Happy Lesson (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from Happy Lesson (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Happy Lesson (OAV) (sequel)
      Happy Lesson The Final (OAV) (sequel)
    Happy Lesson Advanced (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
歡樂課程 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: comedy, romance
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Hitotose Chitose was always alone and untrusting of people but when 5 female teachers appear and started living together with him in his family's house as his mothers, things started to change and pick up, together with Hazuki-nee and Minazuki (his 2 sisters) everyday is a lesson
User Ratings: 817 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 24 votes (dub:16, sub:7, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 99 votes (sub:52, dub:45, raw:2)
 Very good: 161 votes (sub:97, dub:61, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 235 votes (sub:138, dub:92, raw:2, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 143 votes (sub:95, dub:45, raw:1, others:2
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 55 votes (sub:44, dub:10, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 33 votes (sub:18, dub:12, ?:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Weak: 36 votes (sub:22, dub:13, ?:1)
 Bad: 20 votes (dub:10, sub:9, edit.dub:1)
 Awful: 6 votes (sub:3, dub:3)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1977 users, rank: #528 (of 6016)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.711 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.8846, rank: #3011 (of 6009)
Weighted mean: 6.595 (Good−), rank: #3176 (of 6009) (seen all: 6.84 / seen some: 5.87 / won't finish: 3.72)
Bayesian estimate: 6.609 (Good−), rank: #2934 (of 4575)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 14
Episode titles: We have 14
Vintage: 2002-04-01 to 2002-06-30
Opening Theme:
"Telescope" by Sleepin' Johnny Fish
Ending Theme:
"Yume no Miyako TOKYO LIFE" by Akiko Nakagawa
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Happy Lesson - Mom-Ageddon [Mini] (DVD) 2004-06-15 (from $4.57)
    Happy Lesson - DVD Collection (DVD) 2005-11-22
    Happy Lesson - Mom-Ageddon (DVD 1) 2004-02-03 (from $39.50)
    Happy Lesson - Mama-Palooza (DVD 2) 2004-03-16 (from $5.00)
    Happy Lesson - Mama-Palooza [Mini] (DVD 2) 2004-08-03 (from $5.29)
    Happy Lesson - Mama-Lama-Ding Dong (DVD 3) 2004-04-27 (from $16.95)
    Happy Lesson - Complete Collection (DVD 1-3) 2008-11-25

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Storyboard:
Iku Suzuki (OP,ED; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 11.5, 13
)

Naoyuki Yoshinaga (eps 8, 10)
Nobuaki Nakanishi (ep 4)
Noriyoshi Nakamura (eps 3, 7, 11)
Yoriyasu Kogawa (eps 5, 12)
Episode Director:
Akira Koizumi (ep 1)
Iku Suzuki (OP,ED; ep 2)
Masami Furukawa (ep 8)
Nobuaki Nakanishi (ep 4)
Noriyoshi Nakamura (eps 3, 7, 11)
Takeyuki Sadohara (eps 6, 10)
Yoriyasu Kogawa (eps 5, 12)
Original creator: Mutsumi Sasaki
Art Director: Goichi Katanozaka
Animation Director:
Hideki Ito (ep 3)
Hidetoshi Sano (ep 8)
Mayumi Watanabe (4 episodes
eps 6, 10-11, 13
)

Rondo Mizukami (OP,ED; eps 2, 11.5)
Seiya Numata (ep 11)
Taidou Hanafusa (ep 4)
Taisuke Iwasaki (eps 11, 11.5)
Tateru Namikaze (eps 5, 12)
Yasuhisa Kato (ep 1)
Yoshihiro Nagamori (eps 7, 11)
Sound Director: Kouichi Iizuka
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Kubo

Assistant Animation Director:
Seiya Numata (ep 13)
Taisuke Iwasaki (eps 10, 13)
Yoshifumi Ootsu (eps 11, 13)
Assistant producer: Akihiko Hashimoto (eps 5-13)
Background Art:
Hirofumi Morikawa (Design Office Mechaman; ep 5)
Hisayo Usui (Studio WHO; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10, 11.5, 12-13
)

Kaoru Chiba (Design Office Mechaman; eps 5, 8)
Kazusuke Yoshihara (Design Office Mechaman; ep 5)
Kazuya Fukuda (See Throu Studio; eps 3, 6, 9)
Ken'ichi Tatefuji (See Throu Studio; eps 6, 9)
Mitsuo Miyamoto (Studio WHO; eps 1, 10)
Natsuyo Kato (Studio WHO; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10-11, 11.5, 13
)

Nobuhiro Otsuka (Studio WHO; eps 1, 10)
Noriko Miyata (See Throu Studio; eps 6, 9)
Sanae Tomoto (See Throu Studio; eps 3, 6, 9)
Takeshi Sudo (Design Office Mechaman; ep 8)
Tatsuo Imamura (Design Office Mechaman; ep 5)
Tomoko Shimomoto (Studio WHO; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10, 11.5, 13
)

Yasuko Morita (Design Office Mechaman; eps 5, 8)
Yasunao Moriyasu (Studio WHO; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10, 11.5, 12-13
)

Yoji Yoshikawa (See Throu Studio; eps 3, 6, 9)
Yoshiaki Kato (ep 1)
Yukiko Mizuno (See Throu Studio; eps 3, 6, 9)
Yumiko Niijima (Studio WHO; eps 1-2, 4)
Color Coordination:
Hiromi Fujita (eps 7, 11, 13)
Kazuhisa Yamabe (eps 5, 10)
Masami Nagano (eps 2-3, 12)
Sanae Kimura
Yukari Ando (5 episodes
eps 6, 9, 11, 11.5, 13
)

Digital Paint:
Akemi Maeda (Studio Hibari; eps 3, 6, 9, 11)
Fumie Kato (Studio Hibari; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 11, 13
)

Gwang Mi Kim (ep 1)
Hiromi Fujita (Studio Hibari; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 11.5, 12
)

Ikiko Fukuda (Studio Hibari; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 11, 11.5
)

Kazuhisa Yamabe (Studio Hibari; 5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11.5, 12-13
)

Kazuko Yamashita (Studio Hibari; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 11, 11.5
)

Kumie Karasawa (Studio Hibari; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 11, 11.5
)

Kumiko Kaneko (Studio Hibari; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 11.5, 12-13
)

Maiko Shimaguchi (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 5)
Maki Kanemori (Studio Peacock; ep 2)
Maki Kokubo (Studio Peacock; ep 2)
Mayumi Oikawa (Studio Peacock; ep 2)
Mi Young Kim (ep 1)
Michiko Suematsu (Studio Hibari; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 11, 11.5
)

Miyuki Abe (ep 1)
Nami Tsuyuki (Studio Peacock; ep 2)
Naoko Aono (Studio Hibari; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 11, 11.5
)

Riyoko Ōshima (ep 1)
Shigeaki Koyama (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 5, 7)
Shizuka Kumatani (Studio Hibari; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 11.5, 12-13
)

Shū Sekiya (ep 1)
Tanko Nemoto (Studio Hibari; eps 3, 6, 9, 11)
Tomoko Imase (ep 1)
Yaeko Mizukami (Studio Hibari; 6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 11, 11.5, 13
)

Yasuichi Furukawa (Studio Hibari; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 11.5, 12-13
)

Yoko Suzuki (Studio Peacock; ep 2)
Yukari Ando (Studio Hibari; 4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 12
)

Editing Assistant: Yasuyuki Shinozaki (ep 1)
In-Between Animation:
Aya Kanou (Studio Hibari; eps 5-7, 9-13)
Ayano Yagi (Studio Jungle Gym; eps 2, 10)
Emiko Shimamura (EMUAI; ep 2)
Eun Joo Lee (ep 1)
Hayato Hashiguchi (EMUAI; ep 2)
Kazuyuki Ueda (Studio Hibari; ep 2)
Masashi Matsuya (Seigasha; ep 2)
Masato Ohta (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 4-7, 9-13)
Miyuki Nishimura (Studio Jungle Gym; ep 2)
Momo Matsumoto (Studio Hibari; 9 episodes
eps 3, 5-7, 9-13
)

Ryoko Amisaki (Studio Hibari; ep 3)
Ryozo Sugiyama (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 5-6)
Satoko Kamimoto (EMUAI; ep 2)
Shinya Yamada (Seigasha; ep 2)
Yoshifumi Ootsu (Studio Hibari; ep 2)
Yukiko Hitomi (TNK; ep 2)
Yukimichi Kitagawa (Studio Hibari; 9 episodes
eps 3, 5-7, 9-13
)

In-Between Check:
Hiroshi Shirakawa (ep 1)
Katsusuke Konuma (ep 2)
Ryoko Amisaki (eps 5-7, 9-13)
Yoshifumi Ootsu (ep 3)
Yoshimichi Masuko (eps 4, 8)
Key Animation:
Akihiro Tsuda (eps 3, 6)
Akiko Nishio (ep 1)
Akiko Seki (ep 3)
Akiyoshi Hosogaya (ep 3)
Chiaki Ebisutani (ep 8)
Fujiko Aoyagi (ep 1)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 1)
Hideto Fujiki (ep 3)
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Koizumi (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Notake (ep 4)
Hitomi Tsuruta (OP,ED; eps 2, 6)
Isao Sugimoto (OP,ED)
Jun Arai (ep 7)
Junichi Hanma (ep 3)
Kayo Nomichi (ep 8)
Kazuhiko Ishii (eps 6, 9, 11)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 4, 6, 9)
Kazuhisa Takeda (ep 1)
Kazutoyo Yamada (eps 6, 11.5)
Kazuyuki Ueda (OP,ED)
Ken'ichi Hamazaki (ep 4)
Kenichi Ishimaru (ep 2)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 11)
Kumiko Horikoshi (ep 6)
Kyōsuke Iwasaki (OP,ED)
Masaki Inada (ep 3)
Masayasu Yoshida (eps 6, 9, 11.5)
Masumi Hattori (ep 8)
Mayumi Tamakoshi (ep 8)
Mayumi Watanabe (OP,ED; eps 1, 3, 6, 13)
Mizuho Segawa (ep 1)
Naoto Hosoda (ep 2)
Nobuhiro Watanabe (ep 2)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 4)
Odahiro Watanabe (ep 8)
Osamu Sato (eps 8, 11)
Rie Nishino (ep 1)
Rondo Mizukami (ep 13)
Satoshi Hata (OP,ED)
Satoshi Hattori (ep 3)
Seiji Masuda (eps 2, 7)
Seiya Numata (OP,ED; 7 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 11, 11.5, 13
)

Sen Shimizu (ep 8)
Shin Oonuma (eps 2, 6)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 8)
Shinichiro Suzuki (ep 4)
Shintaro Tsubota (eps 2, 6, 9, 11)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 8)
Shosuke Shimizu (OP,ED; 6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 11, 11.5, 13
)

Shuu Watanabe (ep 8)
Taidou Hanafusa (ep 1)
Taisuke Iwasaki (9 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 9-11, 11.5, 13
)

Takao Ozone (ep 4)
Takashi Mori (eps 3, 6)
Takayuki Gorai (OP,ED)
Takayuki Gotan (ep 8)
Takumi Murakami (ep 4)
Tateru Namikaze (eps 5, 12)
Tomoyo Yamamoto (ep 4)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 8)
Yasunori Yamaguchi (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9-11, 11.5, 13
)

Yasuyuki Tada (ep 4)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 7, 10)
Yoshifumi Ootsu (eps 9, 11, 13)
Yoshihiro Nagamori (ep 13)
Yoshihiro Ujiie (ep 8)
Yoshitaka Yasuda (OP,ED)
Youki Ebisu (ep 8)
Yumiko Sugano (eps 2, 6, 9, 11)
Yuuko Watabe (ep 1)
Photography:
Hideki Imaizumi (eps 1, 13)
Kazuyoshi Shiomi (Studio Hibari; eps 2-13)
Keita Ide (eps 1, 13)
Kenichi Yoshida (eps 1, 13)
Masashi Fujino (eps 1, 13)
Naoki Serizawa (Studio Hibari; eps 2-13)
Norimasa Teramoto (eps 1, 13)
Taro Sato (Studio Hibari; eps 2-13)
Yuichiro Umagi (eps 1, 13)
Yuusuke Mishina (Studio Hibari; eps 2-13)
Production Advancement:
Hiroshi Nishijima (ep 3)
Noriko Seto (ep 8)
Sei Sanpei (ep 1)
Recording: Kei Noguchi (ep 1)
Recording Assistant: Takahiro Kobayashi (eps 1-5)
Sound Effects:
Katsuhiro Nakano (Sound Box; eps 2-13)
Shizuo Kurahashi (ep 1)
Sound Production Manager: Haruo Sato (eps 1-13)
Theme Song Performance: Akiko Nakagawa (ED)
Akiko Kimura as Kisaragi Ninomai
Daisuke Kishio as Chitose Hitotose
Kahoru Sasajima as Satsuki Gokajo
Kikuko Inoue as Yayoi Sanzein
Ruri Asano as Mutsuki Ichimonji
Ryouka Shima as Fumitsuki Nanakorobi

Kimiko Koyama as Uzuki Shitennou
Mie Sonozaki as Hazuki Yazakura
Nana Mizuki as Minazuki Rokumatsuri

Akiko Nakagawa as Togakushi Kan'na
Syuya Hashiba as Student B
Takuro Nakagami as Student C
Tamaki Nakanishi as Kowloon Nagatsuki
Tomoyoshi Fukazu as Student(eps 7-8)
Japanese companies
Background Art:
See Throu Studio (eps 3, 6, 9)
Studio WHO (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10-13
)

Backgrounds: Design office MECHAMAN
Digital Paint:
FAI International (eps 3, 6, 12-13)
Hayashi KK (8 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9-13
)

Hiryu Animation (ep 4)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 4, 8)
Studio CATS (eps 6-7, 11-13)
Studio Elle (eps 6-7)
Studio Gash (ep 8)
Studio Hibari (eps 2-7, 9-13)
Studio Peacock (eps 2, 8, 11)
Finish Animation Cooperation:
Hoshiyama Planning (ep 1)
Tokyo Kids (ep 1)
In-Between Animation:
Anime Roman (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-7, 11.5
)

EMUAI (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 11-12
)

FAI International (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 11.5, 12-13
)

Hayashi KK (8 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9-13
)

Hiryu Animation (ep 4)
Last House (7 episodes
eps 3, 5-7, 9, 11-12
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 4, 8)
Project Team Sara (eps 5, 11.5)
Radical Party (ep 3)
Seigasha (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-7, 11-13
)

Studio Cockpit (eps 3, 5, 7)
Studio Hibari (eps 2-7, 9-13)
Studio Jungle Gym (7 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 10-13
)

Studio March (ep 5)
Studio Victory (eps 3, 7)
TNK (ep 2)
In-Between Animation Cooperation: Hoshiyama Planning (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Echo (ep 13)
Seigasha (eps 11, 13)
Studio Angle (ep 4)
Studio Mark (ep 4)
Studio Wanpack (ep 4)
Key Animation Cooperation:
Studio Gash (ep 1)
Studio Wanpack (ep 1)
Tsuburaya Production (ep 1)
Photography: Studio Hibari (eps 2-13)
Photography Cooperation: Tokyo Kids (ep 1)
Production: KSS
Production Assistance:
Studio Hibari (eps 2-13)
VENET (ep 1)
Recording Studio:
KSS Studio
Studio Echo (ep 11)
Sound Effects: Sound Box (eps 2-13)
English staff
English cast
Josh Meyer as Chitose Hitose

Crystal Calderoni as Hazuki Yazakura

Edwin Neal as Tanuki
John Howrey as Kichine
Lana Lesley as Yayoi
Larissa Wolcott as Uzuki
Lee Eddy as Satsuki
Leigh Anderson Fisher as Minazuki
Peyton Hayslip as Kisaragi
Shaneye Ferrell as Mutsuki
Shawn Sides as Fumitsuki

English companies
Broadcaster: The Anime Network
Distributor:
ADV Films (UK) (UK)
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network
Licensed by: ADV Films
Recording Studio: Monster Island
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
Dubbing Director: Pedro Arrieta (Spain dub)
Translation: Bárbara Pesquer (Spain dub; 7 episodes
eps 3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Ana Begoña Eguileor as Fumitsuki Nanakorobi(Spain dub)
Eba Ojanguren as Satsuki Gokajou(Spain dub)
Jaione Insausti as Kisaragi Ninomai(Spain dub)
Jon Goiri as Chitose Hitotose(Spain dub)
Juan Martin Goiricelaya as Chitose Hitotose
Miren Aranburu as Mutsuki(Spain dub)
Mónica Erdozia as Yayoi Sanzein(Spain dub)

Ana Teresa Bengoetxea as Uzuki Shitennou(Spain dub)
Maribel Legarreta as Hazuki(Spain dub)
Miren Aranburu as Minazuki(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Distributor: Jonu Media (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: K2000 (Bilbao, Spain)
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology