Intrigue in the Bakumatsu - Irohanihoheto (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Bakumatsu Kikansetsu Irohanihoheto (Japanese)
幕末機関説 いろはにほへと (Japanese)
Themes: historical
Plot Summary: The Shogunate is in its final years, and war is fast approaching. When Yojiro Akizuki, a dark and mysterious mercenary, nears something supernatural with some kind of importance to him, the ornament on the end of his sword hilt waves in its direction, his eyes glow mysteriously, and he is driven to go after it. He comes across a traveling theater group who is out for revenge for the killing of the parents of the group's leader, and whose mysterious playwright likes to secretly help along events of history. Yojiro joins them to lend them his skill against their enemies, while dark conspiracy continues to follow behind him.
User Ratings: 728 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 67 votes (sub:62, raw:2, Eng:1, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 175 votes (sub:164, dub:9, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 162 votes (sub:137, dub:19, raw:1, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 158 votes (sub:140, dub:12, raw:1, others:5
2 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 67 votes (sub:59, dub:4, raw:1, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 47 votes (sub:44, dub:3)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:14, ?:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Weak: 24 votes (sub:23, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 1447 users, rank: #750 (of 6068)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.467 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.8469, rank: #1304 (of 6062)
Weighted mean: 7.340 (Good+), rank: #1403 (of 6062) (seen all: 7.48 / seen some: 7.31 / won't finish: 4.90)
Bayesian estimate: 7.343 (Good+), rank: #1211 (of 4613)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2006-10-06 to 2007-04-06
Release dates: We have 9
Opening Theme:
"Kōya Ruten" (荒野流転) by FictionJunction YUUKA
Ending Theme:
"Ai no Tsurugi" (愛の剣) by TAKAKO & THE CRAZY BOYS
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Intrigue in the Bakumatsu: Irohanihoheto - Collection 1 (Blu-Ray 1-2) 2012-09-04 (from $37.29)
    Intrigue in the Bakumatsu: Irohanihoheto - Collection 2 (Blu-Ray 1-2) 2012-11-27 (from $37.98)
DVD (Region 1)
    Intrigue in the Bakumatsu: Irohanihoheto - Collection 1 (DVD 1-3) 2012-09-04 (from $32.43)
    Intrigue in the Bakumatsu: Irohanihoheto - Collection 2 (DVD 1-3) 2012-11-27 (from $34.44)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Yoshimitsu Ohashi
Series Director: Ryousuke Takahashi
Screenplay:
Junichi Miyashita
Shin Yoshida (eps 15, 21)
Yasuyuki Suzuki (eps 16-18, 23)
Storyboard:
Atsushi Shigeta (eps 3, 22)
Hirotaka Endo (ep 21)
Iwao Teraoka (OP,2,5,6,12,13,16,17,19,23,25)
Kazu Yokota (ep 14)
Kou Matsuo (eps 9-10)
Masayuki Miyaji (eps 7-8, 11)
Satoshi Kuwabara (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 20, 24
)

Tatsuya Suzuki (ep 4)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (eps 1-2, 26)
Episode Director:
Akira Yoshimura (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 12, 19
)

Hirotaka Endo (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 21, 25
)

Iwao Teraoka (ep 6)
Kazu Yokota (eps 1, 14)
Kota Iwata (eps 13, 20)
Masaki Kitamura (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 18, 24
)

Masato Miyoshi (eps 3, 23)
Naotaka Hayashi (eps 9, 17)
Shin'ichi Masaki (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 16, 22
)

Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ep 26)
Unit Director: Hirotaka Endo (OP)
Character Design: Yuusuke Kozaki
Art Director:
Emi Suzuki
Jirou Kouno
Animation Director:
Atsushi Okuda (4 episodes
eps 2, 13, 20, 25
)

Atsushi Shigeta (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 17 (asst.), 22
)

Eiji Abiko (3 episodes
eps 1 asst., 12, 21
)

Ken Sakuma (ep 11)
Kenji Fukazawa (ep 6)
Naoyuki Onda (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 19, 26
)

Shinichi Wada (eps 7, 11, 16)
Tatsuya Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 4, 5 asst., 14, 23
)

Tomohiro Takayama (eps 5-6)
Yuka Takemori (eps 9, 18, 24)
Sound Director: Sadayoshi Fujino
Director of Photography: Tatsuya Nomura
2nd Key Animation:
Akehide Miya (ep 2)
Chisato Nakata (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-10, 12-15
)

Kyohei Ohyabu (Yuhodo; ep 1)
Mariko Ito (Seigasha; ep 1)
Masaki Miyauchi (ep 9)
Megumi Miyazaki (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-10, 12-15
)

Minoru Watanabe (ep 5)
Misao Abe (ep 9)
Tomohito Matsuhiro (Yuhodo; ep 1)
Tsuyoshi Moriyama (Yuhodo; ep 1)
Yoko Iizuka (Seigasha; ep 1)
Yukiharu Kase (eps 1-2, 4-5, 9)
Yuusuke Noma (ep 2)
3D Animation: Kentaro Sasaki (CG Planning)
Assistant Colour Setting:
Yuka Yamakoshi (13 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-11, 13-15
)

Yukiko Shigemitsu (eps 1-9, 11-14)
Background Art:
Fumiko Takahashi (eps 1-15 odd)
Junichi Higashi (Studio Easter; eps 8, 12, 14)
Junko Shimizu (Studio Easter; eps 8, 12, 14)
Masaru Sotoya (eps 1-15 odd)
Minoru Yasuhara (eps 11, 13, 15)
Noriko Ooishi (eps 1-15 odd)
Rei Ooyama (eps 1-15 odd)
Shinji Takasuka (Studio Easter; eps 2, 4, 6, 10)
Calligraphy Design: Masumi Narita (Fudejiya)
Color design:
Koji Hamaoka (assistant; ep 10 onwards)
Takako Suzuki
Color setting:
Kenji Chiba (Studio Alpha; eps 7, 11)
Koji Hamaoka (eps 3, 6, 9, 13)
Mayu Saito (eps 2, 5, 8, 14)
Reiko Iwasawa (ep 1)
Yuka Yamakoshi (eps 4, 12)
Yukiko Shigemitsu (eps 10, 15)
Cultural Advisor: Hidehiko Maki
Digital Paint:
Ikuko Kitagawa (eps 6, 9, 12)
Megumi Koishikawa (eps 6, 9, 12)
Mitsuko Kanamori (eps 6, 9, 12)
Takahiro Mochizuki (eps 6, 9, 12)
Yuichi Kuboki (ep 2)
Yuusuke Satou (eps 6, 9, 12)
Editing: Yukiko Nojiri
Finishing:
Jeong A Lim (eps 17, 20, 23)
Mi Yeun Lee (eps 17, 20, 23)
HD Online Editing:
Hiroyuki Kasahara (Q-Tech)
Mitsuna Fukazawa (Q-Tech)
Illustration: Yuusuke Kozaki (eyecatch, ED from ep 3)
In-Between Animation:
Fuminori Tsukida (eps 6, 9, 12)
Hiroshi Hariki (eps 6, 9, 12)
Kanako Oikawa (ep 13)
Keiko Abu (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 14
)

Keiko Oyama (eps 12-13)
Keiko Watanabe (8 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8, 10, 12-14
)

Masahito Wada (eps 6, 9, 12)
Miyuki Aoki (ep 14)
Setsuko Takenouchi (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 10, 12-14
)

Youhei Araki (eps 6, 9, 12)
Yuutarou Muramatsu (eps 6, 9, 12)
In-Between Check:
Keiko Oyama (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 14
)

Yukiharu Kase (4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 13, 15
)

Yuusuke Satou (eps 6, 9, 12)
Insert Song (Namida) Ep19: Chiaki Ishikawa
Key Animation:
Akehide Miya (eps 8, 14)
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; ep 14)
Atsushi Okuda (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 13
)

Atsushi Shigeta (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13, 15
)

Chiyuki Tanaka (ep 1)
Dai Imaoka (ep 13)
Eiji Abiko (OP; eps 1-2, 5, 12)
Eiji Komatsu (eps 2, 5, 14)
Eri Yuzuki (Studio Mark; eps 10, 15)
Erika Uchiyama (Studio Mark; ep 15)
Fujio Inose (4 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 14
)

Hiromi Muranaka (Studio Mu; ep 13)
Hiromu Matsumoto (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 10, 13
)

Hironori Sawada (eps 2, 14)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (Studio Gimlet; ep 15)
Hitoshi Ueda (ep 2)
Iwao Teraoka (OP; AD Cosmo; eps 6, 9, 12)
Jun Mori (Studio Mark; ep 15)
Kayo Daibou (ep 3)
Kazuhiko Shibuya (eps 7, 11)
Kazuki Itou (eps 10, 13)
Kazunori Higuchi (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 13, 15
)

Keiko Ichihara (Studio Mu; eps 4, 9, 14)
Keisuke Nitano (Studio Wanpac; eps 8, 12)
Ken Sakuma (eps 7, 11)
Kenichi Nagai (ep 2)
Kenji Fukazawa (AD Cosmo; eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Kenta Taniguchi (Studio Wanpac; ep 8)
Kiyomi Komatsubara (eps 8, 14)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 14)
Koji Maruoka (Studio Wanpac; ep 12)
Koji Nagatomi (ep 3)
Kota Iwata (OP, 10)
Makoto Oda (AD Cosmo; eps 3, 6)
Mami Tezuka (Studio Kuma; 6 episodes
eps 4-5, 8-9, 12, 15
)

Marie Tagashira (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 12, 15
)

Masaaki Yamano (eps 13-14)
Masaki Nakaya (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10, 13, 15
)

Masako Kawai (Studio Kuma; 6 episodes
eps 4-5, 8-9, 12, 15
)

Masayuki Ozaki (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10, 15
)

Misao Abe (eps 1, 4-5, 10)
Naoki Aisaka (ep 1)
Naoko Hayashi (Studio Wanpac; ep 8)
Naoko Igarashi (Studio Kuma; ep 13)
Naotaka Hayashi (ep 9)
Nobuaki Yoshida (ep 2)
Nobunori Niwa (Studio Kuma; ep 9)
Onkou Watabe (Studio Mark; ep 15)
Rika Kato (Studio Gimlet; eps 8, 14)
Rika Sugano (AD Cosmo; eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Sachiyo Komito (ep 14)
Saho Saito (ep 14)
Sayaka Koiso (ep 2)
Se Jun Kim (eps 2, 5)
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 10, 14)
Shingo Abe (ep 2)
Shinichi Wada (eps 7, 11)
Shinji Nagata (AD Cosmo; eps 3, 15)
Shinya Kameyama (eps 10, 15)
Shirou Tamashiro (Studio Kuma; eps 4, 8-9, 12)
Shou Matsui (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 13, 15
)

Shouichi Funaki (Studio Mark; ep 15)
Somsak Mahamongkol (Studio Kuma; eps 9, 13)
Tadashi Matsuzaki (eps 13, 15)
Takashi Nishikawa (Studio Wanpac; ep 12)
Takuya Suzuki (OP; ep 8)
Tamotsu Tanaka (eps 3-4)
Tatsu Matsunaga (AD Cosmo; eps 3, 6)
Tatsunori Sakamoto (Studio Wanpac; eps 8, 12)
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; ep 15)
Tatsuya Suzuki (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10, 12, 14
)

Tetsurou Yamada (Nakamura Production; ep 15)
Tetsuya Wakano (Studio Wanpac; ep 12)
Tomohiro Takayama (eps 1, 5, 12)
Tomoko Fukunaga (Studio Mu; eps 4, 8, 14)
Tomoyuki Fujii (eps 2, 5)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (Studio Gimlet; eps 10, 13)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; ep 15)
Toshihiko Fukano (Anime Torotoro; eps 1-2, 5)
Toshihiro Nakajima (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 13, 15
)

Toshio Mori (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 10, 13
)

Toshiyuki Yoshioka (7 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 10, 13-14
)

Tsukasa Sakurai (Studio Kuma; ep 4)
Tsutomu Nishiyama (Anime Torotoro; eps 1-2, 5)
Yasuko Chiba (AD Cosmo; eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Yasuomi Umetsu (OP)
Yoshiaki Katayama (Studio Wanpac; ep 12)
Yoshikazu Samura (ep 5)
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 8)
Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (AD Cosmo; ep 3)
You Satou (Studio Mark; eps 10, 15)
Yuka Takemori (AD Cosmo; eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Yuki Chika (eps 1-2, 8, 10)
Yukiharu Kase (4 episodes
eps 8, 10, 14-15
)

Yuko Dangi (Studio Mu; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 14
)

Yumi Nakayama (ep 10)
Yuu Yonezawa (ep 13)
Yuuko Mukai (Studio Wanpac; ep 12)
Yuusuke Noma (eps 8, 14)
Main Title: Eiichi Hagiwara (bigbody)
Music producer:
Keiichi Nozaki
Noboru Mano
Planning Manager: Shunsuke Ikuchi
Production manager: Takayuki Nagatani (Bandai Visual)
Programming Manager:
Keisuke Gotou (USEN)
Takanori Ajiki (Bandai Channel)
Takeshi Matsumoto (USEN)
Recording Adjustment: Norio Nishizawa
Recording Assistant: Yoshie Somazawa
Setting Production: Atsuhiko Sekiguchi
Shamisen Performance: Hiromitsu Kineya (ep 15)
Sound Effects: Mitsuru Kageyama (Fizz Sound Creation)
Sound Effects Production:
Chizuko Maruyama (Clues)
Youko Satou (Clues)
Special Effects: Mutsuko Shibata
Theme Song Arrangement: Yuki Kajiura (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Takako Shirai (ED)
Yuki Kajiura (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Takako Shirai (ED)
Yuki Kajiura (OP)
Theme Song Performance: FictionJunction YUUKA (OP)
Daisuke Namikawa as Yojiro Akizuki

Etsuko Kozakura as Benimaru
Junichi Suwabe as Kozo Shiranui
Kazuhiko Inoue as Sotetsu Ibaragi
Kazuhiro Nakata as Takeaki Enomoto(eps 11-26)
Kenji Nomura as Kakashi no Keishin
Kousuke Toriumi as Sakyonosuke Kanna
Masahito Yabe as Ebisu no Zukin
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Toshizou Hijikata(eps 16-26)
Rina Satou as Kakunojo Yuyama
Shouto Kashii as Kaishu Katsu
Takashi Nagasako as Zagashira
Tetsuo Komura as Jube Nakaiya
Yuki Matsuoka as Kobako

Dai Matsumoto as Shinzaemon Tatewaki(Akizuki's teacher)
Hiroomi Sugino as
Genba Hario
Takamori Saigo
Hiroshi Kawaguchi as Masujirou Oomura(eps 9-10)
Hisayo Yanai as Geisha 3(ep 15)
Hitoshi Kamibeppu as Knight(eps 14-26)
Junko Hagimori as Geisha 2(ep 15)
Kouichi Yamadera as Ryouma Sakamoto
Kousei Yagi as Koma no Shouten-sama(High Priest of Koma)
Makiko Ohmoto as Sounosuke Gotou(ep 16)
Masahito Yabe as Rook(eps 14-18)
Masako Katsuki as Mitsu(ep 20)
Masane Tsukayama as Narration
Masashi Hirose as Jules Brunet(eps 12-26)
Masato Amada as Kyuunosuke Masumitsu
Maya Okamoto as Okoma(Geisha 1; ep 15)
Mie Sonozaki as Kotoha
Moriya Endou as Ryouun Takamatsu(eps 19-20)
Naoki Bandou as
Hata Meifuu(eps 5-8)
Tatsugorou Shinmon(eps 6, 9-14)
Naomi Shindoh as Tetsunosuke Ichimura(eps 19-26)
Osamu Sakuda as Hanjirou Nakamura(eps 7-8)
Rei Dan as Oryou(eps 9-10)
Takeharu Onishi as Tsuginosuke Kawai
Takuma Takewaka as Souji Okita(eps 9-10)
Tomohisa Asou as Magozou Saiga(eps 3-4)
Tomoko Kawakami as Queen(eps 14-26)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Harry Smith Parkes
Toru Ohkawa as
Tesshuu Yamaoka
Thomas Blake Glover
Yuuri Sawaya as Riku(ep 20)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A I (ep 11)
AD Cosmo (eps 2, 13)
Buyuu (ep 9)
Dogakobo (ep 13)
Nakamura Production (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8-10, 13, 15
)

Seigasha (ep 2)
Studio Kuma (ep 9)
Studio Wombat (ep 13)
Yuhodo (eps 9-10)
Background Art:
Image Room Jiro (eps 1-13 odd)
Team's Art Productions (eps 2-14 even)
Broadcaster: GyaO
Digital Paint:
AD Cosmo (eps 1-6, 9)
Buyuu (7 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 10, 13-14
)

D-COLORS (ep 10)
Dr. Movie (ep 15)
drop (eps 5, 10, 15)
Eagle Entertainment (eps 7, 11)
FAI (eps 3, 5)
Hayashi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 11
)

NARA Animation Studio (eps 7, 11)
RIC (9 episodes
eps 2-5, 8, 10, 13-15
)

Studio Elle (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8, 13-14
)

Studio Gallop (ep 8)
Triple A (ep 8)
Digital Photography:
Anime Film
w-sky (asst.)
In-Between Animation:
A I (ep 13)
AD Cosmo (eps 1-6, 9, 13)
Ansa Studio (eps 3-5)
APPP (eps 4, 14)
asread (ep 13)
Buyuu (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8, 10, 14
)

Dogakobo (ep 2)
Dr. Movie (ep 15)
drop (eps 5, 10, 15)
Eagle Entertainment (eps 7, 11)
FAI (eps 3, 5)
Hayashi (eps 7, 11)
Nakamura Production (eps 3, 5, 8, 14)
NARA Animation Studio (eps 7, 11)
RIC (9 episodes
eps 2-5, 8, 10, 13-15
)

Studio Ad (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 13
)

Studio Line (ep 4)
Studio Mu (eps 5, 8, 12-14)
Studio Takuranke (6 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 12-14
)

Triple A (eps 8, 13)
Yuhodo (eps 4, 8, 14)
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Eagle Entertainment (eps 7, 11)
NARA Animation Studio (eps 7, 11)
Studio Kuma (ep 4)
Studio Mu (ep 4)
Production Assistance: Studio Gazelle (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 16, 22
)

English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Ayres
Translation: Kaoru Bertrand
ADR Script: Christopher Ayres
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

Audio Engineer: Brent Marshall
BD Authoring: David Williams
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Sound Design & Mix: Brent Marshall
Subtitle Timing: Dwayne Jones
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Houston Hayes as Yojiro Akizuki

Brett Weaver as Kai Shimada
Brittney Karbowski as Kabako
Carl Masterson as Zagashira
Clint Bickham as Sakyonosuke Kanna
David Matranga as Kozo Shirauni
David Wald as Kaishu Katsu
Emily Neves as Yuyama Kakunojo
Greg Ayres as Ebisu no Zukin
Illich Guardiola as Ibaragi Sotetsu
John Gremillion as Toshizo Hijikata
John Swasey as Jube Nakaiya
Kalin Coates as Benimaru
Mike Yager as Takeaki Enomoto
Steve Fenley as Kakashi no Keishin

Andrew Love as Ryoma Sakamoto
Andy McAvin as
Narration
Tatsugoro Shinmon
Bobby Linhart as
Assassin(ep 12)
Hanjiro Nakamura(ep 7)
Samurai 1(ep 2)
Brett Weaver as
Foreigner 1(ep 1)
H.S. Parkes
Shinzaemon Tatewaki
Caitlynn French as
Female Entertainer 1(ep 3)
Geisha 3(ep 15)
Girl 1(ep 11)
Queen(4 episodes
eps 14, 17-18, 23
)

Sister(ep 15)
Carli Mosier as Kotoha
Christopher Ayres as
Captain(ep 6)
Customer 1(ep 15)
Gengo Koga(ep 21)
J. Brunet
Kenzo Tamoto(ep 24)
Kyunosuke Masumitsu(eps 5, 7)
Magozo Saiga
Masujiro Omura(eps 9-10)
Mita(ep 18)
Old Man 1(eps 25-26)
Samurai 2(eps 2, 8)
Tengu Warrior 3(eps 5-6)
Tesshu Yamaoka(ep 1)
The Head of the Conqueror(eps 25-26)
Connor Leach as
Rickshaw(ep 11)
Tetsunosuke Ichimura(4 episodes
eps 19-20, 22, 24
)

Young Soldier 1(ep 16)
David Wald as
Ikunosuke Arai(eps 21-22)
Tempel Master Kazunao Sainen(eps 17-18)
Eric Daugherty as
Nakagoro Togo(ep 21)
Subordinate(ep 24)
Young Soldier 3(ep 16)
Genevieve Simmons as
Customer 2(ep 23)
Female Entertainer 2(ep 3)
Geisha 2(ep 15)
Older Sister(ep 16)
George Manley as
Bishop(4 episodes
eps 14, 17-18, 23
)

Genba Hario
Old Man 3(eps 25-26)
Greg Ayres as
Rook(eps 14, 17-18)
Sonosuke Goto(ep 16)
John Kaiser as
Knight(4 episodes
eps 14, 17-18, 23
)

Koma no Shoten-sama
John Swasey as
Customer 2(ep 15)
Customer 3(ep 23)
Husband(ep 20)
Keisuke Otori(eps 21-22, 24)
Old Man 2(eps 25-26)
Jon Duckworth as
Taro Matsudaira(eps 21-22)
Young Soldier 2(ep 16)
Josh Grelle as
Foreigner 2(ep 1)
Fujikichi(ep 12)
Kyunosuke Masumitsu(ep 1)
Meifu Hata(eps 5-8)
Samurai 1(ep 8)
Tengu Warrior 2(eps 5-6)
Kalob Martinez as
Hanjiro Nakamura(ep 8)
Kurota Karasuma(eps 5-6)
Ryoun Takamatsu(5 episodes
eps 19-20, 22, 24, 26
)

Samurai 1(ep 1)
Kevin Lusignolo as
Samurai 3(ep 8)
Soldier 1(ep 9)
Kurt Bauer as
Craftsman(ep 7)
Customer 1(ep 23)
Guytaro(ep 5)
Old Man 5(eps 25-26)
Leraldo Anzaldua as Soji Okita(eps 9-10)
Luci Christian as
Boy(ep 15)
Okoma(eps 15, 25)
Riku(eps 19-20)
Margaret McDonald as Girl 2(ep 11)
Mark X Laskowski as
Auctioneer(ep 1)
Kaen Ryu(eps 5-6)
Merchant(ep 15)
Old Man 4(eps 25-26)
Ryosuke Kuroda(eps 21, 24)
Samurai 2(ep 1)
Soldier 1(ep 23)
Tesshu Yamaoka(eps 5, 7-8, 10)
Tsuginosuke Kawai
Yoda(eps 19, 22, 24)
Mike Yager as Tengu Warrior 1(eps 5-6)
Rob Mungle as
Geasai Hachisuka(eps 5-6)
Takamori Saigo
Scotty Fults as
Kumakichi Yanagawa(eps 22, 25-26)
Onodera(ep 18)
Soldier 2(eps 9, 23)
T.B. Glover
Shelley Calene-Black as
Female Inn Manager(ep 15)
Mitsu(ep 20)
Tiffany Grant as Oryo(5 episodes
eps 9-10, 14, 17, 20
)

English companies
Distributor:
Section23 Films
Siren Visual (Australia)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology