ef: a tale of memories (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Related anime:
    ef: a tale of melodies (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
ef - Un Cuento De Recuerdos (Spanish)
Эф - история воспоминаний (Russian)
에프 - 어 테일 오브 메모리즈 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: On Christmas Eve, Hiro Hirono meets a girl named Miyako Miyamura as she chases a purse snatcher. Hiro later finds out that Miyako also goes to the same school as he does and they start hanging out together. This makes Hiro's childhood friend, Kei Shindō, feel left out, so she tries to compete with Miyako for Hiro's affection, creating a love triangle. Meanwhile, Renji Asō meets a girl named Chihiro Shindō at an abandoned train station. He soon learns that Chihiro suffers from a type of amnesia where her memory lasts for only 13 hours. He also discovers Chihiro's dream of writing a novel, but she has never been able to fulfill that dream due to her condition. Renji then decides to help her fulfill that dream.
User Ratings: 2347 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 895 votes (sub:768, dub:69, raw:12, ?:6, others:40
23 Spanish subtitled
4 French subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 German subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 590 votes (sub:502, dub:51, ?:3, raw:3, others:31
12 Spanish subtitled
11 Russian subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 German subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 415 votes (sub:353, dub:35, raw:3, ?:2, others:22
11 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 225 votes (sub:191, dub:21, raw:1, ?:1, others:11
7 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Decent: 95 votes (sub:87, dub:4, raw:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 53 votes (sub:45, dub:4, raw:1, ?:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Czech subtitled
)
 Not really good: 22 votes (sub:19, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 26 votes (sub:23, raw:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 12 votes (sub:8, dub:3, others:1
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Worst ever: 9 votes (sub:7, raw:1, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 3627 users, rank: #241 (of 6011)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.600 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.6847, rank: #121 (of 6004)
Weighted mean: 8.463 (Very good+), rank: #139 (of 6004) (seen all: 8.59 / seen some: 6.63 / won't finish: 4.01)
Bayesian estimate: 8.459 (Very good+), rank: #73 (of 4571)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2007-08-24
2007-10-06 to 2007-12-22
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
#1: "euphoric field" by Tenmon feat. ELISA (eps 3-9,11)
#2: "euphoric field (Japanese ver.)" by Tenmon feat. ELISA (ep 12)
Ending Theme:
#1: "I'm here" by Hiroko Taguchi (eps 1,3,7,10)
#2: "euphoric field" by Tenmon feat. ELISA (ep 2)
#3: "Kizamu Kisetsu" by Junko Okada (eps 4,5,9)
#4: "Sora no Yume" by Natsumi Yanase (eps 6,8,11)
#5: "Yūkyū no Tsubasa 07mix" by Yumiko Nakajima (ep 12)
Official website:
Trivia: We have 14
Review:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    ef: A Tale of Memories - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2012-01-31 (from $40.29)
DVD (Region 1)
    ef: A Tale of Memories - Complete Collection (DVD) 2012-01-31 (from $34.44)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shin Oonuma
Series Composition: Katsuhiko Takayama
Screenplay: Katsuhiko Takayama
Storyboard:
Hiroyuki Shimazu (ep 9)
Keizou Kusakawa (eps 5, 8, 12)
Ken'ichi Ishikura (ep 10)
Ryouki Kamitsubo (ep 3)
Shin Oonuma (OP; eps 1, 7, 12)
Shuuji Miyazaki (eps 6, 11)
Soji Homura (ep 2)
Yoshihiro Mori (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (ep 8)
Ken'ichi Ishikura (ep 10)
Kenichi Matsuzawa (ep 3)
Masato Kitagawa (ep 10)
Masayuki Iimura (ep 5)
Ryouki Kamitsubo (ep 4)
Shin Oonuma (eps 1-2, 7, 12)
Shuuji Miyazaki (eps 6, 11)
Yoshihiro Mori (ep 9)
Unit Director: Shin Oonuma (OP)
Original creator:
Mikage
Yu Kagami
Original Character Design:
2C=Galore (Male characters)
Naru Nanao
Character Design: Nobuhiro Sugiyama
Art Director: Megumi Kato
Chief Animation Director: Nobuhiro Sugiyama
Animation Director:
Akira Tabata (eps 3, 8)
Hatsue Nakayama (ep 4)
Hideki Furukawa (eps 2, 5, 12)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (eps 2, 12)
Keita Shimizu (eps 5, 9)
Masato Numazu (ep 8)
Minoru Tanaka (eps 4, 10)
Miyako Nishida (ep 12)
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (OP, ED3-4; eps 1, 12)
Shingo Tamaki (eps 7, 10)
Shuuji Miyazaki (eps 6, 11)
Yoshiaki Ito (ED1 (ep 7 ver.); eps 4-5, 10)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Shouhei Uchimura
Executive producer: Yuichi Sekido
2nd Key Animation:
Akie Tsutsumi (ep 3)
Akira Sotoya (ep 3)
Daisuke Sakamukai (ep 8)
Eiki Arasato (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Yoshida (ep 7)
Kan Terada (ep 3)
Kaori Ogawa (ep 3)
Kazuki Nakamoto (ep 12)
Kazunori Osawa (ep 2)
Masahito Onoda (ep 7)
Masami Yamauchi (ep 3)
Masato Numazu (ep 8)
Mayu Hoshino (ep 3)
Miyuki Arai (ep 8)
Motoki Matsumoto (eps 2, 5, 12)
Narumi Takahashi (ep 1)
Nobuyasu Murakami (ep 10)
Nozomu Fujii (ep 4)
Ryo Imamura (eps 1-2)
Shigenori Inami (ep 12)
Shin Oonuma (ep 12)
Shingo Tamaki (ep 5)
Shusuke Morita (ep 12)
Sumiyo Mikami (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Takayuki Chiba (ep 12)
Tomoyuki Itamura (ep 12)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 1)
Youko Nomura (ep 3)
Yukinobu Yamada (ep 1)
Zen Nagata (eps 4, 7)
Art Setting: Yoshinori Shiozawa
Assistant Animation Director:
Hideki Furukawa (ep 10)
Kosuke Murayama (ep 12)
Minoru Tanaka (eps 2, 12)
Shingo Tamaki (ep 12)
Yoshiaki Ito (ep 2)
Assistant producer: Satoshi Akutsu
Background Art:
An Nguyen (SON MY-VIETNAM)
Aya Kuginuki (Studio Biho)
Azusa Kakoi (Studio Biho)
Bao Nguy (SON MY-VIETNAM)
Chi Chau (SON MY-VIETNAM)
Dao Nguyen (SON MY-VIETNAM)
Giao Nguyen (SON MY-VIETNAM)
Jun Okabe (Studio Biho)
Kazuhiko Matsumoto (Studio Biho)
Kōta Takanashi (Studio Biho)
Kumiko Ono (Studio Biho)
Loi Bui (SON MY-VIETNAM)
Misao Takimoto (Studio Biho)
Naoto Ozaki (Studio Biho)
Norika Kinoshita (Studio Biho)
Phong Nguyen (SON MY-VIETNAM)
Quan Pham (SON MY-VIETNAM)
Quang Nguyen (SON MY-VIETNAM)
Sang Dinh (SON MY-VIETNAM)
Shuichi Tsuji (Studio Biho)
Thinh Pham (SON MY-VIETNAM)
Thuy Truong (SON MY-VIETNAM)
Tran Nguyen (SON MY-VIETNAM)
Truc Cau (SON MY-VIETNAM)
Tsubasa Matsumoto (Studio Biho)
Vu Do (SON MY-VIETNAM)
Wakana Yamagata (Studio Biho)
Yasuomi Kishi (Studio Biho)
Yasushi Mito (Studio Biho)
Yumiko Narita (Studio Biho)
Yūta Chimoto (Studio Biho)
Color design: Jin Hibino
Cooperation: Isao Ishikawa (Quaras)
Editing: Kazuhiko Seki
Editing Desk: Takayuki Tabata
Ending Director: Ryouki Kamitsubo (ED1 (ep 7 ver.), ED3, ED4)
Episode Direction Cooperation: Toshimasa Suzuki (ep 10)
Finish Animation:
Izumi Takizawa (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Jin Hibino (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Kanako Satō (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Kensuke Katsu (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Yasuko Watanabe (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
In-Between Animation:
Ayako Satou (Trans Arts)
Chie Hashimoto (Trans Arts)
Chie Sekiguchi (SHAFT)
Daisuke Sakamukai (Trans Arts)
Eisuke Kokado (SHAFT)
Eriko Itō (Trans Arts)
Fumi Hirai (Trans Arts)
Hiromi Imanaka (Trans Arts)
Hiroyuki Hojo (Trans Arts)
Kantaro Suzuki (Trans Arts)
Miyuki Arai (Trans Arts)
Mizue Kuwamoto (SHAFT)
Motoki Matsumoto (SHAFT)
Reina Tsuchiya (SHAFT)
Yasue Katori (SHAFT)
Yuka Tanabe (Trans Arts)
Key Animation:
Akihisa Takano (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10, 12
)

Akira Tabata (eps 1, 8)
Asuka Shimizu (ep 5)
Chie Kanemori (ep 2)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 1)
Chou Kobayashi (ep 2)
Daiki Handa (ep 10)
Eiki Arasato (ep 12)
Fumiyasu Saito (ep 3)
Gen'ichirou Abe (OP; eps 1-2, 7, 12)
Hatsue Nakayama (ep 4)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 3)
Hideki Furukawa (ep 4)
Hidetoshi Oomori (eps 6, 9)
Hideyuki Yoshida (eps 4, 9)
Hironobu Kobayashi (ep 2)
Hiroshi Oikawa (eps 3, 8)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (OP; eps 1, 7)
Hiroyuki Uehara (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10, 12
)

Hiyo Kumohara (ep 10)
Jiro Murakami (eps 3, 8)
Kanta Suzuki (eps 4, 9)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 10)
Kazuhiro Ota (OP)
Kazuki Nakamoto (ep 1)
Kazunori Osawa (eps 6, 9, 11)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 12
)

Kei Tsushima (ep 5)
Keiichi Sano (ep 4)
Keiko Yamamoto (ep 10)
Keita Hagio (ep 2)
Keita Shimizu (eps 4, 9)
Ken Mukaigawara (eps 5, 12)
Ken'ichi Fukuhara (ep 10)
Ken'ichi Yamagata (ep 5)
Kenichirou Okamoto (eps 4, 9)
Kosuke Murayama (ep 12)
Makoto Wakabayashi (ep 1)
Mamoru Tamiya (eps 3, 8)
Masaki Miyauchi (ep 3)
Masaki Takei (eps 1-2)
Masami Yoshioka (eps 2, 9)
Masana Yumura (ep 4)
Masato Numazu (ep 3)
Masayuki Kouda (ep 1)
Masayuki Yoshiki (ep 7)
Mayo Koike (ep 4)
Miho Ayabe (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Misako Izumi (eps 2, 4-5, 12)
Miwako Hida (eps 3, 8)
Naoto Yoshida (ep 9)
Narumi Takahashi (ep 3)
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (ep 1)
Noriko Yamashita (ep 2)
Rumiko Umemoto (eps 1, 12)
Ryo Imamura (OP; ep 4)
Shigeki Sunada (eps 2, 12)
Shigenori Inami (ep 2)
Shingo Tamaki (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10-12
)

Shuuji Miyazaki (eps 6, 11)
Tadafumi Yamazaki (eps 3, 8)
Takayuki Chiba (eps 2, 5)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 1)
Takeo Yoshioka (eps 4, 6, 9)
Takeshi Higashimurayama (eps 10, 12)
Tatsuya Ichikawa (ep 6)
Tatsuyuki Maeda (eps 4, 6, 11)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (ep 2)
Toshi Takahashi (OP; eps 1-2, 5)
Toshiyuki Sato (eps 6, 9)
Yasuko Suzuki (ep 8)
Yi Cheol Sung (ep 10)
Yoshiaki Ito (OP)
Yoshinori Deno (ep 8)
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 5, 12)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 5)
Young Jae Kim (eps 3, 8)
Yukinobu Yamada (ep 8)
Yuko Kimura (eps 5, 12)
Yuko Okamoto (eps 2, 9)
Yumi Shimizu (ep 12)
Yuuta Ootaka (ep 2)
Yuya Kishi (ep 3)
Zen Nagata (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 10, 12
)

Manga Illustration: Mimei Kuroi (eps 2-6, 12)
Opening Director: Shin Oonuma
Photography:
Chisato Asai (Trans Arts)
Hiroki Sekito (Trans Arts)
Hitomi Tsukanome (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Hwang Jun Kim (Trans Arts)
Il Min Park (Trans Arts)
Keiji Kittaka (Trans Arts)
Kenichi Dai (Trans Arts)
Kenji Kuwabara (Trans Arts)
Rei Egami (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Shinichiro Eto (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Shinya Kobayashi (Trans Arts)
Shoko Nakata (Trans Arts)
Takayuki Aizu (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Takayuki Kizen (Trans Arts)
Takayuki Nakano (Trans Arts)
Tsuyoshi Shimura (Trans Arts)
Yoshiyuki Kanazawa (DIGITAL@SHAFT)
Preview Illustration:
Aoi Nanase (ep 1)
Hekiru Hikawa (ep 8)
Makako Matsushita (ep 6)
Mako Aboshi (ep 2)
Masaki Takei (ep 5)
Mitsuishi Shona (ep 3)
Naru Nanao (ep 11)
Poyoyon Rock (ep 4)
Rakko (ep 6)
Tatsuya Yūki (ep 3)
Tsubasu Izumi (ep 7)
Ume Aoki (ep 9)
Yōsai Kūchū (ep 10)
Production Advancement:
Kazumasa Amitani (eps 1, 12)
Kazunori Ichimura (ep 3)
Ken'ichi Nagamatsu (eps 4, 9)
Rie Ito (ep 8)
Shuichi Sudo (ep 5)
Tarō Tazono (eps 6, 11)
Toshihiro Muromachi (eps 2, 7)
Yoshitaka Masaki (ep 10)
Yōta Hori (ep 10)
Production Assistant: Yoshiki Maki
Production Desk: Kimihito Tagami
Production producer: Shigeyuki Amemiya
Recording: Yasushi Nagura
Setting Production: Yōta Hori
Sound Effects: Hidemi Tanaka
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Supervision: Akiyuki Shinbo
Theme Song Composition: Tenmon
Theme Song Lyrics: Nobukazu Sakai (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Elisa (OP,ED2)
Hiroko Taguchi (ED1)
Junko Okada
Natsumi Yanase
Yumiko Nakajima (ED5)
Hiro Shimono as Hiro Hirono
Hiroko Taguchi as Miyako Miyamura
Junko Okada as Kei Shindō
Motoki Takagi as Renji Asō
Natsumi Yanase as Chihiro Shindō
Yuuki Tai as Kyōsuke Tsutsumi

Kaori Nobiki as Emi Izumi
Kenji Hamada as Shūichi Kuze
Kouichi Toochika as Yū Himura
Mai Goto as Mizuki Hayama
Yumiko Nakajima as Yūko Amamiya

Sayaka Aoki as Sumire Asō
Tsubasa Yonaga as Staff A(eps 2-3)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
ARCTURUS (ep 5)
Ashi Productions (ep 3)
Dogakobo (ep 5)
Front Line (eps 10, 12)
Hayashi (eps 4, 6, 11)
KURENAIGUMI (ep 5)
Last House (ep 12)
Minamimachi Bugyosho (ep 3)
Mouse (4 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 12
)

Nakamura Production (ep 5)
Satelight (ep 8)
Studio Create (ep 3)
Studio Pastoral (eps 1, 10, 12)
TNK (eps 5, 10, 12)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 1)
Wish (ep 3)
Animation Production: SHAFT
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2007-10-22)
Chiba TV (2007-10-06)
KBS Kyoto (2007-10-09)
Sun TV (2007-10-09)
TV Kanagawa (2007-10-06)
TV Saitama (2007-10-08)
Finish Animation:
DIGITAL@SHAFT (eps 1-2, 4-12)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 3)
Finishing Cooperation:
AIC (ep 3)
cube A motion (eps 3, 8)
DEXS (eps 1, 12)
FILM TIMES (ep 5)
Front Line (eps 1, 5, 8, 12)
G&G Direction (ep 3)
glgl dongman (ep 10)
Hayashi (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-12
)

Satelight (ep 8)
Studio Elle (eps 1, 7)
Studio Step (ep 3)
Triple A (ep 3)
In-Between Cooperation:
AIC Takarazuka (eps 1, 3)
cube A motion (eps 3, 8)
DEXS (eps 1, 12)
FILM TIMES (ep 5)
Front Line (eps 1, 5, 8, 12)
G&G Direction (ep 3)
glgl dongman (ep 10)
Hayashi (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-12
)

Satelight (ep 8)
Triple A (ep 3)
Key Animation:
FILM TIMES (ep 5)
Satelight (ep 8)
Wish (ep 8)
Key Animation Cooperation:
KMU (ep 10)
Studio Pastoral (ep 2)
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Original Creator: minori
Photography:
DIGITAL@SHAFT
Trans Arts Co. (eps 3, 8, 12)
Production Cooperation:
Studio Pastoral (eps 4, 6, 9, 11)
Trans Arts Co. (eps 3, 8)
Recording Studio: Studio Gong
Title Logo Design: SHIRONAGASU WORKS
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Ayres
ADR Script: Christopher Ayres
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

Audio Engineer:
Cesar Inserny
Stanley Thomas (eps 6, 12)
BD Authoring: David Williams
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Mixing: Brent Marshall
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Sound Design: Brent Marshall
Subtitle Timing: Christopher Williams
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Brittney Karbowski as Kei Shindou
Chris Patton as Kyosuke Tsutsumi
Clint Bickham as Renji Asou
Greg Ayres as Hiro Hirono
Luci Christian as Miyako Miyamura
Monica Rial as Chihiro Shindou

Allison Sumrall as Emi Izumi
Carli Mosier as Yuko Amamiya
David Matranga as Yu Himura
Hilary Haag as Mizuki Hayama
Illich Guardiola as Shuichi Kuze

Allison Sumrall as
Kyosuke's Mother(ep 5)
Operator(eps 7-8)
Christopher Ayres as Member B(eps 2-3, 12)
E.W. Rector III as Member A(eps 2-3, 12)
Luci Christian as Young Kyosuke(ep 5)
Samantha Stevens as School Announcement(ep 8)
Tiffany Grant as Sumire Asou
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films (North America)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (USA & Canada.)
iTunes Store
The Anime Network
Licensed by:
Hanabee Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
Translation: JN Productions
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology