Giant Robo (OAV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

© Hikari Pro. / Toshiba Ent. / PLEX / Atlantis. 


 
Alternative title:
Giant Robo The Animation: Chikyū ga Seishisuru Hi (Japanese) 
Giant Robo: The Animation - The Day the Earth Stood Still 
Giant Robot- Il giorno in cui la Terra si fermò (Italian) 
ジャイアント・ロボ THE ANIMATION 地球が静止する日 (Japanese) 
機械巨神 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
鐵甲人 - 地球靜止之日 (Chinese (Hong Kong)) 
Genres: action , drama , fantasy , science fiction 
Themes: family , fighting , mecha , superpowers 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: 10 years ago Dr. Shizuma and his colleagues invented the Shizuma drive which is a revolutionizing new form of renewable and recyclable energy. Though they had to pay a heavy price for their success in a catastrophic accident that the world only wants to forget about. However, all is not well as the secret organization Big Fire is hell-bent on taking over the world. They have obtained two of three mysterious Shizuma drive samples with an unknown function, which are an integral part of their world domination plans. The third sample has however been stolen by Dr. Shizuma who during his escape is saved by Daisaku, Giant Robo and the Experts of Justice. Then a desperate struggle begins between the Experts of Justice and Big Fire for the control of the last sample as Big Fire unleashes their mightiest weapon, the Eye of Volger, upon the unsuspecting world. Soon everything points towards the hidden truth behind the accident 10 years ago as the starting point of everything. 
User Ratings: 375 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 95 votes (sub:70, dub:23, others:2
1 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 97 votes (sub:61, dub:33, raw:1, others:2
1 Italian dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 64 votes (sub:32, dub:28, raw:1, others:3
1 Italian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Good: 59 votes (sub:31, dub:24, ?:2, others:2
1 Italian dubbed
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Decent: 26 votes (sub:15, dub:8, ?:1, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:7, dub:3, ?:1)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:6, dub:4)
 Weak: 6 votes (dub:4, sub:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 670 users, rank: #1455 (of 6096)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.075 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.8889, rank: #384 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 8.022 (Very good), rank: #371 (of 6089) (seen all: 8.25 / seen some: 7.30 / won't finish: 3.72)
Bayesian estimate: 8.005 (Very good), rank: #283 (of 4589)
Running time: 40 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 7 
Episode titles: We have 7
Vintage: 1992-07-22
Release dates: We have 8
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 3
Comment:
Previously released by U.S. Renditions and Manga Entertainment, with dubbing by Animaze. Media Blasters' re-release features an all-new dub by NYAV Post. 
News: Show:
Media Blasters Delays (Jan 21, 2005)
Media Blasters DVD Delays (Nov 24, 2004)
Anime Next Panel Reports (Jun 22, 2004)
Manga Entertainment (Oct 4, 2003)
More CDs, From Animetrax (May 7, 2003)
Katsucon News (Feb 18, 2003)
AX 2002: ADV Panel (Jul 10, 2002)
New Toycom Models (Feb 16, 2002)
Toycom Escaflowne Figures (Oct 15, 2001)
Figures News (Sep 24, 2001)
Wizard lists Top 50 Anime (Jul 16, 2001)
6 Angels (Sep 24, 2000)
New Previews (Sep 4, 2000)
Anime Expo 2000 Day 2/3 (Jul 8, 2000)
News Briefs (Sep 2, 1999)
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 17, 2009)
The X Button - Wild Gift (Sep 17, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 28, 2005)
Old School - Giant Robo (Feb 9, 2003)
Answerman: End Of The (Dec 29, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Giant Robo - Premium Eyeball (Full) (DVD) 2005-12-13
    Giant Robo - Complete DVD Economy Set (DVD) 2006-07-25
    Giant Robo - Perfect Collection (DVD) 2009-11-10
    Giant Robo (DVD 2) 2004-12-28 (from $13.33)
    Giant Robo - The Day the Earth Stood Still (DVD 1) 2004-10-26 (from $14.13)
    Giant Robo - v1 + model (DVD 1) 2004-12-14
    Giant Robo - The Day The Earth Stood Still (DVD 3) 2005-03-29 (from $3.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yasuhiro Imagawa 
Screenplay:
Eiichi Matsuyama (ep 1) 
Yasuhiro Imagawa  (eps 1-7) 
Storyboard:
Akihiko Yamashita (eps 1-4, 7) 
Kazuyoshi Katayama (eps 1-2, 5-6) 
Shinji Higuchi (ep 3) 
Toshiyuki Kubooka (eps 1-2) 
Yasuhiro Imagawa (eps 1-4, 7) 
Music: Masamichi Amano 
Original author: Mitsuteru Yokoyama 
Character Design:
Akihiko Yamashita 
Masami Ozone (eps 5-7) 
Toshiyuki Kubooka 
Art Director:
Hiromasa Ogura (ep 1) 
Hiroshi Kato (ep 4) 
Ken Arai (ep 4) 
Masanori Kikuchi (ep 2) 
Masaru Ohta (ep 5) 
Toru Koga (ep 6) 
Yusuke Takeda  (eps 3, 7) 
Chief Animation Director: Akihiko Yamashita (ep 7) 
Animation Director:
Akihiko Yamashita  (eps 1-6) 
Kazuyoshi Katayama  (eps 1-3, 5) 
Keiichi Satou (ep 6) 
Kenji Hayama  (ep 3) 
Mari Mizuta (ep 4) 
Setsuo Takase (ep 6) 
Shigeto Makino (ep 4) 
Toshiyuki Kubooka (eps 1-2) 
Yasunori Urata (ep 7) 
Art design: Akihiro Hirasawa (ep 7) 
Sound Director:
Kensei Date (ep 7) 
Yasunori Honda (eps 1-5) 
Yota Tsuruoka (ep 6) 
Co-Director: Kobun Shizuno 
Director of Photography: Yoshiaki Yasuhara 
Assistant Animation Director:
Masami Ozone (ep 7) 
Yoshimi Hashimoto (ep 7) 
Assistant Director:
Kaoru Suzuki (ep 7) 
Koji Yoshikawa (eps 1-5) 
Assistant producer:
Ken Matsumoto (eps 2-5) 
Maria Date (ep 5) 
Masahito Uchida (eps 2-7) 
Background Art:
Akihiro Hirasawa (Studio Biho; eps 4-5) 
Chieko Nezaki (Studio Biho; eps 3-7) 
Hideto Nakahara (Studio Tulip; ep 1) 
Hirofumi Haginiwa (Athena Art Studio; ep 2) 
Hirofumi Yabuniwa (Athena Art Studio; ep 2) 
Hiroshi Kato (Studio Biho; eps 3, 5-6) 
Hiroshi Sasaki (ep 1) 
Hisaharu Iijima (Easter; ep 2) 
Hisashi Ikeda (Tessa Production; ep 2) 
Jun Okabe (Studio Biho; eps 5-7) 
Junichi Higashi (Easter; ep 2) 
Kaori Fujii (Easter; ep 2) 
Kazuaki Shimazaki (ep 1) 
Ken Arai (Studio Biho; eps 5, 7) 
Kenichi Harada (ep 2) 
Kenichi Muto (Studio Biho; ep 7) 
Kenji Sekiguchi (Tessa Production; ep 2) 
Kentaro Mishima (Studio Biho; ep 6) 
Kiyoko Ishikawa (Studio Biho; eps 3-5) 
Kiyoshi Tsuchiya (Studio Biho; ep 7) 
Masako Hoshi (Studio Biho; ep 6) 
Masanori Kikuchi (ep 1) 
Masaru Ohta (Studio Biho; ep 4) 
Masaru Sato (Studio Biho; eps 5-7) 
Masayasu Yamaguchi (Athena Art Studio; ep 2) 
Michiyo Ono (Tessa Production; ep 2) 
Mikiko Takahashi (Studio Biho; ep 3) 
Momonori Taniguchi (Tessa Production; ep 2) 
Norihiro Hiraki (Studio Biho; eps 3-6) 
Sadako Minamisawa (Easter; eps 1-2) 
Satoru Fujishiro (Studio Biho; eps 4-6) 
Seijirou Araki (Studio Tulip; ep 1) 
Shigeyuki Higashi (Studio Biho; ep 4) 
Shiho Shimada (Studio Biho; ep 6) 
Shunichiro Yoshihara (Studio Biho; eps 5-7) 
Sohei Koizumi (Studio Biho; ep 7) 
Takemi Tsukahara (Studio Biho; ep 4) 
Takeshi Nagae (Studio Tulip; ep 1) 
Takuji Anai (Studio Biho; eps 6-7) 
Tatsuro Iseri (Studio Biho; eps 4-7) 
Tatsuya Kushida (Studio Biho; eps 3, 5-6) 
Tomoko Takahashi (ep 1) 
Tomonori Kato (Studio Biho; ep 7) 
Toshiro Nozaki (ep 2) 
Yasutaka Kondo (Studio Biho; ep 7) 
Yoshinori Hirose (ep 1) 
Yusuke Takeda (Studio Biho; eps 3-6) 
Conceptual Design: Makoto Kobayashi 
Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama 
Eyecatch Illustration: Makoto Kobayashi (eps 2-7) 
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Funakawa (Studio Pierrot; ep 5) 
Akira Naito (Tamasawa Animation; ep 5) 
Daisuke Nakayama (OH Production; ep 6) 
Eiji Kubo (Mu Osaka Studio; ep 1) 
Eitaro Abe (Studio Pierrot; ep 5) 
Hironori Ishii (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; eps 3-4) 
Hitomu Kawano (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; ep 1) 
Hitoshi Kawaguchi (ep 6) 
Izumi Sekiguchi (Production I.G; ep 6) 
Jun Hattori (Mu Osaka Studio; ep 1) 
Junko Horimoto (Studio Pierrot; ep 5) 
Kaori Hasegawa (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; ep 1) 
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (Mu Osaka Studio and Studio Hatenko; eps 1-5) 
Katsumi Yamazaki (Production I.G; ep 6) 
Kazuko Kiriyama (Tamasawa Animation; ep 5) 
Kazunori Fujiwara (Mu Osaka Studio; ep 1) 
Kazunori Shibata (Studio Pierrot; ep 5) 
Keitaro Sawa (Mu Osaka Studio; eps 1-3) 
Koji Inatomi (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; eps 2-3) 
Koji Nishijima (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; eps 2-3) 
Koji Tomura (Mu Osaka Studio; ep 1) 
Mamoru Amano (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; eps 2-3) 
Masahiko Arai (OH Production; ep 6) 
Masataka Ebina (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; eps 2-3) 
Masumi Asatani (Production I.G; ep 6) 
Megumi Kadonosono (Mu Osaka Studio; eps 1-2)  (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; ep 3) 
Megumi Sakamoto (Studio Pierrot; ep 5) 
Michihiko Tsukada (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; eps 2-4) 
Mimi Nakai (Production I.G; ep 6) 
Mina Kojima (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; ep 4) 
Miyuki Yoshida (Mu Osaka Studio; ep 1) 
Mutsuko Yokota (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; ep 4) 
Naoki Murakami (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; ep 1) 
Noritaka Kanzaki (Mu Osaka Studio; eps 1-3) 
Richard E. Krantz (ep 7) 
Ryoji Ikematsu (Studio Pierrot; ep 5) 
Satoi Yajima (Production I.G; ep 6) 
Sayo Yoshida (ep 5)  (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; eps 3-4) 
Seiichiro Ito (Mu Osaka Studio; ep 1) 
Seiji Koyama (Mu Osaka Studio; 1-4) 
Shigenori Taniguchi (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; eps 2-4) 
Shin'ichi Yoshida (Mu Osaka Studio; eps 1-2, 4) 
Shinya Uchida (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; eps 1, 3) 
Shōji Yatomi (Studio Pierrot; ep 5) 
Taeko Watanabe (ep 6) 
Taiji Sugimoto (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; ep 1) 
Takaharu Moriyama (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; eps 3-4) 
Takahiro Makino (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; ep 3) 
Takato Fukuyama (Studio Pierrot; ep 5) 
Takenobu Kiya (Mu Osaka Studio; eps 1-2, 4) 
Tatsuya Takenogami (Mu Osaka Studio; ep 1) 
Tetsuya Shikanai (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; eps 2-3) 
Tomoaki Chishima (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; eps 2-3) 
Toshio Kojima (ep 6) 
Toshio Teramoto (Mu Osaka Studio; ep 1) 
Tsuneyuki Hirai (Mu Osaka Studio; ep 1) 
Tsutomu Miyazawa (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; eps 3-4) 
Tsutomu Tomizawa (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; ep 2) 
Yasutaka Hirai (Mu Osaka Studio; ep 1) 
Yoko Sano (Tamasawa Animation; ep 5) 
Yoshimi Hashimoto (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; eps 2-4) 
Yoshimitsu Negishi (Tamasawa Animation; ep 5) 
Yukari Matsuda (Mu Osaka Studio; eps 1-2) 
Yukitomo Watanabe (Mu Tokyo Headquarters; ep 2) 
Yutaka Takehara (Studio Pierrot; ep 5) 
In-Between Check:
Futoshi Higashide (eps 1-5) 
Hirotsugu Yamada (eps 1-3) 
Keizou Ichikawa (ep 7) 
Seiji Miyoshi (eps 1-7) 
Takumi Ooshima (ep 5) 
Yukie Sako (ep 7) 
Key Animation:
Akihiko Yamashita (eps 1-7) 
Akio Mitani (ep 4) 
Akira Kano (eps 4-5) 
Akira Oguro (ep 6) 
Akira Shinoda (ep 3) 
Akitoshi Yokoyama (eps 1-2, 7) 
Atsushi Takeuchi (eps 1-2) 
Chuji Nakajima (ep 6) 
Eiichi Kuboyama  (ep 7) 
Eiji Suganuma (ep 2) 
Eiji Yamanaka (ep 6) 
Emiko Momose (ep 3) 
Fujio Oda (ep 4) 
Fumie Muroi (ep 7) 
Fuminori Kizaki  (ep 5) 
Futoshi Higashide  (ep 7) 
Hajime Kamegaki  (ep 2) 
Hideaki Anno (special guest; eps 1-4, 6) 
Hideaki Yoshio (ep 2) 
Hideki Araki  (ep 5) 
Hideki Hamasu (ep 2) 
Hidetoshi Yoshida (ep 1) 
Hiroaki Gohda  (ep 1) 
Hiroko Kazui (ep 7) 
Hironori Ishii (ep 7) 
Hironori Yamamoto (ep 6) 
Hiroshi Kugimiya  (eps 3, 5-7) 
Hiroshi Okubo (ep 6) 
Hirotoshi Sano (special guest; ep 3) 
Hirotoshi Takaya (ep 6) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 1) 
Hisashi Nakayama (eps 6-7) 
Hisashi Saito (ep 6) 
Hitomi Nishida (ep 4) 
Ichiro Ogawa (ep 7) 
Isao Suzuki (eps 5, 7) 
Itsuko Takeda (ep 7) 
Jouji Yanase (ep 4) 
Jun Shibata (ep 7) 
Jun Yokose (ep 7) 
Katsushi Sakurami (ep 7) 
Katsutoshi Nakamura (ep 2) 
Kazuko Shibata (ep 2) 
Kazumi Sato (ep 7) 
Kazuya Saito (ep 7) 
Kazuyoshi Katayama (eps 2-3, 5) 
Keiichi Ishikura  (ep 1) 
Keiichi Satou (eps 3-6) 
Keiji Gotoh  (eps 1-4, 6) 
Kenichi Takahashi (ep 1) 
Kenichi Yoshida (ep 2) 
Kenji Hayama (eps 1-7) 
Kimiaki Nagumo (ep 7) 
Kiyotoshi Aoi  (ep 4) 
Koichi Tsuchida (ep 7) 
Kouichi Hashimoto (ep 6) 
Kumi Horii  (eps 2-4) 
Kumiko Takahashi (ep 1) 
Kuniharu Sasaki (ep 7) 
Kunihiko Natsume (ep 6) 
Mahiro Maeda  (special guest; ep 1) 
Maki Fujii 
Makoto Yamada (ep 4) 
Mamoru Kurosawa  (eps 2-3) 
Mariko Aoki  (ep 7) 
Masahiko Ohkura (eps 1-2) 
Masahiro Okamura (ep 3) 
Masahiro Yamane (ep 6) 
Masami Goto  (eps 2-4, 6) 
Masami Ozone (eps 1-7) 
Masanori Kiryû (ep 5) 
Masao Ookubo (ep 4) 
Masashi Ishihama  (ep 4) 
Michio Ito  (ep 2) 
Miho Shimogasa (ep 1) 
Mitsuo Iso  (ep 5) 
Morifumi Naka (ep 3) 
Noboru Koizumi  (ep 4) 
Nobutoshi Ogura (ep 2) 
Osamu Nabeshima (eps 3-4, 6) 
Satoru Kiyomaru (ep 7) 
Satoshi Ishino  (eps 3, 5) 
Seiji Fukuyama (ep 7) 
Senhou Yoshioka (ep 7) 
Shigetaka Kiyoyama  (ep 3) 
Shigeto Tsuji (ep 6) 
Shingo Suzuki (ep 6) 
Shinji Satoh (eps 4, 7) 
Shinya Uchida (eps 5-6) 
Shoichi Masuo  (ep 7)  (special guest; eps 1-4, 6) 
Soichiro Matsuda (ep 4) 
Tadaaki Miyata (ep 4) 
Tadashi Kojima (ep 7) 
Takahiro Kishida  (ep 1) 
Takamitsu Kondou  (ep 4) 
Takashi Hashimoto  (eps 2-5) 
Takashi Yamazaki (ep 1) 
Takayuki Gorai (eps 2, 7) 
Takehiro Noda (ep 2) 
Takeshi Honda  (ep 1) 
Takeshi Koike (eps 1, 6) 
Takeyuki Yanase (eps 3-4) 
Tatsufumi Tamagawa (ep 6) 
Tatsumori Imoto (eps 1-2) 
Tetsuhito Saito (ep 7) 
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (ep 1) 
Tomohiro Hirata  (ep 1) 
Toru Yoshida (ep 7) 
Toshiharu Sato  (ep 4) 
Toshihiko Takenaka (ep 7) 
Toshiyuki Kubooka (eps 1-2) 
Toshiyuki Okabayashi (ep 4) 
Tsunenaka Nozaki (ep 7) 
Tsunenori Saito (eps 6-7) 
Tsutomu Miyazawa  (eps 5-6) 
Yasuchika Nagaoka (eps 2-3) 
Yasuhiro Hayashi  (ep 7) 
Yasuhiro Irie  (ep 1) 
Yasuhiro Nabatame (ep 2) 
Yasushi Muraki (ep 2) 
Yōichi Ueda (ep 6) 
Yoko Kikuchi  (eps 3-7) 
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (ep 6) 
Yoshihiro Kitano  (ep 6) 
Yoshimi Hashimoto  (eps 5-7) 
Yoshinobu Aohachi  (ep 3) 
Yoshio Usuda (ep 6) 
Yoshitaka Katou (eps 2, 4, 6-7) 
Yoshitaka Kohno (eps 4-5, 7) 
Yoshiyuki Ichikawa  (eps 3, 5) 
Yoshiyuki Ito (eps 6-7) 
Youichi Ishikawa (ep 7) 
Yuji Takahashi (eps 1-4, 7) 
Yutaka Kamogawa  (ep 4) 
Mecha Research: Takashi Watanabe 
Music Director:
Yasunori Honda 
Yota Tsuruoka (eps 1-5) 
Negative Editing:
Masahiro Goto (eps 2, 5-6) 
Takao Saotome (ep 4) 
Yoko Tsuru (ep 3) 
Yoshihiro Aso (ep 1) 
Photography:
Eiji Masuda (Mu Photography Department; eps 3-4) 
Rikiya Matsushita (ep 7) 
Satoshi Saito (Mu Photography Department; ep 1) 
Takashi Shimamoto (Mu Photography Department; eps 1-2) 
Yutaka Saito (Mu Photography Department; eps 3-4, 7) 
Production Advancement:
Hideki Yamada (eps 4-6) 
Kiyohide Kuroiwa (eps 3-4, 6) 
Kiyohide Urami (ep 5) 
Kobun Shizuno (ep 7) 
Kouji Nakano (eps 1-2) 
Makoto Matsuoka (ep 2) 
Masae Kawakami (ep 5) 
Masahiko Soda (ep 1) 
Misa Fujikawa (ep 7) 
Naoki Iinuma (ep 1) 
Takumi Sakurai (ep 4) 
Yasuyuki Fuse (eps 2-3) 
Production manager:
Koichi Murakami (eps 1-2) 
Masahiko Omata (ep 7) 
Masahiko Soda (ep 5) 
Tatsuya Hoshino (eps 3-4, 6) 
Publicity Manager:
Atsushi Sugita (eps 2-3) 
Hisashi Sakurai (eps 1-2) 
Ken Matsumoto (ep 1) 
Mami Senoo (2-4) 
Mikihiro Iwata (eps 3-4) 
Satoshi Kawano (ep 5) 
Shiho Miyai (eps 4-6) 
Suguru Matsumura (eps 2-6) 
Recording: Yukio Abe 
Science Fiction Research: Chiaki Kawamata 
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno 
Special Effects:
Kou Yamamoto (eps 1-6) 
Makoto Nishiyama (Visual Workshop; ep 6) 
Takashi Yamamoto (ep 7) 
Yasuhiko Komori (ep 7) 
Story Concept:
Yasuhiro Imagawa 
Yasuto Yamaki 
Kappei Yamaguchi as Daisaku Kusama 
Koichi Chiba as Dr. Franken Von Folger 
Sumi Shimamoto as Ginrei 

Akio Ohtsuka as Professor Shimure 
Iemasa Kayumi as Chief Chuujou Shizuo 
Kazuo Harada as Dr. Shizuma 
Masashi Ebara as Professor Go Gakujin 
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Dr. Trum(2nd) 
Norio Wakamoto as Taisou 
Rokuro Naya as Koushin Chin Sanzan 
Seizo Katou as Schwaltz 
Shigezou Sasaoka as Dr. Duncan 
Shinji Ogawa as Genya 
Shozo Iizuka as Tetsugyu 
Takeshi Aono as Issei 
Tomokazu Seki as Genya(2nd) 
Yousuke Akimoto as Shockwave Alberto 
Yuji Mikimoto as Inspector Kenji Murasame 

Akio Ohtsuka as Kaei 
Chikao Ohtsuka as Juujoji the Bell of Life 
Fuyumi Shiraishi as Sanny the Magican 
Isshin Chiba as Expert 1 
Kazue Komiya as Youshi 
Kazue Takahashi as Rudo 
Kenichi Ogata as Shuutsuu 
Kouji Nakata as Zangtsu the Mid-day 
Masaaki Yajima as Dr. Kusama 
Michitaka Kobayashi as Dr. Trum(1st) 
Osamu Ichikawa as Red Mask 
Shigezou Sasaoka as
BF Head Agent 
Ozma 
Tarô Ishida as Hanzui the Evil Messiah 
Tomokazu Seki as Tiger Man 
Yasuyoshi Hara as
Ivan 
The Amazing Fitzkarald 
Yuji Mikimoto as Narrator 

Japanese companies
Animation Production: Mu Animation Studio 
Backgrounds:
Athena Art Studio (ep 2) 
Bihou, Inc.  (eps 3-7) 
Studio Easter (ep 2) 
Studio Tulip (ep 1) 
Cooperation:
Big Bang (ep 7) 
FAI International (ep 7) 
Editing Studio: Tavac Studio 
Film Developing: Toei Chemical Industry 
Finish Check:
CCR (eps 1-4) 
SHAFT (ep 5) 
In-Between Animation:
Anime R (ep 5) 
Anime Torotoro (ep 6) 
FAI International (eps 5-6) 
Group Donguri (ep 6) 
Oh! Production (ep 6) 
Pak Production (ep 2) 
Phoenix Entertainment (ep 6) 
Production I.G (ep 6) 
Studio DEEN (eps 5-6) 
Studio Egg (ep 6) 
Studio Hatenkou (eps 5-6) 
Studio Kuma (ep 1) 
Studio Live (ep 7) 
Studio MOLA (ep 7) 
Studio Mu (eps 1-4) 
Studio Need (ep 5) 
Pierrot (ep 5) 
Studio Takuranke (ep 7) 
Studio Theta (ep 7) 
Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 5) 
Key Animation Assistance:
Group Donguri (ep 2) 
Oh! Production (ep 2) 
Studio Ghibli (ep 2) 
Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 2) 
Lith Work: Maki Production 
Mixing Studio: AVACO Creative Studios (eps 1-6) 
Music Production: Victor Entertainment 
Original Soundtrack: Toshiba EMI (ep 7) 
Photography:
IMG (ep 2) 
Phoenix Entertainment (eps 5-7) 
Viola Co. (ep 7) 
Photography Assistance: Studio Wood (ep 2) 
Recording Studio:
AVACO Creative Studios (eps 5-7) 
Tavac Studio (eps 1-4) 
Sound Effects: Suwara Production 
Titles: Maki Production 
English cast
English staff
Director: Quint Lancaster 
ADR Director: Michael Sinterniklaas (NYAV Post Dub) 
Art Director: Merideth Mulroney 
Executive producer:
John Sirabella (Media Blasters) 
Ken Iyadomi 
Laurence Guinness 
Yutaka Maseba 
Additional Effects:
Joe Romersa 
Les Claypool III 
Additional Sound Design: Georgia Hilton (NYAV Post Dub) 
Digital Tracking: Joe Romersa 
DVD Author: Stephen Poole 
Editing:
Hiroko Rodriguez (NYAV Post Dub) 
Justin Kim (NYAV Post Dub) 
Naneen Paglieri (NYAV Post Dub) 
Mixing:
Georgia Hilton (NYAV Post Dub) 
Joe Romersa 
Les Claypool III 
Michael Sinterniklaas (NYAV Post Dub) 
Post-Production Manager:
Justin Kim (NYAV Post Dub) 
Scott Marchfeld (NYAV Post Dub) 
Production Coordination: Kei Onishi 
Production Supervision: Sean Molyneaux (NYAV Post Dub) 
Recording: Joe Romersa 
Recording Facility Engineer: Les Claypool III (USR/Manga Ent. Version) 
Script Adaptation:
Dan Green (NYAV Post Dub) 
Michael Sinterniklaas (NYAV Post Dub) 
Script Timing: Gloria Gines 
Debra Jean Rogers as Gin Rei/Falmelle 
Eva Christensen as Ginrei(NYAV Post dub) 
Joshua Seth as Daisaku Kusama(eps 3-5) 
Keven Lee as Daisaku Kusama 
Michelle Newman as Daisaku(NYAV Post dub) 
Paul Stephen as Daisaku Kusama 
Tom Charles as Franken Von Folger 
Zachary Alexander as Franken Von Vogler(NYAV Post dub) 

Bill Kestin as Inspector Kenji Murasame 
Dan Green as Genya(NYAV Post dub) 
Dougary Grant as Doujin Issei 
Erica Schroeder as Youshi(NYAV Post dub) 
George C. Cole as Inspector Kenji Murasame 
John Campbell as Chujo(NYAV Post dub) 
Kevin T. Collins as Professor Go(NYAV Post dub) 
Lex Woutas as Lord Alberto(NYAV Post dub) 
Marc Diraison as Inspector Kenji Murasame(NYAV Post dub) 
Marc Thompson as Taiso(NYAV Post dub) 
Mike Pollock as Doujin Issei(NYAV Post dub) 
Sean Schemmel as Tetsugyu(NYAV Post dub) 
Skip Greenpoint as Narrator(NYAV Post dub) 
Steven Blum as Tetsugyu 
Stevie Beeline as Professor Go Gakujin 

A.C. Doyle as Dr. Kasama 
Abe Lasser as Hanzui the Evil Messiah 
Addie Blaustein as Koshin(NYAV Post dub) 
Alfred Thor as Narrator 
Anthony Santacrose as Shockwave Alberto 
Buck Rhodes as Fabulous Fitzgeraldo 
Carol Fein as Youshi Sumenju 
Christopher Joyce as Kenpu Clan 
Christopher Kromer as Fitzcarrald(NYAV Post dub) 
Christopher Nicholas as
BF(NYAV Post dub) 
Expert's(NYAV Post dub) 
Dan Martin as Prof. Shizuma 
David Moo as Kael(NYAV Post dub) 
Dougary Grant as
Alaska Base Operator 
Q-Boss, Experts Tech 
Tiger Man 
Ed Paul as
Kalho(NYAV Post dub) 
Kusama(NYAV Post dub) 
Shutsu(NYAV Post dub) 
Eric Stuart as Hanzui(NYAV Post dub) 
Gary Michaels as Ivan the Terrible 
George C. Cole as Professor Kusama 
Hal Cleaveland as Narrator 
Hank Wilspank as Tiger Man 
Jack Emmet as Yuuki the Twilight 
James Clay as Shoriko no Kaei 
Jimmy Theodore as Warrior 
John Santacrose as Shockwave Alberto 
Julie Kliewer as Sanny the Magician 
Justin Shyder as Zangetsu the Mid-day 
Lee West as Silent Chuujou the Human Bomb 
Marc Thompson as Duncan(NYAV Post dub) 
Melissa Williamson as Youshi Sumenju 
Mike Pollock as
Jyujyouji(NYAV Post dub) 
Prof. Shizuma(NYAV Post dub) 
Richard Hayworth as Red Mask 
Richard Springle as Kawarazaki(NYAV Post dub) 
Robert Gorman as Yuuki(NYAV Post dub) 
Robert D. Papenbrook as Juujoji the Bell of Life 
Rudy Luzion as Rescue Team Communicator 
Sam Strong as Koushin Chin Sanzan 
Sean Barker as Shoji Gen 
Sean Elias-Reyes as
BF(NYAV Post dub) 
Expert's(NYAV Post dub) 
Simon Isaacson as Concussion Kawarazaki 
Sparky Thornton as Silent Chuujou the Human Bomb 
Steve Areno as
Minion 
Radio Voice 
Taisou 
Steven Blum as
Genya/Emanuel 
Gin Rei's Disguise 
Vic Mignogna as Zangetsu(NYAV Post dub) 
Wayne Grayson as
Ivan(NYAV Post dub) 
Juan(NYAV Post dub) 
Zen Mansley as
Q Boss(NYAV Post dub) 
Simule(NYAV Post dub) 

Chris Kimball(NYAV Post dub) 
Fred Chagan(NYAV Post dub) 
Joe Chagan(NYAV Post dub) 
Matt Holz(NYAV Post dub) 
Nick Loscalzo(NYAV Post dub) 
English companies
ADR Production:
Animaze (USR/Manga Ent. Version) 
NYAV Post (AnimeWorks Version) 
Broadcaster: Anime Selects 
Distributor:
AnimeWorks 
Madman Entertainment (Australia) 
Manga Entertainment (Australia) 
Licensed by:
L.A. Hero, Inc. (Expired) 
Manga Entertainment (Expired) 
Media Blasters 
U.S. Renditions (Expired) 
Recording Facility: Magnitude 8 Post 
Soundtrack: AnimeTrax 
French staff
French cast
Adaptation: Gilles Coiffard 
French companies
ADR Production: Les studios de Saint Maur 
Distributor: Pathé 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Fabrizio Mazzotta 
Script: Fabrizio Mazzotta 
Translation: Irene Cantoni 
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo 

Assistant Director of Dubbing: Andrea Moresco 
Dialogues: Cinzia De Carolis (eps 4-7) 
Dubbing Assistant: Maurizio Picchio (eps 4-7) 
Dubbing Sound:
Alessio Campana (ep 7) 
Enzo Mandara (eps 1-3) 
Paolo Nagy (eps 4-6) 
Mixing:
Andrea Moresco 
Enzo Mandara (eps 1-3) 
Stefano Morandi (eps 4-7) 
Mixing Assistant: Giorgio Bassanelli (eps 4-7) 
Script Supervision:
Anna Marani 
Francesco Di Sanzo 
Vincenzo Martella (eps 4-7) 
Synchronization:
Andrea Moresco (eps 1-3) 
Laura Rubin (eps 4-7) 
Barbara De Bortoli as Gin Rei 
Massimiliano Alto as Daisaku Kuruma 
Monica Ward as Gin Rei 

Enzo Consoli as Tetsugyu 
Francesco Prando as Genya 
Massimo Rossi as Professor Go 
Mauro Bosco as Vogler 
Roberto Del Giudice as Taiso 

Alberto Càneva as Shutsu 
Alessio Ward as Daisaku da bambino 
Andrea Ward as Mask The Red 
Angelo Maggi as Kenji Murasame 
Anna Teresa Eugeni as Yoshi 
Dario De Grassi as Professor Sisma 
Davide Chevalier as Professor Go da ragazzo 
Davide Marzi as Kaichin 
Diego Reggente as Cervantes 
Ennio Coltorti as Dott. Kusama 
Fabrizio Picconi as Professor Shimure 
Fabrizio Vidale as Shoshichi 
Federica De Bortoli as Gin Rei da bambina 
Francesco Bulckaen as Genya da ragazzo 
Franco Mannella as Professor Trambaud 
Germano Basile as Kaiho 
Germano Longo as Fitzcarraldo 
Giuliano Santi as Issei 
Letizia Ciampa as Sunny 
Marco Baroni as Shogo 
Marco Vivio as Shoji 
Mario Bombardieri as Koshin 
Massimo Gentile as Ivan 
Maurizio Reti as Professor Duncan 
Michele Kalamera as
Nakajo 
Narratore 
Paolo Buglioni as Hanzui 
Raffaele Uzzi as Yuki 
Roberto Pedicini as Komei 
Roberto Stocchi as Jujoji 
Romano Malaspina as Lord Albert 
Sergio Tedesco as Kawarazaki 
Stefano Mondini as Voce narrante 
Vittorio Di Prima as Kaei 
Vittorio Guerrieri as Zangetsu 
Italian companies
Distributor:
Granata Press 
Shin Vision (2006 ed. - waiting for new dub) 
Dubbing:
Cooperativa Eddy Cortese (eps 4-7) 
SD Cinematografica (eps 1-3) 
Postproduction:
SD Cinematografica 
Studio PV 
Publisher: Dynamic Italia 
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: Manga DVD 
Dutch cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment 
Russian cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
Chinese (Hong Kong) staff
Chinese (Hong Kong) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Asia Video 
Chinese (Hong Kong) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology