Intrigue in the Bakumatsu - Irohanihoheto (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Alternative title:
Bakumatsu Kikansetsu Irohanihoheto (Japanese) 
幕末機関説 いろはにほへと (Japanese) 
Genres: action , adventure , drama , fantasy , mystery , romance , supernatural 
Themes: historical 
Plot Summary: The Shogunate is in its final years, and war is fast approaching. When Yojiro Akizuki, a dark and mysterious mercenary, nears something supernatural with some kind of importance to him, the ornament on the end of his sword hilt waves in its direction, his eyes glow mysteriously, and he is driven to go after it. He comes across a traveling theater group who is out for revenge for the killing of the parents of the group's leader, and whose mysterious playwright likes to secretly help along events of history. Yojiro joins them to lend them his skill against their enemies, while dark conspiracy continues to follow behind him. 
User Ratings: 727 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 67 votes (sub:62, raw:2, dub:1, Eng:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 175 votes (sub:164, dub:9, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 161 votes (sub:136, dub:19, raw:1, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 158 votes (sub:140, dub:12, raw:1, others:5
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 67 votes (sub:59, dub:4, raw:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 47 votes (sub:44, dub:3)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:14, ?:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Weak: 24 votes (sub:23, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 1445 users, rank: #747 (of 6020)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.466 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.8481, rank: #1287 (of 6015)
Weighted mean: 7.338 (Good+), rank: #1398 (of 6015) (seen all: 7.48 / seen some: 7.31 / won't finish: 4.90)
Bayesian estimate: 7.341 (Good+), rank: #1194 (of 4523)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2006-10-06 to 2007-04-06 
Release dates: We have 9
Opening Theme:
"Kōya Ruten" (荒野流転) by FictionJunction YUUKA 
Ending Theme:
"Ai no Tsurugi" (愛の剣) by TAKAKO & THE CRAZY BOYS 
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Intrigue in the Bakumatsu: Irohanihoheto - Collection 1 (Blu-Ray 1-2) 2012-09-04 (from $40.29)
    Intrigue in the Bakumatsu: Irohanihoheto - Collection 2 (Blu-Ray 1-2) 2012-11-27 (from $37.98)
DVD (Region 1)
    Intrigue in the Bakumatsu: Irohanihoheto - Collection 1 (DVD 1-3) 2012-09-04 (from $34.44)
    Intrigue in the Bakumatsu: Irohanihoheto - Collection 2 (DVD 1-3) 2012-11-27 (from $34.44)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Yoshimitsu Ohashi 
Series Director: Ryousuke Takahashi 
Screenplay:
Junichi Miyashita 
Shin Yoshida (eps 15, 21) 
Yasuyuki Suzuki (eps 16-18, 23) 
Storyboard:
Atsushi Shigeta (eps 3, 22) 
Hirotaka Endo (ep 21) 
Iwao Teraoka (OP,​2,​5,​6,​12,​13,​16,​17,​19,​23,​25) 
Kazu Yokota (ep 14) 
Kou Matsuo (eps 9-10) 
Masayuki Miyaji (eps 7-8, 11) 
Satoshi Kuwabara (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 20, 24
)
 
Tatsuya Suzuki (ep 4) 
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (eps 1-2, 26) 
Episode Director:
Akira Yoshimura (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 12, 19
)
 
Hirotaka Endo (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 21, 25
)
 
Iwao Teraoka (ep 6) 
Kazu Yokota (eps 1, 14) 
Kota Iwata (eps 13, 20) 
Masaki Kitamura (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 18, 24
)
 
Masato Miyoshi (eps 3, 23) 
Naotaka Hayashi (eps 9, 17) 
Shin'ichi Masaki (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 16, 22
)
 
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ep 26) 
Unit Director: Hirotaka Endo (OP) 
Original creator:
Hajime Yatate 
Ryousuke Takahashi 
Character Design: Yuusuke Kozaki 
Art Director:
Emi Suzuki 
Jirou Kouno 
Animation Director:
Atsushi Okuda (4 episodes
eps 2, 13, 20, 25
)
 
Atsushi Shigeta (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 17 (asst.), 22
)
 
Eiji Abiko (3 episodes
eps 1 asst., 12, 21
)
 
Ken Sakuma (ep 11) 
Kenji Fukazawa (ep 6) 
Naoyuki Onda (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 19, 26
)
 
Shinichi Wada (eps 7, 11, 16) 
Tatsuya Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 4, 5 asst., 14, 23
)
 
Tomohiro Takayama (eps 5-6) 
Yuka Takemori (eps 9, 18, 24) 
Sound Director: Sadayoshi Fujino 
Director of Photography: Tatsuya Nomura 
2nd Key Animation:
Akehide Miya (ep 2) 
Chisato Nakata (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-10, 12-15
)
 
Kyohei Ohyabu (Yuhodo; ep 1) 
Mariko Ito (Seigasha; ep 1) 
Masaki Miyauchi (ep 9) 
Megumi Miyazaki (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-10, 12-15
)
 
Minoru Watanabe (ep 5) 
Misao Abe (ep 9) 
Tomohito Matsuhiro (Yuhodo; ep 1) 
Tsuyoshi Moriyama (Yuhodo; ep 1) 
Yoko Iizuka (Seigasha; ep 1) 
Yukiharu Kase (eps 1-2, 4-5, 9) 
Yuusuke Noma (ep 2) 
3D Animation: Kentaro Sasaki (CG Planning) 
Assistant Colour Setting:
Yuka Yamakoshi (13 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-11, 13-15
)
 
Yukiko Shigemitsu (eps 1-9, 11-14) 
Background Art:
Fumiko Takahashi (eps 1-15 odd) 
Junichi Higashi (Studio Easter; eps 8, 12, 14) 
Junko Shimizu (Studio Easter; eps 8, 12, 14) 
Masaru Sotoya (eps 1-15 odd) 
Minoru Yasuhara (eps 11, 13, 15) 
Noriko Ooishi (eps 1-15 odd) 
Rei Ooyama (eps 1-15 odd) 
Shinji Takasuka (Studio Easter; eps 2, 4, 6, 10) 
Calligraphy Design: Masumi Narita (Fudejiya) 
CG: Saori Kibe 
Color design:
Koji Hamaoka (assistant; ep 10 onwards) 
Takako Suzuki 
Color setting:
Kenji Chiba (Studio Alpha; eps 7, 11) 
Koji Hamaoka (eps 3, 6, 9, 13) 
Mayu Saito (eps 2, 5, 8, 14) 
Reiko Iwasawa (ep 1) 
Yuka Yamakoshi (eps 4, 12) 
Yukiko Shigemitsu (eps 10, 15) 
Cultural Advisor: Hidehiko Maki 
Digital Paint:
Ikuko Kitagawa (eps 6, 9, 12) 
Megumi Koishikawa (eps 6, 9, 12) 
Mitsuko Kanamori (eps 6, 9, 12) 
Takahiro Mochizuki (eps 6, 9, 12) 
Yuichi Kuboki (ep 2) 
Yuusuke Satou (eps 6, 9, 12) 
Editing: Yukiko Nojiri 
Finishing:
Jeong A Lim (eps 17, 20, 23) 
Mi Yeun Lee (eps 17, 20, 23) 
HD Online Editing:
Hiroyuki Kasahara (Q-Tech) 
Mitsuna Fukazawa (Q-Tech) 
Illustration: Yuusuke Kozaki (eyecatch, ED from ep 3) 
In-Between Animation:
Fuminori Tsukida (eps 6, 9, 12) 
Hiroshi Hariki (eps 6, 9, 12) 
Kanako Oikawa (ep 13) 
Keiko Abu (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 14
)
 
Keiko Oyama (eps 12-13) 
Keiko Watanabe (8 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8, 10, 12-14
)
 
Masahito Wada (eps 6, 9, 12) 
Miyuki Aoki (ep 14) 
Setsuko Takenouchi (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 10, 12-14
)
 
Youhei Araki (eps 6, 9, 12) 
Yuutarou Muramatsu (eps 6, 9, 12) 
In-Between Check:
Keiko Oyama (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 14
)
 
Yukiharu Kase (4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 13, 15
)
 
Yuusuke Satou (eps 6, 9, 12) 
Insert Song (Namida) Ep19: Chiaki Ishikawa 
Key Animation:
Akehide Miya (eps 8, 14) 
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; ep 14) 
Atsushi Okuda (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 13
)
 
Atsushi Shigeta (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13, 15
)
 
Chiyuki Tanaka (ep 1) 
Dai Imaoka (ep 13) 
Eiji Abiko (OP; eps 1-2, 5, 12) 
Eiji Komatsu (eps 2, 5, 14) 
Eri Yuzuki (Studio Mark; eps 10, 15) 
Erika Uchiyama (Studio Mark; ep 15) 
Fujio Inose (4 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 14
)
 
Hiromi Muranaka (Studio Mu; ep 13) 
Hiromu Matsumoto (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 10, 13
)
 
Hironori Sawada (eps 2, 14) 
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (Studio Gimlet; ep 15) 
Hitoshi Ueda (ep 2) 
Iwao Teraoka (OP; AD Cosmo; eps 6, 9, 12) 
Jun Mori (Studio Mark; ep 15) 
Kayo Daibou (ep 3) 
Kazuhiko Shibuya (eps 7, 11) 
Kazuki Itou (eps 10, 13) 
Kazunori Higuchi (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 13, 15
)
 
Keiko Ichihara (Studio Mu; eps 4, 9, 14) 
Keisuke Nitano (Studio Wanpac; eps 8, 12) 
Ken Sakuma (eps 7, 11) 
Kenichi Nagai (ep 2) 
Kenji Fukazawa (AD Cosmo; eps 3, 6, 9, 12) 
Kenta Taniguchi (Studio Wanpac; ep 8) 
Kiyomi Komatsubara (eps 8, 14) 
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 14) 
Koji Maruoka (Studio Wanpac; ep 12) 
Koji Nagatomi (ep 3) 
Kota Iwata (OP, 10) 
Makoto Oda (AD Cosmo; eps 3, 6) 
Mami Tezuka (Studio Kuma; 6 episodes
eps 4-5, 8-9, 12, 15
)
 
Marie Tagashira (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 12, 15
)
 
Masaaki Yamano (eps 13-14) 
Masaki Nakaya (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10, 13, 15
)
 
Masako Kawai (Studio Kuma; 6 episodes
eps 4-5, 8-9, 12, 15
)
 
Masayuki Ozaki (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10, 15
)
 
Misao Abe (eps 1, 4-5, 10) 
Naoki Aisaka (ep 1) 
Naoko Hayashi (Studio Wanpac; ep 8) 
Naoko Igarashi (Studio Kuma; ep 13) 
Naotaka Hayashi (ep 9) 
Nobuaki Yoshida (ep 2) 
Nobunori Niwa (Studio Kuma; ep 9) 
Onkou Watabe (Studio Mark; ep 15) 
Rika Kato (Studio Gimlet; eps 8, 14) 
Rika Sugano (AD Cosmo; eps 3, 6, 9, 12) 
Sachiyo Komito (ep 14) 
Saho Saito (ep 14) 
Sayaka Koiso (ep 2) 
Se Jun Kim (eps 2, 5) 
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 10, 14) 
Shingo Abe (ep 2) 
Shinichi Wada (eps 7, 11) 
Shinji Nagata (AD Cosmo; eps 3, 15) 
Shinya Kameyama (eps 10, 15) 
Shirou Tamashiro (Studio Kuma; eps 4, 8-9, 12) 
Shou Matsui (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 13, 15
)
 
Shouichi Funaki (Studio Mark; ep 15) 
Somsak Mahamongkol (Studio Kuma; eps 9, 13) 
Tadashi Matsuzaki (eps 13, 15) 
Takashi Nishikawa (Studio Wanpac; ep 12) 
Takuya Suzuki (OP; ep 8) 
Tamotsu Tanaka (eps 3-4) 
Tatsu Matsunaga (AD Cosmo; eps 3, 6) 
Tatsunori Sakamoto (Studio Wanpac; eps 8, 12) 
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; ep 15) 
Tatsuya Suzuki (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10, 12, 14
)
 
Tetsurou Yamada (Nakamura Production; ep 15) 
Tetsuya Wakano (Studio Wanpac; ep 12) 
Tomohiro Takayama (eps 1, 5, 12) 
Tomoko Fukunaga (Studio Mu; eps 4, 8, 14) 
Tomoyuki Fujii (eps 2, 5) 
Tomoyuki Ohshita (Studio Gimlet; eps 10, 13) 
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; ep 15) 
Toshihiko Fukano (Anime Torotoro; eps 1-2, 5) 
Toshihiro Nakajima (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 13, 15
)
 
Toshio Mori (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 10, 13
)
 
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (7 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 10, 13-14
)
 
Tsukasa Sakurai (Studio Kuma; ep 4) 
Tsutomu Nishiyama (Anime Torotoro; eps 1-2, 5) 
Yasuko Chiba (AD Cosmo; eps 3, 6, 9, 12) 
Yasuomi Umetsu (OP) 
Yoshiaki Katayama (Studio Wanpac; ep 12) 
Yoshikazu Samura (ep 5) 
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 8) 
Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (AD Cosmo; ep 3) 
You Satou (Studio Mark; eps 10, 15) 
Yuka Takemori (AD Cosmo; eps 3, 6, 9, 12) 
Yuki Chika (eps 1-2, 8, 10) 
Yukiharu Kase (4 episodes
eps 8, 10, 14-15
)
 
Yuko Dangi (Studio Mu; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 14
)
 
Yumi Nakayama (ep 10) 
Yuu Yonezawa (ep 13) 
Yuuko Mukai (Studio Wanpac; ep 12) 
Yuusuke Noma (eps 8, 14) 
Main Title: Eiichi Hagiwara (bigbody) 
Music producer:
Keiichi Nozaki 
Noboru Mano 
Planning Manager: Shunsuke Ikuchi 
Production manager: Takayuki Nagatani (Bandai Visual) 
Programming Manager:
Keisuke Gotou (USEN) 
Takanori Ajiki (Bandai Channel) 
Takeshi Matsumoto (USEN) 
Recording Adjustment: Norio Nishizawa 
Recording Assistant: Yoshie Somazawa 
Setting Production: Atsuhiko Sekiguchi 
Shamisen Performance: Hiromitsu Kineya (ep 15) 
Sound Effects: Mitsuru Kageyama (Fizz Sound Creation) 
Sound Effects Production:
Chizuko Maruyama (Clues) 
Youko Satou (Clues) 
Special Effects: Mutsuko Shibata 
Theme Song Arrangement: Yuki Kajiura (OP) 
Theme Song Composition:
Takako Shirai (ED) 
Yuki Kajiura (OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Takako Shirai (ED) 
Yuki Kajiura (OP) 
Theme Song Performance: FictionJunction YUUKA (OP) 
Daisuke Namikawa as Yojiro Akizuki 

Etsuko Kozakura as Benimaru 
Junichi Suwabe as Kozo Shiranui 
Kazuhiko Inoue as Sotetsu Ibaragi 
Kazuhiro Nakata as Takeaki Enomoto(eps 11-26) 
Kenji Nomura as Kakashi no Keishin 
Kousuke Toriumi as Sakyonosuke Kanna 
Masahito Yabe as Ebisu no Zukin 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Toshizou Hijikata(eps 16-26) 
Rina Satou as Kakunojo Yuyama 
Shouto Kashii as Kaishu Katsu 
Takashi Nagasako as Zagashira 
Tetsuo Komura as Jube Nakaiya 
Yuki Matsuoka as Kobako 

Dai Matsumoto as Shinzaemon Tatewaki(Akizuki's teacher) 
Hiroomi Sugino as
Genba Hario 
Takamori Saigo 
Hiroshi Kawaguchi as Masujirou Oomura(eps 9-10) 
Hisayo Yanai as Geisha 3(ep 15) 
Hitoshi Kamibeppu as Knight(eps 14-26) 
Junko Hagimori as Geisha 2(ep 15) 
Kouichi Yamadera as Ryouma Sakamoto 
Kousei Yagi as Koma no Shouten-sama(High Priest of Koma) 
Makiko Ohmoto as Sounosuke Gotou(ep 16) 
Masahito Yabe as Rook(eps 14-18) 
Masako Katsuki as Mitsu(ep 20) 
Masane Tsukayama as Narration 
Masashi Hirose as Jules Brunet(eps 12-26) 
Masato Amada as Kyuunosuke Masumitsu 
Maya Okamoto as Okoma(Geisha 1; ep 15) 
Mie Sonozaki as Kotoha 
Moriya Endou as Ryouun Takamatsu(eps 19-20) 
Naoki Bandou as
Hata Meifuu(eps 5-8) 
Tatsugorou Shinmon(eps 6, 9-14) 
Naomi Shindoh as Tetsunosuke Ichimura(eps 19-26) 
Osamu Sakuda as Hanjirou Nakamura(eps 7-8) 
Rei Dan as Oryou(eps 9-10) 
Takeharu Onishi as Tsuginosuke Kawai 
Takuma Takewaka as Souji Okita(eps 9-10) 
Tomohisa Asou as Magozou Saiga(eps 3-4) 
Tomoko Kawakami as Queen(eps 14-26) 
Tomomichi Nishimura as Harry Smith Parkes 
Toru Ohkawa as
Tesshuu Yamaoka 
Thomas Blake Glover 
Yuuri Sawaya as Riku(ep 20) 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A I (ep 11) 
AD Cosmo (eps 2, 13) 
Buyuu (ep 9) 
Dogakobo (ep 13) 
Nakamura Production (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8-10, 13, 15
)
 
Seigasha (ep 2) 
Studio Kuma (ep 9) 
Studio Wombat (ep 13) 
Yuhodo (eps 9-10) 
Background Art:
Image Room Jiro (eps 1-13 odd) 
Team's Art Productions (eps 2-14 even) 
Broadcaster: GyaO 
Digital Paint:
AD Cosmo (eps 1-6, 9) 
Buyuu (7 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 10, 13-14
)
 
D-COLORS (ep 10) 
Dr. Movie (ep 15) 
drop (eps 5, 10, 15) 
Eagle Entertainment (eps 7, 11) 
FAI (eps 3, 5) 
Hayashi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 11
)
 
NARA Animation Studio (eps 7, 11) 
RIC (9 episodes
eps 2-5, 8, 10, 13-15
)
 
Studio Elle (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8, 13-14
)
 
Studio Gallop (ep 8) 
Triple A (ep 8) 
Digital Photography:
Anime Film 
w-sky (asst.) 
In-Between Animation:
A I (ep 13) 
AD Cosmo (eps 1-6, 9, 13) 
Ansa Studio (eps 3-5) 
APPP (eps 4, 14) 
asread (ep 13) 
Buyuu (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8, 10, 14
)
 
Dogakobo (ep 2) 
Dr. Movie (ep 15) 
drop (eps 5, 10, 15) 
Eagle Entertainment (eps 7, 11) 
FAI (eps 3, 5) 
Hayashi (eps 7, 11) 
Nakamura Production (eps 3, 5, 8, 14) 
NARA Animation Studio (eps 7, 11) 
RIC (9 episodes
eps 2-5, 8, 10, 13-15
)
 
Studio Ad (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 13
)
 
Studio Line (ep 4) 
Studio Mu (eps 5, 8, 12-14) 
Studio Takuranke (6 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 12-14
)
 
Triple A (eps 8, 13) 
Yuhodo (eps 4, 8, 14) 
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (eps 3, 6, 9, 12) 
Eagle Entertainment (eps 7, 11) 
NARA Animation Studio (eps 7, 11) 
Studio Kuma (ep 4) 
Studio Mu (ep 4) 
Production:
Bandai Visual 
Sunrise 
Production Assistance: Studio Gazelle (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 16, 22
)
 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Ayres 
Translation: Kaoru Bertrand 
ADR Script: Christopher Ayres 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 

Audio Engineer: Brent Marshall 
BD Authoring: David Williams 
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff 
Production Assistant:
E.W. Rector III 
Jessica Williams 
Kayla King 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Sound Design & Mix: Brent Marshall 
Subtitle Timing: Dwayne Jones 
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch 
Houston Hayes as Yojiro Akizuki 

Brett Weaver as Kai Shimada 
Brittney Karbowski as Kabako 
Carl Masterson as Zagashira 
Clint Bickham as Sakyonosuke Kanna 
David Matranga as Kozo Shirauni 
David Wald as Kaishu Katsu 
Emily Neves as Yuyama Kakunojo 
Greg Ayres as Ebisu no Zukin 
Illich Guardiola as Ibaragi Sotetsu 
John Gremillion as Toshizo Hijikata 
John Swasey as Jube Nakaiya 
Kalin Coates as Benimaru 
Mike Yager as Takeaki Enomoto 
Steve Fenley as Kakashi no Keishin 

Andrew Love as Ryoma Sakamoto 
Andy McAvin as
Narration 
Tatsugoro Shinmon 
Bobby Linhart as
Assassin(ep 12) 
Hanjiro Nakamura(ep 7) 
Samurai 1(ep 2) 
Brett Weaver as
Foreigner 1(ep 1) 
H.S. Parkes 
Shinzaemon Tatewaki 
Caitlynn French as
Female Entertainer 1(ep 3) 
Geisha 3(ep 15) 
Girl 1(ep 11) 
Queen(4 episodes
eps 14, 17-18, 23
)
 
Sister(ep 15) 
Carli Mosier as Kotoha 
Christopher Ayres as
Captain(ep 6) 
Customer 1(ep 15) 
Gengo Koga(ep 21) 
J. Brunet 
Kenzo Tamoto(ep 24) 
Kyunosuke Masumitsu(eps 5, 7) 
Magozo Saiga 
Masujiro Omura(eps 9-10) 
Mita(ep 18) 
Old Man 1(eps 25-26) 
Samurai 2(eps 2, 8) 
Tengu Warrior 3(eps 5-6) 
Tesshu Yamaoka(ep 1) 
The Head of the Conqueror(eps 25-26) 
Connor Leach as
Rickshaw(ep 11) 
Tetsunosuke Ichimura(4 episodes
eps 19-20, 22, 24
)
 
Young Soldier 1(ep 16) 
David Wald as
Ikunosuke Arai(eps 21-22) 
Tempel Master Kazunao Sainen(eps 17-18) 
Eric Daugherty as
Nakagoro Togo(ep 21) 
Subordinate(ep 24) 
Young Soldier 3(ep 16) 
Genevieve Simmons as
Customer 2(ep 23) 
Female Entertainer 2(ep 3) 
Geisha 2(ep 15) 
Older Sister(ep 16) 
George Manley as
Bishop(4 episodes
eps 14, 17-18, 23
)
 
Genba Hario 
Old Man 3(eps 25-26) 
Greg Ayres as
Rook(eps 14, 17-18) 
Sonosuke Goto(ep 16) 
John Kaiser as
Knight(4 episodes
eps 14, 17-18, 23
)
 
Koma no Shoten-sama 
John Swasey as
Customer 2(ep 15) 
Customer 3(ep 23) 
Husband(ep 20) 
Keisuke Otori(eps 21-22, 24) 
Old Man 2(eps 25-26) 
Jon Duckworth as
Taro Matsudaira(eps 21-22) 
Young Soldier 2(ep 16) 
Josh Grelle as
Foreigner 2(ep 1) 
Fujikichi(ep 12) 
Kyunosuke Masumitsu(ep 1) 
Meifu Hata(eps 5-8) 
Samurai 1(ep 8) 
Tengu Warrior 2(eps 5-6) 
Kalob Martinez as
Hanjiro Nakamura(ep 8) 
Kurota Karasuma(eps 5-6) 
Ryoun Takamatsu(5 episodes
eps 19-20, 22, 24, 26
)
 
Samurai 1(ep 1) 
Kevin Lusignolo as
Samurai 3(ep 8) 
Soldier 1(ep 9) 
Kurt Bauer as
Craftsman(ep 7) 
Customer 1(ep 23) 
Guytaro(ep 5) 
Old Man 5(eps 25-26) 
Leraldo Anzaldua as Soji Okita(eps 9-10) 
Luci Christian as
Boy(ep 15) 
Okoma(eps 15, 25) 
Riku(eps 19-20) 
Margaret McDonald as Girl 2(ep 11) 
Mark X Laskowski as
Auctioneer(ep 1) 
Kaen Ryu(eps 5-6) 
Merchant(ep 15) 
Old Man 4(eps 25-26) 
Ryosuke Kuroda(eps 21, 24) 
Samurai 2(ep 1) 
Soldier 1(ep 23) 
Tesshu Yamaoka(eps 5, 7-8, 10) 
Tsuginosuke Kawai 
Yoda(eps 19, 22, 24) 
Mike Yager as Tengu Warrior 1(eps 5-6) 
Rob Mungle as
Geasai Hachisuka(eps 5-6) 
Takamori Saigo 
Scotty Fults as
Kumakichi Yanagawa(eps 22, 25-26) 
Onodera(ep 18) 
Soldier 2(ep 23)  (ep 9) 
T.B. Glover 
Shelley Calene-Black as
Female Inn Manager(ep 15) 
Mitsu(ep 20) 
Tiffany Grant as Oryo(5 episodes
eps 9-10, 14, 17, 20
)
 

English companies
Distributor:
Section23 Films 
Siren Visual (Australia) 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 
Production: Seraphim Digital 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology