Macross Frontier (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Macross F
マクロスF<フロンティア> (Japanese)
마크로스 F (Korean)
마크로스 프론티어 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Macross Frontier marks the 25th anniversary of the Macross anime franchise. It is a direct sequel to the first Macross series and Macross 7 and follows the lives of Alto Saotome, Ranka Lee and a pop idol named Sheryl Nome on board the Macross Frontier colonization fleet. After the war against the Zentradi aliens, Humankind has spread across the universe in order to ensure its survival. The Macross Frontier fleet is part of a effort to spread and maintain the culture of humanity.
User Ratings: 1518 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 346 votes (sub:321, dub:8, raw:7, ?:1, others:9
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Chinese subtitled subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 500 votes (sub:462, dub:11, raw:7, ?:1, others:19
14 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 341 votes (sub:306, dub:14, raw:5, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:14
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 197 votes (sub:185, dub:4, raw:3, ?:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 61 votes (sub:55, dub:3, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 35 votes (sub:32, dub:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:12, raw:1, dub:1)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:9, dub:1)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 2636 users, rank: #384 (of 6233)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.371 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.5426, rank: #209 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 8.228 (Very good+), rank: #238 (of 6228) (seen all: 8.33 / seen some: 7.80 / won't finish: 4.97)
Bayesian estimate: 8.222 (Very good+), rank: #167 (of 4685)
Running time: 26 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
2007-12-23 (Ep 1 Broadcast Premiere)
2008-04-03 to 2008-09-25
Release dates: We have 9
Opening Theme:
#1: "[トライアングラー] Triangler" by Maaya Sakamoto (eps 1-16)
#2: "[星間飛行] Seikan Hikou (Interstellar Flight)" by Ranka Lee [Megumi Nakajima] (ep 17)
#3: "[ライオン] Lion" by Sheryl Nome Starring May'n & Ranka Lee [Megumi Nakajima] (eps 18-24)
#4: "[愛・おぼえていますか~bless the little queen] Ai, Oboete Imasu ka ~ bless the little queen (Do You Remember Love? ~ Bless the Little Queen)" by Ranka Lee [Megumi Nakajima] (ep 25)
Ending Theme:
#01: "「アイモ」 Aimo (vocal and harmonica version)" by Ranka Lee [Megumi Nakajima] (ep 1)
#02: "[ダイアモンド クレバス] Diamond Crevasse" by Sheryl Nome starring May’n (eps 2-6,8-9,13-14)
#03: "「アイモ」 Aimo" by Ranka Lee [Megumi Nakajima] (ep 7)
#04: "[アイモ~鳥のひと] Aimo ~ Tori no Hito (Bird Human)" by Ranka Lee [Megumi Nakajima] (ep 10)
#05: "「ねこ日記」 Neko Nikki (Cat Diary)" by Ranka Lee [Megumi Nakajima] (ep 11)
#06: "[愛・おぼえていますか] Ai, Oboete Imasu ka (Do You Remember Love?)" by Ranka Lee [Megumi Nakajima] (ep 12)
#07: "「ダイアモンド クレバス50/50」 Diamond Crevasse 50/50" by Ranka Lee [Megumi Nakajima] & Sheryl Nome starring May’n (ep 15)
#08: "「ノーザンクロス」 Northern Cross" by Sheryl Nome Starring May'n (eps 16-18,22-24)
#09: "[トライアングラー] Triangler" by Maaya Sakamoto (ep 19)
#10: "[真空のダイアモンド クレバス] Shinku no Diamond Crevasse (Empty Diamond Crevasse)" by Sheryl Nome Starring May'n (ep 20)
#11: "「蒼のエーテル」 Ao no Ether (Blue Ether)" by Ranka Lee [Megumi Nakajima] (ep 21)
#12: "[トライアングラー Fight on Stage] Triangler Fight on Stage" by Sheryl Nome Starring May'n & Ranka Lee [Megumi Nakajima] (ep 25)
Insert song:
"Ai Oboeteimasu ka ~bless the little queen" (愛・おぼえていますか~bless the little queen) by Megumi Nakajima (eps 24-25)
"Aimo O.C." (アイモ O.C.) by Megumi Nakajima (eps 16,18)
"Aimo" (アイモ) by Megumi Nakajima (eps 3,8,12,21)
"Anata no Oto" (アナタノオト) by Megumi Nakajima (eps 19-20)
"Brera to Ko-Ranka no Aimo" (ブレラと子ランカのアイモ) by Megumi Nakajima (eps 23-24)
"Chō Jikū Hanten Nyan Nyan" (超時空飯店 娘々) by Megumi Nakajima (eps 11,15)
"Haha to Ko-Ranka no Aimo" (母と子ランカのアイモ) by Maaya Sakamoto & Megumi Nakajima (ep 14)
"Infinity #7" (インフィニティ#7) by May'n & Megumi Nakajima (ep 15)
"Infinity" (インフィニティ) by May'n (ep 7)
"Iteza Gogo Ku-ji Don't be late" (射手座☆午後九時 Don't be late) by May'n (eps 1,7,24)
"MY SOUL FOR YOU" by FIRE BOMBER (ep 17)
"Neko Nikki" (ねこ日記) by Megumi Nakajima (eps 9,12)
"Ninjīn Loves you yeah!" (ニンジーン Loves you yeah!) by Megumi Nakajima (ep 8)
"Northern Cross" (ノーザンクロス) by May'n (ep 25)
"Nyan Nyan Service Medly" (娘々サービスメドレー) by Maaya Sakamoto, May'n & Megumi Nakajima (ep 25)
"Seikan Hikō" (星間飛行) by Megumi Nakajima (eps 12,15,17-19)
"SMS Shōtai no Uta ~Ano Ko wa Alien" (SMS小隊の歌~あの娘はエイリアン) by Everyone from SMS (ep 4)
"Totsugeki Love Heart" (突撃ラブハート) by FIRE BOMBER (ep 2)
"TRY AGAIN" by FIRE BOMBER (ep 17)
"Uchū Kyōdai Bune" (宇宙兄弟船) by Shunsuke Sakamoto (ep 5)
"Watashi no Kare wa Pilot MISS MACROSS 2059" (私の彼はパイロット MISS MACROSS 2059) by Megumi Nakajima (ep 4)
"Welcome To My FanClub's Night!(Sheryl On Stage)" by May'n (ep 15)
"What 'bout my star?(Sheryl on Stage)" by May'n (eps 1,5,15)
"What 'bout my star?@Formo" (What 'bout my star?@フォルモ) by Megumi Nakajima (eps 5,19)
"Yōsei" (妖精) by May'n (ep 22)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 40
Comment:
Macross's 25th anniversary work.
News: Show:
Anime Festival Asia 2009 (Nov 23, 2009)
SMASH! 2009 (Aug 12, 2009)
Madman Panel (Apr 8, 2009)
Interview:
Interview: May'n (May 16, 2012)
Other articles: Show:
The X Button - Launch Day (Nov 15, 2012)
Fall 2011 Anime Spotlight (Oct 13, 2011)
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 4, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 24, 2009)
The X Button - Blade Arts (Jun 24, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 31, 2008)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Shoji Kawamori
Director: Yasuhito Kikuchi
Series Composition: Hiroyuki Yoshino
Script:
Hiroyuki Yoshino (eps 1-25)
Storyboard:
Eiji Kurokawa (OP2)
Hideki Tonokatsu (eps 20-21)
Hiroshi Hara (eps 8, 11, 16)
Kazuki Akane (ep 4)
Kiyoshi Matsuda (ep 13)
Norio Kashima (eps 9, 14)
Shoji Kawamori (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 14-15, 20-21, 25
)

Takao Abo (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 17, 22
)

Takayuki Fukuda (eps 18, 23)
Takayuki Tanaka (eps 6, 12, 19)
Yasuhito Kikuchi (eps 1-2, 5, 24)
Yûichi Takahashi (OP1)
Episode Director:
Akira Tsuchiya (ep 6)
Hiromitsu Kanazawa (ep 8)
Kiyoshi Matsuda (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 20, 25
)

Kouta Okuno (ep 17)
Masami Furukawa (eps 16, 23)
Norio Kashima (eps 9, 14, 21)
Shin'ichi Masaki (ep 11)
Takahiro Majima (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 25
)

Takao Abo (eps 3, 22)
Takayuki Fukuda (eps 5, 18, 24)
Takayuki Tanaka (eps 1, 12, 19)
Unit Director:
Hidetaka Tenjin (OP1)
Takayuki Tanaka (OP2)
Music: Yoko Kanno
Original creator: Shoji Kawamori
Original Character Design: Haruhiko Mikimoto (Lynn Minmay)
Character Design:
Risa Ebata
Yûichi Takahashi
Art Director: Shunichiro Yoshihara
Animation Director:
Atsushi Irie (ep 19)
Futoshi Fujikawa (eps 3, 12)
Hajime Tsukahara (ep 19)
Hirotaka Marufuji (eps 5, 18, 24)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 2, 21)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 8)
Naoki Aisaka (ep 17)
Noriko Ogura (eps 10, 15, 22)
Risa Ebata (ep 1)
Ryouma Ebata (ep 4)
Shingo Suzuki (ep 8)
Shinichi Wada (eps 11, 16, 23)
Takashi Igari (ep 2)
Tamami Miura (ep 6)
Yae Ootsuka (ep 20)
Yong Sik Kim (eps 9, 14, 21)
Yûichi Takahashi (OP 1-2; eps 1, 25)
Yukihito Ogomori (eps 7, 13, 20)
Mechanical design:
Junya Ishigaki
Takeshi Takakura
Art design: Akihiro Hirasawa
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Director of Photography: Naomi Takahashi
Executive producer:
Kaya Ohnishi
Kazumi Kawashiro (Bandai Visual)
Michiaki Sato
Seiji Takeda
2nd Key Animation:
Akane Sakai (Satelight; ep 24)
Akihito Aoki (Studio Line; ep 24)
Asami Aida (Satelight Osaka Studio; ep 8)
Aya Yoshioka (Satelight; eps 22-24)
Chie Tanaka (ep 19)
Chiharu Sato (ep 19)
Eddie Mehong (Satelight; eps 20, 23)
Eriko Yagami (ep 19)
Hisao Ishii (Studio Line; ep 5)
Hyun Kyung Park (My Bell Animation; ep 21)
Kan Terada (ep 4)
Kaori Oka (ep 20)
Kazuaki Imoto (Satelight Osaka Studio; ep 24)
Kazuhide Kondo (ep 22)
Keiko Nomura (Satelight; eps 1-3, 7, 20)
Kimiko Hiraguchi (Satelight Osaka Studio; ep 8)
Marie Yukiko Miyano (ep 12)
Masaru Sano (Satelight; ep 24)
Mayumi Kowada (Studio Line; ep 24)
Mitsuhiro Kumita (eps 1, 21)
Miwa Oshima (ep 10)
Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 21)
Nagisa Iwakura (7 episodes
eps 2-4, 7, 20-22
)

Naoko Ōkubo (Satelight; 12 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 12, 19-24
)

Nobushige Inoshita (ep 10)
Nozomi Takahashi (Studio Line; eps 5, 24)
Rie Ishigami (Studio Line; eps 5, 24)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 19)
Shin Young Kim (My Bell Animation; ep 21)
Shun'ichirō Semura (Studio Line; ep 5)
Shunta Sakamoto (eps 19, 21)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 3)
Takashi Mamezuka (ep 21)
Tomohito Hira (Studio Line; ep 5)
Tomomi Kawamura (ep 2)
Toshi (Studio Line; ep 5)
Yasuhiro Hayashi (Studio Line; ep 5)
Yoshio Ameno (ep 3)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 3)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 4)
Yūji Tsuchiya (Satelight; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 12-13, 22-23
)

Yuki Kawamura (ep 20)
Yukinori Kawamura (ep 20)
Yuya Iwashita (Studio Line; eps 5, 24)
Album Production: Mei Sugita (ep 24)
Animation Assistant: Fumino Iida
Assistant Animation Director: Yae Ootsuka (eps 3, 6)
Assistant Key Animator: Kazuaki Imoto (ep 8)
Assistant producer:
Chika Matsui (Bandai Visual)
Kōhei Eguchi
Toshihiro Maeda
Toshiko Shibuya
Yuuichirou Matsuya (Bandai Visual)
Associate producer: Jun Satoyoshi
CG Producer: Tomisaburou Hashimoto
CG Production Advancement:
Azusa Saito
Hideaki Hata
Takashi Aotani
CGI Chief Design:
Hideaki Hata
Hironori Morino (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-8, 14
)

Seiji Machida (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-8, 14
)

CGI Design:
Emiko Saiki (TLIP; 4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 14, 25
)

Hideaki Hata (Satelight; OP1-2; 13 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 12, 16-18, 20-25
)

Hiroki Matsukura (Studio BACU; eps 2, 21)
Hiroko Kuga (TLIP; ep 25)
Hiromitsu Saitou (Studio BACU; eps 2, 21)
Hironori Morino (Satelight; eps 7, 25)
Hiroshi Yagishita (ED)
Hiroyuki Goto (Satelight; ep 1)
Hisashi Egawa (Wao World; eps 21, 25)
Jae-Hoon Shin (Orange; eps 2, 4, 9)
Jou Harada (TLIP; 7 episodes
eps 7, 11, 14, 16, 22, 24-25
)

Jun Seok Park (Satelight; 9 episodes
eps 7, 12, 14, 19-21, 23-25
)

Kazuki Yoshimoto (Orange; eps 2, 4-6, 9)
Kazunori Yamaji (Premium Agency; eps 2-3)
Keisuke Maruyama (Premium Agency; eps 2-3)
Kenji Ozawa (Premium Agency; eps 2-3)
Kota Morishige (Premium Agency; eps 2-3)
Kota Murase (Premium Agency; eps 2-3)
Makoto Takeuchi (Satelight; eps 1-2, 25)
Masafumi Suzuki (Orange; eps 2, 4, 6, 9)
Masato Takahashi (Satelight; OP1-2; ep 15)
Maya Otani (Studio BACU; eps 2, 20-21)
Mayu Tanaka (Premium Agency; eps 2-3)
Mika Shiohara (Premium Agency; eps 2-3)
Naoya Katsura (Wao World; eps 21, 25)
Nobuaki Kikuchi (TLIP; eps 1-2)
Ryuta Undo (Orange; eps 2, 4)
Sachio Ikeda (Satelight; eps 10, 17, 19)
Sachio Nishiyama (Wao World; ep 21)
Seiji Machida (Satelight; OP1-2; 9 episodes
eps 12, 16-18, 20, 22-25
)

Shigeki Matsumoto (Premium Agency; eps 2-3)
Shigeru Takagi (Orange; 13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 9, 13-14, 17, 20-21, 24-25
)

Shinsuke Oshima (Orange; eps 2, 4-6, 9)
Shōichi Enomoto (TLIP; eps 1-2, 7)
Takahiro Nowatari (TLIP; 7 episodes
eps 7, 11, 14, 16, 22, 24-25
)

Takayuki Tsuda (Orange; 12 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 13-14, 17, 20-21, 24-25
)

Tatsurou Sasaki (Satelight; eps 1-2, 7)
Tetsuya Takaya (Premium Agency; eps 2-3)
Yoko Imano (Premium Agency; eps 2-3)
Yoshiaki Higa (Orange; 11 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 13-14, 17, 20-21, 24-25
)

Yoshinori Nagamine (Satelight; OP1; 15 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-8, 12, 14, 16-18, 21-25
)

Yōsuke Suzuki (Satelight; OP1; ep 7)
Youhei Suzuki (Satelight; 9 episodes
eps 2, 12, 16-22 even, 23-25
)

Yuji Koshida (Orange; 11 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 9, 13-14, 17, 20, 24-25
)

Yuki Morita (Premium Agency; eps 2-3)
Yuko Nishioka (TLIP; eps 1-2, 25)
Yutaka Iwama (TLIP; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 11, 14, 16, 22, 24-25
)

CGI Technical Director: Hiroshi Yagishita
CM Designer: Takayuki Tsuda
Color design: Kumiko Nakayama
Color Design Assistant: Satoshi Takezawa
Conceptual Design: Kazutaka Miyatake
Dance Choreography: Junko☆ (GALAXXXXY★)
Ending Illustrations:
Risa Ebata
Yûichi Takahashi
Finish Animation:
Aki Yoshida (Studio Elle)
Akihiro Nakagawa (Rising Force)
Alian R. Preinecia (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Anthony E. Salile (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Ayako Igarashi (Avalon Media Supply)
Ayako Kurome (Studio Elle)
Chae Yu Mi (My Bell Animation)
Emiko Date (Avalon Media Supply)
Eun Jeong Park (My Bell Animation)
Henry C. Sergio (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Jojo A. Gallaiarcio Jr. (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Jun Ono (Studio Elle)
Kaori Yoshida (Avalon Media Supply)
Kumi Nishimura (IngresA)
Maki Kokubo (Studio Elle)
Masayuki Kusaka (Rising Force)
Maya Nakamura (IngresA)
Mi Young Han (My Bell Animation)
Michiko Kado (Studio Elle)
Miho Hasegawa (ep 21)
Min Jung Kim (My Bell Animation)
Nam-I Kang (My Bell Animation)
Naoko Komatsu (Studio Elle)
Naomichi Hata (Rising Force)
Paolo O. Calma (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Roman P. Maarat Jr. (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Ryūichi Taniguchi (Anime R)
Satoko Suzuki (Rising Force)
Takeshi Matsuo (Rising Force)
Tomoko Imase (Avalon Media Supply)
Yasuji Sakagami (Rising Force)
Yasuko Itō (Avalon Media Supply)
Yeon Suk Jo (My Bell Animation)
Yong Jeong Kwon (My Bell Animation)
Young Sil Cho (My Bell Animation)
Yūki Hiromasa (Rising Force)
In-Between Animation:
Aimi Sudou (IngresA)
Asami Aida (Satelight Osaka Studio)
Atsushi Shibata (Anime R)
Aya Yoshioka
Bhoom E. DeLeon (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Chiaki Fujioka (Satelight)
Cristina Dubrin (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Darwin R. Dionera (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Eri Ikeda (Satelight Nagoya Studio)
Eri Tutiya (Studio Line)
Ga Young Park (My Bell Animation)
Geum Young Oh (My Bell Animation)
Hideki Miyazaki (Anime R)
Hideyuki Hirai (Studio Line)
Hiroaki Tsuchiya (Satelight)
Hye Min Kim (My Bell Animation)
Jae Hye Heo (My Bell Animation)
Jasmin A. Degayo (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Jayson G. Eiscoto (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Jerwin Fulgocino (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Jesse Lee Salinas (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Jin Young Yeo (My Bell Animation)
Jivan A. Achacoso (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Jong Suk Park (My Bell Animation)
Junpei Matsumoto (IngresA)
Kazumi Adachi (Satelight)
Keiko Nomura (Satelight)
Keisuke Mikami (Actas)
Keum Young Woo (My Bell Animation)
Kimiko Hiraguchi (Satelight Osaka Studio)
Kota Suga (Studio Line)
Kumiko Onaga (Actas)
Kwan Woo Lee (My Bell Animation)
Madoka Togami (IngresA)
Mari Kimura (Satelight Nagoya Studio)
Mari Saitou (Studio Line)
Marian Maniquis (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Marrick O. Manalio (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Masaiku Tayori (IngresA)
Masayoshi Okabe (Studio Line)
Mayumi Kowada (Studio Line)
Megumi Itoi
Melanciro B. Superail (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Mi Hee Jang (My Bell Animation)
Mi-Young Park (My Bell Animation)
Min Dong Kim (My Bell Animation)
Naofumi Abe (Studio Line)
Naohiro Samata
Naoko Kodama (IngresA)
Naoko Ōkubo (Satelight)
Natsumi Yoshida (Satelight Osaka Studio)
Nico C. Diocareza (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Paoko M. Busa (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Patrick O. Calma (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Raviel A. Ramirez (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Reivan Salnas (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Rina Oota (Actas)
Ronaki T. Reyes (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Saori Sakiguchi (IngresA)
Satoshi Ichinokawa (Anime R)
Shoko Suzuki (Satelight Osaka Studio)
Sun Lee (My Bell Animation)
Takahiro Mizuno (Satelight Osaka Studio)
Tomoki Uekado (Actas)
Tomoko Haga (Studio Line)
Tomoyoshi Tsuchiya (Satelight)
Toshihiko Araki (Anime R)
Tsukasa Ishibai (Satelight)
Wiliam R. Pinecia (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Wily D. Fajarito Jr. (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Winnie B. Desoalzo (KMU Manila Studio; ep 6)
Yasuko Yamashita (IngresA)
Yasumi Tanaka (Satelight)
Young Ji Kim (My Bell Animation)
Yui Makabe (IngresA)
Yuki Toki (Satelight Osaka Studio)
Yūki Yoshikawa (Satelight Osaka Studio)
Yuko Ito (Satelight)
Yusako Minami (IngresA)
Yūsuke Uda (Satelight Nagoya Studio)
Key Animation:
Ae Ri Park (My Bell Animation; ep 18)
Ah Ra Joe (My Bell Animation; ep 14)
Ai Ishimori (Satelight Osaka Studio; ep 8)
Akihide Muraji (ep 22)
Akira Inoue (ep 2)
Asao Takahashi (ep 17)
Atsuko Nozaki (eps 1, 7, 13)
Atsushi Irie (OP1; 6 episodes
eps 2, 12-13, 15, 19, 25
)

Ayumi Miyamoto (eps 19-20)
Bomin Kim (ep 3)
Chiaki Furuzumi (ep 22)
Chihiro Washio (ep 6)
Daisuke Hiramaki (eps 10, 15)
Daisuke Kamei (ep 19)
Daisuke Kusakari (eps 5, 24)
Do Man Park (ep 6)
Dong Nam Kim (My Bell Animation; ep 18)
Eddie Mehong (eps 1, 3, 5)
Eiji Kaneda (ep 13)
Emi Ueda (ep 20)
Etsuko Sumimoto (OP1; eps 2-3, 5)
Futoshi Fujikawa (eps 19, 25)
Futoshi Higashide (OP2; eps 5, 21, 24)
Hajime Tsukahara (eps 19, 25)
Hideki Yamazaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 12-13, 19, 25
)

Hidemi Kanazawa (Satelight Osaka Studio; ep 8)
Hidenori Hanesaka (ep 21)
Hidetaka Tenjin (eps 1-2)
Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 10)
Hiroaki Motoigi (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 12, 19-20, 22, 25
)

Hiroki Handa (ep 6)
Hiromitsu Morita (ep 6)
Hironori Sawada (ep 17)
Hironori Tsukada (ep 21)
Hiroo Shigeta (ep 17)
Hiroshi Ishiyama (ep 21)
Hiroshi Motoyama (ep 10)
Hiroshi Okubo (eps 13, 20, 25)
Hiroshi Satô (ep 17)
Hirotaka Marufuji (OP2; eps 5, 14, 24)
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 19)
Hyun Kyung Park (My Bell Animation; ep 18)
Hyun-Jeong Lee (My Bell Animation; ep 18)
Iwasaki (ep 15)
Kaname Wakabayashi (ep 3)
Kaori Ikeda (ep 22)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 6)
Kazuo Sakai (ep 19)
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (ep 22)
Keiji Gotoh (eps 19, 25)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 17)
Keiko Nagamine (eps 10, 15)
Keiko Nomura (eps 4, 10, 15)
Kenichi Kutsuna (eps 4, 10, 15)
Kim Boo Young (My Bell Animation; eps 14, 18, 21)
Kiyoshi Matsuda (eps 2, 13)
Koichi Takai (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 20
)

Koichi Usami (ep 1)
Koichiro Ueda (ep 13)
Kosuke Murayama (ep 5)
Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 19)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 17)
Kyoko Kotani (eps 21, 24)
Kyōko Ōkubo (4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 25
)

Ma Gang Park (My Bell Animation; ep 9)
Machi Ichihara (eps 17, 22)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 2, 19)
Mamoru Abiko (eps 1, 3, 12)
Mamoru Yokota (OP2)
Mari Tominaga (ep 3)
Mariko Yamamoto (ep 19)
Masaaki Kitahara (ep 22)
Masahiko Komino (eps 1-2, 10, 15)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (OP1; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 10, 12, 19, 21, 24-25
)

Masahiro Yoshisaki (eps 13, 21)
Masaki Hosoyama (ep 4)
Masaki Hyuga (eps 3, 15)
Masaki Takei (ep 5)
Masayuki Yoshida (eps 10, 12, 22)
Mi Yeon Yun (My Bell Animation; ep 18)
Mika Yamamoto (ep 19)
Minoru Morita (ep 2)
Misato Ootani (ep 4)
Mitsuhiro Kumita (4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10, 15
)

Mitsushi Kasano (ep 2)
Motoki Yagi (ep 12)
Myung Hyun Kim (My Bell Animation; eps 9, 14)
Nagisa Iwakura (eps 10, 13, 15)
Naoko Ōkubo (ep 13)
Naoyuki Owada (ep 17)
Nobuyasu Murakami (ep 6)
Noriko Ogura (OP1; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 15, 20, 22, 25
)

Noriko Teshima (eps 1, 10)
Norimoto Tokura (OP1)
Norio Matsumoto (OP 1)
Park So-Yun (My Bell Animation; 4 episodes
eps 9, 14, 18, 21
)

Risa Ebata (OP1; eps 1-2, 25)
Ryouichi Nakano (eps 7, 13, 20)
Ryouko Nakano (ep 10)
Ryouma Ebata (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 10, 25
)

Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 20)
Ryuuta Yanagi (eps 4, 10, 19)
Sanae Ikeda (ep 7)
Sang Guk Kim (My Bell Animation; ep 18)
Sang Kyu Jang (My Bell Animation; ep 18)
Satoru Fujimoto (ep 19)
Satoshi Ohsawa (ep 3)
Satoshi Shimada (ep 17)
Satoshi Sudo (eps 17, 22)
Seong Ho Park (ep 16)
Seong Hyun Jo (My Bell Animation; ep 18)
Seung Hee Yoo (My Bell Animation; ep 9)
Shigeki Sato (ep 6)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 4)
Shigenori Awai (ep 12)
Shin Young Kim (My Bell Animation; ep 18)
Shingo Nishiyama (ep 19)
Shingo Suzuki (OP1)
Shingo Yamashita (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 15
)

Shinichi Wada (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 16, 23
)

Shouhei Obara (ep 4)
Shuuichi Kodama (eps 3, 7)
Sinomin (ep 19)
Suk In Lee (My Bell Animation; ep 18)
Sung Bum Kim (My Bell Animation; eps 9, 21)
Tae Kun An (My Bell Animation; ep 21)
Taiichiro Kohara (ep 6)
Takahiro Arai (ep 21)
Takahiro Kishida (OP1; 4 episodes
eps 13, 20, 22, 25
)

Takao Abo (5 episodes
eps 1, 10, 20, 22, 25
)

Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 21)
Takashi Igari (eps 2, 20, 25)
Takashi Mamezuka (ep 24)
Takayuki Uchida (Satelight Osaka Studio; ep 8)
Takeo Ōhira (ep 22)
Takeyuki Mizumura (ep 17)
Takuya Hirata (ep 17)
Tamami Miura (ep 6)
Tatsuo Honda (ep 16)
Tatsuya Yoshihara (ep 17)
Tomoaki Kado (eps 2, 13)
Tomohito Hira (ep 12)
Tomokazu Sugimura (eps 13, 19-20)
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 22)
Tomoyoshi Tsuchiya (ep 13)
Tomoyuki Niho (ep 10)
Toshifumi Niijima (ep 7)
Toshimi Ueda (ep 7)
Toshiya Washida (ep 15)
Toshiyuki Arai (eps 13, 19, 25)
Toshiyuki Kubooka (OP1)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 17)
Yae Ootsuka (eps 12, 19, 25)
Yasuhito Kikuchi (eps 1, 25)
Yasushi Shingou (ep 22)
Yong Sik Kim (My Bell Animation; eps 14, 18, 21)
Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 19)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (ep 22)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 11, 16, 23)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 19)
Yoshiko Okuda (eps 3, 25)
Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 19-20)
Youko Nomura (eps 17, 21)
Yu Jung Eum (My Bell Animation; ep 18)
Yudai Yano (Satelight Osaka Studio; ep 8)
Yûichi Takahashi (OP1; 9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 12, 15, 19-20, 22, 25
)

Yuji Mukoyama (ep 11)
Yuji Shibata (ep 22)
Yūji Tsuchiya (4 episodes
eps 4, 15, 20, 25
)

Yukihiro Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 15, 19, 21-22, 25
)

Yukihito Ogomori (eps 7, 20)
Yukitoshi Hōtani (OP2; eps 5, 24)
Yuko Fujii (eps 17, 22)
Yūko Hineno (eps 7, 13, 22)
Yuriko Ikehara (ep 17)
Yuto Teshima (ep 2)
Yuu Yonezawa (eps 12, 22)
Yuuichi Sugio (Satelight Osaka Studio; ep 8)
Yuuko Yoshida (ep 22)
Yuusuke Matsuo (eps 3, 5, 15)
Yuuta Ootaka (ep 17)
Main Valkyrie Modeling: Sachio Ikeda
Mechanical Art: Hidetaka Tenjin
Mechanical Specifications: Masahiro Chiba
Monitor Graphics:
Akihiro Komiya
Yuu Funakoshi
Motion Graphics: Itsurou Sasakura
Music Director: Yukako Inoue
Music Production:
Shiro Sasaki
Toshiaki Ohta
Opening Designer: Yasuaki Takeuchi
Photography:
Chiaki Matsukura (Studio BACU)
Chinami Matsubara (Satelight)
Dong-yun Han (Satelight)
Hiroshi Maeda (Studio BACU)
Hiroshi Satô (Satelight)
Hirotsugu Ishikawa (Satelight)
Hitoshi Tamura (DECOROCO)
Isao Tōkairin (DECOROCO)
Keisuke Nozawa (Studio BACU)
Ken Takuma (Studio BACU)
Madoka Tada (Studio BACU)
Maki Ueda (Satelight)
Maya Otani (Studio BACU)
Mayuko Haseda (Studio BACU)
Megumi Saito (Satelight)
Munehiro Kashiwaya (Satelight)
Natsuko Morita (Satelight)
Satsuki Horiguchi (Satelight)
Shin'ichirō Hagita (Studio BACU)
Takashi Onodera (Satelight)
Tetsuji Sakamaki (DECOROCO)
Yoshihiro Sekiya (DECOROCO)
Yōsuke Minezaki (DECOROCO)
Yuujirou Yamane (Studio BACU)
Yuuki Mihara (Satelight)
Photography Advancement:
Hiroshi Maeda
Shin'ichirō Hagita
Photography Chief: Keisuke Nozawa
Planning Assistant: Kenji Sasagawa
Preview Assistance: Azusa Saito (ep 24)
Production Advancement:
Eiji Matsuda (ep 5)
Erina Miyanaga (ep 8)
Hidenori Kosuga (ep 14)
Hiroshi Kawasaki (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 20
)

Jin Tamamura (eps 1, 9, 12)
Kazuki Mukaitōge (ep 18)
Ken Kiyota (ep 6)
Mei Sugita (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 25
)

Naoyasu Nakatani (ep 17)
Ryō Kazama (ep 22)
Shin'ya Yūki (eps 9, 12, 21)
Takao Ohnishi (ep 17)
Tomonori Takada (ep 3)
Wataru Hirukawa (eps 11, 16, 23)
Yasuhiro Kuramoto (eps 5, 24)
Yūsuke Watabe (ep 19)
Production Assistant: Mamoru Yokota (ep 18)
Production Cooperation: Hisanori Kunisaki (ep 24)
Production Desk: Hidenori Kosuga
Recording Adjustment: Makoto Uchida
Recording Assistant:
Hiromi Yamaguchi (Tricycle Studio)
Toshiyasu Hayashi (Aoi Studio)
Set Design: Stanislas Brunet
Setting Production: Miki Murai
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Sound Effects Assistant: Naoto Yamatani (Sound Box)
Special Effects: Takatoshi Abe
Story Composition: Shoji Kawamori
Theme Song Composition:
Junki Kawauchi (Fire Bomber songs)
Kazuhiko Katoh ("Ai, Oboete Imasu ka")
Kentaroh Haneda ("Watashi no Kare wa Pilot")
Theme Song Lyrics:
Akane Asa ("Watashi no Kare wa Pilot")
Anju Mana ("Anata no Oto")
Dai Sato (Insert song by Sheryl)
Gabriela Robin
HAL (Insert song by Sheryl)
Hiroshi Ichikura ("Neko Nikki")
Hiroyuki Yoshino ("Choujikku Hanten Nyan-Nyan")
K. Inojo (Fire Bomber songs)
Kazumi Yasui ("Ai, Oboete Imasu ka")
Maaya Sakamoto ("Aimo ~ Tori no Hito / O.C.")
Mike Sugiyama (Insert song by Sheryl)
Shoji Kawamori ("SMS Shoutai no Uta")
Takashi Matsumoto ("Seikan Hikou")
Yuho Iwasato ("Infinity")
Theme Song Performance:
Ichiro Dokugawa ("Uchuu Kyoudaibune")
Maaya Sakamoto
May Nakabayashi (as Sheryl Nome, ED2, Inserts)
Megumi Nakajima (as Ranka Lee)
Yoshiki Fukuyama (Fire Bomber songs)
Title Design: Makoto Kamata (Garoa Production)
Valkyrie Design: Shoji Kawamori
Video Editing Assistant: Mitsuna Fukazawa
Visual Effects: Itsurou Sasakura
Aya Endo as Sheryl Nome
Megumi Nakajima as Ranka Lee (Debut)
Yūichi Nakamura as Alto Saotome

Aya Hirano as Mena Roshan
Hinako Sasaki as Ai-kun (eps 8, 11, 25)
Hirofumi Nojima as Yasaburo Saotome
Hiroshi Kamiya as Michel "Mikhail" Blanc
Houko Kuwashima as
Canaria Berstein
Nanase Matsuura
Jun Fukuyama as Luca Angeloni
Kaori Fukuhara as Lam Hoa
Katsuyuki Konishi as Ozma Lee
Kenta Miyake as
Bobby Margot
Ranzou Saotome
Kikuko Inoue as Grace O'Connor
Maaya Sakamoto as Ranxue Mei (Ranka's mother)
Megumi Toyoguchi as Klan Klang
Rie Tanaka as Monica Lang
Sanae Kobayashi as Catherine Glass
Souichiro Hoshi as Brera Sterne
Tadashi Miyazawa as Richard Bilrer
Tomokazu Sugita as Leon Mishima
Tomomichi Nishimura as Howard Glass
Toru Ohkawa as
Elmo Kridanik
Jeffrey Wilder
Narration

Akiko Kawase as Newscaster (ep 18)
Aya Hirano as Nene Noora
Daisuke Matsuo as
Captain Wilen (ep 5)
Committee chairman (ep 4)
Dulfim operator (ep 7)
Man (ep 20)
New U.N. Spacy pilot (ep 9)
Pilot (ep 6)
Staff (eps 10, 12)
Student (ep 8)
Gô Shinomiya as
Eddie's father (ep 20)
Music P (ep 10)
Hinako Sasaki as
Brera (child) (eps 19, 23-24)
Female high school student (ep 20)
Hirofumi Nojima as Shin (ep 10)
Jun Konno as
Congressman (ep 23)
Keitai-kun (eps 1, 4-5)
Man (ep 3)
Minister's secretary (ep 22)
Mishima's subordinate (ep 8)
New U.N. Spacy pilot (ep 17)
Operator (ep 24)
Pilot (ep 14)
Radar person (ep 13)
Reporter (ep 6)
Reporter A (ep 9)
Secretary (eps 10-11)
SP (ep 20)
Storekeeper (ep 18)
Teacher (ep 16)
Temjin (ep 12)
Temzin (ep 12)
Young man (eps 15, 25)
Kana Oomura as Warship broadcast
Kanako Omura as Lalamia Lelenia (ep 14)
Kaori Fukuhara as
Dancer (ep 1)
Female student A (ep 5)
Girl (ep 15)
Koichi Sakaguchi as Director (ep 10)
Kouzou Mito as Warrant-officer Maruyama (eps 22-24)
Masataka Azuma as Shopkeeper (ep 19)
Miho Hino as Female doctor (ep 15)
Naoya Nakanishi as Maintenance personnel (ep 17)
Rie Tanaka as Sara (Miranda Melin) (ep 10)
Takahiko Sakaguma as
Male student (ep 2)
Reporter B (ep 9)
Staff (ep 1)
Student (ep 8)
Takashi Oohara as Henry Gilliam (ep 1)
Tetsu Inada as
Assistant Director (ep 10)
Captain Asuka (ep 24)
Commander (ep 12)
Ichirou Tokugawa
Kiichirou Tokugawa (ep 16)
Middle-age man (ep 15)
Middle-aged man (ep 25)
Staff officer (ep 13)
Stage director (ep 6)
Tetsuya Kakihara as Pilot (ep 1)
Tomo Adachi as
Dancer (ep 1)
Operator (6 episodes
eps 2, 14, 16, 18, 22, 24
)
Tomohisa Asou as
Old man (eps 15, 25)
Vice Chief (eps 12-13)
Voice (ep 22)
Yoko Nishino as
Female student (ep 1)
Student (ep 8)
Telephone message (ep 5)
Woman (ep 3)
Yuka Nishigaki as Female student B (ep 5)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Brain's Base (ep 12)
Daejin (ep 6)
My Bell Animation (ep 21)
NARA Animation Studio (eps 2, 7, 24)
Oh production (ep 19)
Production Reed (ep 2)
Satelight (eps 5, 24)
Satelight Osaka Studio (ep 24)
Studio Line (ep 24)
XEBEC M2 (eps 19, 21)
3D Design:
Orange (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 9, 13-14, 17, 21, 24-25
)

Premium Agency (eps 2-3)
Satelight (20 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-8, 10, 12, 14-25
)

Studio BACU (eps 2, 20-21)
TLIP (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 11, 14, 16, 22, 24-25
)

Wao World (eps 21, 25)
Animation Cooperation:
Actas (ep 22)
Studio Line (ep 24)
Animation Production: Satelight
Background Art: Bihou, Inc.
Clothing Assistance: BALDEAUX (ED2)
Editing Studio: Q-Tec
Finish Animation:
AIC (ep 1)
AIM Entertainment (eps 7, 25)
Anime R (ep 17)
AVALON (eps 24-25)
D-COLORS (ep 1)
Def.c (ep 17)
drop (ep 8)
Eagle Entertainment (eps 11, 16, 23)
Fanout (eps 1, 3)
Front Line (5 episodes
eps 12, 14, 21-22, 25
)

Hayashi (eps 17, 23)
Hiwa (6 episodes
eps 2, 10, 13, 15, 17, 22
)

Ingressa (ep 17)
iseriA (ep 1)
KMU Manila Studio (ep 6)
Muses (ep 17)
My Bell Animation (5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 14, 18, 21
)

NARA Animation Studio (18 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9-10, 12-13, 15, 17, 19-22, 24-25
)

Rising Force (eps 1, 12)
Satelight (ep 24)
Silverwave (ep 1)
Studio Easter (eps 2-3)
Studio Elle (15 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 10, 12-13, 15, 17, 19-22, 25
)

Tamazawa Animation House (ep 1)
Tokyo Kids (ep 5)
Triple A (ep 1)
XEBEC M2 (eps 1-2, 4)
In-Between Animation:
Actas (ep 17)
AIC (ep 2)
AIC Spirits (ep 15)
AIM Entertainment (eps 7, 25)
Anime R (eps 17, 19)
APPP (ep 25)
Buyu (ep 25)
Diomedea (ep 3)
drop (ep 8)
Eagle Entertainment (eps 11, 16, 23)
Fanout (ep 1)
Front Line (eps 12, 25)
Garan (ep 2)
Hayashi (eps 17, 23)
Ingressa (ep 17)
J.C. Staff (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10, 15, 21
)

KMU Manila Studio (ep 6)
Last House (ep 25)
MADHOUSE (ep 4)
Minamimachi Bugyosho (eps 1-2, 4, 25)
Muses (ep 17)
My Bell Animation (5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 14, 18, 21
)

Nakamura Production (4 episodes
eps 12, 19, 21, 25
)

NARA Animation Studio (17 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9-10, 12-13, 15, 19-22, 24-25
)

Oriental Light and Magic (eps 15, 20)
Production Reed (ep 2)
Qad Co. Ltd. (ep 1)
Satelight (11 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10, 12-13, 24
)

Satelight Nagoya Studio (eps 2, 4-5)
Satelight Osaka Studio (eps 2, 8)
Shang Jie Animation (ep 6)
studio BABEL (ep 5)
Studio DEEN (ep 1)
Studio Elle (ep 12)
Studio Line (eps 5, 24-25)
Studio Live (eps 1-2, 4, 15)
Studio Pastoral (ep 3)
SynergySP (ep 4)
Tokyo Kids (eps 1, 4)
Tokyo Movie (ep 4)
Xebec (eps 1, 3-4)
Zizidongman (ep 6)
Key Animation:
Actas (ep 12)
Eagle Entertainment (eps 11, 16, 23)
JM Animation (ep 2)
My Bell Animation (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 9, 14, 18, 21
)

NARA Animation Studio (4 episodes
eps 7, 10, 13, 15
)

Satelight Osaka Studio (ep 8)
Modeling Design: Satelight (eps 3-9, 11-25)
Opening Production: I Was A Ballerina Co., ltd. (OP2)
Original Creator: Studio Nue
Photography:
DECOROCO (eps 1-4)
Satelight (22 episodes
eps 1-15, 17, 19, 21-25
)

Studio BACU (14 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8-9, 11, 13, 16, 18, 20-25
)

Production Cooperation:
Actas (ep 17)
AVALON (ep 24)
KMU (ep 6)
Studio Gazelle (eps 11, 16, 23)
Studio Line (ep 5)
Recording Studio:
Studio Aoi
Tricycle Studio
Sound Production: Techno Sound
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology