My Bride is a Mermaid (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Alternative title:
Seto no Hanayome (Japanese) 
瀨戶的花嫁 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
瀬戸の花嫁 (Japanese) 
세토의 신부 (Korean) 
Genres: comedy , fantasy , romance , slice of life 
Themes: harem , mermaid , yakuza 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Copyright notice: © Tahiko Kimura/SQUARE ENIX-Seto Project 
Plot Summary: A young boy gets saved from drowning by a mermaid but, according to mermaid law, if a human sees a mermaid's true form, both have to be killed. The only solution to the problem is for him to marry her. 
User Ratings: 2065 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 305 votes (sub:244, dub:34, raw:8, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:17
13 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Excellent: 693 votes (sub:583, dub:86, raw:4, ?:3, others:17
12 Spanish subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Thai language dubbed
)
 Very good: 479 votes (sub:372, dub:87, raw:3, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:14
4 French subtitled
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 305 votes (sub:238, dub:55, ?:1, others:11
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 131 votes (sub:100, dub:28, raw:1, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 So-so: 57 votes (sub:46, dub:8, ?:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 25 votes (sub:19, dub:6)
 Weak: 44 votes (sub:39, dub:2, raw:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Bad: 16 votes (sub:12, dub:3, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3680 users, rank: #232 (of 6096)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.036 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.6872, rank: #415 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 7.887 (Very good), rank: #560 (of 6089) (seen all: 8.10 / seen some: 7.07 / won't finish: 4.34)
Bayesian estimate: 7.885 (Very good), rank: #383 (of 4589)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2007-04-01 to 2007-09-30 
2010-04-16 (Singapore, Okto) 
Opening Theme:
"Romantic summer" by SUN&LUNAR 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Ashita e no Hikari (明日への光)" by Asuka Hinoi (eps 1-13,26) 
#2: "Dan Dan Dan" by SUN&LUNAR (eps 14-) 
Official website:
瀬戸の花嫁 (Japanese) 
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 19
News: Show:
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2010)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    My Bride is a Mermaid - Part 1 (DVD) 2010-07-20 (from $24.95)
    My Bride is a Mermaid - Part 2 (DVD) 2010-09-07 (from $7.99)
    My Bride is a Mermaid - The Complete Series (DVD) 2012-01-03 (from $34.54)
    My Bride is a Mermaid - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (DVD) 2013-05-14 (from $11.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Seiji Kishi 
Series Composition: Makoto Uezu 
Script:
Chabo Higurashi (ep 18) 
Koujirou Nakamura (7 episodes
eps 5, 10, 14, 16, 18, 23-24
)
 
Makoto Uezu (12 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-8, 11-12, 17-18, 20, 26
)
 
Yuuko Kakihara (7 episodes
eps 6, 8, 11, 15, 21-22, 25
)
 
Storyboard:
Atsushi Takeyama (ep 11) 
Hiroko Goda (ep 5) 
Hiromi Goda (ep 3) 
Hirotaka Endo (eps 6, 13, 23) 
Kazuaki Morita (revisions ep 26) 
Mashu Itō (eps 14, 19) 
Michio Fukuda (4 episodes
eps 7, 16, 23, 25
)
 
Seiji Kishi (OP, ED 1, ED 2; eps 1, 17, 26) 
Shigenori Kageyama (eps 13, 20) 
Takayuki Inagaki (ep 9) 
Takeyuki Yanase (revisions ep 26; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 17, 21
)
 
Yoshihiko Iwata (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 21
)
 
Yoshiyuki Asai (eps 15, 18, 24) 
Episode Director:
Atsushi Takeyama (eps 6, 11) 
Hidetake Nakajima (eps 17-18) 
Hironobu Aoyagi (eps 16, 21) 
Mitsuhiro Karato (4 episodes
eps 4, 13, 20, 25
)
 
Mujo Sanbi (ep 3) 
Noriaki Akitaya (ep 7) 
Seiji Kishi (eps 1, 17, 26) 
Takeyuki Yanase (eps 2, 8) 
Yoshito Nishōji (4 episodes
eps 9, 14, 19, 24
)
 
Yoshiyuki Asai (eps 6, 12, 18) 
Unit Director: Seiji Kishi (OP, ED 1, ED 2) 
Original creator: Tahiko Kimura 
Character Design: Kazuaki Morita 
Art Director: Maho Takahashi 
Animation Director:
Chizuko Kusakabe (eps 9, 15, 23) 
Hiroaki Gohda (ep 1) 
Kazuaki Morita (OP, ED 1, ED 2; ep 26) 
Kiyotaka Nakahara (ep 12) 
Kumi Horii (eps 11, 25) 
Madoka Hirayama (ep 25) 
Masahiro Kogure (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)
 
Minoru Watanabe (ep 3) 
Rie Kawaguchi (eps 6, 12, 21) 
Shuichi Hara (5 episodes
eps 11, 17-18, 24-25
)
 
Takehiko Matsumoto (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 17, 20, 26
)
 
Toshiharu Murata (ep 6) 
Yōichi Ueda (gangster; ep 13) 
Yuki Terano (eps 9, 19) 
Yutaka Matsubara (ep 17) 
Sound Director: Satoki Iida 
Director of Photography: Nanae Hirabayashi 
Animation producer:
Hisao Fukuya 
Satoru Yoshida 
Assistant Director of Photography: Chiaki Tokuda (eps 4-26) 
Assistant producer: Yasutaka Kimura 
Associate producer: Takao Aoki 
Background Art:
Mai Matsumoto (Studio Tulip; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 14-20 even
)
 
Sho Kobayashi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2, 4, 6) 
Yuri Satou (Studio Tulip; 14 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-20 even, 21, 24, 26
)
 
Color design: Sakiko Ito 
Color setting:
Aiko Matsuyama (eps 4, 14, 23) 
Yasuko Katayama (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 19
)
 
Editing: Takashi Sakurai 
Finish Animation:
Aiko Matsuyama (23 episodes
eps 1-10, 12, 14, 16-26
)
 
Yasuko Katayama (22 episodes
eps 1-11, 14, 16-18, 20-26
)
 
Finish Check:
Aiko Matsuyama (ep 4) 
Yasuko Katayama 
In-Between Animation:
Katsumasa Yokomine (ep 15) 
Shuichi Hara (eps 14, 18) 
Insert Song Arrangement:
Atsushi Umebori ("Namida Ichirin", "Nemuri no Shi") 
Funta ("your gravitation", "Lunarian", "Matsuri no Shi Non-Stop!") 
Jun'ichi Igarashi ("Kojin Kishi Oredam") 
Purin ("Tatakai no Shi") 
Yasuharu Takanashi ("Eiyuu no Shi") 
Yojiro Seki ("GAP") 
Youichi Sakai ("Love Hearts") 
Yugo Sasakura ("Ashita e no Hikari") 
Insert Song Composition:
Atsushi Umebori ("Namida Ichirin", "Nemuri no Shi") 
Funta ("your gravitation", "Lunarian", "Matsuri no Shi Non-Stop!") 
Jun'ichi Igarashi ("Kojin Kishi Oredam") 
Purin ("Tatakai no Shi") 
Yasuharu Takanashi ("Eiyuu no Shi") 
Yoshiyuki Kinoshita ("GAP") 
Youichi Sakai ("Love Hearts") 
Yugo Sasakura ("Ashita e no Hikari") 
Insert Song Lyrics:
Funta ("your gravitation", "Lunarian", "Matsuri no Shi Non-Stop!") 
Goro Matsui ("Namida Ichirin", "Tatakai no Shi", "Eiyuu no Shi", "Love Hearts", "GAP", "Love Hearts") 
Makoto Uezu ("Kojin Kishi Oredam") 
Yugo Sasakura ("Ashita e no Hikari") 
Insert Song Performance:
Cookie ("Love Hearts") 
Halko Momoi ("Namida Ichirin", "your gravitation", "Tatakai no Shi", "Nemuri no Shi", "Matsuri no Shi Non-Stop!") 
Kenta Harada ("Kojin Kishi Oredam") 
Makiko Nabei ("Namida Ichirin") 
Rika Morinaga ("GAP") 
Sakura Nogawa ("your gravitation", "Lunarian", "Matsuri no Shi Non-Stop!") 
Key Animation:
Chizuko Kusakabe (eps 9, 19) 
Hiroaki Gohda (eps 1, 10) 
Hokuto Sakiyama (eps 7, 13) 
Katsumasa Yokomine (AIC Takarazuka; OP; 7 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 15, 19, 23, 26
)
 
Kazuaki Morita (ED 1, ED 2; ep 26) 
Kiyotaka Nakahara (eps 8, 17) 
Manabu Shioda (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 12, 15, 19, 25
)
 
Masahiro Kogure (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)
 
Shuichi Hara (OP; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 26
)
 
Takashi Habe (OP; eps 16, 20, 22) 
Takashi Watabe (OP; ep 26) 
Takehiko Matsumoto (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 10, 14, 17, 20
)
 
Yuki Terano (AIC Takarazuka; OP; 5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 15, 23, 26
)
 
Yusuke Shimizu (OP; 4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 16, 24
)
 
Yutaka Matsubara (eps 7, 26) 
Music Director: Satoki Iida 
Photography:
Aimi Kanetani (AIC Takarazuka; eps 1-26) 
Asami Kawai (eps 1-26) 
Chiaki Tokuda (eps 1-3) 
Motohiro Kunishige (eps 1-10, 14-26) 
Riichi Miura (eps 1-14) 
Ryosuke Tsuda (eps 1-20, 24-26) 
Yasuko Takai (eps 1-26) 
Yuji Tanahashi (AIC Takarazuka; eps 1-26) 
Yumiko Tsujimura (ep 1) 
Planning:
Atsushi Suzuki (Avex Entertainment) 
Kouji Taguchi (Square Enix) 
Naoki Nakamura (TV Tokyo) 
Takehiko Aoki (SOTSU) 
Yasushi Uchida (Gonzo) 
Planning Assistant:
Ken'ichi Kubota 
Yu Ogawa 
Sound Effects: Ijo Okuda 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Halko Momoi (OP) 
Shuhei Naruse (ED2) 
Yugo Sasakura (ED1) 
Theme Song Composition:
Halko Momoi (OP) 
Shuhei Naruse (ED2) 
Yugo Sasakura (ED1) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Goro Matsui (ED2) 
Halko Momoi (OP) 
Yugo Sasakura (ED1) 
Theme Song Performance:
Asuka Hinoi (ED) 
Halko Momoi (OP - SUN&LUNAR) 
Sakura Nogawa (OP - SUN&LUNAR) 
Halko Momoi as San Seto 
Takahiro Mizushima as Nagasumi Michishio 

Atsushi Imaruoka as Burio 
Daisuke Ono as Kai Mikawa 
Keisuke Fujii as Ajitaro 
Kenta Miyake as Gouzaburou Seto 
Kouki Harasawa as Maguro 
Rika Morinaga as Mawari Zenigata 
Sakura Nogawa as Luna Edomae 

Atsushi Imaruoka as Nagasumi's Father 
Daisuke Namikawa as Yoshiuo Minamoto(eps 25-26) 
Eri Kitamura as Akeno Shiranui 
Eriko Matsushima as Nagasumi's Grandmother 
Hidekatsu Shibata as General(ep 17) 
Katsuki Murase as Masa 
Makiko Nabei as Ren Seto 
Masahito Yabe as
Hideyoshi Sarutobi 
Octopus Nakajima 
Natsuko Kuwatani as Maki 
Noriko Namiki as Nagasumi's Mother 
Noriko Rikimaru as Iinchou 
Shuuichi Ikeda as Akeno's brother(ep 23) 
Takehito Koyasu as Shark Fujishiro 
Tesshô Genda as Luna-Papa 
Vanilla Yamazaki as Narration 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (ep 13) 
Studio Gash (ep 21) 
Animation Production:
AIC 
avex mode 
Gonzo 
Background Art:
Art Max (eps 3-25 odd) 
G&G Entertainment (eps 3-25 odd) 
Studio Tulip (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-14 even, 15-16, 18-26 even
)
 
Till Dawn Team (eps 3-25 odd) 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2007-05-10) 
TV Aichi (2007-04-02) 
TV Osaka (2007-04-06) 
TV Setouchi (2007-04-07) 
TV Tokyo (2007-04-01) 
Finish Animation: AIC Takarazuka (eps 18-26) 
Finish Animation Cooperation:
AD Cosmo (eps 13, 17) 
Artland (ep 3) 
Asahi Production (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 23
)
 
BJ (eps 1, 3) 
Buyu (eps 1, 26) 
cube A motion (19 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-13, 15-16, 19-20, 23-24, 26
)
 
D-COLORS (8 episodes
eps 2-5, 11-12, 14, 24
)
 
DEXS (5 episodes
eps 11, 18, 20, 25-26
)
 
FAI (9 episodes
eps 1, 7-9, 13, 17, 21, 23-24
)
 
Fanout (4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 18, 26
)
 
Front Line (18 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-11, 13-14, 16, 22-26
)
 
Ingressa (ep 15) 
iseriA (eps 13, 21) 
Jinbun (ep 26) 
MSJ (12 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 11-12, 15, 18-20, 23, 25
)
 
Oriental Light and Magic (ep 9) 
Rising Force (ep 25) 
Studio Gash (ep 7) 
Studio Gimlet (eps 9, 15) 
Studio Lagoon (ep 9) 
Sunshine Digital (ep 9) 
Tamazawa Animation House (ep 24) 
Triple A (ep 21) 
In-Between Animation:
AIC PLUS (eps 19-20) 
AIC Spirits (ep 24) 
AIC Takarazuka (9 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 18-21, 23, 26
)
 
In-Between Animation Cooperation:
AD Cosmo (eps 13, 17, 21) 
AIC Spirits (5 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 12, 18
)
 
Angle (eps 9, 15) 
Anime R (eps 9, 15, 19) 
APPP (ep 3) 
Artland (ep 21) 
Asahi Production (6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19-20, 23, 26
)
 
AZETA PICTURES (ep 15) 
Buyu (ep 13) 
cube A motion (10 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8, 12, 19-20, 23, 26
)
 
DEXS (5 episodes
eps 11, 18, 20, 25-26
)
 
FAI (20 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-11, 13-15, 17-21, 23-24
)
 
Fanout (4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 18, 26
)
 
Front Line (21 episodes
eps 1-11, 13-16, 20, 22-26
)
 
Ingressa (eps 15, 23) 
Jinbun (ep 26) 
Mook Animation (ep 10) 
MSJ (11 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 11-12, 15, 19-20, 23, 25
)
 
Studio Barcelona (ep 10) 
Studio DEEN (ep 3) 
Studio Gash (ep 7) 
Studio Gimlet (eps 3, 9, 19) 
Studio Mu (ep 9) 
Triple A (ep 21) 
Key Animation:
AIC Takarazuka (5 episodes
eps 9, 15, 19, 23, 26
)
 
Toybox (ep 21) 
Key Animation Cooperation:
Asahi Production (eps 10, 26) 
DEXS (ep 26) 
FAI (12 episodes
eps 8-11, 14, 18-20, 23-26
)
 
Front Line (6 episodes
eps 10-11, 14, 16, 22, 26
)
 
MSJ (ep 19) 
Wish (ep 8) 
Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music 
Music Production: Regard Music 
Photography: AIC Takarazuka (eps 18-26) 
Production Collaboration: avex entertainment 
Recording Studio:
B-Line 
Studio Mausu 
Sound Production: Dax Production 
Video Editing Studio: Mitomo VTC 
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Scott Sager 
Script:
Blair Rowan (eps 1-2, 14) 
Bonny Clinkenbeard (eps 3-13, 15) 
Sean Whitley (eps 16-26) 
Translation: Sarah Alys Lindholm 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
ADR Engineer: Joseph Tompkins 
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt 
Character Insert Songs: Alexis Tipton (vocals) 
Digital Video Coordinator: Jeff Yale 
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan 
Jacob Martin 
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez 
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia 
DVD Menu Design: Cate Ferman 
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp 
Head Writer: John Burgmeier 
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller 
Line Producer: Mike McFarland 
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps 
Post-Production Assistant:
Ashley Rosse 
Aya Spann (eps 14-26) 
Casey Barteau 
Niki Cooper 
Production Assistant:
Gino Palencia 
Trenton Jons 
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon 
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla 
Jeremy Jimenez 
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams 
Video Editing:
Ashley Rosse (eps 14-26) 
Christopher Bryan (eps 14-26) 
Jessie Mancilla 
Josh Tyler 
Robert Bell 
Video Engineer: Michael Rivas 
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler 
Alexis Tipton as Sun Seto 
Todd Haberkorn as Nagasumi Michishio 

Anthony Bowling as Hideyoshi "Chimp" Sarutobi 
Caitlin Glass as Mawari Zenigata 
Cherami Leigh as Lunar Edomae 
Chris Cason as Maguro 
Eric Vale as Kai Mikawa 
John Swasey as Gouzaburou Seto 
Josh Grelle as Ajitaro 
Kate Bristol as Class Rep 
Sonny Strait as Burio 
Trina Nishimura as Akeno Shiranui 

Amber Barnes as Merfolk 
Andy Mullins as Nagasumi's Father 
Barry Yandell as Kamata(ep 7) 
Bob Carter as Bob(ep 7) 
Brett Weaver as Shibasaki(ep 5) 
Bryan Massey as Shark Fujishiro 
Chris Cason as Octopus Nakajima 
Chris Patton as Yoshiuo Minamoto(eps 25-26) 
Christopher Bevins as Thug A(ep 4) 
Grant James as
Nagasumi's Grandfather 
Toshi(ep 2) 
Greg Ayres as Announcer(ep 7) 
J. Michael Tatum as Lunar's Papa 
Jamie Marchi as Isono Clinic Nurse(uncredited; ep 24) 
Jason Douglas as Swordmaster(eps 19, 26) 
Jeremy Inman as Michael(ep 7) 
Juli Erickson as Nagasumi's Grandmother 
Justin Cook as Dynamite Ginji(ep 13) 
Kent Williams as Narrator(eps 21-23) 
Kim Whalen as Narrator(ep 2) 
Linda Young as Narrator 
Lydia Mackay as Nagasumi's Mother 
Maxey Whitehead as Bully A(ep 23) 
Micah Solusod as Sun Fanboy(uncredited; ep 8) 
Monica Rial as Maki 
R. Scott Cantrell as Washio(ep 18) 
Robert McCollum as Yoshiuo Squad Leader(ep 26) 
Stephanie Young as Ren Seto 
English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network 
Crunchyroll 
FUNimation Entertainment 
Hulu 
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand) 
YouTube 
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: TV3 (Spain) 
Distributor: Arait Multimedia (Spain) 
Spanish cast
(none)
Tagalog cast
Tagalog staff
Dubbing Director: Pinky Rebucas 
Christian Velarde as Nagasumi Michishio 
Hazel Hernan as San Seto 

Bryan Homecillo as Kai Mikawa 
Noel Magat as Gouzaburou Seto 
Rona Aguilar as Mawari Zenigata 
Sherwin Revestir as Luna Edomae 

AJ Constantino as Shark Fujishiro 
Alexx Agcaoili as Nagasumi's dad 
Hazel Hernan as Maki 
Pinky Rebucas as
Akeno Shiranui 
Nagasumi's grandmother 
Rafael Miranda as Hideyoshi Sarutobi 
Rona Aguilar as
class president 
Nagasumi's mom 
Sherwin Revestir as
Devil Maki 
Ren Seto 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
Hero 
Studio 23 
Dubbing: Creative Programs, Inc. (Hero) 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd. 
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology