Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo (movie)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ sequel of Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (movie) ]

Related anime:
    Evangelion Shin Gekijō-ban: ? (movie) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Evangelion New Theatrical Edition: Q (Quickening) 
Evangelion Shin Gekijō-ban Q Quickening (Japanese) 
Evangelion: 3.33 You Can (Not) Redo 
Rebuild of Evangelion: 3.0 
Евангелион 3.33: ты (не) исправишь (Russian) 
Реконструкция Евангелиона: 3.0 (Russian) 
ヱヴァンゲリヲン新劇場版:Q Quickening (Japanese) 
福音戰士新劇場版:Q (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: drama , science fiction 
Objectionable content: Intense 
Plot Summary: Fourteen years after third impact, Shinji Ikari awakens to a world he does not remember. He hasn't aged. Much of Earth is laid in ruins, Nerv has been dismantled, and people who he once protected have turned against him. Befriending the enigmatic Kaworu Nagisa, Shinji continues the fight against the angels and realizes the fighting is far from over, even when it could be against his former allies. The characters' struggles continue amid the battles against the angels and each other, spiraling down to what could inevitably be the end of the world. 
User Ratings: 497 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 71 votes (sub:62, dub:4, raw:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Ukrainian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 103 votes (sub:89, dub:8, raw:3, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 134 votes (sub:114, raw:5, dub:4, ?:1, others:10
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Chinese (Taiwan) subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Good: 93 votes (sub:74, dub:10, ?:2, raw:1, others:6
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 30 votes (sub:18, dub:4, raw:2, others:6
6 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 21 votes (sub:18, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:10, dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Weak: 18 votes (sub:15, dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Bad: 10 votes (sub:9, raw:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 932 users, rank: #1105 (of 5997)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.584 (Very good−), std. dev.: 2.0034, rank: #1068 (of 5992)
Weighted mean: 7.514 (Very good−), rank: #1047 (of 5992) (seen all: 7.52 / seen some: 7.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.515 (Very good−), rank: #842 (of 4546)
Vintage: 2012-11-17
Premiere date:
2012-11-17 (Japan) 
2013-05-02 (Russia) 
2013-06-14 (Taiwan) 
2013-06-29 (France, Grand Rex) 
2013-09-26 (Australia, Reel Anime) 
2013-10-11 (UK, Scotland Loves Anime) 
Ending Theme:
"Sakura Nagashi" by Hikaru Utada 
Official website:
evangelion.co.jp (Japanese) 
Links: We have 1
News: Show:
Patema Inverted Updates (May 30, 2014)
Other articles:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Evangelion 3.33: You Can (Not) Redo (Blu-Ray) (from $26.24)
Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Evangelion 3.22: You Can (Not) Redo [AU] (Blu-Ray)
    Evangelion 3.22: You Can (Not) Redo [UK] (Blu-Ray)
    Evangelion 3.22: You Can (Not) Redo [UK] (Blu-Ray + DVD)
DVD (Region 1)
    Evangelion 3.33: You Can (Not) Redo (DVD) (from $22.49)
DVD (Region 2)
    Evangelion 3.22: You Can (Not) Redo (DVD)
DVD (Region 4)
    Evangelion 3.22: You Can (Not) Redo (DVD)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Hideaki Anno 
Screenplay: Hideaki Anno 
Music:
Masamichi Amano (arrangement on Gods Message =3EM02=) 
Shiro Sagisu 
Original creator: Hideaki Anno 
Original Character Design: Yoshiyuki Sadamoto 
Art Director:
Hiroshi Kato (Totonyan) 
Tatsuya Kushida 
Chief Animation Director: Takeshi Honda 
Animation Director:
Akemi Hayashi 
Toshiyuki Inoue 
Translation: Dan Kanemitsu 
Mechanical design: Ikuto Yamashita 
Director of Photography: Toru Fukushi (T2 Studio) 
Executive producer:
Hideaki Anno (Khara Inc.) 
Toshimichi Ootsuki (King Records.) 

2D Digital Work Assistance: Yasuhiro Kamimura 
Animation producer: Tomoyuki Ogata 
Art Assistant: Hirotsugu Kakoi 
Assistant Chief Director: Ikki Todoroki 
Assistant Dialogue Director: Haruka Matsushita (Sound Team Don Juan) 
Assistant Director:
Daizen Komatsuda 
Katsuichi Nakayama 
Assistant Director of Photography: Jiro Tazawa 
Assistant Unit Director: Emi Miyazaki 
Background Art:
Aya Sato (Totonyan) 
Azusa Kakoi (Totonyan) 
Hirofumi Sakagami (Totonyan) 
Hiroshi Kato (Totonyan) 
Hirotsugu Kakoi (Totonyan) 
Izumi Hoki (Totonyan) 
Kumiko Watanabe (Totonyan) 
Mitsuko Katou (Totonyan) 
Naoko Yanagita (Totonyan) 
Naoya Watabe (Totonyan) 
Risa Yasuda (Totonyan) 
Seiko Yoshioka (Studio Pablo) 
Shin'ichi Kojima (Studio Pablo) 
Shingo Yonekawa (Totonyan) 
Takayuki Suzuki (Studio Pablo) 
Tatsuya Kushida 
Tomoka Mizuno (Totonyan) 
Yasuomi Kishi (Totonyan) 
Brush Work: Shin Inoie 
Casting Assistant: Kanako Arima (Sound Team Don Juan) 
CG:
Atsushi Furukawa (Larx Entertainment) 
Atsushi Saito (Ga-Ryu) 
Ayano Suzuki (Trick Block) 
Chi Min Kao (Larx Entertainment) 
Daisuke Kato (Larx Entertainment) 
Emi Arai (Ga-Ryu) 
Gō Kurosaki (Sublimation) 
Hidetaka Mishima (Digital Media Lab) 
Hideyuki Tamura (Trick Block) 
Hiroki Itoh (Sublimation) 
Hiroki Tanji (Sublimation) 
Jun Hirata (Domerica) 
Jun Koishikawa (Sublimation) 
Kaihei Hayano (Ga-Ryu) 
Katsuyoshi Miyajima (torikagocafe) 
Kazuaki Hashimoto (Trick Block) 
Kazuya Ichikawa (Domerica) 
Kei Yoshikuni (torikagocafe) 
Keisuke Sasagawa (Trick Block) 
Kenji Iwasaki (Trick Block) 
Maiko Kitamata (Larx Entertainment) 
Makoto Oda (torikagocafe) 
Maru Kobayashi (Larx Entertainment) 
Masafumi Uchiyama (Larx Entertainment) 
Masashi Miyaoka (Larx Entertainment) 
Masato Hamaguchi (Trick Block) 
Masaya Kawasaki (Ga-Ryu) 
Mikari Ito (Trick Block) 
Mineki Nemoto (Ga-Ryu) 
Naoki Nakano (Trick Block) 
Noriki Tsukamoto (Sublimation) 
Saki Fukuzawa (Trick Block) 
Shin'ya Sugai (Sublimation) 
Shuhei Ishii (Ga-Ryu) 
Takahiko Taniguchi (Larx Entertainment) 
Takahiro Urasawa (Digital Media Lab) 
Takashi Honda (Sublimation) 
Takayuki Chiba (Larx Entertainment) 
Takeshi Ishino (Ga-Ryu) 
Takuya Takayama (Larx Entertainment) 
Takuya Umeda (Larx Entertainment) 
Tomohiro Maeda (Digital Media Lab) 
Tomoki Tatsuguchi (Larx Entertainment) 
Tomoya Mizuno (Larx Entertainment) 
Tomoya Naraoka (Larx Entertainment) 
Yohei Kishino (Digital Media Lab) 
Yoshio Ito (OGOG Studio) 
Yuka Matsumoto (Digital Media Lab) 
Yuushi Hatakenaka (Trick Block) 
Yuya Hashimoto (Digital Media Lab) 
CG Animation:
Keiichi Abe (Studio Khara) 
Kodama Watanabe (Studio Khara) 
Ryoichi Shinma (Studio Khara) 
Shingo Ueno (Studio Khara) 
Shintaro Nakamura (Studio Khara) 
Tomoya Nakajima (Studio Khara) 
Yuki Kawahara (Studio Khara) 
CG Engineer: Susumu Masuuchi 
CG Lead Animator:
Masanori Iwasato 
Yusuke Matsui 
CG Line Director:
Ken Miyashiro 
Takashi Suzuki 
CG Producer: Shuichi Heishi 
CG Supervision: Ichiro Itano 
CGI Production Manager: Yūki Hanzawa 
Chief Unit Director: Kiyotaka Suzuki (Tatsunoko Pro) 
Color Check:
Atsuko Ito (Wish) 
Emiko Okui (Wish) 
Fusako Nakao (Wish) 
Mitsuhiro Narasaki (Wish) 
Miyuki Sato (Wish) 
Yuu Takahashi (Wish) 
Color Director: Seiji Saito 
Color Key: Kazuko Kikuchi (Wish) 
Color setting:
Akemi Nagao 
Chizue Saitou 
Cooperation:
Hiroshi Hanazawa 
Kazuya Masumoto (Trigger) 
Kentaro Takahashi (T2 Studio) 
Kumiko Sano (GAINAX) 
Naoko Tsutsumi (Trigger) 
Ryuji Mimoto (Production I.G) 
Yuka Sofue (Trigger) 
Coordination:
Kiyoshi Sugiyama (Bandai Visual) 
Yuu Ichijima (Q-Tec) 
Copyright Manager:
Kazumasa Shudo (GAINAX) 
Yuka Hara (GAINAX) 
DI Producer: Seiji Saito 
DI Production Desk: Rie Kayou 
Dialogue Director: Yō Yamada (Sound Team Don Juan) 
Distribution:
Ikki Todoroki (Khara) 
Muneyuki Kii (T-Joy) 
Sumiko Ogawa (T-Joy) 
Takahiro Niitsuma (T-Joy) 
Yusuke Okada (T-Joy) 
Editing: Young Mi Lee 
Editing Assistant: Emi Tsujita 
Effects:
Hidemi Akao (Studio Easter) 
Hitomi Fukuzawa 
Jumi Lee 
Keisuke Nozawa (Studio Baku) 
Megumi Enomoto 
Ryosuke Tsuda 
Yuuya Kumazawa (Studio Easter) 
Finish Animation:
Akane Yamazaki (D-COLORS) 
Akemi Katou (Animation Time) 
Akemi Tejima (Wish) 
Akiko Inoue (Wish) 
Asami Nomaguchi (Wish) 
Ayako Kurome (Studio Elle) 
Chiharu Hashimoto (D-COLORS) 
Chisa Maeda (Wish) 
Daiki Egusa (Wish) 
Emi Kadono (Wish) 
Eri Yoshiki (Anitus Kobe) 
Erika Tanaka (Wish) 
Hikaru Takigawa (Wish) 
Hiromi Mitome (Wish) 
Hiromi Okamoto (Wish) 
Hiromi Watanabe (Wish) 
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle) 
Hiroyasu Kanemitsu (Wish) 
Hisako Furukawa (Wish) 
Hitomi Yamase (Wish) 
Izumi Inoue (Wish) 
Jun Ono (Studio Elle) 
Junko Fujimaki (Animation Time) 
Junko Hakamada (Wish) 
Junko Mochizuki (Wish) 
Kanako Tajiri (Wish) 
Maki Ōmoto (Wish) 
Maki Yamamoto (Anitus Kobe) 
Manami Murata (Wish) 
Manami Sasa (Wish) 
Marie Koga (Wish) 
Masako Kumada (Wish) 
Masako Ogasawara (D-COLORS) 
Maya Kusumoto (Wish) 
Mayumi Hiraide (Wish) 
Michiko Watanabe (Wish) 
Michiyo Ootani (Wish) 
Mie Hasegawa (Wish) 
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle) 
Miki Kobayashi (Animation Time) 
Minori Nishida (D-COLORS) 
Miyoko Suzuki (Wish) 
Mizue Ueda (Wish) 
Mizue Yamamoto (Animation Time) 
Naoko Sunahara (Wish) 
Ranko Kobayashi (D-COLORS) 
Rie Katoh (Wish) 
Rie Kitazawa (Animation Time) 
Rieko Umemura (Wish) 
Saeko Hisajima (Wish) 
Satomi Hatano (Animation Time) 
Satsuki Kamoi (D-COLORS) 
Shiho Okamiya (Wish) 
Shinami Yoshikawa (Animation Time) 
Shinya Terashima (Wish) 
Shizumi Sakai (Studio Elle) 
Shōhei Kinoshita (Wish) 
Takaaki Izumi (Wish) 
Takako Uemura (Wish) 
Teruka Tanaka (Studio Elle) 
Tomoko Takahashi (Wish) 
Tomomi Muta (Wish) 
Yoko Chiba (Wish) 
Yoko Wakabayashi (Animation Time) 
Yoshimi Hashizume (Animation Time) 
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish) 
Yue Murakami (Wish) 
Yuka Abe (Wish) 
Yukari Kunou (Wish) 
Yuki Atsumi (Wish) 
Yumi Fujiwara (Wish) 
Yumi Matsumoto (Animation Time) 
Yusaku Harada (Anitus Kobe) 
Finish Animation Supervision:
Kōsuke Kobashi (Wish) 
Naoki Ishikawa (Wish) 
Naoko Sasaki (Wish) 
Yasuo Ishii (Wish) 
Yoshiki Ito (Wish) 
Finishing Editor: Wataru Otake 
Graphic Design: Tomoko Masuda 
In-Between Animation:
Ai Watanabe (Production I.G) 
Aki Maeda (Tatsunoko Production) 
Akiko Ōtsuka (Studio Takuranke) 
Akinori Oka (Magic Bus) 
Akiyo Okuda (Studio Ghibli) 
Asako Matsumura (Studio Ghibli) 
Asami Ōta (Anitus Kobe) 
Asami Tachikawa (Production I.G) 
Asuka Nakaji (Wish) 
Ayaka Kawai (BONES) 
Ayano Okitsu (Wish) 
Chika Nishiyama (Wish) 
Chikako Takahashi (Magic Bus) 
Eri Kobayashi (Production I.G) 
Eri Shikita (Wish) 
Erika Nishihara (Anitus Kobe) 
Feng Lu (Triple A) 
Hanako Egami (Anitus Kobe) 
Haruka Yamagata (P.A. Works) 
Haruna Hashimoto (BONES) 
Hatsune Hoshino (Production Reed) 
Hikari Sakano (Wish) 
Hiroaki Otsuji (Anitus Kobe) 
Hirokazu Ōuchi (Silver Link) 
Hiromi Minamibayashi (Anitus Kobe) 
Hiromi Yako (P.A. Works) 
Hiroto Fujii (Wish) 
Ietaka Son (Wish) 
Ikumi Nishimura (Wish) 
Jin Bo Yu (Triple A) 
Kaede Nakamura (Studio Khara) 
Kaho Deguchi (Production Reed) 
Kaori Itou (Studio Takuranke) 
Kaori Murai (Wish) 
Kasumi Kametani (ufotable) 
Katsuya Yoshii (Studio Khara) 
Kazuma Hayashi (Snow Light Staff) 
Keisuke Hiroe (BONES) 
Ken Ebe (Snow Light Staff) 
Konomi Satō (Wish) 
Kotoe Saitou (Production I.G) 
Kumiko Terada (Studio Takuranke) 
Li Hui Jiang (Triple A) 
Li Ping Xia (Triple A) 
Maho Takagi (Studio Khara) 
Mai Teshima (Anitus Kobe) 
Mami Kuramoto (Wish) 
Mamiko Hyūga (P.A. Works) 
Manami Goto (Production I.G) 
Mao Yumoto (Wish) 
Mari Tomita (P.A. Works) 
Marumi Sugita (Production I.G) 
Masako Akita (Studio Ghibli) 
Mayuko Yamamoto (Wish) 
Megumi Moribayashi (Silver Link) 
Michiko Makita (P.A. Works) 
Mika Kinoshita (Production I.G) 
Miki Mutō (Dogakobo) 
Misa Koyasu (Studio Ghibli) 
Misaki Kaneko (Studio Hibari) 
Misato Furubayashi 
Moe Tsuzuki (ufotable) 
Momoko Aida (Anitus Kobe) 
Momoko Shirashiki (P.A. Works) 
Momoko Tamakoshi (Wish) 
Mutsumi Sasahara (Magic Bus) 
Nanako Tatsu (Wish) 
Nao Nakamura (Ekura Animal) 
Nao Ōtsuki (Silver Link) 
Natsuki Yamashita (Anitus Kobe) 
Natsuko Sadamoto (Wish) 
Nayumi Okashiwa (Wish) 
Nayuta Mori (Anitus Kobe) 
Nonoko Takemoto (Tatsunoko Production) 
Nozomi Kawano (Studio Hibari) 
Nozomu Ichijo (Wish) 
Nozomu Kuwashima (Magic Bus) 
Ranko Nakabayashi (Wish) 
Ricardo Shimabukuro (ufotable) 
Ryosuke Tsuchiya (Studio Ghibli) 
Saki Konishi (P.A. Works) 
Saori Den (Dogakobo) 
Satomi Kokubo (BONES) 
Sayaka Yamai (Studio Khara) 
Sayo Endo (Magic Bus) 
Seiji Nishida (Wish) 
Shihori Shudō (ufotable) 
Shinpei Aoki (Silver Link) 
Shinya Shimomura (ufotable) 
Shogo Kikuchi (Tatsunoko Production) 
Shōhei Nishijima (BONES) 
Shōkoku Ono (Studio Khara) 
Shōto Ban (Wish) 
Shouko Nagasawa (Studio Ghibli) 
Suguru Okuwaki (Studio Takuranke) 
Suzuyo Wakiyama (Silver Link) 
Syūichi Iseki (Studio Khara) 
Taihei Nagai (Magic Bus) 
Takahiro Inoue (Wish) 
Takanori Yonekura (Silver Link) 
Takehiro Kishimoto (Wish) 
Takeshi Ohkoshi (Tatsunoko Production) 
Tomoko Miyata 
Tomomasa Kashiwashima (P.A. Works) 
Tomomi Kanehara (Production Reed) 
Tomomi Morishita (Snow Light Staff) 
Tomoyo Hata (Ekura Animal) 
Tomoyuki Kojima (Tatsunoko Production) 
Wakana Yamashina (Ekura Animal) 
Wang Yi Fan (M.S.J Musashino Production) 
Wataru Haraguchi (Silver Link) 
Wataru Ishii (Magic Bus) 
Xiao Lai Cheng (Triple A) 
Yan Li Zhou (M.S.J Musashino Production) 
Yan Wei Zhou (M.S.J Musashino Production) 
Yasuhito Murata (Studio Khara) 
Yi Cheng (M.S.J Musashino Production) 
Yōko Harada (Silver Link) 
Yoko Matoba (Anitus Kobe) 
Yoshie Noguchi (Studio Ghibli) 
Yu Matsuura (Studio Ghibli) 
Yu Ru Xue (Triple A) 
Yūichi Naitō (Dogakobo) 
Yūichirō Komuro (P.A. Works) 
Yuka Hirata (BONES) 
Yuka Matsumura (Studio Ghibli) 
Yuka Miyoshi (P.A. Works) 
Yuka Saito 
Yuka Tobita (Production I.G) 
Yuki Kawakatsu (Studio Takuranke) 
Yuki Masutani (Studio Takuranke) 
Yuki Yokoyama (Production I.G) 
Yukiko Busa (Wish) 
Yuko Kato (Production I.G) 
Yuko Tagawa (Studio Ghibli) 
Yumehito Yamaguchi (Magic Bus) 
Yumi Haruki (M.S.J Musashino Production) 
Yusuke Tomita (Silver Link) 
Yutaro Noda (Snow Light Staff) 
Yuuta Takahashi (Silver Link) 
Yuzumi Enosawa 
In-between Animation Supervision:
Kōsuke Kobashi (Wish) 
Naoki Ishikawa (Wish) 
Naoko Sasaki (Wish) 
Yasuo Ishii (Wish) 
Yoshiki Ito (Wish) 
In-Between Check: Yasuhito Murata 
Matte Paint:
Jun Harashima (fude) 
Sachiko Eba (fude) 
Modeling Director: Kazushi Kobayashi 
Monitor Design Assistance: Saishi Ichiko 
Monitor Graphic Design: Kayoko Zama 
Monitor Graphics:
Chie Katō (T2 Studio) 
Isamu Murakami (flapper3) 
Jae-Youp Sang (T2 Studio) 
Jirō Kageyama (T2 Studio) 
Taiyo Yamamoto (flapper3) 
Takahiro Shirasuna (flapper3) 
Yōta Suzuki (flapper3) 
Monitor Graphics Director: Hibiki Yoshizaki 
Music Performance: Yoshiyuki Uema (Horn) 
Photography:
Akiyo Yamaura (T2 Studio) 
Hirofumi Hari (T2 Studio) 
Jirō Kageyama (T2 Studio) 
Kazuyuki Kurita (T2 Studio) 
Kensuke Ōta (T2 Studio) 
Kento Sasaki (T2 Studio) 
Mayo Suzuki (T2 Studio) 
Nozomi Shitara (T2 Studio) 
Takayuki Mori (T2 Studio) 
Tomohiro Takahashi (T2 Studio) 
Tsubasa Yokoyama (T2 Studio) 
Yoshimitsu Tomita (T2 Studio) 
Yu Wakabayashi (T2 Studio) 
Yue Ma (T2 Studio) 
Yūichi Takezawa (T2 Studio) 
Yukiyo Kajiwara (T2 Studio) 
Yusuke Okamoto (T2 Studio) 
Yuusuke Takahashi (T2 Studio) 
Photography Assistant:
Asami Kitagawa (Studio BACU) 
Ayaka Miura (Studio BACU) 
Shin'ichirou Ogita (Studio BACU) 
Sonoka Tateyama (Studio BACU) 
Planning: Hideaki Anno 
Production Advancement:
Aki Kato (chief) 
Hayato Tanaka 
Kana Satomi 
Yūki Sugitani 
Production Business: Masahiro Tozuka 
Production Cooperation:
Gou Shukuri (King Records) 
Rie Shimai (King Records) 
Production Desk: Takatoshi Okajima 
Publicity: Ikki Todoroki (Khara) 
Publicity Assistance:
Asuka Kimura (NTV) 
Ayako Kamimura (Groundworks) 
Keiko Miyazaki (NTV) 
Maki Hirai (Groundworks) 
Naoko Satou (NTV) 
Noriko Kamimura (Groundworks) 
Nozomu Takahashi (NTV) 
Ryusuke Hikawa 
Saishi Ichiko (TGB Design) 
Seigo Hamaoka (Groundworks) 
Seiji Okuda (NTV) 
Yasuhiro Kamimura (Groundworks) 
Yuka Yanagisawa (Groundworks) 
Zi Ling Huang (NTV) 
Recording: Makoto Sumiya (J.S.A.) 
Screenplay Cooperation:
Kazuya Tsurumaki 
Mahiro Maeda 
Yoji Enokido 
Setting Production: Emi Miyazaki 
Sound Effects: Toru Noguchi 
Sound Effects Assistant: Tsutomu Sukigara 
Space Research Assistance:
Hironori Sahara (Tokyo Metropolitan University) 
Satoshi Hosoda 
Special Director: Shoichi Masuo 
Special Effects: Shin Inoie 
Staff Roll: Hideki Takeuchi (Marin Post) 
Studio Assistant: Kunihiko Sugimoto 
Studio Engineer: Fusako Kitagawa 
System Engineer:
Hiroyuki Takano 
Yosuke Kagami 
Technical Producer: Tetsuo Ōya 
Technical Support: Shuho Kikuchi 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hikaru Utada 
Paul Carter 
Theme Song Composition:
Hikaru Utada 
Paul Carter 
Theme Song Lyrics: Hikaru Utada 
Theme Song Performance: Hikaru Utada 
Akira Ishida as Kaworu Nagisa 
Kotono Mitsuishi as Misato Katsuragi 
Megumi Hayashibara as Rei Ayanami 
Megumi Ogata as Shinji Ikari 
Yuko Miyamura as Asuka Langley Shikinami 

Akio Ohtsuka as Koji Takao 
Anri Katsu as Hideki Tama 
Fumihiko Tachiki as Gendo Ikari 
Hiro Yuuki as Makoto Hyuga 
Mariya Ise as Midori Kitakami 
Miki Nagasawa as Maya Ibuki 
Miyuki Sawashiro as Sakura Suzuhara 
Motomu Kiyokawa as Kozo Fuyutsuki 
Mugihito as Keel Lorenz 
Sayaka Ohara as Sumire Nagara 
Yuriko Yamaguchi as Ritsuko Akagi 

Maaya Sakamoto as Makinami Mari Illustrious 
Takehito Koyasu as Shigeru Aoba  
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Khara 
Backgrounds:
Studio Pablo 
Totonyan 
Calligraphy Assistance: Font Works 
CG Animation: Khara 
DI/VFX: Picture Element 
Dialogue Recording Studio:
Studio Don Juan 
Tokyo TV Center 
Distributor:
Khara 
T-Joy 
Matte Paint: fude 
Monitor Design Assistance: TGB Design 
Monitor Graphics:
flapper3 
T2 Studio 
Music Production: Starchild Records 
Photography: T2 Studio 
Photography Assistance: Studio BACU 
Production: Khara 
Publicity: Khara 
Publicity Assistance:
Groundworks 
MOVIC 
NTV 
Starchild Records (King Records) 
Recording Studio: Tokyo Post-Production Center 
Sound Effects: Anime Sound 
Sound Production: Starchild Records 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Mike McFarland 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
Head Writer: John Burgmeier 
Allison Keith as Misato Katsuragi 
Brina Palencia as Rei Ayanami 
Jerry Jewell as Kaworu Nagisa 
Spike Spencer as Shinji Ikari 
Tiffany Grant as Asuka Langley Shikinami 

Aaron Roberts as Hideki Tama 
Bill Jenkins as Keel Lorenz 
Caitlin Glass as Maya Ibuki 
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Ritsuko Akagi 
Felecia Angelle as Sakura Suzuhara 
Greg Dulcie as Koji Takao 
John Swasey as Gendo Ikari 
Kent Williams as Kozo Fuyutsuki 
Krishna Smitha as Sumire Nagara 
Mike McFarland as Makoto Hyuga 
Phil Parsons as Shigeru Aoba 
Tia Ballard as Midori Kitakami 
Trina Nishimura as Mari Illustrious Makinami 

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia) 
Manga Entertainment (UK) 
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Dybex 
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Albert Trifol Segarra as Shinji Ikari(Spain / Catalan dub) 
Ana Pallejà as Asuka Langley Shikinami(Spain / Catalan dub) 
Carmen Ambrós as Rei Ayanami(Spain / Catalan dub) 
Carmen Calvell as Misato Katsuragi(Spain / Catalan dub) 
David Jenner as Kaworu Nagisa(Spain / Catalan dub) 

Domenech Farell as Gendō Ikari(Spain / Catalan dub) 
Maria Rosa Guillén as Ritsuko Akagi(Spain / Catalan dub) 
Marta Barbará as Mari Illustrious Makinami(Spain / Catalan dub) 
Santi Lorenz as Kōzō Fuyutsuki(Spain / Catalan dub) 

Aleix Estadella as
Keel Lorenz(Catalan dub) 
Makoto Hyūga(Spain / Catalan dub) 
Alfonso Vallés as Kōji Takao(Spain / Catalan dub) 
Ana Valeiras as Maya Ibuki(Spain dub) 
Ariadna Jiménez as Sakura Suzuhara(Spain / Catalan dub) 
Carmen Ambrós as Maya Ibuki(Catalan dub) 
Cesc Martínez as Hideki Tama(Spain / Catalan dub) 
Graciela Molina as Sumire Nagara(Spain dub) 
Javier Roldán as Keel Lorenz(Spain dub) 
Jordi Nogueras as Shigeru Aoba(Spain / Catalan dub) 
Maribel Pomar as Midori Kitakami(Spain / Catalan dub) 
Spanish companies
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Spain) 
Italian staff
Italian cast
ADR Director: Fabrizio Mazzotta 

(none)
Italian companies
Dialogues: Ad Libitum 
Distributor: Dynit 
Synchronization: C.T.A. 
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Stefan Wellner 
Script: Stefan Wellner 
Dirk Petrick as Kaworu Nagisa 
Gundi Eberhard as Misato Katsuragi 
Hannes Maurer as Shinji Ikari 
Julia Ziffer as Asuka Langley Shikinami 
Samia Little Elk as Rei Ayanami 

Erich Räuker as Gendo Ikari 
Frank Schröder as Makoto Hyuga 
Jannick Beeck as Hideki Tama 
Jennifer Weiss as Makinami Mari Illustrious 
Maria Koschny as Maya Ibuki 
Peggy Sander as Ritsuko Akagi 
Rainer Fritzsche as Shigeru Aoba 
Sarah Tkotsch as Sakura Suzuhara 
Sonja Spuhl as Midori Kitakami 
Tilo Schmitz as Kouji Takao 
Uli Krohm as Kozo Fuyutsuki 
Yara Blümel as Sumire Nagara 
German companies
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor, Dubbing: Reanimedia 
Russian cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology