Blue Seed (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ adapted from Blue Seed (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Blue Seed Beyond (OAV) (sequel)
    Blue Seed Ver. 1.5 [Premium] (OAV)

Alternative title:
Aokushimitama Blue Seed (Japanese) 
Semilla Azul (Spanish) 
ブルーシード (Japanese) 
Themes: Demons 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Momiji is an average girl until the day she finds she is the descendant of the great Kushinada family. Only she, with her Kushinada blood, can stop the Aragami, demonic plant-like monsters threatening to destroy Japan. Along to help her is the TAC, and a possible love interest in a young man named Kusanagi. 
User Ratings: 828 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 29 votes (dub:15, sub:12, others:2
2 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 95 votes (dub:54, sub:34, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:4
2 Spanish dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 202 votes (sub:105, dub:81, ?:4, edit.dub:2, others:10
5 Spanish dubbed
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 French dubbed
)
 Good: 259 votes (sub:133, dub:110, ?:2, edit.dub:2, raw:1, others:11
5 Spanish dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 126 votes (sub:66, dub:53, ?:1, raw:1, others:5
2 Spanish dubbed
2 French dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 64 votes (sub:29, dub:28, ?:2, others:5
2 Spanish dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 25 votes (sub:13, dub:11, raw:1)
 Weak: 15 votes (sub:9, dub:4, edit.dub:1, ?:1)
 Bad: 9 votes (dub:6, sub:1, others:2
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 2231 users, rank: #460 (of 6020)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.023 (Good), std. dev.: 1.5867, rank: #2194 (of 6014)
Weighted mean: 6.959 (Good), rank: #2348 (of 6014) (seen all: 7.20 / seen some: 6.24 / won't finish: 4.01)
Bayesian estimate: 6.968 (Good), rank: #2080 (of 4524)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
1994-10-05 to 1995-03-29 
1997 (Latin America - Locomotion) 
1999-11-06 to 2000-01-29 (USA) 
Opening Theme:
"Carnival Babel" by Takada Band 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Touch and Go!!" by Megumi Hayashibara (eps 1-25) 
#2: "Life" by Megumi Hayashibara (ep 26) 
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Blue Seed - Mitama Collection DVD Set (DVD) 2007-10-16 (from $19.99)
    Blue Seed - The Nightmare Begins (DVD 1) 2001-01-30
    Blue Seed - Descent into Terror (DVD 2) 2001-07-10 (from $3.99)
    Blue Seed - Prelude to Sacrifice (DVD 3) 2001-09-18 (from $2.25)
    Blue Seed - Nightfall (DVD 4) 2001-10-02 (from $26.98)
    Blue Seed - Perfect Collection (DVD 1-4) 2002-06-18
    Blue Seed - DVD Box Set (DVD 1-4) 2005-02-15 (from $80.36)
    Blue Seed - Complete Collection (DVD 1-4) 2008-07-01 (from $28.78)
VHS
    Blue Seed (Dub.VHS 1) 1996-02-27
    Blue Seed - Prelude to Sacrifice (Dub.VHS 3) 2001-09-18 (from $2.77)
    Blue Seed - Nightfall (Dub.VHS 4) 2001-10-02 (from $5.89)
    Blue Seed - Sea Devils (Dub.VHS 8) 1997-03-31 (from $6.83)
    Blue Seed - Prelude to Sacrifice (Sub.VHS 3) 2001-09-18
    Blue Seed - Nightfall (Sub.VHS 4) 2001-10-02 (from $2.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Series Director: Jun Kamiya 
Series Composition: Naruhisa Arakawa 
Music: Kenji Kawai 
Original creator: Yuzo Takada 
Character Design:
Kazuchika Kise 
Takayuki Goto 
Animation Director:
Akiharu Ishii 
Akio Takami 
Atsuo Tobe 
Kazuchika Kise  (eps 1-2, 6, 22) 
Keiji Gotoh (eps 8, 13, 17) 
Nobuyoshi Habara (eps 3, 5) 
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi 
Director of Photography: Kazunori Hashimoto 
Animation:
Kazuchika Kise (OP) 
Yutaka Okamura (OP) 
Animation producer:
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa 
Yukinao Shimoji 
Head Writer: Yoshihiro Akabori 
Key Animation:
Kazuchika Kise (eps 1, 15, 22) 
Keiji Gotoh (eps 7, 26) 
Planning: Naruhisa Arakawa 
Production Director:
Hisaaki Sakabe 
Manabu Santou 
Script Director: Masaharu Amiya 
Series Supervision: Masaharu Amiya 
Sound Effects: Michihiro Ito 
Animation:
AIC (ep 10) 
Ashi Productions (eps 1, 26) 
Boku Production (ep 4) 
FAI (eps 1-2, 6) 
Galaxy Production (eps 17-18) 
Ginga Pro (eps 11, 13, 21) 
Group Donguri (6 episodes
eps 15, 19-20, 22-23, 26
)
 
Hana Pro (ep 4) 
JCSI (ep 21) 
Keisei Productions (ep 21) 
Last House (eps 4, 10) 
Production I.G (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 15-16, 19-20, 22-23, 26
)
 
Production IG Niigata (9 episodes
eps 6, 12, 15-16, 19-20, 22-23, 26
)
 
Shanghai Rainbow Animation (5 episodes
eps 11, 13, 17-18, 21
)
 
Shinyuu Douga (5 episodes
eps 11, 13, 17-18, 21
)
 
STEC (eps 4, 10) 
Studio DEEN (ep 21) 
Studio Dub (ep 9) 
Studio Egg (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 22-23, 26
)
 
Studio Kuma (eps 4, 10) 
Studio Mark (eps 2, 4, 6, 10) 
Studio Mirret (ep 10) 
Studio Moy (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 15, 19-20, 22
)
 
Studio One Pack (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 26
)
 
Studio Takuranke (eps 19-20) 
Animation Production:
Ashi Productions 
Production I.G 
Backgrounds:
Production AI (eps 3-26) 
Tezuka Productions (ep 2) 
Color Check: CCR (ep 17) 
Design Works: Studio OX 
Finish Animation:
AIC (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 14-15, 19
)
 
Ajiado (ep 20) 
Ashi Productions (ep 26) 
Beijing Sharaku Art Bureau (ep 9) 
Boku Production (ep 4) 
FAI (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 19-20, 22-23, 25-26
)
 
Galaxy Production (eps 17-18) 
Ginga Pro (8 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7-8, 11, 13, 21, 24
)
 
JCSI (ep 21) 
Keisei Productions (4 episodes
eps 17-18, 21, 24
)
 
Madhouse Studios (eps 20, 25-26) 
Production I.G (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 15-16, 19
)
 
Shanghai Rainbow Animation (11 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7-8, 11, 13-14, 17-18, 21, 24
)
 
Shindo Production (eps 7-8) 
Shinyuu Douga (8 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 13, 17-18, 21, 24
)
 
STEC (eps 4, 10) 
Studio ADD (4 episodes
eps 15-16, 23, 25
)
 
Studio Griffon (eps 10, 20, 22) 
Studio Killy (ep 14) 
Studio Kuma (ep 21) 
Studio Moy (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 15-16, 19-20, 23, 25-26
)
 
Suzuki Animation Planning (6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 15-16, 19, 22
)
 
Key Animation: Kino Productions (ep 17) 
Music Production: Starchild Records 
Photography:
Sangosho (5 episodes
eps 14, 17-18, 21, 25
)
 
Studio Partner (21 episodes
eps 1-13, 15-16, 19-20, 22-24, 26
)
 
Planning:
AIC (ep 12) 
BS Project 
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion 
special effects: Marix 
Titles: Maki Production 
Japanese cast
Kazuhiko Inoue as Mamoru Kusanagi 
Megumi Hayashibara as Momiji Fujimiya 

Ai Orikasa as Ryoko Takeuchi(2nd In Command) 
Akio Ohtsuka as Daitetsu Kunikida(Section Chief) 
Kotono Mitsuishi as Koume Sawaguchi(Arms Specialist) 
Mitsuki Yayoi as Kaede Fujimiya 
Sakiko Tamagawa as Sakura Yamazaki(Exorcist) 
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Azusa Matsudaira(Forensics) 
Yuji Ueda as Yoshiki Yaegashi(Computer Expert) 

Atsuko Tanaka as Mother Kanbayashi 
Fumihiko Tachiki as Narushima 
Hideaki Ono as Reiko's Father 
Hidemasa Nakamura as Yamatone 
Hiroshi Ito as Congressman Miyahara 
Ikuya Sawaki as Kijima 
Jouji Nakata as Murakumo 
Jun Kitagawa as Susano-o 
Junko Iwao as Tachibana Valencia(ep 2) 
Katsunosuke Hori as Narration 
Kayo Mihei as Moe Fujimiya 
Keiichi Nanba as Shun'ichi Sugishita 
Keiko Yokozawa as Yaobikuni 
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Yamata no Orochi 
Kyoko Hikami as Masako 
Mami Kazazuki as Reiko Kanbayashi 
Masamichi Sato as Jun's Father 
Masashi Hirose as President(ep 15) 
Maya Okamoto as Yayoi(ep 15) 
Miyuki Ichijou as Yaegashi's mother 
Rihoko Yoshida as Willow Tree(voice of) 
Shinji Nomura as Mizuchi 
Shinobu Adachi as Jun 
Teru Numanami as Momiji's Grandmother 
Tomoko Munekata as Chigusa 
Unshou Ishizuka as Secretary 
Yasuo Muramatsu as Police Inspector 
Yoshiaki Mine as Prime Minister 
Yuko Sasaki as Miyako 
English cast
English staff
Art Director: Andy Orjuela 
Executive producer:
John Ledford 
Sharon Papa 
Producer: Matt Greenfield 

Audio Design: Paul Killam 
Audio Mixing: Paul Killam 
DVD Menu Design:
James Bates 
Kevin Hinnant 
DVD Producer: David Williams 
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami 
Production Assistant: Andrew Kent 
Production Coordination: Janice Williams 
Production Secretary: Anna Bechtol 
Project Translator:
Chris Hutts 
Masako Arakawa 
Recording engineer: Charles Campbell 
Subtitle Timing: Neal Barnes 
Amanda Winn Lee as Momiji Fujimiya 
Jason Lee as Mamoru Kusanagi 

Allison Keith as Sakura Yamazaki 
Amanda Winn Lee as Kaede Kunikida 
Kurt Stoll as Yoshiki Yaegashi 
Marcy Rae as Ryoko Takeuchi 
Rob Mungle as Daitetsu Kunikida 
Sharon Shawnessey as Azusa Matsudaira 
Tiffany Grant as Kome Sawaguchi 

Aaron Krohn as
Chief Cabinet Secretary  (ep 7) 
Jun's Father  (ep 5) 
Murakomo 
Orochi-No-Orochi 
Secretary 
Susano-o  (ep 19) 
Yamata-no-Orochi(ep 19) 
Brenda Mikeska as Reiko's Mother  (ep 11) 
Brian Granveldt as Shunichi Sugishita 
Bryan Bounds as
Commander  (ep 21) 
Correspondent  (eps 23, 25) 
Carol Amerson as
Akiko 
Moe Fujimiya  (eps 1-2) 
Charles Campbell as President  (ep 15) 
Doug Medford as
Detective  (ep 7) 
Judge  (ep 8) 
Reporter A  (ep 8) 
Doug Smith as
Driver(ep 8) 
Inoue(ep 19) 
Kijima 
Guil Lunde as
Gang Member A  (ep 17) 
Teacher 
Yamatone  (eps 16-17) 
Jan Angus as
Reporter 
Woman 
Jay Zeidman as Jun  (ep 24) 
Jessica Calvello as
Miyako 
Reporter B(ep 8) 
Yukiko  (ep 7) 
Kim Sevier as
Moe Fujimiya  (eps 20-21) 
Reiko Kanbayashi  (ep 11) 
Kimberly Yates as Yayoi 
Laura Chapman as Chigusa  (ep 18) 
Marcy Rae as Yaegashi's Mother  (ep 6) 
Matt Greenfield as
Aragami  (eps 5-6) 
Cat Monster  (ep 19) 
Gang Member C  (ep 17) 
Narushima  (ep 7) 
Nue  (ep 3) 
Shunichi Sugishita 
Toshikazu Sugishita 
Mizuchi as Mizuchi(ep 5) 
Phil Ross as Reiko's Father  (ep 11) 
Rick Peeples as
Police Inspector  (ep 1) 
Prime Minister 
Rob Mungle as Narration  (eps 25-26) 
Scott Kilgore as
Congressman Miyahara  (ep 7) 
Man  (ep 8) 
Sharon Shawnessey as Grandma Sharon 
Spike Spencer as
Commander  (ep 17) 
Detective  (ep 14) 
Drunk  (ep 14) 
Gang Member B  (ep 17) 
Policeman  (ep 18) 
Reporter  (ep 13) 
Sue Ulu as Yaobikuni  (ep 16) 
Tiffany Grant as Willow  (ep 8) 
Traci Shannon as Jun  (ep 5) 
Tristan MacAvery as Admiral  (ep 25) 

English companies
ADR Recording: Industrial Smoke & Mirrors 
Distributor: ADV Films (UK) 
DVD Authoring & Encoding:
AIX Media 
M.O.F.C. (Mitama Collection) 
DVD Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios (Mitama Collection) 
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network 
Licensed by: ADV Films 
Soundtrack: ADV Music 
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Cyrille Artaux 

Jacques Albaret as Kusanagi 
Stéphanie Lafforgue as Momiji 

Cyrille Artaux as Yoshiki 
Dominique Vallee as Azusa 
Marjolaine Poulain as
Kaede 
Sakura 
Mathieu Rivolier as Kunikida 
Stéphanie Lafforgue as
Koume 
Ryôko 

Cyrille Artaux as Sugishita 

French companies
ADR Production: Animestar 
Broadcaster: Mangas 
Distributor: Déclic Images (France) 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Rocio Garcel 
Maria Fernanda Morales as Momiji Fujimiya 
Ricardo Mendoza as Mamoru Kusanagi 

Benjamin Rivera as Yoshiki Yaegashi 
Circe Luna as Ryoko Takeuchi 
Eduardo Garza as Shunichi Sugishita 
Elsa Covián as Kaede Fujimiya 
Gerardo Reyero as Daitetsu Kunikida 
Isabel Martiñon as Sakura Yamasaki 
Mónica Villaseñor as Koume Sawaguchi 
Rocio Garcel as Azusa Matsudaira 

Alejandro Illescas as
Congressman(1 ep) 
Prime Minister's assistant 
Belinda Martinez as Yaegashi's mother(1 ep) 
Enrique Mederos as Reporter(1 ep) 
Gabriela Willert as
Wakaba(1 ep) 
Yao nun(1 ep) 
Gaby Ugarte as Yukiko(1 ep) 
Isabel Martiñon as Jun Matsudaira(2nd voice) 
José Lavat as
Narrator 
Prime Minister of Japan 
Jose Luis Orozco as Prime Minister of Japan 
Kalimba Marichal as Jun Matsudaira(1st voice) 
Laura Ayala as Yayoi(1 ep) 
Mario Sauret as Liquid Aragami(1 ep) 
Martin Soto as Minister of Defense 
Miguel Angel Ghigliazza as Yamata no Orochi 
Ricardo Mendoza as Fisherman(1 ep) 
Rocio Garcel as
Momiji's grandmother 
Oak aragami(1 ep) 
Rossy Aguirre as
Girl with glasses(1 ep) 
Reiko Kobayashi(1 ep) 
Salvador Delgado as Murakumo 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Locomotion (Latin America) 
Distributor: Xystus 
Recording: Roman Sound 
Supervision: Locomotion 
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Locomotion Brazil (Subbed) 
Portuguese cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology