D.C. II: Da Capo II (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ sequel of D.C.S.S. ~Da Capo Second Season~ (TV) ]

Related anime:
    D.C.II S.S. ~Da Capo II Second Season~ (TV) (sequel)
      D.C.III ~Da Capo III~ (TV) (sequel)
      T.P. Sakura - Time Paladin Sakura - Jikū Bōeisen (OAV)

Alternative title:
D.C.Ⅱ~ダ・カーポⅡ~ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: The undying sakura trees return. The story once again takes place on Hatsunejima, but is set 53 years after the events of D.C. and D.C.S.S.. Although some characters will probably look a bit familiar to the initiated eye, the cast is a new one. The two new main protagonists are the Asakura sisters Yume and Otome, who are the granddaughters of Jun'ichi and Nemu from the first season.
User Ratings: 401 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 18 votes (sub:15, dub:3)
 Excellent: 57 votes (sub:56, raw:1)
 Very good: 102 votes (sub:94, dub:3, raw:2, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 97 votes (sub:92, raw:3, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 62 votes (sub:60, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 33 votes (sub:32, raw:1)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:14, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 867 users, rank: #1154 (of 5921)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.060 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6895, rank: #2113 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 6.870 (Good), rank: #2514 (of 5914) (seen all: 6.97 / seen some: 6.26 / won't finish: 4.80)
Bayesian estimate: 6.889 (Good), rank: #2224 (of 4468)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2007-10-01 to 2007-12-24
Opening Theme:
"Sakura Kimi ni Emu" by yozuca*
Ending Theme:
#1: "Yasashisa wa Ame no Youni (優しさは雨のように)" by CooRie
#2: "Sakura Emi Kimi Omou (桜笑み君想う)" by Chihara Minori (ep 13)
Official website:
Da Capo II (Japanese)
StarChild:D.C.II (Japanese)
Trivia: We have 1
Other article: Show:
Shelf Life - Phoenix Down (Apr 21, 2008)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hideki Okamoto
Series Composition: Chihare Ameno
Script:
Katsumi Hasegawa (eps 2, 8, 12-13)
Masaharu Amiya (eps 3, 5, 11)
Masashi Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 9-10
)

Storyboard:
Hideki Okamoto (OP)
Hideki Tonokatsu (ep 5)
Hitoyuki Matsui (ep 4)
Nanako Sasaki (eps 3, 12)
Shinichiro Kimura (ep 7)
Shinji Ishihira (ep 8)
Tetsuya Endo (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 11, 13
)

Tomoki Kobayashi (eps 9-10)
Episode Director:
Geisei Morita (eps 4, 10)
Hideki Okamoto (OP)
Kiichi Suzuno (eps 2, 8)
Makoto Hoshino (ep 5)
Masahiro Sonoda (ep 9)
Munenori Nawa (ep 7)
Nanako Sasaki (eps 3, 12)
Tetsuya Endo (eps 1, 6, 13)
Original Character Design: Natsuki Tanihara
Character Design: Noriko Shimazawa
Chief Animation Director:
Gou Suzuki (9 episodes
eps 2-6, 8-10, 12
)

Kuniaki Masuda (eps 2-6, 8-13)
Noriko Shimazawa (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-10, 12-13
)

Animation Director:
Atsushi Komori (ep 11)
Fumiko Urawa (ep 6)
Hiromi Ogata (ep 12)
Ikuo Yoshida (ep 5)
Kazuma Uike (ep 4)
Masashi Nomura (ep 9)
Naoya Horikawa (eps 3, 10, 13)
Natsuki Watanabe (eps 2, 8)
Noriko Shimazawa (OP, ED)
Ryozo Sugiyama (eps 6, 12)
Takashi Maruyama (eps 1, 7, 13)
Yumi Shimizu (ep 9)
Sound Director: Hiromi Kikuta
Director of Photography: Takeshi Kuchiba

2nd Key Animation:
Akane Sakai (ep 13)
Akira Narita (ep 13)
Eriko Murakami (ep 5)
Hironobu Kobayashi (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Uehara (ep 9)
Kae Sakata (eps 9-10)
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 13)
Kei Oohashi (ep 11)
Masato Okada (ep 1)
Mayumi Ueda (ep 9)
Motoaki Satou (ep 3)
Motonori Nishibe (eps 10, 13)
Saki Aoyagi (ep 13)
Saori Kasai (eps 10, 13)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (eps 1, 5-6, 10)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 7)
Yū Fujii (ep 9)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 13)
Yukio Araie (ep 10)
Yūko Kanai (ep 9)
Animation: Naoto Hosoda (ED)
Assistant Animation Director:
Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 13)
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 4)
Hiromitsu Hagiwara (ep 1)
Motoaki Satou (6 episodes
eps 5, 8-10, 12-13
)

Naoya Horikawa (ep 12)
Ryozo Sugiyama (ep 13)
Shinichi Tatsuta (eps 1-10, 12-13)
Takashi Maruyama (ep 10)
Wakako Shigemoto (eps 3-4, 7, 9)
Editing: Jun Takuma
In-Between Check:
Hiromi Kuwashima (eps 4-5, 7, 13)
Ken'ichi Hirata (ep 11)
Tatsuya Inoue (eps 6, 9, 12-13)
Yū Fujii (ep 1)
Yūko Kanai (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 4)
Akira Kinshō (ep 9)
Atsushi Kasano (eps 3, 7)
Aya Nagumo (eps 3, 7, 12)
Beom-Seko Hong (ep 11)
Haruko Iizuka (OP)
Hideki Shibuya (ep 11)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 6)
Hiromi Ogata (ep 9)
Hiroshi Ishiyama (ep 11)
Hiroshi Konno (ep 4)
Hirotaka Nii (eps 4, 10)
Hiroyuki Uehara (ep 5)
Hisao Ishii (ep 10)
Ichiro Hattori (ep 5)
Ikuo Yoshida (ep 1)
Kae Sakata (ep 6)
Kaori Aisaka (ep 6)
Kaori Itou (eps 1, 9)
Kaori Saito (ep 5)
Katsumi Aoshima (ep 11)
Katsuya Shigehara (eps 6, 9, 12)
Kazuhiko Sudo (ep 5)
Kazuhiro Ono (eps 6, 9, 12-13)
Kazuki Toi (ep 11)
Kazuma Uike (ep 10)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 4, 10)
Kei Oohashi (ep 11)
Keiko Ichihara (ep 9)
Keita Hagio (ep 11)
Ken Katou (ep 11)
Ken'ichi Fujisawa (ep 2)
Ken'ichi Hamazaki (ep 1)
Kenichirou Yamamoto (ep 6)
Kiyoshiro Kato (eps 2-3, 7-8)
Koichi Hayami (ep 1)
Koji Kataoka (eps 1, 9, 13)
Koji Miura (eps 3, 7, 13)
Kunihiko Kimura (ep 6)
Kyōsuke Iwasaki (OP)
Manabu Shioda (ep 11)
Masaru Kawashima (ep 1)
Masaru Oshiro (ep 11)
Masashi Nomura (ep 1)
Masato Okada (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9, 12-13
)

Mayumi Hidaka (eps 1, 9)
Mayumi Ueda (ep 5)
Motoaki Satou (eps 1, 6)
Motonori Nishibe (eps 5, 12)
Naoko Hayashi (ep 12)
Natsuki Watanabe (eps 2, 8)
Noboru Kawamori (eps 3, 7)
Nobuko Shinohara (ep 9)
Nobutaka Masuda (ep 3)
Rei Ikagawa (ep 7)
Rika Kato (ep 10)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (eps 1, 13)
Sachiko Iwamura (ep 6)
Saka Ikeda (eps 3, 7)
Saki Aoyagi (ep 12)
Saori Kasai (eps 3, 7, 12)
Satoshi Harayama (eps 6, 12)
Seiji Masuda (ep 1)
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 5, 13)
Shigeru Kimishima (ep 6)
Shinkō Masuda (ep 6)
Shintarō Yoshino (eps 2, 8)
Shume Matsumoto (ep 5)
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 1)
Takayuki Noguchi (ep 9)
Takeshi Otani (ep 10)
Tatsuki Takemoto (ep 11)
Tensho Sato (eps 1, 13)
Teru Goto (ep 5)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (ep 13)
Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 9)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 6)
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 9)
Tomoko Kagawa (eps 1, 9)
Tomoya Takayama (ep 8)
Tomoyuki Kinoshita (ep 4)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (eps 3, 7, 13)
Tsubasa Ooshima (eps 12-13)
Tsunenaka Nozaki (ep 5)
Tsuyoshi Moriyama (ep 12)
Wakako Shigemoto (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9-10, 12-13
)

Yasue Ohno (ep 2)
Yoshihide Yuuzumi (OP; ep 13)
Yoshihiko Masuyama (ep 6)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 13)
Yosuke Imakubo (eps 3, 12)
Yū Fujii (eps 12-13)
Yukihiro Urata (ep 2)
Yukiko Nakatani (ep 2)
Yukio Araie (ep 13)
Yūko Hineno (eps 3, 7)
Yūko Kanai (eps 12-13)
Yuriko Ikehara (ep 6)
Production Advancement:
Ken Ishinada (eps 4, 10)
Kenji Kawajiri (ep 9)
Tomoaki Hirukawa (eps 2, 8)
Tomoyuki Yasuki (ep 3)
Yasuyo Saitō (eps 1, 6, 12-13)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kaoru Okubo (ED)
Katsuhiko Kurosu (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
rino (ED)
tororo (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
rino (ED)
tororo (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
CooRie (ED)
Yozuca (OP)
Shintarō Asanuma as Yoshiyuki Sakurai

Ayahi Takagaki as Otome Asakura
Minori Chihara as Nanaka Shirakawa
Sayaka Aoki as Minatsu Amakase
Tae Okajima as Anzu Yukimura
Yoshino Nanjou as Koko Tsukishima
Yui Horie as Yume Asakura

Akiko Hasegawa as Student(ep 10)
Asami Shimoda as Student(ep 7)
Daisuke Kishio as Suginami
Hideshi Hara as Student(ep 9)
Hironori Kondou as Student(eps 4, 9)
Jun'ya Miura as Teacher(eps 2, 6, 11)
Kaori Mizuhashi as
DJ(ep 5)
Maya Sawai
Kappei Yamaguchi as Wataru Itabashi
Keiko Imoto as Student(6 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 12-13
)
Kensuke Matsui as Student(ep 4)
Madoka Kimura as Yūto Sawai(eps 11-12)
Makihira Takano as Student(eps 4, 9)
Natsumi Yanase as Akane Hanasaki
Orie Kimoto as Student(8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9-10, 12-13
)
Risa Tsubaki as
Mother(ep 5)
Student(6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 9-10, 12-13
)

Waitress(ep 6)
Sayaka Aoki as
Harimao
Waitress(ep 9)
Shinya Kaneshima as Student(eps 4, 9)
Shizuka Itou as Mayuki Kōsaka
Takashi Hikida as
Customer(ep 6)
Passerby(ep 8)
Shop clerk(ep 5)
Student(eps 1, 3, 10-12)
Tomoko Hasegawa as Student(ep 10)
Youichi Nishijima as Head teacher(ep 13)
Yūhi Okazaki as Student(ep 4)
Yukari Tamura as Sakura Yoshino
Yuki Kodaira as
Child(ep 5)
Student(ep 7)
Yuu Asakawa as Maika Mizukoshi
Yuudai Satou as
Hayashi(ep 7)
Passerby(ep 8)
Shop clerk(ep 6)
Student(eps 1, 3, 10-13)
Yuuki Ono as
Starter(ep 4)
Student(4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 12-13
)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (ep 10)
AI (ep 4)
Angle (ep 7)
Anime Roman (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9-10, 12-13
)

APPP (eps 4-5)
Ashi Productions (ep 5)
Front Line (eps 6-7, 9)
Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 4, 10)
Minamimachi Bugyosho (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 12-13
)

Mouse (7 episodes
eps 5-7, 9-10, 12-13
)

Nakamura Production (eps 1, 4, 6, 9)
Rising Force (eps 5, 9, 12-13)
Seven Arcs (eps 6-7)
studio BABEL (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 10, 12
)

Studio Gamei (eps 1, 3, 7)
Studio Gimlet (eps 1, 10)
Studio Mark (5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 9
)

Studio Pastoral (ep 10)
Studio Wombat (ep 6)
Tamazawa Animation House (eps 1, 9, 12-13)
Tanto (ep 1)
TNK (eps 4-7, 9, 13)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 12)
Triple A (ep 11)
WHITE FOX (eps 10, 12-13)
Yuhodo (ep 9)
Yumeta Company (6 episodes
eps 5-7, 9, 12-13
)

ZEXCS (eps 9, 12-13)
Animation Production: feel.
Broadcaster:
Chiba TV (2007-10-07)
KBS Kyoto (2007-10-03)
KIDS STATION (2007-10-17)
Sun TV (2007-10-01)
Tokyo MX TV (2007-10-01)
TV Aichi (2007-10-01)
TV Kanagawa (2007-10-06)
TV Saitama (2007-10-07)
Key Animation:
feel. (ep 12)
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 10)
Meta Studio (ep 2)
Nakamura Production (ep 5)
Studio Gimlet (ep 4)
union CHO (ep 4)
Original Creator: CIRCUS
Production Assistance:
Seven Arcs (ep 11)
Studio Guts (eps 2, 8)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology