Heroic Age (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Alternative title:
Героический Эйдж (Russian) 
ヒロイック・エイジ (Japanese) 
히로익 에이지 (Korean) 
Genres: adventure , science fiction 
Themes: mecha , space 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Answering the call of the “Gold Race”, all the sentient races launch into space. The human race is the last to launch, and are thus known as the “Iron Race”. Much time has passed since then, and humanity is threatened with extinction at the hands of the more dominant “Silver Race”. In order to save her people, Princess Deianeira sets out on a journey to a galaxy far away, following the prophecies of the Gold Race handed down by the royal family. Then, she meets a boy named Age. Their encounter will change the fate of the universe... 
User Ratings: 1865 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 190 votes (sub:145, dub:39, ?:2, others:4
4 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 424 votes (sub:357, dub:61, edit.dub:1, raw:1, Eng:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 619 votes (sub:528, dub:87, raw:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 394 votes (sub:312, dub:68, edit.dub:2, ?:2, others:10
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 118 votes (sub:91, dub:22, ?:1, others:4
2 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 57 votes (sub:46, dub:10, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 21 votes (sub:15, dub:4, ?:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Weak: 28 votes (sub:21, dub:7)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 3011 users, rank: #333 (of 6233)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.830 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.503, rank: #721 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 7.726 (Very good−), rank: #776 (of 6228) (seen all: 7.87 / seen some: 6.94 / won't finish: 4.62)
Bayesian estimate: 7.725 (Very good−), rank: #571 (of 4685)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2007-04-01 to 2007-09-30 
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
"gravitation" by angela 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Azurite" by Tae Urakabe 
#2: "Azurite ~ for luster star Deianera" by Yui Ishikawa (ep 15) 
#3: "Azurite ~True grace~" by Tae Urakabe (ep 26) 
Trivia: We have 1
Review:
Heroic Age DVD Part 1 (Jun 21, 2009)
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Heroic Age - The Complete Series (Blu-Ray) 2010-02-16 (from $34.34)
    Heroic Age - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (Blu-Ray) 2011-03-15 (from $20.15)
DVD (Region 1)
    Heroic Age - Complete Series Part 1 (DVD) 2009-05-12
    Heroic Age - Complete Series Part 2 (DVD) 2009-06-30 (from $6.99)
    Heroic Age - The Complete Series (DVD) 2010-06-22 (from $13.99)
    Heroic Age - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (DVD) 2011-12-27 (from $17.26)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Takashi Noto 
Director: Toshimasa Suzuki 
Series Composition: Tow Ubukata 
Storyboard: Toshimasa Suzuki 
Episode Director:
Shintaro Itoga (eps 7, 14, 21) 
Toshimasa Suzuki 
Music: Naoki Sato 
Original story: Tow Ubukata 
Character Design: Hisashi Hirai 
Art Director: Toshihiro Kohama 
Chief Animation Director: Hisashi Hirai 
Animation Director:
Akira Tabata (ep 17) 
Akira Takahashi (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 13, 18, 23
)
 
Hideyuki Motohashi (ep 10) 
Hisashi Hirai (OP; ED) 
Hitomi Matsuura (ep 17) 
Makoto Ueda (ep 16) 
Meiju Maeda (ep 8) 
Minoru Ueda (ep 26) 
Shinichi Yamaoka (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 22, 26
)
 
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 8) 
Sunao Chikaoka (ep 22) 
Taeko Hori (ep 17) 
Takuya Matsumura (eps 12, 20) 
Tatsuya Suzuki (ep 19) 
Mechanical design:
Ken Ootsuka 
Naohiro Washio 
Yoshiki Kuga 
Art design: Yoshinori Shiozawa 
3D Director: Hirofumi Yagi 
Sound Director: Kazuya Tanaka 
Director of Photography: Takashi Aoki 
3D CG:
Akiko Yamakawa (Asahi Production) 
Chiho Kobayashi (WELZ Animation Studio) 
Daisuke Kusaka (Asahi Production; eps 20-26) 
Eiji Inomoto (Orange; eps 20-25) 
Fumie Anno (Asahi Production; 14 episodes
eps 9-10, 13-16, 19-26
)
 
Hirofumi Yagi (Asahi Production) 
Jae-Hoon Shin (Orange; eps 20-25) 
Junki Honma (XEBEC; 6 episodes
eps 12-13, 17, 21, 25-26
)
 
Kazuya Nanjou (Zack's Entertainment; eps 1-20, 24, 26) 
Kazuyoshi Tataya (Zack's Entertainment; eps 1-20, 24, 26) 
Kenta Ozaki (WELZ Animation Studio) 
Makoto Sano (XEBEC; 5 episodes
eps 12-13, 17, 25-26
)
 
Masatoshi Omura (Zack's Entertainment; eps 1-20, 24, 26) 
Mitsuhiro Saida (WELZ Animation Studio; eps 15-19, 26) 
Nobutaka Murakami (Asahi Production) 
Ryuta Koibuchi (XEBEC; 5 episodes
eps 12-13, 17, 25-26
)
 
Satoshi Yamaguchi (Zack's Entertainment; eps 1-20, 24, 26) 
Shigenori Toyooka (WELZ Animation Studio; eps 1-14, 20-25) 
Shinichi Murase (XEBEC; 5 episodes
eps 12-13, 17, 25-26
)
 
Shinsuke Oshima (Orange; eps 20-25) 
Takayuki Tsuda (Orange; eps 20-25) 
Takeo Maruyama (XEBEC; 4 episodes
eps 12-13, 17, 21
)
 
Takeshi Sanada (Asahi Production) 
Takufumi Yamaguchi (Zack's Entertainment; eps 1-20, 24, 26) 
Yasushi Yamanaka (WELZ Animation Studio; eps 1-13, 21-25) 
Yoshihisa Shimizu (Zack's Entertainment; eps 1-20, 24, 26) 
Yūsuke Kinoshita (WELZ Animation Studio) 
Yūta Tanaka (XEBEC; 5 episodes
eps 12-13, 17, 25-26
)
 
Yutaka Nakajima (Asahi Production) 
Yutaka Nakashima 
Airship 3D CG:
Junki Honma (eps 4-5) 
Keiji Fukagawa (eps 4-5) 
Makoto Sano (eps 4-5) 
Roman Caloca Ruben Francisco (eps 4-5) 
Ryota Koibuchi (eps 4-5) 
Shinichi Murase (eps 4-5) 
Takeo Maruyama (eps 4-5) 
Yūsuke Inoue (ep 4) 
Animation Supervisor: Shinichi Yamaoka 
Avant 3D CG:
Junki Honma (eps 1-4, 6-7) 
Keiji Fukagawa (ep 4) 
Makoto Sano (eps 1-4, 6-7) 
Roman Caloca Ruben Francisco (ep 4) 
Ryuta Koibuchi (ep 4) 
Shinichi Murase (eps 1-4, 6-7) 
Takeo Maruyama (eps 1-4, 6-7) 
Yūsuke Inoue (eps 1-4, 6-7) 
Yūta Tanaka (eps 1-4, 6-7) 
Character Director:
Shinichi Yamaoka (ep 1) 
Taeko Hori (ep 24) 
Yuka Takemori (eps 14, 21, 25) 
Clean-Up Animation: Kaori Tani 
Color Inspection: Natsuyo Ban 
Color setting:
Mitsuko Sekimoto 
Natsuyo Ban 
Editing: Kazuhiko Seki 
Key Animation:
Akiko Ōhora (eps 1, 26) 
Akira Tabata (Trans Arts; ep 24) 
Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 19) 
Chizuru Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 8, 16, 22, 26
)
 
Daisuke Nakamura (eps 8, 16) 
Eiji Komatsu (ep 10) 
Emiko Abe (ep 12) 
Emiko Kataoka (eps 11, 21) 
Etsuaki Mizuno (ep 21) 
Etsuko Minami (ep 7) 
Fujio Inose (ep 11) 
Hidenori Miyahara (ep 24) 
Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 25) 
Hironori Sawada (ep 19) 
Hiroshi Kawashima (eps 21, 26) 
Hiroshi Oikawa (ep 17) 
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 12) 
Hiroyuki Uehara (Trans Arts; ep 24) 
Hisako Tsurukubo (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 16, 22, 26
)
 
Hisayoshi Nagamatsu (ep 21) 
Isamu Utsugi (ep 21) 
Iwao Teraoka (eps 19, 24) 
Jiro Murakami (Trans Arts; ep 24) 
Junichi Kigawa (ep 21) 
Junko Matsushita (ep 12) 
Kai Mori (ep 21) 
Kaori Ogawa (ep 17) 
Kaoru Miura (Xebec M2; ep 10) 
Katsuhiko Kitada (OP; ep 1) 
Keiichirou Honjou (ep 11) 
Keiichirou Matsui (ep 19) 
Keiko Motoya (eps 1, 20) 
Keita Watanabe (ep 11) 
Ken Ootsuka (eps 7, 22, 26) 
Kenichirou Okamoto (ep 10) 
Kenji Fukazawa (AD Cosmo; 5 episodes
eps 7, 14, 20, 24-25
)
 
Kenji Nishikawa (ep 19) 
Kiyoshi Matsushita (eps 21, 26) 
Koichi Kikuta (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 12, 20, 24-25
)
 
Koji Kataoka (ep 10) 
Kou Yamamoto (ep 19) 
Kouichi Sugitani (ep 12) 
Kyoko Taketani 
Makoto Oda (Xebec M2; ep 10) 
Mamoru Tamiya (Trans Arts; ep 24) 
Manabu Morishige (ep 24) 
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 11) 
Manami Ito (ep 11) 
Masahiro Suwa (4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 20, 25
)
 
Masami Kobayashi (ep 19) 
Masato Numazu (Trans Arts; ep 24) 
Mayumi Yamamoto (ep 12) 
Mitsuru Nakata (ep 24) 
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 10) 
Motoki Yagi (ep 21) 
Nao Tajima (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 20, 22
)
 
Naoyuki Asano (ep 10) 
Narumi Takahashi (Trans Arts; ep 24) 
Nobuyoshi Habara  (OP; eps 1, 21) 
Nobuyuki Furukawa (Xebec M2; ep 10) 
Osamu Hirayama (ep 26) 
Rika Kanno (AD Cosmo; 5 episodes
eps 7, 14, 20, 24-25
)
 
Ryoko Nakamura (eps 8, 16, 22) 
Satoshi Sakai  (ep 1) 
Shinichi Iimura  (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 11, 21, 25
)
 
Shinichi Takahashi (ep 19) 
Shinichi Wada (eps 21, 25) 
Shinichi Yamaoka  (OP; ep 1) 
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 26) 
Shinpei Kamata (ep 19) 
Shizuo Tanaka (ep 16) 
Shuji Maruyama (ep 19) 
Shuji Morimoto (eps 14, 24) 
Taeko Hori (OP) 
Takaaki Sekizaki (ep 26) 
Takamasa Shibuya (ep 21) 
Takanori Yao (ep 24) 
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 1) 
Takashi Igari (eps 19, 22, 26) 
Takashi Mukouda (ep 19) 
Takashi Noto (ep 24) 
Takenori Tsukuma  (eps 1, 11, 19) 
Takeshi Hirabayashi 
Takuya Matsumura (OP; eps 12, 20, 24) 
Takuya Nakano (ep 25) 
Tatsuya Urano (ep 11) 
Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 10) 
Tomoka Kojima (ep 11) 
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (eps 14, 24) 
Tomoko Kawauchi (ep 19) 
Tomoko Tanaka (eps 7, 15) 
Tomoya Fujita (Studio Dub; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 13, 18, 23
)
 
Tomoyuki Kitamura  (ep 7) 
Toshiharu Matsuno (ep 10) 
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (ep 19) 
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 21) 
Yasuko Chiba (AD Cosmo; 5 episodes
eps 7, 14, 20, 24-25
)
 
Yasuko Suzuki (ep 17) 
Yasuyuki Tada (ep 17) 
Yōko Kutsuzawa (eps 1, 16) 
Yoshiaki Wada (Studio Dub; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 13, 18, 23
)
 
Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 11) 
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 12) 
Yoshitaka Kato (ep 11) 
Yoshiteru Kuga (ep 24) 
Yu Saito (Studio Dub; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 13, 18, 23
)
 
Yuka Takemori (AD Cosmo; 5 episodes
eps 7, 14, 20, 24-25
)
 
Yumie Wada (ep 24) 
Yūya Furuta (ep 15) 
Mecha Director:
Ken Ootsuka  (ep 1) 
Meiju Maeda (eps 14, 21, 25) 
Takuya Matsumura (ep 24) 
Monitor Works:
Takeshi Aoki 
Tsuyoshi Nakano 
Production Chief: Takumi Kusakabe 
Program Chief: Fukashi Azuma 
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi 
Theme Song Arrangement:
KATSU (OP) 
YUPA (ED) 
Theme Song Composition:
atsuko (OP) 
KATSU (OP) 
YUPA (ED) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
atsuko (OP) 
SHUMA (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Angela (OP) 
Tae Urakabe (ED) 
Yui Ishikawa (ED15) 
Visual Works:
Meiju Maeda 
Nobuyoshi Habara 
Hiroshi Yazaki as Age 
Yui Ishikawa as Deianeira 

Kaori Shimizu as Aneesha 
Rie Kugimiya as Mail 
Satomi Arai as Bee 
Takashi Kondo as Iolaus 
Takashi Matsuyama as Mobead 
Yukari Tamura as Tail 

Ami Koshimizu as
Utila Ra 
Yuty La 
Chihiro Suzuki as
Mehitaka Bore 
Mehitaka Pore 
Daisuke Kishio as Meleaguros 
Haruhi Terada as Mother (ep 1) 
Hiroki Yasumoto as
Bellcross (eps 19, 25) 
Captain (ep 20) 
Councillor (ep 10) 
Kilis 
Operator (ep 11) 
Hiroshi Okamoto as
Operator (ep 10) 
Planetary Rep. (ep 6) 
Takius 
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Atlantis 
Jouji Nakata as
Admiral Te Se Tartarros (eps 4-6) 
Governor / General (eps 4-6) 
Kazunari Tanaka as
Ambassador (ep 10) 
Kratos (7 episodes
eps 2-4, 12, 14, 19, 24
)
 
Volturus (eps 15-16, 20) 
Ken Uo as Advisor Si Si Ligi (eps 4-6) 
Masaya Takatsuka as
Eios (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 12, 14, 19, 24
)
 
Speaker (ep 10) 
Uranius (eps 15-18, 20) 
Masayuki Katou as Karkinos Lucan 
Miyuki Sawashiro as Rekti Rekuu 
Rina Satou as Prome Ou 
Saori Seto as
Ambassador's Wife (ep 10) 
Hestia 
Satomi Arai as Semele (ep 12) 
Shiho Hisajima as
Ambassador's Secretary (ep 10) 
Iouda 
Susumu Chiba as Rom Rou 
Tadahisa Saizen as Klishnus (12 episodes
eps 7-9, 11, 13-15, 18, 20-21, 23, 26
)
 
Takashi Mito as Alektra (7 episodes
eps 12, 14-17, 19-20
)
 
Takashi Onozuka as Colonis special envoy (ep 13) 
Tomoya Koizumi as Taganak (7 episodes
eps 8-9, 18-21, 23
)
 
Yasunori Masutani as
Doctor (ep 2) 
General (ep 10) 
Yoshinori Fujita as Paeto Ou 
Yukana as Nilval 
Yukiko Monden as Raine (5 episodes
eps 8-9, 18, 20-21
)
 
Yukiko Suga as
Computer (ep 3) 
Control Operator (ep 1) 
Female crew (ep 6) 
Nurse (ep 9) 
Operator (ep 16) 
Pilot (eps 24-25) 
Ship Broadcaster (eps 7-8) 
Yumiko Iwamoto as Orion special envoy (ep 13) 
Yuuko Shima as Planetary Rep. A (ep 11) 
Japanese companies
3DCGI:
Asahi Production 
Orange (eps 20-25) 
WELZ Animation Studio 
Xebec (6 episodes
eps 12-13, 17, 21, 25-26
)
 
Zack's Entertainment 
Animation Production: Xebec 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2007-04-20) 
TV Aichi (2007-04-02) 
TV Hokkaido (2007-04-06) 
TV Osaka (2007-04-03) 
TV Setouchi (2007-04-05) 
TV Tokyo (2007-04-01) 
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2007-04-02) 
In-between Check:
AD Cosmo 
I-move 
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (4 episodes
eps 7, 14, 20, 25
)
 
Ekura Animal (ep 11) 
J.C. Staff (ep 12) 
Shanghai Dub (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 13, 18, 23
)
 
Studio Dub (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 13, 18, 23
)
 
Studio Graffiti (ep 11) 
Studio Wanpack (eps 8, 22, 25) 
Sunshine (ep 17) 
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 7) 
Trans Arts Co. (ep 24) 
XEBEC M2 (ep 10) 
Music Assistance: TV Tokyo Music 
Music Production: Starchild Records 
Original Creator: Xebec 
Production Cooperation:
Bee Train (ep 4) 
Def.c (ep 21) 
Manglobe (ep 19) 
Trans Arts Co. (ep 17) 
XEBEC M2 (ep 10) 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Jamie Marchi (eps 17-20) 
Joel McDonald (18 episodes
eps 1-6, 11-16, 21-26
)
 
Monica Rial (eps 7-10) 
Script:
Brandon Potter (10 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-8, 11-12, 17-18, 23-24
)
 
J. Michael Tatum (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9-10, 13-16, 19-20, 26
)
 
Monica Rial (eps 21-22, 25) 
Translation:
Jack Wiedrick 
Kaoru Bertrand 
Sarah Alys Lindholm (Quality Assurance) 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
ADR Engineer:
Jon Duckworth (eps 7-10) 
Joseph Tompkins (eps 17-20) 
Stephen Hoff (18 episodes
eps 1-6, 11-16, 21-26
)
 
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan 
Jacob Martin 
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez 
DVD Menu Audio: Jim Welch 
DVD Menu Design: Young Wang 
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp 
Head Writer: Eric Vale 
Line Producer: Colleen Clinkenbeard 
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison 
Production Assistant: Susie Nixon 
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams 
Video Post-Production Coordinator: Margaret Yabs 
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler 
Caitlin Glass as Dhianeila 
J. Michael Tatum as Age 

Brina Palencia as Bee No Bee 
Cherami Leigh as Yuty La 
Christopher R. Sabat as Karkinos Rucan 
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Nilval Nephew 
Greg Ayres as Mehitak Pore 
Joel McDonald as Iolaous 
Luci Christian as Aneasha 
Lydia Mackay as Prome O 
Monica Rial as
Mail 
Tail 
R Bruce Elliott as Mobeedo 
Robert McCollum as Phaetho O 
Stephanie Young as Lecty Leque 
Vic Mignogna as Rom Ror 

Ben Phillips as Ambassador (ep 10) 
Bill Jenkins as Executive Director (eps 4-5) 
Bryan Massey as Captain (ep 13) 
Chris Burnett as Operator B (eps 8, 21) 
Chuck Huber as
Ambassador (ep 6) 
Assistant Officer (eps 4-6) 
Cole Brown as Representative (ep 13) 
Cynthia Cranz as
Al (ep 1) 
Operator A (eps 8, 21) 
Eric Vale as Meleagros 
Josh Grelle as Atalantes 
Kent Williams as Lieutenant (7 episodes
eps 7-9, 13-15, 18
)
 
Leah Clark as Head Operator 
Mike McFarland as Navigator (eps 3-4) 
Phaedrus as General (eps 10, 17) 
Stephanie Young as Lecty Illusion A-I (ep 25) 
Wendy Powell as Ambassador's Wife (ep 10) 

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand) 
Anime News Network 
FUNimation Entertainment 
Hulu 
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand) 
Toonzaki 
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Blair Arellano as Iolaus 
Pinky Rebucas as Bee 
Sherwin Revestir as Aneesha 

Pinky Rebucas as Lecty Leque 

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology