Summer Days with Coo (movie)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

©2007 Masao Kogure / Summer Days with Coo Committee 


 
Alternative title:
El Verano de Coo (Spanish) 
Kappa no Coo to Natsuyasumi (Japanese) 
Un été avec Coo (French) 
Un Verano Junto A Coo (Spanish) 
Un'estate con Coo (Italian) 
河童のクゥと夏休み (Japanese) 
河童之夏 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: adventure , comedy , drama 
Themes: Yokai 
Plot Summary: A small, lone Kappa miraculously survives over 200 years into modern day Tokyo, Japan when he is found by young Koichi. "Coo" who is secretly adopted by the whole family, faces a tragic past and the present's challenge of living in a dramatically changed environment, searches with his new human friend for places not invaded by people hoping to find any remaining of his kind. When this intelligent "water sprite" draws the popular attention of the whole city upon being discovered and then confronted with his past, it forces him to take action and make an ultimate decision, in order to preserve his kind, inner peace and well being in today's harsh world. 
User Ratings: 111 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 13 votes (sub:8, ?:1, dub:1, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 25 votes (sub:20, dub:2, ?:1, others:2
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 31 votes (sub:27, dub:1, others:3
1 German dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 26 votes (sub:19, raw:1, others:6
2 German dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Decent: 10 votes (sub:6, dub:1, others:3
1 Catalan dubbed
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 159 users, rank: #3162 (of 6492)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.802 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5815, rank: #785 (of 6491)
Weighted mean: 7.817 (Very good−), rank: #667 (of 6491) (seen all: 7.82 / seen some: 7.61)
Bayesian estimate: 7.788 (Very good−), rank: #501 (of 4942)
Running time: 138 minutes 
Vintage: 2007-07-28
Premiere date:
2007-07-28 (Japan) 
Release dates: We have 2
Official website:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keiichi Hara 
Screenplay: Keiichi Hara 
Story: Yuichi Watanabe 
Music: Kei Wakakusa 
Original creator: Masao Kogure 
Character Design: Yuichiro Sueyoshi 
Art Director: Takashi Nakamura 
Animation Director: Yuichiro Sueyoshi 
Sound Director: Akira Ookuma 
Cgi Director: Noriyuki Tsutsumi 
Director of Photography: Kōichi Yanai 
Executive producer:
Hisashi Shono (DENTSU TEC) 
Jun'ichi Watanabe (SKY Perfect Well Think) 
Katsuhiko Oizumi (Mitsui & Co.) 
Keiji Kameyama (TV Asahi) 
Naoki Kitagawa (Sony Music Entertainment) 
Souichi Akiyama (Dentsu) 
Teruki Matsumoto (Shochiku) 
Yoshio Kato (Shin-Ei Animation) 
Producer: Hitoshi Mogi (Shin-Ei Animation) 

Advertising: Kōji Matsukura 
Advertising Producer: Yusuke Kataoka 
Assistant Director: Tohru Ishida 
Casting Cooperation:
Shouko Nogami (Nelke Planning) 
Yumiko Kikuchi (Nelke Planning) 
CG Effect: Masahiko Matsuyama 
Color design: Sachiko Nonaka 
Color Specification: Hiromi Imaizumi 
Data Management: Kenji Kashiwabara 
Digital Optical Recording: Noboru Nishio 
Distribution:
Motoo Ogata (Shochiku) 
Taku Tajima (Shochiku) 
Dolby Film Consultant:
Mikio Mori (Continental Far East) 
Tsutomu Kawato (Continental Far East) 
Film Development, Timing: Yoshio Ide 
Finish Animation:
Akiko Suzuki (Studio Robin) 
Akiyuki Hatanaka (Studio Targe) 
Ayae Ogasawara (Studio Targe) 
Chiharu Tamaki (Light Foot) 
Chiho Makita (Studio Cats) 
Chiyoko Maemuta (Studio Robin) 
Daisuke Yamazaki (Light Foot) 
Eriko Yato (Studio Robin) 
Fumiko Matsuda (Studio Cats) 
Hideko Yoshida (Light Foot) 
Hiroko Hijikata (Light Foot) 
Hiromi Kawahara (Studio Robin) 
Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe) 
Honami Kogane (Studio Robin) 
Kaori Nagai (Light Foot) 
Katsunori Suzuki (Studio Cats) 
Kazumi Hosokawa (Studio Targe) 
Kazunori Ishizuka (Light Foot) 
Kazuo Kuwabara (Studio Robin) 
Keiko Naka (Studio Robin) 
Keiko Watanabe (Light Foot) 
Keiko Yoshimura (Light Foot) 
Keimi Hayakawa (Studio Targe) 
Kiko Ōkane (Light Foot) 
Kiyoka Sawada (Light Foot) 
Kiyomi Inoue (Light Foot) 
Koji Usui (Studio Targe) 
Kotomi Itayama (Studio Targe) 
Kumi Kobe (Studio Robin) 
Kumiko Akahori (Studio Targe) 
Mieko Shimada (Light Foot) 
Miho Watanabe (Light Foot) 
Mito Hakkaku (Light Foot) 
Mitsuko Mikami (Light Foot) 
Miyako Hoshino (Studio Robin) 
Miyuki Hamada (Light Foot) 
Miyuki Iguchi (Light Foot) 
Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe) 
Natsuko Inohara (Studio Targe) 
Reiko Kitamoto (Light Foot) 
Rie Moriya (Light Foot) 
Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe) 
Sadako Nishimura (Light Foot) 
Sakiko Takeuchi (Light Foot) 
Sayuri Suzuki (Studio Targe) 
Sayuri Tanasaki (Studio Targe) 
Shizu Odagiri (Studio Cats) 
Shuji Tsuchiya (Studio Targe) 
Takeshi Satou (Studio Cats) 
Tomiko Kobayashi (Studio Cats) 
Tomoka Mitsui (Light Foot) 
Tomoko Kuroki (Light Foot) 
Toshiko Endo (Studio Cats) 
Toshiyuki Ito (Studio Targe) 
Yoshiko Fukunaga (Studio Cats) 
Yuki Matsuura (Light Foot) 
Yuri Meno (Studio Cats) 
Finishing Manager: Toshihiro Miyake 
In-Between Animation:
Aekarach Wingviman (Studio Kuma) 
Anocha Pitimon (Studio Kuma) 
Anupong Pansing (Studio Kuma) 
Anurak Yadee (Studio Kuma) 
Asami Takano (OH! Production) 
Atiwat Sukpong (Studio Kuma) 
Ayano Yagi (Studio Jungle Gym) 
Chanapiwat Saksri (Studio Kuma) 
Comkrich Wong (Studio Kuma) 
Denpreechar Pacharoen (Studio Kuma) 
Hiromi Kosuda (OH! Production) 
Hiroyuki Yabe (Studio Cats) 
Hitomi Aso (Studio Takuranke) 
Hitomi Hasebe (Studio Kyuma) 
Hitomi Tsukui (OH! Production) 
Huynh Kim Chau (Axis & Cats) 
Huynh Nhu Minh (Axis & Cats) 
Jinko Tsuji (OH! Production) 
Kaori Itou (Studio Takuranke) 
Kasumi Hara 
Kazuharu Saito (Studio Jungle Gym) 
Koji Matsuda (Studio Jungle Gym) 
Kuakool Chevapong (Studio Kuma) 
Kyoko Niimura (Studio Jungle Gym) 
Lam Thuy Nhat Linh (Axis & Cats) 
Le Nguyen Quynh Nhu (Axis & Cats) 
Lien Nguyen Nhu (Axis & Cats) 
Luc Nguyen Hai Dang (Axis & Cats) 
Masahiro Sato (Studio Kuma) 
Masashi Ōmura (OH! Production) 
Mayumi Nakamura (Studio Jungle Gym) 
Michihiko Ozawa (Studio Takuranke) 
Mihoko Uda (OH! Production) 
Minako Sekihara (OH! Production) 
Miyuki Mochizuki (Studio Kuma) 
Miyuki Nishimura (Studio Jungle Gym) 
Naoko Igarashi (Studio Kuma) 
Naoto Nakamura (Studio Jungle Gym) 
Ngo Kim Thuy (Axis & Cats) 
Nguyen Duy Vi (Axis & Cats) 
Nguyen Thi Mai (Axis & Cats) 
Nguyen Thi Cam Ly (Axis & Cats) 
Nguyen Thi Nam Thao (Axis & Cats) 
Nguyen Van Thong (Axis & Cats) 
Nguyen Viet Phuong (Axis & Cats) 
Pham Le An Thien Long (Axis & Cats) 
Pisara Chusuttiskul (Studio Kuma) 
Pongphan Klinsukhon (Studio Kuma) 
Prasertsak Maneechot (Studio Kuma) 
Sakiko Arai (Studio Jungle Gym) 
Sakiko Hirano (Studio Kuma) 
Santi Tarangam (Studio Kuma) 
Satomi Hashimoto (Studio Jungle Gym) 
Satoshi Hiraiwa (OH! Production) 
Shinichi Kuniyasu (OH! Production) 
Shizuka Okumoto 
Somsak Mahamongkol (Studio Kuma) 
Sujin Buasee (Studio Kuma) 
Surasuk Papuhit (Studio Kuma) 
Tarapong Tummarachai (Studio Kuma) 
Thidarat Bangyeeklun (Studio Kuma) 
Thuy Ho (Axis & Cats) 
Tomihiro Konishi (Studio Jungle Gym) 
Tomoyo Kadota (Studio Jungle Gym) 
Tsurumi Takeguchi 
Wachira Muadkhuankhan (Studio Kuma) 
Wandee Vuitthasarn (Studio Kuma) 
Wikanda Klyluk (Studio Kuma) 
Worawat Purisuttirom (Studio Kuma) 
Yoshie Fujiwara (OH! Production) 
Yoshie Sekito (Studio Takuranke) 
Youko Tanaka (OH! Production) 
Yuushi Suzuki (Studio Cats) 
In-Between Check:
Harumi Yoshida 
Hiromi Sakurazawa 
Lab Management: Yoshihito Katō 
Music Production:
Hiroyuki Suzuki 
Yuuji Saitou (Imagine) 
Photography:
Hiroaki Sumino (Light Foot) 
Hiroshi Kumai (Light Foot) 
Kenshin Sato (Southern Cross) 
Masato Makino (Light Foot) 
Shigeo Kamiyama (Southern Cross) 
Shinichi Fushimi (Southern Cross) 
Shinya Satoh (Southern Cross) 
Teruo Abe (Southern Cross) 
Tsubasa Shirai (Light Foot) 
Yōko Seki (Light Foot) 
Yukiko Kawai (Light Foot) 
Yukiko Ōsaki (Light Foot) 
Photography Manager: Yūichi Katō 
Planning: Keiichi Hara 
Production Assistant:
Kenichi Suzuki 
Yōsuke Suzuki 
Yūichi Nagata 
Production Desk: Yoshiyuki Chōnan 
Publicity: Junichiro Hirata 
Recording engineer: Toshiyuki Yoshida 
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi 
Sound Effects Assistant: Akiko Mutou 
Sound Mixing: Hisanori Ooshiro 
Sound Mixing Assistant: Takaaki Uchiyama 
Special Effects:
Akira Yamanaka 
Takehiko Endo 
Kazato Tomizawa as Coo 
Takahiro Yokokawa as Koichi Uehara 

Akiko Yajima as Ann 
Bin Sasaki as TV Manager 
Chie Nakamura as Tokyo Train Station Annoucer 
Chieko Atarashi as Reporter 
Daisuke Gouri as President of the TV station 
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Crow 1 
Fujiko Takimoto as Kappa Tour Guide 
Gori as Kijimuna 
Hiro Yuuki as Member of the Tokyo Tower 
Hiromi Nishikawa as Aunt 
Kazuki Matsuoka as Koichi's Classmate 
Kazunari Tanaka as Publisher 
Keiji Fujiwara as Emcee 
Ken Narita as Magaizine Reporter 
Kenichi Nagira as Coo's Father 
Kereo Yoshita as Koichi's Classmate 
Kousei Tomita as Toshio 
Kyousuke Ikeda as Koichi's Classmate 
Masafumi Kimura as Photographer 
Masahiro Yamanaka as Security Guard B 
Masahito Kawanago as Security Guard A 
Masashi Kitamura as Cop 
Masato Hirano as Taxi Driver 
Mayumi Tanaka as Yasuo Uehara (as Naoki Tanaka) 
Michio Hazama as The Samurai 
Minoru Inaba as Husband 
Miyuki Ichijou as Lunch Lady 
Nanako Hirata as Koichi's Classmate 
Naomi Nishida as Yukari Uehara 
Naoto Adachi as Koichi's Classmate 
Natsuki Uematsu as Kikuchi 
Rina Hidaka as Koichi's Classmate 
Rokuro Naya as Producer 
Saki Yoshihara as Koichi's Classmate 
Sayuri Sadaoka as Wife 
Shinichirou Ohta as Announcer 
Souta Murakami as Koichi's Classmate 
Takeharu Onishi as Crow 2 
Takehito Koyasu as News Reporter 
Tamaki Matsumoto as Hitomi Uehara  
Tesshô Genda as Director 
Tomoe Sakuragawa as Shinhanamaki Train Station Announcer 
Toru Ohkawa as Commentator 
Yasuo Iwata as Master of the Inn 
Yoshito Yasuhara as Ossan 
Yu Shimaka as
Swiming Teacher 
TV Announcer 
Yukana as Idla 
Yuko Nagashima as Ayana's Mother 
Yume Miyamoto as Kindergarten Classmate 
Yutaka Kouno as Assistant Director 
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Nanushi 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Shin-Ei Animation 
Backgrounds: Studio Uni 
Cable Broadcasting: J:COM 
Casting Assistance: Nelke Planning 
Development: Tokyo Laboratory 
Distributor:
Aniplex (Home Media) 
Shochiku Co., Ltd. 
Editing: Okayasu Promotions 
Music Production: Imagine 
Photography:
Light Foot 
Southern Cross 
Recording Studio: Apu Meguro Studio 
Sound Effects: Sound Box 
Sound Production: Audio Planning U 
English staff
English companies
(none)
Distributor: GKids (New York International Children's Film Festival) 
English cast
(none)
French cast
French staff
Translation: Yukio Reuter 
Karl-Line Heller as Kôichi Uehara 

Caroline Combes as Hitomi Uehara 
Geneviève Doang as Sayoko Kikuchi 
Gérard Surugue as
Chien 
Père de Coo 
Olivier Chauvel as Yasuo Uehara 
Véronique Borgias as Yukari Uehara 

French companies
Broadcaster: Orange Ciné Happy (from March 2010) 
Distributor: Kaze 
Dubbing: Cinéphase 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Ignasi Minana (Spain dub) 
Albert Trifol Segarra as Koichi Uehara (Spain dub) 
Graciela Molina as Coo (Spain dub) 

Alfonso Vallés as Yasuo Uehara (Spain dub) 
Bernard Llobell as Toshio (Spain dub) 
Carles Caparrós as Child D (Spain dub) 
Eduardo Borja as Padre de Coo (Spain dub) 
Enric Puig as Presentador (Spain dub) 
Eva Andrés as
Sashikiwarasi (Spain dub) 
Zashiki Warashi (Spain dub) 
Eva Bau as Yukari Uehara (Spain dub) 
Ignasi Díaz as Child A (Spain dub) 
José Garcia Tos as Samurai Shimizu (Spain dub) 
Juan José Garcia Monzó as Ossan (Spain dub) 
Miquel Minyola as Child B (Spain dub) 
Nina Romero as Sayoko Kikuchi (Spain dub) 
Núria Trifol as Hitomi Uehara (Spain dub) 
Silvia Cabrera as Presentadora (Spain dub) 

Carles Caparrós (Spain dub) 
Carles Sanchis (Spain dub) 
Carlos Cárdenas (Spain dub) 
Isabel Sanjuan (Spain dub) 
Jorge Tejedor (Spain dub) 
Marta Aparicio (Spain dub) 
Silvia Cabrera (Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Animax España 
HBO (Latin America) 
Super3 (Televisió de Catalunya) 
Distributor:
Selecta Visión  (Spain) 
Dubbing: SONOMÀGIC S.L. Gandía (Spain dub) 
Dubbing Studio:
Q.T. Lever (Spain dub; several characters) 
Sonomàgic (Spain dub) 
Internet Streaming:
Netflix (Spain) 
Nubeox 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director:
Claudio Beccari 
Raffaele Fallica 

Dialogues: Gabriella Fantini 
Mixing: Daniele Tuccari 
Recording engineer: Paolo Tiboni 
Stefano Pozzi as Koichi Uehara 
Tosawi Piovani as Coo 

Debora Magnaghi as Hitomi Uehara 
Gianluca Iacono as Yasuo Uehara 
Giulia Franzoso as Yukari Uehara 
Jenny De Cesarei as Sayoko Kikuchi 
Raffaele Farina as Boss 
Italian companies
Distributor: Kaze 
Dubbing: ADC group 
German staff
German cast
(none)
Jodie Blank as Sayoko Kikuchi 
Katrin Zimmermann as Yukari Uehara 
Rubina Kuraoka as Hitomi 
Stefan Krause as Coo's Father 
Stefan Staudinger as Yasuo Uehara 

Patrick Baehr as Koichi Uehara 
Tanya Kahana as Coo 
German companies
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual 
Kazé Germany (now) 
Dubbing: VSI Berlin 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd. 
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology