Pokemon 2000 - The Movie

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ sequel of Pokemon: The First Movie ]

Related anime:
    Pikachu's Rescue Adventure (movie)
    Pokemon 3 - The Movie (sequel)
      Pikachu and Pichu (movie)
        Bokutachi Pichu Brothers: Fūsen Sōdō no Maki (OAV) (spinoff)
          Bokutachi Pichu Brothers: Party wa Ōsawagi! no Maki (OAV)
      Pokemon 4Ever (movie) (sequel)
        Pokemon - Pikachu's PikaBoo (movie)
        Pokemon Heroes - Latias & Latios (movie) (sequel)
          Camp Pikachu (movie)

Alternative title:
Gekijô-ban poketto monsutâ: Maboroshi no pokemon: Rugia bakutan (Japanese) 
Pocket Monsters X: Revelation Lugia (Japanese) 
Pocket Monsters: Maboroshi no Pokemon Lugia Bakutan (Japanese) 
Pocket Monsters: Revelation Lugia 
Pocket Monsters: The Explosive Birth of the Phantom Pokémon Lugia 
Pokemon 2 
Pokemon 2 : Le pouvoir est en toi (French) 
Pokémon 2000, O Filme: O Poder de Um (Portuguese) 
Pokèmon 2: La forza di uno (Italian) 
Pokemon 2: Uwierz w swoją siłę (Polish) 
Pokémon, la película 2000: El poder de uno (Spanish) 
Pokémon: The Power of One 
Pokemon: Yhden voimalla 
ポケットモンスター 幻のポケモンルギア爆誕 (Japanese) 
神奇寶貝 夢幻之神奇寶貝 洛奇亞爆誕 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: adventure , comedy 
Themes: monsters 
Objectionable content: None 
Plot Summary: A greedy collector, Lawrence III, wants to capture the legendary Pokemon, Lugia. But in order to do so, he must capture the Titans of Fire, Ice, and Lightning. The titans are powerful bird-like Pokemon, and if they are disturbed they will wage a war against eachother which will ultimately result in earth's destruction. Ash, Misty, and Tracey get caught up in the situation when they end up being washed ashore onto Shamouti Island. Soon after, Ash meets a girl named Melody who sends him into a mission where he must collect the 3 Orbs which will quell the fighting, but first Ash must gain help from the Beast of the Sea, Lugia, if he's to suceed. 
User Ratings: 1337 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 35 votes (dub:20, sub:11, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 100 votes (dub:66, sub:23, edit.dub:4, ?:2, raw:1, others:4
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Dutch dubbed
1 Swedish dubbed
)
 Very good: 197 votes (dub:130, sub:41, edit.dub:10, raw:4, ?:1, others:11
3 Spanish dubbed
3 Portuguese dubbed
2 Italian dubbed
1 Polish dubbed
1 Danish dubbed
1 German dubbed
)
 Good: 315 votes (dub:200, sub:67, edit.dub:20, ?:5, others:23
8 Spanish dubbed
3 Portuguese dubbed
3 Dutch dubbed
2 French dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Swedish dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Finnish dubbed
)
 Decent: 293 votes (dub:176, sub:59, edit.dub:33, ?:5, raw:2, others:18
6 Spanish dubbed
4 German dubbed
2 Swedish dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Dutch dubbed
)
 So-so: 130 votes (dub:84, sub:25, edit.dub:12, ?:1, others:8
1 German dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Swedish dubbed
1 Dutch dubbed
1 Finnish dubbed
1 Greek dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 103 votes (dub:61, sub:25, edit.dub:10, others:7
3 Spanish dubbed
2 Swedish dubbed
1 Portuguese edited dub
1 French dubbed
)
 Weak: 86 votes (dub:56, sub:16, edit.dub:6, ?:3, others:5
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 German dubbed
)
 Bad: 37 votes (dub:19, sub:11, edit.dub:4, ?:1, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Awful: 27 votes (dub:17, sub:8, ?:2)
 Worst ever: 14 votes (dub:8, sub:4, ?:1, edit.dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3240 users, rank: #285 (of 5920)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.141 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.0509, rank: #4111 (of 5913)
Weighted mean: 6.093 (Decent), rank: #4159 (of 5913) (seen all: 6.11 / seen some: 5.19 / won't finish: 2.75)
Bayesian estimate: 6.106 (Decent), rank: #3729 (of 4462)
Running time: 102 minutes 
Vintage:
1999-07-17
2009-08-30 (Philippines, GMA Network) 
Premiere date:
1999-07-17 (Japan) 
2000-07-21 (Brazil) 
2000-07-21 (United States) 
Opening Theme:
"Pokémon World" by Youngstown 
"Rival!" by Rica Matsumoto 
Ending Theme:
"Polkamon (U.S.)" by "Weird Al" Yankovic 
"Power of One" by Donna Summer 
"Toi et Moi" by Namie Amuro 
Insert song:
"Ware wa Collector (Ware府コレクタ I am a Collector)" by Takeshi Kaga and Kohei Tanaka 
Trivia: We have 4
Comment:
The movie was accompanied by the short "Pikachu's Exploration Party" (Pikachu Tankentai) 
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Pokemon 2000 (DVD) 2005-06-07
    Pokemon The First Three Movies (DVD) 2009-04-07

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kunihiko Yuyama 
Storyboard: Kunihiko Yuyama 
Music: Shinji Miyazaki 
Character Design: Sayuri Ichiishi 
Art Director: Katsuyoshi Kanemura 
Chief Animation Director: Sayuri Ichiishi 
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima 
Cgi Director: Benimaru "Ashura" Itō 
Director of Photography: Hisao Shirai 
Executive producer:
Masakazu Kubo 
Takashi Kawaguchi 
3DCG Animation:
Hikaru Jingūji (Creatures) 
Hiroki Ueno 
Hitoshi Kobayashi (Creatures) 
Jungo Suzuki (Creatures) 
Junko Ujiie (Creatures) 
Kazuo Tanizawa (Creatures) 
Kunihiko Mita 
Kusutomo Sugiyama (Creatures) 
Makoto Imai 
Mitsuteru Satō (Creatures) 
Naoko Uchiyama 
Ryūta Kusumi (Creatures) 
Shinichi Yoshikawa (Creatures) 
Tarō Ōmura 
Tetsurō Horimizu 
Touru Kurashige (Creatures) 
Tsuyomi Ichikawa (Creatures) 
Yūichi Michiyama (Creatures) 
Yuuichi Sakai 
Yuzuru Tsukamoto 
ADR Editor: Fujio Yamada 
Animation producer:
Shukichi Kanda 
Toshiaki Okuno 
Animation Supervisor: Yôichi Kotabe 
Assistant Director:
Masamitsu Hidaka 
Norihiko Sudo 
Assistant producer:
Tsuyoshi Fukuda 
Yūko Nagata 
Background Art:
Atsushi Ioki (Studio Jack) 
Jirō Oka (Atelier Rourke) 
Kang Mi Hyang (Art Max) 
Katsuki Takao (Studio Jack) 
Kazuko Katsui (Atelier Buka) 
Kenkichi Urata (Studio Jack) 
Kunie Takahashi (Atelier Rourke) 
Masatoshi Muto (Studio Jack) 
Masumi Nishikawa (Atelier Buka) 
Midori Igarashi (Atelier Buka) 
Minoru Akiba (Studio Jack) 
Noburo Numai (Atelier Rourke) 
Norihiro Yoshikawa (Studio Jack) 
Seo Gu Lee (Art Max) 
Shigeru Morimoto (Atelier Rourke) 
Shuichi Ishibashi (Atelier Rourke) 
Takuya Iida (Atelier Buka) 
Toshiyuki Yoshimura (Atelier Buka) 
Yasunari Usuda (Atelier Buka) 
Yasuyuki Inaba (Studio Jack) 
Yoshikazu Suehiro (Atelier Buka) 
Yuka Okamoto (Atelier Buka) 
Background Music: Shinji Miyazaki 
Casting Assistant: Asako Takano (81 Produce) 
CG Tool Development:
Chiharu Itoh 
Jun Yamazaki 
Chief animator: Sayuri Ichiishi 
Cinematography: Hisao Shirai 
Clean-Up Animation:
Akiko Inoue  (EMUAI) 
Ayako Tsunoda  (EMUAI) 
Chiho Nishioka  (EMUAI) 
Chizue Saitou  (EMUAI) 
Eri Masuda  (EMUAI) 
Hiromi Okamoto  (EMUAI) 
Izumi Inoue  (EMUAI) 
Kazuko Kikuchi  (EMUAI) 
Maho Kobayashi  (EMUAI) 
Mayuko Kato  (EMUAI) 
Mayumi Hiraide  (EMUAI) 
Mayumi Sugano (EMUAI) 
Mizue Ueda  (EMUAI) 
Soko Nakao (EMUAI) 
Takako Uemura  (EMUAI) 
Tomoko Takahashi  (EMUAI) 
Yukari Goto  (EMUAI) 
Yuki Otsuka  (EMUAI) 
Color: Yuki Kase 
Color Coordination: Norimichi Yoshino 
Color Key: Noriyuki Yoshino 
Digital Animation Assistance:
Atsuo Kobayashi (Studio Galapagos) 
Daisuke Kamohara (Bitol Entertainment) 
Katsutoshi Sugai (Lumina Effect) 
Keisuke Kirii (SGI Japan) 
Kentaro Takahashi (T2 Studio) 
Kōji Matsumoto (SGI Japan) 
Makoto Matsumura (SGI Japan) 
Manabu Shinoda (NTT Media Lab) 
Masami Matsumura (NTT Media Lab) 
Masanori Miyoshi (Hitachi) 
Masanori Satake (GAINAX) 
Masayoshi Obata (NHK Enterprise 21) 
Ryoichi Ishigami (T2 Studio) 
Satoru Yamagishi (Hitachi) 
Shinji Nasu (T2 Studio) 
Sōichirō Sekine (Bitol Entertainment) 
Takehiko Terada (SGI Japan) 
Yasushi Gotō (SGI Japan) 
Yukari Ito (SGI Japan) 
Digital Director: Seiki Hayashi (Sim-Image) 
Digital Film I/O:
Hideo Tsuji 
Hiroo Shibata 
Yutaka Sasaki 
Digital Mastering: Tomoaki Yasuda 
Digital Optical Recording: Noboru Nishio 
Digital Producer: Munehiro Nishiyama 
Dolby Film Consultant: Mikio Mori (Continental Far East) 
Editing: Toshio Henmi (Jay Film) 
Editing Assistant: Hiroshi Itō 
Film Development, Timing: Hiroaki Hirabayashi 
Foley Designer: Shoji Hata 
Image Song Composition: Kouhei Tanaka 
In-Between Animation:
Akemi Morita (Yumeta Company) 
Akihiro Yuki 
Akiko Higaki 
Asuka Yamanaka 
Atsushi Mugisawa (Studio Jungle Gym) 
Atsushi Saito (Snow Light Staff) 
Atsushi Soga (Dogakobo) 
Atsushi Yamamoto (Snow Light Staff) 
Aya Nagumo (Yumeta Company) 
Ayako Misono 
Ayako Okamoto 
Ayako Saeki (EMUAI) 
Chikako Yamada 
Chizuko Iwasa 
Dai Imaoka (EMUAI) 
Eizo Kawada 
Emiko Nakano (Dogakobo) 
Eriko Murakami 
Fumiko Tateyama 
Hideaki Nagata 
Hideko Yonetani 
Hideyuki Yoshida (EMUAI) 
Hikari Ishiguro 
Hiromi Ishizawa 
Hiroshi Haraguchi (Dogakobo) 
Hiroshi Okada 
Hiroshi Watanabe (Wombat) 
Hisako Sato (Yumeta Company) 
Hisako Tanabe (Studio Jungle Gym) 
Hitomi Matsuura (Studio Jungle Gym) 
Jun Kiguchi 
Jun Ohara 
Junichi Morikawa (Snow Light Staff) 
Junko Miyazaki (EMUAI) 
Junko Watanabe 
Kanae Komatsu 
Kaori Miyake (Studio Jungle Gym) 
Kaoru Hayashida (Dogakobo) 
Kazuhiko Torimaru (Dogakobo) 
Kazuhisa Nakamura (EMUAI) 
Kazuo Sakai 
Kazuyuki Fujita 
Keiko Funano 
Keiko Nagamine (Yumeta Company) 
Keiko Tsujimura 
Ken Ebe (Snow Light Staff) 
Kenji Shinomi (Dogakobo) 
Kenji Sudou (EMUAI) 
Kimihiro Yamamoto (EMUAI) 
Kumiko Kawahara 
Kumiko Terada 
Kunitoshi Ishii (Dogakobo) 
Kyouko Yasuda (Yumeta Company) 
Makiko Uemura 
Mami Ishikawa (Snow Light Staff) 
Mamiko Watanabe 
Marie Tagashira (Yumeta Company) 
Masaaki Takahashi (Dogakobo) 
Masahiko Taniguchi 
Masami Yamashita 
Masaya Yamagishi (Snow Light Staff) 
Masayo Hanaoka 
Michiko Kaneko 
Michiyo Hirabayashi 
Mika Kuroda (EMUAI) 
Miki Kuribayashi 
Mina Nagasawa (Studio Jungle Gym) 
Misako Kurosawa 
Mitsuko Taniguchi 
Mitsunao Onogi 
Miyuki Nagaushi 
Miyuki Saito (Dogakobo) 
Naoko Fujitani 
Naoko Okazaki 
Naoko Soeda 
Naoya Dougen 
Natsuko Suzuki 
Nobushige Inoshita (Dogakobo) 
Noriaki Saito 
Norie Komatsu 
Noriko Heya (EMUAI) 
Noriko Ishiyama (Dogakobo) 
Noritaka Tateguchi (Dogakobo) 
Rie Eyama 
Sanae Komatsu 
Sansai Onoki (Wombat) 
Satomi Arai 
Satomi Hashimoto (Studio Jungle Gym) 
Satoshi Tanaka (EMUAI) 
Shingo Ohyama (Wombat) 
Shinobu Nishiyama 
Shinya Kudo (Dogakobo) 
Shojiro Waki 
Shuji Hirano 
Shuji Maruyama (Yumeta Company) 
Tadahito Kondo 
Tadayoshi Ueda 
Takae Komatsu (EMUAI) 
Takako Uetake 
Takashi Ajiri (Snow Light Staff) 
Takashi Hirabayashi 
Takeshi Hiramatsu (Dogakobo) 
Takeshi Ohkoshi 
Takuji Mogi (Studio Jungle Gym) 
Tarou Iwasaki (Dogakobo) 
Teika Ueda (Wombat) 
Tomohiro Nakamura (Studio Jungle Gym) 
Tomohisa Ishiyama (Wombat) 
Tomoko Isobe 
Tomoko Nitta 
Tomomi Morishita (Snow Light Staff) 
Tomoyuki Ise (Wombat) 
Toshiharu Suzuki (Wombat) 
Toshiya Watabe (EMUAI) 
Wakako Tominaga (Snow Light Staff) 
Yasumi Tanaka 
Yasuo Ishii (EMUAI) 
Yoko Kasama 
Yoshiaki Iwata (Wombat) 
Yoshihiko Nagashima (EMUAI) 
Yoshihiro Nakamura 
Yoshikazu Sato 
Yuki Kuwabara 
Yukio Maekawa 
Yurie Sudo 
Yuriko Saito 
Yuuko Ando 
Music producer: Yuuji Saitou 
Optical Re-Recording: Akira Toshisawa 
Optical Recording: Shin Nakamura 
Original Music: Junichi Masuda 
Production Committee:
Akio Sugi (TOMY) 
Fumio Sekine (TV Tokyo) 
Hiromasa Habu (JR Kikaku) 
Hiromi Tsuji (ShoPro) 
Hironao Takeda (TOMY) 
Hiroyuki Jinnai (Creatures, Inc.) 
Hiroyuki Tada (TV Tokyo) 
Hisanori Hirata (Shogakukan) 
Hitoshi Nomura (TOMY) 
Hizuki Misono (GAME FREAK) 
Ichiro Takase (JR Kikaku) 
Isamu Saitō (TV Tokyo) 
Jun'ichirō Tsuchiya (ShoPro) 
Junko Kanai (Shogakukan) 
Katsumi Ota (Shogakukan) 
Kayo Nakamura (JR Kikaku) 
Kayoko Sakai (JR Kikaku) 
Kazuharu Chiba (ShoPro) 
Kazuo Shinohara (Media Factory) 
Kazuyuki Yamamoto (Creatures, Inc.) 
Keisuke Iwata (TV Tokyo) 
Kenji Inaba (Nintendo) 
Kōichi Igasaki (JR Kikaku) 
Kōsei Tozawa (TV Tokyo) 
Kunie Maruyama (TV Tokyo) 
Kunimi Kawamura (Creatures, Inc.) 
Makiko Iwata (TV Tokyo) 
Makoto Wada (Shogakukan) 
Megumi Hayasaka (ShoPro) 
Mikiko Ohashi (Media Factory) 
Mikiko Yasui (TV Tokyo) 
Mitsuo Hayakawa (Shogakukan) 
Mitsutoshi Yamamoto (Media Factory) 
Naoko Kawakami (GAME FREAK) 
Narumi Hosaka (JR Kikaku) 
Reika Han (JR Kikaku) 
Ryō Usami (Shogakukan) 
Satoshi Matsui (Shogakukan) 
Shirou Okuaki (TOMY) 
Shunji Kamio (TOMY) 
Susumu Anzai (ShoPro) 
Tadahisa Itou (ShoPro) 
Taiichi Iimura (TOMY) 
Takashi Mitsumori (TOMY) 
Takehiko Yamazaki (TOMY) 
Takeyuki Nakamura (TOMY) 
Tetsu Kayama (Media Factory) 
Tomoya Negishi (ShoPro) 
Toshitsugu Chida (ShoPro) 
Yasuki Miki (Media Factory) 
Yasuko Kuroda (Shogakukan) 
Yasushi Sakurai (JR Kikaku) 
Yasutaka Fukumoto (Shogakukan) 
Yasuyuki Sagami (Shogakukan) 
Yoshiaki Ikeda (JR Kikaku) 
Yoshinobu Baba (Shogakukan) 
Yoshio Tajiri (GAME FREAK) 
Yosuke Ozawa (Media Factory) 
Yu Saito (ShoPro) 
Zenji Nagata (Media Factory) 
Production Desk:
Kumiko Warashina 
Takeshi Iwasa 
Production manager:
Shouji Oota 
Tsukasa Koitabashi 
Publicity Producer: Yusuke Tomoda 
Recording engineer:
Kunio Ando 
Mirai Ueno (assistant) 
Recording Mix: Mitsutoki Nakamura 
Recordist: Akira Nakano 
Setting Manager: Kaori Banma 
SFX: Takenori Oota 
Sound Effects: Daisuke Jinbo 
Sound Mixing: Jyuji Nakamura 
Sound Production Assistant: Miki Watanabe 
Special Effects:
Masami Shimizu 
Noriyuki Ohta 
Supervision: Tsunekazu Ishihara 
Technical Assistant: Tsutomu Kawahigashi (Continental Far East) 
Theme Song Performance:
Namie Amuro (ED) 
Rica Matsumoto (OP) 
Ikue Ohtani as Pikachu 
Mayumi Iizuka as Kasumi 
Rica Matsumoto as Satoshi 
Tomokazu Seki as Kenji 
Yuji Ueda as Takeshi 

Inuko Inuyama as Nyarth 
Kouichi Yamadera as Rugia 
Megumi Hayashibara as Musashi 
Shinichiro Miki as Kojiro 

Akiko Hiramatsu as Flura 
Aya Hisakawa as Yodel 
Chikao Ohtsuka as Elder 
Chinami Nishimura as Morphon 
Emi Shinohara as Hikyouku's Computer 
Hirohiko Kagegawa as Reporter 
Hirohiko Kakegawa as Reporter 
Hisayoshi Izaki as Onidrill 
Junichi Kagaya as Announcer 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Thunder 
Keiko Han as Dr. Uchikido 
Kentarou Itou as Saidon 
Kotono Mitsuishi as Captain Michiko 
Masami Toyoshima as Hanako 
Masatoshi Hamada as Yadoking 
Megumi Hayashibara as Fushigidane 
Rikako Aikawa as
Fire 
Zenigame 
Satomi Koorogi as Togepi 
Shinichiro Miki as Lizardon 
Takeshi Kaga as Jirarudan 
Tetsuya Sakai as Coil 
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Kamex 
Toshikatsu Izaki as Onidrill 
Unshou Ishizuka as
Dr. Okido 
Narrator 
Yuji Ueda as Bariyado 
Yumi Touma as Freezer 
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance:
Dogakobo 
Studio Cockpit 
Yumeta Company 
Animation Production: Oriental Light and Magic 
CG Tool Development: HAL Laboratory 
Digital Animation: OLM Digital 
Digital Paint: OLM Digital 
Distributor: TOHO 
Film: Eastman Kodak 
Film Developing: Imagica 
Photography: Studio Cosmos 
Recording Studio: Studio Aoi 
Sound Production: Half HP Studio 
Technical Assistance: Continental Far East Inc. 
Technical Support:
Apple Computer, Inc. 
Celsys 
Telop: Maki Pro 
Title Design: Maki Productions 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Michael Haigney 
Producer: Norman J. Grossfeld 

Adaptation Written By:
Michael Haigney 
Norman J. Grossfeld 
Associate producer: Kathy Borland 
Editing: Jay Film 
Orchestral Score: Ralph Schuckett 
Original Music Composition:
John Siegler 
Ralph Schuckett 
Production manager: Larry Juris (for TAJ Productions) 
Theme Song Performance:
Al Yankovic (ED) 
Donna Summer (ED) 
O-Town (OP) 
Westlife (ED) 
Youngstown (OP) 
Ikue Ohtani as Pikachu 
Rachael Lillis as Misty 
Ted Lewis as Tracey Sketchit 
Veronica Taylor as Ash Ketchum 

Addie Blaustein as Meowth 
Amy Birnbaum as Melody 
Dan Green as Lugia(Voice) 
Eric Stuart as
Charizard 
James 
Megan Hollingshead as Computer 
Nathan Price as Slowking 
Neil Stuart as Lawrence III 
Rachael Lillis as Jessie 
Stan Hart as Prof. Oak 

Eric Stuart as Brock 
Julian Sands as Lawrence the III 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Zapdos 
Kayzie Rogers as Prof. Ivy 
Norman Altman as Tobias(elder) 
Rikako Aikawa as Moltres 
Roxanne Beck as Carol 
Shinichiro Miki as Charizard 
Tara Jayne as
Bulbasaur 
Maren 
Oddish 
Ship captain 
Veronica Taylor as Mrs. Ketchum 
Yumi Touma as Articuno 

English companies
Broadcaster:
Cartoon Network 
YTV (Canada) 
Production: 4Kids Entertainment 
Soundtrack: Atlantic Records 
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: François Asselin (Quebec) 

Adaptation:
Alexandre Gibert 
François Asselin (Quebec) 
Directeur de Plateau: Jean-Daniel Nicodème 
Bruno Mullenaerts as Tracey 
Fanny Roy as Ondine 
Kim Jalabert as Misty(Quebec) 
Sebastien-François Redding as Ash Ketchum(Quebec) 

Antoine Durand as James(Quebec) 
Catherine Conet as Jessie 
Christine Séguin as Jessie(Quebec) 
David Manet as James 
François Sasseville as Meowth(Quebec) 
Nessym Guetat as Miaouss 

Alexandra Correa as Carol 
Bernard Faure as Tobias 
Elizabeth Lenormand as Melody(Quebec) 
Franck Daquin as Gelardan 
Guylaine Gibert as Melody 
Jean-Daniel Nicodème as narrateur 
Jean-Marc Delhausse as Prof.Chen 
Joël Legendre as Tracey(Quebec) 
Lydia Cherton as L'ordinateur 
Olivier Cuvelier as Lugia 
Véronique Fyon as Prof.Ivy 
French companies
Broadcaster: Teletoon (Canada) (French Version) 
Dubbing: Dubbing Brothers 
Recording Studio: Covitec (Quebec) 
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director:
Gerardo Vásquez 
Jose Luis Angulo (Spain dub) 
Translation:
Bernardo López 
Kenneth Post (Spain dub) 
ADR Script: Bernardo López 
Sound Director: Miguel Angel varela (Spain dub) 

ADR Recording: Antonio Esquivel (Spain dub) 
Room Technician: Alberto Ginés (Spain dub) 
Theme Song Performance:
Daniela Aleuy 
Enrique Gil (Spain dub) 
Luisi Bodega (Spain dub; choirs) 
Miguel Angel varela (Spain dub; choirs) 
Vicky Bodega (Spain dub; choirs) 
Adolfo Moreno as
Ash(Spain dub) 
Ash Ketchum(Spain dub) 
Gabriel Ramos as Ash Ketchum 
Gerardo Vásquez as
Narrator 
Slowking 
Miriam Valencia as Misty(Spain dub) 
Ricardo Escobar as Tracey Sketchit(Spain dub) 
Xochitl Ugarte as Misty 

Amparo Valencia as
Jesse(Spain dub) 
Jessie(Spain dub) 
Diana Perez as Jessie 
Gerardo Vásquez as Meowth 
Gerardo Vazquez as Meowth 
Iván Jara as James(Spain dub) 
Javier Balas as Brock(Spain dub) 
José Escobosa as Meowth(Spain dub) 
Jose Antonio Macias as James 
Mario Arenas as Lawrence III(Spain dub) 

Alfonso Mellado as Tribe leader 
Alfredo Basurto as Journalist 
Alfredo Leal as Tracey 
Ana Jiménez as Delia Ketchum(Spain dub) 
Ana Patricia Anides as Delia Ketchum 
Arturo Mercado as Lugia 
Beatriz Berciano as Maren(Spain dub) 
Carlos Ysbert as Lugia(Spain dub) 
Carmen Cervantes as Melody(Spain dub) 
Carola Vazquez as Proffessor Ivy 
Christine Byrd as Carol 
Eduardo Del Hoyo as Narrator(Spain dub) 
Enrique Mederos as The Collector 
Gabriel Gama as Brock 
Gaby Ugarte as Melody 
Gerardo Vazquez as Slowking/Narrator 
Gloria Armesto as Professor Felina Ivy(Spain dub) 
Hugo Navarrete as Proffessor Oak 
Ikue Ohtani as Pikachu 
Mario Arenas as Gelard(Spain dub) 
Mayra Arellano as Marren 
Octavio Rojas as Lugia 
Olga Velasco as Computer voice(Spain dub) 
Ricardo Mendoza as Lawrence III 
Roberto Cuenca Martínez as Tobias(Spain dub; elder) 
Roberto Encinas as Profesor Oak(Spain dub) 
Sandra Jara as Carol(Spain dub) 
Sergio Sánchez as Reporter(Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Cartoon Network L.A. 
Red TV (Chile) 
Televisa Canal 5 (México) 
Dubbing Studio:
Audiomaster 3000 S.A. de C.V. México 
Tecnison, S.A. (Madrid, Spain) 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Federico Danti 

Dialogues: Ruggero Busetti 
Dubbing Assistant: Graziano Galoforo 
Dubbing Engineer: Moreno Grossi Pometti 
Music Director: Vincenzo Draghi 
Alessandra Karpoff as Misty 
Davide Garbolino as Ash Ketchum 
Giuseppe Calvetti as Meowth 
Marco Balzarotti as Gelardan 
Patrizio Prata as Tracey Sketchit 
Vittorio Bestoso as Lugia 

Cinzia Massironi as Delia Ketchum 
Claudio Moneta as Reporter 
Daniela Trapelli as Computer 
Elisabetta Spinelli as Carol 
Emanuela Pacotto as Jessie 
Federica Valenti as Melody 
Federico Danti as Narrator 
Laura Merli as Professor Ivy 
Marcella Silvestri as Lauren 
Mario Scarabelli as Slowking 
Mario Zucca as Village chief 
Riccardo Rovatti as Professor Oak 
Simone D'Andrea as James 

Italian companies
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Translation: Hilde de Mildt 

Voice Direction: Joop Pieëte 
Christa Lips as Ash 
Marlies Somers as Misty 
Martin van den Ham as Tracey 

Bram Bart as James 
Hilde de Mildt as Jesse 
Jan Nonhof as Meowth 

Beatrijs Sluyter as Delia Ketchum 
Edna Kalb as agent Jenny 
Fred Meijer as Brock 
Jeroen Keers as Narrator 
Jon van Eerd as Professor Oak 
Mandy Huydts as zuster Joye 

Dutch companies
Broadcaster: RTL4 
Dubbing: JPS Producties 
Danish staff
Danish cast
(none)
Anine Kruse as Misty(Norwegian dub) 
Erik Skøld as Tracey Sketchit(Norwegian dub) 
Lulu Jacobsen as Misty 
Mathias Klenske as Ash Ketchum 
Nils-Martin Crawfurd as Ash Ketchum(Norwegian dub) 
Timm Mehrens as Tracy 

Ann Hjort as Jessie 
Bernhard Ramstad as Lawrence lll(Norian dub) 
Christin Borge as Melody(Norwegian dub) 
Lena Meieran as Jessie(Norwegian dub) 
Morten Røhrt as Lugia(Norwegian dub) 
Tommy Karlsen as Meowth(Norwegian dub) 

Bernhard Ramstad as Professor Oak(Norwegian dub) 
Julie Lund as Maren 
Katrine Blomstrand as Professor Ivy(Norwegian dub) 
Siri Nilsen as Maren(Norwegian dub) 
Danish companies
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Candice Arellano as Misty 
Ely Martin as Tracey 
Klariz Magboo as Ash Ketchum 

Charmaine Cordoviz as Jesse 
Ely Martin as Lugia 
Jefferson Utanes as James 
Julius Figueroa as Meowth 

Ahlee Reyes as Yodel 
Hazel Hernan as Flura/Melody 
Jefferson Utanes as Professor Oak 
Julius Figueroa as Brock 
Klariz Magboo as Delia Ketchum 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: GMA Network 
Dubbing: ALTA Productions 
Polish staff
Polish cast
Dubbing Director: Jerzy Dominik 
Translation: Barbara Robaczewska 

Music Director: Marek Krejzler 
Organization Of Production: Beata Aleksandra Kawka 
Song Lyrics: Marek Robaczewski 
Theme Song Performance: Krzysztof Pietrzak 
Hanna Kinder-Kiss as Ash Ketchum 
Iwona Rulewicz as Misty 
Jacek Kopczynski as Tracey 
Radek Škvor as Ash Ketchum(Czech dub) 

Adam Bauman as Lugia 
Andrzej Arciszewski as Slowking 
Grzegorz Pawlak as Profesor Oak 
Joanna Jabłczyńska as Melody 
Paweł Szczesny as Lawrence III 

Andrzej Tomecki as Lector in TV 
Cynthia Kaszyńska as Prof. Ivy 
Dorota Lanton as Jessie 
Jaroslaw Budnik as James 
Joanna Borer as Maren 
Katarzyna Tatarak as Daja 
Krystyna Kozanecka as Ash's Mother 
Leszek Zdun as reporter TV 
Marek Wlodarczyk as Brock 
Mikolaj Klimek as Narrator 
Mikołaj Klimek as Narrator 
Miroslaw Wieprzewski as Meowth 

Polish companies
Broadcaster:
Cinemax 2 Poland 
Cinemax Poland 
HBO 2 Poland 
HBO Poland 
TVN (version with lector) 
TVN Siedem (version with lector) 
Distributor: Galapagos Films 
Dubbing: Studio Sonica 
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Carlos Freixo (Portugal) 

Theme Song Performance: SNZ (OP) 
Fábio Lucindo as Ash Ketchum 
Ikue Ohtani as Pikachu 
José Leonardo as Tracey 
Márcia Regina as Misty 
Maurício Berger as Lugia 

Carlos Freixo as Narrator(PT) 
Carlos Seidl as Professor Carvalho 
Christiane Monteiro as Melody 
Cláudia Cadima as Delia Ketchum(PT) 
Helena Montez as Misty(PT) 
Hermes Baroli as Lawrence III(one line only) 
Luis Feyer as Lawrence III 
Márcio Araújo as James 
Márcio Simões as Meowth 
Maria João Luís as Ash Ketchum(PT) 
Miriam Fischer as Délia Ketchum(Mãe do Ash) 
Peter Michael as
James(PT) 
Tracey(PT) 
Pietro Mario as Slowking 
Rui Luís Brás as Prof. Oak(PT) 
Sandra De Castro as Melody(PT) 
Teresa Madruga as Jessie(PT) 
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Cartoon Network L.A. (Brasil) 
SBT (Brazil) 
Dubbing: Delart 
Swedish staff
Swedish cast
Dubbing Director: Stig Andreasen 
Translation: Anoo Bhagavan 
Anna Book as Misty 

Andreas Nilsson as James 
Annelie Berg as Jessie 

Dick Eriksson as Ash 
Fredrik Dolk as Lugia 
Hans Wahlgren as Professor Oak 
Linus Wahlgren as Mewth 
Mattias Knave as Brook 
Pernilla Wahlgren as Melody 
Swedish companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology