Jing: King of Bandits (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©Yuichi Kumakura • Kodansha/Aniplex Inc.


Alternative title:
Bandit King Jing
Jing, Roi des Bandits (French)
King of Bandit Jing (Japanese)
Ou Dorobou Jing (Japanese)
Джинг, король бандитов (Russian)
Приключения Джинга (Russian)
俠盜王 (Chinese (Taiwan))
王ドロボウJing(ジン) (Japanese)
Themes: thief
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Jing may appear to be a young boy, but his remarkable skills make him one of the most feared thieves on the planet. Along with his feathered partner Kir, Jing travels from town to town, stealing anything of value regardless of the amount of security. But when he's in a pinch, he has one more trick up his sleeve: Kir bonds with Jing's right arm to perform the effectively deadly "Kir Royale" attack. And because of all this, Jing is infamously known by many as the "King of Bandits."
User Ratings: 840 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 58 votes (sub:35, dub:20, ?:3)
 Excellent: 102 votes (dub:53, sub:47, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 194 votes (sub:100, dub:81, ?:7, edit.dub:2, raw:2, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 204 votes (sub:115, dub:81, ?:2, raw:2, edit.dub:2, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 124 votes (sub:79, dub:39, raw:2, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Korean dubbed
)
 So-so: 65 votes (sub:40, dub:23, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 27 votes (sub:15, dub:9, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Weak: 36 votes (sub:18, dub:17, ?:1)
 Bad: 21 votes (sub:13, dub:7, raw:1)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2144 users, rank: #491 (of 6326)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.919 (Good), std. dev.: 1.9507, rank: #2714 (of 6331)
Weighted mean: 6.839 (Good), rank: #2797 (of 6331) (seen all: 7.27 / seen some: 6.05 / won't finish: 4.07)
Bayesian estimate: 6.849 (Good), rank: #2528 (of 4833)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2002-05-15 to 2002-08-14
Opening Theme:
"Shout It Loud" by Scudelia Electro
Ending Theme:
"Sha La La" by Scudelia Electro
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 10
Reviews:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Jing: King of Bandits - Complete Collection (DVD) 2009-02-24
    King of Bandit Jing (DVD 1) 2003-07-22
    King of Bandit Jing - 1 + Box (DVD 1) 2003-07-22 (from $31.98)
    King of Bandit Jing (DVD 2) 2003-09-02 (from $23.98)
    King of Bandit Jing (DVD 3) 2003-10-14
    King of Bandit Jing (DVD 4) 2003-11-25 (from $49.99)
    King of Bandit Jing - Thinpak Collection (DVD 1-4) 2005-10-18

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Watanabe
Series Composition: Reiko Yoshida
Screenplay:
Chinatsu Houjou (eps 2, 6-7, 10)
Hiro Masaki (eps 3-4, 8)
Reiko Yoshida (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 11-13
)

Storyboard:
Hiroshi Watanabe (OP; eps 1, 5, 13)
Housei Suzuki (eps 12-13)
Shunji Yoshida (ep 9)
Toshiya Niidome (eps 3, 7, 11)
Yukihiko Matsushita (ep 2)
Yukihiro Matsushita (eps 2-10 even)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Watanabe (eps 10, 13)
Housei Suzuki (eps 4, 8, 12)
Kiyoko Sayama (ep 2)
Kokonotsu Saokubo (OP)
Shunji Yoshida (eps 1, 5, 9)
Toshiya Niidome (eps 3, 7, 11)
Yukihiro Matsushita (ep 6)
Original Manga: Yuuichi Kumakura
Character Design: Mariko Oka
Art Director:
Mitsuki Nakamura
Satoshi Miura (assistant)
Animation Director:
Daisuke Yoshida (ep 9)
Mariko Oka (OP; eps 1, 5, 13)
Satoshi Hata (ep 2)
Takashi Shiokawa (eps 4, 8, 12)
Takuji Abe (eps 3, 7, 11)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (eps 6, 10)
Director of Photography:
Noriko Kondo
Shinyo Kondo
Executive producer: Hideo Katsumata
Producer: Ai Abe

Animation producer: Masahiro Toyozumi
Art Board: Michiyo Akutsu
Art Setting: Michiyo Akutsu
Background Art:
Goichi Katanosaka (Studio WHO; eps 2-12 even)
Hisayo Usui (Studio WHO; eps 2-12 even)
Kaoru Chiba (eps 9, 11)
Miyuki Uoya (Studio WHO; eps 2-12 even)
Natsuyo Kato (Studio WHO; eps 2-12 even)
Takeshi Sudo (eps 3-13 odd)
Tatsuo Imamura (eps 9, 11)
Tetsuto Shimono (eps 3-13 odd)
Tomoko Shimomoto (Studio WHO; eps 2-12 even)
Toshikazu Ishiwata (Boa 83; eps 3-13 odd)
Yasunao Moriyasu (Studio WHO; eps 2-12 even)
Yumiko Niijima (Studio WHO; eps 2-12 even)
Color Check:
Hitomi Kawasaki (8 episodes
eps 2-5, 7-13 odd
)

Takasumi Oosuga (eps 6-12 even)
Color design: Shinji Matsumoto
Color setting:
Hitomi Kawasaki (eps 3-13 odd)
Takasumi Oosuga (eps 2-12 even)
Finish Animation:
Chisato Tsumotani (eps 2-13)
Kozue Arai (eps 2-13)
Mariko Miba (eps 2-13)
In-Between Animation:
Jin Nishino (eps 2-13)
Keiki Hatta (eps 2-13)
Masayo Hironaka (eps 2-13)
In-Between Check:
Akiko Igarashi (eps 2-13)
Ryuichi Akahori (eps 2-13)
Tooru Sawamura (eps 2-13)
Key Animation:
Ai Kikuchi (Studio Live; OP; eps 5, 9, 13)
Akihiko Mamashita (eps 5, 12)
Akiko Kumata (Studio Deen; eps 3, 7)
Akio Watanabe (ep 2)
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Atsuko Nakajima (ED)
Ayako Kurata (Studio Live; OP; ep 13)
Azuma Sugawara (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Dai Imaoka (eps 6, 10)
Daisuke Yoshida (Studio Live; eps 5, 9, 13)
Emi Sakamoto (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 12
)

Eri Sano (ep 2)
Fujio Suzuki (ep 2)
Fumiko Ueda (ep 2)
Fumimatsu Sakai (ep 2)
Genki Yagi (eps 4, 8, 12)
Hideki Nagamachi (Studio Live; ep 9)
Hidetoshi Sano (ep 2)
Hirokazu Hisayuki (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Hiroki Abe (eps 4, 8, 11)
Hiroko Kanehara (Studio Deen; eps 3, 7)
Hiromi Sahara (eps 4, 8)
Hiromi Sato (ep 11)
Hiroshi Takeuchi (Studio Live; OP)
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 2)
Hitomi Takechi (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 12)
Ichirou Segawa (ep 2)
Jun Yukawa (Studio Live; OP; eps 5, 9, 13)
Kaoru Miura (eps 4, 12)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 12)
Kazuhiko Yokota (ep 2)
Kazuya Miyoshi (ep 2)
Kazuya Saito (ep 2)
Kazuyo Hosokawa (ep 2)
Kazuyuki Igai (eps 7, 11)
Kei Ajiki (ep 8)
Ken'ichirou Kasutani (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Kimiko Yamauchi (eps 4, 8, 10)
Koichi Nakaya (Studio Mu; eps 4, 8, 12)
Koji Kataoka (ep 2)
Kyouko Takeuchi (Studio Live; OP)
Mami Endo (eps 7, 11)
Mami Yamaguchi (Studio Live; ep 13)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 7)
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Mariko Emori (eps 4, 8)
Mariko Oka (Studio Live; eps 5, 9, 13)
Masahiro Katô (ep 6)
Masahiro Tanaka (Studio Liberty; eps 8, 12)
Masahito Onoda (Studio Live; OP; eps 5, 9, 13)
Masayasu Yoshida (ep 2)
Masumi Hoshino (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 12)
Mayumi Oda (Studio Mu; eps 8, 12)
Mayumi Okamoto (Studio Mu; eps 4, 8, 12)
Michifumi Uesugi (Studio Liberty; eps 8, 12)
Miho Aoki (eps 6, 10)
Mika Takahashi (Studio Live; ep 5)
Minoru Sakaoka (Studio Live; ep 9)
Miwa Oshima (Studio Live; OP)
Miwa Sakai (Studio Live; ep 9)
Mizue Ogawa (eps 5, 11-12)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 2)
Mutsuaki Murata (Studio Deen; eps 3, 7, 11)
Noriyuki Nakajima (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 12
)

Rie Fujiwara (Studio Mu; eps 4, 8, 12)
Rie Kawai (eps 4, 8)
Saki Ishiyama (ep 2)
Sanae Narasaki (OP)
Seiko Asai (eps 11-12)
Setsuko Umino (eps 6, 10)
Shingo Kurakari (Studio Live; ep 9)
Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Takaaki Hirayama (Studio Live; ep 13)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Tatsuya Hino (ep 2)
Teruko Takejima (ep 10)
Tokio Ariake (ep 2)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 2)
Tomoe Nishio (Studio Liberty; eps 8, 12)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 2)
Tomomi Ishikawa (OP)
Tomomi Kimura (Studio Live; OP; eps 5, 9, 13)
Toshiyuki Arai (eps 2, 6)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 12)
Yasuhito Murakami (ep 2)
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 6, 10)
Yoshifumi Miyaji (Studio Live; OP; eps 5, 9)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 4)
Yoshimi Imagawa (eps 6, 10)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 4)
Yoshiyuki Tabata (Studio Deen; eps 3, 7, 11)
Youichi Ishikawa (OP; eps 5, 9)
Yuho Nozaki (ep 2)
Yuichi Endo (ep 10)
Yuichiro Hayashi (Studio Live; ep 9)
Yuki Chika (Studio Mu; ep 4)
Yukie Harada (eps 6, 10)
Yuko Yazaki (ep 11)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (eps 6, 10)
Yuu Ikeda (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Music Artist: Electro Seudelia
Music Director: Mamiko Harada
Photography:
Emi Akiba (Megumi)
Itsuo Miyamoto (Megumi)
Masayuki Kawaguchi (Megumi)
Rumiko Takumi (Megumi)
Shigeru Ueda (Megumi)
Takayasu Ishii (Megumi)
Yasunori Bando (Megumi)
Yoshihisa Oyama (Megumi)
Planning:
Kenichi Yamamoto (cooperation)
Ryuzo Shirakawa
Post-Production Director: Hiromi Kikuta
Production Advancement:
Hitoshi Yoneoka (eps 4, 8, 12)
Naomi Sugawara (eps 3, 7, 11)
Sakiko Takaoka (eps 8, 12)
Shinichi Sasaki (eps 5, 9, 13)
Takashi Nozaki (Hal Film Maker; ep 2)
Production manager: Hiroshi Ishii
Program Publicity: Masae Minami
Prop Design: Tetsuhito Saito
Recording Director: Shoji Hata
Recording engineer: Fumiaki Tanaka
Setting Production:
Hidenobu Izumi (eps 6, 10)
Hitoshi Yoneoka (10 episodes
eps 2-5, 7-9, 11-13
)

Sound Effects: Minoru Yamada
Sound Manager: Eri Shirasaki
Special Effects: Shouichi Uehara
Theme Song Arrangement:
Eiji Yoshizawa (ED)
Scudelia Electro (OP)
Theme Song Composition: Shokichi Ishida
Theme Song Lyrics: Shokichi Ishida
Theme Song Performance: Scudelia Electro
Video Editing:
Kumiko Nishiyama (JOY-T; eps 6-12 even)
Masaaki Asai (JOY-T; 9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-13 odd
)

Yasuhito Tsukuda (JOY-T)
Mitsuki Saiga as Jing
Ryusei Nakao as Kir

Shinichiro Miki as Postino

Daisuke Gouri as Vodka (ep 1)
Fumiko Osaka as Fino's Mother (ep 5)
Hekiru Shiina as Fino (ep 5)
Hidekatsu Shibata as Angostura Sr. (eps 11-13)
Hidenari Ugaki as Cube d'Ice (eps 11-13)
Hiroshi Ataru as Rose's father (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Angostura (eps 11-13)
Juurouta Kosugi as Captain (eps 3-4)
Katsunosuke Hori as Van Kout (ep 5)
Kazuhiro Nakata as Drambuie (ep 5)
Keiichi Sonobe as Villar (eps 6-7)
Kihachiro Uemura as Auctioneer (ep 5)
Koichi Sakaguchi as Crash d'Ice (eps 11-13)
Kotono Mitsuishi as Izarra (ep 8)
Maaya Sakamoto as Mimosa (ep 9)
Mako Hyoudou as Dubonnet Countess (eps 11-13)
Masaki Aizawa as Ginjou (eps 11-13)
Masaki Kusumi as Grappa (ep 2)
Masako Nozawa as Mama stout
Masayo Kurata as Vermouth (eps 6-7)
Mayumi Iizuka as Stir (eps 11-13)
Mitsuru Ogata as Doctor (ep 5)
Nobuaki Fukuda as Goblet (ep 8)
Rei Sakuma as Sherry (eps 3-4)
Reiko Suzuki as Old woman (ep 1)
Rikako Aikawa as Rum (ep 5)
Rokuro Naya as King Cointreau (ep 7)
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Baffle d'Ice (eps 11-13)
Sakura Nogawa as Cidre (ep 1)
Satsuki Yukino as Elixer (ep 10)
Shigeru Nakahara as Pernod (eps 6-7)
Shinichiro Miki as MC (eps 11-13)
Takahiro Sakurai as Russian (ep 9)
Tomohiro Nishimura as Bitter Stout (ep 10)
Tomohisa Asou as Cognac (ep 1)
Tomoyuki Shimura as China Lilet (eps 6-7)
Toshihide Tsuchiya as Butler (ep 5)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Master Gear (eps 3-4)
Yasuhiko Kawazu as Sweet Stout (ep 10)
Yui Horie as Mirabelle (eps 3-4)
Yukari Tamura as Rose (ep 2)
Yuko Kato as Cidre's mother (ep 1)

Japanese companies
Animation: Studio DEEN
Backgrounds:
Boa '83 (eps 3-13 odd)
Studio WHO (eps 2-12 even)
Broadcaster:
BS2
NHK
Distributor: SME Visual Works
Finish Animation:
Echo (eps 2-13)
Tanni Animation (eps 2-13)
In-Between Animation:
Echo (eps 2-13)
Tanni Animation (eps 2-13)
Key Animation:
Nakamura Production (eps 3, 12)
Studio DEEN (eps 3, 7, 11)
Studio Liberty (ep 8)
Studio Live (OP; eps 5, 9, 13)
Studio Mu (eps 4, 8, 12)
Photography: Megumi
Production Cooperation: Hal Film Maker (ep 2)
Recording Studio: Studio Gong
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Charles Campbell
ADR Script: Elena Carrillo
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Mark Williams
Creative Director:
Chris Hawley
David Del Rio
DVD Coordination: Janice Williams
DVD Producer: Andrew Kent
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Project Translator: Joe Congdon
Recording engineer: Charles Campbell
Sound Design: Paul Killam
Subtitle Script & Timing: Sean Broestl
Joey Hood as Jing
Ron Berry as Kir

Gary Haddock as Postino

Adam Dudley as Baffle
Bill Wise as Angostura Sr.
Brett Weaver as Vodka
Camille Chen as Fino
Chilimbwe Washington as China Lilet (eps 6-7)
Christopher Loveless as Captain (eps 3-4)
Clayton Kjos as Drambuie (ep 5)
David Stokey as Master Gear (eps 3-4)
Edwin Neal as Emcee
Gary Lipkowitz as Thief (ep 1)
Grant James as Cointreau
Heather Kafka as Rose (ep 2)
Jessica Robertson as Madame
Jessica Schwartz as Mirabelle (eps 3-4)
Joey Hood as Villar (ep 6)
Kimberly Dilts as Stir
Lainie Frasier as Mama Stout
Lana Dieterich as Old woman (ep 1)
Lana Lesley as Izarra
Larissa Wolcott as Vermouth
Martin Blacker as
Danda (eps 11-13)
Pernod (ep 6)
Meg Bauman as Elixir (ep 10)
Michael Dalmon as Grappa (ep 2)
Nathan Parsons as Angostura
Paula Rester as Sherry (eps 3-4)
Phil Lynott as Cube
Robert Newell as Russian
Robert S. Fisher as
Egg Nog (ep 4)
Rat Dealer (ep 2)
Ryan Wickerham as
Anchor & Hitch (ep 2)
Cognac (ep 1)
Shawn Sides as Mimosa
Tony Mann as Goblet

English companies
Broadcaster:
iaTV (Subtitled version)
The Anime Network
Distributor:
ADV Films (UK)
Madman Entertainment (Australia)
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Licensed by: ADV Films
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
Recording Facility: Monster Island
French staff
French cast
Directeur de Plateau: Julie Basecqz

Christophe Hespel as Postino
Délphine Chauvier as Vermouth , Rosé
Julie Basecqz as Fino , Izarra,Stir
Patrick Brüll as Paff , Villar

Arnaud Léonard as
Cognac
Danda
Dorambuie, Bitter
Perunod
Bruno Buidin as
Cube
Père de Rose
Cécile Boland as
Por Vora
Sherry,Bippy
Christophe Hespel as Ginjou
Emmanuel Liénart as
Cointureau
Grappa
Kuol
Monsieur Angostira
Vodka
Jean-Marc Delhausse as
Crash
Goblet
Kina Riley
Sweet
Maxime Donnay as
Gear
Maire du temps
Russian
Nathalie Stas as
Elixir
Mère de Fino
Rum, Stoutte
Patrick Brüll as
Capitaine
Zombi
Peppino Capotondi as
Insert
MC
Sophie Landresse as
Mirabelle,Mimosa
Mme Dubonnet
French companies
ADR Production: Mirroring
Distributor: Kaze
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor:
ADV Films (germany)
Universum-Films
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology