Tokyo Mew Mew (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ adapted from Tokyo Mew Mew (manga) ]

Alternative title:
As Super Gatinhas (Portuguese) 
Berry Berry Mew Mew (Korean) 
Mew Mew Amiche Vincenti (Italian) 
Mew Mew Power 
Miau Miau Power (Spanish) 
طوكيو ميو ميو (Arabic) 
東京ミュウミュウ (Japanese) 
베리베리 뮤우뮤우 (Korean) 
Themes: aliens , catgirls , henshin , magical girl , sentai , superhero 
Objectionable content: None 
Plot Summary: On her first date with the cutest boy in school, Ichigo is zapped by a mysterious ray that scrambles her DNA with that of the endangered Iriomote wildcat. The next day, Ichigo discovers that she has developed the agility (and occasionally the ears and tail) of a cat, as well as the power to transform into a pink-haired superheroine, Mew Ichigo. She and four other girls, each endowed with the genes of a different "Red Data" animal, have been selected for the top-secret Mew Project, which aims to protect the Earth from an alien menace known as Deep Blue. 
User Ratings: 768 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 45 votes (sub:31, dub:7, raw:3, edit.dub:2, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 75 votes (sub:56, dub:16, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Thai language dubbed
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 Very good: 121 votes (sub:95, dub:16, edit.dub:4, ?:4, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Good: 200 votes (sub:144, dub:39, edit.dub:6, ?:3, raw:2, Eng:1, others:5
1 French dubbed
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 138 votes (sub:86, dub:33, edit.dub:5, raw:3, ?:2, others:9
4 Spanish dubbed
3 Portuguese dubbed
1 Danish dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
)
 So-so: 64 votes (sub:40, dub:13, edit.dub:4, ?:2, others:5
2 Portuguese dubbed
2 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 32 votes (sub:20, dub:8, edit.dub:2, ?:1, others:1
1 +
)
 Weak: 47 votes (sub:28, dub:12, edit.dub:3, others:4
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Danish edited dub
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Bad: 20 votes (sub:14, dub:6)
 Awful: 14 votes (sub:8, dub:3, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 12 votes (dub:5, edit.dub:3, sub:3, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 2208 users, rank: #468 (of 6068)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.463 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.1744, rank: #3550 (of 6062)
Weighted mean: 6.297 (Decent+), rank: #3882 (of 6062) (seen all: 6.96 / seen some: 5.98 / won't finish: 4.24)
Bayesian estimate: 6.316 (Decent+), rank: #3545 (of 4613)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 52 
Episode titles: We have 52
Vintage:
2002-04-06 to 2003-03-29 
2004-03-01 to 2004-07 (Italy) 
2005-02-26 (USA) 
2005-09-11 to 2006-03 (Canada, YTV - Episodes 1-26) 
2006-02-06 (Latin America) 
2006-03-29 (France) 
2008-09 (Latin America - Boomerang - 2nd Time) 
Opening Theme:
"My Sweetheart" by Rika Komatsu 
"Team up" by Bree Sharp 
Ending Theme:
"Koi wa A La Mode" by Tokyo Mew Mew 
Insert song:
"Glider" by Rika Komatsu 
Links: We have 17
Trivia: We have 6
News: Show:
Mew Mew Power Moves Back (Dec 15, 2005)
New Shows on YTV (Sep 21, 2005)
New Anime on YTV (Jul 6, 2005)
YTV Picks up 4Kids Shows (May 5, 2005)
Tokyo Mew Mew this Fall (Feb 6, 2005)
4Kids TV Replaces FoxBox (Jan 19, 2005)
Mew Mew Power in 2005 (Nov 8, 2004)
No Mew Mew Preview (Sep 4, 2004)
Mew Mews MIA (Sep 2, 2004)
Foxbox Trailers (Aug 14, 2004)
Sakura-con: FUNimation (May 14, 2004)
Tokyo Mew Mew Licensed (Feb 2, 2004)
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 10, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 27, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 20, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 24, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 17, 2006)
2005 April Fools Jokes (Apr 2, 2005)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Noriyuki Abe 
Series Composition:
Masashi Sogo  
Script:
Akatsuki Yamatoya (11 episodes
eps 7, 13, 16, 20, 22, 31-32, 36, 40, 47, 49
)
 
Masashi Sogo (21 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 11-12, 14, 17-18, 21, 25-28, 34, 38, 42-43, 46, 51-52
)
 
Natsuko Takahashi (8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 24, 30, 35, 42, 45, 50
)
 
Tetsuo Tanaka (12 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 15, 19, 23, 29, 33, 37, 39, 44, 48
)
 
Storyboard:
Akihiro Enomoto (8 episodes
eps 2, 10, 18, 23, 30, 35, 41, 48
)
 
Hiroaki Nakajima (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 19, 24, 39, 50
)
 
Hitoyuki Matsui (eps 14, 29) 
Jin Kaneko (eps 11, 27) 
Johei Matsuura (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 22, 28, 33, 40, 46
)
 
Junya Koshiba (6 episodes
eps 6, 13, 20, 38, 45, 52
)
 
Katsuhito Akiyama (eps 32, 49) 
Manabu Fukazawa (ep 51) 
Masami Shimoda (eps 31, 42) 
Motosuke Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 5, 15, 25, 36, 47
)
 
Noriyuki Abe (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 26, 43
)
 
Satoshi Nishimura (ep 17) 
Shigeki Hatakeyama (eps 12, 21, 37) 
Yutaka Hirata (eps 34, 44) 
Episode Director:
Akihiro Enomoto (7 episodes
eps 2, 10, 18, 23, 35, 41, 48
)
 
Hiroaki Nakajima (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 19, 24, 39
)
 
Johei Matsuura (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 22, 28, 33, 40, 46
)
 
Junya Koshiba (11 episodes
eps 6, 11, 13, 15, 20, 25, 36, 38, 45, 47, 52
)
 
Katsuyoshi Yatabe (ep 50) 
Masatoshi Date (eps 30, 43, 51) 
Miki Fujimoto (eps 34, 44) 
Noriyuki Abe (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 17, 26, 32
)
 
Shigeki Hatakeyama (8 episodes
eps 7, 12, 21, 27, 31, 37, 42, 49
)
 
Yutaka Hirata (eps 14, 29) 
Music: Takayuki Negishi 
Original Manga:
Mia Ikumi (art) 
Reiko Yoshida (story) 
Character Design: Mari Kitayama 
Art Director: Shigenori Takada 
Art:
Hideaki Kudo (22 episodes
eps , 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 23-24, 27-51 odd
)
 
Hideyuki Ueno (ep 15) 
Shigenori Takada (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-9, 11-12, 14, 17, 20
)
 
Shinobu Takahashi (22 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 15, 18, 21-22, 25-26, 28-52 even
)
 
Tomoyuki Shimizu (ep 1) 
Animation Director:
Akio Kawamura (OP; 7 episodes
eps 7, 13, 18, 27, 31, 37, 48
)
 
Emiko Abe (ep 39) 
Hideki Hashimoto (eps 27, 49) 
Hiroki Abe (8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 24, 34, 44, 50
)
 
Kazuya Miyoshi (eps 42, 49) 
Kinomi Sakurai (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 22, 28, 33, 40, 46
)
 
Koichi Usami (7 episodes
eps 1, 12, 20, 30, 38, 43, 52
)
 
Manabu Fukazawa (Studio Heracules; 4 episodes
eps 11, 23, 32, 41
)
 
Masaya Onishi (ep 2) 
Motosuke Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 5, 15, 25, 36, 47
)
 
Noboru Mihara (eps 27, 42) 
Ryoji Nakamori (eps 6, 21, 45) 
Satoshi Ishino (Studio Heracules; 5 episodes
eps 10, 17, 26, 35, 51
)
 
Takuji Yoshimoto (eps 29, 39) 
Director of Photography: Toshiyuki Fukushima 
Producer:
Akifumi Takayanagi (TV Aichi) 
Hideyuki Kachi (EON) 
Ken Hagino (Pierrot) 
Masato Sekitani (Kodansha) 
Noboru Yamada (Tokyu Agency) 

Animation producer:
Kei Fukura (Pierrot) 
Yoshinaga Minami (Pierrot) 
Background Art:
Aki Sawaguchi (Studio Wyeth; 7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 24-25, 32, 34, 36
)
 
Choong Hyun You (DR Movie; 36 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 9-12, 14-16, 18, 20, 23-24, 26, 28-36, 38-40, 43-50
)
 
Dong Hye Kang (DR Movie; 16 episodes
eps 30-31, 36-40, 43-49, 51-52
)
 
Eun Jung Yu (DR Movie; 39 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 9-16, 18, 20, 22-23, 26-27, 29-40, 43-50, 52
)
 
Heon Jin Choi (DR Movie; 5 episodes
eps 12, 15, 18, 24, 26
)
 
Hideaki Kita (Studio Wyeth; 33 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-9, 11-16, 19, 21-25, 27-33 odd, 34-35, 37-47 odd, 48-49, 51
)
 
Hideaki Kudo (Studio Wyeth; 6 episodes
eps 3, 22, 31, 35, 40, 52
)
 
Hideyuki Ueno (Studio Wyeth; ep 19) 
Hitoshi Nagasaki (ep 17) 
Hwa Jung Kim (DR Movie; ep 42) 
Hyo Soon Ko (DR Movie; 17 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8-12, 14-16, 18-20, 22-23
)
 
Jong Im Park (DR Movie; 33 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 9-16, 18-19, 23-26, 28, 32-36, 39-40, 46-52
)
 
Jun Ho Lee (DR Movie; ep 28) 
Jung Ho Song (DR Movie; ep 42) 
Jung Hyun Jang (DR Movie; ep 21) 
Katsusuke Okamura (Studio Wyeth; 7 episodes
eps 1, 19, 21-22, 24-25, 32
)
 
Keita Suzuki (ep 33) 
Kenichi Hayashi (ep 3) 
Kenta Sawatani (Studio Wyeth; 10 episodes
eps 36-37, 39-47 odd, 48-49, 51
)
 
Keuk Sun Jeon (DR Movie; 6 episodes
eps 13, 40, 43-44, 46-47
)
 
Kyong Sook Park (DR Movie; 16 episodes
eps 22, 25-29, 38, 43-44, 46-52
)
 
Mari Sasagawa (Studio Wyeth; 4 episodes
eps 1, 24-25, 52
)
 
Mariko Nakamura (Studio Wyeth; 32 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-9, 11-13, 15-17, 19, 21-25, 27-33 odd, 34-35, 37-51 odd
)
 
Masanori Takahashi (Studio Wyeth; 17 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8-9, 11-13, 15-21 odd, 22-23, 25, 32, 34
)
 
Mayu Usui (Studio Wyeth; eps 1, 24, 32) 
Mi Hyang Choe (DR Movie; eps 34-35, 37) 
Minako Yamada (ep 33) 
Norihiko Yokomatsu (Studio Wyeth; ep 1) 
Noriyoshi Doi (eps 9, 19) 
Seong Yong An (DR Movie; 14 episodes
eps 13, 21-22, 27, 30-35, 37-40
)
 
Shinobu Takahashi (Studio Wyeth; 5 episodes
eps 18, 30, 40, 51-52
)
 
Sohei Koizumi (8 episodes
eps 1, 9, 21, 23-24, 29, 32, 34
)
 
Sun Ho Jeon (DR Movie; eps 21, 42) 
Sun U Kim (DR Movie; ep 5) 
Tae Yong Song (DR Movie; 8 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 9, 11, 14, 19
)
 
Takafumi Nitou (Studio Wyeth; eps 17, 20) 
Tomoko Sasaki (ep 33) 
Won Suk Su (DR Movie; ep 42) 
Yong Il Park (DR Movie; 46 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8-16, 18-40, 42-49, 51-52
)
 
Yoshisane Kurihashi (Studio Wyeth; 7 episodes
eps 1, 9, 11-12, 24-25, 34
)
 
Yoshito Watanabe (ep 33) 
Yukiko Shimada (Studio Wyeth; 21 episodes
eps 18, 20-23, 25, 27, 29-31, 33-47 odd, 48-49, 51
)
 
Yuko Katayama (Studio Wyeth; 30 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7-9, 11, 13-17, 19, 21-25, 27-37 odd, 38-41, 43, 45, 47
)
 
Yūko Kobayashi (eps 3, 17) 
Yumi Nakai (Studio Wyeth; ep 3) 
Yutaka Ito (Studio Wyeth; 14 episodes
eps 1, 7, 16, 19, 33-34, 36-37, 39, 43-51 odd
)
 
Camera:
Atsushi Iwasaki (eps 1-52) 
Hisashi Goseki (eps 1-52) 
Jiro Tazawa (eps 1-52) 
Masashi Toriyama (eps 1-12) 
Miyuki Shigeizumi (eps 1-12) 
Tatsuya Watabe (eps 13-52) 
Tomohiro Takahashi (eps 1-31) 
Yuji Tone (eps 32-52) 
Chimera Animal Design: Yuji Moriyama 
Color Check:
Hideo Kamiya (34 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-13, 15, 17-18, 20-21, 23, 25-27, 30-32, 35-38, 41-43, 45, 47-49, 51-52
)
 
Hiroshi-osamu Noike (10 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 24, 29, 34, 39, 44, 50
)
 
Keiko Goto (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 22, 28, 33, 40, 46
)
 
Color design: Hideo Kamitani 
Editing: Junichi Uematsu 
In-Between Animation:
Manabu Nii (2,​5,​6,​11,​13,​15,​17,​18,​26Pierrot) 
Yuuki Itoh (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 22, 28, 33, 40, 46
)
 
Insert Song Performance: Rika Komatsu 
Key Animation:
Akihiro Enomoto (ep 48) 
Akio Kawamura (5 episodes
eps 11, 13, 31, 42, 48
)
 
Akira Tamura (eps 3, 8) 
Asami Endo (5 episodes
eps 5, 15, 25, 36, 47
)
 
Atsuko Inoue (17 episodes
eps 1, 7, 11, 13, 18, 20-21, 26, 30, 32, 35, 38, 41, 43, 45, 49, 51
)
 
Atsushi Komori (5 episodes
eps 13, 30, 35, 49, 51
)
 
Atsushi Ogata (6 episodes
eps 13, 20, 30, 35, 49, 51
)
 
Ayako Ishihara (ep 4) 
Chiharu Okina (eps 4, 12) 
Chikara Sakurai (8 episodes
eps 1, 11, 13, 20, 27, 32, 41, 52
)
 
Daisuke Agata (9 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 29, 34, 39, 44, 50
)
 
Daisuke Kusakari (eps 42, 48, 52) 
Daisuke Makino (5 episodes
eps 3, 16, 22, 33, 40
)
 
Emiko Abe (8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 29, 39, 44, 50
)
 
Fumiko Kon (7 episodes
eps 8, 16, 22, 28, 33, 40, 46
)
 
Genki Yagi (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 22, 28, 33, 40, 46
)
 
Hidehiko Okano (7 episodes
eps 20, 23, 30, 43, 49, 51-52
)
 
Hideki Hashimoto (eps 23, 41, 52) 
Hideyuki Kataoka (ep 4) 
Hiroki Ikeshita (eps 4, 9, 19-20) 
Hiroki Takagi (11 episodes
eps 1, 10, 13, 18, 21, 26, 31, 35, 37, 43, 45
)
 
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 18) 
Hiroshi Chiba (ep 1) 
Hiroshi Mimata (ep 8) 
Hiroshi Wai (eps 11, 17) 
Hiroshimotoki Kawazoe (ep 8) 
Hiroyuki Notake (8 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12, 20, 27, 32, 42, 48
)
 
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 50) 
Hitomi Ozaki (eps 2, 7) 
Jun Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 15, 25, 36, 47
)
 
Jun Watanabe (ep 52) 
Junko Matsushita (14 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11-13, 20, 27, 30, 32, 35, 41, 45, 49, 52
)
 
Kagayaki Gotou (eps 3, 8, 46) 
Kan Saitou (ep 2) 
Kanako Ōyabu (eps 22, 28) 
Katsumi Yokoyama (ep 44) 
Katsutoshi Isshi (12 episodes
eps 12-13, 17, 20, 27, 32, 35, 38, 42, 45, 49, 52
)
 
Katsuya Asano (6 episodes
eps 11, 31, 35, 41, 48, 52
)
 
Kazuaki Imoto (eps 20, 29, 34) 
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 42) 
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (9 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 18, 23, 30, 41, 45, 48
)
 
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 4) 
Kazumi Ishibashi (5 episodes
eps 5, 15, 25, 36, 47
)
 
Kazuo Yanagino (ep 40) 
Kazuya Hayashi (ep 14) 
Kazuya Saito (7 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 17, 26, 31, 38
)
 
Kazuyuki Igai (eps 24, 39) 
Keiko Katsura (ep 9) 
Keiko Mototani (5 episodes
eps 21, 30, 38, 43, 49
)
 
Keizou Ichikawa (7 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17, 26, 35, 43, 51
)
 
Kenji Kodama (9 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 18, 21, 30, 35, 41, 45
)
 
Kenji Matsuoka (eps 42, 49) 
Kenji Tojo (10 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17, 21, 26, 31, 35, 41, 45, 51
)
 
Kiyomi Masuda (8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 29, 34, 44, 50
)
 
Kiyoshi Nohji (eps 21, 31, 42) 
Koichi Usami (6 episodes
eps 20, 30, 38, 43, 49, 52
)
 
Koji Yabuno (8 episodes
eps 7, 11, 17, 27, 32, 38, 41, 48
)
 
Kotaro Sasaki (eps 11, 13, 21) 
Kumi Ishii (eps 23, 43) 
Kumiko Kakoi (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 28, 33, 40
)
 
Kumiko Kasuga (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 22, 28, 33, 40, 46
)
 
Kyoko Matsuhara (9 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 18, 23, 30, 38, 43, 49
)
 
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 3) 
Maki Fujita (9 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 29, 34, 39, 44, 50
)
 
Makotobenirou Date (6 episodes
eps 16, 22, 28, 33, 40, 46
)
 
Mari Nakatani (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 40
)
 
Mariko Iguchi (eps 44, 50) 
Masahiko Arai (eps 22, 33) 
Masaki Tamakoshi (ep 4) 
Masami Abe (7 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 22, 33, 40, 46
)
 
Masanobu Fujioka (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 22, 28, 33, 40, 46
)
 
Masashi Kudo (eps 43, 51) 
Masatake Kawai (ep 51) 
Mayumi Nakamura (eps 44, 50) 
Megumu-osamu Satou (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 22, 28, 33, 40, 46
)
 
Michinori Chiba (eps 10, 26, 51) 
Mihoko Nomura (8 episodes
eps 2, 10, 18, 23, 30, 41, 48, 51
)
 
Mikio Fujiwara (ep 4) 
Mitsuru Kofunei (ep 51) 
Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (8 episodes
eps 9, 14, 19, 29, 34, 39, 44, 50
)
 
Miyouko Ariizumi (ep 46) 
Miyuki Ueda (ep 52) 
Mutsumi Kadegari (ep 49) 
Naoko Yamamoto (ep 5) 
Natsuki Asakura (ep 24) 
Noboru Kawamori (9 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 29, 34, 39, 44, 50
)
 
Noboru Mihara (ep 49) 
Nobuo Horii (ep 16) 
Noriko Eshita (ep 44) 
Noriko Kitazawa (7 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 17, 21, 43, 52
)
 
Reiko Fujita (eps 4, 19) 
Rie Fujiwara (8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 34, 39, 44, 50
)
 
Ryoji Ikematsu (ep 51) 
Ryoji Nakamori (7 episodes
eps 1, 12, 21, 35, 41-42, 45
)
 
Sachiko Oohashi (ep 9) 
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (10 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 13, 18, 23, 27, 30, 41, 48
)
 
Sae Kweon Jung (13 episodes
eps 13, 20-21, 31-32, 37-38, 41-42, 45, 48-49, 52
)
 
Sansai Onoki (ep 7) 
Satoru Minowa (5 episodes
eps 14, 29, 34, 44, 50
)
 
Satoshi Ishino (eps 1, 35) 
Satoshi Kubo (4 episodes
eps 9, 14, 29, 34
)
 
Satsuki Mizuhara (ep 24) 
Sayaka Mizukoshi (ep 24) 
Seiko Asai (eps 3, 16, 22) 
Shigeki Kawai (eps 20, 43) 
Shigemi Aoyagi (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 22, 28, 33, 40, 46
)
 
Shigenori Inami (7 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 22, 28, 33, 40
)
 
Shinya Kameyama (10 episodes
eps 6, 10, 12, 20, 31, 37, 42, 45, 49, 52
)
 
Shogo Sano (ep 46) 
Takahiro Chiba (7 episodes
eps 12, 18, 26, 32, 35, 43, 51
)
 
Takahiro Miura (eps 42, 49) 
Takahiro Toyomasu (ep 46) 
Takeshi Okada (4 episodes
eps 12, 19, 29, 34
)
 
Teruaki Tokumaru (14 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 12-13, 20, 26, 32, 37, 41, 43, 45, 48, 51
)
 
Tetsuo Kajiya (eps 42, 49) 
Tomoaki Sakiyama (5 episodes
eps 1, 11, 17, 23, 48
)
 
Tomoko Murakami (19 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 13, 18, 20, 23, 27, 30-31, 37-38, 41-43, 45, 48-49, 52
)
 
Tomoyuki Kitamura (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 20, 30, 38, 48, 52
)
 
Toshimi Nishibata (8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 29, 34, 39, 44, 50
)
 
Tsutomu Oki (eps 8, 16, 40) 
Tsutomusaru Otetsu (eps 12, 38) 
Tsuyoshi Matsuura (ep 20) 
Yasue Ohno (13 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 13, 18, 21, 23, 27, 32, 38, 42, 49, 51
)
 
Yasuhiko Kanezuka (5 episodes
eps 6, 12, 21, 35, 41
)
 
Yasuhiro Okuda (10 episodes
eps 1, 7, 11, 17, 23, 27, 35, 41, 45, 51
)
 
Yoshi Otsuka (5 episodes
eps 5, 15, 25, 36, 47
)
 
Yoshiaki Mizuno (eps 6, 52) 
Yoshiharu Ashino (ep 1) 
Yoshiharu Moriyama 
Yoshiko Baba (7 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 29, 34, 39, 50
)
 
Yoshio Kinoshita (eps 19, 44) 
Yu Chon Kim (eps 9, 19) 
Yuji Gotou (10 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 24, 29, 34, 39, 44, 50
)
 
Yukari Watabe (7 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 29, 39, 44
)
 
Yuki Tsugihashi (ep 20) 
Yukiko Miyamoto (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 29
)
 
Yukinobu Yamada (5 episodes
eps 22, 28, 33, 40, 46
)
 
Yuri Inoguchi (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 19, 29, 34
)
 
Yuuichi Nihei (8 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 17, 23, 30, 35, 41
)
 
Yuukoku Itou (ep 46) 
Program Public Relations: Yurika Yokota (TV Aichi) 
Recording Adjustment: Norio Nishizawa 
Recording Assistant: Megumi Kato 
Recording Director:
Katsunori Shimizu 
Noriyuki Abe 
Recording Production Desk: Yosuke Morita 
Setting Advancement: Masahiro Okubo 
Sound Effects: Akiko Mutou 
Sub-Character Design: Koichi Usami 
Hisayo Mochizuki as Purin Fon/Mew Purin 
Junko Noda as Zakuro Fujiwara/Mew Zakuro 
Kumi Sakuma as Lettuce Midorikawa/Mew Lettuce 
Saki Nakajima as Ichigo Momomiya/Mew Ichigo 
Yumi Kakazu as Mint Aizawa/Mew Mint 

Daisuke Sakaguchi as Quiche 
Hikaru Midorikawa as Keiichiro Akasaka 
Junko Noda as R2000/Masha 
Kiyomi Asai as Tart 
Kouichi Toochika as Ryou Shirogane 
Megumi Ogata as Masaya Aoyama 
Nobutoshi Canna as Pie 

Akemi Kanda as Bad Girl(ep 3) 
Akemi Okamura as Mariko(ep 30) 
Akiko Nakagawa as
Chancha(ep 20) 
Moe Yanagida 
Takashi(ep 19) 
Akira Ishida as Shunsuke(ep 30) 
Asuka Tanii as Hanacha(ep 20) 
Ayako Kawasumi as Jacqueline(ep 29) 
Fumiko Orikasa as Iruka(ep 19) 
Hikaru Midorikawa as Piano Ghost(ep 4) 
Junko Minagawa as Young Ryou Shirogane(ep 36) 
Katsuyuki Konishi as
Michelle(ep 29) 
Shintaro Momomiya 
Kentarou Itou as Norihiro Edomurasaki(ep 16) 
Kiyomi Asai as
Announcer(ep 1) 
Bad Girl(ep 3) 
Honcha(ep 20) 
Kouji Tsujitani as Doctor Shirogane(ep 36) 
Kousuke Okano as Masazou Aoyamada(ep 8) 
Kumiko Takizawa as Mrs. Ijuuin(ep 29) 
Kurumi Mamiya as Momoka(ep 35) 
Maria Kawamura as Rei Nishina(ep 14) 
Masaya Onosaka as Asano-kun(ep 29) 
Megumi Ogata as Deep Blue 
Michiko Neya as Lettuce's Mother(ep 34) 
Nobuo Tobita as Lettuce's Father(ep 34) 
Rie Etou as Mary McGuire(ep 6) 
Rieko Takahashi as Ryou's Mother(ep 36) 
Rika Komatsu as
Lucha(ep 20) 
Pudding's Mother 
Rina Mizuhara as Baya 
Sachiko Kojima as Tsukiko(ep 24) 
Satsuki Yukino as Kindergarten Teacher(ep 20) 
Souichiro Hoshi as Seiji Aizawa 
Takako Honda as
Bad Girl(ep 3) 
Sakura Momomiya 
Tochiya(ep 19) 
Tomoe Hanba as
Kanna Saionji(ep 32) 
Satsuki(ep 16) 
Tomoko Kaneda as
Heicha(eps 20, 33) 
Miwa Honjou 
Tomoko Kawakami as Ayano Uemura(ep 39) 
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Ron Yueping(ep 33) 
Japanese companies
Animation: Pierrot 
Art: Studio YS 
Backgrounds:
DR-DIGITAL (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10, 13, 19, 23
)
 
Dr. Movie (41 episodes
eps 5-6, 8-9, 11-12, 14-15, 18, 20-40, 42-52
)
 
Studio Wyeth (41 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-9, 11-25, 27, 29-33, 35-41, 43, 45, 47-49, 51-52
)
 
Broadcaster:
TV Aichi 
TV Tokyo 
Camera: T2 Studio 
Editing: Production I.G 
Key Animation: Wombat (ep 13) 
Paint:
Chiguu Production (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 22, 28, 33, 40, 46
)
 
Dr. Movie (ep 24) 
FAI International (eps 34, 40) 
Fuminari Animation (9 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 24, 34, 39, 44, 50
)
 
Han Jin Animation (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 22, 28, 33, 40, 46
)
 
HEEWON (eps 24, 34) 
JEM (ep 4) 
JEM Egota Digital Be (ep 9) 
Muses&Synod (6 episodes
eps 19, 24, 34, 39, 44, 50
)
 
NARA Animation Studio (24 episodes
eps 15, 17-18, 21, 23-27, 31-32, 35-38, 41-43, 45, 48-52
)
 
Pierrot Fukuoka Bunshitsu (22 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-13, 15, 17-18, 21-27 odd, 36, 38, 41, 47-48, 51
)
 
Ryoutou Douga (16 episodes
eps 1-2, 26-27, 32, 35, 38, 41-43, 45, 48-52
)
 
Studio Elle (4 episodes
eps 29, 34, 39, 50
)
 
Studio Kyuuma (eps 4, 9, 14) 
Studio Toys (9 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 24, 29, 34, 40, 50
)
 
SUNG-BO (33 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-13, 17-18, 20-21, 23, 25-27, 30-32, 35-38, 41-43, 45, 47-49, 51-52
)
 
T2 Studio (34 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-13, 15, 17-18, 20-21, 23, 25-27, 30-32, 35-38, 41-43, 45, 47-49, 51-52
)
 
Production Cooperation: Group TAC 
Sound Production: Zakku Promotion 
English staff
English cast
Translation: Kathleen Westlake (eps 1-52) 
Executive producer:
Alfred R. Kahn 
Norman J. Grossfeld 

Assistant Music Producer: Mike Brady 
Associate producer: Crystal Marcus-Kanosaka 
AVID Editor:
Ariel Nachmann 
Chris Guido 
Editing Assistant:
Abel Bautista 
David Etzold 
Featured Songs:
Jen Scaturro 
Jim Malone 
John Siegler 
Machine Room Operator: Rebecca O'Neil 
Mix Engineer: Questar Welsh 
Music Composition: Julian Harris 
Music Editing:
Bobby Crew 
Jen Scaturro 
Music producer: Julian Schwartz 
Network Distribution: Gia Delaney 
Post-Production Supervision: Chris Guido 
Production Assistant: Jason Lam 
Production Intern: Eric Benedict 
Production Supervision: Brenda Dillon 
Sound Design: Suzanne Goldish 
Supervising Producer: Jim Malone 
Talent Coordination: Kristen Thorne 
Theme Song:
Jim Malone 
John Siegler 
Theme Song Performance: Bree Sharp 
Voice Direction: Tom Wayland 
Amanda Brown as Zoey Hanson 
Andi Whaley as Corina Bucksworth 
Annice Moriarty as Kiki Benjamin 
Bella Hudson as Bridget Verdant 
Kether Donohue as Kiki Benjamin 
Mollie Weaver as Renee Roberts 

Andrew Rannells as
Cyniclons Dren 
Wesley J. Coolridge III 
Caroline Lawson as Mimi 
Jimmy Zoppi as Cyniclons Tarb 
Pete Zarustica as Cyniclons Sardon 
Scottie Ray as Mark 
Sean Schemmel as Elliot Grant 
Sharon Feingold as Meghan 
Tom Wayland as R2000/Minimew 

Amanda Brown as Zoey's Mother 
Carol Jacobanis as Chrys(ep 14) 
Frank Frankson as Ian 
Jim Malone as Zoey's Father 
Marc Thompson as Marco 
Rita Rivera as Maria Rivera 
Veronica Taylor as
Mary-Lou 
Ms. Rosbe 

English companies
Audio Post Production: Taj Studios Inc. 
Broadcaster:
Fox Network (4KidsTV) 
Network Ten (Australia) 
Nickelodeon (Australia) 
YTV 
Distributor: Magna Pacific Home Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Dubbing: 4Kids Entertainment 
Licensed by: 4Kids Entertainment 
Mixing: Taj Studios Inc. 
Production: 4Kids Entertainment 
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Jeong-Hwa Yang as Leti Bae/Mew Lettuce 
Jeong-Mi Bae as Mint Ju/Mew Mint 
Ji-Hye Kim as Ruby Ja/Mew Ruby 
Mi-Suk Jeong as Berry Hong/Mew Berry 
Seo-Yeong Kim as Puring Huang/Mew Pudding 

Han Howung as Sigyeong Ryu (Keiichiro Akasaka) 
Il Kim as Jae-hee Gang (Ryou Shirogane) 
Jeong-Hwa Yang as
Masha 
Tart 
Sang-Hyeon Eom as
Blue Knight 
Deep Blue 
Minu Huang 
Pai/Pie 
Yeon-Hui Lee as Kissyu/Kisshu 

Han Howung as Berry's Father 
Jeong-Mi Bae as Berry's Mother 
Ju-Yeong Bae as Mary Miguire 
Sang-Hyeon Eom as Minseo Ju (Mint's Brother) 
Yeon-Hui Lee as
Leti's Mother 
Mint's Nanny 
Korean companies
Broadcaster: SBS 
French staff
French cast
Directrice de Plateau: Cécile FLORIN 
Géraldine Frippiat as Bridget 
Marie Van Ermengem as Kiki 
Marielle Ostrowski as Corinna 
Nathalie Hugo as Estelle 
Sophie Landresse as Zoey 

Christophe Hespel as Eliott 
Emmanuel Dekoninck as Dren 
Frederik Haùgness as Wesley 
Marie Van R as Kiki 
Mathieu Moreau as Sardon 
Philippe Allard as
Chevalier bleu 
Mark 
Romain Barbieux as Seigneur bleu 
Sébastien Hebrant as Tarb 

French companies
Broadcaster:
France 3 
Teletoon 
Distributor: Arès-films 
Productor: BenJ Productions 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director:
Héctor Estrada 
Victor Bautista 

Insert Songs Performance:
Cristina Villegas 
Ximena Medina (chorus) 
Theme Song Performance:
Cristina Villegas 
Ximena Medina (chorus) 
Alejandra Ramírez as Zoey Hanson 
Claudia Chavarro as Corina Bucksworth 
Dilma Gómez as Bridget Verdant 
Rocio Bermúdez as Renee Roberts 
Shirley Marulanda as Kikki Benjamin 
Wolfang Galindo as Elliot Grant 

Andrés Palacio as Tarb 
Camilo Rodriguez as Wesley J. Coolridge 
CARLOS GUTIÉRREZ as Dren 
Harold Leal as Sardon 

Alexander Paez as Mark 
Diana Beltrán as Mimi 
Mario Gutiérrez as Deep Blue 
Nancy Cortés as
Megan 
Mini Miau 
Valerie Bertagnini as Zoey's Mother 
Spanish companies
Dubbing: Provideo S.A. (Colombia) 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Loredana Nicosia 

Synchronization: Giancarlo Martino 
Theme Song Composition: Cristiano Macri 
Theme Song Lyrics: Alessandra Valeri Manera 
Theme Song Performance: Cristina D'Avena 
Transcription: Claudia Ferrario 
Video Post-Production: Ignazio Giardina 
Debora Magnaghi as Strawberry/Mew Berry 
Elisabetta Spinelli as Lory/Mew Lory 
Emanuela Pacotto as Mina/Mew Mina 
Patrizia Scianca as Pam/Mew Pam 
Tosawi Piovani as Paddy/Mew Paddy 

Alessandro Rigotti as Profondo Blu(eps 46-52) 
Davide Garbolino as Ryan 
Diego Sabre as Pai 
Loredana Nicosia as Profondo Blu 
Luca Bottale as Quiche 
Patrizia Mottola as Tart 
Patrizio Prata as Mark 

Adele Pellegatta as Mamma di Strawberry (Sakura Momomiya) 
Alberto Olivero as Padre di Ryan 
Claudio Ridolfo as Operaio 
Davide Garbolino as Cavaliere Blu(eps 17-36) 
Elisabetta Cesone as Tata di Mina 
Gianluca Iacono as Sunsuke 
Loredana Nicosia as
Mamma di Ryan(ep 36) 
Padrona della gatta Jacqueline(ep 29) 
Luca Sandri as
Sergio 
Sergio (Seiji Aizawa) 
Marcello Cortese as Papà di Strawberry (Shintaro Momomiya) 
Marina Thovez as Mary McGuire(ep 6) 
Massimo Di Benedetto as Aoyamada 
Monica Bonetto as Rei (Rei Nishina)(ep 14) 
Patrizio Prata as Cavalier Blue 
Riccardo Rovatti as Padrone della gatta Jacqueline 
Sabrina Bonfitto as Heicha (Heicha Huang) 
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Boing (from February 2008) 
Hiro (from 25 September 2009) 
Italia 1 
Italia Teen Television (from 31 May 2005) 
Dubbing: MERAK FILM - Milano 
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Spacetoon 
Arabic cast
(none)
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
(none)
Lizemijn Libgott as Kiki 

Florus van Rooijen as Dren 

Meghna Kumar as Bridget 
Dutch companies
(none)
Danish staff
Danish cast
(none)
Amalie Dollerup as Ichigo Momomiya 
Bette Dandanell as Purin Fon 
Gry Trampedach as Minto Aizawa 
Ilia Swainson as Zakuro Fujiwara 
Thea Ulstrup as Retasu Midorikawa 

David Owe as Aoyama 
Gry Trampedach as Masha 
Mikkel Følsgaard as Keiichiro Akasaka 
Simon Stenspil as
Pai (Taruto) 
Ryo Shirogane 
Timm Mehrens as Tarto (Pai) 

Danish companies
Broadcaster: TV2 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: QTV Channel 11 
Tagalog cast
(none)
Polish staff
Polish cast
(none)
Ana Maljević as
Lettuce Midorikawa(Serbian dub) 
Zakuro Fujiwara(Serbian dub) 
Marija Dakić as Ichigo Momomiya(Serbian dub) 
Vladislava Djorđević as
Mint Aizawa(Serbian dub) 
Pudding Fong(Serbian dub) 

Marija Dakić as Kish(Serbian dub) 
Nebojša Milovanović as
Keiichiro Akasaka(Serbian dub) 
Masaya Aoyama(Serbian dub) 
Ryo Shirogane(Serbian dub) 
Tart(Serbian dub) 
Polish companies
ADR Production: Studio Loudworks (Serbian dub) 
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Gilmara Sanches 
Lene Bastos as Kiki 
Letícia Quinto as Brigiti 
Priscila Concépcion as Corina 
Samira Fernandes as Zoey 
Solange Santos as Mew Lettuce 

Ana Vieira as Mint "Menta" Ayuzawa(Portugal Season 2) 
Bárbara Lourenço as Ichigo "Morango" Momomiya(Portugal Season 2) 
Fábio Lucindo as Mark 
Ivo Roberto as Sardon 
José Martins as
Dren(PT) 
Wesley(PT) 
Luciana Baroli as Megan 
Maria Camões as Pudim Fon(Portugal Season 2) 
Maria João Miguel as Renée(PT) 
Quimbé as
Mark(PT) 
Sardon(PT) 
Rodrigo Andreatto as Dren 
Sandra De Castro as Zoey(PT) 
Solange Santos as Deep Blue 
Sónia Neves as Bridget(PT) 
Thiago Longo as Elliot 
Yuri Chesman as Wesley 
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Boomerang 
Canal Panda 
Cartoon Network L.A. 
SIC (Portugal Season 2) 
Dubbing Studio: Centauro 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology