S-CRY-ed (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
s.CRY.ed
スクライド (Japanese)
超能奇兵 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: A strange environmental phenomenon 22 years ago in the Kanazawa prefecture caused the land to split and protrude upwards reaching unprecedented heights, creating the secluded area known as The Lost Ground. Kazuma is a young mercenary who lives in the Lost Ground, looking for any work he can find to sustain his livelihood within the harsh environment. He is one of the few people that are gifted with the Alter ability, which allows him to plaster his right arm and torso with a metallic alloy. When this mercenary encounters HOLY, an order whose purpose is to suppress and capture what they call Native Alter Users, and one of the elite members of HOLY, Ryuho, an epic rivalry begins.
User Ratings: 2597 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 148 votes (sub:72, dub:69, ?:2, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Excellent: 414 votes (dub:203, sub:202, edit.dub:3, raw:1, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 647 votes (dub:325, sub:298, edit.dub:10, raw:3, ?:2, others:9
4 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 630 votes (dub:315, sub:285, edit.dub:8, ?:4, raw:3, others:15
6 Spanish dubbed
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Decent: 342 votes (dub:179, sub:153, ?:5, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 171 votes (dub:90, sub:74, ?:3, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 84 votes (dub:49, sub:27, edit.dub:3, raw:1, others:4
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Weak: 79 votes (dub:42, sub:33, ?:1, others:3
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 49 votes (dub:29, sub:16, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 18 votes (dub:10, sub:7, edit.dub:1)
 Worst ever: 15 votes (dub:11, sub:2, ?:1, edit.dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 5481 users, rank: #122 (of 6096)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.081 (Good), std. dev.: 1.8895, rank: #2117 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 6.995 (Good), rank: #2276 (of 6089) (seen all: 7.26 / seen some: 6.04 / won't finish: 3.94)
Bayesian estimate: 6.998 (Good), rank: #2020 (of 4589)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2001-07-04 to 2001-12-26
2005-05-29 to 2005-12-11 (U.S. TV Broadcast [AdultSwim])
2005-10-21 to 2006-04-14 (Animax Latin America)
Release dates: We have 9
Opening Theme:
"Reckless Fire" by Yasuaki Ide
#2: "Drastic my Soul" by Mikio Sakai (ep 26)
Ending Theme:
"Drastic My Soul" by Mikio Sakai
#2: "Tabidachi no Kane ga Naru" by Mikio Sakai (ep 26)
Insert song:
"Discovery" by Mikio Sakai
"Magma" by Yasuaki Ide
Trivia: We have 1
Review:
Scryed DVD 1 (Jul 14, 2003)
News: Show:
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
New UMD Releases (Jul 17, 2005)
Upcoming Adult Swim Anime (Mar 25, 2005)
Bandai Release Updates (Nov 4, 2004)
Scryed on Adult Swim? (Jul 4, 2004)
Overview - Industry (Jul 21, 2003)
More Anime at Fantasia (Jun 26, 2003)
Scryed Website (Jun 3, 2003)
Bandai Pumps Scryed (May 9, 2003)
Top Anime in Japan (Jun 11, 2002)
June Animage Ranks Anime (May 10, 2002)
Top Anime in Japan (Dec 17, 2001)
Top Anime in Japan (Oct 29, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Lost Ground (DVD 1) 2003-07-15 (from $13.49)
    Other Side (DVD 3) 2003-11-04 (from $5.03)
    s-CRY-ed - (Anime Legends) (DVD 3) 2005-11-22 (from $19.99)
    s-CRY-ed - (Anime Legends) (DVD 1-2) 2005-09-27
    s-CRY-ed - Complete Collection (Anime Legends) (DVD 1-6) 2006-10-24 (from $159.99)
    s-CRY-ed - (Anime Legends) (DVD 3-4) 2005-10-25 (from $21.98)
    S-Cry-Ed -Alter Hunt (DVD 2) 2003-09-02
    Scryed - Lost Ground Limited Edition Box (DVD 1) 2003-07-15 (from $44.98)
    Scryed - Aftershocks (DVD 4) 2004-01-20
    Scryed - Evacuation (DVD 5) 2004-03-16
    Scryed - Final Fight (DVD 6) 2004-05-25 (from $1.99)
    Scryed - Complete Collection (DVD 1-6) 2004-12-14
Universal Media Disc
    s-CRY-ed (UMD 1) 2005-10-11 (from $2.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Screenplay: Yousuke Kuroda
Episode Director: Shintaro Itoga (eps 3, 8)
Original story: Hajime Yatate
Character Design: Hisashi Hirai
Art Director: Akira Suzuki
Animation Director: Eiji Nakada (ep 14)
Mechanical design: Koji Ito
Sound Director: Yasuo Uragami
Cgi Director: Masato Miyoshi
Producer: Takashi Kochiyama

Character Animation Director:
Hirokazu Hisayuki (ep 6)
Hisashi Hirai (eps 1, 16, 26)
Kenichi Ohnuki (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 20
)

Masahiko Itojima (ep 6)
Osamu Kobayashi (eps 8, 14)
Takahiro Kimura (ep 22)
Takuro Shinbo (eps 18, 24)
Chief Character Animation Director: Hisashi Hirai
Chief Mechanical Animation Director: Masahiro Yamane
Chief Unit Director: Takeshi Yoshimoto
Color design: Reiko Iwasawa
Digital Effects: Toshio Hasegawa
Editing: Yumiko Fuse
Guest Alter Designs: Kouji Ogata
In-Between Animation:
Ai Kato (Studio Ad)
Akihiro Yamamoto (AD Cosmo)
Atsuko Yamazaki (Studio Ad)
Chieko Abe (Studio Ad)
Chizuko Kusunoki
Daisuke Nakajima (Studio Ad)
Fumie Kadowaki (Wombat)
Fumiko Matsumoto (Actas)
Hiromi Itou (AD Cosmo)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (Anime R)
Izumi Masui
Katsuaki Murai (Nakamura Production)
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production)
Keiichi Watanabe
Keiko Abu
Keita Yamanaka (Wombat)
Kenji Tanabe (Studio Ad)
Kiyomi Matsuda (Actas)
Kozue Kimura (Wombat)
Machiko Sudo (Wombat)
Makoto Oda (AD Cosmo)
Manabu Shimizu (Wombat)
Manami Miyazaki (Anime R)
Masahiro Ando (Nakamura Production)
Miho Otsuka
Nao Kamoshida (Wombat)
Naomi Utsuno (Wombat)
Naoto Yoshida (Anime R)
Naoyuki Satou (AD Cosmo)
Sachiko Nomo (AD Cosmo)
Shinji Osada (AD Cosmo)
Shinya Suzuki (AD Cosmo)
Shunsuke Kanou (AD Cosmo)
Takaaki Ishihara (Anime R)
Takahiro Nawa
Takashi Konno (Nakamura Production)
Takayuki Onoda (Studio Ad)
Tatsu Matsunaga (AD Cosmo)
Tatsurou Arai (Studio Gash)
Tomoharu Takahashi (AD Cosmo)
Toshihiro Iwamoto (Nakamura Production)
Toshiyuki Hirai (Nakamura Production)
Tsutomu Takahashi (AD Cosmo)
Yohei Nakano (Nakamura Production)
Yoko Sugita (Wombat)
Yoshikazu Yamada (Studio Ad)
Yoshitoshi Ikeda (AD Cosmo)
Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (AD Cosmo)
Yukihiro Miyaji (Nakamura Production)
Yukimi Isozaki (Wombat)
Insert Song Arrangement: Mikio Sakai
Insert Song Composition:
Hideyuki Daichi Suzuki
Mikio Sakai
Insert Song Lyrics: Mikio Sakai
Insert Song Performance:
Mikio Sakai
Yasuaki Ide
Key Animation:
Akiko Nishio (ep 6)
Akiko Tanada (eps 10, 15)
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; eps 10, 14, 18)
Akito Dobashi (ep 4)
Asako Inayoshi (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 3, 12, 14, 24
)

Chiyuki Tanaka (Studio Mu; 4 episodes
eps 12, 19, 23, 26
)

Eiji Komatsu (eps 16, 26)
Eiji Nakada (eps 8, 10, 14)
Fujio Inose (Studio Gash; eps 16, 23)
Fujio Suzuki (ep 10)
Hatsue Nakayama (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 14, 22, 26
)

Hideaki Tsukioka (Last House; ep 6)
Hirokazu Hanai (ep 6)
Hiroshi Matsuda (eps 1, 6, 23)
Hiroto Kato (ep 26)
Hiroyuki Ogura (Nakamura Production; eps 10, 18)
Hisao Muramatsu (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 15-16, 20
)

Hisashi Hirai (ep 26)
Hisashi Ishii (ep 23)
Hisashi Sato (eps 3, 26)
Hitomi Takechi (Nakamura Production; eps 10, 18, 25)
Iwao Teraoka (AD Cosmo; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Junko Komatsuzaki (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 12, 14)
Kaichiro Terada (ep 26)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 16, 19, 23, 26
)

Kazuhiro Sasaki (Anime R; ep 1)
Kazushi Takano (4 episodes
eps 3, 12, 19, 26
)

Kazuya Miyoshi (ep 15)
Kei Hyoudou (ep 3)
Ken Ootsuka (ep 26)
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Production; eps 18, 25)
Kenji Hayashida (ep 26)
Kenji Shimada (eps 4, 10, 20)
Kentoku Tsukuma (Anime R; ep 6)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 3)
Koji Ito (eps 4, 10)
Koji Maruoka (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Kumiko Ohta (eps 4, 15)
Kyota Washikita (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 14, 19, 23, 26
)

Maki Fujita (ep 15)
Marie Tagashira (eps 19, 23)
Masaaki Kitahara (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 12, 14)
Masafumi Tamura (Nakamura Production; ep 10)
Masahiko Itoshima (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 14, 19, 22-23, 26
)

Masahiro Sunaga (AD Cosmo; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Masahiro Yamane (eps 24, 26)
Masakazu Ishikawa (Oh! Production; ep 19)
Masakazu Kawazoe (Studio Mark; eps 1, 6, 12)
Masaki Tamakoshi (eps 10, 15)
Masami Nagata (eps 4, 15, 20)
Masami Obari (ep 26)
Masaya Tanaka (eps 14, 23)
Masumi Hattori (ep 4)
Masumi Hoshino (Nakamura Production; eps 18, 25)
Michiko Noda (eps 4, 10)
Miho Otsuka (eps 16, 22, 26)
Minako Shiba (ep 23)
Minoru Morita (ep 4)
Misao Abe (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 12, 16, 22, 26
)

Motoki Yagi (eps 4, 15)
Munenori Nawa (ep 23)
Munetaka Abe (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 14, 19, 23, 26
)

Naoko Nakamoto (Anime R; eps 1, 6)
Nobuhiko Genma (eps 3, 19, 26)
Nobuo Horii (ep 1)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 14)
Reiko Kudo (Studio Fantasia; ep 19)
Rie Kawaguchi (eps 12, 19)
Rika Kanno (AD Cosmo; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Ryo Komori (ep 23)
Satomi Matsuura (AD Cosmo; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Satoshi Nishimura (ep 26)
Satoshi Tanaka (Emuai; ep 12)
Seiichi Nakatani (ep 26)
Shigeyuki Miya (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 20
)

Shinji Abe (Oh! Production; ep 19)
Shinobu Nishiyama (Anime R; eps 11, 16)
Shiro Kikai (eps 1, 22)
Shuuji Sakamoto (5 episodes
eps 3, 12, 16, 22, 26
)

Taeko Oda (ep 15)
Taichiro Ohara (Last House; ep 6)
Takahiro Kimura (eps 22, 26)
Takao Takegami (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 16, 22, 26
)

Takashi Honda (eps 16, 22, 26)
Takashi Muratani (Nakamura Production; eps 10, 18, 25)
Takashi Sano (ep 10)
Takashi Shiokawa (ep 26)
Takayuki Gorai (ep 10)
Takeshi Imai (ep 4)
Takuya Suzuki (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 16-17, 19, 23, 26
)

Tatsuya Suzuki (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 16-17, 19, 23, 26
)

Tetsuya Kawakami (Studio Mu; eps 12, 19, 23)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 12)
Tomoko Nitta (Anime R; ep 16)
Toru Yoshida (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 26
)

Toshihiro Nakajima (eps 10, 16, 23)
Tsuyoshi Fukuda (Nakamura Production; ep 24)
Yasuko Chiba (AD Cosmo; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Yoshihiro Nakamura (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16
)

Yoshiko Imazato (eps 16, 22)
Yoshinori Saito (ep 20)
Yoshinori Takahashi (ep 4)
Yoshitaka Kato (ep 3)
Yoshitaka Sato (4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 22, 26
)

Yousuke Kabashima (ep 26)
Yuichi Nakazawa (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16
)

Yuka Takemori (AD Cosmo; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Yukari Kobayashi (ep 4)
Yukie Sako (ep 23)
Yukie Suzuki (eps 14, 26)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 12, 14)
Yuriko Ikehara (ep 15)
Yutaka Matsubara (Studio Gash; eps 16, 23)
Mechanical animation Director:
Eiji Nakada (eps 8, 14, 24)
Hisashi Hirai (ep 11)
Iwao Teraoka (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Koji Ito (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 20
)

Masahiro Yamane (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 16, 26
)

Seiichi Hashimoto (eps 18, 24)
Seiichi Nakatani (ep 22)
Yōichi Ueda (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 19, 23
)

Music producer: Yoshimoto Ishikawa
Opening/Ending Animation Director:
Hisashi Hirai
Masahiro Yamane
Opening/Ending Storyboard Artist: Takeshi Yoshimoto
Planning Supervisor: Koutaro Nakayama
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hideyuki Daichi Suzuki (OP1)
Mikio Sakai (OP2; ED1-2)
Theme Song Composition:
Hideyuki Daichi Suzuki (OP1)
Mikio Sakai (OP2; ED1-2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Mikio Sakai (OP1-2; ED1-2)
Theme Song Performance:
Mikio Sakai (OP2; ED1-2)
Yasuaki Ide (OP1)
Visual Concept: Noriyuki Jinguji
Hikaru Midorikawa as Ryuhou
Souichiro Hoshi as Kazuma

Kyousei Tsukui as Straight Cougar
Masayo Kurata as Sherrice Adjani
Takumi Yamazaki as Kunihiko
Yukari Tamura as Kanami Yuta
Yuko Nagashima as Mimori Kiryuu

Akiko Suzuki as Cammy(eps 6, 25-26)
Bin Shimada as Urizane
Fushigi Yamada as Akira Terada
Ginzo Matsuo as Biff
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Ryu Dairen
Hinako Kanamaru as Keika
Hiro Yuuki as Kigetsuki
Isshin Chiba as
Emergy Maxfell
Kurusu
Junichi Sugawara as Mucho Hattori
Kazunari Tanaka as Masaki
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Unkei
Kumiko Nishihara as Ayase Terada
Makiko Ohmoto as
Fani
Shoka
Mari Maruta as Chuka
Norio Wakamoto as Narrator
Takayuki Inoue as Elian
Tetsu Shiratori as Kyouji Mujyou
Tetsuya Iwanaga as Asuka Tachibana
Wataru Takagi as George Tatsunami
Yukitoshi Hori as Dread Red
Yumi Touma as Banka
Yuuichi Nagashima as Tadanori Kiryu
Yuuji Takada as Martin Jigmar
Japanese companies
Digital Effects: Marix
Distributor: Bandai Visual
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Anime R (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 22
)

Doga Kobo (ep 6)
EMUAI (ep 12)
JEM (ep 4)
Last House (ep 6)
Nakamura Production (OP; 10 episodes
eps 3-4, 8-18 even, 22, 24
)

Oh! Production (ep 19)
Studio Fantasia (ep 19)
Studio Gash (eps 16, 23)
Studio Mark (ep 6)
Studio Mu (eps 12, 19, 23)
Studio Ron (ep 20)
Studio Wanpack (ep 12)
Uni Animation (ep 10)
Photography: Asahi Production
Planning: Sunrise
Production Cooperation: Plum (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 20
)

Recording Studio: APU Studio
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kirk Thornton
Translation: Tetsuya Fujita
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi
Assistant producer: Mami Okada
Chief Producer: Charles McCarter
DVD Producer: Richard Noboru Kekahuna
Managing Producer: Taku Otsuka
Post-Production Assistant: Deb Munini
Production Assistant: Tatsuhiro Nishiuchi
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Spotting:
Tetsuya Fujita
Subtitling:
Clark Cheng (1-5)
Dave Fleming (6-26)
Jason Spisak as Ryuho
Steven Jay Blum as Kazuma

Carrie Daniels as Kanami Yuta
Carrie Savage as Kanami Yuta
Crispin Freeman as Straight Cougar
Dave Wittenberg as Asuka Tachibana
Dorothy Elias-Fahn as Mimori Kiryu
Jamieson Price as Martin Zignard
Lara Jill Miller as Scheris Adjani
Lex Lang as Kunihiko Kimishima
Michael Lindsay as Kyoji Mujo

Barbara Goodson as
Banka
Emergy Maxfell(Young)
Girl at Party
Mama-san
Ms. Yoshii
Crispin Freeman as Mainland board member(ep 25)
Doug Stone as
Councilman
Guard
Newscaster
Promoter
Relief Worker
Subordinate C
Ezra Weisz as Grow
Julie Ann Taylor as
Chuka(eps 13-19)
Evacuation Announcment
Fani
Kirk Thornton as
Hideki
Mainland board member(ep 25)
Narrator
Urizane
Lex Lang as Mainland board member(ep 25)
Melissa Fahn as
Cammy(ep 6)
Chuka(ep 9)
Girl at Party(ep 8)
Michael McConnohie as
Tadanori Kiryu
Unkei
Michelle Ruff as
Ayase Terada
Keika
Mona Marshall as Akira Terada
Paul St. Peter as
Biff
Carlnen
Peter Spellos as Dred
Philece Sampler as Shoka
Richard Cansino as Emergy Maxfell
Steve Kramer as Ayu Dairen
Steve Prince as
George Tatsunami
Masaki
Tony Oliver as
Elian
Ikawa
Kigetsuki
Kurusu
Mainland board member(ep 25)
Tony Pope as
Chief
Doctor(ep 5)
Kanami's Grandfather
English companies
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim
Cartoon Network (Adult Swim)
G4TechTV Canada (Anime Current)
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia)
DVD Production Services: Blink Digital
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Seung-Jun Kim as Ryuho
Su-Jin Gang as Kazuma/Kazu

Deok-Hui Choi as Mimori Kiryu/Miri
Gi-Cheol Kim as Kyoji Mujo/Mukeu
Gwan-Cheol Kim as Martin Zignard
Hwan-Jin Kim as Straight Cougar
Jeong Soyeong as Kanami Yuta/Yumi
Jeong-Sin Wu as Scheris Adjani
Lee Sangbeom as Asuka Tachibana
Yeong-Seon Kim as Kunihiko Kimishima/Jonhyeong

Gi-Cheol Kim as Urizane/Subaktan
Hwan-Jin Kim as
Biff
Elian
Lee Sangbeom as
Emergy Maxfell
Unkei
Mi-Na Yun as Ayase Terada
Yeong-Seon Kim as Kigetsuki/Seommeomun
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Nolife
Distributor: Beez Entertainment
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Antonio Delli as Kazuma

Jhaidy Barboza as Kanami Yuta
Luis Carreño as Kunihiko Kimishima 
Yensi Rivero as Sherrice Adjani

Angel Balam as Unkei
Carlos Vitale as Narrator
ezequiel serrano as Asuka Tachibana
Maria Teresa Hernandez as Mimori Kiryu
Rebeca Aponte as
Kami
Yoji

Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Animax Latin America
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
(none)
Dutch companies
Subtitles: TVS - Titra Film
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Angelica Santos
Translation: Karen Kazumi Hayashida (some eps only)
Marcelo Campos as Ryuhou
Vagner Fagundes as Kazuma

Alexandre Marconato as Straight Cougar
Angelica Santos as Mimori Kiryu
Jussara Marques as Kanami Yuta
Rita Almeida as Sherrice Adjani

Márcio Araújo as Kunihiko
Sílvio Giraldi as Asuka Tachibana
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Animax
Animax Brazil
Dubbing Studio: Álamo
Translation: JBC
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology