Ai Yori Aoshi (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ adapted from Ai Yori Aoshi (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Ai Yori Aoshi ~Enishi~ (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Ai Yori Aoshi [Azul] (Spanish)
Azul (Spanish)
Bleu Indigo (French)
Bluer Than Indigo
Темнее, чем индиго (Russian)
藍より青し (Japanese)
青出於藍 (Chinese (Taiwan))
쪽빛보다 푸르게 (Korean)
Themes: harem
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Kaoru Hanabishi, a college student who lives alone, met a beautiful but bewildered girl dressed in kimono at train station. He volunteered to guide her way to the address she was looking for, which looked like in his neighborhood but turned out to be an empty lot. Not knowing what to do next, Kaoru invited the devastated girl to his apartment and asked for additional clue -- a photo with two children whom Kaoru immediately identified as himself and Aoi Sakuraba, his childhood friend. It turned out that the girl in front of him is Aoi Sakuraba herself, his betrothed fiancée who came all the way to Tokyo to marry him. Her revelation was not only surprising but also reminded the deepest part of Kaoru's memory for why he left the Hanabishi family in the first place.
User Ratings: 2494 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 206 votes (sub:128, dub:72, raw:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 480 votes (sub:327, dub:132, raw:7, ?:3, edit.dub:1, Eng:1, others:9
4 Spanish subtitled
3 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 622 votes (sub:451, dub:151, raw:4, ?:4, edit.dub:3, others:9
7 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 591 votes (sub:435, dub:139, raw:4, ?:4, edit.dub:1, others:8
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Catalan dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 297 votes (sub:227, dub:54, ?:4, raw:2, others:10
6 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 So-so: 138 votes (sub:105, dub:27, ?:2, raw:2, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 56 votes (sub:43, dub:12, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 57 votes (sub:44, dub:8, raw:1, others:4
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 French dubbed
)
 Bad: 30 votes (sub:23, dub:5, raw:1, ?:1)
 Awful: 10 votes (sub:7, dub:3)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (sub:6, others:1
1 Spanish edited dub
)
Seen in part or in whole by 5364 users, rank: #123 (of 6016)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.390 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.7611, rank: #1447 (of 6009)
Weighted mean: 7.262 (Good+), rank: #1556 (of 6009) (seen all: 7.47 / seen some: 6.20 / won't finish: 4.09)
Bayesian estimate: 7.263 (Good+), rank: #1369 (of 4575)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage:
2002-04-10 to 2002-09-26
2005-12-29 (K3 - Televisió de Catalunya)
2006-07-01 to 2006-12-09 (Singapore, Channel U)
Release dates: We have 17
Opening Theme:
"Towa no Hana (Eternal Flower)" by Yoko Ishida
Ending Theme:
"Akai Hana" by The Indigo (ep 15)
"I'll Be Home" by Satsuki Yukino (ep 18)
"Namo Shirenu Hana" by The Indigo
"Towa no Hana (Eternal Flower)" by Yoko Ishida (ep 24)
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 7
Review:
Ai Yori Aoshi DVD 1 (Feb 6, 2003)
News: Show:
Ai Yori Aoshi Ends (Aug 14, 2005)
Otakon Musical Guests (Jul 8, 2005)
Anime Expo - Geneon Music (Jul 19, 2004)
Anime Expo - Main Events (Jul 19, 2004)
Sakura-con: Hiro Concert (May 14, 2004)
AX announces more guests (Apr 19, 2004)
Pioneer Entertainment (Sep 1, 2003)
Ai Yori Aoshi Sequel (May 22, 2003)
New Release Dates (Apr 24, 2003)
Top Anime Listing (Jul 25, 2002)
AX 2002: Pioneer Panel (Jul 11, 2002)
Top Anime in Japan (Jun 11, 2002)
New Anime for 2002 (Dec 17, 2001)
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 27, 2009)
Shelf Life - Magic 200 (Feb 2, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 15, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (May 2, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (May 4, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 1, 2006)
KUROSUFAIYAH! (Sep 25, 2003)
Sound Decision - Sweets (Jul 25, 2003)
Sound Decision - Move it! (Jul 25, 2003)
Shelf Life (Dec 23, 2002)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Ai Yori Aoshi - Complete Series (Seasons 1-2) [Anime Classics] (DVD) 2012-07-24 (from $23.26)
    Ai Yori Aoshi - DVD/CD Combo Pack (DVD 1)
    Ai Yori Aoshi - Faithfully Yours (DVD 1) 2003-02-25
    Ai Yori Aoshi - Faithfully Yours DVD + Artbox (DVD 1) 2003-02-25
    Ai Yori Aoshi - My Dearest (DVD 2) 2003-04-22
    Ai Yori Aoshi - Hugs & Kisses (DVD 3) 2003-06-24 (from $7.99)
    Ai Yori Aoshi - Truly Yours (DVD 4) 2003-08-19 (from $7.99)
    Ai Yori Aoshi - With All My Heart (DVD 5) 2003-10-14 (from $19.95)
    Ai Yori Aoshi + Ai Yori Aoshi Enishi - Complete Set (DVD) 2007-04-17 (from $99.95)
Soundtrack
    Ai Yori Aoshi: Sakura (OST) 2003-10-07 (from $5.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Masami Shimoda
Series Composition: Masaharu Amiya
Script:
Kenichi Kanemaki (9 episodes
eps 5-6, 9, 11-12, 17-18, 23-24
)

Masaharu Amiya (eps 1, 10, 13)
Masashi Kubota (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 15, 19-20, 22
)

Tsuyoshi Tamai (eps 3, 13)
Yasutomo Yamada (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 16, 21
)

Screenplay: Kenichi Kanemaki
Storyboard:
Akira Tsuchiya (eps 12-13)
Hideyo Yamamoto (eps 4, 10)
Hon Shimazu (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 14, 19, 22
)

Katsushi Sakurabi (eps 16, 21, 23)
Kiyoko Sayama (ep 8)
Kobun Shizuno (ep 5)
Masami Shimoda (OP, ED; eps 1, 24)
Michio Fukuda (eps 13, 20)
Rei Otaki (eps 3, 11, 17)
Shigeharu Takahashi (eps 9, 15)
Tetsuya Watanabe (ep 6)
Episode Director:
Akira Tsuchiya (6; eps 6, 12, 18)
Daisuke Takashima (1; 4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 19, 24
)

Hideki Okamoto (17; eps 17, 22)
Katsuichi Nakayama (ep 23)
Katsushi Sakurabi (7; ep 7)
Kiyotaka Isako (8; ep 8)
Kunitoshi Okajima (13; ep 13)
Masahito Otani (4; eps 4, 11, 20)
Masakazu Hashimoto (14; ep 14)
Masami Shimoda (OP, ED; ep 24)
Mitsutaka Noshitani (3; eps 3, 5)
Sadamune Koyama (ep 21)
Setsugorou Tobari (2; ep 2)
Shigeharu Takahashi (9; eps 9, 15)
Takashi Maruyama (ep 16)
Yoshitaka Koyama (21)
Music: Toshio Masuda
Original creator: Kou Fumizuki
Character Design: Kazunori Iwakura
Art Director: Junichi Azuma
Chief Animation Director:
Yumi Nakayama
Animation Director:
Hideyuki Kataoka (eps 2, 14, 20)
Isao Sugimoto (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 18, 24
)

Kazunori Iwakura (OP, ED)
Keiko Kawashima (4 episodes
eps 15-16, 21, 24
)

Koichi Maruyama (ep 2)
Masaki Nakaya (eps 8, 17, 22)
Masaya Tanaka (ep 5)
Michinori Chiba (eps 1, 10, 19)
Mieko Abe (eps 2, 14, 20)
Munenori Nawa (ep 7)
Seiki Tanaka (ep 13)
Shinichi Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 15
)

Takashi Maruyama (ep 23)
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 09)
Director of Photography:
Nobuo Oukouchi
Yoshio Ookouchi
Producer:
Go Haruna (Fuji TV)
Shouichi Nakazawa (Hakusensha)
Yuichi Sekido (Pioneer LDC)
Yuji Matsukura (J.C. Staff)

Assistant producer:
Michiyo Miyagawa (eps 16-24)
Mie Ide (eps 16-24)
Misa Otsuka (Animate Film)
Mitsutoshi Ogura (eps 1-15)
Norihiko Hiroi (Pioneer LDC)
Background Art:
Akiko Chiba (White Map; 5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19
)

Akiko Manabe (White Map; ep 3)
Aya Shimizu (Studio Easter; eps 22-24)
Hirofune Hane (J.C. STAFF; 5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21
)

Hiroki Matsumoto (Studio Easter; eps 1-2, 22-24)
Hiroshi Igaki (Studio Easter; 12 episodes
eps 4-22 even, 23-24
)

Hisaharu Iijima (Studio Easter; eps 4-20 even)
Ju-Jeong Ko (Studio Easter; eps 22-24)
Juri Sakai (White Map; 5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19
)

Kenta Shimizu (Studio Easter; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-20 even
)

Makiko Hirasawa (Studio Easter; 14 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-22 even, 23-24
)

Masashi Hasegawa (White Map; 5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19
)

Masato Itou (Studio Easter; eps 1-2, 22-24)
Miho Kimura (J.C. STAFF; 5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21
)

Misao Matsukawa (Studio Easter; eps 4-20 even)
Nobuaki Ishihara (Studio Easter; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-20 even
)

Noriko Ikehata (J.C. STAFF; 5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21
)

Ritsuko Murakami (Studio Easter; eps 1-2)
Sachie Endou (White Map; 5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19
)

Sadako Minamisawa (Studio Easter; eps 4-20 even)
Teruhiko Niida (J.C. STAFF; 5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21
)

Tomoko Matsushita (Studio Easter; eps 22-24)
Tomoko Takahashi (Studio Easter; 12 episodes
eps 4-22 even, 23-24
)

Tomonori Kuroda (J.C. STAFF; 5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21
)

Tsuneo Ozeki (Studio Easter; 14 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-22 even, 23-24
)

Yasutada Kato (Studio Easter; eps 1-2)
Yayoi Okashiwa (Studio Easter; eps 22-24)
Chief Writer: Kenichi Kanemaki
Color Coordination:
Eiko Nishi (eps 5, 13)
Mieko Maruyama (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 17, 20, 23
)

Miho Sakurai (ep 9)
Miho Tanaka (eps 3, 15)
Mihoko Fujita (eps 6, 12)
Mika Funabashi (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 19, 22
)

Miyuki Ishida (5 episodes
eps 1, 10, 16, 21, 24
)

Yasuji Fuefuki (ep 18)
Digital Paint:
Akiko Uchida (J.C. STAFF; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 14, 21-22
)

Asuka Hino (J.C. STAFF; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 21-22, 24
)

Azusa Nabeshima (JEM Ekoda Digital; eps 8, 11)
Chie Iwamoto (Studio Road; ep 19)
Chie Sasaki (JEM Ekoda Digital; eps 4, 8, 11)
Eiko Nishi (eps 5, 13)
Hiroko Ootsuka (SHAFT; ep 17)
Hiromi Miyawaki (JEM Ekoda Digital; eps 4, 8, 11)
Izumi Takizawa (SHAFT; ep 17)
Junko Suenaga (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 21-22, 24
)

Kazuko Nakajima (Studio Road; ep 19)
Kazumi Hosokawa (ep 18)
Kazumi Moritsuta (4 episodes
eps 6, 9, 12, 15
)

Kenji Tsuchiya (JEM Ekoda Digital; eps 8, 11)
Kyousuke Ishikawa (7 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 14, 21-22, 24
)

Mamiko Haga (ep 18)
Mamoru Kakuda (ep 18)
Maya Muranaga (J.C. STAFF; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10, 14, 21-22
)

Mayu Saito (JEM Ekoda Digital; eps 8, 11)
Megumi Sugawa (Studio Road; ep 19)
Michi Ide (JEM Ekoda Digital; eps 8, 11)
Midori Tanabe (4 episodes
eps 6, 9, 12, 15
)

Mie Kurihara (JEM Ekoda Digital; eps 8, 11)
Miho Kobayashi (JEM Ekoda Digital; eps 4, 8, 11)
Miho Tanaka (Production I.G; ep 19)
Mihoko Fujita (4 episodes
eps 6, 9, 12, 15
)

Mika Funabashi (J.C. STAFF; eps 1, 10, 24)
Mika Harada (SHAFT; ep 17)
Mikako Ohshima (JEM Ekoda Digital; eps 4, 8, 11)
Mitsunori Tsuburaya (Production I.G; ep 19)
Miwako Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10, 14, 21, 24
)

Mototugu Kawai (JEM Ekoda Digital; eps 8, 11)
Naoko Miyahara (ep 18)
Natsuko Inohara (ep 18)
Noriko Hayashi (ep 9)
Rumiko Inoue (Production I.G; ep 19)
Sachi Nakamura (ep 18)
Sayuri Yoshida (Studio Road; ep 19)
Shiho Tabata (ep 9)
Syouko Mori (4 episodes
eps 7, 21-22, 24
)

Taeko Kumagai (JEM Ekoda Digital; eps 8, 11)
Tomoe Takaya (SHAFT; ep 17)
Toshiyuki Ito (ep 18)
Toyo Morita (ep 18)
Yasuko Watanabe (SHAFT; ep 17)
Yuki Ogasawara (SHAFT; ep 17)
Yukiko Itou (eps 10, 14, 24)
Yumi Tanishita (JEM Ekoda Digital; eps 4, 8, 11)
Yumiko Ishigami (JEM Ekoda Digital; ep 4)
Yuriko Taniguchi (Production I.G; ep 19)
Digital Photography:
Hiroyuki Hata (eps 1-7, 9-24)
Kazuya Iwai (eps 1-24)
Misuzu Takahashi (eps 1-24)
Rikiya Hirooku (eps 1-8)
Ryou Sekihara (eps 1-8)
Shingo Fukuyo (eps 1-24)
Shinsuke Kamagami (eps 1-6)
Tatsuo Sakai (eps 1-24)
Youhei Suzuki (eps 1-24)
Yutaka Kurosawa (eps 1-24)
Finish Check:
Akiko Uchida (ep 24)
Eiko Nishi (eps 5, 13)
Mieko Maruyama (5 episodes
eps 2, 11, 17, 20, 23
)

Miho Sakurai (ep 9)
Miho Tanaka (eps 3, 15)
Mihoko Fujita (eps 6, 12)
Mika Funabashi (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 19
)

Miwako Suzuki (eps 1, 7, 22)
Miyuki Ishida (eps 10, 16, 21)
Yasuji Fuefuki (ep 18)
In-Between Animation:
Chiaki Abe (eps 15, 18)
Fusako Nomura (eps 5, 13)
Hiroki Handa (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 9, 12, 15, 18
)

Hironori Higuchi (eps 5, 13)
Hiroyasu Oda (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 9, 12, 15, 18
)

Kaoru Ohki (10 episodes
eps 7, 10-11, 14, 17, 20-24
)

Kazuhiro Kitamura (ep 18)
Keiichi Honda (10 episodes
eps 7-8, 10-11, 17, 19-20, 22-24
)

Masaaki Takadera (ep 18)
Masahiro Sakato (J.C. STAFF; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 11, 14, 19-20, 22, 24
)

Misako Nomura (eps 5, 13)
Mizuki Maedomari (9 episodes
eps 7-8, 10-11, 17, 19-21, 24
)

Ryousuke Senbo (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 9, 12, 15, 18
)

Saki Sadamori (11 episodes
eps 7-8, 10-11, 17, 19-24
)

Satoshi Tezuka (J.C. STAFF; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 11, 14, 19-23
)

Shigeki Kimoto (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 11, 14, 19, 21
)

Takehiko Kageyama (J.C. STAFF; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 14, 19-21
)

Tamami Miura (ep 15)
Tomoko Sato (ep 18)
Yosuke Miura (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 9, 12, 15, 18
)

Yuichiro Yamada (J.C. STAFF; eps 1-2)
Yuki Imoto (11 episodes
eps 7-8, 10-11, 14, 17, 20-24
)

Yukie Hiyamizu (12 episodes
eps 7-8, 10-11, 14, 17, 19-24
)

Yusuke Furuya (9 episodes
eps 7, 10-11, 14, 17, 20, 22-24
)

In-Between Check:
Eriko Shibata (eps 3, 9, 15)
Hiroki Okamoto (15 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-8, 10-11, 14, 16-17, 19-24
)

Misako Nomura (eps 5, 13)
Miyako Nomura (eps 5, 13)
Nobuko Hagino (ep 1)
Nobuko Ogino (15 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-8, 10-11, 14, 16-17, 19-24
)

Takako Kawano (16 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 10-11, 14, 16-17, 19-24
)

Tamami Miura (eps 6, 12, 18)
Key Animation:
Aimi Sudou (eps 4, 11, 19)
Akemi Morita (ep 15)
Aki Kuki (eps 11, 23)
Akihiro Fukui (eps 6, 12, 18)
Akihiro Gotou (ep 2)
Akiko Kawashima (eps 5, 13)
Akiko Tanada (ep 6)
Akio Katagiri (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 17, 22-23
)

Akira Watabe (eps 2, 20)
Atsushi Okita (eps 23-24)
Ayaka Suga (Cockpit; 5 episodes
eps 4, 11, 18, 23-24
)

Ayako Karatani (Studio Mu; eps 4, 11)
Ayumi Kurashima (ep 1)
Chihiro Washio (eps 5, 9, 13)
Chiyomi Tsukamoto (ep 2)
Chizuru Mori (eps 1, 19)
Eiji Ishimoto (eps 1, 10, 19)
Eiji Uemura (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18
)

Emiko Kataoka (ep 15)
Fumiko Kon (ep 13)
Fumio Sasaki (eps 5, 13)
Genki Yagi (eps 5, 9, 13)
Hideaki Isa (eps 10, 19)
Hideaki Shimada (ep 8)
Hideki Okamoto (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 16, 22
)

Hideki Takahara (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 20, 24
)

Hideki Yamazaki (eps 2, 14, 23)
Hidenori Fukuoka (OP; ep 19)
Hideyuki Yoshida (ep 13)
Hiroaki Imaki (eps 6, 9, 15)
Hiroshi Konno (eps 1, 22)
Hiroshi Kosuga (eps 2, 20)
Hiroshi Matsuda (5 episodes
eps 2, 14, 20-21, 24
)

Hiroyuki Kaidou (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 18)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 23)
Hisao Muramatsu (eps 5, 13)
Hisatoshi Motoki (ep 18)
Hitoshi Suzuki (eps 2, 8, 14)
Hougou Ookawara (eps 8, 16, 21)
Iku Ozawa (4 episodes
eps 7, 16, 21, 24
)

Inosuke Naitou (ep 23)
Ippei Masui (eps 9, 15)
Isao Sugimoto (Cockpit; 4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 23-24
)

Issei Hasegawa (ep 12)
Jun Kawai (ep 15)
Jun Ōwada (ep 21)
Junichi Kigawa (ep 12)
Kana Ishida (eps 2, 21)
Kaoru Miura (ep 15)
Katsushi Sakurabi (ep 7)
Katsuya Asano (4 episodes
eps 8, 10, 16, 24
)

Kazuhiko Ishii (eps 3, 9, 18)
Kazuhiko Yokota (ep 6)
Kazuhiro Fujitani (eps 2, 14)
Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 18)
Kazuki Toi (ep 14)
Kazuma Ikeda (ep 21)
Kazumi Takaishi (ep 23)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 6)
Keiko Ijima (ep 8)
Keiko Kawashima (ED2)
Keita Hagio (ep 18)
Ken Ootsuka (eps 1, 19)
Kenichi Umemoto (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20
)

Kenji Uchinou (eps 10, 19, 23)
Kiichi Suzuno (ep 9)
Koichi Maruyama (eps 1, 10)
Koichi Yagami (5 episodes
eps 7, 17, 22-24
)

Koji Kataoka (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 15
)

Koji Yasuda (eps 3, 9)
Konomi Noguchi (ep 20)
Kuniaki Masuda (4 episodes
eps 7, 17, 22, 24
)

Kunihiko Kimura (eps 12, 18)
Makoto Ito (eps 5, 13)
Mari Nakatani (ep 6)
Masafumi Nakagawa (eps 22-23)
Masafumi Tamura (ep 14)
Masahiko Komino (ep 15)
Masaki Hosoyama (eps 4, 10)
Masaki Nakaya (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 17, 22, 24
)

Masanori Watanabe (eps 2, 20)
Masaya Tanaka (ep 5)
Michinori Chiba (ep 10)
Michio Fukuda (ep 19)
Minoru Kawano (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 19, 23
)

Minoru Morita (eps 6, 15)
Misako Nomura (ep 13)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 19, 23
)

Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (eps 1, 8, 22-23)
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (ep 4)
Naoto Hosoda (OP; eps 1, 10, 21)
Nobuyasu Murakami (eps 3, 12)
Nobuyuki Furukawa (ep 2)
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (eps 16, 21, 24)
Nozomu Abe (eps 8, 16, 21)
Rie Kaneko (eps 1, 7, 21)
Ryoichi Oki (4 episodes
eps 7, 10, 17, 22
)

Ryozo Sugiyama (4 episodes
eps 17, 19, 22, 24
)

Satoru Minowa (ep 5)
Satoshi Ishino (OP)
Satoshi Nishimura (ep 7)
Seiji Nodate (eps 6, 12, 18)
Seika Saruwatari (eps 1, 8, 16)
Seiki Tanaka (ep 5)
Seiko Asai (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20
)

Setsuko Umino (eps 12, 18)
Shigeki Kimoto (eps 17, 22-23)
Shigeki Sato (eps 3, 5, 13)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 5, 13)
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 8, 16, 21)
Shigeru Kimishima (eps 19, 21, 24)
Shigeru Uchihara (4 episodes
eps 8, 16, 21-22
)

Shiho Tamai (eps 14, 20)
Shin Komatsu (eps 4, 7, 11)
Shinichi Suzuki (eps 3, 12)
Shinmei Saito (ep 5)
Shintaro Muraki (eps 14, 20)
Shinya Hasegawa (ED2; ED1)
Shinya Kokaji (eps 12, 18)
Shizuo Tanaka (ep 10)
Shouji Endo (eps 9, 15)
Shuuji Sakamoto (ep 5)
Soichi Higuchi (eps 2, 14)
Sushio (OP)
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 23)
Taiichiro Kohara (eps 6, 12, 18)
Takao Suzuki (ep 10)
Takashi Ikari (eps 5, 13)
Takashi Iwao (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 16, 21-22
)

Takashi Maruyama (eps 1, 10, 22)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (Studio Mu; eps 4, 11, 20)
Takayuki Abe (eps 7, 10, 16)
Takayuki Kanouchi (ep 3)
Takumi Furukawa (5 episodes
eps 8, 14, 19, 21-22
)

Takuro Takahashi (ep 4)
Tamami Miura (ep 9)
Teru Goto (ep 15)
Tetsuya Kawakami (Studio Mu; eps 11, 20)
Tomoaki Ohta (eps 5, 13)
Tomoyo Yamamoto (ep 18)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 12, 18)
Tomoyuki Shitaya (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 19, 23
)

Toshi Noma (ep 3)
Tsunenaka Nozaki (eps 3, 6, 12)
Tsuyoshi Sakai (ep 18)
Yasunari Nitta (OP; ep 1)
Yoko Hoshino (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 20, 24
)

Yoshikatsu Inoue (ep 14)
Yoshiki Mizuno (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 19, 23
)

Yoshiko Nakajima (ep 6)
Yosuke Imakubo (eps 16, 23)
Yûichi Takahashi (OP; eps 7, 17, 22)
Yukako Tsuzuki (eps 7, 16, 22)
Yuki Chika (Studio Mu; 4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 20, 24
)

Yukimaro Ohtsubo (ep 5)
Yukio Okano (eps 2, 8, 16)
Yumi Nakayama (ep 17)
Yuriko Ikehara (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 20, 24
)

Yusuke Yoshigaki (ep 4)
Photography Chief: Rikiya Hirooku (eps 9-24)
Planning:
Akihiro Kawamura (Pioneer LDC)
Masaki Sawanobori (MOVIC)
Michihisa Abe (J.C. Staff)
Osamu Sunami (Hakusensha)
Yosuke Kobayashi (PEA)
Planning Cooperation:
Akito Fujiwara (Hakusensha Young Animal Editorial)
Hirofumi Sugawara (Hakusensha Young Animal Editorial)
Hiroshi Kubota (Hakusensha)
Ryo Tomoda (Hakusensha Young Animal Editorial)
Production Advancement:
Haruki Kanemori (ep 15)
Kazuhiro Sakurai (ep 6)
Kenji Umi (eps 4, 11, 20)
Koji Nagano (ep 16)
Kunio Yamashiro (ep 3)
Makoto Hosokawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 19, 23
)

Masahiro Tabeya (4 episodes
eps 2, 14, 21, 24
)

Masayuki Kojiroi (ep 9)
Mitsuru Yamamoto (ep 17)
Naoto Miyai (ep 8)
Shigeharu Sekiguchi (eps 5, 13)
Shunsuke Sakata (eps 7, 22)
Yutaka Nakahara (eps 12, 18)
Production manager: Naoki Sai
Publicity Producer: Takashi Iida (Pioneer LDC)
Recording: Makoto Uchida (Omnibus Promotion)
Series Concept: Masaharu Amiya
Series Story Editor: Saharu Amiyama
Sound Effects: Takahisa Ishino (Sound Ring)
Sound Production Manager:
Tetsumasa Tokiyoshi
Tomoko Nakajima
Special Effects: Takehiko Endo (ep 18)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Toshio Masuda (OP; ED3)
Yuichi Ichikawa (ED, ED2)
Theme Song Composition:
Toshio Masuda (OP; ED3)
Yuichi Ichikawa (ED, ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Miki Okada (ED)
Takeshi Aida (OP; ED3)
Yuichi Ichikawa (ED, ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Satsuki Yukino (ED3)
The Indigo (ED; ED2)
Yoko Ishida (OP)
Ayako Kawasumi as Aoi Sakuraba
Souichiro Hoshi as Kaoru Hanabishi

Akiko Hiramatsu as Miyabi Kagurazaki
Halko Momoi as Chika Minazuki
Kaori Mizuhashi as Taeko Minazuki
Satsuki Yukino as Tina Foster
Sayaka Narita as Mayu Miyuki

Chiharu Suzuka as Kumi Honjo(Kaoru's Mother)
Gara Takashima as Aoi's Mother
Hiroko Suzuki as Mayu's mother(ep 12)
Junko Ishii as Mako-chan
Kan Tokumaru as Patriarch of Hanabishi(Kaoru's grandfather)
Kazutoshi Hatano as Takashi
Kazuya Nakai as Suzuki
Kenji Utsumi as Aoi's Father
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Ruka Saionji
Koichi Sakaguchi as Tanaka
Makoto Higo as
Nishida
Nishimoto
Satou
Masahiro Ogata as Uchida-kun
Mitsuru Ogata as Taiyaki Man(ep 10)
Narumi Hidaka as Kaoru(Young)
Natsumi Sakuma as Aoi's grandmother
Ryou Hirohashi as Mihori-san
Ryoukichi Takahashi as Ikeda-kun
Sayaka Narita as
Reporter(ep 10)
Tsurube(cat)
Souichiro Hoshi as Usa the Usagi(ep 12)
Sumi Shimamoto as
Taeko's grandmother(ep 16)
Taeko's mother(ep 6)
Unshou Ishizuka as Mayu's father(ep 12)
Yoshinori Sonobe as Yamada-kun
Yuka Inokuchi as
Female Salesperson
Uzume
Yuko Kaida as Miyuki
Yuuichi Nagashima as Estate Agent(ep 15)
Japanese companies
Animation: J.C. Staff
Backgrounds:
Echo Films (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21
)

J.C. Staff (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21
)

Studio Easter (14 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-22 even, 23-24
)

White Map (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19
)

Broadcaster: Fuji TV
Digital Paint:
AIC (ep 10)
F.A.I (ep 16)
Front Line (eps 16, 23)
Hadashi Pro (ep 23)
Hanil Animation (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18
)

J.C. Staff (ep 1)
JEM (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-8, 11, 20
)

Mook (eps 16, 22)
MSC (ep 16)
Nendai Animation (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10-11, 14, 16, 20, 23-24
)

Office fu-u (ep 22)
Pak Pro (eps 5, 13)
Plum (ep 12)
Production I.G (5 episodes
eps 1, 17-23 odd
)

SHAFT (5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17, 20, 22
)

Studio aB (ep 15)
Studio Road (5 episodes
eps 10, 14, 16-17, 19
)

Studio Targe (ep 16)
Tamazawa Animation House (ep 12)
Tanto (ep 15)
Tatsunoko Color Center (eps 21-22)
Yumeta Company (ep 23)
Distributor: PIONEER LDC
Music Production: PIONEER LDC
Recording Studio: Sanbunzaka Studio
Sound Production: Techno Sound
ポストプロダクション: Tokyo Laboratory
企画協力: Young Animal
制作協力:
Cosmic Ray (eps 2, 14, 24)
Magic Bus (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 24
)

PIGGY (eps 5, 13, 24)
動画:
Actas (ep 21)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 16)
Chaos (ep 1)
Dogakobo (ep 19)
F.A.I (eps 4, 16)
Front Line (ep 1)
Hadashi Pro (5 episodes
eps 7, 10, 14, 16, 23
)

Hanil Animation (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18
)

IMOVE (ep 16)
J.C. Staff (ep 1)
MI (ep 2)
Mook (ep 16)
Nakamura Production (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 10, 21
)

Nendai Animation (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10-11, 14, 16-17, 19-20, 23-24
)

Noside (ep 21)
Oriental Light and Magic (ep 17)
Pak Pro (eps 5, 13)
Plum (ep 12)
Studio A.P.P.P. (eps 8, 16)
Studio Cockpit (eps 8, 10)
Studio Mark (ep 8)
Tamazawa Animation House (eps 12, 16)
TNK (eps 2, 4)
原画:
Nakamura Production (ep 24)
Studio Cockpit (ep 11)
Studio Mu (eps 11, 20)
録音調整: Omnibus Promotion
音響効果: Sound Ring
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kaeko Sakamoto
Translation: Rika Takahashi
ADR Script: Clark Cheng
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
Assistant producer: Mami Okada
Dialogue Editing: Matthew J. Mondrick
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark Rozett (C.A.S.)
Recording engineer: Patrick Rodman
Subtitling: Clark Cheng
Supervising Producer: Hiroe Tsukamoto
Trailer: Kristi Reed
Dave Lelyveld as Kaoru Hanabishi
Michelle Ruff as Aoi Sakuraba

Kay Jensen as Chika Minazuki
Kirsty Pape as Mayu Miyuki
Lia Sargent as Miyabi Kagurazaki
Sue Beth Arden as Taeko Minazuki
Wendee Lee as Tina Foster

Anthony Mozdy as
Fish Vendor(ep 2)
Kaoru's Grandfather
Barbara Goodson as Aoi's Mother
David Orosco as Aoi's Father
James Lyon as
Mayu's Father
Worker
Julie Ann Taylor as Taeko's Grandmother
Kaeko Sakamoto as Utsume
Kirsty Pape as Yumi
Lex Lang as
Akiko's Father
Suzuki
Takashi
TV Announcer(ep 2)
Lia Sargent as
Kumi Honjo
Maho's Mother
Student
Melissa Williamson as
Aoi's Grandmother
Mayu's Mother(ep 12)
Ron Allen as
Old Wizard
Sato
Student
Train Station Announcer
Sandy Fox as
Akiko
Chararin
Utsume
Sherry Lynn as Maho
Sue Beth Arden as
Sankaku
Tsurube
Tony Oliver as
Hotel Clerk
Student
Taiyaki Man
Yosuke
Wendee Lee as Answering Machine Voice(ep 3)
English companies
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Déclic Images
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Antonio Sánchez Torras (Spain dub)
Translation: Yoshihira Hioki (Spain dub)

Adaptation: Antonio Sánchez Torras (Spain dub)
Subtitler: Fabián Sierra (Spain dub)
Ana María Camps as
Aoi Sakuraba(Spain dub)
Sakuraba Aoi(Spain dub) 
Hernán Fernández as Kaoru Hanabishi(Catalan dub)
Isabel Valls as Aoi Sakuraba(Catalan dub)
Toni Mora as
Hanabishi Kaoru(Spain dub) 
Kaoru Hanabishi(Spain dub)

Anna Orra as Miyabi Kagurazaki(Catalan dub)
Assumpta Navascues as Tina Foster(Spain dub)
Carmen Ambrós as Chika Minazuki(Spain dub)
Elisabet Bargalló as Tina Foster(Catalan dub)
Marta Estrada as
Kagurazaki Miyabi(Spain dub) 
Miyabi Kagurazaki(Spain dub)
Noemi Bayarri as Mayu Miyuki(Spain dub)
Rosa Moyano as
Minazuki Taeko(Spain dub) 
Taeko Minazuki(Spain dub)

Anna Orra as Kumi Honjo(Catalan dub)
Carlos Lladó as Sato(Catalan dub)
Francesc Rocamora as Sato(Spain dub)
Neus Sendra as Kaoru Hanabishi (nen)(Catalan dub)
Oscar Redondo as Suzuki(Spain dub)
Ramón Hernández as Suzuki(Catalan dub)
Ramon Puig as Patriarca Hanabishi(Catalan dub)
Ramón Rocabayera as Grandfather(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Buzz Channel (Spain)
K3 (Televisió de Catalunya)
Distributor: Jonu Media (Spain)
Dubbing Studio:
S.I.C., S.A. (Spain Dub)
SIC (Barcelona, Spain) 
Internet Streaming: Vitanime.tv
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology