Gate Keepers 21 (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©A.E.G.I.S., GONZO, KADOKAWA SHOTEN / GK PROJECT21


Alternative title:
ゲートキーパーズ21 (Japanese)
捍衛者21 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: 32 years have passed since the initial defeat of the Invaders. A.E.G.I.S is all but dismantled now and has become an underground organiziation consisting of only a few Gate Keepers left to save humanity. One of the members, Ayane Isuzu, is sick of society as a whole, though she continues to defeat the Invaders out of spite for her father. Suddenly, she learns of the revival of Machine General (Kikai Shogun) and Devil Count (Akuma Hakushaku), but a mysterious ghost girl now accompanies them. It is up to Ayane and the remnants of A.E.G.I.S to stop them and save humanity once again.
User Ratings: 490 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 16 votes (dub:10, sub:4, raw:2)
 Excellent: 63 votes (dub:31, sub:29, edit.dub:2, ?:1)
 Very good: 97 votes (sub:52, dub:44, ?:1)
 Good: 147 votes (sub:71, dub:64, edit.dub:7, raw:2, ?:2, others:1
1 Dutch edited dub
)
 Decent: 89 votes (sub:46, dub:39, edit.dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 So-so: 41 votes (sub:21, dub:19, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 15 votes (dub:8, sub:7)
 Weak: 13 votes (dub:8, sub:5)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1152 users, rank: #954 (of 6326)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.904 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6712, rank: #2751 (of 6331)
Weighted mean: 6.832 (Good−), rank: #2820 (of 6331) (seen all: 6.93 / seen some: 6.15 / won't finish: 4.73)
Bayesian estimate: 6.849 (Good), rank: #2531 (of 4833)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 6
Episode titles: We have 6
Vintage: 2002-04-24
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
#1: "Haneoto (羽音)" by Junko Watanabe (eps 1-3)
#2: "Ima, Egao ga Areba (今日、笑顔があれば)" by Sakura Nogawa (eps 4-5)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Ima, Egao ga Areba (今日、笑顔があれば)" by Sakura Nogawa (eps 1-3,6)
#2: "Haneoto (羽音)" by Junko Watanabe (eps 4-5)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
Review:
Gatekeepers 21 DVD 1 (Jul 7, 2003)
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Gate Keepers - Brick Set (DVD 1-10) 2007-04-17
    Gate Keepers 21 - Invader Hunters (DVD 1) 2003-04-15
    Gate Keepers 21 - The Final Gate (DVD 2) 2003-06-24 (from $28.68)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Yamaguchi
Script:
Hiroshi Yamaguchi (eps 1-3, 5-6)
Taichi Hashimoto (ep 4)
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Yamaguchi (OP1; eps 1-2)
Ichirou Miyoshi (ep 5)
Junichi Sato (ep 3)
Kazuyoshi Katayama (ep 4)
Keiji Gotoh (OP2)
Mahiro Maeda (ep 6)
Takeshi Mori (ep 2)
Episode Director:
Fumitoshi Oizaki (ep 4)
Hiroshi Yamaguchi (eps 1, 6)
Ichirou Miyoshi (ep 5)
Junichi Sato (ep 3)
Kenichi Takeshita (ep 2)
Unit Director:
Hiroshi Yamaguchi (OP1)
Keiji Gotoh (OP2)
Music: Kouhei Tanaka
Original story: Hiroshi Yamaguchi
Character Design: Keiji Gotoh
Art Director: Masanori Kikuchi
Art: Kazuo Ogura (OP2)
Chief Animation Director:
Keiji Gotoh (eps 2-6)
Animation Director:
Akito Dobashi (ep 4)
Atsushi Aono (ep 6)
Fumio Tada (ep 5)
Fumitoshi Oizaki (ep 4)
Hiroshi Nakanishi (ep 4)
Kazuya Nomura (ep 4)
Keiji Gotoh (OP 1-2; ep 1)
Kenji Uchinou (ep 4)
Mutsumi Kadekaru (ep 6)
Shunji Suzuki (eps 2, 6)
Tetsuya Kumagai (ep 3)
Tomoyuki Minagawa (ep 6)
Yuji Hosogoe (ep 2)
Yuka Takashina (eps 2, 4)
3D Director: Hiroaki Matsuura (eps 1-2, 6)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Takashi Horiuchi
Producer:
Daisuke Futagi (Kadokawa Shoten)
Masafumi Fukui (Imagica)
Shouji Murahama (GONZO)
Takashi Watanabe (Pony Canyon)

3D Texture: Shinichi Tanimura (ep 6)
Advertising: Yuuko Fujita
Art Setting:
Masanori Kikuchi
Tadashi Iwasa (Kusanagi; ep 1)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akiko Asaki (ep 1)
Yuka Takashina (ep 1)
Assistant Episode Director: Matsuo Asami (ep 3)
Background Art:
Atsuki Betsumiya (ep 5)
Hiroko Sato (OP2)
Hiroshi Gouroku (Ogura Kobo; eps 2, 4)
Joji Unoguchi (ep 5)
Kazumi Yamazaki (Ogura Kobo; eps 2, 4, 6)
Koji Eto (Studio Sparrow; eps 1-4, 6)
Manabu Otsuzuki (OP2)
Masako Nagata (ep 4)
Masanori Kikuchi (OP1; ep 6)
Mika Tabata (OP2)
Misako Sekine (Studio Sparrow; eps 1-3, 6)
Mutsuo Shinohara (ep 5)
Naoki Hosokawa (ep 5)
Ryutaro Ueda (Ogura Kobo; eps 2, 4, 6)
Shihomi Suzuki (Ogura Kobo; eps 2, 4, 6)
Shinichi Tanimura (Studio Sparrow; eps 1, 3)
Shinobu Yamaguchi (Studio Sparrow; eps 2-4)
Shizuko Uehara (ep 5)
Takanori Tanaka (Ogura Kobo; eps 2, 4, 6)
Takeshi Satou (OP2)
Tsukasa Kakizakai (Ogura Kobo; ep 6)
Youji Takeshige (ep 4)
Yūji Kaneko (Ogura Kobo; eps 2, 4, 6)
Yuki Yamaguchi (Ogura Kobo; eps 2, 4, 6)
Yuuko Yano (Studio Sparrow; eps 2-4, 6)
Color design: Eriko Murata
Color setting:
Rie Takagi (ep 5)
Toshie Suzuki (eps 1-2, 6)
Yoshimi Kawakami (ep 3)
Yukiko Harada (ep 4)
Cooperation:
Hanako Nagira (ep 1)
Hidemasa Arai (eps 1-6)
Kihachi Hirayama (ep 3)
Masashi Tsukino (eps 3-5)
Tomonori Shibata (eps 1-6)
Touyou Ikeda (eps 1-6)
Yoshifumi Hachiyama (ep 3)
Yoshihiro Egawa (eps 2-5)
Yosuke Kawabe (ep 6)
Yōsuke Suzuki (ep 1)
Digital Production: Yoshiharu Takeshita (ep 3)
Editing: Kengo Shigemura
Finish Check:
Rie Takagi (ep 5)
Toshie Suzuki (ep 1)
Yoshimi Kawakami (ep 3)
Yukiko Harada (ep 4)
I/O:
Hiromi Uchibayashi (eps 1-3, 6)
Noriyuki Ootorii (eps 1-3, 6)
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Higaki (ep 5)
Akiko Kawashima (ep 5)
Aya Sato (ep 5)
Chiyoko Ueno (ep 5)
Emi Nakano (ep 5)
Hisashi Samejima (ep 4)
Kenji Murayama (ep 5)
Manami Natsumeda (ep 5)
Mie Kiyohara (ep 5)
Mika Ōta (ep 5)
Mika Yamamoto (ep 4)
Tomiko Kisuki (ep 5)
Tomoyo Kurita (ep 5)
Yoshiaki Hagino (ep 5)
Yumi Oohashi (ep 5)
Yumi Ookawa (ep 5)
Yumiko Hashi (ep 5)
In-Between Check:
Chitose Nakamine (ep 5)
Kouichi Shimoda (eps 1-2)
Sachiyo Hiraide (ep 6)
Tatsuji Narita (ep 3)
Invader Design: Mahiro Maeda
Key Animation:
Akiko Asaki (OP1; eps 1, 6)
Akito Dobashi (ep 4)
Daisuke Agata (Angle; eps 1, 6)
Daisuke Takemoto (Double R; ep 2)
Eiichi Kuboyama (OP2; ep 6)
Erkin Kawabata (OP2; eps 2, 6)
Etsushi Mori (eps 1-2, 6)
Fumitoshi Oizaki (OP2; ep 4)
Haruo Sotozaki (OP2)
Hatsue Nakayama (ep 1)
Hideki Sekiguchi (Studio 4°C; ep 4)
Hidemasa Shimizu (Double R; ep 6)
Hidetoshi Sano (ep 3)
Hiroaki Oogami (ep 3)
Hiroo Shigeta (ep 2)
Hiroshi Mimata (eps 1, 6)
Hiroshi Nakanishi (Studio 4°C; ep 4)
Hiroshi Takaguchi (OP2; eps 2, 6)
Hiroshi Yamaguchi (eps 1-2, 6)
Hiroyuki Kaidou (Double R; ep 2)
Hisashi Samejima (ep 4)
Hitoshi Koga (ep 1)
Hitoshi Suzuki (ep 1)
Isao Sugimoto (ep 3)
Itsuko Takeda (ep 3)
Jun Takagi (OP2)
Junichi Hayakawa (ep 3)
Junko Matsushita (ep 1)
Kaori Koga (ep 5)
Kazuko Maejima (ep 4)
Kazuo Sakai (eps 1-2)
Kazuya Nomura (Studio 4°C; ep 4)
Kazuya Sakamoto (ep 5)
Kazuyoshi Tanaka (Double R; ep 2)
Kazuyuki Hirakawa (Double R; eps 2, 6)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 1)
Keiji Gotoh (OP 2; ep 1)
Kenji Kuroyanagi (ep 6)
Kenji Uchinou (OP2; eps 4, 6)
Kenji Yokoyama (OP2; ep 6)
Kenzō Fujisaki (ep 3)
Koichi Takai (Double R; eps 2, 6)
Koichi Usami (ep 3)
Koji Kataoka (ep 2)
Kotaro Sasaki (Studio Saito; ep 4)
Kouichi Motomura (OP2; eps 1-2)
Kumi Ishii (ep 6)
Masanobu Aoyama (OP2)
Masateru Tanigawa (OP2; eps 2, 6)
Megumi Kadonosono (OP1)
Mikio Fujiwara (Angle; eps 1, 6)
Misao Abe (ep 4)
Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (ep 5)
Miwako Yamamoto (ep 2)
Motoki Tanaka (ep 1)
Naoto Takemoto (Studio 4°C; ep 4)
Naoya Dougen (Double R; eps 2, 6)
Naoya Shiokawa (ep 1)
Noboru Kawamori (Angle; eps 1, 6)
Nobuto Akada (ep 3)
Noriko Takahashi (Double R; ep 2)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (ep 5)
Ooki Kusumoto (ep 6)
Ryo Komori (ep 3)
Ryotarou Akao (OP2; ep 6)
Satoshi Hata (ep 3)
Satoshi Kadowaki (ep 5)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 6)
Shinichi Nozaki (eps 1-2)
Shinichi Tokairin (ep 1)
Shinjiro Mogi (ep 6)
Shinmei Saito (Studio Saito; ep 4)
Shoichi Masuo (OP2; ep 4)
Takaaki Fukuyo (ep 3)
Takaaki Wada (ep 1)
Takafumi Hino (Double R; ep 2)
Takahiko Yoshida (OP2; ep 1)
Takao Takegami (eps 1-2)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 2)
Takashi Maruyama (ep 1)
Takeshi Morita (Double R; ep 6)
Takeyuki Mizumura (ep 3)
Takuji Yoshimoto (Angle; OP2; ep 6)
Tatsuya Ichikawa (Double R; ep 2)
Tohru Mitsuhashi (ep 5)
Tomoaki Ohta (Studio Saito; ep 4)
Tomohiro Kawahara (eps 1, 6)
Tomoki Ogawa (Double R; ep 2)
Tomoyo Hosokawa (Double R; ep 6)
Tomoyuki Minagawa (OP2)
Toru Yonemoto (ep 6)
Toshimi Nishihata (Angle; eps 1, 6)
Toshiyuki Arai (ep 3)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 6)
Yasuzou Iino (OP2)
Yoshiaki Tomita (Angle; ep 6)
Yoshiaki Tsubata (ep 6)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (Double R; eps 2, 6)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 2)
Yuichiro Miyake (Studio Saito; ep 4)
Yuji Hosogoe (ep 6)
Yuji Miyashita (ep 2)
Yuka Takashina (OP 1-2; eps 3-6)
Yukako Tsuzuki (ep 6)
Yukiko Miyamoto (Angle; ep 1)
Yumiko Kinoshita (Double R; ep 2)
Layout Animation Director: Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (Kyoto Animation; ep 5)
Literature Production: Taichi Hashimoto
Main Animator:
Akiko Asaki (ep 1)
Yuka Takashina
Manager: Nagaharu Ohashi (ep 5)
Monitor Graphics: Yousuke Nanjou
Photography:
Atsushi Takeyama (eps 1-3)
Ayumi Ushijima (eps 2-3, 6)
Chie Nakamura (ep 4)
Chinami Matsubara (ep 4)
Fumiko Kurosaka (ep 4)
Harukata Kinoshita (ep 1)
Harutsugu Ishiguro (eps 1-2, 6)
Hiroshi Maeda (ep 4)
Kazuhiro Tamura (Kyoto Animation; ep 5)
Kazuyo Nakagawa (ep 4)
Koujirou Hayashi (eps 2-3, 6)
Maiko Teramura (Kyoto Animation; ep 5)
Maki Ueda (ep 4)
Mihoko Hosoe (ep 4)
Naoki Kitamura (eps 2-3, 6)
Naomi Takahashi (ep 4)
Osamu Motoyama (ep 1)
Ryuuta Nakagami (Kyoto Animation; ep 5)
Shuichi Heishi (eps 3, 6)
Tadashi Kitaoka (ep 2)
Takashi Horiuchi (eps 1-3, 6)
Tsunetaka Ema (ep 2)
Production:
Maki Fujiwara (ep 4)
Mihoko Yoneyama (ep 4)
Production Advancement:
Atsushi Urushiyama (ep 3)
Masahiro Nishida (ep 4)
Norio Takei (ep 6)
Yoshifumi Hachiyama (eps 1-2)
Production Affairs:
Chikako Suzuki (ep 2)
Megumi Kashiwa (ep 1)
Yutaka Arai (eps 3-6)
Production Cooperation: Masashi Tsukino (eps 1-2)
Production manager:
Noriaki Kimura (eps 1-3)
Yoko Hatta (ep 5)
Yoshihiro Egawa (eps 4-6)
Production producer: Shinichiro Ishikawa
Production Supervision: Koji Kajita
Prop Design: Akiko Asaki
Publicity Manager: Yuusuke Iida (Pony Canyon)
Recording Adjustment: Yō Yamada
Recording Assistant:
Fumiaki Tanaka (ep 4)
Soushi Shiihara
SFX Animation Director: Tomohiro Kawahara (ep 2)
Sound Effects:
Daisuke Jinbo (eps 1, 3-6)
Minoru Yamada (ep 2)
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Special Effects:
Hiroaki Yanagisawa (ep 2)
Kentaro Takahashi (ep 2)
Megumi Saito (ep 4)
Miyako Hoshi (eps 1, 3)
Shin Inoie (eps 2, 6)
Tetsuya Nakai (ep 2)
Special Ending Artist: Kengo Shigemura (eps 4-6)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Masami Kishimura (OP1; ED2)
Yasunori Iwasaki (OP2; ED1)
Theme Song Composition: Kouhei Tanaka (OP 1-2; ED 1-2)
Theme Song Lyrics: Kyoko Matsumiya (OP 1-2; ED 1-2)
Theme Song Performance:
Junko Watanabe (OP1; ED2)
Sakura Nogawa (OP2; ED1)
Visual Coordinator: Eriko Murata
Ikue Ohtani as Ayane Isuzu
Mamiko Noto as Ghost Girl
Sakura Nogawa as Satoka Tachikawa
Tomokazu Seki as Reiji Kageyama

Chinami Nishimura as Chinami Watanabe
Hidekatsu Shibata as Devil Count
Hiromi Konno as Female Student A (ep 1)
Kayo Deguchi as Female Student B (ep 1)
Masami Suzuki as Yukino Houjo
Naoko Takano as Naoko Itou
Shozo Iizuka as Machine General
Takahiro Sakurai as Shun Ukiya
Takehito Koyasu as Daichi Hashimoto
Yukiko Hanioka as Miu Manaduru
Yuriko Hishimi as Saemi Ikeda
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Gonzo
Backgrounds:
BJCF (ep 1)
G&G Entertainment (ep 1)
Kusanagi (OP2)
Ogura Kobo (eps 2, 4, 6)
Sparrow (eps 1-4, 6)
Distributor: PIONEER LDC
Finish Animation:
Ani Village (eps 1, 3-4)
DR DIGITAL (ep 1)
Dr. Movie (eps 2, 6)
G&G Entertainment (ep 2)
Phoenix Animation (ep 1)
Studio Elle (eps 1-2)
Homepage Production: Chōonsoku
In-Between Animation:
Ani Village (eps 1, 3-4)
DR DIGITAL (ep 1)
Dr. Movie (eps 2, 6)
EMUAI (ep 1)
G&G Entertainment (ep 2)
MSJ (ep 6)
Nakamura Production (ep 2)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 6)
Key Animation:
Angle (eps 1, 6)
Double R (eps 2, 6)
G&G Entertainment (ep 1)
Nakamura Production (eps 2, 4)
Studio 4°C (ep 4)
Studio Saito (ep 4)
Music Production: Pony Canyon
Music Production Assistance: Imagine
Online Editing: Imagica
Production: GK21 Project
Production Cooperation:
Hal Film Maker (ep 3)
Kyoto Animation (ep 5)
Satelight (ep 4)
Recording Studio: Studio Gong
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kirk Thornton
Translation: Anna Exter
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
Adaptation: Jack Maeby
ADR Recording Engineer:
Rob Bourque
Sean Foye
AVID Editor: Alex Agoston
Marketing: Chad Kime
Production Supervision: Gerard Jakubowicz
Re-Mixing Engineer: Patrick Giraudi
Re-Recording Mixing: Thanos Kazakos
Subtitle Supervisor: Mariana Malkoskie
Supervising Producer: Yukio Kusumoto
Lia Sargent as Satoka Tachikawa
Lynn Fischer as Ghost Girl
Reba West as Ayane Isuzu
Ron Allen as Reiji Kageyama

Abe Lasser as
Kaiser Kikai
Taxi Driver
Teacher
Jake Martin as
Daichi Hashimoto
Inspector Daisuke Hashimoto
Jane Alan as
Frightened Girl
Saemi Ikeda
Voice Mail
Jim Taggert as
Miu’s Date
Officer Kimura
Shun Ukiya
Student
Yoshiho Yamata
Kay Jensen as Miu Manazuru
Lia Sargent as Yukino Hojo
Lynn Fischer as PA Recording
Michael McConnohie as
Count Akuma
Teacher
Michelle Ruff as
Classmate 2
Holly
Karaoke Cashier
Naoko Ito
Ron Allen as
Dispatcher
HIT Movie Monster
Ruby Marlowe as
Chinami Watanabe
HIT Movie Goddess
Reporter
English companies
ADR Production: Media Concepts
Broadcaster: TechTV (Anime Unleashed)
DVD Authoring: SpeeDVD
DVD Menus: NightJar, LLC.
Packaging Design: Jason 71
French staff
French cast
(none)
Anouk Hautbois as Ayame
Benoit Dupac as Reiji Kageyama
Brigitte Guedj as Satoko
Delphine Liez as Yukino
Eric Laugérias as Comte de l’Enfer
Fabien Schneider as Fantôme
Faby Schneider as Fantome
Jérome Keen as Mecha général
Olivier Podesta as Shun Ukiya (ep 6)
Vincent De Bouard as Policier

French companies
Broadcaster: Mangas
Distributor: Kaze
Dubbing: Midisync
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology