Kamen no Maid Guy (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Masked Maid Guy
仮面のメイドガイ (Japanese)
Genres: action, comedy
Themes: ecchi, fanservice, maids
Plot Summary: Fumiwara Naeka is a granddaughter of a billionaire and the heir to his fortune. She is pursued by those who desire her inheritance. In order to protect her from them, an agent is dispatched in the form of a male maid, who looks like a masculine samurai wearing a mask and has teeth like a shark's. Wearing a maid uniform, Kogarashi gives his best effort to serve Naeka. His noisy and pushy services make her daily life exciting.
User Ratings: 445 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 29 votes (sub:28, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 49 votes (sub:46, dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 106 votes (sub:96, dub:2, others:8
5 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 108 votes (sub:102, dub:2, ?:1, raw:1, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 78 votes (sub:75, dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 So-so: 26 votes (sub:21, dub:3, raw:1, ?:1)
 Not really good: 21 votes (sub:21)
 Weak: 14 votes (sub:13, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Bad: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 885 users, rank: #1222 (of 6496)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.921 (Good), std. dev.: 1.888, rank: #2745 (of 6495)
Weighted mean: 6.795 (Good−), rank: #2946 (of 6495) (seen all: 7.07 / seen some: 6.97 / won't finish: 3.57)
Bayesian estimate: 6.815 (Good−), rank: #2678 (of 4948)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2008-04-05
2008-04-05 to 2008-06-21
Release dates: We have 8
Opening Theme:
"Special Life!" by KOTOKO
Ending Theme:
"Wakugai!! (ワクガイ!!)" by Yoshiki Fukuyama
"Work Guy!! (ワクガイ!!)" by Yoshiki Fukuyama
Official website:
Trivia: We have 2
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masayuki Sakoi
Series Composition: Kazuyuki Fudeyasu
Script:
Kazuyuki Fudeyasu (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10-12
)

Toshiki Inoue (ep 1)
Yuki Enatsu (eps 3-4, 6, 8-9)
Storyboard:
Hiroaki Yoshikawa (eps 3, 7-8, 10)
Jun Shishido (ED; ep 11)
Masayuki Sakoi (OP; eps 1, 12)
Minoru Yamaoka (ep 6)
Osamu Tadokoro (ep 9)
Takeshi Serizawa (ep 4)
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (eps 2, 5)
Episode Director:
Fumiaki Usui (ep 4)
Hajime Ohtani (eps 1, 7)
Hidefumi Takagi (eps 6, 12)
Jun Shishido (ED)
Keiji Kawakubo (ep 9)
Makoto Shinohara (eps 2, 11)
Masayuki Sakoi (OP; ep 12)
Mika Iwamoto (ep 10)
Shinjirō Kusano (ep 5)
Yūsuke Onoda (eps 3, 8)
Music: Kaoru Okubo
Original creator: Maruboro Akai
Character Design: Koume Aoi
Art Director:
Yuka Okamoto (Atelier BWCA)
Chief Animation Director:
Kazuo Watanabe
Koume Aoi
Midori Otsuka
Animation Director:
Il Young Park (eps 3, 7-8)
Kazuo Watanabe (eps 3, 8, 12)
Ki Duk Park (eps 9-10)
Kimiko Tamai (eps 2, 4, 7, 11)
Kwon Yong Sang (eps 5-6)
Midori Otsuka (eps 1, 12)
Mika Takazawa (ep 8)
Soon Young Seo (eps 5-6, 9)
Sorato Shimizu (ep 10)
Sound Director: Hajime Takakuwa
Director of Photography: Shinya Matsui
Producer:
Mitsutoshi Ogura (Geneon Universal Entertainment)
Shigeru Asai (Kinyosha)
Takayuki Matsunaga (Frontier Works)
Takeshi Hachitani (ACG)
Yasuhiro Mikami (AT-X)
Yukiko Ninokata (MADHOUSE)

Animation producer: Shunji Sakai
Assistant producer:
Ayuri Taguchi (MADHOUSE)
Noritomo Isogai (AT-X)
Background Art:
Emiko Koizumi (Atelier BWCA; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-12 even
)

Hiromichi Tanigawa (Atelier BWCA; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 12
)

Kazuo Miyagawa (Studio Aqua; eps 3-4)
Masashi Kurihara (Atelier BWCA; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-12 even
)

Masayo Kobayashi (Studio Aqua; 6 episodes
eps 3-5, 7, 9, 11
)

Masumi Nishikawa (Atelier BWCA; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-12 even
)

Megumi Nishizawa (Studio Aqua; ep 11)
Megumi Yonehiro (Studio Aqua; eps 3-4)
Naho Yoshioka (Studio Aqua; eps 7, 9)
Nao Karino (Atelier BWCA; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-12 even
)

Noriko Tsutsui (Studio Aqua; eps 3-4)
Riku Kuwabata (Studio Aqua; eps 5-11 odd)
Shinji Nagaoka (Studio Aqua; eps 5-11 odd)
Takayuki Mitsue (Studio Aqua; 7 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 9, 11
)

Takuya Iida (Atelier BWCA; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-12 even
)

Tomomi Iwase (Atelier BWCA; eps 1-2, 6, 10)
Toshiyuki Yoshimura (Atelier BWCA; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-12 even
)

Yasunari Usuda (Atelier BWCA; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-12 even
)

Yoshiko Sugiyama (Studio Aqua; eps 3-4)
Yuichi Suehiro (Atelier BWCA; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 12
)

Yuichiro Nakajima (Atelier BWCA; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-12 even
)

Yuka Kawashima (Atelier BWCA; eps 10, 12)
Color Check:
Atsuya Uchida (ep 5)
Chiharu Tanaka (ep 4)
Hitomi Takei (ep 11)
Imari Katsuragi (eps 3, 8)
Kazuyoshi Maie (Studio Gash; eps 2, 7)
Mariko Kudou (ep 9)
Shuji Kamimura (eps 1, 6, 12)
Toshiyuki Miyamoto (studio ab; ep 10)
Color design: Shuji Kamimura
Color setting:
Atsuya Uchida (ep 5)
Chiharu Tanaka (ep 4)
Hitomi Takei (ep 11)
Imari Katsuragi (eps 3, 8)
Kazuyoshi Maie (Studio Gash; eps 2, 7)
Mariko Kudou (ep 9)
Shuji Kamimura (eps 1, 6, 12)
Toshiyuki Miyamoto (studio ab; ep 10)
Digital Effects: Takayuki Tanaka (OP, ED)
Digital Paint:
Eun Kyoung Song (ANIK; eps 1-12)
Ho Chan Jung (ANIK; eps 1-12)
Hwa Soon Kim (ANIK; eps 1-12)
Mi Deok Guak (ANIK; eps 1-12)
Min Young Lee (ANIK; eps 1-12)
Seo Yoon Lee (ANIK; eps 1-12)
Seung Hyo Yu (ANIK; eps 1-12)
Yun Jung Choi (ANIK; eps 1-12)
Editing: Kashiko Kimura
Editing Assistant: Mariko Tsukatsune
In-Between Animation:
Atsuko Iwahana (IMAGIN; eps 7-12)
Emiko Yoshino (IMAGIN; eps 7-12)
Hyun Song Jang (ANIK; eps 1-6)
Ji Hee Kim (ANIK; eps 1-6)
Ji Soo Jang (ANIK; eps 1-6)
Ji Yoen Park (ANIK; eps 1-6)
Kazuaki Nishimura (IMAGIN; eps 7-12)
Mi-Young Park (ANIK; eps 1-4)
Min Jung Lee (ANIK; eps 1-6)
Min Mi An (ANIK; eps 1-6)
Myung Gye Seung (ANIK; eps 1-6)
Seong Sook Baek (ANIK; eps 1-6)
Seung Young Hong (ANIK; eps 1-6)
Shiori Kobayashi (IMAGIN; eps 7-12)
Soo In Min (ANIK; eps 1-6)
Sun Ae Lee (ANIK; eps 1-6)
Sung Duck Kim (ANIK; eps 1-6)
Tomoyuki Nowatari (IMAGIN; eps 7-12)
Key Animation:
Asami Imamura (ep 3)
Asuka Hayashi (OP; eps 4, 12)
Back Min Kyoung (ANIK; eps 1-3, 9-12)
Dae Ryoung Kang (ANIK; eps 1-3)
Do Hyung Lee (ANIK; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-8, 12
)

Dong Nam Kim (ANIK; OP; 5 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9, 12
)

Eun Rok Lee (ANIK; ep 11)
Gwi Yeon Heo (ANIK; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10-12
)

Heung Seok Ju (ANIK; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9, 11-12
)

Hitoshi Miyajima (OP; ep 4)
Ho Jik Lee (ANIK; eps 2, 4, 6-7)
Il Young Park (ANIK; eps 2, 4, 6)
Jeon Du Hwan (ANIK; ep 11)
Jin Ho Choi (ANIK; eps 2, 6)
Ju Hak Lee (ANIK; ep 7)
Ju Seok Kim (ANIK; eps 1-11)
Kanako Abe (OP; eps 4, 12)
Kase Okiyumi (ED)
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (ep 8)
Keiichi Sano (ep 12)
Ken Sugita (Studio Live; eps 7, 9)
Ki Duk Park (ANIK; ep 12)
Kimiko Tamai (ep 12)
Kiyomitsu Sato (ED)
Kwon Yong Sang (ANIK; eps 1-4, 8)
Mai Ishii (Studio Live; ep 9)
Makoto Makabe (Studio Live; ep 9)
Mayuko Nakano (Studio Live; OP, ED; ep 9)
Mayumi Fukushi (Studio Live; ep 9)
Miki Tanba (Studio Live; ep 9)
Miwa Oshima (Studio Live; ED)
Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 8)
Motoo Sato (eps 2-4, 12)
Naomi Yoshida (OP)
Natsuka Gyobu (eps 4, 12)
Ryou Kodama (OP)
Satoko Satō (Studio Live; ep 9)
Seiya Numata (OP; ep 12)
Seok Kyun Jo (ANIK; 8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 12
)

Seung Ki Huh (ANIK; eps 5, 10)
Seung Seok Huh (ANIK; ep 7)
Shigeru Chiba (OP)
Shōichi Baba (Studio Live; eps 7, 9)
Shūichi Fukushige (eps 3, 8)
Si Min Lee (ANIK; eps 3, 12)
Soon Young Seo (ANIK; eps 1-5, 10, 12)
Tae Yong Yang (ANIK; ep 6)
Takayuki Sano (Studio Live; ep 9)
Takeo Ōhira (ep 8)
Toshiharu Sato (OP)
Xi Tao Chen (ep 8)
Ye Ja Ko (ANIK; eps 1, 3-4, 6)
Yeong Beom Kim (ED)
Young U Ju (ANIK; eps 1-3, 8)
Yuji Nakao (eps 3, 8)
Line Producer: Aya Nozaki
Main Title Calligraphy: Suikou Keigai (eps 7-12)
Music producer: Jun Nishimura
Photography:
Akio Fukuda (G&G Direction; eps 1-3)
Erika Kudou (G&G Direction; eps 1-3)
Hiroshi Kubo (Tokyo Kids; ep 5)
Kaoru Watanabe (IMAGIN; eps 7-12)
Kazuhiro Yoshida (Studio CATS; ep 6)
Kazuyuki Kurita (Studio CATS; ep 6)
Keita Ide (Tokyo Kids; ep 5)
Kenichi Yoshida (Tokyo Kids; ep 5)
Masaki Nakamura (ACGT Photography Room; ep 4)
Mayu Ohara (G&G Direction; eps 1-3)
Mayumi Kaneko (ACGT Photography Room; ep 4)
Me Hee Kim (ACGT Photography Room; ep 4)
Megumi Saito (G&G Direction; eps 1-3)
Megumi Yamauchi (ACGT Photography Room; ep 4)
Motoki Ishida (IMAGIN; eps 7-12)
Naoki Kobayashi (ACGT Photography Room; ep 4)
Naomi Tsuruta (G&G Direction; eps 1-3)
Norimasa Teramoto (Tokyo Kids; ep 5)
Satoru Kuroiwa (ACGT Photography Room; ep 4)
Sayahi Takeuchi (Studio CATS; ep 6)
Takayuki Tanaka (IMAGIN; eps 7-12)
Takki Tagawa (IMAGIN; eps 7-12)
Tomohiro Suga (IMAGIN; eps 7-12)
Tomomi Sekine (ACGT Photography Room; ep 4)
Yasuhiro Fudeta (ACGT Photography Room; ep 4)
Yoshito Wakasa (Studio CATS; ep 6)
Yukinori Shigeno (Studio CATS; ep 6)
Yuko Kawasaki (G&G Direction; eps 1-3)
Planning:
Akihiro Kawamura (Geneon Universal Entertainment)
Ken Asano (Kinyosha)
Masao Maruyama (MADHOUSE)
Naoki Nakamura (AT-X)
Takeshi Oikawa (Frontier Works)
Production Advancement:
Kazuma Iwasaki (ep 1)
Satoshi Komatsubara (eps 4, 7)
Shingo Kubota (eps 3, 8)
Takeo Nagatomi (eps 6, 11)
Tomoe Hosoda (eps 5, 10)
Yuki Tanabe (ep 2)
Yuuji Nakatsuka (eps 2, 9)
Yuuji Sato (ep 1)
Production Desk: Yūki Morishita
Publicity:
Takashi Iida (Geneon Entertainment)
Teruhiko Satō (Geneon Entertainment)
Setting Production: Megumi Sekine
Sound Effects: Masami Kitakata
Sound Production: Atsushi Nagashima
Special Effects: Takayuki Tanaka
Theme Song Arrangement:
C.G Mix (OP)
F-BAND (ED)
Yoshiki Fukuyama (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
C.G Mix (OP)
F-BAND (ED)
Yoshiki Fukuyama (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hitomi Mieno (ED)
KOTOKO (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
KOTOKO (OP)
Yoshiki Fukuyama (ED)
Video Editing:
Masuhiro Kinoshita (Sony PCL)
Tomo Ishii (Sony PCL)
Tomoki Takemura (Sony PCL)
Yuka Iguchi as Naeka Fujiwara

Daisuke Sakaguchi as Kōsuke Fujiwara
Megumi Toyoguchi as Fubuki
Mugihito as Zenjūrō Ōfujiwara
Rikiya Koyama as Kogarashi

Akemi Kanda as Shizuku
Akio Kato as Murasaki Thong / Man C (ep 4)
Atsuko Tanaka as Hyouchuka (ep 12)
Emiri Katō as Eiko Izumi
Fumihiko Tachiki as Narration (ep 6)
Haruo Satou as Murasaki Thong / Man B (ep 4)
Hiroe Oka as Tsurara
Kazuya Kobayashi as Television voice (ep 1)
Kotomi Iwamura as
Elevator Girl (ep 6)
Kinoshita
Mayuko Takahashi as Club president (Naitou) (eps 2-4, 7)
Mayumi Yamaguchi as Yoshie Arayashiki (ep 7)
Naoya Uchida as Murasaki Thong / Leader (ep 4)
Ryoka Yuzuki as Miko (ep 10)
Saki Fujita as Elizabeth "Liz" K. Strawberryfield
Sayaka Kinoshita as Woman doctor (ep 11)
Shiro Saito as Maguro Uomatsu (eps 4-7)
Takashi Yoshida as Announcer (ep 7)
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Breast club leader (eps 2-5, 7)
Yu Kobayashi as Miwa Hirano
Yukihiro Misono as
Breast club / Choko (eps 2-5, 7)
Sponsor (ep 1)
Yukitarou Namura as
Breast club / Ueshiba (eps 2-5, 7)
Referee (ep 1)
Yuko Kaida as Saki Tabaruzaka
Yuko Minaguchi as Madam J (Sweet Holstein manager) (ep 9)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: MADHOUSE
Animation Production Assistance: IMAGIN
Backgrounds:
Atelier BWCA (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-12 even
)

Studio Aqua (7 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 9, 11
)

Broadcaster:
AT-X (2008-04-10)
Chiba Television (2008-04-05)
KBS Kyoto (2008-04-08)
Nagoya Broadcasting Network (2008-04-09)
Sun TV (2008-04-08)
Television Kanagawa (2008-04-05)
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2008-04-07)
Digital Paint: ANIK
DVD Distribution: Geneon Entertainment, Inc.
Editing Studio:
DR TOKYO (eps 1-8)
MADBOX (eps 9-12)
In-Between Animation: ANIK
Key Animation:
ANIK
Studio Live (eps 7, 9)
Sunrise Wakagi Juku (ep 7)
Music Production: Geneon Universal Entertainment
Music Production Cooperation: Music Brains
Photography:
A.C.G.T (ep 4)
G&G Direction (OP, ED; eps 1-3)
IMAGIN (eps 2-4)
Studio CATS (ep 6)
Tokyo Kids (ep 5)
Scan: IMAGIN
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio
Video Editing: Sony PCL

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology