Kaiji (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

©Nobuyuki Fukumoto / KODANSHA LTD. ©DNDP, VAP, Madhouse 


 
Alternative title:
Gambling Apocalypse Kaiji 
Gyakkyō Burai Kaiji (Japanese) 
Kaiji -Ultimate Survivor- 
Ultimate Survivor Kaiji 
Кайджи (Russian) 
逆境無頼カイジ (Japanese) 
역경무뢰 카이지 (Korean) 
Genres: action , psychological 
Themes: gambling , survival game , yakuza 
Plot Summary: Itou Kaiji is a bum who steals car emblems and slashes tires on what seems to be a regular basis. This routine changes one day when he is paid a visit by a man in a trench-coat. Once the two get talking, it seems that the visitor (Calling himself Endou) is a debt collector. The reason for his visit is an unpaid loan which kaiji had previously co-signed for a work-mate (Furuhata Takeshi). The original loan was 30000 yen and once Takeshi had disappeared, the loan then fell on Kaiji. Kaiji is then told of a way to clear the interest compounded debt (which stood at 3,850,000 yen), which involved getting on a boat with others in his position. Once on the boat the debtors would then have to gamble with loaned money, which would end with a few winning, and others getting into deeper debt and having to work to pay of their debts. After some coercing kaiji accepts a position on the boat, in order to clear himself and make a bit of money as well... 
User Ratings: 640 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 115 votes (sub:98, dub:5, raw:3, ?:2, others:7
4 Portuguese subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 153 votes (sub:141, dub:4, ?:1, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 194 votes (sub:177, dub:6, others:11
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Good: 111 votes (sub:104, dub:3, raw:2, ?:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 38 votes (sub:34, dub:3, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:8, dub:1)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1012 users, rank: #1058 (of 6096)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.105 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.533, rank: #361 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 7.991 (Very good), rank: #455 (of 6089) (seen all: 8.08 / seen some: 7.53 / won't finish: 5.10)
Bayesian estimate: 7.982 (Very good), rank: #299 (of 4589)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2007-10-02 to 2008-04-01 
Opening Theme:
"Mirai wa Bokura no Te no Naka (The Future is in Our Hands)" by Kaiji with Redbourn Cherries 
"Mirai wa Bokura no Te no Naka" by Kaiji with Redbourn Cherries 
Ending Theme:
"Makeinutatsu no Requiem" by Hakuryuu 
Official website:
NTV's Kaiji Website (Japanese) 
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
Madhouse Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2010)
Japan wins World War 2? (Jan 24, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yuzo Sato 
Series Composition: Hideo Takayashiki 
Scenario:
Hideo Takayashiki  (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 12, 15, 20, 26
)
 
Kazuyuki Fudeyasu  (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 14, 18, 22, 25
)
 
Mitsutaka Hirota  (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 13, 17, 21, 24
)
 
Tadao Iwaki  (eps 5, 16) 
Tomomi Yoshino (eps 19, 23) 
Storyboard:
Hideo Hayashi  (ep 21) 
Hiroshi Aoyama  (ep 9) 
Hiroyuki Tanaka  (ep 22) 
Jun'ichi Sakata  (ep 18) 
Keiji Gotoh (ep 24) 
Masahiro Hosoda  (eps 5, 19) 
Min Sun Kim  (ep 16) 
Nanako Sasaki  (eps 7, 15, 23) 
Nobufumi Matsuda  (ep 20) 
Norimitsu Suzuki (ED) 
Ryosuke Nakamura  (eps 13, 25) 
Shigetaka Ikeda  (eps 3-4, 11) 
Tetsuro Araki  (ep 14) 
Tomihiko Ohkubo  (eps 1, 6, 12) 
Toshiya Niidome  (eps 10, 17) 
Yasuaki Kurotsu  (ep 8) 
Yuzo Sato  (OP; eps 2, 26) 
Episode Director:
Hideo Hayashi  (ep 21) 
Hiroyuki Tanaka  (eps 10, 22) 
Kenichi Kawamura  (eps 9, 17) 
Masahiro Hosoda  (eps 5, 12, 19) 
Min Sun Kim  (eps 6, 16, 24) 
Nanako Sasaki  (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 15, 23
)
 
Nobufumi Matsuda  (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 25
)
 
Norimitsu Suzuki (ED) 
Oyunamu  (5 episodes
eps 4 asst, 6 asst, 16 asst, 18, 24 asst
)
 
Ryosuke Nakamura  (eps 2, 13) 
Shigetaka Ikeda  (eps 3, 11) 
Su Kyong Park  (ep 4) 
Tadao Iwaki  (3 episodes
eps 10 asst, 17, 26
)
 
Yuzo Sato  (OP; ep 26) 
Music: Hideki Taniuchi 
Original creator: Nobuyuki Fukumoto 
Character Design: Haruhito Takada 
Art Director: Norihiko Yokomatsu 
Art:
Norihiko Yokomatsu 
Shinji Sugiyama (15 episodes
eps 9, 12-14, 16-26
)
 
Shinobu Takahashi (ep 11) 
Chief Animation Director:
Dong Joon Kim  (8 episodes
eps 6, 9, 11, 15-21 odd, 24
)
 
Haruhito Takada  (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 14, 17, 19, 22
)
 
Jang Hee Kyu (ep 3) 
Kunihiko Hamada  (10 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 10, 12-13, 16, 20, 23, 25
)
 
Animation Director:
Dong Joon Kim (5 episodes
eps 3, 11, 17, 23, 26
)
 
Gil Yong Jang (6 episodes
eps 8, 10, 15, 21, 23, 25
)
 
Haruhito Takada (OP; ep 26) 
Hyeok Jung Kwon (eps 4, 9, 16) 
Hyun-Jeong Lee (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 16, 24
)
 
Jang Hee Kyu (eps 1, 14, 22) 
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 12) 
Kunihiko Hamada (ep 2) 
Masaki Hyuga (ep 6) 
Mieko Hosoi (eps 13, 20) 
Seung Uk Yu (ep 23) 
Takahiro Umehara (ep 18) 
Tomoyuki Kanno (eps 5, 19) 
Sound Director: Yasunori Honda 
Cgi Director: Tsukasa Saitō 
Director of Photography:
Lee Suk Bum 
Oh Seong Ha 
2nd Key Animation:
Bo-kyeong Kim (ep 3) 
Chae Kwang Han (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 17
)
 
Chihiro Hayashi (ep 20) 
Cho Won Hee (eps 4, 9) 
Da Hee Lim (eps 4, 9) 
Dae-Woon Jung (eps 3, 17) 
Dong Hun Lee (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 10-11, 15
)
 
Emi Tezuka (ep 13) 
Eri Ishikawa (ep 13) 
Eriko Uchiyama (ep 2) 
Hiroyuki Sakai (ep 20) 
Hye-Jung Cho (7 episodes
eps 2, 8, 10-11, 17, 23-24
)
 
Hyeok Jung Kwon (ep 23) 
Hyeon Soo Joung (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 17, 23
)
 
Ick Youn Kim (eps 4, 8) 
Jin Woo Woo (eps 1, 4, 9) 
Jin Young Jung (eps 3, 10) 
Jo Won Hee (ep 1) 
Jung Hwa Kang (ep 11) 
Jung Woo Kim (eps 3, 10) 
Kan Terada (ep 13) 
Ki Sun Kim (ep 6) 
Kim Tae Soo (ep 4) 
Kwan Gu Kang (eps 2-4, 8) 
Maki Takano (ep 13) 
Mariko Sofue (ep 13) 
Masafumi Nakagawa (ep 7) 
Mi Kyoung Lee (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 8, 15, 17
)
 
Mi Kyoung Yi (ep 23) 
Miho Aoki (ep 7) 
Miho Kawasaki (ep 13) 
Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 7) 
Park Young Ju (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 10-11, 15, 17, 23-24
)
 
Satomi Yamanaka (ep 20) 
Satoru Harada (ep 13) 
Seung Chul Ryu (eps 1, 4, 9, 24) 
Shinya Yamada (ep 13) 
Su Bok Park (ep 4) 
Su Jin Han (eps 4, 9) 
Sung Wan Kim (ep 6) 
Sung Woo Kim (ep 24) 
Sunyong Yang (eps 1-3, 8, 10) 
Tae-jung Kim (eps 9, 11) 
Takahiko Abiru (ep 20) 
Tatsumi Fujii (ep 7) 
Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 13) 
Tomomi Kosakai (ep 13) 
Tsuyoshi Moriyama (ep 13) 
Tsuyoshi Yasuda (ep 13) 
Yang Jung Hee (ep 6) 
Yoko Tsubaki (ep 13) 
3D Animation:
Akira Iribe (Tatsunoko Production; ep 7) 
Bang Jung Hoon (DR MOVIE; 23 episodes
eps 1-9, 11, 13, 15-26
)
 
Byung Kwon Jung (DR MOVIE; eps 9, 13, 15-26) 
Fumie Annai (Tatsunoko Production; eps 20-26) 
Hironobu Hatanaka (Tatsunoko Production; eps 3, 6-9) 
Hiroyuki Yamaoka (Tatsunoko Production; ep 4) 
Kaori Ōiwa (Tatsunoko Production; eps 1-9, 11-19) 
Kazuya Arahata (Tatsunoko Production; eps 2-9, 11-26) 
Kentarō Yayama (Tatsunoko Production; eps 1, 3) 
Kiyotaka Suzuki (Tatsunoko Production; ep 1) 
Lee Suk Bum (DR MOVIE; 23 episodes
eps 1-9, 11, 13, 15-26
)
 
Lee Young Gyeong (DR MOVIE; 23 episodes
eps 1-9, 11, 13, 15-26
)
 
Lim Jae Wan (DR MOVIE; 23 episodes
eps 1-9, 11, 13, 15-26
)
 
Min Chul Jung (DR MOVIE; ep 1) 
Mio Nakayama (Tatsunoko Production; eps 1-9, 11-26) 
Ryuichi Sakamoto (Tatsunoko Production; eps 2, 5-6, 8-9) 
Tetsuya Sasaki (Tatsunoko Production; eps 3-9) 
Tsukasa Saitō (Tatsunoko Production; OP; eps 10-19) 
Yoshimi Nomura (Tatsunoko Production; eps 4-5) 
Yoshito Takemoto (Tatsunoko Production; eps 2-9) 
Yūichirō Andō (Tatsunoko Production; eps 1-9) 
Animation producer: Ryouhei Takahashi 
Art Setting: Shinji Sugiyama 
Assistant producer: Mikiko Kobayashi 
Background Art:
Ayami Aritake (Studio Wyeth; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 16, 26
)
 
Ayumi Kawai (Studio Wyeth; eps 10, 15-16) 
Bo Ram Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 11) 
Chieko Masuda (Studio Wyeth; eps 8, 10) 
Emiko Koizumi (Atelier BWCA; ep 10) 
Hideaki Kita (Studio Wyeth; ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 11, 26
)
 
Hitoshi Nagasaki (Studio Wyeth; ED; 1, 12-14) 
Hwon Yi Lee (DR MOVIE; ep 11) 
Izumi Wada (Studio Wyeth; eps 5-6, 26) 
Jun Ho Lee (DR MOVIE; ep 11) 
Jun Pi Hwang (DR MOVIE; ep 10) 
Junko Hagihira (Studio Wyeth; eps 1-3, 22) 
Kaoru Inoda (Madhouse; ep 17) 
Kayoko Kobayashi (Studio Wyeth; ep 26) 
Kazumi Iwase (Atelier BWCA; ep 10) 
Kenta Sawatani (Studio Wyeth; ep 1) 
Kim Moon Sub (DR MOVIE; eps 10, 15) 
Masaya Hamaguchi (Studio Wyeth; 9 episodes
eps 1, 10-12, 14, 17-18, 22-23
)
 
Mayu Usui (Studio Wyeth; ep 2) 
Mayuko Mori (Studio Wyeth; eps 12-14, 16) 
Michiko Taniguchi (Studio Wyeth; ep 23) 
Momoko Takatsu (Studio Wyeth; ep 4) 
Nao Karino (Atelier BWCA; ep 10) 
Naoki Nakamura (Studio Wyeth; eps 1, 12) 
Naoto Abe (Studio Wyeth; 6 episodes
eps 1, 10, 15, 24-26
)
 
Norihiko Yokomatsu (Studio Wyeth; OP, ED; 13 episodes
eps 5-9, 13, 18-23, 25
)
 
Ok Soo Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 11) 
Park Sun Hwan (DR MOVIE; ep 11) 
Shiho Yanase (Studio Wyeth; eps 1, 16) 
Shihoko Suzuki (Studio Wyeth; eps 20-21, 26) 
Shinji Sugiyama (Studio Wyeth; ep 16) 
Shinobu Takahashi (Studio Wyeth; ep 10) 
Soo-Yeon Lee (DR MOVIE; eps 10, 15) 
Takuya Iida (Atelier BWCA; ep 10) 
Taro Goto (Studio Wyeth; eps 10-12, 14) 
Tomoyuki Shimizu (Studio Wyeth; ep 1) 
Yasuaki Udo (Studio Wyeth; 4 episodes
eps 11-12, 21-22
)
 
Yuichiro Nakajima (Atelier BWCA; ep 10) 
Yuki Mito (Studio Wyeth; ep 26) 
Yūko Kobayashi (Studio Wyeth; ep 14) 
Yumiko Yamada (Atelier BWCA; ep 10) 
BG Scan: Hiroaki Sato (Scan-ya; ep 1) 
CG Producer: Yukiya Imamura (Tatsunoko Production) 
Color Check:
A Jin Kim (22 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-11, 13-18, 20-26
)
 
Hye Ra Jung (21 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-11, 13-18, 20-26
)
 
Jung Woo Lee (ep 6) 
Setsu Osada (eps 5, 12, 19) 
Yang Min A (ep 2) 
Yukie Noguchi (ep 20) 
Color design: Harue Ono 
Color setting:
Da Um Jeong (eps 16-18, 24) 
Harue Ono (OP; ep 25) 
Ken Hashimoto (ED; ep 10) 
Setsu Osada (eps 5, 12, 19) 
Yang Min A (17 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-9, 11, 14-18, 21, 23-26
)
 
Yuichi Kuboki (eps 13, 22) 
Yukie Noguchi (eps 1-2, 20, 26) 
Cooperation: Shin'ichirō Arimura (Clutchplayers) 
Ending Animation: Norimitsu Suzuki 
Finish Animation:
Eun Ok Kwon (ep 4) 
Gwi Ja Oh (ep 6) 
Hyo Sun Park (21 episodes
eps 1-4, 8-11, 13-18, 20-26
)
 
Jeon Su Ra (22 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-11, 13-18, 20-26
)
 
Jeong Eun Lee (22 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-11, 13-18, 20-26
)
 
Jung Ah Park (22 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-11, 13-18, 20-26
)
 
Kim Jin-Mi (ep 6) 
Kyoung Ran Ku (22 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-11, 13-18, 20-26
)
 
Kyung Eun Min (ep 6) 
Lee Mi Yeun (22 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-11, 13-18, 20-26
)
 
Moon Hee Na (11 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-11, 13-15
)
 
Su Hyun Jung (22 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-11, 13-18, 20-26
)
 
Su Jin Park (12 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8-11, 13-15, 23, 26
)
 
Yong Kyoung Park (22 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-11, 13-18, 20-26
)
 
In-Between Animation:
Bok Simm Kim (22 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-11, 13-18, 20-26
)
 
Eun Hwan Seok (eps 16-18, 20-26) 
Hyo Jin Hwang (eps 16-18, 20-26) 
Hyun Ho Hwang (21 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 9-11, 13-18, 20-26
)
 
Hyun Ju Park (eps 16-18, 20-26) 
Hyun Woo No (22 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-11, 13-18, 20-26
)
 
Hyung Suk Lim (ep 6) 
In Bum Hwang (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 9-10, 13, 15
)
 
Ja Kyeong Ham (ep 6) 
Jong Seok Sin (11 episodes
eps 1-4, 8-11, 13-15
)
 
Ju Hyun Park (ep 6) 
Kyung Suk Park (22 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-11, 13-18, 20-26
)
 
Mi Sun Hwang (20 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-8, 10-11, 14-18, 20-26
)
 
Mi Wall Cho (ep 6) 
Min Jung Moon (eps 16-18, 20-26) 
Min Kyoung Kim (22 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-11, 13-18, 20-26
)
 
Oh Hyun-Kyoung (ep 6) 
Sang Tae Park (12 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-11, 13-15
)
 
Seung-Hee Hong (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-8, 10
)
 
Shin Eun Young (ep 6) 
Su Mi Kim (ep 6) 
Sung Hee Kim (22 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-11, 13-18, 20-26
)
 
Tae Sung Hong (21 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-11, 13-18, 20-26
)
 
Ye Won Yi (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-11, 13-15
)
 
Yo Seob Jang (22 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-11, 13-18, 20-26
)
 
Yonn Jeong Han (ep 6) 
Youn Soo Jung (12 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-11, 13-15
)
 
In-Between Check:
Eun Soon Byun  (21 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-11, 14-18, 20-26
)
 
Hye-Soon Byun  (21 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-11, 14-18, 20-26
)
 
Kyoung Mi Park (ep 6) 
Interpreter:
Seong Ho Moon 
Su Hee Jeong 
Key Animation:
Aki Hayashi (ep 5) 
Atsuko Yamazaki (ep 2) 
Bae Hyun Han (7 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 15, 18, 21, 25
)
 
Bo-kyeong Kim (6 episodes
eps 9, 14, 16, 18, 24, 26
)
 
Byung Nam Choi (ep 6) 
Chae Kwang Han (7 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 15, 18, 21, 25
)
 
Cheon Su Kim (ep 4) 
Chie Nishizawa (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 20, 26
)
 
Chihiro Hayashi (eps 13, 26) 
Cho Won Hee (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 17, 22-23
)
 
Cho Yong Joo (ep 4) 
Choi Jong Gi (ep 4) 
Cindy H. Yamauchi (ep 7) 
Da Hee Lim (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 17, 22-23
)
 
Dae Un Jung (ep 4) 
Dae-Woon Jung (4 episodes
eps 9, 14, 16, 24
)
 
Dong Hun Lee (4 episodes
eps 9, 16, 18, 22
)
 
Eiichi Endo (ep 2) 
Fuminori Sen (eps 5, 12) 
Gang I Shin (ep 4) 
Gil Yong Jang (eps 1, 8, 15) 
Hanako Enomoto (ep 2) 
Harumi Kakuda (ep 2) 
Harumi Takagi (ep 1) 
Heo Hye Joung (5 episodes
eps 9, 14, 16, 18, 24
)
 
Hidehiko Sawada (OP) 
Hideo Hayashi (ep 7) 
Hiroyuki Sakai (eps 2, 13) 
Hisashi Mitsui (ep 5) 
Hye-Jung Cho (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 16, 18, 22
)
 
Hyeok Jung Kwon (eps 16, 20, 22) 
Hyeon Ah Oh (ep 4) 
Hyeon Gyeong Park (ep 4) 
Hyeon Soo Joung (eps 3, 8, 11) 
Hyo Jung An (ep 15) 
Hyun Jong Lee (ep 20) 
Ichiro Uno (ep 7) 
Jang Hee Kyu (4 episodes
eps 14, 20, 22, 26
)
 
Jin Kyeong Park (6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 15, 21, 25
)
 
Jin Woo Woo (7 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 14, 17, 22-23
)
 
Jin Young Jung (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 16, 24
)
 
Jong Heon Kim (4 episodes
eps 9, 14, 18, 22
)
 
Jung Ah Kang (eps 17, 22-23) 
Kasumi Wada (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 20, 26
)
 
Kazuo Tomizawa (ep 2) 
Kim Myung Jin (ep 13) 
Kim Dae Hoon (eps 14, 22, 26) 
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 19) 
Koji Sugiura (OP) 
Kunihiko Hamada (ep 2) 
Kwan Gu Kang (ep 9) 
Kwon Yong Sang (ep 22) 
Kwon Youn Hee (ep 13) 
Lee Dong Wook (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 16, 18, 22
)
 
Lee Kan Min (ep 26) 
Lim Hyo Kyoung (eps 18, 22, 25) 
Mamoru Sasaki (OP) 
Mariko Aoki (ep 7) 
Masaki Hyuga (ep 7) 
Masaki Matsumura (ep 2) 
Megumi Kadonosono (OP) 
Mi Kyoung Lee (eps 9, 24) 
Mi Kyoung Yi (eps 14, 16) 
Michiaki Sugimoto (ep 19) 
Michinori Shiga (eps 5, 12) 
Mieko Hosoi (eps 7, 20, 26) 
Minami Tokunaga (ep 7) 
Minami Yoshida (ep 2) 
Moon Soo Kim (4 episodes
eps 9, 14, 18, 22
)
 
Nobuko Sugino (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 20, 26
)
 
Norimitsu Suzuki (ED) 
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (eps 5, 12, 19) 
Nozomu Fujii (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 20, 26
)
 
Park Jeong Jin (ep 4) 
Park Young Ju (5 episodes
eps 9, 14, 16, 18, 22
)
 
Rie Omori (ep 5) 
Sangil Shim (ep 6) 
Satomi Yamanaka (ep 7) 
Sayo Aoi (eps 1, 7) 
Sayoko Ozawa (eps 5, 12, 19) 
Seung Chul Ryu (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 17, 22-23
)
 
Seung Wook Woo (6 episodes
eps 8, 10, 15, 18, 21, 25
)
 
Shin Hyung Sik (eps 4, 14, 22) 
Shintarō Yoshino (ep 13) 
Shujirou Hamakawa (ep 2) 
Song Jin Hee (6 episodes
eps 9, 14, 16, 18, 24, 26
)
 
Soon Yeol Choi (ep 4) 
Su Bok Park (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 14, 17, 22-23, 26
)
 
Su Jin Han (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 17, 23
)
 
Sung Il Kim (ep 4) 
Sung Min Shin (ep 6) 
Sung Woo Kim (eps 18, 22) 
Sung Woon Ko (ep 6) 
Sunyong Yang (5 episodes
eps 9, 14, 16, 18, 24
)
 
Tae-jung Kim (7 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 15, 18, 21, 25
)
 
Takaaki Wada (ep 2) 
Tetsuo Hirakawa (eps 20, 26) 
Tetsuya Kumatani (ep 7) 
Tomohito Matsuhiro (eps 7, 20) 
Tomoya Takayama (ep 13) 
Toshimi Tanaka (ep 5) 
Toshiyuki Tomaru (eps 5, 12) 
Tsuyoshi Moriyama (eps 7, 20) 
Yoko Tsubaki (ep 20) 
Yong Il Park (eps 6, 9) 
Yoo Il-Sun (7 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 15, 18, 21, 25
)
 
Yoo Sang Chull (7 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 15, 18, 21, 25
)
 
Yoshiyuki Ito (OP) 
Yu Jeong Eun (ep 4) 
Yukiko Nakatani (ep 13) 
Yūsuke Isouchi (ep 13) 
Yuusuke Tanaka (ep 13) 
Layout Cooperation: Shinobu Takahashi (ep 16) 
Line Producer: Toshiharu Sakai 
Music producer:
Kaoru Chanomae 
Kazunari Sengoku 
Photography:
Bang Jung Hoon (17 episodes
eps 1-19 odd, 20-26
)
 
Byung Kwon Jung (13 episodes
eps 9-19 odd, 20-26
)
 
Choi Jae-Won (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-20 even, 21-26
)
 
Kan Saitou (ED) 
Kōhei Tanada (DR TOKYO; OP) 
Lee Suk Bum (17 episodes
eps 1-19 odd, 20-26
)
 
Lee Young Gyeong (17 episodes
eps 1-19 odd, 20-26
)
 
Lim Jae Wan (17 episodes
eps 1-19 odd, 20-26
)
 
Min Chul Jung (ep 1) 
Oh Seong Ha (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-20 even, 21-26
)
 
Se Yun Na (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-20 even, 21-26
)
 
Shin Young Kim (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-20 even, 21-26
)
 
Sung Yu-Mi (16 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-20 even, 21-25
)
 
Yukihiro Masumoto (DR TOKYO; OP) 
Post-Production Runner: Mitsugoro Hiromura 
Production Committee:
Fuminori Hara (Madhouse) 
Hiroshi Hirayama (VAP) 
Hiroyuki Ueno (NTV/D.N. Dream Partners) 
Kōji Morinaga (NTV/D.N. Dream Partners) 
Manabu Tamura (VAP) 
Mitsuyasu Amano (NTV/D.N. Dream Partners) 
Rieko Ono (NTV/D.N. Dream Partners) 
Shinji Takada (NTV/D.N. Dream Partners) 
Shintaro Sakamoto (Madhouse) 
Suzuko Fujimoto (NTV/D.N. Dream Partners) 
Takayuki Kanai (Madhouse) 
Toru Horikoshi (NTV/D.N. Dream Partners) 
Tsuyoshi Natsuno (NTV/D.N. Dream Partners) 
Yuka Harada (NTV/D.N. Dream Partners) 
Production Desk:
Chang Yeong Ha 
Takuya Tsunoki 
Production Runner:
Gyoung Soo Choi (6 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 14, 18, 24
)
 
Jun Ku Lee (eps 3, 6, 11) 
Kim Seong Woong (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10, 16, 19, 22, 26
)
 
Masashi Tanaka (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 15, 20, 25
)
 
Seong Ho Park (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 9, 15, 21, 25
)
 
Takuya Ogawa (5 episodes
eps 6, 8, 13, 17, 23
)
 
Tomoko Ito (5 episodes
eps 10, 14, 18, 21, 26
)
 
Tomoya Tanaka (eps 5, 12, 19) 
Won Seok Oh (eps 17, 20, 23) 
Recording: Chikako Abe (Tavac) 
Recording Assistant: Satoru Matsuda (Tavac) 
Scan:
Byul Na Yu  (20 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-11, 15-18, 20-26
)
 
Jeong Eun Lee  (20 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-11, 15-18, 20-26
)
 
Park Ji Young (ep 6) 
Yun Hee Park  (20 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-11, 15-18, 20-26
)
 
Setting Production: Shohei Shukuya 
Sound Effects: Takuya Hasegawa (Soundbox) 
Sound Production: Akira Shoji (Arts Pro) 
Special Effects:
Kumiko Taniguchi (Team Taniguchi; ED) 
Naomasa Fukuda (eps 5, 12, 19) 
Theme Song Performance:
Hakuryuu (ED) 
Masato Hagiwara (OP as Kaiji) 
Title Logo Design: Ryo Fukushima (Drift) 
Video Editing:
Kazunori Okada (Q-Tec)  (eps 1-11, 13-26) 
Motohiko Mizutani (Q-Tec; ep 12) 
Shinji Iriyama (Q-Tec; 8 episodes
eps 12, 14, 18-22, 25
)
 
Web/Mobile Production:
Hisatake Kaneko 
Takahiro Shiraishi 
Masato Hagiwara as Kaiji 

Hakuryuu as Tonegawa  (14 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 12-22
)
 
Hiroshi Yanaka as Ishida  (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 8-9, 11-15, 19
)
 
Masahiro Komoto as Sahara  (eps 10-16, 19) 
Masane Tsukayama as Hyoudou Kazutaka  (eps 4, 9, 15-26) 
Naoya Uchida as Endou  (eps 1, 10-11) 
Toshiharu Sakurai as Andou  (eps 2-9) 
Yasunori Matsumoto as Furuhata  (eps 2-9) 

Daisuke Matsubara as
#3(ep 11) 
Espoir Participant(ep 1) 
Kitami's Partner A(eps 5-6) 
Man in Starside Hotel(ep 26) 
Man on Espoir(ep 4) 
Nishida(eps 13-15) 
Passenger(ep 9) 
Fumihiko Tachiki as Narrator 
Hideo Ishikawa as Funai  (eps 1-3, 6-8) 
Katsuhisa Houki as Aohiro(eps 11-14) 
Kazuki Yao as Kitami  (eps 4-6) 
Kenichi Ono as Hyena(ep 3) 
Kunihiko Yasui as
Emcee(eps 11-12) 
Manager(ep 10) 
Kunihiro Kawamoto as
#1(ep 11) 
#11(eps 23-26) 
#6(ep 12) 
Espoir Blacksuit(eps 1, 3-5, 8) 
Fujino(eps 13-15) 
Okabayashi's Partner B(ep 9) 
Mami Sakamoto as Nishio(ep 10) 
Masaya Onosaka as Ohta  (eps 13-14, 20) 
Rikiya Koyama as Nakayama  (6 episodes
eps 11-14, 19-20
)
 
Taiten Kusunoki as Espoir Blacksuit(ep 1) 
Takayuki Okada as Espoir Participant(ep 3) 
Tomohiro Nishimura as Okabayashi  (eps 8-9) 
Toshitsugu Takashina as Takada(eps 6-7) 
Yasuhiro as
Gallery B(ep 5) 
Spectator(ep 11) 
Yoshihiro Kanemitsu as
#2(6 episodes
eps 11, 20-23, 26
)
 
#3(ep 12) 
Akikawa(ep 14) 
Espoir Blacksuit(ep 3) 
Man on Espoir(eps 2, 7) 
Youichi Nishijima as
#9(eps 12-13) 
Espoir Blacksuit(eps 1-2, 8-9) 
Man on Espoir(eps 3, 6-7) 
Starside Hotel Blacksuit(eps 10-11, 15-26) 
Yūichi Nakamura as
#10(6 episodes
eps 18-20, 22-23, 25
)
 
#11(ep 12) 
Espoir Participant(ep 1) 
Human Derby Participant(ep 16) 
Kitami's Partner B(eps 5-6) 
Koizumi(eps 13-15) 
Man on Espoir(ep 4) 
Okabayashi's Partner A(ep 9) 
Starside Hotel Blacksuit(4 episodes
eps 11, 21, 24, 26
)
 
Sunglasses Man(eps 2, 6-7) 
Yukitoshi Tokumoto as
#4(ep 25) 
#7(eps 18-23) 
Espoir Participant(ep 1) 
Gallery A(ep 5) 
Glasses Man(eps 6-7) 
Human Derby Participant(ep 16) 
Loser(ep 3) 
Man in Starside Hotel(ep 26) 
Man on Espoir(eps 2, 4) 
Nakamura(eps 13-15) 
Participant(ep 11) 
Passenger(eps 8-9) 
Snack House Customer(ep 10) 
Yuudai Satou as #5(6 episodes
eps 20-23, 25-26
)
 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Dr. Movie (ep 6) 
Greemi (ep 11) 
HAPPY NOCK (ep 1) 
Minamimachi Bugyosho (ep 20) 
NINE studio (ep 1) 
Studio Guts (ep 20) 
Wish (ep 20) 
Wombat (eps 2, 20) 
Yuhodo (eps 7, 20, 26) 
3d Animation:
Dr. Movie (23 episodes
eps 1-9, 11, 13, 15-26
)
 
Tatsunoko Production 
Animation Assistance:
Dangun Pictures (eps 5, 12, 19) 
Dr. Movie (23 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-11, 13-18, 20-26
)
 
Storm Movie (ep 6) 
Animation Production: MADHOUSE 
Backgrounds:
Atelier BWCA 
Dr. Movie  (eps 10-11, 15) 
MADHOUSE (ep 17) 
Studio Wyeth 
BG Scan:
Scan-ya (eps 1, 10-11) 
Tatsunoko Production (eps 2-9, 12-26) 
Broadcaster:
Chukyo TV (2007-10-17) 
FBS (2007-11-5) 
KYT (2008-1-11) 
Nippon Television Network (2007-10) 
Yomiuri Telecasting Corporation (2007-10-29) 
Finish Animation:
BUSAN DR (23 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-11, 13-18, 20-26
)
 
cube A motion (eps 2, 20) 
Dr. Movie (ep 6) 
Front Line (ep 2) 
Hayashi (eps 5, 12, 19) 
I&S Factory (eps 5, 12, 19) 
MSJ (ep 2) 
In-Between Animation:
BUSAN DR (23 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-11, 13-18, 20-26
)
 
cube A motion (eps 2, 20, 26) 
Dr. Movie (ep 6) 
Front Line (ep 2) 
Hayashi (eps 5, 12, 19) 
I&S Factory (eps 5, 12, 19) 
Monster Animation (ep 13) 
MSJ (eps 2, 26) 
Key Animation: I&S Factory (ep 5) 
Music Cooperation:
NTV Music 
VAP 
Photography: DR TOKYO (ED) 
Recording Studio: TAVAC Corporation 
Scan:
BUSAN DR (ep 6) 
Dr. Movie (ep 6) 
Sound Production: Arts Production 
English staff
English companies
(none)
Streaming: Crunchyroll 
English cast
(none)
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Gyeong-Su Hyeon as Kaiji 

Yeong-Sam On as Kazutaka Hyoudou 

Bong-Jun Lee as Yukio Tonegawa 
Choi Seunghun as Mamoru Andou 
Gi-Hyeon Kim as Narrator 
Gi-Hyeung Kim as Jyouji Funai 
Jae-Ho Choi as Takeshi Furuhata 
Jong-Hwan Son as Yuuji Endou 
Ju-Chang Lee as Kitami 
Man-Yeong Park as Kouji Ishida 
Seon Hoje as Ohta 
So Jeonghwan as Nakayama 
Yeong-Chan Kim as Okabayashi 
Yong-Wu Sin as Sahara 
Korean companies
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology