Shadow Skill (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

©1998 Megumu Okada/Bandai Visual•Kadokawa Shoten•Marubeni•Sotsu Agency 


 

 
Alternative title:
Shadow Skill - Eigi (Japanese) 
SHADOW SKILL 影技 (Japanese) 
Genres: action , adventure , fantasy 
Themes: martial arts 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: In the land of Kuruda, warriors with magical powers and incredible fighting skills battle for the ultimate prize: the title of Sevaar, the strongest warrior in the land. Elle Ragu, nicknamed Shadow Skill, is the newest Sevaar to emerge, but that doesn't make her life any easier. Teaching her "little brother," Gau, how to be a warrior, fending off assassins from other kingdoms and thwarting enemy invasions is hard enough, but her biggest challenge will be paying off her drinking debts. 
User Ratings: 310 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 13 votes (sub:8, dub:4, raw:1)
 Excellent: 39 votes (sub:32, dub:7)
 Very good: 56 votes (sub:39, dub:17)
 Good: 99 votes (sub:68, dub:30, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 41 votes (sub:22, dub:18, edit.dub:1)
 So-so: 32 votes (sub:22, dub:7, raw:2, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:5, dub:5)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:8, dub:3, ?:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (dub:2)
 Awful: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 764 users, rank: #1312 (of 6085)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.810 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.8611, rank: #2815 (of 6077)
Weighted mean: 6.815 (Good−), rank: #2712 (of 6077) (seen all: 7.03 / seen some: 6.20 / won't finish: 4.53)
Bayesian estimate: 6.844 (Good), rank: #2430 (of 4582)
Running time: Half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 1998-07-02 to 1998-12-24 
Opening Theme:
"Born Legend" by Kasumi 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Last Quarter" by Princess Purin (eps 1-5,7,9,14,18,26) 
#2: "For My Pride" by Spirit Level (eps 6,8,10-13,15-17,19-25) 
Review:
Shadow Skill - Eigi DVD 1 (Nov 15, 2005)
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Santaman! (Dec 16, 2005)
Answerman, Ne? (Dec 4, 2001)
Answerman: Better Late (Oct 30, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Shadow Skill - DVD Complete Collection (Thinpak) (DVD) 2007-11-13
    Shadow Skill - Complete Collection (DVD) 2009-04-28
    Shadow Skill - Fight for the Ones You Love (DVD 1) 2005-11-15 (from $2.49)
    Shadow Skill - Brothers & Sisters in Arms (DVD 2) 2006-01-10 (from $15.12)
    Shadow Skill - Call of the Black Howling (DVD 3) 2006-03-07 (from $2.49)
    Shadow Skill - The Fall (DVD 4) 2006-05-02 (from $2.49)
    Shadow Skill - Timor Mors Mortis (DVD 5) 2006-06-27 (from $2.49)
    Shadow Skill - Emergence of the Beast (DVD 6) 2006-08-22 (from $2.49)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tsukasa Sunaga 
Script: Koji Ueda (ep 6) 
Original author: Megumu Okada 
Original Manga: Megumu Okada 
Character Design: Fuminori Kizaki 
Art Director: Mitsuki Nakamura 
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama 
Director of Photography: Takashi Aoki 

Color Conception: Takeshi Mochida 
Editing: Masanori Sakamoto 
Industrial Design: Atsushi Yamagata 
Key Animation:
Hirofumi Masuda (ep 25) 
Nobutake Ito (OP) 
Music Composition: Osamu Tezuka 
Music producer: Takashi Yoshioka 
Series Conception: Masashi Sogo 
Theme Song Performance: Kasumi Matsumura 
Akio Matsuoka as Gau Ban 
Megumi Hayashibara as Elle Lagu 

Ikue Ohtani as Kyuo Ryu(ep 3) 
Yasunori Matsumoto as Scarface 

Chieko Honda as Fais 
Chikao Ohtsuka as Old Man(ep 16) 
Chinami Nishimura as Kaira La Luka 
Eiji Maruyama as Ohiba 
Fumihiko Tachiki as
Elderly Soldier A 
Glad 
Hiroki Takahashi as
King Ashubal 
Toyo 
Ikkei Seta as Lao 
Jouji Nakata as Caravan Master 
Juurouta Kosugi as Feolina's Father(ep 4) 
Kappei Yamaguchi as Low 
Katsumi Masago as Klack 
Kazuhiro Nakata as Riin Galkist 
Kazuyuki Sogabe as Sai Oh 
Kenji Nomura as
Armored Unit Captain(ep 12) 
Guiss 
Kouji Tsujitani as G Kain Faranks 
Kyoko Hikami as Lai 
Kyoko Tsuruno as Gian Deez 
Masaharu Satou as Iba Stora 
Masahiro Ogata as Bal(ep 8) 
Michiko Neya as Gana Gig 
Minako Takenouchi as Feorina 
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Dias Lag 
Mitsuru Ogata as Elderly Soldier B 
Motomu Kiyokawa as Village Head 
Noriko Uemura as Ginebia 
Rei Igarashi as Falstese 
Reiko Takagi as
boy(ep 19) 
Lunaris Anbra 
Ryoko Nagata as Gau(child) 
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Shia Karn 
Shigeru Chiba as Sergeant(ep 12) 
Takashi Matsuyama as Sculptor 
Takashi Yoshida as Teru 
Takehito Koyasu as Kai Sink 
Takeshi Kusao as Darkness 
Tamio Ohki as
Captain(ep 12) 
narration 
Tomohiro Nishimura as Kor Icks 
Tomokazu Seki as Len Fuuma 
Toru Ohkawa as Zal Zachary 
Toshihiko Nakajima as Doga(ep 7) 
Yuko Mizutani as Fouly 
Yuri Amano as Rirubelt 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Studio DEEN 
Distributor: Saber Anime (VHS) 
English staff
English cast
Director: John Swasey 
Translation:
Amy Forsyth 
Kay Bertrand 
ADR Script: Boaz Dror 
Executive producer:
John Ledford 
Mark Williams 
Producer: John Swasey 

DVD Coordination: Anthony Benavides 
DVD Menu Design: Larry Koteff 
Editing:
John Carrithers (eps 1-4) 
Neil O'Sullivan (eps 1-17, 22-26) 
Robert Marchand (eps 18-21) 
Roberto Garcia (eps 5-26) 
Head of Translations: Javier Lopez 
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami 
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff 
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas 
Production Assistant:
Maki Nagano 
Miyuki Kamiya 
Paul Mericle 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Recording engineer:
Afshar Kharat (eps 5-26) 
Brent Marshall (eps 1-4) 
Jon Duckworth (eps 5-8) 
Sound Design & Mix:
Christopher Bourque (eps 1-4) 
Jacob A. Gragard (eps 5-26) 
Translation Proofer: Amy Forsyth 
Greg Ayres as Gau Ban 
Luci Christian as Elle Ragu 

Blake Shepard as Len Fuma 
Elizabeth Byrd as Volcetice 
Hilary Haag as Kyuo Lyu 
Jason Douglas as Diaz Ragu 
Jay Hickman as Van Ashvar 
John Gremillion as Klack 
John Swasey as Vai Low (Scarface) 
Lee Stringer as Shia Khan 
Mike McFarland as Darkness 
Monica Rial as Feolina 

Allison Norman as Female Valle C(eps 6, 8) 
Ben Estus as Caravan Son(ep 1) 
Blake Shepard as Spy(ep 1) 
Carlo Minotti as
Bully(ep 15) 
Dock Attendant(ep 13) 
Gondollier(ep 10) 
Merchant(ep 7) 
Other Male Customer(ep 8) 
Cassandra Perry as Female Valle A(eps 6, 8) 
Charles Campbell as
Bully(ep 15) 
Farmer(ep 11) 
Sentry(ep 17) 
Shaman(ep 16) 
Chris Ayres as
Lao(ep 16) 
Solfan Spy(ep 8) 
Waiter(ep 8) 
Chris Patton as Kai Shink 
Christine Auten as Faurink Maya (Folli) 
David Born as
Lao(eps 10-11) 
Old Coot(ep 9) 
David Wald as
Bully(ep 15) 
Soldier(ep 17) 
Elizabeth Byrd as
Caravan Wife(ep 1) 
Old Woman(ep 3) 
Eric Berding as
Mean Guy's Buddy(ep 18) 
Merchant(ep 19) 
Villager(ep 19) 
Eric Chase as Narrator 
Eric Love as
Mean Guy(ep 18) 
Soldier B(ep 20) 
Villager(ep 19) 
Gene Tognacci as
Mr. Impatient(ep 2) 
Soldier(ep 16) 
George Manley as
Doga(ep 7) 
Male Customer(ep 8) 
Gerald Hanks as Genrou(ep 12) 
Jason Douglas as
Bad Dude C(ep 3) 
Bandit Leader(ep 3) 
Caravan Master 
Squadron Leader(eps 5, 11) 
Jay Hickman as
Businessman(ep 4) 
Kain Phalanx 
Kor Icks(ep 2) 
Jessica Boone as Gana Gig(eps 10-12) 
John Gremillion as
Baru(ep 16) 
Bully(ep 15) 
Pickpocket(ep 19) 
Sentry(ep 17) 
Solfan Spy(ep 8) 
John Swasey as Hulem(ep 5) 
Jory Shelton as Crying Kid(ep 19) 
K.C. Jones as
Clerk(ep 2) 
Farmer(ep 11) 
Guiss(ep 16) 
Knight(ep 10) 
River Man's Buddy(ep 7) 
Solfan Spy(ep 8) 
Villager(ep 19) 
Kayla Crenshaw as
Female Valle B(eps 6, 8) 
Guian Tees(eps 9, 22-24) 
Kira Vincent-Davis as
Fais(ep 14) 
Kaila La Luka(ep 9) 
Lee Stringer as
Sai Oh(ep 9) 
Soldier(ep 17) 
Mark X Laskowski as
Bad Dude B(ep 3) 
Death(ep 21) 
River Man(ep 7) 
Soldier(eps 16-17) 
Soldier A(ep 20) 
Talisman 
Uno(ep 10) 
Villager(ep 19) 
Marty Fleck as
Iba Sutra 
Munchausen(ep 9) 
Sergeant(eps 5, 11-12) 
Village Chief(ep 3) 
Mike MacRae as
Bystander A(ep 6) 
Old Mustachioed Soldier(eps 5, 11-12) 
Mike McFarland as
Jin Sutra 
Mr. Ohiba(ep 4) 
Palace Guard(ep 2) 
Mike Vance as
Bad Dude A(ep 3) 
Baldy(ep 2) 
Monica Rial as
Princess Lilbelt 
Receptionist(ep 8) 
Nancy Novotny as Lunalis Umbra(ep 22) 
Rob Mungle as
Bystander B(ep 6) 
Old Tall Soldier(eps 5, 11-12) 
Shelley Calene-Black as Jinevia(eps 22-24) 
Tiffany Grant as Lai (episodic lead)(ep 14) 
Tyran Shelton as Crying Kid(ep 19) 
Vic Mignogna as
Glad Di(5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 14, 22, 24
)
 
Louie Frasneel(ep 7) 
Lynn(4 episodes
eps 11, 20, 23-24
)
 
Sculptor(ep 8) 
Sentry(ep 17) 
Zachary Zal(ep 19) 

English companies
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network 
Licensed by: ADV Films 
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Kaze 
French cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Alexandra Hartmann as Elle Lagu 
Florian Fischer as Gau Ban 

Anna-Maria Kuricova as Feorina 
Barbara Seifert as Faurink Maya(Folli) 
Björn Bugiel as Kai Shink 
Christian Jungwirth as Iba Sutra 
Karin Schubert as Gana Geeg 
Marco Steeger as Vy Low [Scarface] 
Marieke Oeffinger as Kyuo Ryu 
Renier Baaken as Darkness 
Sascha Kaufmann as Low 
Stefan Rieger as Glad Di 
German companies
Distributor: ADV Films 
Dubbing: Aaron Synchros 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Bernie Malejana as Gau Ban 

Aya Bejer as Kiyuu 

Lyrah Padilla as Ella 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: GMA Network 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology