Chocotto Sister (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
ちょこッとSister (Japanese) 
我的裘可妹妹 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: comedy , slice of life 
Themes: fanservice , lolicon 
Plot Summary: Haruma Kawagoe is an only child. A long time ago, at Christmastime, his mother miscarried the child that was to have been his baby sister. That night, young Haruma knelt down and offered up an earnest prayer: "Please make my mother well again, and please give me a little sister." Years have passed, and Haruma has nearly forgotten his prayer. But Santa hasn't.... one Christmas, when Haruma is least expecting it, he gets an unusual present - his sister. 
User Ratings: 312 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 20 votes (sub:16, dub:3, raw:1)
 Excellent: 35 votes (sub:32, raw:2, dub:1)
 Very good: 67 votes (sub:65, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 82 votes (sub:74, dub:3, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Decent: 46 votes (sub:42, ?:1, dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 26 votes (sub:24, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:10, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Awful: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 719 users, rank: #1367 (of 6084)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.785 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.0744, rank: #2869 (of 6076)
Weighted mean: 6.679 (Good−), rank: #3029 (of 6076) (seen all: 7.15 / seen some: 6.20 / won't finish: 3.84)
Bayesian estimate: 6.713 (Good−), rank: #2737 (of 4580)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 24 
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2006-07-11 to 2006-12-19 
Release dates: We have 8
Opening Theme:
"Doki! Doki! My Sister Soul" by Harenchi Punch 
Ending Theme:
"Neko-nyan Dance" by Harenchi Punch 
Official website:
ちょこッとSister (Japanese) 
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yasuhiro Kuroda 
Series Composition: Go Zappa 
Scenario: Go Zappa 
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Kurimoto (eps 4, 8) 
Jun Kusaka (ep 20) 
Katsuya Asano (ep 16) 
Katsuyuki Kodera (9 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 12, 17, 19, 22-23
)
 
Kazunori Mizuno (OP) 
Kenichi Matsuzawa (ep 10) 
Norimitsu Suzuki (ED) 
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 18) 
Toshiya Niidome (eps 6, 13, 24) 
Wataru Sakaibashi (eps 9, 15, 21) 
Yasuhiro Kuroda (ep 1) 
Episode Director:
Akihiko Nishiyama (4 episodes
eps 4, 13, 19, 24
)
 
Daisuke Chiba (eps 15, 21) 
Hiroaki Nishimura (eps 5, 23) 
Johei Matsuura (ep 2) 
Jun Kusaka (eps 1, 14, 20) 
Katsuya Asano (eps 7, 16) 
Kazunori Mizuno (OP) 
Kouichi Sasaki (ep 12) 
Mana Uchiyama (ep 6) 
migmi (ep 22) 
Norihiko Nagahama (ep 10) 
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 18) 
Seiji Masuda (ep 8) 
Wataru Sakaibashi (eps 3, 9) 
Music: Masara Nishida 
Original creator:
Go Zappa (story) 
Sakura Takeuchi (art) 
Character Design: Yukihiro Kitano 
Art Director: Rieko Sakai 
Chief Animation Director: Yukihiro Kitano 
Animation Director:
Akira Takeuchi (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17
)
 
Haruo Ogawara (ep 5) 
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 15) 
Makoto Koga (eps 13, 22) 
Masafumi Tamura (ep 8) 
Masakazu Ishikawa (ep 21) 
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 15) 
Mitsuru Ohara (ep 15) 
Naoki Yamauchi (eps 4, 19) 
Reiko Nozaki (ep 13) 
Satonobu Kikuchi (eps 1, 7, 18) 
Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 5) 
Shinya Ojiri (eps 11, 20) 
Takayuki Hanyuu (ep 23) 
Yoko Takanori (eps 3, 9) 
Yukihiro Kitano (OP; ep 24) 
Yuu Yamashita (ep 16) 
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka 
Director of Photography: Norikazu Yamaguchi 

2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Fujimoto (ep 7) 
Akira Kinshō (ep 13) 
Ayumi Nishibata (ep 10) 
Nozomu Fujii (ep 13) 
Shinji Yamamoto (ep 7) 
Yumiko Komiyama (ep 17) 
Yuri Imura (ep 17) 
Assistant Animation Director: Reiko Nozaki (ep 7) 
Color design: Yoshiko Takiguchi 
Editing: Mutsumi Takemiya 
Ending Animation: Norimitsu Suzuki 
In-Between Animation: Takuya Inoue (11 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 13-14, 16, 18-20, 22, 24
)
 
In-Between Check: Takuya Inoue (eps 8, 10, 14) 
Key Animation:
Akihiko Mamashita (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 14
)
 
Akihiro Taniguchi (ep 23) 
Akio Kitahara (ep 20) 
Akira Kinshō (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 14, 20
)
 
Ayumi Nishibata (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 18, 20
)
 
Chikara Sakurai (ep 16) 
Daisuke Itō (eps 4, 14, 20) 
Daisuke Kamei (ep 16) 
Eiji Fukuyama (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 13, 18
)
 
Emi Noguchi (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 14, 24
)
 
Emi Sakamoto (4 episodes
eps 8, 10, 19, 24
)
 
Emiko Shimamura (eps 1, 3-4, 9) 
Fumiko Kon (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 19, 24
)
 
Hayato Hashiguchi (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 14, 20
)
 
Hideaki Isa (ep 22) 
Hideyuki Yoshida (eps 10, 19) 
Hirokazu Hanai (OP) 
Hiroki Handa (ep 9) 
Hiroshi Kuruo (ep 13) 
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 16) 
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 16) 
Hiroto Tanaka (ep 16) 
Hiroya Kamakura (ep 17) 
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 10) 
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 9) 
Hyo Sang Ryu (ep 15) 
Ikuo Yoshida (OP) 
Ju Youn Mun (ep 4) 
Jung-Phil Lee (eps 8, 10, 18) 
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 5) 
Katsuhiro Kumagai (ep 23) 
Katsuya Asano (ep 16) 
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 14, 20
)
 
Kazuki Ito (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 22, 24
)
 
Kazuya Hayashi (ep 13) 
Keishi Sakai (eps 7, 22) 
Ken Katou (ep 20) 
Kenji Masuda (ep 7) 
Kiyotsugu Miura (ep 3) 
Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 17) 
Koutarou Yamawaki (eps 7, 13) 
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 3, 15, 21) 
Maki Fujita (eps 8, 16, 24) 
Makiko Uemura (ep 23) 
Makoto Koga (eps 18-19, 22) 
Masafumi Nakagawa (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 16, 22
)
 
Masafumi Tamura (ep 14) 
Masahiro Emoto (OP) 
Masakazu Ishikawa (ep 21) 
Masako Akabane (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 18, 20
)
 
Masanobu Fujioka (ep 12) 
Masaru Suda (ep 17) 
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 23) 
Masashi Hasegawa (ep 20) 
Masateru Tanigawa (eps 16, 24) 
Michiko Nagano (ep 21) 
Michio Hasegawa (eps 8, 18) 
Michio Satô (ep 7) 
Miho Azuma (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)
 
Naoki Yamauchi (OP; ep 19) 
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 5) 
Nobuo Horii (ep 1) 
Noriko Yamashita (ep 20) 
Reiko Nozaki (eps 1, 18) 
Reiko Okamura (eps 10, 22) 
Reiko Sato (ep 20) 
Rondo Mizukami (OP) 
Ryo-timo (ep 16) 
Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 23) 
Ryun Suk Heo (eps 4, 7) 
Saiji Kawanishi (eps 5, 14, 20) 
Satomi Yamanaka (eps 3, 9, 15) 
Satonobu Kikuchi (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 18, 24
)
 
Satoshi Hata (ep 23) 
Seiji Masuda (5 episodes
eps 14, 16, 19, 22, 24
)
 
Shingo Tamaki (ep 20) 
Shinji Yamamoto (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13, 16, 18, 24
)
 
Shinya Ojiri (OP; eps 10, 19) 
Shinya Yamada (eps 10, 14, 20) 
Shirabe Kobayashi (ep 24) 
Takahiko Yoshida (ep 16) 
Takahiro Ninagawa (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 13, 16, 18, 24
)
 
Takako Onishi (ep 20) 
Takashi Igari (eps 19, 22, 24) 
Takashi Uchida (ep 24) 
Takayo Mitsuwaka (7 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13-14, 18, 22, 24
)
 
Takushi Ueno (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 16, 20, 24
)
 
Tamotsu Tomaru (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 17
)
 
Tatsuo Nakajima (ep 8) 
Tatsuya Shiraishi (ep 19) 
Tetsuya Takeuchi (ep 16) 
Tomokazu Sugimura (ep 23) 
Tomonori Katayama (ep 6) 
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 22) 
Tsuguru Fukuda (eps 8, 13, 16) 
Tsukasa Nishiyama (ep 23) 
Yoko Takanori (eps 9, 21) 
Yoshinori Deno (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 10, 24
)
 
Yoshio Chizaki (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 19
)
 
Yoshio Kinoshita (ep 4) 
Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 14, 18, 24) 
Yōta Suzuki (ep 5) 
Yuichiro Fukatani (eps 4, 8, 14) 
Yuki Nakajima (eps 13, 18) 
Yukihiro Kitano (OP) 
Yukiko Shimizu (eps 2, 6, 17) 
Yuko Kiyoshima (ep 21) 
Yumi Shimizu (ep 1) 
Yuriko Takase (eps 3, 9) 
Music producer: Keiichi Nozaki 
Recording: Soushi Shiihara 
Recording Assistant: Megumi Igarashi 
Theme Song Performance: Harenchi Punch (OP&ED) 
Daisuke Hirakawa as Haruma Kawagoe 
Momoko Saito as Choco 

Chiwa Saito as Eriko Odawara 
Kana Ueda as Hideko Hasuki 
Kaori Mizuhashi as Chitose Serikawa 
Rie Kugimiya as Yurika Hanayamada 
Rika Morinaga as Makoto Ashirai 
Sayaka Ohara as Ayano Sonozaki 
Yuki Matsuoka as
Miu Serizawa 
Tamami Marumo 
Yumiko Kobayashi as Kakeru Ishida 

Akane Suzuki as Akane Suzuki(ep 15) 
Atsushi Kakehashi as Yankee B(ep 16) 
Dai Matsumoto as Fish shop owner(eps 3, 5) 
Eri Sendai as Haruma(young) 
Fumie Mizusawa as
Gal A(ep 19) 
Yuki's mother(ep 21) 
Hideki Tasaka as
Chairman(eps 7, 16) 
Dog 
Home delivery man(ep 5) 
Lottery man(ep 10) 
Man 1(ep 3) 
Newscaster(ep 21) 
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Older brother(ep 20) 
Iho Matsukubo as
Child carer A(ep 14) 
Doctor(ep 18) 
Jiro Saito as Chairman(ep 19) 
Katsuhisa Houki as Father(ep 15) 
Kazuki Ogawa as Hoodlum(ep 20) 
Kazuko Kojima as Mika(eps 14, 17) 
Keiichi Sonobe as Tendou(ep 8) 
Ken Narita as Kazuya Sawamori 
Kimiko Saito as Boy(ep 15) 
Makiko Nitta as Old woman(ep 11) 
Mami Shitara as Yuki(ep 21) 
Mari Kanou as Aki(eps 14, 17) 
Misaki Sekiyama as Takeshi's mother(ep 14) 
Mitsuaki Furuya as Man 2(ep 3) 
Mizuki Fujita as
Child B(ep 15) 
Child carer B(ep 14) 
Female student(ep 17) 
Friend B(ep 3) 
Girl(ep 19) 
Shop assistant(ep 5) 
Weathercaster(ep 21) 
Woman(ep 4) 
Naoki Makishima as Director Tirantano(ep 7) 
Rio Natsuki as Santa(ep 2) 
Risa Hayamizu as Older brother(eps 2, 6) 
Saori Seto as Friend A(ep 3) 
Sumako Nomura as Fish shop lady(ep 3) 
Tadahisa Saizen as Old man(ep 11) 
Takashi Kondo as Awara(ep 3) 
Takashi Saito as Cameraman(ep 19) 
Takaya Kuroda as Master(eps 6, 12) 
Taku Kimura as Yankee A(ep 16) 
Tetsuharu Ohta as Chairman(ep 14) 
Yasuhiko Kawazu as
Butcher(eps 3, 5, 13) 
Driver(eps 13, 17) 
Full-time employee(ep 4) 
Yoshiko Hisayuki as Waitress(ep 11) 
Yuka Koyama as Midori 
Yukiji as Takeshi(eps 14, 17) 
Yukiko Monden as Gal B(ep 19) 
Yumiko Hori as Reporter(ep 20) 
Yuuko Mougi as Expert(ep 2) 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Anime Roman (ep 12) 
Han Jin Animation (ep 12) 
KOEI (ep 2) 
Kyung Kang ANIA (5 episodes
eps 7, 14, 18-19, 24
)
 
White Line (eps 12, 17) 
Wish (ep 22) 
Animation Production: Nomad 
Backgrounds: Studio Daiyo (OP) 
Key Animation:
Anime-House (ep 12) 
Axel (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)
 
Han Jin Animation (ep 6) 
Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 1, 4, 10) 
Studio Cj (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)
 
Studio T&B (ep 15) 
Studio Wanpack (eps 4, 10, 19) 
White Line (eps 2, 6, 17) 
Wish (ep 2) 
Music Production: Victor Entertainment 
Photography: Studio Cosmos (OP) 
Production Assistance:
Studio Barcelona (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)
 
Sunny Side Up (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 17
)
 
Sound Production: Rakuonsha 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology