Glass Fleet (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Alternative title:
Garasu no Kantai (Japanese) 
Glass Fleet - The Legend of the Wind of the Universe 
ガラスの艦隊~La legende du vent de l'univers~ (Japanese) 
玻璃艦隊 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: adventure , drama , science fiction 
Themes: crossdressing , space , space opera , war 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Copyright notice: ©2006 GONZO/GARAKAN PROJECT 
Plot Summary: The People's Army led by Michel stands against Vetti's newly founded empire. Upon seeing how strong the Glass Battleship is, Michel tries to get Cleo, the captain of the Glass Battleship, to help People's Army overthrow Vetti's empire. And together they fight against Vetti's empire. 
User Ratings: 258 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Arabic dubbed
)
 Excellent: 22 votes (dub:14, sub:7, raw:1)
 Very good: 62 votes (sub:33, dub:26, ?:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 58 votes (dub:35, sub:22, raw:1)
 Decent: 40 votes (sub:22, dub:16, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 26 votes (sub:13, dub:12, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 9 votes (dub:6, sub:2, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:9, dub:3)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:1, others:2
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Awful: 9 votes (dub:5, sub:3, raw:1)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (dub:4, sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 554 users, rank: #1592 (of 5921)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.267 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.2795, rank: #3886 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 6.289 (Decent+), rank: #3811 (of 5914) (seen all: 6.76 / seen some: 5.54 / won't finish: 3.18)
Bayesian estimate: 6.345 (Decent+), rank: #3377 (of 4463)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2006-04-04 
Release dates: We have 9
Opening Theme:
"Tsuyoku Tsuyoku" by mihimaru GT 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Namida Drop (ナミダドロップ)" by Plastic Tree (eps 1-13) 
#2: "To the other side (彼方へ)" by ANZA (eps 14-26) 
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
Reviews:
Glass Fleet DVD 6 (Jun 18, 2008)
Glass Fleet DVD 3-4 (Mar 13, 2008)
Glass Fleet DVD 2 (Jan 14, 2008)
Glass Fleet DVD 1 (Oct 4, 2007)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Glass Fleet - Box Set (DVD) 2009-01-13 (from $17.57)
    Glass Fleet (DVD 1) 2007-10-16 (from $2.79)
    Glass Fleet - DVD 1 + Artbox (DVD 1) 2007-10-16 (from $3.29)
    Glass Fleet (DVD 2) 2007-11-27 (from $2.79)
    Glass Fleet (DVD 3) 2008-01-08 (from $9.94)
    Glass Fleet (DVD 4) 2008-02-12 (from $2.79)
    Glass Fleet (DVD 5) 2008-03-25 (from $2.79)
    Glass Fleet (DVD 6) 2008-05-06 (from $2.79)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Minoru Ohara 
Series Composition: Shoji Yonemura 
Script:
Atsuhiro Tomioka (eps 5, 8, 10) 
Shoji Yonemura (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 11-12
)
 
Storyboard:
Minoru Ohara (eps 1-3) 
Norihiko Nagahama (ep 6) 
Yoshitomo Yonetani (ep 12) 
Episode Director: Norihiko Nagahama (ep 6) 
Original Character Design: Okama 
Art Director: Takeshi Waki 
Animation Character Design: Yuuko Watabe 
Mechanical design:
Kazutaka Miyatake 
Shoji Kawamori 
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa 
Cgi Director: Hiroshi Yagishita 
Director of Photography: Teruo Abe 
Advertising: Mie Kaneko 
Advertising Producer: Miyuka Kidachi 
Animation producer: Katsutoshi Kanezaki 
Color design: Kayoko Nishi 
Concept Advice: Yutaka Izubuchi 
Editing: Aya Hida 
Line Producer: Mayumi Kinoshita 
Product Design: Takeshi Takakura 
Public Relations: Shouko Chiba 
Theme Song Performance:
Anza (ED2) 
mihimaru GT (OP) 
Plastic Tree (ED) 
Akira Ishida as Vetti Lunard Sforza de Roselait 
Kenjiro Tsuda as Cleo Aiolos Corbeille de Veil 
Yuko Kaida as Rashine/Michel Vaurban de Cabelle 

Akiko Yoshikawa as Isabel 
Hiroshi Iida as Hector 
Kana Ueda as Aimel 
Rie Kugimiya as Ralph Fitzlard Deon de Lac 
Ryoka Yuzuki as Rachel 
Ryoko Shiraishi as Novy 
Shizuka Itou as Sillua Moe Silvernail 
Shouto Kashii as Badat 
Takayuki Sugo as Gorna 
Tarô Yamaguchi as Hizack 
Toru Ohkawa as
Jirad 
Theodoric 
Yasushi Miyabayashi as Jean Luc Silvernail 
Yutaka Aoyama as Conrad 

Atsushi Ono as Eckhardt 
Daisuke Ono as
Doll A(ep 6) 
Seek 
Fuyuka Oura as Camembert(John Fall's subordinate) 
Hiroki Yasumoto as Soldier C (Hector's ship)(ep 8) 
Hiroshi Iida as Bridegroom(ep 1) 
Jun Karasawa as B.B 
Kan Tanaka as Nicholas(Michel's father) 
Kana Ueda as Woman at the Mask Dance Party 2(ep 2) 
Kazuki Ogawa as
Macone's subordinate(eps 1-2) 
Man at the Mask Dance Party 2(ep 2) 
Kenta Miyake as Bombay 
Makoto Yasumura as Gary 
Masayuki Katou as
Commander(ep 10) 
Karz 
Macone's adjutant(eps 1-2) 
Man at the Mask Dance Party 1(ep 2) 
Soldier A (Hector's ship)(ep 8) 
Subordinate(ep 11) 
Mie Sonozaki as Mischka 
Misato Fukuen as Woman at the Mask Dance Party 1(ep 2) 
Mitsuhiro Ichiki as Pierre 
Miyuki Sawashiro as
Gouda(John-Fall's subordinate) 
Michel (brother)(10 yrs old) 
Natsuki Mori as
Auntie(ep 7) 
Mary Sforza(Vetti's foster mother) 
Rie Kugimiya as
Cheddar(John-Fall's subordinate) 
Rashine(6 yrs old) 
Romi Park as Cleo(10 yrs old) 
Ryoko Shiraishi as
Mozzarella(John-Fall's subordinate) 
Vetti(7,​10 yrs old) 
Woman at the Mask Dance Party 3(ep 2) 
Shinji Ogawa as Gawain 
Shinya Fukumatsu as
Bride's father(ep 1) 
Commander(ep 1) 
Shizuka Itou as
Bride(ep 1) 
Zola(John-Fall's subordinate) 
Shouto Kashii as Birdie 
Souichirou Tanaka as John Fall 
Takahiro Sakurai as Michel/Gilles 
Takako Uemura as Guilty (prophet) 
Takayuki Kondou as Nordian 
Tomohisa Asou as Maconnais(eps 1-2) 
Tomoyuki Shimura as Vincent Sforza(Vetti's foster father) 
Tsuguo Mogami as
Adjutant(ep 1) 
Bar owner(eps 3-4) 
Bridegroom's father(ep 1) 
Louis 
Mickey 
Renis(ep 11) 
Yasushi Miyabayashi as Soldier B (Hector's ship)(ep 8) 
Yūichi Nakamura as Laquld 
Yumiko Nakanishi as Chloë 
Yutaka Aoyama as Bishop(ep 1) 

Japanese companies
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Christopher R. Sabat 
Translation: Steven J. Simmons 
ADR Script:
Andrew Rye (12 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-8, 11-14, 20, 23-24, 26
)
 
Jack LaRouche (5 episodes
eps 17-18, 21-22, 25
)
 
Matt Chaney (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9-10, 15-16, 19
)
 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
ADR Engineer: Rawly Pickens 
Assistant ADR Director: Todd Haberkorn 
Assistant producer: Andrew Rye 
DVD Authoring:
Matthew O'Hara 
Russ Coffman (Complete Collection) 
Trace Furniss (Complete Collection) 
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan (Complete Collection) 
Jacob Martin (Complete Collection) 
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez 
DVD Menu Audio: Nathan Madsen 
DVD Menu Design: TJ Larson 
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp 
DVD Production Assistant:
Alese Johnson 
Chiye Green 
Jacob Martin 
DVD Quality Control:
Anthony Benavides 
Caesar Lopez (Complete Collection) 
Christine Bertolino (Complete Collection) 
DJ Fonner 
Jason Gee (Complete Collection) 
Kris Bryan (Complete Collection) 
Rob Schindlbeck 
Head Writer:
Andrew Rye 
Eric Vale 
Line Producer: Christopher R. Sabat 
Logo Animation: Tramaine Townsend 
Mix Engineer: Rawly Pickens 
Production Assistant: Susie Nixon (Complete Collection) 
Subtitling:
Ben Phillips (Complete Collection) 
Brandy Richmond (Complete Collection) 
Brian Thomas (Complete Collection) 
Chiye Green (Complete Collection) 
Shojin Bateman (Complete Collection) 
Talent Coordination: Andrew Rye 
Jason Liebrecht as Vetti Lunard Sforza de Roselait 
Laura Bailey as Racine/Michel Volban de Cabelle 
Travis Willingham as Cleo Aiolos Corbeille de Veil 

Brandon Potter as Barrett 
Brina Palencia as Ralph Fitzlard Deon de Lac 
Christopher R. Sabat as Heizak 
Chuck Huber as Hector 
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Rachel 
Cynthia Cranz as Muscat 
Greg Ayres as Nowy 
Jeremy Inman as Gerald 
Jerry Russell as Pope Gorna(eps 14-26) 
John Gremillion as Theodoric 
John Swasey as Conrad 
Laurie Steele as Isabel 
Luci Christian as Eimer 
Mike McFarland as Mickey 
Monica Rial as Sylua Moe Silvernail 
R Bruce Elliott as Jean Luc Silvernail 
Randy Tallman as Pope Gorna(eps 1-13) 
Sonny Strait as Nordean 
Stephanie Young as B.B. 
Todd Haberkorn as Magnus 

Andrew Chandler as Barkeep(eps 3-4) 
Barry Yandell as
Macconais(ep 1) 
Policeman(ep 22) 
Vincent(ep 11) 
Bill Jenkins as Gawain(eps 16, 18-19) 
Bob Carter as Guard B(ep 21) 
Caitlin Glass as
Bride(ep 1) 
Cheddar(eps 5, 22) 
Michel's Brother(ep 7) 
Cassandra Hodges as Camembert(ep 5) 
Chris Cason as Gary 
Chris Rager as Bombay(5 episodes
eps 14-16, 18-19
)
 
Christopher R. Sabat as Potato(ep 22) 
Dan Forsythe as Soldier 1(ep 22) 
Daniel Penz as
Bishop(ep 1) 
Eccardo(eps 17, 23) 
Rainis(ep 11) 
Eric Pulido as Doll A(ep 6) 
Erin Hall as Camembert(ep 8) 
Erin Malloy as Zola(ep 5) 
Gwendolyn Lau as Gouda(4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 13, 22
)
 
J. Michael Tatum as
Attendant(eps 1-2) 
Steward(ep 17) 
Ulugh Sahne(eps 20-21) 
Jamie Marchi as Elvia(ep 17) 
Jay Allen as Gunnery Officer(ep 1) 
John Burgmeier as
Gil(eps 5-6, 13) 
Lacuree(eps 15, 18-19) 
John Gremillion as
Adjutant(eps 1-2) 
Groom(ep 1) 
John Swasey as
Bride's Father(ep 1) 
Captain A(ep 19) 
Commander(ep 2) 
Nicholas(eps 7, 23) 
Kate Oxley as
Maid(ep 21) 
Woman(ep 22) 
Kent Williams as
Chic(5 episodes
eps 14-16, 18-19
)
 
Kaz(eps 5-6) 
Kevin M. Connolly as
Guard A(ep 21) 
Soldier 2(ep 22) 
Leah Clark as
Chloe(eps 19-20) 
Reico(ep 18) 
Mark Stoddard as Captain(eps 10, 20) 
Michael Sinterniklaas as Subordinate(eps 24, 26) 
Mike McFarland as
Birdie(eps 18-19) 
John Fall(5 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 13, 22
)
 
Monica Rial as Marie(ep 11) 
Orion Pitts as Drum(ep 22) 
Phil Parsons as Head Guard(ep 21) 
R Bruce Elliott as Groom's Father(ep 1) 
Robert McCollum as
Chamberlain(ep 17) 
Pierre(ep 16) 
Resident(ep 22) 
Stephanie Young as Mozarella(eps 5, 8, 22) 
Todd Haberkorn as
Nobility Adjutant(ep 1) 
Young Cleo 
Todd Hiersch as Captain B(ep 19) 
Troy Baker as Eckardo(Young; ep 17) 
Vic Mignogna as Louis 
Wendy Powell as Guildy(6 episodes
eps 3, 13, 16, 18-19, 24
)
 

Emily Woo Zeller(Animax dub) 
English companies
Broadcaster:
Animax Asia 
Animax India 
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
Recording Studio: OkraTron 5000 
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Korea 
Korean cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Déclic Images 
French cast
(none)
Arabic cast
Arabic staff
Music: Rasha Rizk 
Ali Qasim as Jean Silvernail 
Amna Omar as Sylua Silvernail 
Evelyn Hassan as Aimel 
Hisham Kafarneh as Admiral Gawain 
iyas ABU Ghazaleh as Cleo Aiolos Corbeille de Veil 
Khaldoun Karout as Pope Gorna 
Mamoun Al Rifai as Theodoric 
Mlk Mrkd as Michel Vaurban de Cabelle 
Ndhal hamadi as Conrad 
Rafat Paso as Nowy 
Raid Musharraf as Hector 
Samar Kukes as Rachel 
Samir Radwan as Vetti Lunard Sforza de Roselait 
Shahinaz sound as Isabel Matis 
Arabic companies
Broadcaster: space power 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology