Macross Frontier (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ part of [Macross], sequel of Macross Dynamite 7 (OAV) ]

Related anime:
    Macross Frontier (manga) (adaptation)
    Macross Frontier: Itsuwari no Utahime (movie) (alternate retelling)
      Macross Frontier: Sayonara no Tsubasa (movie) (sequel)
      Sheryl - Kiss in the Galaxy (manga) (prequel)
    Macross Fufonfia (ONA) (spinoff)

Alternative title:
Macross F
マクロスF<フロンティア> (Japanese)
마크로스 F (Korean)
마크로스 프론티어 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Macross Frontier marks the 25th anniversary of the Macross anime franchise. It is a direct sequel to the first Macross series and Macross 7 and follows the lives of Alto Saotome, Ranka Lee and a pop idol named Sheryl Nome on board the Macross Frontier colonization fleet. After the war against the Zentradi aliens, Humankind has spread across the universe in order to ensure its survival. The Macross Frontier fleet is part of a effort to spread and maintain the culture of humanity.
User Ratings: 1506 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 347 votes (sub:322, dub:8, raw:7, ?:1, others:9
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Chinese subtitled subtitled
)
 Excellent: 497 votes (sub:459, dub:11, raw:7, ?:1, others:19
14 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 335 votes (sub:301, dub:13, raw:5, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:14
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 195 votes (sub:183, dub:4, raw:3, ?:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 61 votes (sub:55, dub:3, raw:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 35 votes (sub:32, dub:1, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 13 votes (sub:12, dub:1)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:8, dub:1)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 2611 users, rank: #383 (of 6067)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.380 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.5377, rank: #202 (of 6061)
Weighted mean: 8.237 (Very good+), rank: #235 (of 6061) (seen all: 8.34 / seen some: 7.82 / won't finish: 4.96)
Bayesian estimate: 8.231 (Very good+), rank: #158 (of 4612)
Running time: 26 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
2007-12-23 (Ep 1 Broadcast Premiere)
2008-04-03 to 2008-09-25
Release dates: We have 9
Opening Theme:
#1: "[トライアングラー] Triangler" by Maaya Sakamoto (eps 1-16)
#2: "[星間飛行] Seikan Hikou (Interstellar Flight)" by Ranka Lee [Megumi Nakajima] (ep 17)
#3: "[ライオン] Lion" by Sheryl Nome Starring May'n & Ranka Lee [Megumi Nakajima] (eps 18-24)
#4: "[愛・おぼえていますか~bless the little queen] Ai, Oboete Imasu ka ~ bless the little queen (Do You Remember Love? ~ Bless the Little Queen)" by Ranka Lee [Megumi Nakajima] (ep 25)
Ending Theme:
#01: "「アイモ」 Aimo (vocal and harmonica version)" by Ranka Lee [Megumi Nakajima] (ep 1)
#02: "[ダイアモンド クレバス] Diamond Crevasse" by Sheryl Nome starring May’n (eps 2-6,8-9,13-14)
#03: "「アイモ」 Aimo" by Ranka Lee [Megumi Nakajima] (ep 7)
#04: "[アイモ~鳥のひと] Aimo ~ Tori no Hito (Bird Human)" by Ranka Lee [Megumi Nakajima] (ep 10)
#05: "「ねこ日記」 Neko Nikki (Cat Diary)" by Ranka Lee [Megumi Nakajima] (ep 11)
#06: "[愛・おぼえていますか] Ai, Oboete Imasu ka (Do You Remember Love?)" by Ranka Lee [Megumi Nakajima] (ep 12)
#07: "「ダイアモンド クレバス50/50」 Diamond Crevasse 50/50" by Ranka Lee [Megumi Nakajima] & Sheryl Nome starring May’n (ep 15)
#08: "「ノーザンクロス」 Northern Cross" by Sheryl Nome Starring May'n (eps 16-18,22-24)
#09: "[トライアングラー] Triangler" by Maaya Sakamoto (ep 19)
#10: "[真空のダイアモンド クレバス] Shinku no Diamond Crevasse (Empty Diamond Crevasse)" by Sheryl Nome Starring May'n (ep 20)
#11: "「蒼のエーテル」 Ao no Ether (Blue Ether)" by Ranka Lee [Megumi Nakajima] (ep 21)
#12: "[トライアングラー Fight on Stage] Triangler Fight on Stage" by Sheryl Nome Starring May'n & Ranka Lee [Megumi Nakajima] (ep 25)
Insert song:
"Ai Oboeteimasu ka ~bless the little queen" (愛・おぼえていますか~bless the little queen) by Megumi Nakajima (eps 24-25)
"Aimo O.C." (アイモ O.C.) by Megumi Nakajima (eps 16,18)
"Aimo" (アイモ) by Megumi Nakajima (eps 3,8,12,21)
"Anata no Oto" (アナタノオト) by Megumi Nakajima (eps 19-20)
"Brera to Ko-Ranka no Aimo" (ブレラと子ランカのアイモ) by Megumi Nakajima (eps 23-24)
"Chō Jikū Hanten Nyan Nyan" (超時空飯店 娘々) by Megumi Nakajima (eps 11,15)
"Haha to Ko-Ranka no Aimo" (母と子ランカのアイモ) by Maaya Sakamoto & Megumi Nakajima (ep 14)
"Infinity #7" (インフィニティ#7) by May'n & Megumi Nakajima (ep 15)
"Infinity" (インフィニティ) by May'n (ep 7)
"Iteza Gogo Ku-ji Don't be late" (射手座☆午後九時 Don't be late) by May'n (eps 1,7,24)
"MY SOUL FOR YOU" by FIRE BOMBER (ep 17)
"Neko Nikki" (ねこ日記) by Megumi Nakajima (eps 9,12)
"Ninjīn Loves you yeah!" (ニンジーン Loves you yeah!) by Megumi Nakajima (ep 8)
"Northern Cross" (ノーザンクロス) by May'n (ep 25)
"Nyan Nyan Service Medly" (娘々サービスメドレー) by Maaya Sakamoto, May'n & Megumi Nakajima (ep 25)
"Seikan Hikō" (星間飛行) by Megumi Nakajima (eps 12,15,17-19)
"SMS Shōtai no Uta ~Ano Ko wa Alien" (SMS小隊の歌~あの娘はエイリアン) by Everyone from SMS (ep 4)
"Totsugeki Love Heart" (突撃ラブハート) by FIRE BOMBER (ep 2)
"TRY AGAIN" by FIRE BOMBER (ep 17)
"Uchū Kyōdai Bune" (宇宙兄弟船) by Shunsuke Sakamoto (ep 5)
"Watashi no Kare wa Pilot MISS MACROSS 2059" (私の彼はパイロット MISS MACROSS 2059) by Megumi Nakajima (ep 4)
"Welcome To My FanClub's Night!(Sheryl On Stage)" by May'n (ep 15)
"What 'bout my star?(Sheryl on Stage)" by May'n (eps 1,5,15)
"What 'bout my star?@Formo" (What 'bout my star?@フォルモ) by Megumi Nakajima (eps 5,19)
"Yōsei" (妖精) by May'n (ep 22)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 40
Comment:
Macross's 25th anniversary work.
News: Show:
Anime Festival Asia 2009 (Nov 23, 2009)
SMASH! 2009 (Aug 12, 2009)
Madman Panel (Apr 8, 2009)
Interview:
Interview: May'n (May 16, 2012)
Other articles: Show:
The X Button - Launch Day (Nov 15, 2012)
Fall 2011 Anime Spotlight (Oct 13, 2011)
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 4, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 24, 2009)
The X Button - Blade Arts (Jun 24, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 31, 2008)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Chief Director: Shoji Kawamori
Director: Yasuhito Kikuchi
Series Composition: Hiroyuki Yoshino
Script: Hiroyuki Yoshino (eps 1-3)
Storyboard:
Shoji Kawamori (eps 1-2)
Takao Abo (ep 3)
Yasuhito Kikuchi (eps 1-2)
Episode Director:
Kiyoshi Matsuda (ep 2)
Takao Abo (ep 3)
Takayuki Tanaka (ep 1)
Music: Yoko Kanno
Original creator: Shoji Kawamori
Original Character Design: Haruhiko Mikimoto (Lynn Minmay)
Character Design:
Risa Ebata
Yûichi Takahashi
Animation Director:
Futoshi Fujikawa (ep 3)
Hirotaka Marufuji (eps 5, 18, 24)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 2)
Risa Ebata (ep 1)
Takashi Ikari (ep 2)
Yûichi Takahashi (ep 1)
Mechanical design:
Junya Ishigaki
Takeshi Takakura
Art design: Akihiro Hirasawa
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Animation: Eddie Mehong
Color design: Kumiko Nakayama
Conceptual Design: Kazutaka Miyatake
Finish Animation:
Alian R. Preinecia (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Anthony E. Salile (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Henry C. Sergio (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Jojo A. Gallaiarcio Jr. (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Paolo O. Calma (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Roman P. Maarat Jr. (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
In-Between Animation:
Bhoom E. DeLeon (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Cristina Dubrin (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Darwin R. Dionera (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Jasmin A. Degayo (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Jayson G. Eiscoto (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Jerwin Fulgocino (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Jesse Lee Salinas (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Jivan A. Achacoso (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Marian Maniquis (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Marrick O. Manalio (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Melanciro B. Superail (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Nico C. Diocareza (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Paoko M. Busa (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Patrick O. Calma (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Raviel A. Ramirez (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Reivan Salnas (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Ronaki T. Reyes (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Wiliam R. Pinecia (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Wily D. Fajarito Jr. (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Winnie B. Desoalzo (KMU MANIKA STUDIO; ep 6)
Yuya Iwashita (Studio Line; ep 24)
Key Animation:
Hiroshi Ishiyama (ep 21)
Keiji Gotoh (eps 19, 25)
Kenichi Kutsuna (eps 4, 10, 15)
Norio Matsumoto (OP 1)
Risa Ebata (eps 1, 25)
Shingo Yamashita (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 15
)

Tomokazu Sugimura (eps 13, 19-20)
Mechanical Art: Hidetaka Tenjin
Motion Graphics: Itsurou Sasakura
Music Production:
Shiro Sasaki
Toshiaki Ohta
Set Design: Stanislas Brunet
Story Composition: Shoji Kawamori
Theme Song Composition:
Junki Kawauchi (Fire Bomber songs)
Kazuhiko Katoh ("Ai, Oboete Imasu ka")
Kentaroh Haneda ("Watashi no Kare wa Pilot")
Theme Song Lyrics:
Akane Asa ("Watashi no Kare wa Pilot")
Anju Mana ("Anata no Oto")
Dai Sato (Insert song by Sheryl)
Gabriela Robin
HAL (Insert song by Sheryl)
Hiroshi Ichikura ("Neko Nikki")
Hiroyuki Yoshino ("Choujikku Hanten Nyan-Nyan")
K. Inojo (Fire Bomber songs)
Kazumi Yasui ("Ai, Oboete Imasu ka")
Maaya Sakamoto ("Aimo ~ Tori no Hito / O.C.")
Mike Sugiyama (Insert song by Sheryl)
Shoji Kawamori ("SMS Shoutai no Uta")
Takashi Matsumoto ("Seikan Hikou")
Yuho Iwasato ("Infinity")
Theme Song Performance:
Ichiro Dokugawa ("Uchuu Kyoudaibune")
Maaya Sakamoto
May Nakabayashi (as Sheryl Nome, ED2, Inserts)
Megumi Nakajima (as Ranka Lee)
Yoshiki Fukuyama (Fire Bomber songs)
Valkyrie Design: Shoji Kawamori
2nd Key Animation:
Brains Base (ep 12)
Daejin (ep 6)
My Bell Animation (ep 21)
NARA Animation Studio (eps 2, 7, 24)
Oh production (ep 19)
Production Reed (ep 2)
Satelight (eps 5, 24)
Satelight Osaka Studio (ep 24)
Studio Line (ep 24)
Toshi (ep 5)
XEBEC M2 (eps 19, 21)
3D Design:
Orange (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 9, 13-14, 17, 21, 24-25
)

Premium Agency (eps 2-3)
Satelight (20 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-8, 10, 12, 14-25
)

Studio BACU (eps 2, 20-21)
TLIP (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 11, 14, 16, 22, 24-25
)

Wao World (eps 21, 25)
Animation Cooperation: Actas (ep 22)
Animation Production: Satelight
Background Art: Bihou, Inc.
Editing Studio: Q-Tec
Finish Animation:
AIC (ep 1)
AIM Entertainment (eps 7, 25)
Anime R (ep 17)
AVALON (eps 24-25)
D-COLORS (ep 1)
Def.c (ep 17)
drop (ep 8)
Eagle Entertainment (eps 11, 16, 23)
Fanout (eps 1, 3)
Front Line (5 episodes
eps 12, 14, 21-22, 25
)

Hayashi (eps 17, 23)
Hiwa (6 episodes
eps 2, 10, 13, 15, 17, 22
)

Ingressa (ep 17)
iseriA (ep 1)
KMU MANIKA STUDIO (ep 6)
Muses (ep 17)
My Bell Animation (5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 14, 18, 21
)

NARA Animation Studio (18 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9-10, 12-13, 15, 17, 19-22, 24-25
)

Rising Force (eps 1, 12)
Satelight (ep 24)
Silverwave (ep 1)
Studio Easter (eps 2-3)
Studio Elle (15 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 10, 12-13, 15, 17, 19-22, 25
)

Tamazawa Animation House (ep 1)
Tokyo Kids (ep 5)
Triple A (ep 1)
XEBEC M2 (eps 1-2, 4)
In-Between Animation:
Actas (ep 17)
AIC (ep 2)
AIC Spirits (ep 15)
AIM Entertainment (eps 7, 25)
Anime R (eps 17, 19)
APPP (ep 25)
Buyu (ep 25)
Diomedea (ep 3)
drop (ep 8)
Eagle Entertainment (eps 11, 16, 23)
Fanout (ep 1)
Front Line (eps 12, 25)
Garan (ep 2)
Hayashi (eps 17, 23)
Ingressa (ep 17)
J.C. Staff (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10, 15, 21
)

KMU MANIKA STUDIO (ep 6)
Last House (ep 25)
MADHOUSE (ep 4)
Minamimachi Bugyosho (eps 1-2, 4, 25)
Muses (ep 17)
My Bell Animation (5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 14, 18, 21
)

Nakamura Production (4 episodes
eps 12, 19, 21, 25
)

NARA Animation Studio (17 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9-10, 12-13, 15, 19-22, 24-25
)

Oriental Light and Magic (eps 15, 20)
Production Reed (ep 2)
Qad Co. Ltd. (ep 1)
Satelight (11 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10, 12-13, 24
)

Satelight Nagoya Studio (eps 2, 4-5)
Satelight Osaka Studio (eps 2, 8)
Shang Jie Animation (ep 6)
studio BABEL (ep 5)
Studio DEEN (ep 1)
Studio Elle (ep 12)
Studio Line (eps 5, 24-25)
Studio Live (eps 1-2, 4, 15)
Studio Pastoral (ep 3)
SynergySP (ep 4)
Tokyo Kids (eps 1, 4)
Tokyo Movie (ep 4)
Xebec (eps 1, 3-4)
Zizidongman (ep 6)
Key Animation:
Actas (ep 12)
Eagle Entertainment (eps 11, 16, 23)
JM Animation (ep 2)
My Bell Animation (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 9, 14, 18, 21
)

NARA Animation Studio (4 episodes
eps 7, 10, 13, 15
)

Satelight Osaka Studio (ep 8)
Modeling Design: Satelight (eps 3-9, 11-25)
Original Creator: Studio Nue
Photography:
DECOROCO (eps 1-4)
Satelight (22 episodes
eps 1-15, 17, 19, 21-25
)

Studio BACU (14 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8-9, 11, 13, 16, 18, 20-25
)

Production Cooperation:
Actas (ep 17)
AVALON (ep 24)
KMU (ep 6)
Studio Gazelle (eps 11, 16, 23)
Studio Line (ep 5)
Recording Studio:
Studio Aoi
Tricycle Studio
Sound Production: Techno Sound
Special Thanks: MACROSS PLUS ALL STAFF (ep 10)
Japanese cast
Aya Endo as Sheryl Nome
Megumi Nakajima as Ranka Lee(Debut)
Yūichi Nakamura as Alto Saotome

Aya Hirano as Mena Roshan
Hinako Sasaki as Ai-kun(eps 8, 11, 25)
Hirofumi Nojima as Yasaburo Saotome
Hiroshi Kamiya as Michel "Mikhail" Blanc
Houko Kuwashima as
Canaria Berstein
Nanase Matsuura
Jun Fukuyama as Luca Angeloni
Kaori Fukuhara as Lam Hoa
Katsuyuki Konishi as Ozma Lee
Kenta Miyake as
Bobby Margot
Ranzou Saotome
Kikuko Inoue as Grace O'Connor
Maaya Sakamoto as Ranxue Mei(Ranka's mother)
Megumi Toyoguchi as Klan Klang
Rie Tanaka as Monica Lang
Sanae Kobayashi as Catherine Glass
Souichiro Hoshi as Brera Sterne
Tadashi Miyazawa as Richard Bilrer
Tomokazu Sugita as Leon Mishima
Tomomichi Nishimura as Howard Glass
Toru Ohkawa as
Elmo Kridanik
Jeffrey Wilder
Narration

Akiko Kawase as Newscaster(ep 18)
Aya Hirano as Nene Noora
Daisuke Matsuo as
Captain Wilen(ep 5)
Committee chairman(ep 4)
Dulfim operator(ep 7)
Man(ep 20)
New U.N. Spacy pilot(ep 9)
Pilot(ep 6)
Staff(eps 10, 12)
Student(ep 8)
Gô Shinomiya as
Eddie's father(ep 20)
Music P(ep 10)
Hinako Sasaki as
Brera (child)(eps 19, 23-24)
Female high school student(ep 20)
Hirofumi Nojima as Shin(ep 10)
Jun Konno as
Congressman(ep 23)
Keitai-kun(eps 1, 4-5)
Man(ep 3)
Minister's secretary(ep 22)
Mishima's subordinate(ep 8)
New U.N. Spacy pilot(ep 17)
Operator(ep 24)
Pilot(ep 14)
Radar person(ep 13)
Reporter(ep 6)
Reporter A(ep 9)
Secretary(eps 10-11)
SP(ep 20)
Storekeeper(ep 18)
Teacher(ep 16)
Temjin(ep 12)
Temzin(ep 12)
Young man(eps 15, 25)
Kana Oomura as Warship broadcast
Kanako Omura as Lalamia Lelenia(ep 14)
Kaori Fukuhara as
Dancer(ep 1)
Female student A(ep 5)
Girl(ep 15)
Koichi Sakaguchi as Director(ep 10)
Kouzou Mito as Warrant-officer Maruyama(eps 22-24)
Masataka Azuma as Shopkeeper(ep 19)
Miho Hino as Female doctor(ep 15)
Naoya Nakanishi as Maintenance personnel(ep 17)
Rie Tanaka as Sara (Miranda Melin)(ep 10)
Takahiko Sakaguma as
Male student(ep 2)
Reporter B(ep 9)
Staff(ep 1)
Student(ep 8)
Takashi Oohara as Henry Gilliam(ep 1)
Tetsu Inada as
Assistant Director(ep 10)
Captain Asuka(ep 24)
Commander(ep 12)
Ichirou Tokugawa
Kiichirou Tokugawa(ep 16)
Middle-age man(ep 15)
Middle-aged man(ep 25)
Staff officer(ep 13)
Stage director(ep 6)
Tetsuya Kakihara as Pilot(ep 1)
Tomo Adachi as
Dancer(ep 1)
Operator(6 episodes
eps 2, 14, 16, 18, 22, 24
)
Tomohisa Asou as
Old man(eps 15, 25)
Vice Chief(eps 12-13)
Voice(ep 22)
Yoko Nishino as
Female student(ep 1)
Student(ep 8)
Telephone message(ep 5)
Woman(ep 3)
Yuka Nishigaki as Female student B(ep 5)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology