La Corda D'Oro - primo passo (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

©Yuki Kure, HAKUSENSHA, KOEI Co., Ltd. / Corda Committee 


 
Alternative title:
Kin-iro no Corda - primo passo (Japanese) 
The Golden String ~first step~ 
金色のコルダ ~primo passo~ (Japanese) 
Genres: comedy , drama , magic , romance , tournament 
Themes: bishounen , male harem , music , school 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Hino goes to a school that specialises in music and has two streams: the normal stream and the music stream, where the music students are regarded as the more elite. She was running late for her class one day when she saw a tiny fairy, who seemed really excited that she could see it. The next day, the entrants in the music competition, who are decided by the school, are announced. Hino's name appears on the list - except she doesn't play an instrument. The fairy gives her a magical violin that can be played by anyone. Reluctantly, she enters into the competition and is forced to deal with the prejudices of her peers. 
User Ratings: 828 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 95 votes (sub:85, dub:6, raw:1, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 162 votes (sub:145, dub:13, raw:1, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Tagalog subtitled
)
 Very good: 213 votes (sub:195, dub:13, ?:2, raw:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 192 votes (sub:180, dub:7, raw:2, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 92 votes (sub:83, dub:6, raw:3)
 So-so: 36 votes (sub:33, ?:1, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 21 votes (sub:21)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1850 users, rank: #585 (of 6324)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.618 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6475, rank: #1051 (of 6329)
Weighted mean: 7.424 (Good+), rank: #1284 (of 6329) (seen all: 7.58 / seen some: 6.89 / won't finish: 4.54)
Bayesian estimate: 7.425 (Good+), rank: #1070 (of 4832)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 25 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2005-02-23
2006-10-01 
Release dates: We have 23
Opening Theme:
"Brand New Breeze" by Kanon 
Ending Theme:
"CRESCENDO" by Stella Quintet 
Links: We have 3
News: Show:
New Stuff in Japan (Aug 16, 2006)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    La Corda D'Oro: Primo Passo - Collection 1 (Sub.DVD) 2010-06-22 (from $35.91)
    La Corda D'Oro: Primo Passo - Collection 2 (Sub.DVD) 2010-08-10 (from $24.50)
    La Corda D'Oro: Primo Passo - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2011-10-04 (from $46.83)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kōjin Ochi 
Series Composition: Reiko Yoshida 
Script:
Ayuna Fujisaki (5 episodes
eps 10, 14-15, 21, 24
)
 
Keiichirō Ōchi (5 episodes
eps 6, 9, 16, 19, 23
)
 
Reiko Yoshida (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 13, 20, 25
)
 
Yuka Yamada (7 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11-12, 17-18, 22
)
 
Storyboard:
Hayato Goda (ep 5) 
Hideaki Uehara (eps 13, 19) 
Kazu Yokota (eps 14, 24) 
Kiyotaka Isako (eps 7, 23) 
Kōjin Ochi (OP; eps 1-2, 5, 25) 
Kouhei Hatano (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 21
)
 
Mashu Itō (eps 16, 20) 
Shin Katagai  (eps 2, 6, 18) 
Shinichi Yoshino (ep 12) 
Takahiro Natori (ep 17) 
Takashi Yamazaki (ep 9) 
Toshikatsu Tokoro (ep 11) 
Toshiya Shinohara (ep 22) 
Yukina Hiiro (ep 8) 
Episode Director:
Hayato Goda (eps 2, 22) 
Hazuki Mizumoto (eps 3, 9, 16) 
Hisakazu Ishikawa (ep 13) 
Hoon-Chul Choi (ep 10) 
Jun Fukuda (eps 5, 15, 21) 
Kunitoshi Okajima  (eps 4, 8) 
Mashu Itō (4 episodes
eps 14, 17, 20, 23
)
 
Rokou Ogiwara (ep 7) 
Shin Katagai  (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 18, 25
)
 
Yasuro Tsuchiya (ep 19) 
Yoshizo Tsuda (ep 24) 
Yukio Okazaki (ep 11) 
Unit Director: Nobukage Kimura (OP) 
Music: Mitsutaka Tajiri 
Original Manga: Yuki Kure 
Character Design: Maki Fujioka 
Art Director: Chikako Shibata 
Chief Animation Director: Maki Fujioka 
Animation Director:
Aki Tsunaki (4 episodes
eps 6, 14, 20, 25
)
 
Akiko Nakano  (eps 3, 9, 16) 
Asuka Shimizu (eps 5, 15) 
Chi Man Park (ep 23) 
Chiyomi Tsukamoto  (ep 3) 
Hajime Kohira (ep 13) 
Hoon-Chul Choi (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Kimiko Yashiro (eps 15, 21) 
Kyoko Kotani (eps 2, 18) 
Maki Fujioka (OP) 
Manabu Akita (eps 5, 21) 
Megumi Noda (eps 5, 15, 21) 
Mineko Ueda (ep 8) 
Nobuhiro Arai  (ep 4) 
Noriko Teshima (4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 18, 25
)
 
Rie Nishimura (eps 6, 22) 
Satomi Matsuura (eps 5, 15, 21) 
Souichirou Sako (ep 5) 
Tomomi Umemura (eps 6, 22) 
Yoshiaki Matsuda (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 19, 24
)
 
Sound Director: Hiromi Kikuta 
Director of Photography: Shinya Matsuzaki 
2nd Key Animation:
Aika Sakuramoto (eps 7, 11, 19) 
Eri Satou (ep 24) 
Kimiko Yashiro (ep 5) 
Kouichiro Kawano (ep 8) 
Megumi Noda (ep 5) 
Miho Hanada  (eps 3, 9) 
Miyuki Nakajima (ep 5) 
Tatsuaki Okamoto  (ep 3) 
Toshiyuki Shirai  (ep 3) 
Yu Ogasawara (eps 7, 11, 19) 
Yuji Shibata (ep 5) 
Yusuke Asaoku (eps 7, 11, 19) 
Advertising Producer:
Takeshi Katsura 
Yoko Ogawa 
Animation Supervisor: Aki Tsunaki (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Art Assistant: Yasuhiro Okumura (eps 14-16, 18-25) 
Art Setting:
Kazuhiro Arai (ep 2) 
Yoshikatsu Matsumoto (eps 2-25) 
Assistant Episode Director:
Chul Hee Yoon (eps 17, 23) 
Eun Hee Bae (eps 17, 23) 
Hidetoshi Takahashi (eps 15, 21) 
Jae Sun Yoon (ep 17) 
Mashu Itō (ep 10) 
Young-Hoon Kim (ep 23) 
Background Art:
Akiko Sawada (Studio Canon; 9 episodes
eps 15-16, 18-22, 24-25
)
 
Chigusa Orishiba (Studio Canon; eps 22, 24-25) 
Harumi Kawaguchi  (Mukuo Studio; ep 1) 
Hee Jung Shin (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Hiroshi Komata (Mukuo Studio; eps 3, 6) 
Ho Joon Lee (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Jae-Won Choi (ep 23) 
Kenichi Tajiri (Mukuo Studio; eps 3, 6) 
Kinichi Okubo (Studio Canon; ep 1) 
Kosuke Kamino (Studio Canon; eps 2-25) 
Kyoko Ishida (Mukuo Studio; eps 1, 3, 6) 
Kyu Jin Lim (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Masahiro Akiba (Studio Canon; 11 episodes
eps 11, 13, 15-16, 18-22, 24-25
)
 
Masuo Nakayama (Mukuo Studio; eps 3, 6) 
Mayumi Okawa (Studio Canon; 16 episodes
eps 5, 7-8, 11-16, 18-22, 24-25
)
 
Megumi Ishida (Studio Canon; 14 episodes
eps 5, 7-9, 11-16, 18-21
)
 
Naoto Yoshida (Studio Canon; 11 episodes
eps 8, 12, 15-16, 18-22, 24-25
)
 
Natsumi Niima (Mukuo Studio; eps 1, 3, 6) 
Shinya Yano (Studio Canon; 15 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-8, 11, 13, 15-16, 18-22, 24-25
)
 
Soon Cheul Choi (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Sun Hwa Hwang (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Taichi Maezuka (Mukuo Studio; eps 1, 3, 6) 
Tomohiro Morishita  (Studio Canon; 18 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-9, 11-16, 18-22, 24-25
)
 
Toshikazu Ishiwata (Mukuo Studio; eps 1, 3, 6) 
Wi Jung Kim (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Yasuhiro Okumura (Studio Canon; 8 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-9, 11-13
)
 
Yeo Jung Cho (ep 23) 
Yoshikatsu Matsumoto (OP) 
Yukiko Takahashi (Studio Canon; 14 episodes
eps 5, 7-9, 11-16, 18-21
)
 
Clothing Setting:
Koichi Hoshino (ep 9) 
Rie Nishimura (ep 1) 
Tomomi Umemura (eps 2-8) 
Color design: Yukiko Ario 
Color setting:
Asami Yamashita (ep 2) 
Maki Saitou (eps 5, 15) 
Miyuki Kibata (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 19, 24
)
 
Rieko Sakai  (eps 4, 8) 
Sakura Komatsu (ep 21) 
Takao Kanekubo (ep 13) 
Yukiko Ario  (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Yuuko Satou  (eps 3, 9, 16) 
Digital Paint:
Aimi Iyanaga (ep 7) 
Akiko Hanawa (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Asami Yamashita  (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Erika Sada  (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Erina Nishino (ep 5) 
Eun Hee Kim (ep 10) 
Hee-Kyung Kim (eps 17, 23) 
Hideko Okazaki (eps 1-2, 6) 
In Hyung Cho (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Jin Young Lee (ep 10) 
Jin-Hee Park (eps 17, 23) 
Kook-Hee Nam (eps 17, 23) 
Kyung-Sook Kim (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Maki Saitou (ep 21) 
Mami Taneyama (4 episodes
eps 18, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Mi Hyun An (ep 10) 
Miyuki Watanabe (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Rieko Sakai  (eps 4, 8) 
Rikako Yamauchi (eps 7, 19, 24) 
Sakura Komatsu (ep 15) 
Sun-Hee Kim (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Sung Kyung Hwang (ep 10) 
Terumi Hamahata (eps 15, 21) 
Won Seok Oh (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Young-Hwa Cho (eps 17, 23) 
Yuko Yamaguchi (ep 5) 
Ending Illustrations: Yuki Kure 
Illustration: Maki Fujioka (ep 25) 
In-Between Animation:
Atsushi Sekiguchi (ep 4) 
Chiemi Furuno (eps 5, 21) 
Eri Satou (eps 7, 11, 19) 
Eun Sun Kim (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Haruka Katsutani (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Hayato Kojima (ep 5) 
Hee Nam Cho (ep 10) 
Hiroko Yoshida (ep 8) 
Hiroshi Karino (eps 5, 15, 21) 
Jung Nam-Sun (ep 10) 
Jung-Sook Kim (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Jung-Suk Jun (eps 10, 17) 
Kanako Sekii (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (eps 5, 21) 
Keiko Sasaki  (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Kim In Jung (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Maki Ando (eps 5, 15, 21) 
Mariko Wada (ep 21) 
Masae Koseki (eps 15, 21) 
Masayo Hanaoka (ep 14) 
Masayuki Ikezu (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 19, 24
)
 
Mi Joung Cho (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Miho Sekimoto (eps 5, 15, 21) 
Miki Takihara (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Min Ja Kim (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Misa Egawa (eps 5, 15) 
Mitsuko Taniguchi (ep 14) 
Motohiro Taniguchi (eps 5, 21) 
Rie Aoki  (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Takeo Ōhira (eps 5, 15, 21) 
Tomohiro Noda  (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Yasuyo Ogawa (eps 5, 21) 
Yumi Yoshinuma (ep 4) 
In-Between Check:
Aika Sakuramoto (ep 11) 
Atsushi Sekiguchi (ep 4) 
Fumie Sasaki  (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 22, 25
)
 
Miho Hanada (eps 9, 16) 
Miyuki Goto (ep 8) 
Miyuki Nakajima (eps 5, 15, 21) 
Ryou Kitagawa  (ep 3) 
Yuji Shibata (eps 5, 15, 21) 
Instrument Setting: Koichi Hoshino 
Interpreter: Hong Jemina (ep 10) 
Key Animation:
Ai Saito  (ep 3) 
Aika Kawasaki  (Minamimachi Bugyosho; eps 4, 8) 
Aika Sakuramoto (ep 24) 
Aki Tsunaki (OP) 
Akiko Nakano  (eps 3, 9, 16) 
Akira Shinoda (ep 13) 
Akira Watanabe (eps 7, 11, 19) 
Asuka Shimizu (eps 5, 21) 
Atsushi Komatsu (Double R; ep 8) 
Chang Lee (ep 10) 
Chiaki Furuzumi (Studio Mu; eps 5, 21) 
Chieko Hisha (eps 22, 25) 
Chikara Matsuura (Minamimachi Bugyosho; eps 4, 8) 
Chisato Ikehira (eps 2, 14, 22) 
Chiyo Imamaki (ep 3) 
Chiyomi Tsukamoto  (ep 3) 
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 8) 
Eiji Yamazaki (ep 13) 
Fumie Sasaki  (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 13) 
Genichi Murakami (ep 13) 
Harumi Takagi (ep 6) 
Hideo Isa (ep 9) 
Hiroaki Hanawa  (ep 4) 
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (eps 19, 24) 
Hiroaki Shigeta (ep 9) 
Hiroki Moritomo  (ep 4) 
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 3, 16) 
Hironori Sawada (ep 8) 
Hiroshi Kosuga (eps 3, 9, 16) 
Hiroshi Nishimura (ep 9) 
Hiroyo Yamamoto (eps 5, 22) 
Hisako Sato  (ep 1) 
Hye Sun Kook (eps 17, 23) 
Hyun Soo Wui (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Ikue Tsuchiya (ep 4) 
Ikuko Matsushita (ep 20) 
In Young Kwak (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Jeon Byung Cheol (ep 23) 
Jimmy Stone (ep 4) 
Jong Hoon Moon (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Juji Mizumura (5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 19, 22, 24
)
 
Junichi Hashimoto  (eps 2, 9) 
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 12) 
Kanta Suzuki (ep 3) 
Katsunori Shibata (ep 3) 
Kazue Tamari (eps 1, 14) 
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 16) 
Kazuhisa Takeda (ep 13) 
Kazunori Takahashi (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 14, 18
)
 
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 13) 
Kei Ajiki (ep 4) 
Keiko Ikuta (ep 8) 
Keiko Nagamine  (ep 1) 
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 5) 
Kouichiro Kawano  (ep 4) 
Kouta Michishita (ep 4) 
Kuniko Yano (5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 19, 22, 24
)
 
Kyong Sun Ha (eps 17, 23) 
Maki Fujioka (ED) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 12, 18, 22) 
Manabu Akita (eps 5, 15) 
Masanao Bessho (eps 2, 9) 
Masanobu Fujioka (eps 9, 16) 
Masato Nishikawa (Double R; ep 8) 
Masaya Yasutome (Double R; ep 8) 
Megumi Tokuda (Studio Mark; ep 15) 
Michio Hasegawa (ep 2) 
Michio Satô  (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 20, 25
)
 
Michitaka Yamamoto (eps 2, 14, 20) 
Miki Koshida (ep 12) 
Miki Yoshikawa (ep 1) 
Miki Yoshimoto (ep 9) 
Mineko Ueda  (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 18, 20, 25
)
 
Mio Inoguchi (Studio Mu; eps 5, 21) 
Miyuki Goto  (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 18, 25
)
 
Miyuki Hanawa  (ep 4) 
Miyuki Inoue  (eps 3, 9, 16) 
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 2) 
Motoki Yagi (eps 12, 18, 25) 
Naoki Kitajo (ep 16) 
Naoki Takahashi (ep 11) 
Naomi Uogishi  (ep 4) 
Naoto Abe (Studio Mark; ep 15) 
Natsumi Tamura (eps 3, 16) 
Noriko Teshima (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 25
)
 
Noriko Yamashita (ep 15) 
Reiko Nozaki  (ep 4) 
Rie Nishimura  (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 25
)
 
Rie Nishiyama  (eps 3, 9, 16) 
Rie Saitou (eps 3, 9) 
Risako Yoshida  (Minamimachi Bugyosho; eps 4, 8) 
Rumi Miyata  (eps 2, 9, 14) 
Sato Tominaga (Studio Mu; eps 5, 21) 
Satomi Matsuura (ep 5) 
Shinpei Nagai  (ep 4) 
Shinya Kudo  (4 episodes
eps 2, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Shouichi Funaki (Studio Mark; ep 15) 
Shuji Maruyama  (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Shuuji Takahara  (9 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)
 
Souichirou Sako (ep 5) 
Sun Hee Choi (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Takaaki Izumo (Minamimachi Bugyosho; eps 4, 8) 
Takaaki Sekizaki  (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 14, 20, 25
)
 
Takahiro Yasuda (ep 1) 
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 13) 
Takashi Saijo (ep 24) 
Takayuki Noguchi (OP) 
Takehiro Nanasato (ep 8) 
Tatsunori Ozawa (ep 8) 
Tomoaki Sakiyama  (eps 1, 6, 18) 
Tomoe Sahashi (ep 6) 
Tomoko Kojima  (ep 1) 
Tomomi Umemura (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 25
)
 
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 15) 
Tomoyuki Sugano (eps 9, 16) 
Toshiaki Sato (ep 13) 
Tsutomu Murakami (ep 13) 
Usaku Myouchin (Minamimachi Bugyosho; eps 4, 8) 
Yoko Inoue (ep 13) 
Yoo Yong-Jun (eps 10, 17) 
Yoshiaki Matsuda (eps 7, 19, 24) 
Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 15) 
Yoshikazu Sato (ep 8) 
Yoshinobu Aohachi (ep 12) 
Young-Hoon Kim (eps 10, 17) 
Yousuke Nakajima (Double R; ep 8) 
Yu Ogasawara (ep 24) 
Yuichi Akimoto  (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 14, 20
)
 
Yuichiro Yano (ep 13) 
Yukari Matsuo (eps 5, 15, 21) 
Yukiko Ishibashi (OP; ep 14) 
Yuko Kimura (eps 5, 15, 21) 
Yumi Nakayama (ep 14) 
Yumiko Tachibana (ep 13) 
Yurie Kuniyuki (eps 5, 15) 
Yusuke Asaoku (ep 24) 
Yuu Kaneshiro (eps 5, 15, 21) 
Yuuka Tanaka (eps 5, 21) 
Yuya Kishi (ep 6) 
Mobile Producer: Etsuo Ano 
Music Accompaniment:
Shiho Takanashi (eps 17, 25) 
Utami Kaneko (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 17, 23, 25
)
 
Music Arrangement:
Jun Takeuchi ("Greetings of Love"; ep 25) 
Masako Watanabe 
Music Performance: Yūri Matsumoto (Viola) 
Music producer: Gou Haraga 
Music Supervision: Tetsufumi Koyama 
Original Music Composition:
Camille Saint-Saëns ("Romance"; "Swan"; ep 10) 
Claude Debussy ("Beautiful Twilight"; ep 12) 
Edward Elgar ("Greetings of Love"; ep 25) 
Felix Mendelssohn ("On the Wings of Song"; eps 10, 22) 
Franz Liszt ("La Campanella"; eps 23, 25) 
Franz Shubert ("Ave Maria"; "Triple Piano Sonata No. 1"; "Serenade"; 9 episodes
eps 7, 9, 17, 20-25
)
 
Frédéric Chopin ("Fantasie-Impromptu"; "Revolutionary Étude"; "Song of Parting"; eps 10, 17, 21) 
Gabriel Fauré ("Sicilienne"; "After the Dream"; eps 17, 24) 
Giuseppe Verdi ("Song for a Woman's Heart"; eps 23-24) 
Gustav Holst ("Jupiter" ep. 25) 
Henryk Wieniawski ("Polonaise Brillante No. 1"; ep 23) 
Johann Pachelbel ("Canon in D"; eps 9-10) 
Johann Sebastian Bach ("Partita for Unaccompanied Flute"; "Prelude" from Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 1; eps 18, 20, 25) 
Johannes Brahms ("Violin Sonata No. 1 Rain Song"; ep 24) 
Josef Franz Wagner ("Under the Flag of the Two-Headed Eagle"; ep 13) 
Jules Massenet ("Méditation" from Thaïs; "Elegy"; 4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 19, 22
)
 
Maurice Ravel ("Tzigane"; eps 17, 19) 
Niccolò Paganini ("Caprice No. 24"; ep 25) 
Peter Tchaikovsky ("Melody"; eps 13, 16-17) 
Robert Schumann ("3 Romances No. 2"; ep 17) 
Scott Joplin ("The Entertainer"; ep 23) 
Sergei Rachmaninov ("Vocalise"; ep 25) 
Tomaso Albinoni ("Adagio"; eps 11, 14) 
Tomaso Antonio Vitali ("Chaconne"; eps 8-11) 
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart ("Violin Concerto No. 3"; "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik"; eps 12, 16) 
Original Planning: Ayako Tsukaguchi 
Paint Check:
Asami Yamashita (ep 2) 
Maki Saitou (eps 5, 15) 
Miyuki Kibata (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 19, 24
)
 
Rieko Sakai (eps 4, 8) 
Sakura Komatsu (ep 21) 
Yukiko Ario (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22
)
 
Yuuko Satou (eps 3, 9, 16) 
Photography:
Benji Harada (Tama Production; 5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13, 19, 24
)
 
Chul Hee Yoon (ep 10) 
Gi Hyun Lee (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Hiroki Iwasawa (Tama Production; 5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13, 19, 24
)
 
Jun'ichi Ōkubo (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 12, 14-16, 18, 20-22, 25
)
 
Jung Bok Hyun (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Kazuto Horikawa (ep 4) 
KEN (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Makoto Saijou (ep 4) 
Masahiko Yokoyama (Tama Production; 5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13, 19, 24
)
 
Naoo Miura (Tama Production; 5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13, 19, 24
)
 
Naritaka Horiuchi (ep 4) 
Park Hyounhum (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Satoshi Aihara (ep 4) 
Satoshi Shimizu  (ep 4) 
Tae Hoon Lee (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Takahiro Honma (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 12, 14-16, 18, 20-22, 25
)
 
Takeshi Hirooka (ep 4) 
Tetsuya Enomoto  (ep 4) 
Tomoaki Makitera (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 12, 14-16, 18, 20-22, 25
)
 
Tomoyuki Shimizu  (ep 4) 
Photography Assistant:
Eun Hee Bae (ep 10) 
Jae Sun Yoon (ep 10) 
Piano Performance:
Tomoki Tai (ep 9) 
Utami Kaneko (ep 9) 
Yuki Nakajima (ep 9) 
Planning:
Haruto Uchiyama (Hakusensha) 
Hiroaki Yoshida (TYO) 
Katsumi Komaki (Yumeta) 
Naoki Kitagawa (Sony Music Entertainment) 
Production Advancement:
Hayato Kaneko (eps 5, 15) 
Hong Jemina (eps 17, 23) 
Kashin Sato (eps 14, 20) 
Kazumasa Okada (ep 13) 
Keiji Mizutani (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 18, 25
)
 
Kenji Yamashita (eps 3, 9, 16) 
Kim Jong Min (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Lee Ae Kyung (ep 23) 
Masaaki Higuchi (eps 7, 19, 24) 
Miki Matsumura (ep 8) 
Naoyoshi Ide (ep 21) 
Sayaka Maeda (eps 2, 22) 
Shin Mizuno (eps 15, 21) 
Shinpei Aioi (ep 16) 
Tadaharu Takeuchi (ep 11) 
Takako Takahashi (ep 13) 
Youichi Beppu (ep 4) 
Yuri Hanasaka (ep 4) 
Yuta Higuchi (ep 5) 
Production Desk: Fumiomi Gotō 
Program Manager: Tomoko Gushima (TV Tokyo) 
Program Publicity:
Kenrō Utsumi (TV Tokyo; eps 14-25) 
Machiko Ishii (TV Tokyo; eps 1-13) 
Prop Setting: Koichi Hoshino 
Publicity Assistant:
Kae Tamazō (ADK; eps 15-25) 
Kei Namikawa (eps 1-14) 
Tomonori Sakaguchi (ADK; eps 15-25) 
Recording: Yasushi Nagura 
Recording Assistant: Yuichi Yamaji 
Scan:
Mi-Ok Jeon (eps 17, 23) 
Min-Young Yu (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Serialization Assistance: Hitoshi Yanagisawa 
Setting Production: Yukari Hitano 
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa 
Sound Production Manager: Sachiko Sekine 
Special Effects:
Akiko Hanawa (ep 2) 
Tomomi Ishihara  (eps 3, 9) 
Yoko Suzuki (ep 15) 
Studio Engineer: Noriko Kato 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Katsuya Yuki (ED) 
Tatsuya Murayama (OP) 
Theme Song Composition:
Kanon (OP) 
Katsuya Yuki (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kanon (OP) 
Sumiyo Mutsumi (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Daisuke Kishio (ED, "stella quintet") 
Jun Fukuyama (ED, "stella quintet") 
Kanon (OP) 
Kentarou Itou (ED, "stella quintet") 
Kishô Taniyama (ED, "stella quintet") 
Masakazu Morita (ED, "stella quintet") 
Trumpet Performance: Kazuki Abe (ep 13) 
Video Editing:
Daisuke Iwasaki (ep 1) 
Eiji Suzuki  (eps 1-3) 
Kohei Fujimori (20 episodes
eps 2-9, 11, 13-16, 18-22, 24-25
)
 
Mitsugu Nara (ep 12) 
Noriaki Fukunaga (ep 5) 
Yohei Arai (4 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10, 23
)
 
Daisuke Kishio as Azuma Yunoki 
Jun Fukuyama as Keiichi Shimizu 
Kentarou Itou as Ryotaro Tsuchiura 
Kishô Taniyama as Len Tsukimori 
Masakazu Morita as Kazuki Hihara 
Reiko Takagi as Kahoko Hino 

Akemi Satou as Shoko Fuyuumi 
Hideo Ishikawa as Hiroto Kanazawa 
Kaori Mizuhashi as Lili 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Shinobu Ousaki 
Yuki Masuda as Nami Amou 

Ai Bandou as Student (ep 1) 
Ai Maeda as
Female Announcer (ep 11) 
Mai Tsugawa 
Akemi Kanda as Miyabi Yunoki (Azuma's little sister) 
Akemi Satou as Orchestra Club Member (ep 12) 
Aki Sasamori as Student (ep 1) 
Akiko Hokamura as Tomita (ep 6) 
Atsushi Kakehashi as Student (ep 1) 
Aya Endo as Ayano Takashina 
Ayumi Tsunematsu as young Tsuchiura (ep 4) 
Dai Matsumoto as Principal 
Daisuke Matsubara as Student (ep 1) 
Eiji Hanawa as
Audience (ep 7) 
Seisaburo Kishimoto (ep 8) 
Yunoki's Driver (ep 6) 
Eri Nakao as Nao Kobayashi 
Eri Yasui as Student (ep 1) 
Eriko Kawasaki as Kahoko's Mother 
Fumiya Yazaki as Tsukimori's Father (ep 7) 
Hiroaki Matsushima as
Male Student (ep 11) 
Tsukasa Hasegawa (ep 14) 
Hiroko Suzuki as Yunoki's Grandmother (ep 11) 
Hisayoshi Suganuma as Junnosuke Sasaki 
Houko Kuwashima as Mizue Sakimoto (eps 14-15) 
Kanako Hattori as Akira Nimi 
Kaori Yamagata as Misa Hamai (Len's mother) 
Ken Suzuki as Male Student (ep 8) 
Kiyotaka Kojima as
Male Student (ep 11) 
Toichiro Sugino (ep 8) 
Koichi Shibazaki as Passerby (ep 13) 
Kouhei Fukuhara as
Audience (ep 7) 
Music Student (ep 5) 
Madoka Kimura as
Ayako Sugitani (ep 13) 
Sugitani (ep 10) 
mai as Judge (ep 5) 
Makoto Ohba as Masakazu Yuki (concert performer; ep 9) 
Mariko Suzuki as Kishida-sensei 
Miki Nagasawa as Kahoko's Sister 
Misa Watanabe as Vice Principal (ep 7) 
Mitsutaka Itakura as 3rd Grader (ep 4) 
Miyuki Kawasho as Orchestra Club Member (ep 12) 
Nami Kurokawa as Shoji Megumi 
Ryoko Ono as Announcer (ep 11) 
Ryusaku Chijiwa as Student (ep 1) 
Satomi Arai as Mio Takatou 
Seirou Ogino as Soccer Club Coach (ep 1) 
Shinji Nakae as Nakata (Posthumous work; ep 21) 
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Boy B (ep 3) 
Shuuma Hiki as Student (debut role) 
Takashi Nagasako as Judge (ep 5) 
Takashi Oohara as Kaoru Morimiya (ep 8) 
Takeshi Mori as Orchestra Club Member (ep 12) 
Tetsu Shiratori as Concours judge 
Tomoaki Maeno as Passerby (ep 13) 
Tomoyuki Dan as Minami 
Umeka Shouji as
Female Student (ep 10) 
Mori Manami 
Yūichi Nakamura as Boy A (ep 3) 
Yuka Igarashi as Female Student (ep 8) 
Yukiko Mannaka as Yayoi Miyauchi (ep 13) 
Yuko Naka as Shimizu's Grandmother (ep 10) 
Yumiko Oguro as Towako Konoe 
Yuuki Kaji as Male Student (ep 8) 
Yuuki Matsuda as Haruki Hihara (Kazuki's brother) 
Yuuki Nakajima as Mai Koizumi (ep 12) 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Anime House  (eps 3, 9, 16) 
drop (ep 11) 
Frontline  (eps 3, 9, 16) 
Golden Bell (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 19, 24
)
 
Mouse  (ep 4) 
Studio Pastoral (eps 4, 8) 
U-Han Entertainment (eps 11, 19, 24) 
Animation Production: Yumeta Company 
Animation Production Cooperation:
Dongwoo Animation (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Frontline (eps 5, 15, 21) 
I-move (ep 13) 
Minamimachi Bugyosho (ep 4) 
studio BABEL (ep 4) 
Studio Ron (eps 3, 9, 16) 
Tama Production (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13, 19. 24
)
 
Wao World (ep 8) 
Background Art:
Dongwoo Animation (ep 4) 
Hong Ying Animation (ep 2) 
Mukuo Studio  (eps 1, 3, 6) 
Studio Kanon  (eps 1-25) 
Cake Assistance: Mutekirō (ep 24) 
Digital Paint:
AI (ep 4) 
AMGA (ep 22) 
Artland (eps 14, 20, 22) 
Assez Finaud Fabric. (eps 14, 20, 22) 
cube A motion (5 episodes
eps 4, 14, 20, 22, 25
)
 
drop (ep 11) 
EASIA (ep 3) 
Enzo Animation (ep 13) 
Frontline (eps 2, 9, 16) 
Golden Bell (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 19, 24
)
 
K Production (ep 5) 
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 8) 
Niandai Animation (eps 5, 15, 21) 
Shanghai Xindong Jun Art Co., Ltd. 
Studio Alpha (ep 11) 
Studio Elle (eps 4, 8) 
Studio Ron (ep 9) 
Triple A (eps 4, 8) 
U-Han Entertainment (eps 11, 19, 24) 
Editing: Morita Editing Room 
In-Between Animation:
AI  (ep 4) 
cube A motion  (7 episodes
eps 4, 12, 14, 18, 20, 22, 25
)
 
drop  (ep 11) 
EASIA  (ep 3) 
Enzo Animation (ep 13) 
Frontline  (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 22
)
 
Golden Bell (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 19, 24
)
 
Gonzo  (ep 4) 
K Production (ep 5) 
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 8) 
Niandai Animation (eps 5, 15, 21) 
Shanghai Xindong Jun Art Co., Ltd. (ep 13) 
Shindo Production (ep 14) 
Snow Light Staff (ep 14) 
Tatsunoko Production  (ep 4) 
Triple A  (eps 4, 8) 
U-Han Entertainment (eps 11, 19, 24) 
In-Between Animation Assistance:
cube A motion (eps 2, 6) 
drop (eps 1, 6) 
Key Animation:
Angle (ep 22) 
Anime House (eps 3, 9, 16) 
Double R (ep 8) 
K Production (eps 5, 15, 21) 
Kyesung Production, Inc. (ep 13) 
Minamimachi Bugyosho (ep 8) 
Studio Mark (ep 15) 
Studio Mu (ep 21) 
Studio Wanpack  (eps 4, 22) 
U-Han Entertainment (eps 11, 19) 
Music Production Assistance:
Clique 
Rivers 
Original Creator: KOEI 
Paint Assistance: cube A motion (ep 2) 
Photography:
Ashi Productions (ep 3) 
Tama Production (eps 19, 24) 
Wao World (ep 8) 
Yumeta Company  (ep 3) 
Production Cooperation: BGB Company (ep 24) 
Publicity Assistance: Asatsu DK 
Recording Studio:
Studio Gong 
T & T Studio 
Sound Production: Aoni Production 
special effects: Studio Elle (ep 15) 
Video Editing: Sony PCL 
English cast
English staff
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 

DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes 
DVD Menu Design: Larry Koteff 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Packaging Design: Lance Martin 
Production Assistant: Kayla King 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Subtitle Timing:
Bryan Ingram 
Sam Pinansky 
Dave Bridges as Len Tsukimori (Animax dub) 
David Lee Mckinney as Ryoutarou Tsuchiura 
Emily Woo Zeller as Kahoko Hino 

Andrea Kwan as Lili 

Alexandra Levitch as Kahoko Hino 
Andrea Kwan as
Kahoko's sister 
Nami Amou 
Narrator 
David Lee Mckinney as Keiichi Shimizu 
Scott Evans as Kazuki Hihara 
English companies
ADR Production: Omni Productions (Animax dub) 
Broadcaster:
Animax Asia 
Animax India 
Distributor: Section23 Films (USA/Canada) 
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll 
Hulu 
The Anime Network 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (USA/Canada) 
Subtitles: MX Media LLC 
Translation: MX Media LLC 
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Gwak Yunsang as Keiichi Shimizu 
Ha Seongyong as Azuma Yunoki 
Ja-Hyeong Gu as Ryotaro Tsuchiura 
Ju-Chang Lee as Kazuki Hihara 
So-Ra Park as Kahoko Hino 
Won-Hyeong Choi as Len Tsukimori 

Hang Beomgi as Shinobu Ousaki 
Hyeon-Seo An as Lili 
Jeong-Min Bae as Shoko Fuyuumi 
Seon-Hye Kim as Nami Amou 
Song Junseok as Hiroto Kanazawa 

Choi Hana as Nao Kobayashi 
Korean companies
Broadcaster: Animax Korea 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Taiwan 
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology