Moonlight Mile (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from Moonlight Mile (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Moonlight Mile 2nd Season - Touch Down (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
ムーンライトマイル (Japanese)
문라이트 마일 (Korean)
Themes: space
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: After scaling Mt. Everest, mountain climbing partners Saruwatari Gorou and "Lostman" Jack F. Woodbridge see the ISA Space Station, and each vows to make the trek into outer space. When helium-3, a new energy source, is discovered on the moon, NASA forms a new project named "Nexus" to harness that energy for use on earth. This is the story of the two and the paths they take to see their dream become a reality in the quest to harness the next-generation energy source.
User Ratings: 189 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 9 votes (sub:6, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 37 votes (sub:30, dub:4, raw:1, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 55 votes (sub:31, dub:16, others:8
3 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Good: 46 votes (sub:30, dub:11, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 20 votes (sub:12, dub:6, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:7, dub:3, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 374 users, rank: #1967 (of 5996)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.349 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6949, rank: #1510 (of 5991)
Weighted mean: 7.317 (Good+), rank: #1440 (of 5991) (seen all: 7.54 / seen some: 6.51 / won't finish: 5.31)
Bayesian estimate: 7.330 (Good+), rank: #1221 (of 4542)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2007-02-04 (first episode special)
2007-03-03 (regular broadcasting)
2009-01-29 (Ep. 1-3, Italy - Future Film Festival)
Opening Theme:
"BOATHOUSE" by the Pillows
Ending Theme:
"Scarecrow" by the pillows
Official website:
Trivia: We have 1
Review:
Moonlight Mile DVD 1 (Mar 25, 2008)
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Moonlight Mile - Complete Collection Box Set (DVD) 2009-04-21 (from $11.15)
    Moonlight Mile - One Small Step (DVD 1) 2008-02-19 (from $3.39)
    Moonlight Mile - A Gambler's Moon (DVD 2) 2008-03-18 (from $3.39)
    Moonlight Mile - A Gambler's Moon + Artbox (DVD 2) 2008-03-18 (from $31.98)
    Moonlight Mile - Conspiracy of Honor (DVD 3) 2008-05-20 (from $3.39)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Iku Suzuki
Screenplay: Akinori Endo
Storyboard: Iku Suzuki (ep 1)
Episode Director: Matsuo Asami (ep 1)
Music: Kan Sawada
Original creator: Yasuo Ohtagaki
Character Design: Isao Sugimoto
Animation Director:
Isao Sugimoto (ep 1)
Mechanical design: Takao Takegami
Executive producer:
Atsuhiko Mizuno (WOWOW)
Kouji Ichihashi (IMAGICA imageworks)
Nobuhiko Sakoh (Klockworx Inc.)
Seiji Mitsunobu (Studio Hibari)
Toshihiro Hanada (Amuse Soft Entertainment)
Producer:
Kazuo Shimizu (Amuse Soft Entertainment)
Kenta Takiguchi (IMAGICA imageworks)
Tokushi Hasegawa (WOWOW)
Tsuneo Takechi (Klockworx Inc.)

Animation Production: Koji Aida (SUNCREATION)
Art Boards: Takashi Miyano
CG Production Assistant:
Sanpei Mizutani
Tomoya Mizuno
Color setting: Ayumi Tsuno (ep 1)
Digital Paint:
Daisuke Kudou (ep 1)
Haruka Yamaguchi (ep 1)
Kazuhisa Yamabe (ep 1)
Kyoko Abe (ep 1)
Mai Saitou (ep 1)
Naoya Imamura (ep 1)
Narumi Sakai (ep 1)
Sakiko Soga (ep 1)
Terue Nakamura (ep 1)
Editing:
Seiji Morita
Tomoki Takemura (SONY PCL)
Editing Assistant: Masaki Utsunomiya (Morita Editing Room)
In-Between Animation:
Kōji Yukino (ep 1)
Kunihiro Sakurai (ep 1)
Michiru Ogiwara (ep 1)
Miho Ichikawa (ep 1)
Momoka Komatsu (ep 1)
Ryuichi Saito (ep 1)
Yuka Tajima (ep 1)
In-Between Check: Ayumi Kobayashi (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Aki Yamauchi (Studio Onepack; ep 1)
Hiroaki Ikeda (Studio Onepack; ep 1)
Hirohide Shikishima (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Hanawa (Studio Argo; ep 1)
Keishi Sakai (ep 1)
Michio Satô (ep 1)
Odahiro Watabe (ep 1)
Setsuko Unno (ep 1)
Takaaki Sekizaki (ep 1)
Teruo Takahashi (ep 1)
Online Editor: Sei Yamazaki (SONY PCL)
Production Assistant: Jin Ishii
Production Coordination:
Akiyo Kudō
Shinnosuke Wakushima
Production Desk: Naoyuki Saito (ep 1)
Promotion:
Erilo Ougiya (K.PRESS)
Kenichi Yoshida (Amuse Soft Entertainment)
Naomi Toda (i-Freedom)
Tatsuya Wada (WOWOW)
Yuko Kawakami (K.PRESS)
Yutaka Endou (WOWOW)
Yuuichirou Ishizawa (IMAGICA imageworks)
Recording Adjustment: Norio Nishizawa
Recording Assistant: Masato Muto
Sound Effects: Mutsuhiro Nishimura (FIZZ Sound Creation)
Sound Production Desk: Chizuko Maruyama
Special Thanks To:
Akira Ogawa (Shogakukan Big Comic Superior Editing Department)
Makoto Ooshima (Shogakukan Big Comic Superior Editing Department)
Tomo Machinaga (Shogakukan Big Comic Superior Editing Department)
Yutaka Ishihara (Shogakukan Big Comic Superior Editing Department)
Sub-Character Design: Ichiro Ogawa
Theme Song Arrangement: The Pillows (ED)
Theme Song Composition: Sawao Yamanaka (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Sawao Yamanaka (ED)
Theme Song Performance: The Pillows (ED)
VFX/Compositing:
Kouhei Honami (ep 1)
Michiko Katou (ep 1)
Miwa Yanagida (ep 1)
Yoshikazu Miyagawa (ep 1)
Hiroaki Hirata as Lostman
Kazuhiko Inoue as Gorou Saruwatari

Hiroki Takahashi as Kousuke Sawamura
Kinryuu Arimoto as Steve O'Brien
Masahito Yabe as Miguel
Michiko Neya as Connie
Rie Tanaka as Riyoko Ikeuchi
Tomoko Kawakami as Maggie Hiraoka

Akiko Kimura as Miyazato's Wife(ep 9)
Atsuko Tanaka as Fatma Toure Gutuu
Hiroki Takahashi as
Builder C(ep 2)
Newscaster(ep 1)
Hironori Miyata as Souichirou Saruwatari
Hiroomi Sugino as
Foreman(ep 1)
Ivan Prochnow
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Robert(ep 9)
Hisayo Mochizuki as Chika Sawamura
Hisayo Yanai as Portia Rodzinski
Jun Fukuyama as Malik Ali Muhammad
Kaoru Mizuhara as Takenaga Construction Employee(ep 1)
Keiko Tsukamoto as Yoshie Saruwatari
Ken Narita as Takeuchi
Kenichi Mochizuki as Engineer A(ep 9)
Kenta Miyake as Alan(ep 9)
Kikuko Inoue as Flora Beaumarchais
Masahito Yabe as Construction Worker B(ep 1)
Masaki Terasoma as Kuramochi
Masato Amada as Nagatani
Masato Funaki as Diver(ep 9)
Naoki Bandou as Noguchi(eps 9-11)
Naoki Imamura as Tom
Tadahisa Saizen as President Jim McDowell
Toru Ohkawa as Deputy Director Gainsbourg
Unshou Ishizuka as
Chris Jefferson
Instructor(ep 1)
Yoshinori Sonobe as Construction Worker A(ep 1)
Yousuke Akimoto as Paolo
Yuki Makishima as
Akemi Saruwatari
Female Employee(ep 9)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AI (ep 1)
drop (ep 1)
Frontline (ep 1)
Hiryu Doga (ep 1)
JM Animation (ep 1)
Kyesung Production, Inc. (ep 1)
T&B (ep 1)
Animation Production: Studio Hibari
Art Boards: Eagle Entertainment
Broadcaster: WOWOW
Digital Paint:
AI (ep 1)
drop (ep 1)
Frontline (ep 1)
Hiryu Doga (ep 1)
Kyesung Production, Inc. (ep 1)
In-Between Animation:
AI (ep 1)
drop (ep 1)
Frontline (ep 1)
Hiryu Doga (ep 1)
IMOVE (ep 1)
Kyesung Production, Inc. (ep 1)
SHAFT (ep 1)
Studio Pastoral (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Kyesung Production, Inc. (ep 1)
Second Round (ep 1)
Recording Studio: Seion Studio
Sound Production: Cruise, Inc.
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christine Auten
Translation:
Merrill Brink (eps 1-4)
Yumiko Ybarra (eps 5-12)
ADR Script:
Christine Auten
Josh Grelle (eps 9-12)
Executive producer:
Joey Goubeaud
John Ledford
Producer: Christine Auten

DVD Graphics: Victor Cormier
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Victor Cormier
Production manager: Shelly Thomas
Sound Design:
Christopher Bourque
Matt Wittmeyer (eps 5-8)
Subtitle Script & Timing: Dwayne Jones
Translation Proofer:
Adam Weber (eps 1-4)
Meredith Anderson
Andrew Love as Gorou Saruwatari
John Gremillion as Lostman

Charles Campbell as Steve O'Brien
John Swasey as Robert
Josh Grelle as Kosuke Sawamura
Luci Christian as Riyoko Ikeuchi(eps 9-12)
Monica Rial as Riyoko Ikeuchi
Rob Mungle as Alan

Allison Sumrall as Janet(eps 6-7)
Ann McPeters as Female Officer(ep 2)
Beth Burns as
Elizabeta Korsakov(ep 5)
Fatima Toure Gutu(ep 1)
Female Controller 1(ep 3)
Female Reporter(ep 4)
Kim(ep 7)
Miyazato's Wife(eps 9-11)
Nurse(ep 8)
Yoshie Saruwatari
Blake Shepard as
Pilot 2(eps 1, 4)
Rescuer(ep 2)
Bradley Denison as
Pete(ep 7)
Reporter(eps 1, 3)
Brandon Hearnsberger as
Captain(ep 8)
Controller(ep 6)
Mikhail(ep 3)
Segawa(ep 2)
Takeuchi(eps 3, 5, 8-9)
Charles Campbell as
Chris Jefferson(eps 11-12)
Clark(ep 10)
Lt. Mike Brian
Male Controller 3(ep 3)
Noguchi(eps 9-11)
Chris Ayres as
Ahmad(ep 4)
Bogdanovich(ep 5)
Engineer(ep 11)
Funeral Attendee(ep 10)
Joseph Vilsmaier(ep 8)
Oscar Eisenstein(ep 12)
Chris Patton as
Diet Member(ep 10)
Director(ep 6)
Dr. Saneatsu(ep 2)
Government Military Commander(ep 4)
Nagatani(eps 3, 5, 8-9)
Christine Auten as
Miyazato's Son(eps 10-11)
Narrator(eps 1-4, 9-11)
David Wald as
General Wakain(ep 12)
ISA Japan Officer(ep 4)
Jacob(ep 12)
Male Controller 1(ep 3)
Staff Member 2(ep 3)
Tarkovsky(ep 5)
Thomas(eps 2, 4)
Hilary Haag as
Chika Sawamura(eps 9-11)
Female Controller 1(ep 3)
Isabelle Dougnac(ep 3)
Tracy Jefferson
Jessica Boone as
Bosha Rodzinski(eps 1, 3)
Fiona Beaumarchais(ep 1)
Tanya(ep 5)
John Swasey as
Aircraft Carrier Soldier(ep 4)
Foreman(eps 1-2)
Horner(ep 7)
Ivan Prochnow(eps 3, 6-8, 12)
Souichirou Saruwatari
Josh Grelle as
Capote(ep 6)
Douglas(eps 2, 4)
Kazuhiko(ep 5)
Male Controller 2(ep 3)
Staff Member 3(ep 3)
Tom(ep 1)
K.C. Jones as Kuramochi(eps 1-2)
Kira Vincent-Davis as
Akemi Saruwatari
Connie Wong(ep 3)
Kyle Jones as Franklin(ep 7)
Luci Christian as Moera Jefferson(ep 4)
Marty Fleck as
Male Controller 4(ep 3)
Old Man(eps 1-2)
Soderbergh(eps 6-7)
Tribal Leader(ep 4)
Mike Kleinhenz as
Aircraft Carrier Commander(ep 4)
Construction Worker 5(ep 2)
Executive 2(ep 2)
Mike McFarland as
Chris Jefferson(ep 4)
Construction Worker 2(eps 1-2)
Pilot 1(eps 1-2, 4)
Mike Vance as
Construction Worker 1(eps 1-2)
Warren Smith(eps 3, 7-8, 11)
Monica Rial as
Maria(eps 6-8)
Rachel(ep 6)
Paul Locklear as
Construction Worker 4(ep 2)
Fisherman(ep 11)
Flight Instructor(ep 1)
Gainsbourg(eps 1, 7-8, 12)
Staff Member 1(ep 3)
Truman(ep 6)
Phil Ross as
Construction Worker 3(ep 1)
Executive 1(ep 2)
Rob Mungle as
Paulo De Roche(eps 1, 12)
President Jim McDowell
Rescue Leader(ep 2)
Roberto(ep 6)
Scott(ep 7)
Serena Varghese as
Ali(ep 4)
Carol Burns(ep 6)
Tiffany Grant as
Akemi Saruwatari(eps 5-12)
Connie Wong(eps 6, 8)
Narrator(eps 5-8)

English companies
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Frédéric Souterelle
Bruno Moury as Gorô Saruwatari
Patrick Noerie as Lostman

Bruno Forget as Steve O'Brien
Catherine Collomb as Ryoko Ikeuchi

Charles Borg as Kuromachi
Nayeli Forest as Moera
Philippe Namann as Thomas
French companies
ADR Production: Les studios de Saint Maur
Broadcaster: Gong (from May 2010)
Distributor: We Anim
Internet Streaming: Gong
German staff
German cast
(none)
Anke Reitzenstein as Riyoko
Ingo Albrecht as Lostman
Joachim Kaps as Steve O'Brien
Nico Manone as Goro
German companies
Distributor: ADV Films (DT) (canceled)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology