Naruto Shippūden (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ related to Naruto Shippūden (TV) ]

Related anime:
    Naruto Shippuden the Movie: Bonds (sequel)
      Naruto Shippūden: The Will of Fire (movie) (sequel)
        Naruto Shippūden: The Lost Tower (movie) (sequel)
          Naruto Shippūden: Blood Prison (movie) (sequel)
            Naruto Shippūden: The Burning Chūnin Exam! Naruto vs. Konohamaru!! (movie)
            Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie (sequel)

Alternative title:
Naruto Hurricane Chronicles
Naruto Shippuden Film 1 - Un funeste présage (French)
Naruto Shippuden: L'esercito fantasma (Italian)
ناروتو شيبودن (Arabic)
ナルト 疾風伝 (Japanese)
火影忍者 疾風傳 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Themes: ninja
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Demons that once almost destroyed the world, are revived by someone. To prevent the world from being destroyed, the demon has to be sealed and the only one who can do it is the shrine maiden Shion from the country of demons, who has two powers; one is sealing demons and the other is predicting the deaths of humans. This time Naruto's mission is to guard Shion, but she predicts Naruto's death. The only way to escape it, is to get away from Shion, which would leave her unguarded, then the demon, whose only goal is to kill Shion will do so, thus meaning the end of the world. Naruto decides to challenge this "prediction of death."
User Ratings: 989 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 76 votes (sub:65, dub:9, ?:1, others:1
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Excellent: 135 votes (sub:116, dub:16, ?:1, others:2
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Very good: 273 votes (sub:218, dub:36, edit.dub:2, raw:2, others:15
9 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 Good: 268 votes (sub:222, dub:35, edit.dub:4, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 125 votes (sub:111, dub:8, raw:1, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 48 votes (sub:32, dub:15, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 31 votes (sub:23, dub:4, ?:1, raw:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 19 votes (sub:17, dub:2)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 2474 users, rank: #404 (of 5921)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.303 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6787, rank: #1593 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 7.177 (Good+), rank: #1711 (of 5914) (seen all: 7.19 / seen some: 6.11 / won't finish: 3.41)
Bayesian estimate: 7.181 (Good+), rank: #1523 (of 4468)
Running time: 90 minutes
Vintage: 2007-08-04
Premiere date:
2007-08-04 (Japan)
2008-02-01 (Taiwan)
Ending Theme:
"Lie-Lie-Lie" by DJ OZMA
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Naruto Shippūden - Movie 1 & 2 (Blu-Ray) 2012-04-02
DVD (Region 1)
    Naruto Shippūden (DVD) 2009-11-10 (from $15.25)
DVD (Region 2)
    Naruto Shippūden - Movie 1 & 2 (DVD) 2012-04-02

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hajime Kamegaki
Screenplay: Junki Takegami
Original creator: Masashi Kishimoto
Character Design: Tetsuya Nishio
Chief Animation Director: Mamoru Sasaki
3D Director: Wu Xinhon
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina
Director of Photography: Atsuho Matsumoto
3D Animation:
Akihiro Kanno (Pierrot CG Room)
Aya Yoshizono (Pierrot CG Room)
Hiromi Kamada (Pierrot CG Room)
Ikuko Igawa (Pierrot CG Room)
Junichi Ono (Pierrot CG Room)
Keiichi Ito (Pierrot CG Room)
Miyuki Kojima (Pierrot CG Room)
Sakiko Uda (Pierrot CG Room)
Satoru Tani (Pierrot CG Room)
Wakaba Tanaka (Pierrot CG Room)
Xinhon Wu (Pierrot CG Room)
Yasutaka Takada (Pierrot CG Room)
Yu Iwawaki (Pierrot CG Room)
Art Setting: Hitoshi Nagasaki
Background Art:
Chen Jia Qing (Shanghai Superman)
Chen Jia Yi (Shanghai Superman)
Chieko Masuda (Studio Wyeth)
Harumi Suwa (Studio Wyeth)
Hideaki Kita (Studio Wyeth)
Hitoshi Nagasaki (Studio Wyeth)
Hyug Soo Lim (NARA Animation)
Hyung Moo Lee (NARA Animation)
Jeong Min Kim (NARA Animation)
Jie Youn Kim (NARA Animation)
Junko Hagihira (Studio Wyeth)
Kaori Miki (Studio Loft)
Kazuhiko Suzuki (Studio Loft)
Kenta Sawatani (Studio Wyeth)
Kim Moon Sub (DR Movie)
Lee Jun Ho (DR Movie)
Masako Okada (Madhouse)
Mayu Usui (Studio Wyeth)
Mayuko Mori (Studio Wyeth)
Michiko Taniguchi (Studio Wyeth)
Momoko Takatsu (Studio Wyeth)
Myoung Soo Kim (NARA Animation)
Naoki Nakamura (Studio Wyeth)
Naruyo Kiriyama (Madhouse)
Norihiko Yokomatsu (Studio Wyeth)
Noriko Wada (Moon Flower)
Park Sun Hwan (DR Movie)
Rieko Ohiwa (Studio Wyeth)
Sachiho Motoda (Moon Flower)
Shiho Yanase (Studio Wyeth)
Taro Goto (Studio Wyeth)
Tomoyuki Shimizu (Studio Wyeth)
Toshiko Abe (Studio Loft)
Tsuyoshi Fukumoto (Studio Loft)
Yayoi Sekine (Studio Wyeth)
Yuan Li Na (Shanghai Superman)
Yūko Kobayashi (Studio Wyeth)
Yutaka Ito (Studio Wyeth)
Zhu Qi (Shanghai Superman)
Background Coordinator: Minoru Nakamura
Background Scan:
Akiko Saito (Scanya)
Hiroaki Sato (Scanya)
Makoto Kimura (Scanya)
Masako Sato (Scanya)
Miho Suzuki (T2 Studio)
Saki Nerome (Scanya)
Tae Takahashi (Scanya)
Takeshi Ogawa (T2 Studio)
CMS Supervisor: Tadashi Nakamura
CMS Technical Supervisor: Hideo Morita
CMS Technician: Atsuhiko Tanaka
Color Designation: Mika Iwami
Creature Design: Yasutoshi Moriki
Digital Art Board: Toshiki Taketani
Digital Painting:
Akiyuki Hatanaka (Studio Targe)
Ayae Ogasawara (Studio Targe)
Chang Taek Chung (NARA Animation Studio)
Eun Joo Kim (NARA Animation Studio)
Eun Jung Maeng (DR Movie)
Eun Suk Son (NARA Animation Studio)
Heui Jeong Kim (Jiwoo Animation Production)
Hiromi Tsuchiya (Studio Killy)
Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe)
Hitomi Shimoganna (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Hye Jung Na (Seongboyanghaeng)
Hye Jung Yu (Seongboyanghaeng)
Hye Mi Shin (DR Movie)
Hyun Joo Chun (NARA Animation Studio)
Hyun Suk Kim (NARA Animation Studio)
Il Kim (Hanjin Animation)
In Hoi Gu (DR Movie)
In Hwa Bae (Seongboyanghaeng)
Jeong Ah Yim (DR Movie)
Jeong Hwa Kim (Seongboyanghaeng)
Ji Hyon Jeong (NARA Animation Studio)
Ji Yeon Choi (Jiwoo Animation Production)
Kaori Ishikawa (Studio Killy)
Kaoru Nakagama (Studio Killy)
Kazumi Hosokawa (Studio Targe)
Ki Jeong Choi (DR Movie)
Ko Jin-Ju (DR Movie)
Koji Usui (Studio Targe)
Kotomi Itayama (Studio Targe)
Kumiko Akahori (Studio Targe)
Kwi Sun Kook (Seongboyanghaeng)
Kwon O Suk (Seongboyanghaeng)
Kyung Hwa Seo (Seongboyanghaeng)
Lee Ji-Eun (NARA Animation Studio)
Mami Yariwake (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Mea Il Lim (Seongboyanghaeng)
Michiko Ikushima (Studio Killy)
Min Ju Kim (DR Movie)
Miyoko Yoshida (Studio Killy)
Myung Sun Han (NARA Animation Studio)
Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe)
Naomi Takahashi (Studio Killy)
Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe)
Sayaka Sueshige (Buyuu)
Sayuri Misezaki (Studio Targe)
Sayuri Takagi (Studio Killy)
Se Yun Park (NARA Animation Studio)
Seo Jung Kim (DR Movie)
Seong Suk Choi (NARA Animation Studio)
Shinnosuke Nagare (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Shuji Tsuchiya (Studio Targe)
Su Yeon Jeon (Jiwoo Animation Production)
Sun Deok Kim (Jiwoo Animation Production)
Sung Hee Seo (DR Movie)
Toshiko Iwakiri (Studio Killy)
Toshiyuki Ito (Studio Targe)
Yeon Lee (Hanjin Animation)
Yeon Hue An (Hanjin Animation)
Yoshimi Hayakawa (Studio Targe)
Yoshishige Iwakiri (Studio Killy)
Young Sun Choi (DR Movie)
Young-Suk Seok (Hanjin Animation)
Yukie Matsuzaki (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Digital Recording Engineer: Noboru Nishio
Effects Animation Director: Hirofumi Masuda
Ending Illustrations: Tetsuya Nishio ("The End" Calligraphy)
Film Recording: Yoshifumi Masuda
Filming:
Anna Torii (Pierrot Digital Animation Room)
Ayu Yomogihata (Pierrot Digital Animation Room)
Ayumi Sota (Pierrot Digital Animation Room)
Fujiko Tabata (Studio Cosmos)
Hiroshi Yoshida (Studio Cosmos)
Kaori Kawashima (Pierrot Digital Animation Room)
Kaori Sakamoto (Pierrot Digital Animation Room)
Kazuhiro Udagawa (Studio Cosmos)
Kazuki Hashimoto (Studio Cosmos)
Koichi Gonda (Studio Cosmos)
Kumiko Kimura (Pierrot Digital Animation Room)
Mai Uematsu (Pierrot Digital Animation Room)
Masato Andō (Studio Cosmos)
Naohisa Haijima (Studio Cosmos)
Shinji Ikegami (Studio Cosmos)
Shu Sugai (Studio Cosmos)
Tohru Sugawara (Studio Cosmos)
Tomohiro Nishiyama (Studio Cosmos)
Yuka Nakaya (Pierrot Digital Animation Room)
Yuko Orikasa (Studio Cosmos)
Yumiko Morimoto (Studio Cosmos)
Yurie Tadano (Studio Cosmos)
HD Coordination: Hideki Ito (Sony PCL)
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Ikeda (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka)
Asami Kouno (Oh Production)
Ayuko Etō (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka)
Bo Ruem Yi (NARA Animation Studio)
Chel-Ho Jang (DR Movie)
Chun Ha Kim (Hanjin Animation)
Chun Mea Joung (Hanjin Animation)
Daisuke Irie (Studio Pierrot)
Emi Ikebuchi (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka)
Emi Kirikihara (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka)
Emi Nakai (Studio Pierrot)
Eun Heui Lee (Jiwoo Animation)
Eun Joo Park (NARA Animation Studio)
Eun Kyung Jeon (Seongboyanghaeng)
Eun-Ju Yoon (NARA Animation Studio)
Fumie Kaneko (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka)
Gab Sook Lim (Seongboyanghaeng)
Han Ran Choen (NARA Animation Studio)
Haru Watanabe (Studio Pierrot)
Hiromi Jo (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka)
Hong Yi Min (NARA Animation Studio)
Hui Young Kim (NARA Animation Studio)
Hyun Ju Park (DR Movie)
Hyun Ju Song (Seongboyanghaeng)
Hyun Mee Jo (Seongboyanghaeng)
Ikumi Oka (Studio Pierrot)
Jeong Eun Lee (DR Movie)
Jeong Seok Kang (Seongboyanghaeng)
Ji Hyun Hwang (Jiwoo Animation)
Jin Kong (NARA Animation Studio)
Jin Hae Choi (DR Movie)
Kazue Tsunoda
Keiko Horiuchi
Ko Jin-Ju (DR Movie)
Kun Young Choi (Hanjin Animation)
Kyong-Ae Min (NARA Animation Studio)
Kyung Sun Bae (NARA Animation Studio)
Mi Kyoung An (NARA Animation Studio)
Mi Ok Lee (DR Movie)
Mihoko Uda (Oh Production)
Minako Sekihara (Oh Production)
Misuzu Ichinose (Oh Production)
Myoung Rock Lee (NARA Animation Studio)
Natsuki Kojima (Studio Pierrot)
Ryu Young Sil (DR Movie)
Sae Yeun Lee (Seongboyanghaeng)
Sang Hee Yu (NARA Animation Studio)
Seon Mi Lee (NARA Animation Studio)
Song Hee Han (Hanjin Animation)
Soo Hong Woung (Hanjin Animation)
Soo Ok Yu (Hanjin Animation)
Sung Ji-Young (NARA Animation Studio)
Tea Hoo Lee (Hanjin Animation)
Whang Ji-Na (NARA Animation Studio)
Woo Cheol Jang (Seongboyanghaeng)
Xiao Zhu (Studio Pierrot)
Yoko Takayanagi (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka)
Yong Ju Kim (Jiwoo Animation)
Yong Oh Bae (Seongboyanghaeng)
Yoon Jung Hye (NARA Animation Studio)
Young Jae Kim (DR Movie)
Young Nam Cho (Hanjin Animation)
Young Sun Jung (DR Movie)
Young-Jin Heo (DR Movie)
Yu Seon Jung (NARA Animation Studio)
Lab Coordinate: Tomokazu Ōbuchi
Literary Coordinator: Yuka Miyata
Optical Sound Recording: Futoshi Ueda
Overseas Contact: Dae Ho Kim
Overseas Manager: Seong Ho Moon
Post Production Associate: Kuniyuki Aoki
Production Administration: Atsushi Kamimura
Production Chief: Shigehiro Suzuki
Production Desk: Koichi Machiyama
Setting Production: Miki Kurosaka
Sound Engineer:
Akira Noguchi (Sound Team · Don Juan)
Eiji Hotta (Tokyo TV Center)
Michihiko Iwana (Tokyo TV Center)
Sound Producer: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Subtitle Timing: Yoshio Ide
System Management: Takaki Okunaga
Theme Song Arrangement: DJ Ozma
Theme Song Composition: Soryu
Theme Song Lyrics: DJ Ozma
Theme Song Performance: DJ Ozma
Theme Song Tie-up:
Hiroshi Kakizawa (EMI/Capital Music)
Hitomi Ueno (EMI/Capital Music)
Hitoshi Kawarada (Music Tabloid)
Junichi Ichimura (Music Tabloid)
Miki Morii (Music Tabloid)
Tadahito Kimura (Sony Music Entertainment)
Yuko Watanabe (Sony Music Artists)
Ayumi Fujimura as Shion
Chie Nakamura as Haruno Sakura
Junko Takeuchi as Naruto Uzumaki

Kazuhiko Inoue as Kakashi Hatake
Keiko Nemoto as Shizune
Kentarou Itou as Chouji Akimichi 
Kouichi Toochika as Neji Hyuuga
Masako Katsuki as Tsunade/Fifth Hokage
Masashi Ebara as Maito Gai
Romi Park as Temari 
Showtaro Morikubo as Shikamaru Nara
Yoichi Masukawa as Rock Lee

Daisuke Kishio as Susuki
Daisuke Ono as Boss
Fumiko Orikasa as Miroku
Katsuyuki Konishi as Setsuna
Keiko Nemoto as Tonton
Keisuke Fujii as Border Guard
Kenichi Mine as Palace Guard
Kishô Taniyama as Gitai
Makiko Nabei as Old Lady
Miyuki Sawashiro as Shizuku
Ryusaku Chijiwa as Palace Guard
Seizo Katou as Mouryou
Tetsuya Kakihara as Kusuna
Yoko Nishino as Girl
Yoshinori Fujita as Taruho

Japanese companies
3D Graphics: Pierrot CG Room
Background Scan:
Scanya
T2 Studio
Distributor: TOHO
Film: Fuji Film
HD Conversion: Sony PCL
HD Coordination: Sony PCL
HD Editing: Sony PCL
Image Development: Tokyo Laboratory
Recording: Tokyo TV Center
Recording Studio:
Studio Gong
Tokyo TV Center
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Mary Elizabeth McGlynn
ADR Script: Liam O'Brien
Executive producer: Hidemi Fukuhara
Producer: Jamie Simone

Additional Video Compositing: David Butterworth
Assistant Video Editing: Sean Kelley
Casting: Jamie Simone
Creative Consultant: Joel Enos
Post-Production Supervision: Denny Densmore
Production Assistant: Tokio Inoue
Production Coordination:
James Lafferty
Jessica Renslow
Production manager: Laura Lopez
Production Supervision:
Alvin Lu
William Germain
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark Ettel
Recording engineer:
David Barr
Michael Clark
Kate Higgins as Sakura Haruno
Laura Bailey as Shion
Maile Flanagan as Naruto Uzamaki

Brian Donovan as Rock Lee
Daran Norris as Mouryou
Dave Wittenberg as Kakashi Hatake
Debi Mae West as Tsunade\Fifth Hokage
Megan Hollingshead as Shizune
Skip Stellrecht as Might Guy
Steve Staley as Neji Hyuga
Tara Platt as Temari
Tom Gibis as Shikamaru Nara

Crispin Freeman as Kusuna
Dave Wittenberg as Gitai
Kate Higgins as Girl
Keith Silverstein as Setsuna
Laura Bailey as Miroku
Megan Hollingshead as Tonton
Patrick Seitz as Palace Guard
Sam Regal as
Border Guard
Susuki
Vic Mignogna as Yomi
Wil Wheaton as
Shizuku
Taruho
Yuri Lowenthal as Palace Guard
English companies
Broadcaster:
Disney XD
Neon Alley
Distributor: Manga Entertainment (UK)
Internet Streaming:
Hulu
VizAnime
Licensed by: Viz Media
French staff
French cast
(none)
Carole Baillien as Naruto Uzumaki
French companies
Distributor: Kana Video
Italian cast
Italian staff
ADR Director: Pino Pirovano
Executive producer: Ludovica Bonanome (Italia 1)

Dialogues: Laura Distretti
Synchronization: Giancarlo Martino
Video Post-Production: Anna Galbiati
Emanuela Pacotto as Sakura Haruno
Leonardo Graziano as Naruto Uzumaki

Claudio Moneta as Kakashi Hatake
Cristiana Rossi as Temari
Debora Magnaghi as Shizune
Felice Invernici as Neji Hyuga
Ivo De Palma as Might Guy
Massimo Di Benedetto as Rock Lee
Matteo Zanotti as Shikamaru Nara
Stefania Patruno as Tsunade

Guido Ruberto as Moryo
Marcella Silvestri as Miroku
Paolo Sesana as Kusuna
Raffaele Farina as Yomi
Stefano Pozzi as Susuki
Italian companies
ADR Production: LOGOS srl
Broadcaster: Italia 1
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology