Sola (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© sola project All Rights Reserved.


[ related to Sola (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Cielo (Spanish)
Themes: demons
Plot Summary: Yorito Morimiya loves taking pictures of the sky so much that one day, he wakes up at 4 am to take pictures of the sunrise overlooking the bay. However, he is deterred when he meets a strange girl trying to force a vending machine that stole her money. Yorito helps her with forcing the machine but when the machine finally vends, the girl has mysteriouslly vanished.
User Ratings: 1435 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 173 votes (sub:156, dub:6, raw:3, others:8
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Excellent: 337 votes (sub:305, dub:7, raw:6, others:19
12 Spanish subtitled
5 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 393 votes (sub:368, dub:12, raw:1, others:12
9 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 277 votes (sub:259, dub:6, ?:2, raw:1, others:9
6 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 143 votes (sub:130, dub:5, raw:3, ?:1, others:4
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 66 votes (sub:60, ?:2, dub:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 23 votes (sub:21, dub:2)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:10, dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2346 users, rank: #438 (of 6022)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.790 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5706, rank: #773 (of 6015)
Weighted mean: 7.633 (Very good−), rank: #861 (of 6015) (seen all: 7.70 / seen some: 6.70 / won't finish: 4.99)
Bayesian estimate: 7.632 (Very good−), rank: #660 (of 4534)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 15
Episode titles: We have 15
Vintage:
2007-04-06 to 2007-06-29
2007-09-25 to 2007-10-26 (OVA)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
#1: "Binkan na Fūkei" (敏感な風景) by Ceui (ep 1)
#2: "colorless wind" by Aira Yuhki (eps 2-13)
Ending Theme:
#1: "mellow melody" by Ceui (eps 01-12)
#2: "Miageru Ano Sora de" by Aira Yuuki (ep 13)
Official website:
sola @ AT-X (Japanese)
sola official site (Japanese)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 4
Comment:
Japanese DVD 4 and 5 contain one extra episode each, sometimes regarded as ep 14 and 15, respectively.
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Sola - Complete Collection (Anime Legends) (DVD) 2009-09-29 (from $44.98)
    Sola (Sub.DVD) 2010-08-03
    Sola (Sub.DVD 1)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tomoki Kobayashi
Series Composition: Jukki Hanada
Screenplay:
Jukki Hanada (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 10, 12-13
)

Kenji Sugihara (eps 5, 7)
Makoto Uezu (eps 3, 8, 14)
Naoki Hisaya (eps 4, 9-15 odd)
Storyboard:
Hajime Horinouchi (ep 5)
Hiroaki Nishimura (ep 4)
Jun Kusaka (ep 2)
Katsumi Ono (ep 7)
Katsuyuki Kodera (eps 3, 6, 10)
Kou Matsuo (eps 8, 12)
Masami Furukawa (ep 14)
migmi (ep 15)
Mitsue Yamazaki (ED)
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 11)
Shigehito Takayanagi (ep 9)
Shuhei Tamura (OP2)
Tomoki Kobayashi (eps 1, 13)
Episode Director:
Akihiko Nishiyama (ep 3)
Daisuke Chiba (eps 6, 10)
Hiroaki Nishimura (ep 4)
Jun Kusaka (eps 2, 7, 13)
Kenichi Matsuzawa (ep 8)
migmi (eps 12, 15)
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 11)
Shigehito Takayanagi (ep 9)
Takeshi Yoshimoto (ep 5)
Tomoki Kobayashi (ep 1)
Yoshitaka Nagaoka (ep 14)
Unit Director: Mitsue Yamazaki (ED)
Music:
Hitoshi Fujima (Element Garden)
Original creator: Naoki Hisaya
Original Character Design: Naru Nanao
Character Design: Makoto Koga
Art Director:
Yoshinori Hirose (JC Staff Art Dept.)
Chief Animation Director: Makoto Koga
Animation Director:
Hideki Sadai (eps 4, 8)
Kenji Ota (eps 2, 7, 12)
Makoto Koga (eps 1, 13)
Masafumi Tamura (eps 3, 9)
Michinori Shika (ep 8)
Satonobu Kikuchi (eps 11, 15)
Seiji Masuda (ep 4)
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 10)
Shinji Yamamoto (eps 5, 13)
Shinya Ojiri (ep 14)
Sumishi Aran (ep 13)
Takashi Igari (eps 5, 12)
Takuya Hirata (ep 6)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography:
Hiroshi Yoshida (Studio Cosmos)
2nd Key Animation:
Ayumi Nishibata (ep 12)
Daisuke Itō (eps 7, 9, 12)
Emi Noguchi (eps 10-12)
Eri Baba (eps 4, 7)
Hayato Higuchi (eps 9, 11-12)
Kenji Ota (eps 9, 13)
Nozomi Fujii (eps 9, 12)
Reiko Sato (eps 12-13)
Shintarou Tsuboi (ep 12)
Takayo Mitsuwaka (ep 13)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 7)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 11)
Yukiko Saitou (eps 11-12)
Animation:
Chako Abeno
Naru Nanao (ED)
Background Art:
Chieko Hanada (J.C.Staff Art Dept.)
Chihiro Sasaki (J.C.Staff Art Dept.)
Kōichirō Bizen (J.C.Staff Art Dept.)
Noriko Ikehata (J.C.Staff Art Dept.)
Teruhiko Niida (J.C.Staff Art Dept.)
Tomonori Kuroda (J.C.Staff Art Dept.)
Yuki Ikenoue (J.C.Staff Art Dept.)
Yūko Kobayashi (J.C.Staff Art Dept.)
Color design:
Chiharu Yoshihara (ep 2)
Hiroko Umezaki (OP; eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Yuka Yamakoshi (eps 4, 7, 11)
Yukiko Shigemitsu (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-12 even
)

Editing:
Kengo Shigemura (Studio Gong)
Finish Check:
Chiharu Yoshihara (ep 2)
Hiroko Umezaki (eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Yuka Yamakoshi (eps 4, 7, 11)
Yukiko Shigemitsu (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-12 even
)

HD Editing:
Tomoko Saitou (eps 1-13)
Tomoko Sato (Studio Gong)
In-Between Animation:
Issei Fukuda (ep 13)
Miyako Ohta (eps 1-13)
Noriko Sato (eps 1, 4-13)
Reina Takada (eps 12-13)
Saki Kobayashi (eps 1, 3, 5-13)
Takushi Ueno (eps 1-2, 5-13)
Yoshifumi Murata (ep 13)
In-Between Check:
Akiko Fujimoto
Mitsue Akiyama
Key Animation:
Akio Kitahara (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9-13
)

Asami Tanaka (ep 8)
Atsushi Ogata (ep 1)
Ayumi Nishibata (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9, 11, 13
)

Daisuke Niinuma (ep 13)
Eiji Abiko (ep 12)
Eiji Kaneda (ep 12)
Eiki Arasato (ep 5)
Eitaro Abe (ep 2)
Emi Noguchi (eps 3-4, 7)
Eri Baba (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11, 13
)

Etsushi Mori (eps 1, 5, 12)
Fumiko Kon (eps 2, 4)
Haruka Suzuki (eps 8, 10)
Hayato Hashiguchi (eps 2, 5, 7)
Hideyuki Yoshida (ep 8)
Hirokazu Shinohara (ep 8)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 12)
Hiromu Matsumoto (ep 8)
Hironobu Kobayashi (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Kasugai (OP; eps 8, 11, 13)
Jun Ōwada (ep 8)
Kaichiro Terada (ep 12)
Katsumi Aoshima (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 13
)

Kazuki Itou (eps 1, 6, 11)
Kei Oohashi (eps 7, 11)
Keishi Sakai (eps 3, 7, 12)
Ken Katou (eps 1, 6, 11)
Kenichi Umemoto (eps 2, 12)
Kenji Masuda (ep 1)
Kenji Ota (eps 1, 5, 7, 12)
Kyō Katsuragi (ep 4)
Madoka Kattō (eps 4, 13)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 12)
Maki Fujita (eps 4, 8, 13)
Makoto Sawazaki (ep 5)
Manabu Shioda (ep 11)
Masafumi Nakagawa (ep 8)
Masafumi Tamura (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 9, 12-13
)

Masahiko Oouchi (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10, 13
)

Masako Akabane (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 11, 13
)

Megu Otsubo (ep 1)
Megumi Yamazaki (ep 8)
Michio Hasegawa (ep 6)
Michio Satô (eps 4, 8, 13)
Miyako Nishida (ep 10)
Mizuho Masago (ep 10)
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 13)
Nanako Sato (ep 10)
Naoki Yamauchi (eps 2, 4, 11-13)
Noriko Yamashita (eps 1, 9, 11)
Rei Ikagawa (ep 11)
Reiko Nozaki (eps 3, 5)
Reiko Okamura (eps 4, 8, 13)
Reiko Sato (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 11
)

Saiji Kawanishi (ep 9)
Satomi Yamanaka (ep 13)
Satonobu Kikuchi (eps 9, 11, 13)
Seiji Masuda (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9-10, 12-13
)

Shigeki Sato (ep 12)
Shingo Tamaki (eps 8, 13)
Shinji Yamamoto (eps 2, 10)
Shintaro Tsubota (eps 2, 6, 8, 11)
Shinya Ojiri (ep 11)
Shinya Yamada (eps 2, 4, 7, 12)
Shuhei Tamura (OP)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 3)
Takashi Igari (eps 1, 9, 12)
Takayo Mitsuwaka (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9, 11-12
)

Takuya Hirata (eps 6, 10)
Tamako Miyanishi (ep 10)
Tetsuya Koshizaki (ep 12)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (ep 7)
Toshiaki Kobayashi (eps 5, 9, 13)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 5)
Ushio Tazawa (eps 5, 11)
Wataru Yamamoto (ep 8)
Yasutetsu Aoki (ep 7)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 13)
Yoshinori Deno (ep 3)
Yosuke Imakubo (eps 5, 9)
Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 4, 13)
Yuki Chika (ep 6)
Yukihiro Kitano (eps 1-7, 10-13)
Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito
Music Production Management: Kensuke Kido
Paint:
Haremi Miyakawa (ep 1)
Yuka Yamakoshi (8 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8-10, 12-13
)

Yukiko Shigemitsu (8 episodes
eps 1, 4-7, 9, 11, 13
)

Production Advancement:
Naoyo Yaguchi (eps 3, 9)
Reina Morooka (ep 12)
Shingo Kawachi (eps 2, 6, 11)
Takanori Yano (eps 1, 5, 10)
Tsuneo Tomitaka (ep 7)
Production Desk: Kouichi Tamino
Production producer: Yuji Takae
Recording: Nobuhiro Negishi
Recording Assistant: Keita Onagaya
Setting Production: Nishiki Yasumi
Sound Effects: Naoto Yamatani (Sound Box)
Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka
Special Effects:
Mutsuko Shibata (eps 5-13)
Toshio Hasegawa (Marix; eps 1-4)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kaoru Okubo (OP)
Kōtarō Odaka (ED1)
Theme Song Composition:
Kaoru Okubo (OP/ED2)
Katsuhiko Kurosu (ED2)
Kōtarō Odaka (ED1)
Theme Song Lyrics: Aki Hata
Theme Song Performance:
Aira Yuki
Ceui
製作協力:
Minoru Ohno (Hakuhodo)
Yasuyo Ogisu (Hakuhodo)
Mai Nakahara as Aono Morimiya
Mamiko Noto as Matsuri Shihou
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Yorito Morimiya

Ai Shimizu as Koyori Ishizuki(eps 1-11, 13)
Keiji Fujiwara as Takeshi Tsujidou
Tomoko Kaneda as Mayuko Kamikawa
Youko Honda as Mana Ishizuki(eps 1-11, 13)

Ami Koshimizu as Sae Sakura(10 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-11, 13
)
Ryoko Ono as
Clerk(ep 5)
Touko Uehara(7 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10-13
)
Ryōta Honda as Student B(ep 8)
Sayuri Yahagi as
Chisato Mizuguchi(8 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 10-13
)

Grade School Friend(ep 4)
Shohei Yamaguchi as Student A(ep 8)
Susumu Akagi as Surgeon(ep 6)
Takashi Oohara as Clerk B(ep 14)
Yūichi Nakamura as
Clerk A(ep 14)
Teacher(eps 2, 10)
Yuko Sanpei as Takeshi Tsujidou(young (ep 9))
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Nomad
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2007-05-24)
Chiba TV (2007-04-08)
Tokyo MX TV (2012-07-05)
TV Aichi (2007-04-06)
TV Kanagawa (2007-04-09)
TV Osaka (2007-04-09)
TV Saitama (2007-04-11)
Finish Animation:
Artland (ep 1)
Asahi Production (11 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 10-13
)

D-COLORS (ep 2)
EASIA (ep 3)
Fanout (eps 1-8, 10-13)
Front Line (eps 2, 7)
Hayashi (6 episodes
eps 5-7, 10-11, 13
)

Hayashi KK (6 episodes
eps 5-7, 10-11, 13
)

Kyong Kang ANIA (all eps)
Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 1-13)
Studio Elle (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9-13
)

Studio Flag (ep 6)
TV Asahi (11 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 10-13
)

HD Editing: Studio Gong
Music Production: Lantis
Production Cooperation: Hakuhodo DY Media Partners
Recording Studio: Procen Studio
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Video Editing Studio: Q-Tec
ビデオ編集スタジオ: Qtec
動画:
Axel (eps 2-3)
Def.c (ep 1)
Fan Out (eps 1-7, 10-13)
Front Line (eps 2, 7)
Hayashi KK (6 episodes
eps 5-7, 10-11, 13
)

Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 1-13)
Mouse (ep 6)
Pastoral (eps 6, 11)
SHAFT (ep 1)
Studio Barcelona (ep 2)
TV Asahi (11 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 10-13
)

Wish (eps 1-3, 9, 11)
原画:
Echo (ep 12)
Kyung Kang ANIA (7 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7-9, 13
)

撮影監督: Studio Cosmos
特殊効果: Marix
第2原画:
E-cho (ep 13)
Ekura Animal (ep 9)
Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 9, 12)
TNK (eps 8-11)
TV Asahi (ep 12)
Wish (ep 9)
美術監督: JC Staff Art Department
音響効果: Sound Box
English staff
English companies
(none)
Broadcaster: UTB
Distributor: Bandai Entertainment
Licensed by: Bandai Visual USA
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology