Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ adapted from Shigurui (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Shigurui (Japanese)
シグルイ (Japanese)
Genres: action, drama
Objectionable content: Intense
Copyright notice: ©2007 Norio Nanjo•Takayuki Yamaguchi (Akitashoten) / Shigurui Partners
Plot Summary: At the beginning of the Edo Era, when people enjoyed a time of peace, Lord Tokugawa Tadanaga holds a fighting tournament. In the past, matches were fought with wooden swords. This time, real swords will be used. One-armed Fujiki Gennosuke and blind Irako Seigen will fight each other in this match. Both are disciples of Iwamoto Kogan, who is known as Japan's greatest swordsman. Each of them are determined to prove himself the successor of Iwamoto's school. However, there can only be one champion. So begins a story of intertwining fates, conflict, and strange destinies.
User Ratings: 651 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 80 votes (sub:62, dub:11, ?:2, raw:1, others:4
2 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 112 votes (sub:83, dub:22, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:5
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 154 votes (sub:103, dub:39, raw:2, ?:1, others:9
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 129 votes (sub:91, dub:31, raw:1, others:6
2 French subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Decent: 66 votes (sub:41, dub:23, others:2
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 44 votes (sub:28, dub:14, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:12, dub:4)
 Weak: 20 votes (sub:11, dub:7, raw:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Bad: 14 votes (sub:9, dub:5)
 Awful: 9 votes (dub:5, sub:3, raw:1)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (dub:5, sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1072 users, rank: #981 (of 5999)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.250 (Good+), std. dev.: 2.1482, rank: #1717 (of 5995)
Weighted mean: 7.102 (Good), rank: #1899 (of 5995) (seen all: 7.34 / seen some: 5.53 / won't finish: 3.10)
Bayesian estimate: 7.109 (Good), rank: #1721 (of 4548)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2007-07-01 (special preview episode)
2007-07-19
2008-01-16 (Ep. 1-3, Italy - Future Film Festival)
Reviews:
News: Show:
Otakon 2009 - Madhouse (Jul 17, 2009)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Shigurui: Death Frenzy - Complete Series Box Set (Blu-Ray) 2009-03-10 (from $17.99)
    Shigurui: Death Frenzy - [Anime Classics] (Blu-Ray) 2011-05-10 (from $14.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    Shigurui: Death Frenzy - Complete Collection (DVD) 2009-03-10 (from $25.90)
    Shigurui: Death Frenzy - [Anime Classics] (DVD) 2011-05-10 (from $14.45)
DVD (Region 4)
    Shigurui: Death Frenzy Collection (DVD) 2009-07-01

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Hamasaki
Series Composition: Seishi Minakami
Script:
Kei Tsunematsu (Intro)
Seishi Minakami (eps 1-12)
Episode Director:
Dan Odawara (ep 8)
Kazuya Komai (ep 5)
Masahiro Hosoda (eps 4, 10)
Mitsuyuki Masuhara (eps 1-2, 6, 12)
Naoyasu Hanyu (ep 9)
Yuzuru Tachikawa (eps 3, 7, 11)
Original creator: Norio Nanjo
Original Manga: Takayuki Yamaguchi
Character Design: Masanori Shino
Art Director: Hidetoshi Kaneko
Chief Animation Director: Masanori Shino (Series Chief Animation Director; eps 2-12)
Animation Director:
Kazuya Komai (ep 5)
Masahiro Emoto (eps 8, 12)
Masanori Shino (ep 1)
Mutsuaki Murata (eps 3, 9)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (eps 4, 10)
Takashi Muratani (eps 8, 12)
Takuji Abe (eps 3, 9)
Yoshiko Okuda (ep 6)
Sound Director: Yasunori Honda
Cgi Director: Hiroshi Souma
2nd Key Animation:
Aiko Wakatsuki (ep 8)
Akiko Konno (ep 12)
Masafumi Nakagawa (eps 6, 9, 12)
Masaki Matsumura (eps 8-9, 12)
Meiying Hong (ep 12)
Naoko Masui (ep 12)
Animation producer: Akira Shinohara
Assistant Animation Director:
Junichi Takaoka (eps 2, 4)
Masahiro Emoto (ep 9)
Takashi Muratani (eps 1-2, 9)
Yoshiko Okuda (eps 1-2, 9)
Assistant Director: Mitsuyuki Masuhara
Color design: Chikako Kamata
Editing: Satoshi Terauchi
Key Animation:
Akiko Asaki (eps 1, 6)
Akio Kawamura (ep 1)
Atsushi Aono (ep 1)
Emiko Abe (ep 4)
Emiko Kataoka (eps 1, 6, 9)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 3)
Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 9)
Hisashi Mitsui (ep 4)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 6)
Junichi Takaoka (eps 6, 9)
Kana Ishida (ep 3)
Kanji Wakabayashi (eps 8, 12)
Katsuyuki Tsubouchi (ep 6)
Kazuya Komai (ep 5)
Kei Shibasaki (ep 1)
Kenichi Umeki (ep 4)
Koji Kataoka (eps 1, 6)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 8)
Makoto Matsui (eps 4, 10)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 3)
Mariko Aoki (eps 3, 6, 12)
Masahiro Emoto (eps 5, 8, 12)
Masahiro Shigemoto (ep 1)
Masaki Hyuga (ep 12)
Michiyo Suzuki (ep 5)
Miho Azuma (eps 6, 12)
Miwako Yamamoto (ep 1)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 9)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 12)
Mutsuaki Murata (eps 1, 3, 9, 12)
Naoyuki Asano (ep 8)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (eps 4, 10)
Rie Oomori (ep 4)
Satoshi Sakai (ep 9)
Shin Wakabayashi (ep 3)
Shinji Nagata (ep 8)
Shinya Suzuki (ep 12)
Shinya Takahashi (ep 6)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 9)
Shume Matsumoto (ep 9)
Takashi Igari (ep 1)
Takashi Muratani (eps 1, 8, 12)
Takuji Abe (eps 1, 9, 12)
Toshimi Tanaka (ep 4)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 1, 3, 6)
Tsuguo Sakamoto (ep 6)
Wataru Yamamoto (ep 4)
Yoshikazu Tomita (eps 3, 8)
Yoshiko Okuda (eps 1, 9, 12)
Layout Supervisor: Kazuhiro Soeta (eps 6, 11)
Music producer:
Kozue Okada
Masayuki Onoe
Prop Design: Kazuhiro Soeta (eps 1-12)
Daisuke Namikawa as Gennosuke Fujiki

Emi Shinohara as Iku
Houko Kuwashima as Mie Iwamoto
Nozomu Sasaki as Seigen Irako
Seizo Katou as Kogan Iwamoto

Asako Dodo as House Keeper(ep 2)
Asami Yaguchi as Lady in Waiting(ep 7)
Bin Shimada as Kurouemon Yamazaki
Chikao Ohtsuka as Ichidensai Funaki
Cho as Narration
Haruka Kimira as
Peasant Girl(eps 2-3)
Sato
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Tomoruku
Hiromu Koudo as Heihachirou
Ikuya Sawaki as Tadaaki Ono(ep 10)
Katsuhisa Houki as Rokurobee Neoya(eps 11-12)
Kazuki Yao as Kogan Iwamoto(young)
Kenji Hamada as Iemon Shigaraki
Kenji Nomura as Kamaemon
Kousuke Meguro as Masterless Samurai 1(ep 8)
Kyoko Hikami as O-Yoh
Masaaki Tsukada as Mosuke
Masaki Terasoma as Jingorou Higaki(ep 8)
Masashi Hirose as Naotsugu Andou
Minoru Inaba as Hikobe Mariko
Misato Sakamoto as Woman in the Bath House(ep 4)
Mitsuko Horie as Suzunosuke Kondou
Motoi Koyanagi as Gunzou
Motomu Kiyokawa as Masahisa Hanbee Hyuga
Nobuaki Fukuda as Hansinken Ibuki(eps 11-12)
Osamu Saka as Nobumasa Asakura(The Lord Chikugo)
Rikiya Koyama as Sanjuurou Okitsu
Ryusuke Oobayashi as Shinpachirou Munakata
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Unryusai Kanaoka(eps 11-12)
Shiho Kawaragi as Woman(ep 4)
Shinji Ogawa as Takamasa Saegusa(The Lord Izu)
Shozo Iizuka as School Inspector(eps 9-12)
Tadahisa Saizen as Steward(ep 9)
Taiten Kusunoki as Hyouma Funaki
Takashi Kondo as
Kazuma Funaki
Munenori Yagyu
Takayuki Okada as Masterless Samurai 2(ep 8)
Tamio Ohki as Syume Sudou(ep 11)
Tomohisa Asou as Ukon
Yasuhiro as
Disciple 1(ep 11)
Samanosuke
Semimaru(ep 9)
Servant(ep 2)
Yamauchi
Yasuyoshi Hara as Tsutanoichi
Yasuyuki Kase as Masazumi Honda
Yoshihiro Kanemitsu as
Denki
Kyouhei Hirose
Yoshisada Sakaguchi as Naritsugu Torii(The Lord Tosa)
Yuki Matsuda as Tadanaga Tokugawa(eps 1, 12)
Yukitoshi Tokumoto as
Disciple 2(ep 11)
Kakiemon
Ootsubo
Yutaka Aoyama as Henyasai Tanba
Yuusaku Yara as Gonzaemon Ushimata
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Kanmotsu Watanabe
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Dr. Movie (6 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8-9, 12
)

Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 12)
Mook Animation (eps 5-6)
Studio Wombat (ep 1)
Animation Production: Madhouse Studios
Broadcaster: WOWOW (2007-07-19)
DVD Distribution: Geneon Entertainment, Inc.
Key Animation:
Dr. Movie (eps 6, 8-9)
Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 2, 7, 11)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Bevins
Script:
Christopher Bevins (eps 4, 6)
Eric Vale (eps 1-3, 5, 7-12)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Scott Sager
Tyler Piersall (eps 5-12)
Commentary:
Christopher Bevins (eps 4, 10)
J. Michael Tatum (ep 4)
Jerry Russell (ep 10)
R Bruce Elliott (ep 10)
Wendy Powell (ep 4)
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Jim Welch
DVD Menu Design: Ian Bailon
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: Eric Vale
Line Producer: Christopher Bevins
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley
Production Assistant: Susie Nixon
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Post-Production Coordinator: Margaret Yabs
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
J. Michael Tatum as Seigen Irako
John Burgmeier as Gennosuke Fujiki

Jerry Russell as Kogan Iwamoto
Laura Bailey as Mie Iwamoto
Mike McFarland as Narrator
R Bruce Elliott as Gonzaemon Ushimata
Wendy Powell as Lady Iku

Andy Mullins as Ukon(ep 7)
Anthony Bowling as
Jingorou Higaki(ep 8)
Kakiemon(ep 7)
Barry Yandell as
Marauder A(ep 11)
Tadanaga Tokugawa(eps 1, 12)
Ben Phillips as Munenori Yagyu(ep 2)
Bill Jenkins as Kanmotsu Watanabe(ep 1)
Bob Carter as Unryusai Kanaoka(eps 11-12)
Brandon Bristow as Kyouhei Hirose(ep 1)
Brina Palencia as
Lady in Waiting(ep 7)
Peasant Girl(eps 2-3, 7)
Sacrificial Girl(ep 4)
Servant A(ep 3)
Bruce Lewis as Hikobee Mariko
Charles Baker as Shinpachirou Munakata
Charles Campbell as Henyasai Tanba(ep 7)
Cherami Leigh as Servant B(ep 3)
Chris Rager as Hyouma Funaki(ep 3)
Christopher Bevins as
Heihachirou(ep 7)
Tomoroku
Yamauchi
Cole Brown as Naritsugu Torii(ep 1)
Daniel Katsük as
Kamaemon(ep 7)
Senior Clerk(ep 5)
Daniel Penz as
Elder A(ep 1)
Hasinken Ibuki(eps 11-12)
Masazumi Honda
Doug Burks as
Head Chef(ep 2)
Samurai A(ep 1)
Grant James as Mosuke
Ian Sinclair as
Marauder B(ep 11)
Steward(ep 9)
Jakie Cabe as Tsutanoichi(ep 9)
Jamie Marchi as Sato(ep 7)
Jeff Johnson as Samanosuke(ep 7)
Jeremy Inman as Kazuma Funaki(ep 3)
Jerome Fifty-Seven as Heibee(ep 4)
Jerry Zumwalt as Ichidensai Funaki(ep 3)
Jim Johnson as
Marauder C(ep 11)
Sadakatsu(ep 2)
Syume Sudou(ep 11)
Takamasa Saegusa(ep 1)
John Gremillion as Nobumasa Asakura(ep 1)
John Swasey as Kengyou Shizuhata
Juli Erickson as O-Yoh(eps 5-6)
Kenny Green as
Head Clerk(ep 3)
Masahisa Hanbee Hyuga(ep 1)
Kent Williams as
Noh Song(ep 5)
Sanjuro Okitsu
Kevin M. Connolly as Chikara(ep 7)
Kim Whalen as House Keeper(ep 2)
Kyle Hebert as Naotsugu Andou(ep 4)
Mark Stoddard as Kuroemon Yamazaki
Robert McCollum as Rokurobee Neoya(eps 11-12)
Scott Hinze as Gunzou(ep 7)
Sean Hennigan as Denki(ep 7)
Sean Michael Teague as Suzunosuke Kondou
Sonny Strait as
Creepy Face(eps 9, 11)
Tadaaki Ono(ep 10)
Taliesin Jaffe as
Iemon Shigaraki(ep 4)
Pupil C(ep 1)
Todd Haberkorn as Ootsubo(eps 1-3)
English companies
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (UK) (Great Britain & Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Joost
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Broadcaster: space power
Arabic cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology