Yoshinaga-san'chi no Gargoyle (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Gargoyle of Yoshinaga Family (Tagalog) 
吉永さん家のガーゴイル (Japanese) 
吉永家的石像怪 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: comedy 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: When Yoshinaga Futaba wins the first prize in a lottery, the prize turns out to be a stone gargoyle. More surprising yet, the gargoyle turns out to be alive. 
User Ratings: 126 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Excellent: 22 votes (sub:18, dub:3, raw:1)
 Very good: 35 votes (sub:31, raw:3, dub:1)
 Good: 34 votes (sub:33, dub:1)
 Decent: 19 votes (sub:19)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:6, raw:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 258 users, rank: #2517 (of 6325)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.230 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5541, rank: #1850 (of 6328)
Weighted mean: 7.222 (Good+), rank: #1745 (of 6328) (seen all: 7.36 / seen some: 7.03 / won't finish: 3.45)
Bayesian estimate: 7.248 (Good+), rank: #1480 (of 4834)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 13 
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2006-04-04 to 2006-06-27 
Release dates: We have 7
Opening Theme:
"Ohayou (オハヨウ)" by Chiwa Saito, Nana Mizuki, Yuuna Inamura 
Ending Theme:
"Ai nioide Ai nioide (愛においで逢いにおいで)" by Chiwa Saito, Nana Mizuki, Yuuna Inamura (eps 1-12) 
"Kotae wa Sora no Shita (答えは空の下)" by Chiwa Saito (ep 13) 
Official website:
ガーゴイル (Japanese) 
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Iku Suzuki 
Series Composition: Takao Yoshioka 
Script: Takao Yoshioka 
Music: Kô Ôtani 
Original creator: Sennendou Taguchi (novel) 
Original Character Design: Yuji Himukai 
Character Design: Mayumi Watanabe 
Chief Animation Director: Mayumi Watanabe 
Animation Director:
Aya Kanou (eps 1, 8) 
Hiromasa Amano (ep 8) 
Mayumi Watanabe (eps 1, 3, 11) 
Takao Takegami (ep 3) 
Sound Director: Kouichi Iizuka 
Director of Photography: Yuusuke Mishina 
Color design: Yoshika Yamaguchi 
Editing: Masaki Sakamoto 
Key Animation:
Asami Kishikawa (eps 6, 13) 
Aya Kanou (eps 11, 13) 
Ayaka Suga (ep 7) 
Chie Yokomori (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 13
)
 
Eiichi Nukui (ep 12) 
Etsuko Minami (ep 4) 
Hideaki Isa (ep 13) 
Hideki Okamoto (eps 3, 6, 12) 
Hidemi Yamashita (eps 6, 8, 13) 
Hidenori Miyahara (eps 6, 8, 13) 
Hiromasa Amano (ep 8) 
Hiromi Higuchi (eps 6, 11, 13) 
Hiroyuki Uehara (eps 2, 5) 
Issei Hasegawa (eps 7, 12-13) 
Kanji Hara (ep 1) 
Kaoru Hayashida (ep 2) 
Katsuji Matsumoto (eps 6, 11) 
Kazuhiko Ishii (eps 4, 7, 9, 12) 
Kazuhisa Takeda (ep 13) 
Kazuo Hayashi (eps 5, 10) 
Kazuyuki Ueda (ep 3) 
Keiichirou Honjou (ep 4) 
Kōji Kōno (ep 7) 
Kouji Yamagata (eps 4, 11, 13) 
Kumi Hirai (eps 11, 13) 
Makoto Iino (eps 9, 13) 
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 4, 7, 12) 
Masahiro Shimizu (eps 1, 7) 
Masako Tashiro (eps 4, 6-7, 11) 
Masanori Fujioka (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 9, 12-13
)
 
Masatoshi Fukuyama (ep 10) 
Masayuki Hiraoka (ep 6) 
Mayumi Watanabe (ep 13) 
Mitsuo Tano (ep 3) 
Mitsuru Nakata (eps 6, 8, 11) 
Mizuki Yoshida (ep 4) 
Naoya Dougen (eps 3, 6, 13) 
Natsuki Haraguchi (eps 4, 7-13 odd) 
Noboru Takahashi (ep 2) 
Osamu Miwa (ep 2) 
Rie Kobayashi (eps 4, 7, 13) 
Rie Nishiyama (eps 1, 3, 8, 12) 
Ryoko Sugiura (ep 2) 
Ryosuke Kimiya (eps 1, 9) 
Ryota Honma (ep 11) 
Ryotarou Akao (ep 12) 
Sakiko Arai (eps 4, 7) 
Satomi Hashimoto (eps 4, 7) 
Shigenobu Nagasaki (eps 2, 5, 10) 
Shinichi Iimura (eps 2, 4, 7) 
Shinichi Kasahara (eps 7, 9) 
Shinsuke Kasahara (eps 8, 12-13) 
Shintaro Muraki (eps 3, 8) 
Shinya Ono (ep 2) 
Shouji Endo (eps 3, 8, 12) 
Taeko Oda (eps 1, 3) 
Takahiro Hosoki (eps 3, 6, 8, 11) 
Takao Ozone (ep 7) 
Takashi Tsuge (eps 1, 3, 6, 12) 
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 8) 
Takeshi Miyamoto (6 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8, 11, 13
)
 
Tatsuo Miura (ep 1) 
Tetsuaki Matsuda (ep 2) 
Tomohito Hirose (ep 11) 
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (eps 11, 13) 
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 2, 5, 10) 
Toshinobu Togawa (ep 7) 
Tsutomu Kaburagi (eps 2, 5, 10) 
Tsutomu Shibuya (eps 9, 13) 
Tsutomu Yabuki (ep 9) 
Yoko Iizuka (6 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8-9, 12-13
)
 
Yoko Sano (eps 3-4) 
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (eps 1, 3) 
Yoshiko Sasaki (ep 1) 
Yousuke Nakajima (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 11, 13
)
 
Yuka Tajima (ep 7) 
Yumie Wada (4 episodes
eps 6, 8, 11, 13
)
 
Yumiko Kinoshita (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 11, 13
)
 
Yusuke Kamata (ep 13) 
Theme Song Arrangement: Blues T (OP) 
Theme Song Composition:
Funta (OP) 
Miki Fujisue (ED) 
Natsuko Ootani (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Funta (OP) 
Goro Matsui (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Chiwa Saito (OP/ED) 
Nana Mizuki (OP/ED) 
Yuuna Inamura (OP/ED) 
Chiwa Saito as Futaba Yoshinaga 
Kouki Miyata as Kazumi Yoshinaga 
Norio Wakamoto as Gargoyle 

Hajime Iijima as
Durahan 
Sublieutenant Avery (eps 1-2, 11-13) 
Hiroshi Yanaka as Hamilton 
Houko Kuwashima as Iyo Takahara 
Kousuke Okano as Kelp  (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-8, 11-13
)
 
Masami Kikuchi as Amane Higashimiya 
Nana Mizuki as Riri Hamilton (eps 4-5, 7-13) 
Ruri Asano as
Mother 
Osiris  (eps 5-6) 
Susumu Chiba as Hyakushiki Kaito 
Takurou Nakakuni as
Father 
Hisham 
Yuko Gibu as Kikuichimonji 
Yuuna Inamura as Mimori Onodera  (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9-13
)
 
Yuuto Kazama as Detective Kiyokawa (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-10, 13
)
 

Hajime Iijima as
Akihiko of Bean Curd (4 episodes
eps 7, 10-11, 13
)
 
Omori (ep 3) 
Police Officer (ep 2) 
Houko Kuwashima as Customer (ep 13) 
Kaori Fukuhara as
Chemi-ko (ep 2) 
Cosmos (ep 5) 
Higanbana (Red Spider Lily; ep 5) 
Maid (ep 11) 
Oiro Town Citizen (ep 4) 
Rin of Stir-Frying (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10-11, 13
)
 
Waitress (ep 3) 
Woman (ep 11) 
Kousuke Okano as
Hanamura (eps 3, 10, 12) 
Mitsuo Onodera (eps 1, 11, 13) 
Numata of Eyeball-Measuring (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10-11, 13
)
 
TV Reporter (ep 3) 
Kousuke Takaguchi as
Forest Tree (ep 5) 
Nail Clipper Old Man (ep 2) 
Oyamada (ep 3) 
Police Officer (ep 3) 
Researcher (ep 4) 
Shopping District Captain (eps 1, 7) 
Mari Adachi as
Dahlia (ep 5) 
KamaPii-kun (ep 2) 
Kikyō (Bellflower; ep 5) 
Lady Owner of the Aoki Shop (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 10, 12
)
 
Madam Yan (eps 10-11, 13) 
Vacuum Cleaner Old Woman (ep 2) 
Masami Kikuchi as
Customer (ep 13) 
Erusaremu Owner (ep 3) 
Miyu Matsuki as Hanako 
Nana Mizuki as Radio Announcer (ep 11) 
Rie Miyoshi as
Higanbana (Red Spider Lily; ep 5) 
Kiku (Chrysanthemum; ep 5) 
Maid (eps 2, 11-13) 
Oiro Town Citizen (ep 4) 
Rina of Slicing (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10-11, 13
)
 
Woman (ep 11) 
Ruri Asano as
Osiris #2 (ep 8) 
Satō (6 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 11-13
)
 
Village Child (ep 8) 
Villager (ep 8) 
Saki Fujita as
Decorative Plant (ep 5) 
Freesia (ep 5) 
Maid (eps 2-3, 11-13) 
Momo Katagiri  (eps 11-13) 
Oiro Town Citizen (ep 4) 
Rim of Ankake (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10-11, 13
)
 
Susumu Chiba as
Announcer (ep 1) 
Forest Tree (ep 5) 
Man (ep 11) 
Robber (ep 2) 
Takurou Nakakuni as
Kenji (ep 3) 
Pierre (4 episodes
eps 3, 10-11, 13
)
 
Tsuyoshi Aoki as
Forest Tree (ep 5) 
Ishida (ep 4) 
Microwave Man (ep 2) 
Newspaper Deliveryman (ep 1) 
Police Officer (ep 3) 
Yuko Gibu as
Bara (Rose; ep 5) 
Maid (ep 11) 
Toshizō Ishida (eps 3-4, 13) 
Woman (ep 11) 
Yuuna Inamura as Amano (ep 3) 
Yuuto Kazama as
Forest Mushroom (ep 5) 
Golden Boys Leader (eps 12-13) 
Kishikawa (ep 13) 
Man (ep 11) 
Radiant Taguchi (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10-11, 13
)
 
Reporter (ep 10) 
Researcher (ep 4) 
Toiletman (ep 2) 
Train Announcer (ep 11) 
Villager (ep 8) 
Yaku-sensei (ep 10) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Studio Hibari 
Trinet Entertainment 
Art: Ani Village 
Broadcaster:
Chiba Television (2006-04-01) 
KBS Kyoto (2006-04-04) 
Nagoya Broadcasting Network (2006-04-12) 
Sun TV (2006-04-04) 
Tokyo MX (2006-04-04) 
Television Kanagawa (2006-04-03) 
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2006-04-03) 
Key Animation:
Anime House (eps 4-5) 
AniVillage (ep 3) 
Eagle Entertainment (eps 9, 11, 13) 
EAGLE'S NEST (eps 2, 5, 10) 
Free Will (6 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8-9, 11-12
)
 
Kagura (ep 10) 
Seigasha (ep 1) 
Studio Mark (ep 1) 
Studio Wanpack (ep 1) 
Music Production: avex mode 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Pinky Rebucas 
Script: Ray Pacursa 
Translation: Ray Pacursa 

Channel Head: Ruel Ferrer 
Channel Producer: Carlo Landrito 
Christian Velarde as Kazumi Yoshinaga 
Noel Magat as Gargoyle 
Pinky Rebucas as Futaba Yoshinaga 

Bryan Homecillo as Hyakushiki Kaito 
Jefferson Utanes as Hamilton 
Jelly Narciso as Riri 
Nelieza Magauay as Mimori Onodera 
Pinky Rebucas as
Amane Higashimiya 
Riri 
RYAN BONDOC as Kaitou Hyakushiki 
Wilbert Hererra as Police Kiyokawa 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology