Sailor Moon S (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ sequel of Sailor Moon R (TV) ]

Related anime:
    Sailor Moon S Movie: Hearts in Ice (sequel)
    Sailor Moon SuperS (TV) (sequel)
      Sailor Moon Sailor Stars (TV) (sequel)
      Sailor Moon SuperS (special) (spinoff)
      Sailor Moon SuperS Movie: Black Dream Hole (sequel)
      Sailor Moon SuperS Plus - Ami's First Love (special) (spinoff)

Alternative title:
Bishōjo Senshi Sailor Moon S (Japanese) 
Bishōjo Senshi Sailormoon Super (Japanese) 
Pretty Soldier Sailor Moon S 
Sailor Moon e il cristallo del cuore (Italian) 
Сейлор Мун - Супервоин (Russian) 
美少女戦士セーラームーン S (Japanese) 
Genres: action , drama , magic , romance 
Themes: bishoujo , magical girl , sentai 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: Sailor Moon and the senshi are up against a new set of villains: the Death Busters (Professor Tomoe, Kaorinite, the Witches 5, Mistress 9, Pharaoh 90). The Death Busters plan to rule the world by using the energy from the pure heart crystals of innocent victims, but Sailor Moon and the senshi must stop them. The outer senshi (Neptune, Uranus, Pluto, Saturn), also make an appearance, although Pluto appeared briefly in Sailor Moon R. 
User Ratings: 1344 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 164 votes (sub:107, dub:44, ?:4, raw:1, others:8
3 Spanish dubbed
2 German dubbed
2 Italian dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 261 votes (sub:155, dub:78, edit.dub:8, raw:5, ?:3, others:12
5 Spanish dubbed
2 German dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 342 votes (sub:196, dub:98, edit.dub:11, raw:6, ?:4, others:27
8 Spanish dubbed
7 Portuguese dubbed
6 German dubbed
2 Italian dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish edited dub
)
 Good: 309 votes (sub:149, dub:93, edit.dub:27, ?:9, raw:4, others:27
8 Spanish dubbed
5 German dubbed
4 Portuguese dubbed
3 Russian dubbed
2 French dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian edited dub
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 145 votes (sub:77, dub:38, edit.dub:4, raw:2, ?:2, others:22
5 Italian dubbed
4 German dubbed
4 Spanish dubbed
2 Tagalog dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Croatian subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Polish edited dub
1 Portuguese edited dub
)
 So-so: 48 votes (dub:21, sub:18, edit.dub:6, others:3
1 Polish edited dub
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Portuguese edited dub
)
 Not really good: 37 votes (dub:18, sub:10, edit.dub:5, others:4
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 German dubbed
)
 Weak: 21 votes (sub:12, dub:6, edit.dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:4, dub:2, others:2
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:4, edit.dub:1)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (dub:3, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 4242 users, rank: #185 (of 6020)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.612 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7124, rank: #1015 (of 6014)
Weighted mean: 7.511 (Very good−), rank: #1056 (of 6014) (seen all: 7.70 / seen some: 6.73 / won't finish: 4.48)
Bayesian estimate: 7.511 (Very good−), rank: #853 (of 4525)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 38 
Episode titles: We have 38
Vintage:
1994-03-13 to 1995-02-25 
1996-02-05 to 1996-03-20 (Italy) 
1997-07-16 to 1997-09-10 (Mexico) 
2000-06-12 to 2000-09-13 (USA) 
Opening Theme:
"Moonlight Densetsu" by Moon Lips 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Otome no Policy" by Yoko Ishida (eps 1-2) 
#2: "Tuxedo Mirage" by Peach Hips (eps 3-38) 
Official website:
Links: We have 11
Trivia: We have 2
Comment:
Bishōjo Senshi Sailor Moon S constitutes episodes 90–127 overall in the Bishōjo Senshi Sailor Moon television series. 
Review:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Sailor Moon S - Geneon Signature Series (DVD 1) 2004-01-06
    Sailor Moon S - Geneon Signature Series (DVD 2) 2004-03-09
    Sailor Moon S - Geneon Signature Series (DVD 3) 2004-04-13
    Sailor Moon S - Geneon Signature Series (DVD 4) 2004-05-11
    Sailor Moon S - Geneon Signature Series (DVD 5) 2004-06-08
    Sailor Moon S - Geneon Signature Series (DVD 6) 2004-07-13
    Sailor Moon S - Heart Collection I (DVD 1) 2001-02-06
    Sailor Moon S - Heart Collection II (DVD 2) 2001-04-17
    Sailor Moon S - Heart Collection III (DVD 3) 2001-06-11
    Sailor Moon S - Heart Collection IV (DVD 4) 2001-08-14
    Sailor Moon S - Heart Collection V (DVD 5) 2001-10-09 (from $51.43)
    Sailor Moon S - Heart Collection VI (DVD 6) 2001-11-27
    Sailor Moon S - DVD Set (Thinpak) (DVD 1-6) 2004-07-06
VHS
    Sailor Moon S - Pure Hearts (edited) (Dub.VHS 1) 2001-02-06 (from $4.92)
    Sailor Moon S - Pure Hearts (uncut) (Dub.VHS 1) 2001-02-06 (from $5.70)
    Sailor Moon S - Love War! (edited) (Dub.VHS 2) 2001-02-06 (from $5.49)
    Sailor Moon S - Love War! (uncut) (Dub.VHS 2) 2001-02-06
    Sailor Moon S - Labyrinth (edited) (Dub.VHS 3) 2001-04-10 (from $4.42)
    Sailor Moon S - Labyrinth (uncut) (Dub.VHS 3) 2001-04-10 (from $9.60)
    Sailor Moon S - Birthday Blues (edited) (Dub.VHS 4) 2001-04-10 (from $3.42)
    Sailor Moon S - Birthday Blues (uncut) (Dub.VHS 4) 2001-04-10
    Sailor Moon S - Back from the Future (edited) (Dub.VHS 5) 2001-06-12
    Sailor Moon S - Back from the Future (uncut) (Dub.VHS 5) 2001-06-12 (from $19.99)
    Sailor Moon S - Secret Destiny (edited) (Dub.VHS 6) 2001-06-12 (from $4.95)
    Sailor Moon S - Secret Destiny (uncut) (Dub.VHS 6) 2001-06-12
    Sailor Moon S - Secret Revealed (edited) (Dub.VHS 7) 2001-08-14
    Sailor Moon S - Secret Revealed (uncut) (Dub.VHS 7) 2001-08-14
    Sailor Moon S - Search for the Savior (edited) (Dub.VHS 8) 2001-08-14 (from $19.95)
    Sailor Moon S - Search for the Savior (uncut) (Dub.VHS 8) 2001-08-14 (from $4.75)
    Sailor Moon S - Hotaru's Secret (edited) (Dub.VHS 9) 2001-10-09 (from $24.95)
    Sailor Moon S - Hotaru's Secret (uncut) (Dub.VHS 9) 2001-10-09
    Sailor Moon S - Mysterious Sailor (edited) (Dub.VHS 10) 2001-10-09 (from $12.99)
    Sailor Moon S - Mysterious Sailor (uncut) (Dub.VHS 10) 2001-10-09 (from $24.87)
    Sailor Moon S - Small Hearts (edited) (Dub.VHS 11) 2001-11-27
    Sailor Moon S - Small Hearts (uncut) (Dub.VHS 11) 2001-11-27 (from $31.62)
    Sailor Moon S - The Awakening! (edited) (Dub.VHS 12) 2001-11-27
    Sailor Moon S - The Awakening! (uncut) (Dub.VHS 12) 2001-11-27 (from $12.78)
    Sailor Moon S - Pure Hearts (uncut) (Sub.VHS 1) 2001-02-06
    Sailor Moon S - Love War! (uncut) (Sub.VHS 2) 2001-02-06 (from $4.95)
    Sailor Moon S - Labyrinth (uncut) (Sub.VHS 3) 2001-04-10
    Sailor Moon S - Birthday Blues (uncut) (Sub.VHS 4) 2001-04-10 (from $3.11)
    Sailor Moon S - Back from the Future (uncut) (Sub.VHS 5) 2001-06-12
    Sailor Moon S - Secret Destiny (uncut) (Sub.VHS 6) 2001-06-12
    Sailor Moon S - Secret Revealed (uncut) (Sub.VHS 7) 2001-08-14 (from $14.59)
    Sailor Moon S - Search for the Savior (uncut) (Sub.VHS 8) 2001-08-14
    Sailor Moon S - Hotaru's Secret (uncut) (Sub.VHS 9) 2001-10-09 (from $21.95)
    Sailor Moon S - Mysterious Sailor (uncut) (Sub.VHS 10) 2001-10-09
    Sailor Moon S - Small Hearts (uncut) (Sub.VHS 11) 2001-11-27
    Sailor Moon S - The Awakening! (uncut) (Sub.VHS 12) 2001-11-27

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Kunihiko Ikuhara 
Script:
Katsuyuki Sumisawa (5 episodes
eps 92, 101-102, 107, 118
)
 
Megumi Sugihara (10 episodes
eps 93, 97, 99, 104, 108, 113, 116, 120, 123, 126
)
 
Shigeru Yanagawa (7 episodes
eps 91, 95, 103, 105, 112, 117, 121
)
 
Sukehiro Tomita (7 episodes
eps 90, 94, 98, 109, 111, 122, 127
)
 
Yoji Enokido (9 episodes
eps 96, 100, 106, 110, 114-115, 119, 124-125
)
 
Storyboard:
Harume Kosaka (7 episodes
eps 95, 99, 108, 114, 119, 123, 127
)
 
Hiroki Shibata (4 episodes
eps 93, 100, 105, 111
)
 
Junichi Sato (6 episodes
eps 90, 97, 104, 109, 124-125
)
 
Kônosuke Uda (3 episodes
eps 96, 113, 120
)
 
Kunihiko Ikuhara (4 episodes
eps 92, 103, 110, 117
)
 
Noriyo Sasaki (4 episodes
eps 94, 102, 112, 118
)
 
Takuya Igarashi (3 episodes
eps 106, 115, 121
)
 
Yuji Endo (7 episodes
eps 91, 98, 101, 107, 116, 122, 126
)
 
Episode Director:
Harume Kosaka (7 episodes
eps 95, 99, 108, 114, 119, 123, 127
)
 
Hiroki Shibata (4 episodes
eps 93, 100, 105, 111
)
 
Junichi Sato (4 episodes
eps 90, 97, 104, 109
)
 
Kônosuke Uda (4 episodes
eps 96, 113, 120, 125
)
 
Kunihiko Ikuhara (4 episodes
eps 92, 103, 110, 117
)
 
Noriyo Sasaki (4 episodes
eps 94, 102, 112, 118
)
 
Takuya Igarashi (4 episodes
eps 106, 115, 121, 124
)
 
Yuji Endo (7 episodes
eps 91, 98, 101, 107, 116, 122, 126
)
 
Original creator: Naoko Takeuchi 
Character Design: Mari Tominaga 
Animation Director:
Hideaki Anno (Sailor Uranus and Sailor Neptune transformation) 
Hideyuki Motohashi (ep 122) 
Hisashi Kagawa (ep 92) 
Ikuko Ito (5 episodes
eps 94, 104, 111, 124-125
)
 
Jouji Yanase (ep 116) 
Katsumi Tamegai (5 episodes
eps 91, 97, 106, 115, 120
)
 
Kazuya Kuroda (eps 103, 109) 
Mari Tominaga (5 episodes
eps 95, 100, 105, 110, 123
)
 
Masahide Yanagisawa (ep 118) 
Masahiro Ando (6 episodes
eps 90, 96, 101, 108, 114, 127
)
 
Shinya Hasegawa (3 episodes
eps 99, 112, 119
)
 
Taichi Nakamura (8 episodes
eps 93, 98, 102, 107, 113, 117, 121, 126
)
 
Producer:
Iriya Azuma 
Kenji Oota (TV Asahi) 

Art Setting: Takamura Mukuo 
Assistant Director:
Harume Kosaka (ep 119) 
Kônosuke Uda (7 episodes
eps 90, 96, 100, 113, 120, 122, 125
)
 
Noriyo Sasaki (94,​98,​102,​109,​112,​118,​123,​126) 
Tadao Matsumoto (5 episodes
eps 91, 99, 107, 111, 127
)
 
Takuya Igarashi (6 episodes
eps 92, 97, 106, 115, 121, 124
)
 
Chief animator: Ikuko Ito 
Editing: Yasuhiro Yoshikawa 
In-Between Animation:
Atsuko Ueno (5 episodes
eps 115, 117-120
)
 
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (ep 125) 
Kazuhiro Takamura (ep 117) 
Keiko Kono (eps 117, 125) 
Kumiko Ohta (7 episodes
eps 112-116, 118-119
)
 
Manabu Imura (ep 125) 
Noboru Minohara (ep 113) 
Setsuya Tanabe (eps 117, 125) 
Yuji Miyashita (ep 125) 
Yuya Kishi (eps 111-120) 
Key Animation:
Akio Watanabe (eps 31, 35) 
Eiichiro Nishiyama (ep 114) 
Hidenori Fukuoka (ep 92) 
Hideyuki Morioka (ep 92) 
Hiroaki Shimizu (4 episodes
eps 92, 112, 118, 120
)
 
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 125) 
Hisashi Nakayama (ep 125) 
Hitoshi Inaba (eps 111, 118) 
Ikuko Ito (ep 111) 
Jun Sekiguchi (4 episodes
eps 106, 111-112, 119
)
 
Katsumi Tamegai (ep 106) 
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Pro; ep 125) 
Ken Ootsuka (ep 10) 
Ken Sato (4 episodes
eps 92, 112, 118, 120
)
 
Ken'ichi Serizawa (ep 92) 
Manabu Fukazawa (Nakamura Pro; 4 episodes
eps 107, 113, 117, 121
)
 
Masahide Yanagisawa (eps 111, 118) 
Masahiro Ando (6 episodes
eps 90, 96, 101, 108, 114, 127
)
 
Michiko Nagatomi (ep 116) 
Miho Shimokasa (3 episodes
eps 112, 116, 120
)
 
Naoya Furukawa (ep 92) 
Shinya Hasegawa (3 episodes
eps 106, 112, 119
)
 
Taichi Nakamura (5 episodes
eps 107, 113, 117, 121, 125
)
 
Takayuki Ushirai (4 episodes
eps 111-112, 118, 120
)
 
Takeshi Honda (ep 14) 
Yasuyuki Konno (ep 116) 
Yoshihiro Kitano (3 episodes
eps 106, 114, 119
)
 
Yoshio Usuda (ep 92) 
Music Performance:
Seiichi Kyouda (ED1) 
Yuzo Hayashi (OP, ED2) 
Music Selection:
Makiko Kayahara (eps 90-103) 
Sayaka Mizuno (eps 104-127) 
Production manager: Munehisa Higuchi 
Recording: Yasuo Tachibana 
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kanako Oda (OP) 
Naoko Takeuchi (ED2) 
Rui Serizawa (ED1) 
Theme Song Performance:
Aya Hisakawa (ED2) 
Emi Shinohara (ED2) 
Kotono Mitsuishi (ED2) 
Michie Tomizawa (ED2) 
Moon Lips (OP) 
Peach Hips (ED2) 
Rica Fukami (ED2) 
Yoko Ishida (ED1) 
Aya Hisakawa as Ami Mizuno/Sailor Mercury 
Emi Shinohara as Makoto Kino/Sailor Jupiter 
Kae Araki as Chibi Usa/Sailor Chibi Moon 
Kotono Mitsuishi as Usagi Tsukino/Sailor Moon 
Michie Tomizawa as Rei Hino/Sailor Mars 
Rica Fukami as Minako Aino/Sailor Venus 

Akira Kamiya as Professor Souichi Tomoe 
Chieko Honda as Tellu 
Chiyoko Kawashima as Setsuna Meiou/Sailor Pluto 
Keiko Han as Luna 
Maria Kawamura as Eudial 
Masako Katsuki as Michiru Kaioh/Sailor Neptune 
Megumi Ogata as Haruka Tenou/Sailor Uranus 
Mika Kanai as Mimete 
Noriko Uemura as Kaolinite 
Rumi Kasahara as Ptilol 
Tohru Furuya as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Kamen 
Yasuhiro Takato as Artemis 
Yoshino Takamori as Viluy 
Yuko Minaguchi as
Hotaru Tomoe/Sailor Saturn 
Mistress 9 
Yuriko Fuchizaki as Cyprine 

Akiko Hiramatsu as U Estern(ep 112) 
Akiko Yajima as
Shinnosuke(ep 104) 
Tamasaburou(ep 104) 
Asuka Kimura as
Female Student(ep 96) 
Hanako(ep 95) 
Waitress(ep 92) 
Atsushi Kisaichi as
Boy B(ep 105) 
Chin-Chin Tei(ep 107) 
Ayako Ono as
Boy B(ep 103) 
Child(ep 103) 
Daimon 2(ep 124) 
Bin Shimada as Yuuichirou Kumada 
Chiharu Kataishi as
Chokkokaa(ep 107) 
Nekonnell(ep 91) 
Chiyoko Kawashima as Shingo Tsukino 
Daiki Nakamura as Ukon Katakuri(ep 113) 
Daisuke Sakaguchi as
Boy A(ep 105) 
Young Man(ep 93) 
Eriko Hara as Unazuki Furuhata 
Ginzo Matsuo as Vice Principal(ep 97) 
Hideyuki Miyao as
Male Student(ep 100) 
Takao(ep 95) 
Hiroko Emori as
Hurdler(ep 106) 
Scar(ep 96) 
Hiromi Nishikawa as
Daimon(ep 106) 
Ironder(ep 105) 
Member 2(ep 110) 
Hiroshi Takemura as Yoshiki Kurebayashi(ep 116) 
Hiroyuki Satou as Motoki Furuhata 
Ikue Ohtani as U Chouten(ep 119) 
Jun'ichi Kanemaru as Tsutomu Asai(ep 100) 
Keiichi Nanba as Gurio Umino 
Konami Yoshida as Cenicienta(eps 101-102) 
Kouichi Hashimoto as Kakusui Yakushiji(ep 105) 
Kumiko Nishihara as U Tomodachi(ep 115) 
Machiko Toyoshima as
Child(ep 116) 
Member 3(ep 110) 
Maki Yagita as
Boy A(ep 103) 
Female Student(ep 100) 
Makiko Mizogami as Child(ep 116) 
Makiko Ohmoto as
Child(ep 116) 
Daimon 1(ep 124) 
Girl(ep 115) 
Mami Matsui as U Pasocon(ep 120) 
Manami Nakayama as
Waitress(ep 103) 
Witches Member(ep 117) 
Woman(ep 106) 
Mari Maruta as
Dovlin(ep 97) 
U Tahime(ep 114) 
Mariko Onodera as Announcer(ep 109) 
Masaya Onosaka as Kameda(ep 92) 
Megumi Urawa as Haikyuun(ep 100) 
Michiko Abe as
Chikuon(ep 108) 
Mikuuji(ep 90) 
Michiko Neya as Dai-Heart(ep 95) 
Miki Itou as U Bara(ep 116) 
Miki Narahashi as
Chagaama(ep 104) 
Shinnosuke's mother(ep 104) 
Misa Fukai as
Octave(ep 93) 
Range 
Nanae Sumitomo as Assistant MC(ep 114) 
Nobuhiko Kazama as
Announcer(ep 117) 
Young Man(ep 98) 
Nobuo Tobita as Jinta Araki(ep 114) 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Yosaku Eda(ep 112) 
Omi Minami as Doorknobder(ep 109) 
Osamu Saka as Edwards(ep 108) 
Rumi Kasahara as
Manager(ep 100) 
Member 1(ep 110) 
Mika(ep 91) 
Ryo Horikawa as Thomas Harris(ep 119) 
Ryotaro Okiayu as George(ep 108) 
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Security Guard(ep 120) 
Sakiko Tamagawa as Elsa Gray(ep 106) 
Shinichirou Ohta as Ned(ep 108) 
Shino Kakinuma as Naru Osaka 
Shinobu Adachi as U Henshu(ep 113) 
Taeko Yamada as Momoko Momohara(ep 126) 
Takaya Hashi as Sergei Azimov(ep 120) 
Taku Takemura as Kurebayashi 
Tetsu Inada as Man(ep 106) 
Tomohiro Nishimura as Katsutoshi Yamada(ep 98) 
Tomohisa Asou as Judge(ep 114) 
Tomoko Maruo as
Masanori Tsuzuki(ep 107) 
Todeen(ep 99) 
Tomoko Naka as MC(ep 114) 
Tomomichi Nishimura as Rei's Grandfather 
Toshio Furukawa as Shun Hayase(ep 117) 
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Yuu Kazama(ep 115) 
Wataru Takagi as MC(ep 95) 
Yasunori Masutani as
Doctor(ep 126) 
Referee(ep 106) 
Yoshino Takamori as Maya Tohno(ep 103) 
Youko Kawanami as U Ikasaman(ep 118) 
Youko Matsuoka as
Ousouji(ep 94) 
U Ndoukai(ep 117) 
Yuka Koyama as Steering(ep 92) 
Yuka Ohno as
Soiya(ep 103) 
Tiren(ep 98) 
Yuko Nagashima as Nurse(ep 126) 
Yuko Sasaki as Daruma(ep 105) 
Yuri Amano as Actress(ep 112) 
Japanese companies
Animation: Toei Animation 
Broadcaster: TV Asahi 
In-Between Animation: Nakamura Production 
Key Animation:
Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 18, 24, 28, 32, 37
)
 
Studio Live (ep 21) 
Paint:
Studio Pokke 
TAP 
Photography: Sanko Production 
Production: Toei Animation 
Recording Studio: Tavac Studio 
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Nicole Thuault 
Translation: Rika Takahashi 
Executive producer:
James McGowan 
Janice Sonski 
ADR Engineer:
Adam Smith 
Jason Arnold 
Assistant producer: Kevin Chu 
Associate producer: Satoshi Fujii 
Audio Mixing Engineer:
Angelo Oddi 
Craig Skala 
Dubbing Coordination: Nicole Thuault 
DVD Menu Design: Erika Offutt 
Language Consultant: Virginia Reh 
Post-Production Supervision: Scott Broad 
Production Assistant:
Keisuke Onishi 
Terumi Sawai 
Production Coordination: Osamu Maseba 
Script Consultant: Janice Sonski 
Story Editor: Janice Sonski 
Subtitle Timing: Dana Weaver 
Supervising Producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto 
Theme Song Lyrics: Andy Heyward ("Moonlight Legend") 
Voice Direction: John Stocker 
Amanda C. Miller as Makoto Kino/Sailor Jupiter(Viz Media dub) 
Cherami Leigh as Minako Aino/Sailor Venus(Viz Media dub) 
Cristina Vee as Rei Hino/Sailor Mars(Viz Media dub) 
Emilie Barlow as Mina/Sailor Venus 
Kate Higgins as Ami Mizuno/Sailor Mercury(Viz Media dub) 
Katie Griffin as Raye/Sailor Mars 
Linda Ballantyne as Serena/Sailor Moon 
Liza Balkan as Amy/Sailor Mercury 
Stephanie Sheh as Usagi Tsukino/Sailor Moon(Viz Media dub) 
Susan Roman as Lita/Sailor Jupiter 

Barbara Radecki as Michelle Kaiou/Sailor Neptune 
Jennifer Gould as Hotaru Tomoe/Sailor Saturn 
Jill Frappier as Luna 
Johnny Yong Bosch as Artemis(Viz Media dub) 
Michelle Ruff as Luna(Viz Media dub) 
Robbie Daymond as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Mask(Viz Media dub) 
Ron Rubin as Artemis 
Sarah LaFleur as Amara Tenoh / Sailor Uranus 
Stephanie Beard as Rini / Sailor Mini-Moon 
Susan Aceron as Trista Meioh / Sailor Pluto 
Vince Corazza as Tuxedo Mask 

Ben Diskin as Gurio Umino(Viz Media dub) 
Catherine Disher as Mimet 
Danielle Judovits as Naru Osaka(Viz Media dub) 
David Fraser as Grandpa Hino 
Jeff Lumby as Dr. Souichi Tomoe 
Joel Feeney as Andrew 
Keith Silverstein as Kenji Tsukino(Viz Media dub) 
Kirsten Bishop as Kaori Knight 
Loretta Jafelice as Eugeal 
Lucien Dodge as Motoki Furuhata(Viz Media dub) 
Mary Long as Molly 
Nicolas Roye as Shingo Tsukino(Viz Media dub) 
Roland Parliament as Melvin 
Steven Bednarski as Chad 
Susan Aceron as Mistress 9 
Tara Platt as Ikkuko Tsukino(Viz Media dub) 

English companies
Broadcaster:
Cartoon Network 
YTV 
DVD Authoring: Cinram/POP DVD Center 
Licensed by:
Geneon Entertainment Inc. 
Viz Media (current) 
Subtitle Timing: ZRO Limit Productions 
Subtitles: Captions, Inc. 
Translation: ZRO Limit Productions 
French cast
French staff
ADR Director: Philippe Ogouz 
Agnès Gribe as Marcis Kino/Sailor Jupiter 
Amélie Morin as Mathilda Aino/Sailor Vénus 
Emmanuelle Pailly as Bunny Tsukino/Sailor Moon 
Francine Laine as Raya Hino/Sailor Mars 
Virginie Ogouz as Molly Mizuno/Sailor Mercure 

Agnès Gribe as
Carolina(Kaorinite ; 1ère voix) 
Luna 
Milène/Sailor Neptune(2nd voice) 
Olivia/Sailor Saturn 
Silvana/Sailor Pluton 
Amélie Morin as
Camille/Sailor Chibi Moon 
Milène/Sailor Neptune(1st voice) 
Francine Laine as
Carolina(Kaorinite ; 2ème voix) 
Sailor Uranus 
Francois Leccia as Dr Williams(Souichi Tomoe) 
Marc Lesser as Frédérique (Haruka) 
Mark Lesser as
Frédéric(Haruka) 
Frédérique (Haruka)(1st voice) 
Philippe Ogouz as
Bourdu/L'homme masqué (Tuxedo Mask)(2nd voice) 
Frédérique (Haruka)(2nd voice) 
Guermatoid 
Virginie Ogouz as
Artemis 
Babette (Mimete) 
Eugénia (Eudial) 
Prêtresse Alexandra (Mistress 9) 
Yuri Bido/Viluy 

Agnès Gribe as Viluy 
Amélie Morin as
Emilie (Cyprine) 
Yuri Bido 
Francine Laine as
Ikokku Tsukino 
Théodora (Tellu) 
Francois Leccia as Professeur Souichi Tomoe 
Mark Lesser as
Charlie(Shingo) 
Marc(Umino) 
Théodore(Yuichiru) 
Virginie Ogouz as
Emilia (Petirol) 
Nanou(Naru) 
Puchirol 
French companies
Broadcaster:
AB Cartoons 
Fox Kids France 
Mangas 
TF1 (1995-1996) 
TMC 
Distributor: AB distribution 
Dubbing: SOFI 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Arturo López (Spain dub) 
Dubbing Director: Patricia Acevedo 

Theme Song Performance: Silvia Guillem (ED1, ED2, Catalan dub) 
Adelaida López as Bunny Tsukino/Sailor Moon(Spain dub) 
Alicia Sáinz De La Maza as
Makoto Kino/Sailor Jupiter(Spain dub) 
Patricia Kino/Sailor Jupiter(Spain dub) 
Ana Maria Mari as
Ami Mizuno/Sailor Mercury(Spain dub) 
Amy Mizuno/Sailor Mercury(Spain dub) 
Araceli de Leon as Lita Kino/Sailor Jupiter 
Beatriz Acaso as
Carola Aino/Sailor Venus(Spain dub) 
Minako Aino/Sailor Venus(Spain dub) 
Geni Rey as Ami Mizuno/Marinera Mercuri(Catalan dub) 
Maria Fernanda Morales as Mina Aino/Sailor Venus 
Maria Josep Guasch as Chibi Usa/Marinera Mini Lluna(Catalan dub) 
Marta Ullod as Bunny Tsukino/Marinera Lluna(Catalan dub) 
Meritxell Ané as Rai Hino/Marinera Mart(Catalan dub) 
Monica Manjarrez as Raye Hino/Sailor Mars 
Nuria Doménech as Minako Aino/Marinera Venus(Catalan dub) 
Patricia Acevedo as Serena Tsukino/Sailor Moon 
Pepa Agudo as
Ray Hino/Sailor Mars(Spain dub) 
Rei Hino/Sailor Mars(Spain dub) 
Rossy Aguirre as Amy Mizuno/Sailor Mercury 
Rosy Aguirre as Amy Mizuno/Sailor Mercury 
Vicky Martínez as Makoto Kino/Marinera Júpiter(Catalan dub) 

Ana María Camps as Michiru Kaioh/Marinera Neptú(Catalan dub) 
Ana Maria Grey as Viluy 
Ana Maria Mari as
Kaolinite(Spain dub) 
Yuka (Kaolinite)(Spain dub) 
Anabel Mendez as Setsuna Meiou/Sailor Plut 
Beatriz Acaso as Luna(Spain dub) 
Belinda Martinez as Haruka Tenou/Sailor Uranus 
Chelo Vivares as
Michiru Kaiou/Sailor Neptune(Spain dub) 
Petirol(Spain dub) 
Vicky Kaioh/Sailor Neptune(Spain dub) 
Conchi Lopez as
Chibi Usa/Sailor Chibi Moon(Spain dub) 
Mimete(Spain dub) 
Tellu(Spain dub) 
Viluy/Yui Bidou(Spain dub) 
Cristina Camargo as Hotaru Tomoe/Sailor Saturn 
Cristina Hernandez as Rini/Sailor Chibi-Moon 
Elisa Beuter as Setsuna Meiou/Marinera Plutó(Catalan dub) 
Elisabet Bargalló as
Diana(Catalan dub) 
Hotaru Tomoe/Marinera Saturn(Catalan dub) 
Francesc Figuerola as Mamoru Chiba/Antifaç de gala(Catalan dub) 
Gerardo Reyero as Darien Chiba/Tuxedo Mask 
Hernán Fernández as Artemis(Catalan dub) 
Irma Carmona as Michiru Kaiou/Sailor Neptune 
LOURDES LÓPEZ as Haruka Teno/Marinera Urà(Catalan dub) 
Luisa Ezquerra as
Marta (Tellu)(Spain dub) 
Tellu(Spain dub) 
Maria Dolores Diaz as
Haruka Tenou/Sailor Uranus(Spain dub) 
Timmy Tenoh/Sailor Uranus(Spain dub) 
Mario Arenas as
Armando Chiba/Tuxedo Mask(Spain dub) 
Artemis(Spain dub) 
Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Mask(Spain dub) 
Marisa Marco as
Andrea Tomoe/Sailor Saturn(Spain dub) 
Hotaru Tomoe/Sailor Saturn(Spain dub) 
Raquel Meioh/Sailor Pluto(Spain dub) 
Setsuna Meiou/Sailor Pluto(Spain dub) 
Norma Echeverria as Tellu 
Pepa Agudo as
Eudial(Spain dub) 
Eugenia (Eudial)(Spain dub) 
Pilar Santigosa as
Cyprine(Spain dub) 
Mistress 9(Spain dub) 
Rocio Garcel as Luna 
Roser Aldabó as Lluna(Catalan dub) 
Salvador Delgado as Artemis 

Alma Moreno as U-Ndokai(ep 117) 
Antonio Esquivias as Professor Souichi Tomoe(Spain dub) 
Armando Coria as Shun Hayase(ep 117) 
Benjamin Rivera as
Jinta Araki(ep 114) 
Yosaku Eda(ep 112) 
Carlos Becerril as
George(ep 108) 
Sergei Azimov(ep 120) 
Carlos del Campo as Profesor Tomoe 
Circe Luna as Maya Tohno(ep 103) 
Claudia Motta as
U-Chouten(ep 119) 
U-Tomodachi(ep 115) 
Cristina Camargo as
Cenicienta(eps 101-102) 
Dama 9 
Enrique Mederos as Kakusui Yakishiji(ep 105) 
Humberto Velez as
Mr. Edwards(ep 108) 
Sr. Edwards(un capitulo) 
Igor Cruz as Ukon Katakuri(ep 113) 
Isabel Martiñon as
Elsa Grey(ep 106) 
Scar(ep 96) 
Shinnosuke(ep 104) 
Tellu 
Yumi(ep 112) 
Jordi Vilaseca as Dr. Tomoe(Catalan dub) 
Jose Gilberto Vilchis as Tamasaburo(ep 104) 
Liza Willert as Kaolinete/Kaori 
LOURDES LÓPEZ as Kaolinita(Catalan dub) 
Luis Daniel Ramirez as Asai(ep 100) 
Magda Giner as
Osouji(ep 94) 
U-Ikasaman(ep 118) 
Marcos Patiño as Sr. Yamada(un capitulo) 
Mariana Ortiz as Miharu(ep 91) 
Mario Arenas as Camilo Umino(Spain dub) 
Mónica Villaseñor as
Chagama(ep 104) 
Chikuon(ep 108) 
Ciprin 
Masanori(ep 107) 
Octave(ep 93) 
Ptirol 
U-Pasokon(ep 120) 
Nancy McKenzie as Iuyal(Eudial) 
Norma Echevarria as
Haikyun(ep 100) 
Mikuuji(ep 90) 
Rangy(ep 127) 
Soiyer(ep 103) 
Steering(ep 92) 
U-Estern(ep 112) 
Pepa Agudo as Cari Osaka(Spain dub) 
Pilar Escandon as Mimete 
Rene Garcia as
Daniel(ep 116) 
Ned(ep 108) 
Ricardo Mendoza as
Kameda(ep 92) 
Nicholas Kumada 
Thomas Harris(ep 119) 
Ruth Toscano as
Chokokkar(ep 107) 
Daruma(ep 105) 
Doburin(ep 97) 
Malignas 
U-Bara(ep 116) 
U-Henshu(ep 113) 
U-Tahime(ep 114) 
Sergio Bonilla as Yuu Kazama(ep 115) 
Socorro de la Campa as
Mimete 
Taiyan(ep 98) 
Teresa Ibarrola as
Daiheart(ep 95) 
Doorknobdar(ep 109) 
Hurdler(ep 106) 
Nekonel(ep 91) 
Vicky Burgoa as Toden(ep 99) 

Ana María Camps(Catalan dub) 
Claudi Domingo(Catalan dub) 
Francesc Figuerola(Catalan dub) 
Geni Rey(Catalan dub) 
Hernán Fernández(Catalan dub) 
Jordi Vilaseca(Catalan dub) 
Maria Josep Guasch(Catalan dub) 
Meritxell Ané(Catalan dub) 
Nuria Doménech(Catalan dub) 
Roser Aldabó(Catalan dub) 
Vicky Martínez(Catalan dub) 
Spanish companies
Adaptation: Cloverway, Inc. (1997) 
Broadcaster:
Antena 3 (Spain) 
Barcelona TV 
Canal 53 Madrid (Spain) 
Canal Sur (Spain) 
Cartoon Network L.A. (Brasil) 
Chilevision (Chile) 
ETC...TV (Chile) 
K3 (Televisió de Catalunya) 
Magic Kids (Argentina) 
TV Azteca (Mexico) 
Distributor:
Arait Multimedia (Spain) 
Cloverway, Inc. (Latin America) 
Toei Animation Inc Latin America (Since 2011) 
Dubbing: Intertrack S.A. de C.V. Mexico (Latin America) 
Dubbing Studio: Estudio Vulpi Yuri (Spaih dub) 
Production: Toei Animation (1994) 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Federico Danti 
Synchronization: Giancarlo Martino 
Theme Song Composition: Carmelo Carucci 
Theme Song Lyrics: Alessandra Valeri Manera 
Theme Song Performance: Cristina D'Avena 
Debora Magnaghi as Amy/Sailor Mercury 
Donatella Fanfani as Morea/Sailor Jupiter 
Elisabetta Spinelli as Bunny Tsukino/Sailor Moon/Pr. Serenity 
Giusy Di Martino as Rea/Sailor Mars 
Roberta Gallina Laurenti as Marta/Sailor Venus 

Alessandra Karpoff as Milena/Sailor Nettuno 
Daniela Fava as Silvia/Sailor Pluto 
Debora Morese as Chibiusa/Sailor Chibiusa 
Giulia Franzoso as Ottavia/Sailor Saturn 
Maddalena Vadacca as Hellis/Sailor Uranus 
Marco Balzarotti as Marzio/Milord/Endimion 
Pietro Ubaldi as Artemis 

Cinzia Massironi as Ilena, madre di Bunny 
Claudio Ridolfo as Moran 
Emanuela Pacotto as Mimma 
Federico Danti as
Dr. Tomoe 
Padre di Bunny 
Giorgio Ginex as Ubaldo 
Graziella Porta as Luna 
Lara Parmiani as Eugene 
Lisa Mazzotti as Nina 
Loredana Nicosia as Telulu 
Maurizio Scattorin as Nonno di Rea 
Paolo Torrisi as Sam 
Patrizia Scianca as
Katia 
Professoressa Arianna 
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Hiro (from 2010) 
Italia 1 
Rete 4 (1996) 
Distributor:
Backstage 
DENEB Film 
Dubbing: DENEB Film 
German staff
German cast
(none)
Claudia Lössl as Minako Aino/Sailor Venus 
Inez Günther as Bunny Tsukino/Sailor Moon 
Julia Haacke as Rei Hino/Sailor Mars 
Nicola Grupe as Chibi Usa/Sailor Chibi Moon 
Stefanie Beba as Ami Mizuno/Sailor Merkur 
Veronika Neugebauer as Kino Makoto/Sailor Jupiter 

Andrea Imme as
Hotaru Tomoe/Sailor Saturn 
Mistress 9 
Anke Korte as Tenou Haruka/Sailor Uranus 
Dominik Auer as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Mask 
Sacha Holzheimer as Meiou Setsuna/Sailor Pluto(primary voice) 
Ulla Wagener as Meiou Setsuna/Sailor Pluto 
Ulrike Jennie as Kaiou Michiru/Sailor Neptun 

Andrea Imme as Elza Grey 
Beate Pfeiffer as Cyprine 
Benedikt Gutjan as Shingo Tsukino 
Benedikt Weber as
Masanori Tsuzuki 
Umino 
Yuuichiro Kumada 
Bernd Stephan as Artemis 
Christina Hoeltel as Bunny's Mutter 
Jennifer Wippich as Eugial 
Johannes Raspe as
Jinta Araki 
Yuu Kazama 
Mara Winzer as Luna 
Melanie Jung as Mimete 
Michael Habeck as Rei's Grossvater 
Michelle Sterr as Telulu 
Michelle Tichawski as Kaori Night 
Stephanie Kellner as Naru 
Thomas Rauscher as Dr.Tomoe 
German companies
Broadcaster:
Junior (Premiere) 
RTL2 
Tele 5 
Distributor: Kazé Germany 
Dubbing: FFF Grupe Studios 
Post Production: Plaza Synchron 
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Yorkiddin' 
Dutch cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Filipina Pamintuan (ABS-CBN dub) 
Hazel Hernan as Rei Hino/Sailor Mars(ABS-CBN dub) 
Jenny Bituin as Usagi Tsukino/Sailor Moon(ABS-CBN dub) 
Joanne Chua as Makoto Kino/Sailor Jupiter(ABS-CBN dub) 
Rona Aguilar as
Chibi Usa/Sailor Chibimoon(ABS-CBN dub) 
Minako Aino/Sailor Venus(ABS-CBN dub) 
Sherwin Revestir as Ami Mizuno/Sailor Mercury(ABS-CBN dub) 

Jefferson Utanes as Tuxedo Mask(ABS-CBN dub) 
Mark Muñoz as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Mask(ABS-CBN Dub) 
Nica Rojo as Haruka Ten'ou/Sailor Uranus(ABS-CBN dub) 
Sherwin Revestir as Michiru Kaiou/Sailor Neptune(ABS-CBN dub) 

Amy Panopio as Setsuna Meiou/Sailor Pluto(Sailor Moon S) 
Candice Arellano as
Cyprine(Sailor Moon S) 
Hotaru Tomoe/Sailor Saturn(Sailor Moon S) 
Michiru Kaiou/Sailor Neptune(Sailor Moon S) 
Sailor Venus(Sailor Moon S) 
Gloria De Guzman as Usagi Tsukino/Sailor Moon(Except in ep 90-92) 
Gwen Masilongan as SAILOR MARS 
Minna Bernales as
Haruka Tenoh/Sailor Saturn(Sailor Moon S) 
Luna(Sailor Moon S) 
Petirol(Sailor Moon S) 
Stella Canete as Makoto Kino/Sailor Jupiter(Sailor Moon S and Super S) 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
ABC-5 (1998-1999) 
ABS-CBN 
Hero 
TV5 
Dubbing: Creative Programs, Inc. (ABS-CBN dub) 
Polish staff
Polish companies
Translation: Agnieszka Kamińska (French version) 
Broadcaster:
Polsat 
Polsat 2 
Polish cast
Danuta Stachyra as Lektor 
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Márcia Gomes (Brazil) 
Cristina Cavalinhos as Rita Hino/Navegante de Marte(Portugal dub) 
Cristina Paiva as
Joana Lima/Navegante de Vénus(Portugal dub) 
Maria Kino/Navegante de Jupiter(Portugal dub) 
Daniella Piquet as Serena Tsukino/Sailor Moon 
Denise Reis as Rei Hino/Sailor Marte 
Fernanda Bulara as Lita Kino/Sailor Júpiter 
Fernanda Figueiredo as Bunny Tsukino/Navegante de Lua(Portugal dub) 
Isabel Wolmar as Ami Mizuno/Navegante de Mercurio(Portugal dub) 
Melissa Garcia as Ami Mizuno/Sailor Mercúrio 
Priscila Concépcion as Mina Aino/Sailor Vênus 

Adriana Pissardini as Kaorinai (Kaolinite) 
Alessandra Araújo as Setsuna Meiou/Sailor Plutão(Some eps) 
António Semedo as
Luna(Portugal dub) 
Profesor Tomoe(Portugal dub) 
Carlos Silveira as Artemis 
César Marquetti as Darien Chiba/Tuxedo Mask 
Cristina Cavalinhos as
Artemisa(Portugal dub) 
Susana Melo/Navegante de Plutao(Portugal dub) 
Fátima Noya as
Dama 9 (Mistress 9) 
Hotaru Tomoe/Sailor Saturno 
Fernanda Figueiredo as Chibiusa/Navegante Chibi Moon(Portugal dub) 
Isabel Wolmar as
All 5 witches(Portugal dub) 
Kaorinite(Portugal dub) 
Octavia Tomoe/Navegante de Saturno(Portugal dub) 
Isaura Gomes as Eudial 
Maralise Tartarine as Mimet 
Márcia Gomes as Lua (Luna) 
Márcia Regina as Michiru Kaiou/Sailor Netuno 
Olga Lima as
Haruka Ten'ou/Nevagante de Urano(Portugal dub) 
Mariana Kaioh/Nevagante de Neptuno(Portugal dub) 
Rita Almeida as Setsuna Meiou/Sailor Plutão(Some eps) 
Rogério Jacques as Gonçalo Chiba/Mascarado(Portugal dub) 
Rosana Beltrame as Haruka Tenou/Sailor Urano 
Ursula Bezerra as Rini/Sailor Chibimoon 
Zaira Zordan as
Michiru Kaiou/Sailor Netuno(Some eps) 
Setsuna Meiou/Sailor Plutão(Some eps) 

Arlete Montenegro as Ikuko Tsukino 
Cristina Cavalinhos as
Bunny's mum(Portugal dub) 
Sara(Portugal dub) 
Fátima Noya as Unazuki Furuhata 
Fernanda Bock as Demônios (Daimons)(various eps) 
Jussara Marques as Usagi Tsukino (Young) 
Lúcia Helena as Jui Bídu(Yui Bidou) 
Paulo Porto as Mestre Faraó 90 (Pharaoh 90) 
Rodrigo Andreatto as Tamasaburo(ep 104) 
Tatiane Keplermaier as Cyprine 
Thiago Longo as Shinnosuke(ep 104) 
Vagner Fagundes as
Andrew(Motoki Furuhata) 
Nichola Kumada (Yuuichirou) 
Zaira Zordan as
Tellu 
Viluy 

Fernanda Figueiredo(Portugal dub) 
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Cartoon Network L.A. 
SIC (Portugal Dub) 
TVI (Portugal Dub) 
Dubbing Studio: BKS (Brazil) 
DVD Distribution: CD & DVD Factory (Brazil) 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology