Lucky Star (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

© Kagami Yoshimizu / Lucky Paradise 


 
[ adapted from Lucky Star (manga by K Yoshimizu) ]

Related anime:
    Lucky Star OVA (sequel)

Alternative title:
らき☆すた (Japanese) 
幸運星 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
러키☆스타 (Korean) 
Genres: comedy , slice of life 
Themes: moe , otaku , parody , school , twins 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Portrays the lives of several school girls attending a Japanese high school with a very loose humor tone. The main heroine is Konata Izumi, an athletic and intelligent girl who, despite these attributes, is not in a sports club, and her grades remain low. Her laziness at school is due to her love for anime and video games, and she is not interested in much else. 
User Ratings: 3820 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 772 votes (sub:622, dub:91, raw:14, ?:3, edit.dub:3, others:39
23 Spanish subtitled
3 German subtitled
3 French subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 1186 votes (sub:919, dub:209, raw:10, ?:4, Eng:1, others:43
27 Spanish subtitled
6 Russian subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 czech subtitled
)
 Very good: 821 votes (sub:646, dub:136, raw:6, ?:2, edit.dub:2, others:29
13 Spanish subtitled
5 Russian subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
3 French subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Polish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Good: 506 votes (sub:390, dub:97, raw:3, others:16
11 Spanish subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 189 votes (sub:139, dub:43, ?:2, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 129 votes (sub:101, dub:23, ?:2, raw:1, others:2
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 45 votes (sub:31, dub:9, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Weak: 60 votes (sub:49, dub:10, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 28 votes (sub:20, dub:7, ?:1)
 Awful: 31 votes (sub:24, dub:4, raw:1, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 53 votes (sub:46, dub:7)
Seen in part or in whole by 6715 users, rank: #79 (of 6023)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.044 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.9702, rank: #409 (of 6016)
Weighted mean: 7.960 (Very good), rank: #481 (of 6016) (seen all: 8.26 / seen some: 7.00 / won't finish: 3.64)
Bayesian estimate: 7.959 (Very good), rank: #316 (of 4534)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 24 
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage:
2007-04-08 to 2007-09-16 
2010-03-08 to 2010-04-12 (Philippines, TV5 Animega) 
Release dates: We have 16
Opening Theme:
"Motteke! Sailor Fuku (もってけ!セーラーふく)" by Aya Hirano, Emiri Katou, Kaori Fukuhara & Aya Endo 
Ending Theme:
#01: "Space Ironmen Brothers" by Aya Hirano 
#02: "It's a Victory! Akumaizer 3" by Aya Hirano 
#03: "Sore ga, Ai deshou" by Aya Hirano 
#04: "Sailor Suit and Machine Gun" by Emiri Katō 
#05: "Cha-la Head-Cha-la" by Aya Hirano 
#06: "Valentine Kiss" by Aya Hirano & Kaori Fukuhara 
#07: "Chijō no Hoshi" by Aya Endo 
#08: "Monkey Magic" by Aya Hirano 
#09: "Kogarashi Ni Dakarete" by Aya Hirano 
#10: "I'm Proud" by Emiri Katou 
#11: "Doraemon no Uta" by Aya Endo & Kaori Fukuhara 
#12: "Don't Lose" by All Lucky Star Staff 
#13: "Ore no Wasuremono (俺の忘れ物)" by Minoru Shiraishi 
#14: "Hare Hare Yukai (ハレ晴レユカイ)" by Minoru Shiraishi 
#15: "Koi no Minoru Densetsu (恋のミノル伝説)" by Minoru Shiraishi 
#16: "Misoji Misaki (三十路岬)" by Hiromi Konno 
#17: "Motteke! Serafuku (もってけ!セーラーふく)" by Minoru Shiraishi 
#18: "Kaorin no Theme (かおりんのテーマ)" by Minoru Shiraishi 
#19: "Otoko no Ikizama (男の生き様)" by Minoru Shiraishi 
#20: "Omuko Rumba (お婿ルンバ)" by Minoru Shiraishi 
#21: "Shikaider no Uta (シカイダーの唄)" by Minoru Shiraishi 
#22: "Mikuru Henshin! Soshite Sentou (ミクル変身!そして戦闘!)" by Minoru Shiraishi (ep 23) 
#23: "Ai wa Boomerang" (愛はブーメラン) by Minoru Shiraishi (ep 24) 
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 299
Reviews:
Lucky Star DVD 3 (Dec 1, 2008)
Lucky Star DVD 2 (Jul 10, 2008)
Lucky Star DVD 1 (May 13, 2008)
News: Show:
Bandai Entertainment (Oct 9, 2010)
Anime Music Video Contest (Mar 24, 2008)
Bandai Entertainment (Mar 22, 2008)
Bandai Entertainment (Dec 9, 2007)
Other articles: Show:
Carlo Santos (Jul 2, 2012)
Fall 2011 Anime Spotlight (Oct 13, 2011)
Shelf Life - Wag the Dog (Jul 4, 2011)
Shelf Life - Metal Mania (Nov 23, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (May 8, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 26, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 5, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 29, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 24, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 3, 2009)
Chicks on Anime (Sep 9, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 15, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (May 30, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 4, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 6, 2007)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Lucky Star (DVD 1) 2008-05-06 (from $6.95)
    Lucky Star - Special Limited Edition (DVD 1) 2008-05-06
    Lucky Star (DVD 2) 2008-07-01 (from $4.71)
    Lucky Star - Special Limited Edition (DVD 2) 2008-07-01 (from $18.99)
    Lucky Star (DVD 3) 2008-09-02 (from $33.96)
    Lucky Star - Special Limited Edition (DVD 3) 2008-09-02 (from $39.99)
    Lucky Star (DVD 4) 2008-11-18
    Lucky Star - Special Limited Edition (DVD 4) 2008-11-18
    Lucky Star (DVD 5) 2009-01-06 (from $6.70)
    Lucky Star - Special Limited Edition (DVD 5) 2009-01-06 (from $39.98)
    Lucky Star - Special Limited Edition (DVD 6)
    Lucky Star (DVD 6) 2008-03-17
    Lucky Star - The Complete Collection - Anime Legends (DVD 1-6) 2010-04-06

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 5-24) 
Yutaka Yamamoto (eps 1-4)  (op)  (ed) 
Series Composition: Touko Machida 
Script:
Kagami Yoshimizu (ep 24) 
Katsuhiko Muramoto (eps 8, 16, 21) 
Shoji Gatoh (eps 5, 12, 22) 
Tomoe Aratani (eps 6, 14, 19) 
Touko Machida (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 9, 13, 17-18
)
  (ep 23) 
Yūko Okabe (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 15, 20
)
 
Yutaka Yamamoto (eps 4, 10, 23)  (ed) 
Storyboard:
Ichirou Miyoshi (eps 7, 14) 
Kazuya Sakamoto (ep 20) 
Noriko Takao (eps 8, 15, 22) 
Satoshi Kadowaki (ep 21) 
Shinobu Yoshioka (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 23
)
 
Taichi Ishidate (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 24
)
 
Tatsuya Ishihara (eps 5, 11) 
Tomoe Aratani (eps 13, 19) 
Yasuhiro Takemoto (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24
)
 
Yutaka Yamamoto (eps 1-2, 18)  (op)  (ed) 
Episode Director:
Ichirou Miyoshi (eps 7, 14, 18) 
Kazuya Sakamoto (ep 20) 
Noriko Takao (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 15, 22
)
 
Noriyuki Kitanohara (ep 12) 
Satoshi Kadowaki (ep 21) 
Shinobu Yoshioka (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 23
)
 
Taichi Ishidate (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 24
)
 
Tatsuya Ishihara (eps 5, 11) 
Tomoe Aratani (eps 13, 19) 
Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 6, 12) 
Yutaka Yamamoto (ep 1) 
Music:
Satoru Kousaki  (MoNACA) 
Original creator: Kagami Yoshimizu 
Original Character Design: Kagami Yoshimizu 
Character Design: Yukiko Horiguchi 
Art Director:
Emi Kesamaru (assistant; 20 episodes
eps 1-14, 16-18, 21, 23-24
)
 
Seiki Tamura 
Chief Animation Director: Yukiko Horiguchi 
Animation Director:
Chiyoko Ueno (eps 6, 12, 21) 
Fumio Tada (ep 18) 
Futoshi Nishiya (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 15, 22
)
 
Hiroyuki Takahashi (eps 10, 17) 
Kazumi Ikeda (ep 11) 
Kazuya Sakamoto (ep 20) 
Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (ep 4) 
Satoshi Kadowaki (eps 7, 14) 
Shoko Ikeda (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 23
)
 
Tomoe Aratani (eps 5, 19) 
Yukiko Horiguchi (eps 1, 13, 24)  (op)  (ed) 
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka 
Director of Photography: Kazuya Takao 
Animation producer: Eharu Oohashi 
Assistant Animation Director:
Kazuya Sakamoto (ep 13) 
Mariko Takahashi (ep 9) 
Seiichi Akitake (ep 18) 
Assistant Episode Director: Satoshi Kadowaki (ep 7) 
Assistant recording Engineer: Mika Kamemoto 
Background Art:
Ikuko Tamine (ep 5) 
Joji Unoguchi (ep 5) 
Miyuki Hiratoko (ep 5) 
Shinji Matsuura (ep 5) 
Color Check:
Akiyo Takeda (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 15, 18, 21
)
 
Ayumi Shimoura (eps 1, 12, 24) 
Naomi Ishida (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 13, 16, 19, 22
)
 
Rie Takagi (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23
)
 
Color Check Assistant:
Kana Miyata (eps 9, 16, 22) 
Mayumi Nagayasu (eps 11, 14, 20) 
Yuusuke Ishihara (eps 15, 18, 21) 
Color design: Ayumi Shimoura 
Composition Cooperation: Kagami Yoshimizu 
Editing:
Gen Sakakura 
Kengo Shigemura  (Studio Gong) 
Tomoko Sato (Studio Gong) 
Finishing:
Ayumi Yamamori (ep 5) 
Hitomi Imaizumi (ep 5) 
Mayumi Taguchi (ep 5) 
Nanako Kitaoka (ep 5) 
Rina Itō (ep 5) 
Shizuka Uno (ep 5) 
Shoko Sasaki (ep 5) 
Tomomi Aizawa (ep 5) 
Yasumi Kawai (ep 5) 
In-Between Animation:
Kunihiro Hane (ep 5) 
Sayaka Ikeda (ep 5) 
Tomoyo Kurita (ep 5) 
Yugo Ohashi (ep 5) 
Yuko Ohashi (ep 5) 
Yumi Okawa (ep 5) 
In-Between Check: Kenji Murayama (ep 5) 
Key Animation:
Chiyoko Ueno (ep 2)  (eps 21, 24) 
Eisaku Kawanami (OP)  (ep 1)  (ep 3)  (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 21, 24
)
 
Emiko Nakano (ep 5)  (ep 1)  (eps 7, 13) 
Eri Matsuo (ep 2)  (eps 6, 11) 
Fumie Okano (ep 2)  (eps 7, 13) 
Futoshi Nishiya (ep 2)  (4 episodes
eps 8, 16, 22, 24
)
 
Hiroko Utsumi (ep 1)  (ep 3)  (eps 9, 15, 21) 
Hiroshi Karata (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 16-17, 22
)
 
Hiroyuki Takahashi (ep 5)  (ep 6) 
Kayo Hikiyama (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 18, 21, 24
)
  (ep 7) 
Kazumi Ikeda (op)  (ep 24) 
Kazuya Sakamoto (ed)  (eps 8, 13) 
Mariko Takahashi (op)  (ep 3)  (eps 9, 15, 24) 
Masato Fukushima (ep 5)  (ep 1)  (5 episodes
eps 11, 17-18, 23-24
)
 
Masaya Makita (ep 4)  (6 episodes
eps 6-7, 12, 18, 22, 24
)
 
Miku Kadowaki (eps 9, 15, 21) 
Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (6 episodes
eps 8, 13, 15-16, 20, 23
)
 
Nao Naitō (ep 1)  (ep 2)  (ep 4)  (5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 16-17, 24
)
 
Naoko Yamada (ep 2)  (5 episodes
eps 8, 13-14, 20, 24
)
 
Natsumi Tada (ep 13) 
Noriko Takao (eps 1-2) 
Noriyuki Kitanohara (ep 1)  (ep 4)  (eps 6, 10) 
Reiko Oobuke (ep 1)  (ep 4)  (5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 16-17, 22
)
 
Rie Sezaki (ep 5)  (ep 1)  (4 episodes
eps 11, 17, 23-24
)
 
Ryouhei Muta (ep 1)  (ep 3)  (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 12, 18, 24
)
 
Saeko Oofuji (ep 2)  (6 episodes
eps 6-7, 12, 18, 22, 24
)
 
Satoshi Kadowaki (op)  (ep 1)  (eps 7, 13, 24) 
Sayaka Ikeda (eps 12, 18) 
Seiichi Akitake (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 17-18
)
  (ep 2) 
Shoko Ikeda (op)  (ep 24) 
Taichi Ishidate (ep 2)  (ep 24) 
Tatsuya Satou (ep 3)  (eps 9, 15, 21) 
Teruyoshi Shidou (ep 5) 
Teruyoshi Shitou (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 13-14, 20
)
 
Tomoe Aratani (op)  (ep 1)  (eps 19, 21, 24) 
Yeong-geun Kim (ep 4)  (4 episodes
eps 10, 16, 23-24
)
 
Yoko Takada (ep 3)  (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 12, 18, 24
)
 
Yoshinori Urata (ep 1)  (ep 4)  (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 17, 23-24
)
 
Yuichi Itou (ep 5)  (ep 1)  (ep 7) 
Yukiko Horiguchi (op)  (ep 1)  (eps 7-8, 19, 24) 
Yuusuke Matsuo (ep 2)  (4 episodes
eps 8, 13-14, 20
)
 
Layout Manager: Ken Senami 
Logo Design:
Kiyoyuki Hirano 
Tsutomu Yamaguchi 
Yumi Yukinori (On Graphics) 
Music producer: Shigeru Saitō (Lantis) 
Official Homepage Production:
Atsuhi Hatano 
Hiromasa Suko 
Masao Kawagami 
Takashi Ishihashi 
Online Editing Supervisor: Takayuki Tabata 
Planning: Shinichiro Inoue 
Planning Cooperation:
Go Kato (Comptiq Editorial Division) 
Hiroyuki Kato (Comptiq Editorial Division) 
Nentei Tada (Comptiq Editorial Division) 
Planning Producer:
Atsushi Itou 
Hideaki Hatta 
Production Assistant: Shin'ichirou Hatta 
Production manager: Hisataka Sakahara (ep 5) 
Recording engineer: Yasushi Nagura 
Setting: Hiroyuki Takahashi 
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa (Chuura Sound) 
Sound Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama (Rakuonsha) 
Sound Producer: Yota Tsuruoka (ed) 
Special Effects: Sachie Tsuda (ep 5) 
Special Thanks To: Keisuke Sugawara (Oligoclase; ep 5) 
Theme Song Arrangement: Satoru Kousaki (OP) 
Theme Song Composition:
Minoru Shiraishi (ED; ep 13) 
Satoru Kousaki (OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aki Hata (OP) 
Minoru Shiraishi (ED; ep 13) 
Yasushi Akimoto (ED 6) 
Yoshiko Miura (ED; ep 24) 
Theme Song Performance:
Aya Endo (OP) 
Aya Hirano (OP) 
Emiri Katō (OP) 
Hiromi Konno (ED; ep 16) 
Kaori Fukuhara (OP) 
Minoru Shiraishi (ED; eps 13-15, 17-24) 
Aya Endo as Miyuki Takara 
Aya Hirano as Konata Izumi 
Emiri Katō as Kagami Hiiragi 
Kaori Fukuhara as Tsukasa Hiiragi 

Hirokazu Hiramatsu as Sōjirō Izumi 
Hiromi Konno as Akira Kogami 
Kaori Shimizu as Hiyori Tamura 
Kaoru Mizuhara as Misao Kusakabe 
Konomi Maeda as Nanako Kuroi 
Mai Aizawa as Ayano Minegishi 
Mami Kosuge as Yukari Takara 
Minori Chihara as Minami Iwasaki 
Minoru Shiraishi as Minoru Shiraishi 
Nozomi Sasaki as Patricia "Patty" Martin 
Saori Nishihara as Yui Narumi 
Shizuka Hasegawa as Yutaka Kobayakawa 

Aya Hirano as Haruhi Suzumiya(ep 20) 
Daisuke Ono as Daisuke Ono(ep 20) 
Etsuko Kozakura as Clerk 3(ep 13) 
Fumihiko Tachiki as
Announcer(eps 8, 15) 
Annoying Customer(ep 12) 
Assistant Director(ep 21) 
Baseball Analyst(ep 19) 
Baseball Commentator(ep 19) 
Big Guy(ep 5) 
Boss Deer(ep 21) 
Boy A(4 episodes
eps 11, 13, 15, 24
)
 
Boy B(4 episodes
eps 11, 13, 15, 24
)
 
Boy C(ep 24) 
Boy D(ep 24) 
Boy E(ep 24) 
Camera Boy A(ep 16) 
Camera Boy B(ep 16) 
Cameraman(ep 21) 
Clerk(ep 11) 
Clerk A(eps 10, 12) 
College Professor(ep 6) 
ComiKet Staff A(ep 12) 
ComiKet Staff B(ep 12) 
Cop(ep 5) 
Customer(ep 2) 
Dentist(ep 23) 
Director(eps 19, 22) 
Gamers Clerk(ep 14) 
Goal Official(ep 8) 
Homeroom Teacher(ep 15) 
Host(eps 5, 14) 
Host (Male)(ep 19) 
Indian(ep 21) 
Male Student(ep 18) 
Male Student A(ep 21) 
Male Student B(ep 21) 
Man(ep 11) 
Man A(ep 2) 
Michael(ep 15) 
Narrator(ep 19) 
Newscaster(eps 14, 19) 
Official(ep 8) 
Ordinary Person A(ep 6) 
Ordinary Person B(ep 6) 
Participant A(ep 12) 
Passerby (Male)(ep 8) 
Producer(ep 22) 
PTA(ep 8) 
Recorder(ep 8) 
Reporter(ep 20) 
Salesperson A(ep 12) 
Salesperson B(ep 12) 
Santa(ep 11) 
Seiichi Hachiya(ep 21) 
Spiritual Counselor(ep 20) 
Student(ep 10) 
Teacher(eps 2, 7, 24) 
TV (Man)(ep 2) 
TV Businessman(ep 12) 
TV Personality(ep 10) 
TV Voice(eps 13, 18) 
TV Voice A(ep 11) 
TV Voice B(ep 11) 
TV Voice C(ep 11) 
Yankee(ep 2) 
Hirokazu Hiramatsu as Game Hero(ep 14) 
Hiromi Konno as Quiz $ Millionaire Contestant(ep 14) 
Jouji Nakata as Clerk 1(ep 13) 
Junko Iwao as Minami Iwasaki's Mother(eps 17, 23) 
Juurouta Kosugi as President Takahashi(ep 12) 
Kaori Shimizu as Ichiko(ep 18) 
Kikuko Inoue as Miki Hiiragi 
Kujira as
Anchor A(ep 8) 
Anchor B(ep 8) 
Announcer(eps 15, 17) 
Brenda(ep 15) 
Bus Announcer(ep 10) 
Bus Guide(ep 21) 
Cafeteria Lady (Elder)(ep 8) 
Cafeteria Lady (Younger)(ep 8) 
Cherry(eps 20, 23) 
Clerk(4 episodes
eps 9, 17, 19, 23
)
 
ComiKet Staff C(ep 12) 
Commentator(ep 20) 
Cooking Researcher(ep 12) 
Cooking Teacher(ep 5) 
Couple (Female)(ep 9) 
Cousins(ep 13) 
Famires Waitress(ep 14) 
First Runner(ep 8) 
Game Voice A(ep 20) 
Game Voice B(ep 20) 
Game Voice C(ep 20) 
Game Voice D(ep 20) 
Game Voice E(ep 20) 
Game Voice F(ep 20) 
Girl A(ep 24) 
Girl B(ep 24) 
Girl C(ep 24) 
Granny(ep 9) 
High School Girl(ep 3) 
Host(ep 15) 
Host (Female)(ep 19) 
Loli Teacher(ep 3) 
Passerby(ep 9) 
Passerby (Female)(ep 8) 
Performer(ep 5) 
Receptionist(ep 10) 
Register(ep 8) 
Reporter(ep 19) 
Salesperson C(ep 12) 
Salesperson D(ep 12) 
Salesperson E(ep 12) 
Second Runner A(ep 8) 
Second Runner B(ep 8) 
Teacher(ep 1) 
Third Runner A(ep 8) 
Third Runner B(ep 8) 
TV Voice(ep 23) 
Waitress(ep 21) 
Kumiko Watanabe as Clerk 2(ep 13) 
Miki Inoue as Hikaru Sakuraba(ep 24) 
Miki Nagasawa as Ramika(ep 10) 
Minori Chihara as
Minori Chihara(ep 12) 
Yuki Nagato(ep 16) 
Minoru Shiraishi as
Clerk(ep 16) 
Clerk B(eps 10, 12) 
Couple (Male)(ep 9) 
Game Voice(ep 14) 
Participant B(ep 12) 
Student(ep 10) 
TV Reporter(ep 12) 
TV Voice(ep 16) 
Nana Furuhara as Taiko Voice(ep 2) 
Nobuyuki Kobushi as Kiyotaka Narumi(ep 11) 
Nozomi Masu as Inori Hiiragi 
Satomi Akesaka as Matsuri Hiiragi 
Sumi Shimamoto as Kanata Izumi(ep 22) 
Tohru Furusawa as Tadao Hiiragi 
Tomokazu Seki as Meito Anisawa 
Tomokazu Sugita as
Clerk Sugita(ep 12)  (ep 16) 
Kyon(ep 16) 
Yui Kano as Hikage Miyakawa(eps 16, 24) 
Yukiko Takaguchi as Hinata Miyakawa(eps 16, 24) 
Yuko Goto as Gotouza-sama(ep 23) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Kyoto Animation 
Backgrounds: ST. BLUE 
Broadcaster:
Animax Asia 
Broadcasting System of Niigata Inc. (2007-04-09) 
Chiba TV (2007-04-08) 
Hiroshima Home TV (2007-04-09) 
Iwate Menkoi Television Co., Ltd. (2007-04-11) 
KBS Kyoto (2007-04-09) 
KSB Setonaikai Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2007-04-14) 
Kumamoto Broadcasting (2007-04-08) 
Shizuoka Telecasting Co., Ltd. (2007-04-12) 
Sun TV (2007-04-10) 
Tohoku Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2007-04-10) 
Tokyo MX TV (2007-04-11) 
TV Aichi (2007-04-11) 
TV Hokkaido (2007-04-09) 
TV Kanagawa (2007-04-09) 
TV Saitama (2007-04-08) 
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2007-04-09) 
Finish Animation: ST. BLUE (ep 5) 
In-Between Animation: ST. BLUE (ep 5) 
Music Production: Lantis 
Online Editing: Q-Tec 
Planning Cooperation: Comptiq Editorial Division 
Recording Studio:
Studio Aoi 
Studio Gong 
Sound Production: Rakuonsha 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Alex Von David 
Translation: Rika Takahashi 
ADR Script: Alex Von David 
Executive producer:
Ken Iyadomi (Bandai Entertainment) 
Takashi Sakuda (Kadokawa Pictures USA) 
Producer:
Eric P. Sherman (Bang Zoom! Entertainment) 
Kaeko Sakamoto (Bang Zoom! Entertainment) 
Taku Otsuka (Bandai Entertainment) 

Assistant producer:
Charles Ohta (eps 1-16) 
Kevin Chu 
Yuko Abe 
Associate Casting Director: Mami Okada 
Associate producer: Chiyako Tasai 
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto 
Chief Producer: Nobuo Masuda (Bandai Entertainment) 
Co-Producer: Mami Okada 
Dialogue Editing:
Jeremy Pitts (eps 1-4) 
Jillinda Palmer (eps 5-8, 13-24) 
Marco Bustos (eps 9-12) 
Engineering Assistant: Jeff Prosser 
Post-Production Assistant:
Barry Weir (eps 1-16) 
Chris Greenwood (eps 17-20) 
Sarah Reno (eps 17-24) 
Steve Florek (eps 21-24) 
Production Assistant:
Brandy Camel (eps 21-24) 
David Beltier (eps 1-16) 
Emily Nicolas (eps 1-16) 
Kanako Otomo (eps 21-24) 
Regina Brescia (eps 17-24) 
Stephanie Trautwein (eps 5-8) 
Production Coordination: Emily Nicolas (eps 17-24) 
Production manager:
Charles Ohta (eps 17-24) 
Megumi Kunisada (eps 1-16) 
Re-Recording Mixing: Patrick Rodman 
Recording engineer:
Marco Bustos (eps 1-16, 21-24) 
Ollin Saurez (eps 13-24) 
Patrick Rodman (eps 1-12) 
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman 
Subtitling: Andrew Kent 
Karen Strassman as Miyuki Takara 
Kari Wahlgren as Kagami Hiiragi 
Michelle Ruff as Tsukasa Hiiragi 
Wendee Lee as Konata Izumi 

Hynden Walch as Yutaka Kobayakawa 
Julie Ann Taylor as Yui Narumi 
Kate Higgins as Nanako Kuroi 
Lara Jill Miller as Misao Kusakabe 
Michelle Ruff as Minami Iwasaki 
Patricia Ja Lee as Patricia Martin 
Peggy O'Neal as Ayano Minegishi 
Philece Sampler as Hiyori Tamura 
Sam Regal as Minoru Shiraishi 
Stephanie Sheh as Akira Kogami 
Tony Oliver as Soujiro Izumi 

Bridget Hoffman as
Inori Hiiragi 
Yukari Takara 
Crispin Freeman as
Anchor(ep 15) 
Boy A(ep 14) 
Boy B(ep 11) 
Clerk Sugita(eps 12, 16) 
Kyon(ep 16) 
Salesperson A(ep 12) 
Salesperson D(ep 12) 
Derek Stephen Prince as
Anchor A(ep 8) 
Anchor B(ep 8) 
Announcer(ep 17) 
Brenda(ep 15) 
Bus Announcer(ep 10) 
Bus Tour Guide(ep 21) 
Cafeteria Lady (Elder)(ep 8) 
Cafeteria Lady (Younger)(ep 8) 
Cherry(eps 20, 23) 
Clerk(eps 9, 17, 23) 
Comic Market Staff B(ep 12) 
Cooking Researcher(ep 12) 
Cooking Teacher(ep 5) 
Couple(Female; ep 9) 
Cousins(ep 14) 
Customer(ep 2) 
Deer Boss(ep 21) 
Delinquent(ep 3) 
Drunk(ep 3) 
First Runner(ep 8) 
Game Voice A(ep 20) 
Game Voice B(ep 20) 
Game Voice C(ep 20) 
Game Voice D(ep 20) 
Game Voice E(ep 20) 
Game Voice F(ep 20) 
Girl A(ep 24) 
Girl B(ep 24) 
Girl C(ep 24) 
Granny(ep 9) 
High School Girl(ep 3) 
Host(ep 19) 
Hostess(ep 19) 
Hosts(ep 21) 
Loli Teacher(ep 3) 
Passerby(ep 9) 
Passerby (Female)(ep 8) 
Performer(ep 5) 
Receptionist(ep 10) 
Register(ep 8) 
Reporter(ep 20) 
Salesperson B(ep 12) 
Salesperson C(ep 12) 
Salesperson E(ep 12) 
Second Runner A(ep 8) 
Second Runner B(ep 8) 
Student A(ep 21) 
Teacher(ep 1) 
Third Runner A(ep 8) 
Third Runner B(ep 8) 
TV (Man)(ep 2) 
TV Announcer(ep 23) 
Voice in Game(ep 3) 
Waiter(ep 15) 
Yankee(ep 2) 
Dorothy Elias-Fahn as
Matsuri Hiiragi 
Voice from Game(ep 2) 
Dorothy Fahn as Clerk 2(ep 14) 
Johnny Yong Bosch as
Boy Student(ep 18) 
Daisuke Ono(eps 20-22) 
Reporter(ep 19) 
Student B(ep 21) 
Kyle Hebert as
Boy A(ep 11) 
Clerk(ep 11) 
Clerk A(eps 10, 12) 
Couple(Male; ep 9) 
Participant B(ep 12) 
Student(ep 10) 
TV Personality(ep 10) 
TV Reporter(ep 12) 
TV Voice A(ep 11) 
Lex Lang as
Host(ep 19) 
Meito Anisawa 
Santa Claus(ep 11) 
TV Host(ep 12) 
TV Voice(ep 18) 
Megan Hollingshead as Gottoza-sama(ep 23) 
Michelle Ruff as
Minori Chihara(ep 12) 
Nagato Waitress(ep 16) 
Peggy O'Neal as
Clerk 3(ep 14) 
Ichiko(ep 18) 
Miki Hiiragi 
Rebecca Forstadt as
Hikage Miyakawa(eps 16, 24) 
Kanata Izumi(ep 22) 
Richard Epcar as
AD(ep 21) 
Anchor Man(ep 19) 
Announcer(ep 8) 
Annoying Customer(ep 12) 
Asian Indian(ep 21) 
Baseball Broadcaster(ep 19) 
Big Guy(ep 5) 
Boy A(ep 24) 
Boy B(ep 24) 
Boy C(ep 24) 
Boy D(ep 24) 
Boy E(ep 24) 
Cameraman(ep 21) 
Chairman(ep 3) 
Clerk 1(ep 14) 
Comic Market Staff A(ep 12) 
Cop(ep 5) 
Dentist(ep 23) 
Director(eps 19, 22) 
Goal Official(ep 8) 
Host(ep 5) 
Man(ep 11) 
Man A(ep 2) 
MC(ep 23) 
Official(ep 8) 
Ordinary Person A(ep 6) 
Ordinary Person B(ep 6) 
Participant A(ep 12) 
Passerby (Male)(ep 8) 
President Takahashi(ep 12) 
Producer(ep 22) 
Professor(ep 6) 
PTA(ep 8) 
Recorder(ep 8) 
Seiichi Hachiya(ep 21) 
Spiritual Counselor(ep 20) 
Tadao Hiiragi 
Teacher(ep 2) 
TV Voice B(ep 11) 
TV Voice C(ep 11) 
Voice of Game Character(ep 3) 
Sam Regal as Narrator(ep 6) 
Tony Oliver as Clerk B(ep 12) 
Vic Mignogna as
Boy B(ep 14) 
Camera Boy A(ep 16) 
Gamer's Clerk(ep 15) 
Michael(ep 15) 
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment 
Distributor:
Bandai Entertainment 
Beez Entertainment (UK) 
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll 
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Jeong-Mi Bae as Kagami Hiiragi 
Mi-Gyeong Ha as Tsukasa Hiiragi 
So-Ra Park as Miyuki Takara 
Yu-Mi Jeong as Konata Izumi 

Gyu-Seok Lee as Sōjirō Izumi 
Hui-Suk Hong as Hiyori Tamura 
Jae-Heon Jeong as Minoru Shiraishi 
Jeom-Hui Ryu as Yutaka Kobayakawa 
Ji-Won Yu as Patricia "Patty" Martin 
Ji-Yun Park as
Ayano Minegishi 
Yui Narumi 
Ju-Hyeon Im as Misao Kusakabe 
Min-Ha Lee as Minami Iwasaki 
Min-Jeong Yeo as Akira Kogami 
Sin-Hui Park as Nanako Kuroi 

Hui-Suk Hong as Hikage Miyakawa 
Jeong-A Kim as
Hikaru Sakuraba 
Kanata Izumi 
Sin-Hui Park as Miki Hiiragi 
Su-Jin Gang as
Kiyotaka Narumi 
Meito Anisawa 
Wu-Ho Bang as Tadao Hiiragi 

Korean companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
Executive producer: Mariana Candiani (Candiani Dubbing Studios) 

Dubbing Production: Leticia Candiani 
Distributor: Alebrije Entertainment 
Dubbing: Candiani Studios 
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America) 
Licenced: Bandai Entertainment (Latin America) 
Spanish cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Gwen Masilongan 
Aprille Fernandez as Kagami Hiiragi 
Grace Cornel as Tsukasa Hiiragi 
Hazel Hernan as Konata Izumi 
Marisol Galvez as Miyuki Takara 

Anthony Steven San Juan as
Minoru Shiraishi 
Sōjirō Izumi 
Daisy Mae Cariño as
Akira Kogami 
Minami Iwasaki 
Gloria De Guzman as
Ayano Minegishi 
Nanako Kuroi 
Yukari Takara 
Grace Cornel as Patricia "Patty" Martin 
Gwen Masilongan as
Hiyori Tamura 
Yui Narumi 
Marisol Galvez as
Misao Kusakabe 
Yutaka Kobayakawa 

Anthony Steven San Juan as
Daisuke Ono(ep 20) 
Kyon(ep 16) 
Meito Anisawa 
Tadao Hiiragi 
Aprille Fernandez as Yuki Nagato(ep 16) 
Daisy Mae Cariño as Hinata Miyakawa(eps 16, 24) 
Gloria De Guzman as Miki Hiiragi 
Gwen Masilongan as
Hikaru Sakuraba(ep 24) 
Kanata Izumi(ep 22) 
Lamica Hoshii 
Matsuri Hiiragi 
Hazel Hernan as
Gotouza-sama(ep 23) 
Haruhi Suzumiya(ep 20) 
Hikage Miyakawa(eps 16, 24) 
Minami Iwasaki's Mother(eps 17, 23) 
Marisol Galvez as Inori Hiiragi 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: TV5 
Dubbing: Lapat-Tinig 
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Licenced: Bandai Entertainment (Brazil Portuguese) 
Portuguese cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology