Polyphonica (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Shinkyoku Sōkai Polyphonica (Japanese)
神曲奏界ポリフォニカ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: In the continent of Polyphonica, Spirits materialized in the world, surviving on the music that is played by humans, and lives together with them. While the spirits doesn’t appear often, some spirits has enough power to materialize in human or animal forms and live together with humans. Dantists, who play special music called “Commandia,” are widely respected in this world. They also usually are in contract with powerful spirits. The story of Shinkyoku Sōkai Polyphonica revolves around the new Dantist, Phoron Tatara, the spirit that he made contract with, Corticarte Apa Lagranges, and their friends, in their daily life and work. 
User Ratings: 317 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Excellent: 28 votes (sub:26, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 54 votes (sub:50, raw:2, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 98 votes (sub:88, dub:5, raw:2, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 52 votes (sub:45, dub:3, raw:2, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 27 votes (sub:26, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:13, dub:1)
 Weak: 14 votes (sub:12, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 16 votes (sub:15, raw:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 693 users, rank: #1417 (of 6087)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.584 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.9022, rank: #3305 (of 6079)
Weighted mean: 6.459 (Decent+), rank: #3517 (of 6079) (seen all: 6.73 / seen some: 5.63 / won't finish: 3.57)
Bayesian estimate: 6.502 (Good−), rank: #3177 (of 4582)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2007-04-03 to 2007-06-19
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Apocrypha" by eufonius
Ending Theme:
"Concordia (コンコルディア)" by kukui
Insert song:
"L'aura ~Seirei no Uta~" (L'aura ~ 精霊の唄 ~) by Maiko Horisawa (eps 11-12)
"Rakuen" (楽園) by eufonius (ep 8)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Polyphonica - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2009-11-17 (from $22.92)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Junichi Watanabe
Director: Masami Shimoda
Series Composition: Ichiro Sakaki
Screenplay:
Ichiro Sakaki (eps 1-2, 11-12)
Junichi Osako (eps 5, 7, 10)
Madoka Takadono (ep 6)
Shinku Hidaka (eps 4, 6, 8)
Toshihiko Kikuchi (ep 3)
Toshihiko Tsukiji (ep 9)
Storyboard:
Hideaki Oba (ep 10)
Hiroki Kusumoto (ep 2)
Masami Shimoda (eps 1, 6, 12)
Rei Nakahara (eps 7, 11-12)
Satoshi Nakagawa (ep 5)
Shuku Nagao (ep 9)
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 3)
Takeshi Kitazawa (ep 8)
Toshinori Narita (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Masami Shimoda (ep 12)
Matsuo Asami (ep 3)
Michita Shiraishi (eps 1, 6, 11)
Shigenori Awai (eps 2, 7)
Takashi Kawabata (eps 5, 10)
Takeshi Kitazawa (ep 8)
Yuji Uchida (eps 4, 9)
Music: Hikaru Nanase
Original creator: Ichiro Sakaki
Character Design: Hiroyuki Horiuchi
Art Director: Yuka Ohashi
Animation Director:
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 2)
Dae Yeol Park (ep 4)
Hideo Maru (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (ep 12)
Il Bae Kim (eps 5, 10)
Keisuke Takahashi (Nibroll; ED)
Koji Watanabe (eps 6, 11)
Kunihiro Abe (ep 1)
Makoto Takahoko (ep 9)
Mikio Fujiwara (ep 11)
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 8)
Noritomo Hattori (ep 3)
Osamu Sakata (ep 1)
Ryo Haga (eps 2-3, 7)
Ryotarou Akao (OP)
Takahiro Goto (eps 3, 7, 11)
Toshiaki Miki (ep 6)
Toshikazu Higuchi (ep 7)
Yong Ju Cho (ep 4)
Yung Min Choi (ep 4)
Mechanical design: Rei Nakahara
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Yusuke Sasano
2nd Key Animation:
Hayato Nakaya (ep 8)
Hyo Heun Cho (ep 8)
Meng Wee Lim (ep 3)
Shuta Osabe (ep 3)
Assistant Animation Director: Toshiaki Miki (ep 1)
Assistant producer:
Tetsuya Kinoshita (eps 1-12)
Tomoe Takahashi (eps 1-12)
Yuichi Yamada (eps 8-12)
Background Art:
Haruka Katou (eps 5-7)
Hisayo Usui (eps 1-12)
Masaru Yanaka (eps 1-10)
Mie Kasai (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 10-12
)

Nozomi Idogawa (ep 1)
Risa Wakabayashi (ep 1)
Shinji Takasuka (eps 5, 7-8)
Takafumi Suzuki (ep 5)
Takeshi Sekino (eps 1-12)
Yayoi Ogashiwa (ep 1)
Yuka Ohashi (eps 1-12)
Casting Management: Wataru Matsuoka (eps 1-12)
Character Concepts: Noboru Kannazuki
Character Design Cooperation:
BUNBUN (eps 7, 11-12)
Eiji Usatsuka (ep 12)
Kinako Hiro (eps 6, 12)
Color Check:
Hatsumi Okada (ep 11)
Hiromi Anzai (ep 3)
Kaori Sato (ep 5)
Masato Sasaki (eps 4, 9)
Mikako Ohshima (eps 5, 10)
Miyuki Hara (ep 7)
Naoko Satou (eps 1, 12)
Nobuyuki Shimada (ep 7)
Noriko Suzuki (ep 7)
Ryoji Miyazaki (ep 6)
Tomomi Murakami (eps 2, 8)
Color Coordination:
Hatsumi Okada (ep 11)
Hiromi Anzai (ep 3)
Kaori Sato (ep 5)
Masato Sasaki (eps 4, 9)
Mikako Ohshima (eps 5, 10)
Miyuki Hara (ep 7)
Naoko Satou (eps 1, 12)
Nobuyuki Shimada (ep 7)
Noriko Suzuki (ep 7)
Ryoji Miyazaki (ep 6)
Tomomi Murakami (eps 2, 8)
Color design: Naoko Satou
Design: Kozo Yokota
Digital Color:
Hyun Jung Park (ep 9)
Sang Hee Kim (eps 4, 9)
Sun Hee Park (eps 4, 9)
Young Hye Yoo (eps 4, 9)
Yun Il Kim (eps 4, 9)
Yun Jung Chang (ep 4)
Ending Illustrations:
BUNBUN (ep 7)
Noboru Kannazuki (eps 1-6, 8-12)
Episode Director Assistant: Hiroyoshi Kishikawa (ep 12)
In-Between Animation:
Hye Yeon Bae (eps 4, 9)
In Sun Kim (eps 4, 9)
Jeoung Ran Che (eps 4, 9)
Mi Joung Cho (eps 4, 9)
Mun Sik Kim (eps 4, 9)
In-Between Check: Kyung Sun Ryu (eps 4, 9)
Key Animation:
Akira Shinoda (eps 3, 7, 12)
Asami Endo (ep 3)
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 2)
Atsuyuki Fukue (ep 4)
Byung Hee Yun (ep 9)
Chung Ryong Hong (ep 8)
Dae Hoon Kim (ep 9)
Do Yeon Lim (eps 5, 10)
Eiji Uemura (ep 4)
Fumiyasu Saito (eps 1, 6, 12)
Hayato Nakaya (ep 11)
Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 8)
Hiroki Kusumoto (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Uehara (ep 9)
Hyeon Park (eps 5, 10)
Hyo Sang Yoo (eps 2, 7, 11)
Hyoun Shin (eps 5, 10)
Hyun Sub Choi (ep 4)
Hyun-jung Lee (eps 2, 7, 11)
Jae Ho Lee (eps 4, 9)
Jae Kyoung Choi (eps 5, 10)
Jung Woo-Young (eps 1, 6, 8, 12)
Jung Hee Yun (ep 9)
Jung Hyun Hwang (ep 9)
Jung Nam Kim (eps 2, 7, 11)
Junichi Kigawa (ep 8)
Kazuhiro Ono (OP)
Kazuhiro Taga (ep 8)
Keiko Kitayama (ep 2)
Kenji Akimoto (ep 8)
Kento Takahashi (ep 6)
Kiyomitsu Sato (ep 3)
Kunihiro Abe (ep 1)
Lee Sung Jae (eps 5, 10)
Makiko Miyoshi (ep 2)
Makoto Kawai (eps 3, 8)
Manami Hattori (eps 1, 6)
Masaru Suda (ep 8)
Michinori Chiba (OP)
Minoru Yamazawa (eps 3, 7)
Misao Abe (ep 1)
Mitsuo Tano (eps 1, 7)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 8)
Momoko Makiuchi (ep 3)
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 4)
Motoki Yagi (ep 8)
Nan Hee You (eps 2, 7, 11)
Naoaki Kitajō (ep 12)
Nobuyuki Hata (ep 6)
Noritoshi Yoshizawa (eps 6, 8)
Osamu Sakata (eps 6, 12)
Ryo Haga (ep 7)
Ryotarou Akao (OP)
Ryou Kodama (ep 12)
Satoshi Harada (ep 4)
Satoshi Horisawa (ep 4)
Seok Pyo Hong (eps 5, 10)
Seok Pyo Lee (eps 5, 10)
Shin Komatsu (ep 8)
Shinpei Nagai (eps 8, 11)
Shoko Ono (eps 2, 11)
Tae Sung Won (eps 4, 9)
Takafumi Hino (ep 12)
Takahiro Goto (ep 2)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 9)
Takao Suzuki (ep 4)
Takeshi Oda (ep 7)
Takeshi Ooishi (ep 3)
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 8)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (OP)
Toshiaki Miki (eps 1, 12)
Tsuguo Sakamoto (eps 3-4, 8)
Woo Seok Jeon (eps 2, 7, 11-12)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 8)
Yong Joon Yang (eps 4, 9)
Yong Ju Jo (ep 9)
Yong Wook Hwang (eps 2, 7, 11-12)
Yoshihiro Matsumoto (eps 4, 9)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (ep 8)
Young Bum Kim (ep 2)
Yuko Kusunoki (OP)
Yung Min Choi (ep 9)
Line Producer: Katsumi Minoguchi
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Hiroki Satou (Trombone)
Masanori Hirohara (Trombone)
Otohiko Fujita (Horn)
Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp)
Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito
Music Production Management: Kensuke Kido (eps 1-12)
Photography:
Tomonori Mori (eps 1-12)
Yukinao Iida (eps 1-12)
Yusuke Sasano (eps 1-12)
Yuusuke Yamamoto (eps 1-12)
Yuuta Nakamura (eps 1-12)
Production Advancement:
Hiroyoshi Kishikawa (ep 1)
Hyo Seok O (eps 4, 9)
Jin-Woo Park (eps 4, 9)
Kazuki Sugimoto (eps 3, 7)
Motoki Niimi (eps 5-8, 10-12)
Ryo Yamaguchi (eps 3, 8)
Shinichi Katano (eps 1-8, 10-12)
Shunichi Kanno (ep 6)
Sung Jin Cho (ep 11)
Taizou Hirose (ep 2)
Takaaki Ishimaru (eps 5, 10)
Takayuki Saitou (ep 12)
Production Design:
Motoki Niimi (ep 9)
Shinichi Katano (ep 9)
Production manager: Koh Numata
Production producer: Yasuo Hasegawa
Publicity:
Akira Matsuo (eps 1-12)
Mizuho Tanaka (eps 1-12)
Publicity Assistant:
Akiko Noguchi (eps 1-12)
Hirotoshi Maeyama (eps 1-12)
Screenplay Assistant: Ryohgo Narita (eps 9, 11-12)
Sound Effects: Naoto Yamaya (Sound Box; eps 1-12)
Sound Mixing: Kazuya Sakakieda (eps 1-12)
Sound Mixing Assistant: Michiya Arakawa (eps 3-12)
Sound Production Manager: Seijun Yagihashi (eps 1-12)
Special Effects:
Masanori Yasui (eps 1-5, 10)
Yasuhiko Komori (eps 5, 10)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hajime Kikuchi (OP)
Myu (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Hajime Kikuchi (OP)
Myu (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Haruka Shimotsuki (ED)
riya (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
eufonius (OP)
Kukui (ED)
Title Logo: Kozo Yokota
Video Editing:
Gouki Matsuyama (TOVIC; eps 1-12)
Takanobu Aigi (TOVIC; eps 1-12)
Haruka Tomatsu as Corticarte Apa Lagranges 
Hiroshi Kamiya as Tatara Phoron 

Ayako Kawasumi as Tsuge Eufinley 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Psyche Renbart 
Nana Mizuki as Perserte Yugiri 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Yardio(6 episodes
eps 5-6, 8, 10-12
)
Rina Satou as Prinesca Yugiri 

Akemi Kanda as Aria(ep 6)
Akeno Watanabe as Maura(ep 2)
Akiko as Child A(ep 4)
Atsushi Imaruoka as Teacher(ep 4)
Aya Endo as
Christa(eps 11-12)
Kurista(ep 11) 
Ayumi Fujimura as Suzuna(ep 5)
Dai Matsumoto as Bital(ep 3)
Daisuke Ono as Akatsuki Dillen(eps 3, 5, 10)
Eri Nakao as Official A(ep 3)
Fumie Mizusawa as Kochino(ep 5) 
Hikaru Hanada as Partesio Yugiri(ep 8) 
Hiroshi Iida as Mechanic(ep 1)
Jun Oosuka as Slom(ep 3) 
Juurouta Kosugi as Assistant Police Inspector Managa(eps 7, 11-12)
Kana Asumi as Policewoman Kusunome(ep 11)
Kaori Akashi as Nurse B(ep 8)
Katsuhito Nomura as Male student A(ep 8)
Kenji Nomura as Emperor(ep 1)
Koutarou Nakamura as Hadaki(eps 2, 10)
Mamiko Noto as
Mailleet(eps 3, 5, 9-10)
Mailreit 
Mariko Takigawa as Grandmother(ep 1)
Minori Chihara as Police Inspector Matia(eps 7, 11-12)
MIZUKI as Karen(みづき; eps 1, 11-12)
Naoki Kinoshita as Yamuna(ep 7) 
Naoki Koshida as Orphan(ep 8)
Nobuo Tobita as
Tellmin(eps 11-12)
Terumin(ep 11) 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Yadio Voda Munagoul 
Rin Tachibana as
Pholon(young; ep 1)
Phoron(young) 
Ryoko Ono as Dorislae(ep 8)
Saori Seto as Female Spirit(ep 9)
Sayaka Narita as Misaki(eps 1, 11-12)
Shinji Kawada as Natori(ep 3)
Shoko Yamamoto as Nurse A(ep 8)
Susumu Chiba as Elberio(ep 2)
Tetsu Shiratori as Yokio(ep 5)
Tomo Adachi as Teacher(ep 4)
Yoshikazu Kazuma as Researcher(ep 11)
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Criminal B(ep 9)
Yuka Iguchi as Child B(ep 4)
Yuuichi Ishigami as
Criminal A(ep 9)
Priest(ep 11)
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Saale(ep 9) 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Animation Planet (ep 12)
Anime Roman (ep 12)
Ashi Productions (ep 3)
Doga Kobo (ep 3)
Ekura Animal (ep 3)
Fanout (ep 8)
HYOIN Animation (ep 4)
Mouse (ep 3)
MSJ (eps 1, 6-7)
Nakamura Production (ep 12)
Studio Cj (eps 1, 6)
Studio T&B (eps 3, 8, 12)
Tai Kwon Animation (ep 4)
Animation Co-production:
AZETA PICTURES (eps 4, 9)
Studio Kuma (eps 5, 10)
Studio T&B (eps 2, 11)
Animation Production: Ginga-ya
Animation Production Coordination: T.O Entertainment, Inc.
Background Art:
Art Max (eps 2-4, 6-12)
Studio Easter (eps 1-12)
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2007-06-22)
BS-i (2007-05-01)
CBC (2007-04-05)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2007-04-07)
TBS (2007-04-03)
Digital Color:
ANI FACTORY (ep 10)
Asahi Production (eps 2, 12)
cube A motion (ep 10)
Def.c (ep 11)
EASIA (eps 7, 10)
Fanout (eps 5, 8, 12)
Frontline (ep 12)
HYOIN Animation (ep 4)
MSJ (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-8, 12
)

Niandai Animation (ep 7)
Sonsan Kikaku (eps 5, 10)
Studio Cj (eps 1, 6, 12)
Tai Kwon Animation (ep 4)
Wing Animation (eps 3, 12)
In-Between Animation:
ANI FACTORY (ep 10)
Asahi Production (eps 2, 12)
cube A motion (ep 10)
Def.c (ep 11)
EASIA (eps 7, 10)
Fanout (eps 5, 8, 12)
Frontline (ep 12)
MSJ (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-8, 12
)

Niandai Animation (ep 7)
Sonsan Kikaku (eps 5, 10)
Studio Cj (eps 1, 6, 12)
Tai Kwon Animation (ep 4)
Wing Animation (eps 3, 12)
Key Animation:
Studio Cj (eps 1, 6, 12)
STUDIO GAO (ep 1)
Studio T&B (ep 8)
Studio Ten (eps 3, 7)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 4)
Triple A (ep 3)
Wing Animation (ep 1)
Music Production: Lantis
Original Creator: ocelot
Photography: Buyuu (eps 1-12)
Recording Studio: Procen Studio (eps 1-12)
Series Organization: Softbank Creative GA Bunko
Sound Effects: Sound Box (eps 1-12)
Sound Production: Magic Capsule (eps 1-12)
Sponsor: Pony Canyon
Video Editing: TOVIC (eps 1-12)
English cast
English staff
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Lance Martin
Subtitle Timing: Dwayne Jones
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films
DVD Production: Seraphim Digital
Internet Streaming:
Hulu
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Project Translators: HLF
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology