KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
[ adapted from Shijō Saikyō no Deshi Kenichi (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Shijō Saikyō no Deshi Kenichi (OAV)

Alternative title:
History's Strongest Disciple Kenichi 
Kenichi 
Shijō Saikyō no Deshi Kenichi (Japanese) 
The Mightiest Disciple Kenichi 
史上最強の弟子ケンイチ (Japanese) 
史上最強弟子兼一 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: action , comedy , romance , tournament 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Copyright notice: © Syun Matsuena‧Shogakukan / KenIchi Project‧TV Tokyo 
Plot Summary: Shirahama Kenichi is an average student who has earned the nickname "Weak Legs" from always getting bullied. One day he meets a cute girl named Furinji Miu, who helps him build the courage to begin training at a mysterious dojo where she lives. Here Kenichi faces intense training from masters of many different martial arts styles as he attempts to become stronger. 
User Ratings: 2020 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 356 votes (sub:268, dub:78, ?:1, others:9
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Persian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 692 votes (sub:526, dub:145, edit.dub:3, ?:2, others:16
9 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 German subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 511 votes (sub:360, dub:120, ?:4, raw:3, edit.dub:1, others:23
13 Spanish subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 czech subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Good: 269 votes (sub:199, dub:64, edit.dub:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Decent: 111 votes (sub:85, dub:24, ?:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 37 votes (sub:25, dub:10, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 17 votes (sub:10, dub:6, raw:1)
 Weak: 14 votes (sub:12, dub:2)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3613 users, rank: #240 (of 5989)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.286 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.4414, rank: #254 (of 5983)
Weighted mean: 8.144 (Very good), rank: #282 (of 5983) (seen all: 8.30 / seen some: 6.91 / won't finish: 4.76)
Bayesian estimate: 8.141 (Very good), rank: #197 (of 4520)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 50 
Episode titles: We have 50
Vintage: 2006-10-07 to 2007-09-29 
Release dates: We have 14
Opening Theme:
#1: "Be Strong" by Kana Yazumi (eps 1-25) 
#2: "Yahhō!" (ヤッホー!) by DIVA×DIVA [Miho Morikawa and Akira Asakura] (eps 26-50) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Kimi ga Iru kara" (君がいるから) by Issei Eguchi (eps 1-15) 
#2: "Catch Your Dream" by Joanna Koike (eps 16-25) 
#3: "RunOver" by Joanna Koike (eps 26-45) 
#4: "Kokoro Kara no Message" (心からのメッセージ) by Sakura (eps 46-49) 
#5: "Be Strong" by Kana Yasumi (ep 50) 
Trivia: We have 6
News: Show:
Manga UK Updates (Jul 30, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple - Season 1 Part 1 (DVD) 2009-03-10
    KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple - Season 1 Part 2 (DVD) 2009-06-16 (from $14.94)
    KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple - Season 2 Part 1 (DVD) 2010-03-09 (from $12.99)
    KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple - Season 1 (DVD) 2010-05-25 (from $34.54)
    KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple - Season 2 Part 2 (DVD) 2010-05-25 (from $28.78)
    KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple - Season 2 (DVD) 2011-03-22 (from $30.05)
    KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple - The Complete First Season [Anime Classics] (DVD) 2011-09-27 (from $24.99)
    KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple - The Complete Second Season [Anime Classics] (DVD) 2012-05-29 (from $25.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hajime Kamegaki 
Series Composition: Yoshiyuki Suga 
Screenplay: Yoshiyuki Suga 
Storyboard:
Fumio Maezono (eps 20, 42, 47) 
Futoshi Higashide (ep 3) 
Hajime Kamegaki (eps 1, 21, 50) 
Hideaki Oba (4 episodes
eps 6, 19, 23, 36
)
 
Hidetoshi Namura (3 episodes
eps 8, 22.30, 37
)
 
Kouta Okuno (4 episodes
eps 25, 32, 39, 46
)
 
Michio Fukuda (5 episodes
eps 10, 24, 31, 41, 48
)
 
Shigenori Kageyama (eps 28, 35) 
Shigeyasu Yamauchi (eps 33, 44) 
Takeshi Ashizawa (ep 38) 
Yasuichiro Yamamoto (ep 40) 
Yoshihiro Oka (ep 15) 
Episode Director:
Chikayo Nakamura (ep 19) 
Fumio Maezono (eps 20, 42) 
Futoshi Higashide (ep 3) 
Hajime Kamegaki (eps 1, 21, 50) 
Hiroto Kato (ep 38) 
Jun Takahashi (ep 11) 
Kaoru Yahana (ep 31) 
Kouta Okuno (eps 25, 32) 
Makoto Hoshino (ep 5) 
Masato Kitagawa (ep 28) 
Matsuo Asami (7 episodes
eps 24, 30, 35, 37, 41, 44, 48
)
 
Naoki Horiuchi (eps 15, 22) 
Shigeru Yamazaki (eps 10, 27) 
Shigeru Yazaki (eps 2, 6) 
Shigeyasu Yamauchi (ep 33) 
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 47) 
Takao Yotsuji (ep 8) 
Yasuichiro Yamamoto (ep 40) 
Yoshihiro Oka (ep 46) 
Yoshihisa Matsumoto (ep 7) 
Yoshikata Nitta (eps 36, 43) 
Music: Joe Rinoie 
Original creator: Shun Matsuena 
Character Design:
Junko Yamanaka 
Masatomo Sudô 
Art Director: Nobuto Sakamoto 
Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (ep 44) 
Atsushi Itou (eps 24, 30) 
Eiji Kaneda (eps 11, 44) 
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 3) 
Hiroto Kato (ep 38) 
Junko Yamanaka (4 episodes
eps 1, 33, 40, 50
)
 
Kei Takeuchi (ep 19) 
Kōki Sugawara (ep 8) 
Masanori Osawa (ep 39)  (ep 38) 
Masatomo Sudô (3 episodes
eps 1.33, 40, 50
)
 
Minefumi Harada (ep 12) 
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 37) 
Nobuharu Ishido (5 episodes
eps 16, 23, 29, 36, 43
)
 
Nobuhiro Arai (ep 31) 
Noritomo Hattori (ep 3) 
Osamu Utsuki (ep 19) 
Shinichi Suzuki (7 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 14, 26, 34, 47
)
 
Shinsuke Ishikawa (ep 38) 
Tetsuya Matsukawa (4 episodes
eps 11, 18, 39, 46
)
 
Tomokazu Kougo (ep 21) 
Tomoyuki Sugano (ep 7) 
Toyoaki Fukushima (eps 24, 30, 37) 
Yufuki Morimoto (ep 28) 
Yuki Iwai (ep 3) 
Yumiko Ishii (ep 28) 
Art design: Ryū Sakamoto 
Sound Director: Akiyoshi Tanaka 
Director of Photography: Akio Saitô 

Assistant Animation Director:
Kanako Maru (ep 1) 
Yasuo Hoshina (ep 1) 
Yuko Iwasa (ep 1) 
BG Scan: Natsumi Sakamoto 
Color design:
Miho Ito 
Shigenobu Kaihou 
Color Inspection: Miho Ito 
Key Animation:
Aika Kawasaki (ep 3) 
Aki Kumata (ep 3) 
Etsuko Uemoto (ep 1) 
Futoshi Higashide (ep 3) 
Hideo Amamiya (ep 3) 
Hiroaki Karasu (ep 1) 
Hiromi Muranaka (ep 1) 
Hiroyuki Notake (ep 1) 
Junichi Hayakawa (ep 1) 
Kanako Maru (ep 1) 
Kazuki Miura (ep 3) 
Kazuo Hayashi (ep 3) 
Marie Nagano (ep 1) 
Nobuharu Ishido (ep 3) 
Ryuuichi Shimizu (ep 3) 
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 2) 
Takashi Kawaguchi (ep 1) 
Tomoe Nakano (ep 3) 
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 3) 
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (ep 33) 
Yoshihiro Tsuji (ep 2) 
Yuki Iwai (ep 3) 
Yuko Iwasa (ep 1) 
Yuko Matsuo (ep 2) 
Yutaka Oka (ep 2) 
Theme Song Arrangement: Masanori Mine (OP1,​2) 
Theme Song Composition: Joe Rinoie (OP1-2,​ED1-3) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Joanna Koike (ED2,​3) 
Kana Yazumi (OP1) 
Theme Song Performance:
Akira Asakura (OP2) 
Issei Eguchi (ED1) 
Joanna Koike (ED2,​3) 
Kana Yazumi (OP1) 
Miho Morikawa (OP2) 
Tomokazu Seki as Kenichi Shirahama 
Tomoko Kawakami as Miu Furinji 

Hiroshi Arikawa as Hayato "Jijii" Furinji 
Hiroya Ishimaru as Apachai Hopachai 
Issei Futamata as Kensei Ma 
Juurouta Kosugi as Akisame Koetsuji 
Mamiko Noto as Shigure Kosaka 
Unshou Ishizuka as Shio Sakaki 

Ai Orikasa as Saori Shirahama 
Akiko Yamamoto as Valkyrie 
Akio Ohtsuka as Ishinsai Ogata 
Atsuko Tanaka as Freya 
Aya Hisakawa as Chihiro Takashima 
Daiki Nakamura as Tanimoto's Foster Father 
Daisuke Gouri as Genji Shirahama 
Daisuke Namikawa as Shokatsukouan 
Eiji Yanagisawa as
Customer(ep 26) 
Harasser(ep 31) 
Kisara's Gang(ep 20) 
Kurokawa 
Loki Clone(ep 32) 
Man(ep 27) 
Martial Arts Research Club(ep 24) 
Mugger(ep 11) 
Ragnarok Member(ep 46) 
Senior A(ep 2) 
Shimayama 
Takeshi's Father(ep 17) 
Thug(ep 5) 
Tsuji's Follower(ep 19) 
Tsuji's Subordinate(ep 13) 
Vet(ep 39) 
Fumihiko Goto as
Andy(ep 30) 
Dojo Destroyer(ep 32) 
Fat Loki Clone(ep 32) 
Loki's Gang(ep 28) 
Ragnarok(ep 31) 
Ragnarok Thug(ep 7) 
Hideki Takada as Ragnarok Thug(ep 7) 
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Minion(ep 25) 
Hisao Egawa as Bouncer(ep 27) 
Houko Kuwashima as Kaede Tanimoto 
Iori Oikawa as Child(ep 9) 
Isshin Chiba as Takashi Furukawa 
Jouji Nakata as Berserker 
Junichi Sugawara as Kondou 
Junko Minagawa as Shiratori 
Kaoru Akiyama as
Classmate 
Middle school girl 
Valkyrie 
Kaoru Shimamura as Kyōko Ono 
Katsuhisa Houki as Yanaga-sensei 
Katsuhito Nomura as
Kisara's Gang(ep 20) 
Loki's Gang(ep 28) 
Katsumi Shiratori as Gonzui's Disciple(ep 17) 
Katsumi Toriumi as
Matsui 
Minion(ep 25) 
Ragnarok Thug(ep 7) 
Street Thug B(ep 1 and 8) 
Tsuji's Follower(ep 19) 
Tsuji's Subordinate(ep 12) 
Kazuki Yao as Ikki Takeda 
Kazuo Oka as Senior(ep 1) 
Kazutoshi Hatano as
Computer Voice(ep 32) 
Gang Member(ep 19) 
Loki's Gang(ep 28) 
Mafia Thug(ep 27) 
Ragnarok(ep 31) 
Thor's Subordinate(ep 37) 
Thug(ep 5) 
Kazuya Ichijou as
Daimonji 
Shinnosuke Tsuji 
Keiji Fujiwara as Loki 
Ken Narita as Ryūto "Odein" Asamiya 
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Tsukuba 
Koji Yusa as Ikeshita(ep 11) 
Kouji Ishii as Gang Leader(ep 19) 
Kouki Miyata as Ryuto Asamiya(young) 
Mai Funabashi as
Female Student(ep 25) 
Student(ep 11) 
Makiko Ohmoto as Izumi Yuka 
Mamiko Noto as Tochumaru 
Manabi Mizuno as
Bully(ep 15) 
Candy Shop Owner(ep 40) 
Female Student(ep 25) 
Gymnastics Girl(ep 3) 
Middle School Girl(ep 38) 
Takeshi(ep 17) 
Valkyrie 
Masafumi Kimura as Hoshino(eps 13-14) 
Masahito Kawanago as
Imai(ep 24) 
Mizunuma 
Mayumi Yamaguchi as Koga Taichi 
Michiko Neya as Warukyure(4 episodes
eps 38-39, 44-45
)
 
Mika Kanai as Ba Ranka 
Miki Itou as Valkyrie 
Minami Takayama as Kisara "Valkyrie" Nanjo 
Mitsuaki Madono as Siegfried 
Naoki Koshida as
Audience Member(ep 37) 
Customer(ep 26) 
Gang Member(ep 19) 
Judo Club Member(ep 4) 
Kisara's Gang(ep 20) 
Loki Clone(ep 32) 
Loki's Gang(ep 28) 
Mafia Thug(ep 27) 
Martial Arts Research Club(ep 24) 
Minion(ep 25) 
No. 43(ep 29) 
Ragnarok Member(ep 47) 
Thug(ep 5) 
Waterpark Guest(ep 36) 
Naoko Watanabe as Tanimoto's Step-Mother(ep 32) 
Naomi Kusumi as Thor 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Ryuugenson 
Rikako Aikawa as No. 20 
Ryo Horikawa as Natsu "Hermit" Tanimoto 
Ryoko Usami as Girl(ep 9) 
Sachiko Hanemame as Bully(ep 15) 
Seirou Ogino as Man(ep 45) 
Shigeru Shibuya as
Driver(ep 34) 
Father(ep 39) 
Gonzui's Disciple(ep 17) 
Harasser(ep 31) 
Johnny 
Kamioka 
Kisara's Gang(ep 20) 
Loki Clone(ep 32) 
Mafia Thug(ep 27) 
Martial Arts Research Club(ep 24) 
Mugger(ep 11) 
No. 25 
Professor(ep 43) 
Ragnarok Member(ep 46) 
Ragnarok Thug(ep 7) 
Salaryman(ep 38) 
Senior B(ep 2) 
Street Thug A(ep 1 and 8) 
Tanaka 
Thug(ep 5) 
Tsuji's Subordinate(ep 13) 
Waterpark Guest(ep 36) 
Shiro Gou as Wrestler(ep 8) 
Sho Hayami as Boss(ep 27) 
Sora Kuwakado as
Child(ep 9) 
Classmate(ep 24) 
Fast Food Clerk(ep 5) 
Gymnastics Girl(ep 3) 
Middle School Girl(ep 38) 
Valkyrie 
Takahiro Yoshino as Old Man(ep 1) 
Takashi Nagasako as Gonzui Kumatori 
Takumi Yamazaki as Haruo Niijima 
Tesshô Genda as Ba Sougetsu 
Tomoe Sakuragawa as
Honoka Shirahama 
Mother(ep 25) 
Tomoyoshi Fukazu as Ragnarok Thug(ep 7) 
Tomoyuki Terada as Harasser(ep 31) 
Tomoyuki Terai as
Gonzui's Disciple(ep 17) 
Minion(ep 25) 
Opponent(ep 26) 
Toru Ohkawa as Kozo Ukita 
Toshiharu Nakanishi as Gonzui's Disciple(ep 17) 
Toshiharu Sakurai as Science Teacher(ep 3) 
Yukiko Iwai as Makoto Himeno 
Yusuke Osaki as Gonzui's Disciple(ep 17) 
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Ryo "Hakubi" Ma 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: TMS Entertainment 
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo 
Clean-Up Animation:
Mizo Kikaku 
Triple A 
Editing Studio: Okada Edit Room 
In-Between Animation:
Boomerang 
Mizo Kikaku 
Triple A 
Key Animation:
JM Animation 
Mizo Kikaku 
Production:
TMS Entertainment 
TV Tokyo 
Sound Production: Audio Planning U 
Video Editing: Sony PCL 
English staff
English cast
ADR Director:
Charles Campbell 
Colleen Clinkenbeard (Season 2) 
Joel McDonald (eps 5-8) 
Jon Duckworth (eps 16-17) 
Leslie Patrick (7 episodes
eps 15-19, 23-24
)
 
Monica Rial (43 episodes
eps 1-4, 9-15, 19-22, 25-52
)
 
Script:
Blair Rowan (8 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9-11, 16, 23
)
 
Colleen Clinkenbeard (9 episodes
eps 27-29, 32, 37-38, 42, 49-50
)
 
Lan Freedman (eps 1, 8) 
Monica Rial (15 episodes
eps 30-31, 33-36, 39-41, 43-48
)
 
Sean Whitley (eps 18-19) 
Spencer Prokop (8 episodes
eps 14-15, 20-22, 24-26
)
 
Steven Walters (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 12-13
)
 
Translation:
Kaoru Bertrand (Season 1) 
Masako Ollivier (Season 2) 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
ADR Engineer:
Cris George (eps 15-19) 
Jon Duckworth (16 episodes
eps 1-4, 9-13, 20-26
)
 
Justin Houston (Season 2) 
Stephen Hoff (eps 5-8) 
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt (eps 27-52) 
DVD Authoring:
John Andreas (Season 2) 
Matthew O'Hara 
Russ Coffman (Season 1) 
Trace Furniss 
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan 
Jacob Martin 
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez 
DVD Menu Audio:
Gino Palencia (Season 2) 
Jim Welch (Season 1) 
DVD Menu Design: Ian Bailon 
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp 
DVD Quality Control:
Caesar Lopez 
Christine Bertolino 
DJ Fonner 
Jason Gee 
Jesse Kirstein (Season 1, Part 2) 
Kris Bryan 
Editing Assistant:
Joe Harris (Season 1) 
Michael Rivas (Season 1) 
Head Writer:
John Burgmeier (Season 1) 
Monica Rial (Season 2) 
Line Producer: Colleen Clinkenbeard 
Mix Engineer:
Andrew Tipps (Season 1) 
Neal Malley (Season 2) 
Post-Production Assistant:
Ashley Rosse (eps 39-50) 
Casey Barteau (Season 2) 
Niki Cooper (Season 2) 
Production Assistant:
Gino Palencia (eps 27-52) 
Susie Nixon (Season 1) 
Trenton Jons (eps 27-52) 
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon (Season 2) 
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla (eps 27-52) 
Jeremy Jimenez (eps 27-52) 
Subtitling:
Ashley Hayward (Season 1, Part 2 & Season 2) 
Ben Phillips 
Brandy Richmond 
Brian Thomas (Season 1) 
Chiye Green (Season 1) 
Erica Maroney (Season 1, Part 2) 
Shojin Bateman (Season 1) 
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams 
Video Editing:
Daniel Mancilla (Season 1) 
Jeremy Jimenez (Season 1) 
Jessie Mancilla (Season 2) 
Josh Tyler (Season 2) 
Robert Bell 
Video Engineer:
Michael Rivas (Season 2) 
Sarah Mueller (Season 2) 
Video Post-Production Coordinator: Margaret Yabs (eps 27-52) 
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler (eps 27-52) 
Carrie Savage as Miu Furinji 
Josh Grelle as Kenichi Shirahama 

Cherami Leigh as Honoka Shirahama 
Chris Cason as Tochumaru 
Christopher R. Sabat as Shio Sakaki 
Eric Vale as Natsu "Hermit" Tanimoto(Season 2) 
Jason Liebrecht as Natsu "Hermit" Tanimoto(Season 1) 
Jerry Jewell as Ryuto "Odin" Asamiya 
Kent Williams as Akisame Koetsuji 
R Bruce Elliott as Hayato Furinji 
Sonny Strait as Apachai Hopachai 
Todd Haberkorn as Haruo Niijima 
Travis Willingham as Loki 
Trina Nishimura as Shigure Kosaka 
Vic Mignogna as Kensei Ma 

Anthony Bowling as Andy(ep 30) 
Barry Yandell as Hakubi(eps 27, 36) 
Ben Phillips as
Senior A(eps 1-2) 
Senior I(ep 2) 
Student(ep 10) 
Subordinate C(eps 12-13) 
Thug B(ep 13) 
Bob Carter as
Gonzui Kumatori(eps 17-18) 
Thor 
Brad Hutson as Thug 1(ep 5) 
Brina Palencia as
Hermit(Young; ep 33) 
Hibiki 
Yuka Izumi 
Brittney Karbowski as Kaede 
Bruce Lewis as Kurokawa 
Caitlin Glass as
Ono 
Walkyria Leader(eps 38-39) 
Charles Campbell as
Old Man(ep 1) 
Senior F(ep 2) 
Senior J(ep 2) 
Teacher(ep 3) 
Thug B(ep 1) 
Cherami Leigh as Makato 
Chris Ayres as Daimonji 
Chris Burnett as
Johnny 
Mizunuma 
Chris Cason as
Disciple 5(eps 17-18) 
Siegfried 
Chris Rager as Shinnosuke Tsuji 
Christopher Bevins as
Kung Fu Guy(ep 6) 
Thug 2(ep 5) 
Thug A(ep 1) 
Colleen Clinkenbeard as
Jonathan 
Kisara Nanjo 
Cris George as
Disciple 8(eps 17-18) 
Disciple 9(eps 17-18) 
Ryu(ep 36) 
Subordinate B(eps 12-13) 
Thug A(ep 13) 
Cynthia Cranz as Saori Shirahama 
Daniel Katsük as
Shimayama 
Thug 3(ep 5) 
David Wilson-Brown as Number 25 
DJ Fonner as
Student(ep 10) 
Subordinate D(eps 12-13) 
Thug(ep 14) 
Eric Cherry as Kamioka 
George Manley as Leader 
Greg Ayres as Koga Taichi 
Greg Dulcie as Yasunaga 
Halei Prichard as Boy(ep 17) 
Ian Sinclair as
Ikeshita(ep 11) 
Imai 
Senior B(ep 1) 
Senior C(ep 2) 
Senior H(ep 2) 
Thug C(ep 1) 
J. Michael Tatum as
Ikki Takeda 
Senior E(ep 2) 
Jamie Marchi as
Female Student A(ep 5) 
Gymnast A(ep 6) 
Gynmast 2(ep 16) 
Walkyria Girl A(eps 38-39) 
Jason Douglas as Sage Fist(ep 34) 
Joel McDonald as
Shiratori(ep 7) 
Student A(ep 5) 
Takashi Furukawa 
John Gremillion as
Disciple 1(eps 17-18) 
Hoshino 
John Swasey as
Mototsugu Shirahama 
Wrestler(ep 8) 
Jon Duckworth as
Disciple 6(eps 17-18) 
Shokatsu(ep 36) 
Justin Cook as Nakajima(ep 29) 
Justin Nordell as
Loki-Stand-In(ep 28) 
Number 30 
Kate Oxley as Renka Ma 
Kristi Bingham as
Female Student 1(ep 2) 
Gymnast 1(ep 16) 
Gymnast B(ep 6) 
Little Girl(ep 5) 
Kristin Sutton as
Boy B(ep 15) 
F. Student C(ep 13) 
Makoto Himeno 
Kyle Hebert as Tsukuba 
Kyle Phillips as
Grocer(ep 12) 
Subordinate A(eps 12-13) 
Leah Clark as
Boy A(ep 15) 
Chihiro Takashima 
F. Student B(ep 13) 
Kenichi Shirahama(Young) 
Mother(ep 7) 
Voice B(ep 12) 
Mary Morgan as
F. Student A(ep 13) 
Female Student(ep 14) 
Female Student 2(ep 2) 
Female Student B(ep 5) 
Gymnast C(ep 6) 
Store Clerk(ep 5) 
Voice A(ep 12) 
Young Child(ep 7) 
Matthew Stephenson as Disciple 7(eps 17-18) 
Micah Solusod as
Messenger Guy(ep 27) 
Toramachi(ep 29) 
Michael Chinnici as Number 43 
Michele Specht as Kisara's Mother(ep 38) 
Mike McFarland as
Kozo Ukita 
Senior D(ep 2) 
Monica Rial as
Number 20 
Odin(Young) 
Nick Parker as Disciple 4(eps 17-18) 
Orion Pitts as
Stripe Thug(ep 23) 
Tsutomu Tanaka 
Rob Mungle as Sogetsu Ma(ep 27) 
Robert McCollum as
Berserker 
Dad(ep 17) 
Disciple 3(eps 17-18) 
Hondo(ep 34) 
Scott Freeman as Kisara's Father(ep 38) 
Stephanie Young as Freya 
Stephen Hoff as Student B(ep 5) 
Terri Doty as Female Student C(ep 5) 
Tia Ballard as Walkyria Girl B(eps 38-39) 
Tony Patterson as
Senior B(ep 2) 
Senior C(ep 1) 
Senior G(ep 2) 
Travis Willingham as Disciple 2(eps 17-18) 
Z. Charles Bolton as Matsui 

English companies
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel 
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Gabriel Gama 

Theme Song Performance:
Alondra Hidalgo (OP 1; Mexican dub) 
Gabriel Gama (OP 1 [chorus]; Mexican dub) 
Ricardo Silva (OP 1 [chorus] - ED 1; Mexican dub) 
Alondra Hidalgo as Furunji Miu 
Antonio Galvez as Apachai 
Claudia Gomez as Shigure 
Gabriel Gama as Tanimoto 
Gabriel Ortiz as Kenichi 
Jesse Conde as Fuuringi Hayato 
Jorge Ramirez as Ma Kensei  (also as young Ma in ep 27) 
Rafael Pacheco as Niigima Haruo 

Claudia Contreras as Shigure Kosaka 
Jose Luis Reza as Akisame Koetsuji 
Juan Carlos Tinoco as Sakaki Shio 

Adriana Casas as Takayima 
Alfredo Basurto as Ryūto "Odín" Asamiya 
Eduardo Fonseca as Kumatori 
Gerardo Vásquez as Berserker 
Irwin Daayan as
Koga(one ep) 
Takeda 
Javier Rivero as Ukita 
Jose Gilberto Vilchis as Siegfried 
Jose Luis Orozco as Mototsugu Shirahama 
Juan Carlos Tinoco as Narration 
Laura Ayala as Saori Shirahama 
Miguel Angel Ghigliazza as Isshinsai Ogata 
Mildred Barrera as
Freya 
Renka 
Nallely Solis as Honoka Shirahama 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
ETC...TV (Chile) 
ZAZ, MVS Multivision 
Distributor: Comarex S.A. de C.V. Mexico (Latin America) 
Dubbing: Arpe Studios 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology