Dragonaut - The Resonance (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Alternative title:
ドラゴノーツ -ザ・レゾナンス- (Japanese) 
Genres: drama , fantasy , romance , science fiction 
Themes: dragons , fanservice , mecha 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Copyright notice: ©DRAGONAUT PROJECT 
Plot Summary: In order to avoid Earth's impending destruction from an asteroid, the International Solarsystem Development Agency (ISDA) works on the "D-Project", and creates dragons after finding a dragon egg under the ocean. However, they soon find out that the asteroid is not their only threat, as powerful dragon-like creatures appear on Earth. After witnessing a murder by one of the creatures, Jin Kamishina gets involved in the mysteries of the dragons and becomes a dragon pilot, otherwise known as a "Dragonaut". Helping him on his journey is Toa, a mysterious girl who saves him from falling to his death after the creature attacks him. As they delve deeper into the mysteries of the dragons, they encounter new friends and enemies, and also begin to develop a closer relationship. 
User Ratings: 937 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 45 votes (sub:34, dub:11)
 Excellent: 87 votes (sub:50, dub:36, ?:1)
 Very good: 188 votes (sub:125, dub:58, edit.dub:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 221 votes (sub:140, dub:76, raw:2, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 139 votes (sub:109, dub:26, raw:1, others:3
1 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 79 votes (sub:62, dub:13, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 50 votes (sub:36, dub:13, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Weak: 67 votes (sub:55, dub:11, raw:1)
 Bad: 36 votes (sub:31, dub:4, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Awful: 15 votes (sub:14, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 10 votes (sub:7, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 2045 users, rank: #521 (of 6233)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.404 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.1953, rank: #3799 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 6.264 (Decent+), rank: #4100 (of 6228) (seen all: 6.61 / seen some: 5.74 / won't finish: 3.60)
Bayesian estimate: 6.282 (Decent+), rank: #3692 (of 4685)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 25 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2007-10-03 to 2008-03-26 
Opening Theme:
"perfect blue" by Jazzin' park feat. ATSUMI 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Rain Of Love" by Yukari Fukui (eps 1-13) 
#2: "FIGHT OR FLIGHT" by Yu Kobayashi (eps 14-) 
#3: "perfect blue" by Jazzin' park feat. ATSUMI (ep 25) 
Reviews:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Dragonaut - The Resonance - Part 01 (DVD) 2009-11-03 (from $28.78)
    Dragonaut - The Resonance - Part 02 (DVD) 2009-12-29 (from $14.79)
    Dragonaut - The Resonance - Complete Series (DVD) 2010-12-28 (from $34.54)
    Dragonaut - The Resonance - Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (DVD) 2012-06-19 (from $16.37)
DVD (Region 4)
    Dragonaut - The Resonance - Series Collection (DVD) 2011-01-12

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Manabu Ono 
Scenario:
Atsushi Maekawa (13 episodes
eps 1-8, 10-11, 13-14, 16
)
 
Mitsutaka Hirota (eps 9, 15) 
Shigeru Morita (4 episodes
eps 18, 22, 25-26
)
 
Shinichi Miyazaki (eps 12, 17) 
Storyboard:
Hidetoshi Namura (4 episodes
eps 5, 13, 20, 24
)
 
Kenji Seto (ED2) 
Manabu Ono (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 22, 25-26
)
 
Masamitsu Hidaka (eps 6, 9, 18) 
Naotaka Hayashi (ED1; ep 26) 
Tsukasa Sunaga (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 16, 19
)
 
Episode Director:
Hazuki Mizumoto (eps 3, 23) 
Kenji Seto (ep 7) 
Naotaka Hayashi (eps 1, 13, 26) 
Setoken (ep 16) 
Unit Director:
Kenji Seto (ED2) 
Manabu Ono (OP) 
Naotaka Hayashi (ED1) 
Character Design: Makoto Uno 
Art Director: Kei Ichikura 
Chief Animation Director: Tadashi Sakazaki 
Animation Director:
Akihiro Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 2, 11, 21, 25
)
 
Akira Kojima (ep 21) 
Kayo Nomichi (ep 24) 
Keita Shimizu (eps 6, 21) 
Satoru Kobayashi (ep 20) 
Shinichi Nozaki (eps 4, 20) 
Tadashi Sakazaki (OP, ED1-2; eps 1, 26) 
Yasushi Shingou (ep 7) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 22) 
Mechanical design: Junya Ishigaki 
3D Director: Garyo Tanaka 
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka 
Director of Photography: Tadashi Kitaoka 
2nd Key Animation:
Chie Ōtsuki (ep 11) 
Daisuke Kurose (ep 11) 
Erika Arakawa (Studio Graffiti; ep 12) 
Eriko Murakami (A-Line; ep 12) 
Natsuki Inoue (Studio Graffiti; ep 12) 
Rie Aoki (Studio Graffiti; ep 12) 
Shiho Tanaka (Studio Graffiti; ep 12) 
Yoko Iizuka (Seigasha; ep 12) 
Yoshito Suzuki (Studio Izena; ep 12) 
Yuji Kikuta (Studio Izena; ep 12) 
3D Animation:
Akifumi Baba (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)
 
Akio Shinohara (6 episodes
eps 18-20, 22-23, 25
)
 
Fumio Matsumura (Shiitake Digital; 7 episodes
eps 3-4, 9, 13-14, 17-18
)
 
Garyo Tanaka (7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 12, 14, 17, 23, 25
)
 
Hidemitsu Shiono (eps 19-20, 25) 
Kazuhira Tanaka (ep 8) 
Naoko Kanda (Shiitake Digital; 4 episodes
eps 13-14, 17-18
)
 
Nobuyuki Ikigame (Shiitake Digital; 7 episodes
eps 9, 13-14, 17-18, 22, 24
)
 
Sadanori Kaneda (12 episodes
eps 1-5, 9-10, 15, 17, 21, 24-25
)
 
Satomi Kegai (Shiitake Digital; 8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13-14, 17-18, 22, 24
)
 
Tai Xi Wu (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 9, 12, 16-17, 21, 25
)
 
Takaaki Sugano (Shiitake Digital; 7 episodes
eps 9, 13-14, 17-18, 22, 24
)
 
Tatsuya Shimano (6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 15, 17, 23, 25
)
 
Tōru Miyatake (Shiitake Digital; 5 episodes
eps 3-4, 9, 22, 24
)
 
Wakako Aizawa (Shiitake Digital; 5 episodes
eps 9, 13-14, 17-18
)
 
Yuko Takada (Shiitake Digital; 4 episodes
eps 13-14, 17-18
)
 
3D Motion: Garyo Tanaka (OP) 
Assistant Animation Director:
Akihiro Yamamoto (eps 8, 13) 
Hiroaki Karasu (ep 12) 
Kayo Nomichi (ep 12) 
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 2) 
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 12) 
Reiko Nozaki (ep 11) 
Satoru Kobayashi (eps 2-5, 13) 
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 7) 
Shou Kojima (eps 7-8) 
Tatsuya Shiraishi (ep 3) 
Yasushi Shingou (ep 11) 
Yoshiyo Nozaki (ep 12) 
Assistant Director of Photography: Tsunetaka Ema 
Dragon Design: Junya Ishigaki 
Editing: Akinori Mishima 
Key Animation:
Akihiro Yamamoto (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 11, 17
)
 
Akira Kobayashi (ep 16) 
Akira Kojima (ep 17) 
Asako Inayoshi (ep 8) 
Asako Nishida (ep 16) 
Asao Takahashi (ep 22) 
Atsuko Sugawara (eps 9, 19) 
Aya Kubota (eps 25-26) 
Chie Ōtsuki (5 episodes
eps 8, 14, 17, 21, 23
)
 
Chie Saito (eps 12, 24) 
Chie Yamazaki (ep 2) 
Chiho Fujiwara (Anime R; ep 22) 
Chikashi Kubota (ep 25) 
Chiyo Hosokawa (ep 14) 
Daisuke Agata (ep 2) 
Daisuke Kurose (4 episodes
eps 2, 14, 20, 25
)
 
Etsuko Minami (ep 19) 
Etsuko Tsunoda (ep 24) 
Fumiko Ueda (ep 4) 
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 3) 
Fumio Sasaki (ep 3) 
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 3) 
Hideki Hashimoto (eps 4, 10) 
Hidenori Miyahara (ep 7) 
Hideo Maru (eps 13, 20) 
Hidetoshi Oomori (eps 6, 15) 
Hideyuki Hamada (eps 5, 11) 
Hideyuki Yoshida (eps 6, 15) 
Hiroki Ikeshita (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 17, 25-26
)
 
Hiroki Itoh (eps 4, 10, 21) 
Hiroko Yoshida (eps 12, 18, 24) 
Hiromi Maezawa (eps 23, 26) 
Hiromi Okazaki (eps 5, 26) 
Hironori Hisashima (ep 5) 
Hiroshi Ishiyama (4 episodes
eps 17, 21, 23, 25
)
 
Hiroshi Konno (ep 13) 
Hiroshi Yamashita (eps 10, 17, 21) 
Hirotaka Nii (ep 4) 
Hiroyuki Morita (ep 23) 
Hiroyuki Okuno (OP; eps 10, 13) 
Hiroyuki Terao (ep 1) 
Hisatoshi Motoki (eps 3, 14, 20) 
Ji Eun Kim (Synod; ep 18) 
Kan Ogawa (eps 2, 7, 17) 
Kaori Oka (Anime R; ep 22) 
Kaori Saito (ep 1) 
Kaoru Sekiya (ep 11) 
Katsuhiko Kitada (ep 11) 
Katsuya Kikuchi (eps 1, 5, 25-26) 
Kayo Nomichi (eps 12, 18) 
Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 3) 
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 24) 
Kazunori Ozawa (eps 6, 15) 
Kazushi Takano (eps 8, 23) 
Kazuya Saito (ep 16) 
Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 4) 
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 1) 
Keiichi Sano (ep 21) 
Keiichirou Matsui (OP; eps 5, 17) 
Keisuke Okada (ep 18) 
Keita Hagio (eps 21, 26) 
Keita Shimizu (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 22
)
 
Ken Ootsuka (ep 3) 
Kenichi Kutsuna (OP) 
Kenichirou Okamoto (ep 6) 
Kentaro Tokiwa (ep 7) 
Koichi Hayami (eps 12, 18, 24) 
Koichi Usami (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 17, 23, 25-26
)
 
Kou Yamamoto (ep 2) 
Kumiko Matsushita (ep 2) 
Makoto Hara (ep 19) 
Manabu Imura (ep 8) 
Manabu Morishige (ep 7) 
Manabu Ono (OP; eps 23, 25) 
Manabu Tanazawa (ep 4) 
Manabu Tanzawa (ep 1) 
Mariko Ishikawa (eps 7, 17, 25) 
Mariko Yamamoto (eps 5, 17, 25) 
Masaharu Tomoda (eps 23, 25) 
Masahiro Sekino (ep 11) 
Masahiro Yamanaka (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 13, 17, 25
)
 
Masakazu Yamazaki (ep 16) 
Masaki Uchida (ep 13) 
Masao Takeda (ep 14) 
Masashi Ishihama (ep 25) 
Mayu Fujimoto (ep 26) 
Michinori Shiga (ep 16) 
Mika Hironaka (ep 3) 
Miki Wasada (ep 5) 
Misato Takasaki (Anime R; ep 22) 
Mitsuru Nakata (ep 7) 
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 20) 
Motohide Nishimura (eps 12, 18, 24) 
Namiko Ebihara (ep 8) 
Naoki Tate (25) 
Naotaka Hayashi (ED1-2; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-8, 13, 26
)
  (OP) 
Naoto Yoshida (eps 6, 15) 
Naoyuki Asano (4 episodes
eps 5, 13, 17, 25
)
 
Noboru Jitsuhara (ep 6) 
Noboru Kawamori (ep 12) 
Nobuhiro Okazaki (eps 12, 18, 24) 
Nobuyuki Hata (ep 6) 
Norikatsu Nakano (ep 1) 
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 3) 
Reiko Nozaki (ep 13) 
Rie Arakawa (ep 13) 
Ryo Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 5, 17, 21, 25
)
 
Satoru Kobayashi (eps 5, 11, 25) 
Shigeki Sato (ep 3) 
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 2) 
Shingo Natsume (OP) 
Shinichi Nozaki (OP) 
Shinpei Kamata (ep 7) 
Shinya Yamada (eps 9, 19) 
Shizuo Tanaka (eps 9, 19) 
Sho Yamamoto (ep 9) 
Shuji Morimoto (ep 7) 
Shunsuke Masuda (eps 9, 19) 
Shuzilow.HA (OP) 
Soichiro Matsuda (ep 4) 
Susumu Yamaguchi (ep 1) 
Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 2, 7) 
Takanori Suzuki (eps 12, 18, 24) 
Takao Suzuki (ep 9) 
Takashi Amari (ep 24) 
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 3) 
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 10, 21, 26) 
Takeshi Morita (eps 6, 24) 
Takeshi Yoshioka (ep 10) 
Takuya Saito (ep 1) 
Tatsuya Ichikawa (Anime R; ep 22) 
Tatsuya Shiraishi (eps 7, 10, 16) 
Tatsuya Urano (ep 8) 
Tatsuyuki Maeda (ep 22) 
Tatsuzou Nishida (eps 1, 25) 
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 26) 
Tomoaki Sakiyama (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 14, 20, 25-26
)
 
Tomohiro Furukawa (ep 18) 
Tomohito Hirose (ep 7) 
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (ep 7) 
Tomoshige Inayoshi (ep 8) 
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 21) 
Toru Yoshida (Anime R; ep 22) 
Toshifumi Akai (ep 25) 
Toshifumi Niijima (eps 21, 24, 26) 
Toshiharu Kudō (ep 13) 
Toshimitsu Takechi (eps 2, 11) 
Toshio Mori (ep 16) 
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 15) 
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 3, 8, 14) 
Yasuo Muroi (OP) 
Yoko Iizuka (ep 24) 
Yoo Sang Chull (Synod; ep 12) 
Yoshie Kimoto (ep 14) 
Yoshihiko Masuyama (eps 9, 19) 
Yoshihiro Matsumoto (eps 1, 5, 24) 
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (Anime R; ep 22) 
Yoshiko Imazato (ep 26) 
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 13) 
Yoshitaka Kato (eps 17, 23) 
Yoshitaka Sato (eps 3, 20, 26) 
Yosuke Kobashi (eps 10, 16) 
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 7) 
Yousuke Obuchi (ep 7) 
Yousuke Toyama (ep 14) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (Anime R; ep 22) 
Yuki Kawamura (Anime R; ep 22) 
Yukie Akiya (ep 6) 
Yukinori Kawamura (Anime R; ep 22) 
Yuko Nakajima (7 episodes
eps 5, 8, 14, 17, 21, 25-26
)
 
Yuko Okamoto (ep 6) 
Yumie Wada (ep 7) 
Yūta Kiso (ep 13) 
Yuuta Ootaka (eps 6, 15) 
Modeling:
Asuka Fujikawa (Atelier Sai) 
Chihiro Gaman (ep 3) 
Haruo Okumura (Atelier Sai) 
Ichirō Ishikawa (Atelier Sai) 
Kazutaka Toda (Atelier Sai) 
Sayaka Itabashi 
Tatsuya Shimano (Atelier Sai; ep 4) 
Toshiyuki Kanenobu (eps 3-4) 
Tsuyoshi Yamamoto (Atelier Sai) 
Yuuji Sakamoto (Rigging; eps 9-25) 
Modeling Director: Takeshi Gotō 
Music Performance: Otohiko Fujita (Horn) 
Program Contact: Akiko Odawara (TV Tokyo) 
Program PR:
Naomi Toda 
Yosuke Aoki (TV Tokyo) 
Prop Design: Hiroyuki Taiga (Mechanical) 
Set Design: Tomoyuki Aoki 
Sound Manager: Rie Takamiyagi 
Story Concept:
Atsushi Maekawa  (eps 1-17) 
Shigeru Morita (eps 18-25) 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hiroshi Takaki (ED) 
Jazzin' Park (OP) 
Theme Song Composition:
Hiroshi Takaki (ED) 
IPPEI (ED2) 
Jazzin' Park (OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Jazzin' Park (OP) 
Mikiko Sato (ED2) 
Seiko Fujibayashi (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Yu Kobayashi (ED2) 
Yukari Fukui (ED1) 
Daisuke Ono as Jin Kamishina 
Minori Chihara as Toa 

Aya Hirano as Garnet McLane 
Eiji Maruyama as Amadeus 
Eiji Miyashita as Keiichi Amagi 
Junichi Suwabe as Gio 
Mamoru Miyano as Ashim Jamal 
Miyuki Sawashiro as
Akira Souya 
Laura 
Nana Mizuki as Jacqueline Baumgold 
Ryoko Ono as
Itsuki Habaragi 
Otohime 
Saeko Chiba as Widow 
Takuma Takewaka as Lina Cromwell 
Tetsuya Kakihara as Kazuki Tachibana 
Tomokazu Sugita as Howlingstar 
Yuko Goto as Makina 

Chise Nakamura as Megumi Jingūji 
Cho as Kyrill Georgief 
Eiji Miyashita as Head Scientist (ep 23) 
Eri Sendai as Nanami Hoshi 
Hozumi Gôda as Kasuga Nozaki 
Jouji Nakata as Sakaki Beisel 
Masafumi Kimura as Giruard King 
Masami Iwasaki as Austrum 
Mayumi Asano as Yūri Kitajima 
Mika Doi as Thanatos (ep 25) 
Nana Mizuki as Jin's Mother (ep 1) 
Naru Kawamoto as Johan (eps 19, 25) 
Risa Mizuno as Shelly (eps 5-8) 
Tadashi Miyazawa as Wilhelm Balmgold (eps 19, 25) 
Taiten Kusunoki as Kō Yonamine 
Tomokazu Sugita as Jin's Father (ep 1) 
Yu Kobayashi as Ryōko Kakei 
Yukari Fukui as Saki Kurata 
Yuko Goto as Ai Kamishina (ep 1) 
Yuudai Satou as Yūya Habaragi (ep 11) 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Line (eps 12, 18) 
AI (eps 12, 18, 24) 
Asahi Production (ep 20) 
AZETA PICTURES (ep 24) 
Frontline (7 episodes
eps 11, 17, 20-21, 23-25
)
 
Garan (eps 12, 24) 
GK Entertainment (ep 17) 
HEBARAKI (ep 12) 
Lee Production (ep 19) 
Meta Studio (eps 18, 24) 
Nakamura Production (eps 12, 18, 24) 
Studio Graffiti (eps 12, 24) 
Studio Izena (ep 12) 
Studio Mark (eps 18-19) 
TNK (ep 18) 
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 19) 
Triple A (eps 20, 23) 
White Line (eps 7, 13, 23) 
Wombat (ep 20) 
3d Animation: Shiitake Digital (9 episodes
eps 3-4, 9, 13-14, 17-18, 22, 24
)
 
Animation Production: Gonzo 
Background Art:
Korea Easter Studio (7 episodes
eps 1, 7-9, 13-14, 23
)
 
Kusanagi (eps 22, 24-25) 
Studio Easter (OP/ED; eps 1-26) 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2007-11-06) 
TV Aichi (2007-10-10) 
TV Hokkaido (2007-10-10) 
TV Osaka (2007-10-09) 
TV Setouchi (2007-10-11) 
TV Tokyo (2007-10-03) 
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2007-10-13) 
Finish Animation:
A-Line (5 episodes
eps 12, 18, 23-25
)
 
AI (4 episodes
eps 12, 18, 23-24
)
 
AIC (eps 1, 25-26) 
Anime R (eps 6, 12) 
Asahi Production (eps 1-2, 11, 13) 
Chaos Project (ep 1) 
cube A motion (eps 11, 13, 21) 
Frontline (16 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-8, 10-11, 13, 16-17, 20-21, 23, 25-26
)
 
GK Entertainment (6 episodes
eps 7, 11, 14, 17, 25-26
)
 
Hayashi (eps 6, 15, 22) 
IMG (ep 19) 
Lee Production (eps 9, 19) 
Rising Force (12 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 11, 16, 20, 23, 25-26
)
 
Studio Easter (eps 4-5, 16) 
Synod (ep 12) 
Triple A (5 episodes
eps 9, 19-21, 23
)
 
White Line (15 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10-11, 13, 16, 20, 23, 25-26
)
 
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (eps 12, 18, 24) 
AI (eps 12, 18, 24) 
Anime R (eps 6, 12) 
Asahi Production (eps 2, 11, 13) 
cube A motion (eps 11, 13, 21) 
Frontline (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 10-11, 13, 16-17, 20-21, 23, 25-26
)
 
GK Entertainment (7 episodes
eps 6, 11, 13-14, 17, 25-26
)
 
Gonzo (13 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10-11, 13-14, 16-17, 20-21, 23, 25-26
)
 
Hayashi (eps 6, 15, 22) 
Lee Production (ep 9) 
Nakamura Production (eps 16, 18, 24) 
Rising Force (eps 1-2) 
Studio Izena (ep 18) 
Studio Mark (ep 18) 
Studio Pastoral (eps 2, 11) 
Synod (ep 12) 
Tokyo Animation Center (eps 9, 19) 
Triple A (5 episodes
eps 9, 19-21, 23
)
 
White Line (14 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 10-11, 13, 16, 20, 23, 25-26
)
 
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 22) 
Dream Move (ep 12) 
Frontline (ep 4) 
GK Entertainment (5 episodes
eps 7, 10, 13-14, 20
)
 
Hayashi (eps 6, 15) 
Lee Production (eps 9, 19) 
Studio Wanpack (ep 23) 
Synod (eps 12, 18, 24) 
Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 21) 
White Line (12 episodes
eps 1-5, 8, 10-11, 16, 20-21, 23
)
 
Production:
G.D.H. 
Konami 
NAS 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Zach Bolton 
Script:
Brandon Potter (9 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9-10, 15-21 odd
)
 
Chuck Huber (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 11-12, 25-26
)
 
Eric Vale (ep 22) 
Kyle Phillips (eps 23-24) 
Zach Bolton (6 episodes
eps 3, 13-14, 16, 18, 20
)
 
Translation: Steven J. Simmons 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
ADR Engineer: Peter Hawkinson 
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt 
Commentary:
Brina Palencia (eps 10, 16) 
Colleen Clinkenbeard (ep 16) 
Kate Oxley (ep 10) 
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan 
Jacob Martin 
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez 
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia 
DVD Menu Design: Cate Ferman 
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp 
Head Writer: Eric Vale 
Line Producer: Zach Bolton 
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps 
Production Assistant:
Gino Palencia 
Susie Nixon 
Trenton Jons 
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla 
Jeremy Jimenez 
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams 
Video Post-Production Coordinator: Margaret Yabs 
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler 
Justin Pate as Jin Kamishina 

Brad Hawkins as Howlingstar 
Brina Palencia as Akira Souya 
Caitlin Glass as Machina 
Carrie Savage as Laura 
Cherami Leigh as Sieglinde Baumgold 
Chris Sabat as Gio 
Duncan Brannan as Kasuga Nozaki 
J. Michael Tatum as Raina Cromwell 
Jamie Marchi as Widow 
Jerry Jewell as Ashim Jamal 
Jerry Russell as Kiril Jajaev 
Luci Christian as
Itsuki Habaragi 
Otohime 
Lydia Mackay as Garnet MacLaine 
Mark Stoddard as Amadeus 
Todd Haberkorn as Kazuki Tachibana 

Alexis Tipton as
Gilliard Operator 
Jin's Cousin (ep 1) 
Lady Office Worker (ep 1) 
Little Girl 
Allison Tolman as Concubine (ep 11) 
Brandon Potter as ISDA Man A (ep 4) 
Chris Burnett as Yuya Habaragi (eps 11-12) 
Chris Cason as Assistant Scientist 
Chuck Huber as Wilhelm Baumgold (eps 19, 25) 
Cole Brown as Gillard King (4 episodes
eps 15, 17-18, 23
)
 
Cynthia Cranz as Shelly (eps 6-8) 
Eric Vale as Ko Yonamine 
Ian Sinclair as Kawamoto (ep 14) 
Jad Saxton as Megumi Jinguji 
Joel McDonald as Keiichi Amagi 
John Swasey as Eiji Kamishina (eps 1, 14) 
Justin Cook as Ostrum (eps 12-13) 
Kate Oxley as Nanami Hoshi 
Laura Bailey as Marlina (ep 9) 
Leah Clark as Saki Kurata 
Melinda Wood Allen as
Announcer (ep 24) 
Newscaster (ep 23) 
Mike McFarland as Johan (ep 19) 
Phil Parsons as Minister (eps 15, 23) 
R Bruce Elliott as Narrator (eps 25-26) 
Robert McCollum as Bazel Sakaki 
Sonny Strait as Section Head (eps 19, 22) 
Stephanie Young as Yuri Kitajima 
Tia Ballard as Young Asim 
Travis Willingham as Reporter (ep 5) 
Trina Nishimura as Ryoko Kakei 

English companies
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel 
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia) 
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology