Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
[ adapted from Shigurui (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Shigurui (Japanese) 
シグルイ (Japanese) 
Genres: action , drama 
Themes: historical , martial arts , samurai 
Objectionable content: Intense 
Copyright notice: ©2007 Norio Nanjo•Takayuki Yamaguchi (Akitashoten) / Shigurui Partners 
Plot Summary: At the beginning of the Edo Era, when people enjoyed a time of peace, Lord Tokugawa Tadanaga holds a fighting tournament. In the past, matches were fought with wooden swords. This time, real swords will be used. One-armed Fujiki Gennosuke and blind Irako Seigen will fight each other in this match. Both are disciples of Iwamoto Kogan, who is known as Japan's greatest swordsman. Each of them are determined to prove himself the successor of Iwamoto's school. However, there can only be one champion. So begins a story of intertwining fates, conflict, and strange destinies. 
User Ratings: 644 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 78 votes (sub:60, dub:11, ?:2, raw:1, others:4
2 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 110 votes (sub:82, dub:22, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:4
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 154 votes (sub:104, dub:38, raw:2, ?:1, others:9
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 127 votes (sub:90, dub:30, raw:1, others:6
2 French subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
)
 Decent: 67 votes (sub:42, dub:23, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 43 votes (sub:28, dub:13, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 15 votes (sub:12, dub:3)
 Weak: 20 votes (sub:11, dub:7, raw:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Bad: 14 votes (sub:9, dub:5)
 Awful: 9 votes (dub:5, sub:3, raw:1)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (dub:5, sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1062 users, rank: #973 (of 5922)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.244 (Good+), std. dev.: 2.147, rank: #1728 (of 5915)
Weighted mean: 7.102 (Good), rank: #1877 (of 5915) (seen all: 7.35 / seen some: 5.53 / won't finish: 3.17)
Bayesian estimate: 7.110 (Good), rank: #1689 (of 4470)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 12 
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2007-07-01 (special preview episode) 
2007-07-19 
2008-01-16 (Ep. 1-3, Italy - Future Film Festival) 
Reviews:
News: Show:
Otakon 2009 - Madhouse (Jul 17, 2009)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Shigurui: Death Frenzy - Complete Series Box Set (Blu-Ray) 2009-03-10 (from $17.99)
    Shigurui: Death Frenzy - [Anime Classics] (Blu-Ray) 2011-05-10 (from $15.96)
DVD (Region 1)
    Shigurui: Death Frenzy - Complete Collection (DVD) 2009-03-10 (from $40.78)
    Shigurui: Death Frenzy - [Anime Classics] (DVD) 2011-05-10 (from $15.61)
DVD (Region 4)
    Shigurui: Death Frenzy Collection (DVD) 2009-07-01

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Hamasaki 
Series Composition: Seishi Minakami 
Script:
Kei Tsunematsu (Intro) 
Seishi Minakami (eps 1-12) 
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Hamasaki (eps 1-2) 
Kazuya Komai (ep 5) 
Koujirou Tsuruoka (ep 11) 
Kunio Katsuki (ep 3) 
Michio Fukuda (4, 10) 
Mitsuyuki Masuhara (ep 6) 
Takayuki Hirao (ep 7) 
Toru Takahashi (ep 9) 
Toru Yoshida (ep 8) 
Yoshiaki Kawajiri (ep 12) 
Episode Director:
Dan Odawara (ep 8) 
Kazuya Komai (ep 5) 
Masahiro Hosoda (eps 4, 10) 
Mitsuyuki Masuhara (eps 1-2, 6, 12) 
Naoyasu Hanyu (ep 9) 
Yuzuru Tachikawa (eps 3, 7, 11) 
Music: Kiyoshi Yoshida 
Original creator: Norio Nanjo 
Original Manga: Takayuki Yamaguchi 
Character Design: Masanori Shino 
Art Director: Hidetoshi Kaneko 
Chief Animation Director: Masanori Shino (Series Chief Animation Director; eps 2-12) 
Animation Director:
Kazuya Komai (ep 5) 
Masahiro Emoto (eps 8, 12) 
Masanori Shino (ep 1) 
Mutsuaki Murata (eps 3, 9) 
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (eps 4, 10) 
Takashi Muratani (eps 8, 12) 
Takuji Abe (eps 3, 9) 
Yoshiko Okuda (ep 6) 
Sound Director: Yasunori Honda 
Cgi Director: Hiroshi Souma 
2nd Key Animation:
Aiko Wakatsuki (ep 8) 
Akiko Konno (ep 12) 
Masafumi Nakagawa (eps 6, 9, 12) 
Masaki Matsumura (eps 8-9, 12) 
Meiying Hong (ep 12) 
Naoko Masui (ep 12) 
Animation producer: Akira Shinohara 
Assistant Animation Director:
Junichi Takaoka (eps 2, 4) 
Masahiro Emoto (ep 9) 
Takashi Muratani (eps 1-2, 9) 
Yoshiko Okuda (eps 1-2, 9) 
Assistant Director: Mitsuyuki Masuhara 
Color design: Chikako Kamata 
Editing: Satoshi Terauchi 
Key Animation:
Akiko Asaki (eps 1, 6) 
Akio Kawamura (ep 1) 
Atsushi Aono (ep 1) 
Emiko Abe (ep 4) 
Emiko Kataoka (eps 1, 6, 9) 
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 3) 
Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 9) 
Hisashi Mitsui (ep 4) 
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 6) 
Junichi Takaoka (eps 6, 9) 
Kana Ishida (ep 3) 
Kanji Wakabayashi (eps 8, 12) 
Katsuyuki Tsubouchi (ep 6) 
Kazuya Komai (ep 5) 
Kei Shibasaki (ep 1) 
Kenichi Umeki (ep 4) 
Koji Kataoka (eps 1, 6) 
Madoka Ozawa (ep 8) 
Makoto Matsui (eps 4, 10) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 3) 
Mariko Aoki (eps 3, 6, 12) 
Masahiro Emoto (eps 5, 8, 12) 
Masahiro Shigemoto (ep 1) 
Masaki Hyuga (ep 12) 
Michiyo Suzuki (ep 5) 
Miho Azuma (eps 6, 12) 
Miwako Yamamoto (ep 1) 
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 9) 
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 12) 
Mutsuaki Murata (eps 1, 3, 9, 12) 
Naoyuki Asano (ep 8) 
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (eps 4, 10) 
Rie Oomori (ep 4) 
Satoshi Sakai (ep 9) 
Shin Wakabayashi (ep 3) 
Shinji Nagata (ep 8) 
Shinya Suzuki (ep 12) 
Shinya Takahashi (ep 6) 
Shouichi Funaki (ep 9) 
Shume Matsumoto (ep 9) 
Takashi Igari (ep 1) 
Takashi Muratani (eps 1, 8, 12) 
Takuji Abe (eps 1, 9, 12) 
Toshimi Tanaka (ep 4) 
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 1, 3, 6) 
Tsuguo Sakamoto (ep 6) 
Wataru Yamamoto (ep 4) 
Yoshikazu Tomita (eps 3, 8) 
Yoshiko Okuda (eps 1, 9, 12) 
Layout Supervisor: Kazuhiro Soeta (eps 6, 11) 
Music producer:
Kozue Okada 
Masayuki Onoe 
Prop Design: Kazuhiro Soeta (eps 1-12) 
Daisuke Namikawa as Gennosuke Fujiki 

Emi Shinohara as Iku 
Houko Kuwashima as Mie Iwamoto 
Nozomu Sasaki as Seigen Irako 
Seizo Katou as Kogan Iwamoto 

Asako Dodo as House Keeper(ep 2) 
Asami Yaguchi as Lady in Waiting(ep 7) 
Bin Shimada as Kurouemon Yamazaki 
Chikao Ohtsuka as Ichidensai Funaki 
Cho as Narration 
Haruka Kimira as
Peasant Girl(eps 2-3) 
Sato 
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Tomoruku 
Hiromu Koudo as Heihachirou 
Ikuya Sawaki as Tadaaki Ono(ep 10) 
Katsuhisa Houki as Rokurobee Neoya(eps 11-12) 
Kazuki Yao as Kogan Iwamoto(young) 
Kenji Hamada as Iemon Shigaraki 
Kenji Nomura as Kamaemon 
Kousuke Meguro as Masterless Samurai 1(ep 8) 
Kyoko Hikami as O-Yoh 
Masaaki Tsukada as Mosuke 
Masaki Terasoma as Jingorou Higaki(ep 8) 
Masashi Hirose as Naotsugu Andou 
Minoru Inaba as Hikobe Mariko 
Misato Sakamoto as Woman in the Bath House(ep 4) 
Mitsuko Horie as Suzunosuke Kondou 
Motoi Koyanagi as Gunzou 
Motomu Kiyokawa as Masahisa Hanbee Hyuga 
Nobuaki Fukuda as Hansinken Ibuki(eps 11-12) 
Osamu Saka as Nobumasa Asakura(The Lord Chikugo) 
Rikiya Koyama as Sanjuurou Okitsu 
Ryusuke Oobayashi as Shinpachirou Munakata 
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Unryusai Kanaoka(eps 11-12) 
Shiho Kawaragi as Woman(ep 4) 
Shinji Ogawa as Takamasa Saegusa(The Lord Izu) 
Shozo Iizuka as School Inspector(eps 9-12) 
Tadahisa Saizen as Steward(ep 9) 
Taiten Kusunoki as Hyouma Funaki 
Takashi Kondo as
Kazuma Funaki 
Munenori Yagyu 
Takayuki Okada as Masterless Samurai 2(ep 8) 
Tamio Ohki as Syume Sudou(ep 11) 
Tomohisa Asou as Ukon 
Yasuhiro as
Disciple 1(ep 11) 
Samanosuke 
Semimaru(ep 9) 
Servant(ep 2) 
Yamauchi 
Yasuyoshi Hara as Tsutanoichi 
Yasuyuki Kase as Masazumi Honda 
Yoshihiro Kanemitsu as
Denki 
Kyouhei Hirose 
Yoshisada Sakaguchi as Naritsugu Torii(The Lord Tosa) 
Yuki Matsuda as Tadanaga Tokugawa(eps 1, 12) 
Yukitoshi Tokumoto as
Disciple 2(ep 11) 
Kakiemon 
Ootsubo 
Yutaka Aoyama as Henyasai Tanba 
Yuusaku Yara as Gonzaemon Ushimata 
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Kanmotsu Watanabe 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Dr. Movie (6 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8-9, 12
)
 
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 12) 
Mook Animation (eps 5-6) 
Studio Wombat (ep 1) 
Animation Production: Madhouse Studios 
Broadcaster: WOWOW (2007-07-19) 
DVD Distribution: Geneon Entertainment, Inc. 
Key Animation:
Dr. Movie (eps 6, 8-9) 
Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 2, 7, 11) 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Bevins 
Script:
Christopher Bevins (eps 4, 6) 
Eric Vale (eps 1-3, 5, 7-12) 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
ADR Engineer:
Scott Sager 
Tyler Piersall (eps 5-12) 
Commentary:
Christopher Bevins (eps 4, 10) 
J. Michael Tatum (ep 4) 
Jerry Russell (ep 10) 
R Bruce Elliott (ep 10) 
Wendy Powell (ep 4) 
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan 
Jacob Martin 
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez 
DVD Menu Audio: Jim Welch 
DVD Menu Design: Ian Bailon 
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp 
Head Writer: Eric Vale 
Line Producer: Christopher Bevins 
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley 
Production Assistant: Susie Nixon 
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams 
Video Post-Production Coordinator: Margaret Yabs 
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler 
J. Michael Tatum as Seigen Irako 
John Burgmeier as Gennosuke Fujiki 

Jerry Russell as Kogan Iwamoto 
Laura Bailey as Mie Iwamoto 
Mike McFarland as Narrator 
R Bruce Elliott as Gonzaemon Ushimata 
Wendy Powell as Lady Iku 

Andy Mullins as Ukon(ep 7) 
Anthony Bowling as
Jingorou Higaki(ep 8) 
Kakiemon(ep 7) 
Barry Yandell as
Marauder A(ep 11) 
Tadanaga Tokugawa(eps 1, 12) 
Ben Phillips as Munenori Yagyu(ep 2) 
Bill Jenkins as Kanmotsu Watanabe(ep 1) 
Bob Carter as Unryusai Kanaoka(eps 11-12) 
Brandon Bristow as Kyouhei Hirose(ep 1) 
Brina Palencia as
Lady in Waiting(ep 7) 
Peasant Girl(eps 2-3, 7) 
Sacrificial Girl(ep 4) 
Servant A(ep 3) 
Bruce Lewis as Hikobee Mariko 
Charles Baker as Shinpachirou Munakata 
Charles Campbell as Henyasai Tanba(ep 7) 
Cherami Leigh as Servant B(ep 3) 
Chris Rager as Hyouma Funaki(ep 3) 
Christopher Bevins as
Heihachirou(ep 7) 
Tomoroku 
Yamauchi 
Cole Brown as Naritsugu Torii(ep 1) 
Daniel Katsük as
Kamaemon(ep 7) 
Senior Clerk(ep 5) 
Daniel Penz as
Elder A(ep 1) 
Hasinken Ibuki(eps 11-12) 
Masazumi Honda 
Doug Burks as
Head Chef(ep 2) 
Samurai A(ep 1) 
Grant James as Mosuke 
Ian Sinclair as
Marauder B(ep 11) 
Steward(ep 9) 
Jakie Cabe as Tsutanoichi(ep 9) 
Jamie Marchi as Sato(ep 7) 
Jeff Johnson as Samanosuke(ep 7) 
Jeremy Inman as Kazuma Funaki(ep 3) 
Jerome Fifty-Seven as Heibee(ep 4) 
Jerry Zumwalt as Ichidensai Funaki(ep 3) 
Jim Johnson as
Marauder C(ep 11) 
Sadakatsu(ep 2) 
Syume Sudou(ep 11) 
Takamasa Saegusa(ep 1) 
John Gremillion as Nobumasa Asakura(ep 1) 
John Swasey as Kengyou Shizuhata 
Juli Erickson as O-Yoh(eps 5-6) 
Kenny Green as
Head Clerk(ep 3) 
Masahisa Hanbee Hyuga(ep 1) 
Kent Williams as
Noh Song(ep 5) 
Sanjuro Okitsu 
Kevin M. Connolly as Chikara(ep 7) 
Kim Whalen as House Keeper(ep 2) 
Kyle Hebert as Naotsugu Andou(ep 4) 
Mark Stoddard as Kuroemon Yamazaki 
Robert McCollum as Rokurobee Neoya(eps 11-12) 
Scott Hinze as Gunzou(ep 7) 
Sean Hennigan as Denki(ep 7) 
Sean Michael Teague as Suzunosuke Kondou 
Sonny Strait as
Creepy Face(eps 9, 11) 
Tadaaki Ono(ep 10) 
Taliesin Jaffe as
Iemon Shigaraki(ep 4) 
Pupil C(ep 1) 
Todd Haberkorn as Ootsubo(eps 1-3) 
English companies
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel 
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Manga Entertainment (UK) (Great Britain & Ireland) 
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment 
Hulu 
Joost 
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand) 
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Broadcaster: space power 
Arabic cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology