Key the Metal Idol (OAV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

©Hiroaki Sato / PRODUCTION KEY 


 
Genres: drama , science fiction 
Themes: mecha , real robot , robot girl , stardom 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Tokiko Mima, called Key, is a robot. Since she was created by her 'grandfather', Dr. Mima, she has lived among humans. Now Dr. Mima is dead, and has left behind a cryptic last message: if Key can somehow get 30,000 people to feel for her, she can become fully human. However, Key's quest may not be so simple - for an ominous plot is being hatched by Dr. Mima's rival, Jinsaku Ajo. 
User Ratings: 411 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 33 votes (sub:21, dub:11, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 54 votes (sub:31, dub:21, raw:1, ?:1)
 Very good: 110 votes (sub:74, dub:31, raw:3, ?:1, others:1
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Good: 93 votes (sub:63, dub:30)
 Decent: 51 votes (sub:37, dub:12, raw:1, ?:1)
 So-so: 25 votes (sub:20, dub:5)
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:7, dub:6, edit.dub:1)
 Weak: 21 votes (sub:20, dub:1)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 802 users, rank: #1304 (of 6327)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.080 (Good), std. dev.: 1.9522, rank: #2204 (of 6331)
Weighted mean: 7.044 (Good), rank: #2159 (of 6331) (seen all: 7.29 / seen some: 6.47 / won't finish: 3.61)
Bayesian estimate: 7.058 (Good), rank: #1970 (of 4833)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 15 
Episode titles: We have 15
Vintage: 1994-12-16
Release dates: We have 28
Opening Theme:
"In the Night" by Sario Kijima 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Watashi ga Soba ni Iru" by Sario Kijima (eps 1-13) 
#2: "Passenger" by Tamiya Terashima (ep 14) 
#3: "Galaxy in my Hands" by Junko Iwao (ep 15) 
Official website:
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Key the Metal Idol - Complete Collection (DVD) 2004-05-18 (from $479.16)
    Key the Metal Idol - Awakening (DVD 1) 2000-07-25
    Key the Metal Idol - Dreaming (DVD 2) 2000-09-19
    Key the Metal Idol - Singing (DVD 3) 2000-10-17

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroaki Sato 
Screenplay:
Hiroaki Sato  (eps 1-15) 
Storyboard:
Hiroaki Sato (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 12-13
)
 
Jun Kamiya (eps 14-15) 
Kazuhiko Ikegami (eps 14-15) 
Kazunori Mizuno (eps 4, 8) 
Koji Masunari (ep 9) 
Masaharu Okuwaki (ep 7) 
Nobuhiro Kondo (eps 3, 6, 10) 
Shigeru Ueda (eps 14-15) 
Takaaki Ishiyama (eps 2, 5) 
Takashi Watanabe (ep 11) 
Yorifusa Yamaguchi (ep 12) 
Episode Director:
Akira Mano (ep 4) 
Hiroaki Sato (ep 13) 
Jun Kamiya (eps 14-15) 
Kazuhiko Ikegami (eps 14-15) 
Kazunori Mizuno (eps 1, 8, 13) 
Koji Masunari (ep 9) 
Masashi Abe (eps 2, 5) 
Nobuhiro Kondo (eps 3, 6) 
Shigeru Ueda (eps 14-15) 
Takashi Watanabe (ep 11) 
Yorifusa Yamaguchi (eps 7, 10, 12) 
Music: Tamiya Terashima 
Original creator: Hiroaki Sato 
Character Design: Keiichi Ishikura 
Art Director: Yukihiro Shibutani 
Chief Animation Director: Keiichi Ishikura (eps 8-15) 
Animation Director:
Hidetsugu Ito (ep 15) 
Hiroto Tanaka (eps 4, 7, 14-15) 
Keiichi Ishikura (eps 1, 6-7, 13) 
Keiko Shimizu  (ep 15) 
Noboru Furuse  (eps 14-15) 
Satonobu Kikuchi (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 14-15
)
 
Shiho Takeuchi (eps 1, 6-7, 13) 
Takuya Saito (eps 9, 15) 
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 12) 
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 2, 5) 
Yoshihito Hishinuma (eps 8, 10) 
Yoshiyuki Kishi (ep 3) 
Character Conceptual Design: Kunihiko Tanaka 
Mecha design:
Shiho Takeuchi  (eps 8-15) 
Sound Director: Fusanobu Fujiyama 
Director of Photography:
Masahide Okino (eps 14-15) 
Shinichi Sasano (eps 1-13) 
Toyomitsu Nakajo (eps 1-13) 
Producer:
Atsushi Tanuma (eps 14-15) 
Eriko Aoki (eps 14-15) 
Ryunosuke Tsuno (eps 14-15) 
Shigehiro Suzuki  (eps 1-13) 
Utako Shirakawa (eps 14-15) 

Assistant Director:
Jun Kamiya  (eps 14-15) 
Assistant Episode Director: Atsushi Yano (eps 13-15) 
Background Art:
Eiko Sawada (6 episodes
eps 8, 10-12, 14-15
)
 
Etsuko Nakashouji (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 1, 3, 5-15) 
Fumie Nuibe (eps 1, 4-15) 
Harumi Yoneda (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 9-12, 14-15) 
Hiroyuki Hasegawa (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 1, 5, 7-15) 
Hiroyuki Kamada (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 13-14) 
Hiroyuki Mitsumoto (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; 4 episodes
eps 5, 10-11, 15
)
 
Kayoko Koitabashi (Studio Cats; ep 2) 
Kazunari Roppongi (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 9, 12-15) 
Machiko Sekine (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; ep 9) 
Masaharu Watanabe (ep 3) 
Masatoshi Kai (ep 3) 
Mie Kasai (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; ep 15) 
Nobuhiro Otsuka (eps 11-15) 
Nobutaka Ike (Studio Cats; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 10-11
)
 
Orie Saitō (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; eps 14-15) 
Rumiko Minemura (Studio Cats; ep 2) 
Shinichi Tanimura (Studio Cats; eps 2, 4, 6) 
Toshihide Kawana (eps 4, 7-15) 
Toshihiro Kohama (Studio Cats; eps 2, 4, 6-7) 
Yuiko Kimura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; ep 5) 
Yuki Nomura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production; ep 15) 
Yuko Fujie (eps 12, 14-15) 
Color design: Yuuko Satou 
Color setting: Yuuko Satou (eps 1-15) 
Cooperation: Tadashi Abiru (ep 5) 
Editing:
Masahiro Matsumura  (eps 1-15) 
Shigeyuki Yamamori (eps 14-15) 
Editing Assistant: Shigeyuki Yamamori (eps 1-13) 
Executive Production Manager: Noriyuki Aoki (eps 1, 3-4, 6-13) 
Finish Animation:
Aiko Tahara (Studio OM; eps 14-15) 
Aiko Tokubuchi (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 14-15) 
Aki Masukawa (Studio OM; eps 13-15) 
Akiko Kono (ep 15) 
Atsuko Hata (eps 4, 6, 9-10) 
Aya Ouchi (ep 15) 
Ayako Saito (ep 15) 
Chieko Yagi (eps 11, 15) 
Emiko Kimura (ep 15) 
Eri Suzuki (ep 15) 
Hitomi Shimoganna (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 14-15) 
Junko Abe (ep 15) 
Kaori Furukawa (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 14-15) 
Kazuo Sakaguchi (ep 15) 
Kazuyoshi Maie (eps 11-13, 15) 
Kazuyou Tsuruta (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 14-15) 
Koji Kitamura (ep 15) 
Kyoko Fukuda (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 14-15) 
Makiko Kawabata (Studio OM; eps 14-15) 
Mami Yariwake (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 14-15) 
Mitsuko Yoshida (ep 15) 
Miyuki Yoshioka (eps 3-4) 
Naoko Satou (ep 15) 
Nobue Matsufuji (ep 15) 
Nozomi Shitara (ep 15) 
Rie Shimoji (ep 15) 
Ritsuko Mihashi (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 14-15) 
Setsuko Morishita (eps 4, 6, 9) 
Shigetoshi Gotō (ep 15) 
Shinnosuke Ryū (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 14-15) 
Takae Iijima (ep 9) 
Terumi Narita (Studio OM; ep 15) 
Tomoko Fukushima (ep 6) 
Tomoko Toki (Studio OM; eps 14-15) 
Yukie Matsuzaki (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 14-15) 
Yukiharu Obata (ep 15) 
Yukiko Abe (7 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 9-11, 15
)
 
Yukiko Morioka (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 14-15) 
Yukiko Nagahama (eps 11-13, 15) 
Yukiko Ueyama (Studio OM; ep 15) 
Yuko Ota (Studio OM; eps 13-15) 
Finish Check:
Hiroko Kochiya (ep 5) 
Masaki Nakai (ep 15) 
Mieko Seki (Studio Angel; ep 2) 
Miho Suzuki (ep 15) 
Mikina Kasahara (ep 15) 
Osamu Idate (Shogun Production; eps 3-4, 6-11) 
Terumi Narita (ep 14) 
Toshio Kaidoh (eps 1, 14-15) 
Yoshimi Shinozuka (ep 14) 
Yukiko Ueyama (ep 14) 
In-Between Animation:
Ami Yoshioka (Studio Pierrot Animation Studio; ep 15) 
Atsushi Komori (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 14-15) 
Atsushi Ogasawara (Studio Pierrot Animation Studio; eps 14-15) 
Atsushi Ogata (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 14-15) 
Atsushi Ooniwa (Studio Pierrot Animation Studio; eps 14-15) 
Eitaro Abe (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 14-15) 
Hideki Asayama (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 14-15) 
Hiroko Tezuka (Studio Pierrot Animation Studio; ep 13) 
Junko Horimoto (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 14-15) 
Kaori Miyakawa (Dragon Production; ep 14) 
Masayuki Katou (Studio Pierrot Animation Studio; eps 13-15) 
Mayumi Suzuki (eps 14-15) 
Megumi Sakamoto (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 14-15) 
Mikio Ogawa (ep 2) 
Miyao Suzuki (Dragon Production; ep 14) 
Neiko Hino (Dragon Production; ep 14) 
Noriyasu Murata (Studio Pierrot Animation Studio; eps 14-15) 
Ryoji Ikematsu (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 14-15) 
Shinji Saruwatari (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 14-15) 
Shōji Yatomi (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 14-15) 
Takaaki Ogawa (ep 15) 
Takato Fukuyama (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 14-15) 
Tomoko Murakami (Studio Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 14-15) 
Tomoyuki Tajima (ep 15) 
Toshiki Urushidate (Studio Pierrot Animation Studio; ep 14) 
Yasuko Inarita (Studio Pierrot Animation Studio; eps 13-15) 
Ying Shou (Studio Pierrot Animation Studio; ep 13) 
Yoshiko Fujimura (Dragon Production; ep 14) 
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 2) 
Yukio Maekawa (Studio Pierrot Animation Studio; eps 13-15) 
In-Between Check:
Mitsuko Toyoshima (ep 15) 
Ryoji Enomoto (ep 2) 
Takashi Sasaki (eps 1, 3-4, 6-15) 
Takushi Yaguchi (eps 2, 5) 
Key Animation:
Akiharu Ishii (ep 14) 
Akiko Funakawa (ep 13) 
Akiko Nakamura (eps 14-15) 
Akio Uchino (ep 12) 
Akira Kano (eps 9, 14-15) 
Akira Kikuchi (eps 6, 11) 
Atsuko Ishida (ep 12) 
Atsuko Nakajima (ep 12) 
Atsushi Takeuchi (ep 1) 
Eiji Suganuma (ep 13) 
Fujio Inose (ep 12) 
Fujio Oda (eps 14-15) 
Futoshi Oonami (ep 15) 
Haruo Miyagawa (ep 13) 
Haruo Ogawara (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 13, 15
)
 
Hee Kang Kim (eps 11-12) 
Hideki Kakita (ep 14) 
Hidenori Matsubara (ep 9) 
Hideo Maru (ep 3) 
Hidetsugu Ito (eps 14-15) 
Hideyuki Hamada (ep 15) 
Hideyuki Motohashi (ep 15) 
Hirofumi Suzuki (eps 9, 12, 15) 
Hiroharu Nishida (eps 8, 13) 
Hirokazu Misawa (ep 9) 
Hiroko Kazui (ep 12) 
Hiroko Yoshizawa (ep 1) 
Hiromi Niioka (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 12-14
)
 
Hirotaka Kinoshita (eps 13, 15) 
Hirotake Shibuya (4 episodes
eps 11-12, 14-15
)
 
Hiroto Tanaka (ep 15) 
Hiroto Yokote (ep 10) 
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (eps 9, 13) 
Hiroyuki Kanbe (eps 1, 3-4) 
Hisashi Shimokawa (ep 1) 
Ittetsu Morita (ep 2) 
Joji Yamamoto (eps 14-15) 
Ju Hong Kang (ep 15) 
Junichi Hayakawa (ep 15) 
Junko Isaka (eps 14-15) 
Junpei Tanaka (eps 11, 13) 
Kanta Kamei (ep 14) 
Kaori Higuchi (ep 14) 
Katsunobu Ito (ep 1) 
Katsushi Sakurabi (8 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-10, 12
)
 
Kazuhiro Asou (ep 11) 
Kazuhiro Azuki (ep 13) 
Kazuhiro Sudo (ep 7) 
Kazunari Kume (ep 5) 
Kazunobu Hoshi (ep 12) 
Kazuo Takigawa (ep 4) 
Keiichi Ishikura (ep 15) 
Keiko Shimizu (eps 13-15) 
Kenichi Yamaguchi (ep 14) 
Kenji Kuroyanagi (ep 7) 
Koji Kataoka (eps 2, 5) 
Koji Watanabe (ep 13) 
Kouji Matsuyama (ep 1) 
Kouji Ogawa (eps 7-8, 13) 
Kunihiro Abe (ep 4) 
Makoto Ozawa (ep 13) 
Manao Torii (ep 4) 
Masahiko Yoda (ep 13) 
Masahiro Kimura (ep 14) 
Masahiro Neriki (ep 15) 
Masakazu Kawazoe (5 episodes
eps 7-8, 10-11, 13
)
 
Masakazu Okamura (ep 11) 
Masami Takebuchi (eps 14-15) 
Masao Ookubo (ep 14) 
Masaya Onishi (ep 8) 
Michinori Shirato (ep 15) 
Midori Nagaoka (eps 14-15) 
Miki Ugai (ep 15) 
Misao Abe (12 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-9, 11-15
)
 
Mitsumasa Kimura (ep 2) 
Mitsunori Murata (ep 14) 
Mitsuru Soma (ep 15) 
Motohide Nishimura (ep 9) 
Munenori Nawa (ep 14) 
Naoyuki Owada (ep 13) 
Nobutake Ito (ep 13) 
Noriko Goto (ep 11) 
Noriko Morishima (eps 13-14) 
Noritomo Yoshioka (ep 6) 
Osamu Sato (6 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 10-11, 13
)
 
Ritsuko Watanabe (eps 2, 5) 
Ryoji Nakamori (eps 9-12) 
Ryuji Shiromae (ep 13) 
Satonobu Kikuchi (7 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-12 even, 13
)
 
Satoru Iriyoshi (ep 6) 
Satoru Takatsu (eps 6, 9) 
Se Kwon Jeong (ep 15) 
Shigefumi Shingaki (ep 12) 
Shigeru Kato (eps 14-15) 
Shiho Takeuchi (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 15
)
 
Shinichi Shigematsu (eps 10-11, 13) 
Shinichi Sudo (ep 13) 
Shinichi Yoshikawa (eps 14-15) 
Shiro Shibata (ep 3) 
Shosuke Shimizu (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 11
)
 
Shuji Kawakami (ep 15) 
Sung Il Cha (ep 15) 
Tadakatsu Yoshida (ep 13) 
Tadashi Abiru (ep 7) 
Takaaki Fukuyo (eps 2, 5) 
Takaaki Yamashita (ep 12) 
Takahiro Asahi (eps 6, 9) 
Takahiro Kishida (eps 6, 9, 15) 
Takao Maki (eps 3, 6, 9) 
Takashi Sasaki (eps 1, 6, 8) 
Takayuki Shimura (eps 14-15) 
Takumi Ooshima (ep 9) 
Tatsuo Yamada (ep 4) 
Terumi Muto (ep 11) 
Teruo Handa (ep 6) 
Tetsuya Saeki (eps 9, 11-12) 
Tetsuya Sato (eps 3, 15) 
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 15) 
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 10) 
Tomoko Takei (ep 14) 
Tomomi Ishii (eps 13-15) 
Tōru Ōtsuka (ep 3) 
Toshihide Masudate (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 12, 14
)
 
Toshihiko Shimada (eps 2, 5) 
Toshiko Baba (eps 3-4, 6-10) 
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 2, 5) 
Toshiyuki Okabayashi (ep 11) 
Toshiyuki Tsuru (eps 6, 8-9, 14) 
Tsuguyuki Kubo (ep 13) 
Tsuneo Ninomiya (ep 13) 
Wataru Abe (ep 15) 
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 10) 
Yoko Kikuchi (ep 7) 
Yoko Takanori (eps 1, 4) 
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 15) 
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 15) 
Yoshihito Hishinuma (eps 7, 11-12) 
Yoshinobu Ando (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12
)
 
Yoshinori Tokiya (ep 15) 
Yoshiya Yokoyama (eps 2, 5) 
Yoshiyuki Ichikawa (ep 9) 
Yoshiyuki Kishi (ep 13) 
Yuichi Endo (eps 13, 15) 
Yuji Nakao (ep 15) 
Yukihiro Kitano (ep 13) 
Yukinori Umetsu (ep 1) 
Yuko Matsuo (ep 4) 
Yuri Takahashi (ep 4) 
Yuriko Nagaya (ep 15) 
Layout: Hiroto Tanaka (ep 15) 
Main Title Design: Hiroaki Sato (eps 14-15) 
Mechanical Supervision: Shiho Takeuchi (eps 1-7) 
Music Director: Tomoko Shibuya 
Original Quotation: Kyōjirō Hagiwara ("Chitei no Tekkan kara Asa wa Te o Ageru") 
Photography:
Atsuo Tsukioka (Azuhata Production; eps 8, 10, 12) 
Daisuke Inoue (T Nishimura; eps 14-15) 
Etsuko Hoshino (T Nishimura; eps 14-15) 
Hatsue Takahashi (Studio Boston; eps 1, 3, 5) 
Hidetoshi Watanabe (T Nishimura; eps 14-15) 
Hiroshi Takeda (J.C. Staff; eps 9, 13) 
Hitomi Sasaki (T Nishimura; ep 15) 
Isao Takahashi (T Nishimura; eps 14-15) 
Jun Kikuchi (T Nishimura; eps 14-15) 
Juri Harima (T Nishimura; eps 14-15) 
Kayo Kugi (T Nishimura; eps 14-15) 
Kazuya Hoshi (T Nishimura; eps 14-15) 
Kazuya Nakasaka (Studio Boston; ep 2) 
Kenji Chikaoka (Studio Boston; eps 2, 4, 6-8) 
Kohei Utsusaki (J.C. Staff; eps 9, 11, 13) 
Koji Yamakoshi (T Nishimura; eps 14-15) 
Kyoko Sato (J.C. Staff; eps 9, 11) 
Masaki Kubomura (T Nishimura; eps 14-15) 
Masami Yoshida (Studio Boston; 6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8, 10
)
 
Masao Onuki (T Nishimura; eps 14-15) 
Miki Kameda (T Nishimura; eps 14-15) 
Mikio Nakade (Studio Boston; eps 2, 4, 6-7) 
Mitsunobu Yoshida (T Nishimura; eps 14-15) 
Naoto Fujikura (T Nishimura; eps 14-15) 
Nozomi Sakai (Studio Boston; eps 1-7 odd, 13) 
Sayaka Ikenaga (T Nishimura; ep 15) 
Seiji Uchida (Studio Boston; eps 1-7 odd, 11) 
Takamitsu Sera (T Nishimura; eps 14-15) 
Tomokazu Mori (T Nishimura; eps 14-15) 
Tomoyoshi Ishizuka (T Nishimura; eps 14-15) 
Yoshimi Suzuki (T Nishimura; ep 15) 
Yuichi Katsumata (T Nishimura; eps 14-15) 
Yūji Uehara (T Nishimura; ep 15) 
Yumiko Kobayashi (J.C. Staff; eps 9, 11, 13) 
Yutaka Kurosawa (Studio Boston; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11, 13
)
 
Photography Assistant:
Atsuo Tsukioka (Azuhata Production; eps 4-6, 14) 
Kohei Utsusaki (J.C. Staff; ep 12) 
Mikio Nakade (J.C. Staff; eps 8, 10) 
Nozomi Sakai (J.C. Staff; eps 8, 10, 12) 
Seiji Uchida (J.C. Staff; ep 12) 
Shinichi Sasano (Azuhata Production; 4 episodes
eps 9, 11, 13-14
)
 
Takashi Azuhata (Azuhata Production; eps 4-6) 
Toyomitsu Nakajo (J.C. Staff; eps 8, 10, 12) 
Tsuguo Ozawa (Adlib; eps 1-3) 
Yutaka Kurosawa (J.C. Staff; ep 12) 
Planning Assistant: Atsushi Tanuma (eps 1-13) 
Production Advancement:
Akira Jinnai (6 episodes
eps 7-13 odd, 14-15
)
 
Hiroaki Urano (eps 2, 5) 
Maki Yazawa (eps 14-15) 
Ryuichiro Nishi (eps 1, 4) 
Takeshi Eriguchi (ep 15) 
Tomohiro Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 8-14 even, 15
)
 
Yasuo Yamabe (eps 3, 6) 
Production Desk: Katsuhiko Nozawa (eps 1-13) 
Production Publicity: Utako Shirakawa (eps 1-13) 
Recording Adjustment:
Akiyoshi Yoda (ep 12) 
Hitoshi Yamada (Jinnan Studio; eps 1-11, 13-14) 
Sound Effects:
Junichi Sasaki (Anime Sound; eps 1-11, 13-14) 
Yasufumi Yoda (ep 12) 
Sound Production: Hiromi Kikuta (Jinnan Studio) 
Special Effects: Takashi Maekawa 
Special Thanks To:
Harumitsu Suwama (ep 10) 
Junko Iwao (eps 8, 15) 
Miki Nagasawa (ep 2) 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Jun Abe (OP; ED1) 
Tamiya Terashima (ED 2-3) 
Theme Song Composition:
Sario Kijima (OP; ED1) 
Tamiya Terashima (ED 2-3) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Rie Hamada (ED3) 
Sario Kijima (OP; ED1) 
Theme Song Performance:
Junko Iwao (ED3) 
Sario Kijima (OP)  (ED1) 
Video Editing: Yukiko Inoue (Glovision; eps 14-15) 
Junko Iwao as Tokiko "Key" Mima 

Hiroshi Yanaka as Tomoyo Wakagi 
Juurouta Kosugi as Sergei / "D" 
Miki Nagasawa as Sakura Kuriyagawa 
Sho Hayami as Jinsaku Ajo 
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Shuuichi Tataki 

Akio Ohtsuka as Aoi 
Chiyako Shibahara as
Beniko Komori 
Miho Utsuse 
Daiki Nakamura as Staff "B" 
Eken Mine as "Janome Ouji" (Prince of Snake-Eyes) 
Hitoshi Horimoto as Tsukiyama 
Junichi Sugawara as Staff "C" 
Kaneta Kimotsuki as Maestro 
Kenichi Ono as Senichi Tamari 
Kikuko Inoue as Toyoko Mima 
Kôichi Kitamura as Murao Mima 
Mitsuru Ogata as
Cameraman 
Staff "A" 
Natsumi Asaoka as
Nurse 
Villagers in the valley 
Shinichiro Miki as Hikaru Tsuruki 

Japanese companies
Animation Production: Pierrot 
Backgrounds:
Dr. Movie (ep 11) 
Ishigaki Production (eps 1, 3, 5-8) 
Studio CATS (eps 2, 5-7) 
Yoyogi Art Planning (eps 9-15) 
Development: Tokyo Laboratory 
Editing: Jay Film 
Finish Animation:
AIC (eps 5-10, 15) 
Anime House (eps 4, 6-8) 
Anime World Osaka (ep 1) 
Anipower, Inc. (ep 15) 
Dr. Movie (ep 3) 
E&G Films (eps 4, 6-7) 
Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (ep 15) 
Han Young (ep 5) 
Hana Production (ep 13) 
J.C. Staff (eps 3, 10) 
K Production (eps 10-13) 
Kyesung Production, Inc. (eps 12-13, 15) 
Kyoto Animation (ep 7) 
Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 1, 3, 15) 
Lee Production (eps 2, 5) 
MADHOUSE (eps 1, 3, 15) 
Marsa Inc. (12 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-11, 13-15
)
 
Oscar Planning (eps 7-9, 14) 
Pak Production (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9-10
)
 
Pierrot Project (ep 15) 
Production I.G (ep 15) 
Studio aB (ep 1) 
Studio ADD (ep 15) 
Studio Egg (eps 1, 3-4, 6) 
Studio Elle (ep 4) 
Studio Gash (eps 14-15) 
Studio Griffon (eps 1, 3-4, 6-13) 
Studio Hibari (ep 11) 
Studio Killy (eps 14-15) 
Studio Manbou (eps 6-8, 15) 
Studio March (eps 1, 3) 
Studio Mu (ep 15) 
Studio Om (eps 8-11, 14-15) 
Studio Pierrot Fukuoka (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 12-15
)
 
Sung San (eps 1, 4, 6-15) 
In-Between Animation:
Acorn Group (eps 1, 3-4, 6-7) 
AIC (ep 5) 
Anime House (eps 4, 6-7) 
Anime World Osaka (eps 8-10) 
Anipower, Inc. (ep 15) 
Dr. Movie (eps 1, 3) 
Dragon Production (ep 14) 
E&G Films (eps 7-8) 
Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (ep 15) 
Gonzo (ep 15) 
Han Young (ep 5) 
Hana Production (ep 13) 
Jec.E (ep 10) 
K Production (eps 10-13) 
Kyesung Production, Inc. (eps 12-13, 15) 
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 15) 
Lee Production (eps 2, 5) 
MADHOUSE (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 10, 15
)
 
Marsa Inc. (6 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 14-15
)
 
Nakamura Production (eps 3, 8-12, 15) 
Oriental Light and Magic (ep 7) 
Pak Production (eps 6-10) 
Random (ep 7) 
Shindo Production (ep 15) 
Studio Cockpit (ep 6) 
Studio Egg (eps 1, 3-4, 6-13) 
Studio Jungle Gym (ep 14) 
Studio Kobo (eps 3-4) 
Studio Mark (eps 6-7, 9-11) 
Studio Mu (ep 15) 
Studio Pierrot Animation Room (eps 14-15) 
Studio Pierrot Fukuoka (10 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-9, 12-15
)
 
Studio Shita (eps 8-12, 15) 
Studio Takuranke (ep 1) 
Studio Wombat (eps 1, 8-9) 
Sung San (eps 6, 8-9) 
SUNG-BO (eps 1, 4, 6-15) 
Sunshine Corporation (ep 7) 
Zero G Room (ep 14) 
Key Animation:
Dragon Production (ep 15) 
Samtack (ep 15) 
Shindo Production (ep 15) 
Studio Ebisu (ep 15) 
Studio Z5 (ep 15) 
SUNG-BO (ep 15) 
Mechanical Concepts: Studio Response 
Music Production: Pony Canyon 
Offline Editing: Jay-Force (15) 
Photography:
Azuhata Production (eps 8, 10, 12) 
J.C. Staff (eps 9, 11, 13) 
Studio Boston (eps 1-7) 
T Nishimura (eps 14-15) 
Photography Cooperation:
Ad Lib (eps 1-3) 
Azuhata Production (8 episodes
eps 4-7, 9, 11, 13-14
)
 
J.C. Staff (eps 8, 10, 12) 
Production Cooperation: APPP (eps 2, 5) 
Recording Studio:
Central Recording 
Jinnan Studio 
Sound Effects: Anime Sound Production 
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio 
Telecine: Sony PCL 
Titles: Maki Production 
English staff
English cast
Director: Karl Willems 
Script: Mary Claypool 
Translation: Takayuki Karahashi 
Executive producer: Seiji Horibuchi 
Producer: Toshifumi Yoshida 

Dialogue Editing:
Tim Bavis 
Trevor Smith 
DVD Coordination:
Hiroe Tsukamoto 
Taku Otsuka 
DVD Menu Design: Erika Offutt 
Editing Assistant: Eric LeBlanc 
Engineering Assistant:
Daniel Lambert 
Michael Iske 
Executive Script Editor: Trish Ledoux 
Production Coordination: Diana Gage 
Re-Recording Mixing: Jan Deny 
Recording engineer: Robert Crang 
Theme Song Lyrics:
John Mitchell (Miho, Key, Beniko) 
Trish Ledoux (OP/ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Nicole Oliver (ED #3) 
Tanya Hancheroff (OP) 
Video Post-Production: Pierre de la Roche 
Nicole Oliver as Tokiko "Key" Mima 

David Kaye as Tomoyo Wakagi 
David Sobolov as D/Sergei (1-10) 
Jerry Todd as Shuichi Tataki (1-9) 
John Novak as Jinsaku Ajo 
Mark Gibbon as D/Sergei (11-15) 
Megan Leitch as Sakura Kuriyagawa 
Peter Kelamis as Shuichi Tataki (10-15) 

Alec Willows as Maestro 
Andrew Francis as Toshihiko 
Brian Drummond as Hikaru Tsurugi 
Campbell Lane as
Aoi 
Overweight Judge 
Don Brown as Janome "Priest Snake-Eye" Oji 
Harvey Gold as Murao Mima 
Jason Gray-Stanford as Tsukiyama 
Michael Dobson as
Staff C 
Toshihiko's Father 
Nicole Oliver as Toshihiko's Mother 
Paul Dobson as
Komoda 
Tamari's Assistant 
Saffron Henderson as
Beniko Komori 
Miho Utsuse 
Terry Klassen as Senichi Tataki 
Ward Perry as
Staff A 
Street Punk (ep 1) 
Willow Johnson as Toyoko Mima 

English companies
Broadcaster: Public Broadcasting Service (KTEH Affiliate) 
Dubbing: The Ocean Group 
DVD Authoring: Cinram/POP DVD Center 
Internet Streaming: Viewster 
Licensed by: Viz Media 
Script: Animaze 
Soundtrack: Viz Media 
Subtitles: Captions, Inc. 
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
ADR Director: Antonio Sánchez Torras (Spain dub) 
Translation: Yasuko Tojo (Spain dub) 
ADR Script: Antonio Sánchez Torras (Spain dub) 
Julia Chalmeta as Tokiko "Key" Mima (Spain dub) 

Carlos Lladó as Shuichi Tataki (Spain dub) 
Oscar Redondo as Sergei "D" (Spain dub) 
Ramón Rocabayera as Tomoyo Wakagi (Spain dub) 
Rosa Moyano as Sakura Kuriyagawa (Spain dub) 
Tasio Alonso as Jinsaku Ajo (Spain dub) 

Alberto Vilar as
Scientist A (Spain dub) 
Seiichi Tamari (Spain dub) 
Francesc Rocamora as
Aoi (Spain dub) 
Maestro (Spain dub) 
Scientist C (Spain dub) 
Gloria Garcia as
Beniko Komori (Spain dub) 
Toyoko Mima (Spain dub) 
Jesús López as
Scientist B (Spain dub) 
Tsukiyama (Spain dub) 
Marta Estrada as
Miho Utsuse (Spain dub) 
Toshihiko (Spain dub) 
Oscar Redondo as Komoda (Spain dub) 
Ramón Rocabayera as Voice-over (Spain dub) 
Toni Mora as Hikaru Tsurugi (Spain dub) 
Vicente Gil as
Murao Mima (Spain dub) 
Prince Janome (Spain dub) 

Alberto Vilar (Spain dub) 
Francesc Rocamora (Spain dub) 
Gloria Garcia (Spain dub) 
Jesús López (Spain dub) 
Marta Estrada (Spain dub) 
Nuria Cepero (Spain dub) 
Oscar Redondo (Spain dub) 
Ramón Rocabayera (Spain dub) 
Tasio Alonso (Spain dub) 
Vicente Gil (Spain dub) 
Spanish companies
Distributor: Jonu Media (Spain) 
Dubbing Studio: S.I.C., S.A. (Spain dub) 
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual 
Kazé Germany (now) 
Internet Streaming: Viewster (German) 
German cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology