Zillion (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
Related anime:
    Zillion: Burning Night (OAV) (spinoff)

Alternative title:
Akai Kodan Zillion (Japanese) 
Red Photon Zillion 
Wojownicy Maris (Polish) 
Zillion , el Caballero Blanco (Spanish) 
赤い光弾ジリオン (Japanese) 
Genres: action , adventure , science fiction 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: In 2387, Earth's most successful off-world colony is under siege by a savage race of warrior-cyborgs called "the Noza Empire". The Noza are seemingly invincible and the Marisian Defense Forces are severely outclassed. All hope seems lost when a trio of guns of immense power are found by the colonists and dubbed the "Zillion Weapon System" after the ancient civilization that created them and the substance "Zillium" that powers them. These guns are the only thing strong enough to destroy the Noza and are given to a team of three young colonists called "the White Naughts" whose members include J.J., Champ and Apple. They have been specially trained to use these weapons and are the last hope for survival for the Colonists. 
User Ratings: 36 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Excellent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Very good: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Good: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:3, dub:3, ?:1)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 137 users, rank: #3084 (of 5996)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.361 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.3823, rank: #3747 (of 5991)
Weighted mean: 6.173 (Decent+), rank: #4084 (of 5991) (seen all: 6.98 / seen some: 6.05 / won't finish: 2.37)
Bayesian estimate: 6.514 (Good−), rank: #3083 (of 4543)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 31 
Episode titles: We have 31
Vintage: 1987-04-12 to 1987-12-13 
Release dates: We have 9
Opening Theme:
"Pure Stone" by Risa Yuuki 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Push!" by Risa Yuki (eps 01-20) 
#2: "Rock Candy" by Risa Yuki (eps 21-31) 
Trivia: We have 3
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Mizuho Nishikubo 
Director: Akira Watanabe 
Series Composition: Mayori Sekijima 
Script:
Haruya Yamazaki  (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 12, 15-16, 19, 26
)
 
Mami Watanabe  (9 episodes
eps 5, 8-9, 13, 17, 20, 24, 27-28
)
 
Takao Koyama  (ep 21) 
Takashi Yamada  (eps 22, 25) 
Tsunehisa Ito  (11 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10-11, 14, 18, 23, 29-31
)
 
Storyboard:
Baku Tsuzuri  (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 12, 16, 20, 26, 29
)
 
Hideki Tonokatsu  (eps 22, 27, 30) 
Kazuo Yamazaki  (eps 4, 10) 
Mizuho Nishikubo  (eps 1, 31) 
Naoki Yamaguchi  (eps 9, 17, 25) 
Rei Maruwa  (ep 15) 
Shinya Sadamitsu  (6 episodes
eps 8, 11, 14, 19, 24, 28
)
 
Takaaki Ishiyama  (ep 6) 
Tetsuya Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 1, 13, 18, 23
)
 
Yoriyasu Kogawa  (ep 5) 
Yusaku Saotome  (ep 21) 
Episode Director:
Baku Tsuzuri  (eps 2-3, 7, 16) 
Hideki Tonokatsu  (5 episodes
eps 9, 17, 22, 27, 30
)
 
Kazuo Yamazaki 
Mizuho Nishikubo  (ep 31) 
Rei Maruwa 
Satoshi Okada  (eps 15, 26, 29) 
Shinji Takagi  (ep 25) 
Shinya Sadamitsu  (4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 19, 24
)
 
Tetsuya Kobayashi  (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 13, 18, 23, 28
)
 
Yoshihide Kuriyama (eps 10, 20) 
Yusaku Saotome  (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 21
)
 
Music: Jun Irie 
Character Design:
Chuuichi Iguchi (eps 24, 26) 
Hiroshi Hamasaki 
Hiroyuki Okiura (ep 22) 
Kazuchika Kise (Studio Mu; eps 23, 28) 
Takayuki Goto 
Yoshio Mizumura (eps 21, 25) 
Art Director: Kikuko Tada 
Animation Director:
Akira Watanabe  (eps 2-3) 
Chuuichi Iguchi  (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 19-20, 24
)
 
Hiroshi Hamasaki (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 16
)
 
Hiroyuki Okiura  (4 episodes
eps 12, 17, 22, 27
)
 
Juji Mizumura  (ep 7) 
Katsuji Matsumoto  (5 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 26, 29
)
 
Kazuchika Kise  (eps 23, 28)  (Studio Mu) 
Takashi Nakamura (mechanic; eps 2-3, 7) 
Takayuki Goto  (ep 1) 
Yoshio Mizumura  (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 21, 25, 31
)
 
Sound Director: Katsunori Shimizu 
Director of Photography:
Itta Kobayashi 
Kazunori Hashimoto 
Toshiaki Morita 
Executive producer: Ippei Kuri 
Art Manager: Yuko Tahara 
In-Between Animation:
Akio Ujie (eps 10, 29) 
Atsuya Miura (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 18, 31
)
 
Emi Suzuki (ep 7) 
Eriko Yabumoto (Studio Mu; ep 12) 
Hifumi Suzuki (eps 3, 7) 
Hiroharu Nagasaka (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; 8 episodes
eps 4, 6, 13, 16, 19, 25, 30-31
)
 
Hirohide Sugiyama (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; 10 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 13, 16, 19, 22, 24, 27, 31
)
 
Hirotsugu Fukuoka (ep 3) 
Hiroyuki Karashima (Studio Mu; ep 12) 
Isao Mizuta (ep 10) 
Kaoru Yabana (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; 6 episodes
eps 11, 14, 18, 21, 30-31
)
 
Kayoko Hosoda (ep 7) 
Kazuhiro Ohmame (eps 3, 7) 
Kazuma Yokai (Studio Mu; ep 12) 
Kazuo Watanabe (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; 11 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 11, 14, 17-18, 21, 23, 30-31
)
 
Kazushige Nakashima (ep 7) 
Ken Mochizuki (eps 15, 26) 
Kenichi Kato (ep 7) 
Kenji Teraoka (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; ep 1) 
Mamika Sugasawa (Studio Mu; ep 12) 
Mariko Aoki (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14
)
 
Masahiko Matsuyama (eps 15, 26) 
Masahiro Kurio (ep 5) 
Masahisa Koyata (Studio Mark; ep 24) 
Masayoshi Nishida (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; 5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 25, 31
)
 
Mayumi Tsukada (eps 3, 7) 
Mitsuru Fujii (Anime R; eps 17, 27) 
Naoji Asai (eps 10, 20, 29) 
Naoyuki Itou (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; 8 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 14, 18, 21, 23, 30
)
 
Noboru Sato (ep 3) 
Nobuyuki Inoue (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; eps 6, 31) 
Noriaki Tetsura (eps 15, 26) 
Norie Karasawa (eps 10, 20, 29) 
Noriyuki Noda (Studio Mu; ep 12) 
Reiko Mitsuoka (Anime R; eps 17, 27) 
Sadatoshi Matsusaka (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; 10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 13, 16, 19, 22, 24, 27
)
 
Satomi Yamada (eps 20, 29) 
Seiji Hosono (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; 10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 31
)
 
Shinichi Kimura (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; 9 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 14, 17-18, 21, 23, 25
)
 
Shinji Mizumoto (ep 3) 
Shoji Yabushita (eps 10, 20, 29) 
Shuji Nakanishi (Studio Mark; ep 24) 
Shunichi Watanuki (eps 20, 29) 
Takahiro Kimura (Anime R; eps 17, 27) 
Takeshi Abe (Studio Mu; ep 12) 
Tatsuya Abe (ep 10) 
Teruo Makabe (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; 10 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 14, 17-18, 21, 23, 30-31
)
 
Tomoo Izumi (eps 15, 26) 
Toru Kawai (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; 7 episodes
eps 5, 16, 18, 21, 23, 30-31
)
 
Toshie Kawamura (eps 15, 26) 
Toshihiko Nishino (eps 10, 20, 29) 
Toshiyoshi Mishima (eps 15, 26) 
Yasuhito Kikuchi (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; 9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 31
)
 
Yoshie Yagasaki (eps 15, 26) 
Yoshiko Ando (eps 10, 20, 29) 
Yoshimi Fujita (eps 15, 26) 
Yukio Obayashi (Studio Mu; ep 12) 
Yukitsugu Takahashi (ep 3) 
Yuuka Maeda (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; 11 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 13, 16, 19, 22, 24, 27, 31
)
 
In-Between Check:
Emiko Kitajima (5 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 26, 29
)
 
Hifumi Suzuki (eps 3, 7) 
Ichimatsu Kikuchi (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 11, 13-14, 17-19, 22-24, 27-28
)
 
Shinji Takagi (6 episodes
eps 6, 16, 21, 25, 30-31
)
 
Yuusuke Takahashi (ep 12) 
Key Animation:
Akira Watanabe (ep 7) 
Atsuo Tobe (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 14, 17, 23, 30
)
 
Atsushi Tsukamoto (Studio Mu; 5 episodes
eps 8, 13, 18, 23, 28
)
 
Chuuichi Iguchi (7 episodes
eps 1, 9, 14, 19, 24, 27, 30
)
 
Eiji Oizumi (eps 10, 15) 
Fumiko Kishi (Anime R; eps 12, 27) 
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (eps 2-3, 5, 7) 
Hiroko Sakurai (eps 27, 30) 
Hiromasa Ota (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; 6 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 21, 25, 31
)
 
Hiromi Maezawa (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; 6 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 21, 25, 31
)
 
Hiroshi Hamasaki (eps 6, 11)  (eps 2, 16) 
Hiroyoshi Ohkawa (Studio Mu; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9, 13, 18
)
 
Hiroyuki Karashima (Studio Mu; eps 18, 28) 
Hiroyuki Okiura (5 episodes
eps 12, 17, 22, 27, 30
)
  (Anime R) 
Hiroyuki Terada (ep 17) 
Ichimatsu Kikuchi (eps 24, 27) 
Ichio Hayashi (6 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 22, 26, 29
)
 
Issei Kume (eps 24, 28) 
Itsuro Kawasaki (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; eps 6, 11, 31) 
Juji Mizumura (ep 5) 
Katsuji Matsumoto (eps 10, 15, 20) 
Katsumi Hashimoto (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; 4 episodes
eps 16, 21, 25, 31
)
 
Katsumi Terahigashi (Studio Mu; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 13, 16, 22
)
 
Kazuaki Moori (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 12, 17, 22, 27
)
 
Kazuchika Kise (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 23, 28
)
  (Studio Mu) 
Kazuhiko Ozeki (ep 23) 
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 17) 
Kenji Teraoka (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; ep 31) 
Kimiko Tamai (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; 6 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 21, 25, 31
)
 
Koji Iida (eps 2-3, 7) 
Koji Kaneko (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; 6 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 21, 25, 31
)
 
Kuwa Yasutoshi (ep 4) 
Kyoko Hida (eps 2-3, 7) 
Kyoko Yokoyama (eps 2-3, 5, 7) 
Masahiko Itojima (Anime R; 5 episodes
eps 12, 17, 22, 27, 30
)
 
Masahiro Tano (ep 1) 
Masahito Shishido (eps 2-3) 
Masanobu Fujioka (5 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 26, 29
)
 
Mitsuhiro Yotsuya (eps 23-24, 30) 
Mitsumasa Kimura (eps 20, 26) 
Mizue Ogawa (Anime R; ep 12) 
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 17) 
Motoko Shibasaki (5 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 26, 29
)
 
Naoyuki Itou (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; ep 31) 
Noriko Mizuhara (eps 10, 15) 
Sadatoshi Matsusaka (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; ep 31) 
Satoshi Horisawa (5 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 26, 29
)
 
Sawako Yamamoto (Studio Mu; 4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18
)
 
Shinichi Furukawa (ep 5) 
Shinichi Kimura (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; ep 31) 
Shujirou Hamakawa (Anime R; eps 12, 22) 
Takao Mori (ep 4) 
Takashi Nakamura (OP) 
Toru Yoshida (Anime R; 5 episodes
eps 12, 17, 22, 27, 30
)
 
Toshiharu Sato (Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab; 5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 21, 25
)
 
Yoshiharu Fukushima (eps 1, 4) 
Yoshinori Higuchi (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 14, 19, 24, 28, 30
)
 
Yoshio Mizumura (Studio Mu; 4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13, 18
)
 
Yuki Gaai (ep 17) 
Yuusuke Takahashi (Studio Mu; eps 4, 8) 
Layout Check: Toshiharu Kinoshita (4 episodes
eps 15, 20, 26, 29
)
 
Literature Compilation: Mayori Sekijima 
Opening Animation: Hiroyuki Okiura (Key Animation Assistance) 
Planning Coordinator: Tomoki Ueda 
Production Cooperation: Hideaki Hatta 
Production producer: Mitsuhisa Ishikawa 
Setting Cooperation: Tsunehisa Ito 
Sound Effects: Toru Noguchi 
Special Effects: Masahiro Murakami 
Kazuhiko Inoue as Champ 
Toshihiko Seki as JJ 
Yuko Mizutani as Apple 

Toshiko Sawada as Adomis 

Chie Koujiro as Addy(eps 1, 22) 
Chieko Honda as
Amy Harrison 
Opaopa 
Chika Sakamoto as Johnny(ep 25) 
Daiki Nakamura as Dave 
Hiroko Emori as Eve No. 13(ep 18) 
Issei Futamata as Lieutenant Bargari(ep 21) 
Kenichi Ono as Dr. Culliber(ep 23) 
Kouichi Yamadera as
Guardock B 
Mash(eps 15-16) 
Kumiko Takizawa as
Francoise Laurent(ep 25) 
Solar A 
Upaupa 
Masayuki Kato as Cabinet minister(ep 5) 
Mayumi Shou as Cecille(ep 14) 
Miho Yoshida as Laura(ep 23) 
Minoru Inaba as Patrol soldier B(eps 2, 15, 30) 
Nobuyuki Furuta as
Guardock A 
Navaro 
Nozomu Sasaki as Anthony(ep 9) 
Osamu Kobayashi as Chief / Narration 
Satoko Kitô as Solar B 
Sho Hayami as Baron Ricks 
Shuuichi Ikeda as Ensign Max Seed(ep 20) 
Takeshi Aono as Lieutnant Kelly(ep 13) 
Tamio Ohki as Mayer(ep 8) 
Tesshô Genda as Borsarino(ep 9) 
Tomohiro Nishimura as
Bow(eps 15-16) 
Patrol soldier A(eps 2, 15, 30) 
Toshiharu Sakurai as Theo(ep 9) 
Yumi Takada as Meruu(ep 8) 
Yutaka Shimaka as Nick(eps 15-16) 
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Gordo 

Japanese companies
Animation: Tatsunoko Production 
Animation Production Coordination:
Kino Production  (5 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 26, 29
)
 
Tama Production  (eps 3, 7) 
Background Art: White Map 
Broadcaster: NTV 
Development: Imagica 
DVD Distribution: VAP 
Finish Animation:
Design office MECHAMAN (4 episodes
eps 24-25, 27-28
)
 
Hadashi Pro (ep 28) 
Kyoto Animation 
Miyazaki Animation (eps 21, 28) 
Studio ADD (7 episodes
eps 21-22, 24-25, 27-28, 30
)
 
Suzuki Animation Planning (eps 26, 29) 
In-Between Animation:
Anime R (6 episodes
eps 12, 17, 22-23, 25, 27
)
 
Asia-Do (ep 5) 
Kyoto Animation (ep 12) 
Magic Bus (eps 19, 24) 
Miyuki Pro (ep 28) 
NAOMI (ep 28) 
Studio ArgoShip (ep 28) 
Studio Mark (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 24, 28
)
 
Studio Mu (6 episodes
eps 12, 21-23, 25, 28
)
 
Studio Takuranke (ep 28) 
Tama Production 
Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab (20 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8-9, 11, 13-14, 16-19, 21-23, 25, 27-28, 30-31
)
 
West Cape Productions (eps 5, 9, 14) 
Workshop (ep 30) 
Yamaneko Club (ep 2) 
Key Animation:
Anime R (eps 12, 22) 
Studio Mu (5 episodes
eps 8, 13, 18, 23, 28
)
 
Tama Production (ep 5) 
Tatsunoko Anime Tech Lab (4 episodes
eps 16, 21, 25, 31
)
 
Photography:
ACC Production Studio (ep 20) 
Anime Friend (eps 1-6, 8-16) 
Asahi Production (eps 22-28 even) 
Studio Wood (ep 7) 
T Nishimura (ep 17) 
Trans Arts Co. (8 episodes
eps 18-19, 21-29 odd, 30
)
 
Production Cooperation:
Kyoto Animation 
Tatsunoko Production 
Sound Effects: Anime Sound Production 
Sound Production: Zack Promotion 
English staff
English cast
Director:
Carl Macek 
Tom Wyner 
Producer: Carl Macek 

ADR Recording Engineer:
David Walsh 
Leonardo Araujo 
Final Remix:
Clive Mizumoto 
George Bours 
Production Coordination: Jerry Beck 
Screenplay adaptation:
Carl Macek 
Tom Wyner 
Barbara Goodson as Apple 
Doug Stone as JJ 
Kerrigan Mahan as Champ 

Dave Mallow as
NOZA Computer 
Silo Complex Commander 
Soldier 
Eddie Frierson as Dave 
Lisa Michaelson as Addy 
Michael Forest as Gord 
Michael Reynolds as
Big Scout 
Minister 
Tom Wyner as
Colonial Commander 
Narrator 
Wendee Lee as Amy 
English companies
Recording Facility:
Intersound, Inc. 
Screenmusic Studios 
Recording Studio: Streamline Pictures 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Victor Mares Jr. as Jaime 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Antena 3 (Spain) 
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
(none)
Eduardo Camarão as Champ 
Rita Cleoci as Apple 

Figueira Júnior as Deibo(1 episódio) 
Nair Silva as Rainha Adamis 
Neusa Maria Faro as Apple 
Ricardo Medrado as Deibo 

Gilberto Baroli as Coronel Champ 
Helena Sâmara as
Narrator 
Rainha Adamis (Queen Adamis) 
Jorge Pires as Comandante Gordon 
Libero Miguel as Apresentação 
Marcos Lander as Comandante Berstein 
Mário Vilela as Barão Ricks (Baron Ricks) 
Nair Silva as Narração 
Nelson Machado as Max 
Paulo Ivo as Deibo 

Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Rede Globo (Brazil) 
TV Gazeta (Brazil) 
Dubbing Studio: Álamo (Brazil) 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology