Mobile Suit Gundam Seed (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ part of [Gundam] ]

Related anime:
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Astray (manga) (2002-09-26 to 2003-10, spinoff)
      Mobile Suit Gundam VS Astray (mook)
      Mobile Suit Gundam Seed X Astray (manga) (2003-11-25 to 2004-08-25, sequel)
      Mobile Suit Gundam Seed MSV Astray (OAV Promo) (2004-03, adaptation)
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Astray R (manga) (2002-10 to 2004-05, side story)
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed (manga) (2003-02-17, adaptation)
      Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Re: (manga) (2012-04-26)
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Special Edition (2004-03-22 to 2004-03-23, compilation)
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny (TV) (2004-10-09 to 2005-10-01, sequel)
      Mobile Suit Gundam Seed (stalled movie) (sequel)
      Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny (manga by M. Takayama) (2004-09 to 2005-12, adaptation)
      Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny Astray (manga) (2004-09-25 to 2006-04-26, spinoff)
        Mobile Suit Gundam Seed C.E.73: Delta Astray (manga) (2006-06-26 to 2007-03-26, sequel)
          Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Frame Astrays (manga) (2007-09-26 to 2008-09-26, sequel)
      Gundam Seed Destiny (manga by M. Iwase) (2004-11-26 to 2006-04-26, adaptation)
      Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny: The Edge (manga) (2004-11-26 to 2006-07-26, adaptation)
      Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny Final Plus: The Chosen Future (OAV) (2005-10-01, alternate ending)
      Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny Special Edition (OAV) (2006-05-02 to 2006-05-03, compilation)
      Mobile Suit Gundam Seed C.E.73: Stargazer (ONA) (2006-07-14 to 2006-09-29, side story)
      Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny: The Edge Desire (manga) (2006-11-26 to 2007-10-26, adaptation)
    Gundam Seed Character Theater (special) (2007-06-22, parody)

Alternative title:
Gundam Seed
Kidō Senshi Gundam Seed (Japanese)
機動戦士ガンダムSEED <シード> (Japanese)
機動戰士鋼彈SEED (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Heliopolis, a so-called neutral space colony was holding a top-secret weapons research facility, producing Gundams for the Earth Alliance. ZAFT, which is composed of Coordinators (genetically modified/upgraded humans), attacks Heliopolis, stealing 4 out of the Alliance's 5 Gundams. In the battlefield, civilian Kira Yamato stumbles upon the Strike, the last remaining Gundam of the alliance, and is forced to pilot it. In the midst of battle he encounters his best friend, Athrun Zala, as one of the hijackers of the 5 Gundams, who sides with ZAFT. Being a Coordinator, he is the only one who can pilot the Gundam. But Kira is not with ZAFT, even though they're his own kind, nor the Alliance. Since the Alliance is the only place he could turn to at the time, he sides with them. He pilots the Gundam to protect his friends, and to fight his best friend, which pains both of them. It's a war between individual beliefs.
User Ratings: 3332 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 719 votes (sub:477, dub:199, raw:11, edit.dub:6, ?:5, others:21
8 Spanish subtitled
5 Portuguese subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 Arabic subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Cantonese dubbed
1 Thai subtitled
)
 Excellent: 894 votes (sub:595, dub:259, edit.dub:8, raw:5, ?:4, others:23
16 Spanish subtitled
2 German dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 756 votes (sub:479, dub:245, edit.dub:9, raw:6, ?:4, others:13
6 Spanish subtitled
4 French subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 483 votes (sub:288, dub:174, edit.dub:11, raw:5, ?:2, others:3
2 Tagalog dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 223 votes (sub:122, dub:91, edit.dub:4, raw:2, ?:1, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Russian edited dub
)
 So-so: 106 votes (dub:54, sub:49, edit.dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 52 votes (dub:26, sub:21, raw:2, edit.dub:2, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Weak: 45 votes (sub:30, dub:12, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Bad: 19 votes (dub:9, sub:8, edit.dub:2)
 Awful: 17 votes (sub:9, dub:7, raw:1)
 Worst ever: 18 votes (dub:8, sub:6, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Korean subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 6908 users, rank: #73 (of 5923)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.082 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.7922, rank: #383 (of 5916)
Weighted mean: 7.966 (Very good), rank: #473 (of 5916) (seen all: 8.23 / seen some: 6.75 / won't finish: 4.58)
Bayesian estimate: 7.964 (Very good), rank: #307 (of 4471)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 50
Episode titles: We have 51
Production cost: ¥25,000,000 (per episode)
Vintage:
2002-10-05 to 2003-09-27
2004-04-17 to 2004-10-16 (CN Toonami - Eps 1~26)
2004-09-10 to 2005-08-19 (Canada, YTV - Bionix)
2004-10-23 to 2005-04-15 (CN Late Night - Ep 26~50)
2007-06-05 (Germany - Animax)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
#1: "Invoke" by T.M. Revolution (eps 1-13)
#2: "Moment" by Vivian or Kazuma (eps 14-26)
#3: "Believe" by Nami Tamaki (eps 27-40)
#4: "Realize" by Nami Tamaki (eps 41-50)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Anna ni Isshodattanoni" (あんなに一緒だったのに; Even Though We Were Together So Much) by See-Saw (eps 1-26)
#2: "Distance" by FictionJunction (HD Remaster eps 27-43)
#2: "River" by Tatuya Ishii (eps 27-39)
#3: "Find The Way" by Mika Nakashima (eps 40-50)
Insert song:
"Akatsuki no Kuruma" (暁の車) by FictionJunction YUUKA (eps 24,32,40)
"Meteor" (Meteor-ミーティア-) by T.M.Revolution (eps 26,29,35,47)
"Mizu no Akashi" (水の証) by Rie Tanaka (eps 36,41)
"Shizukana Yoru ni" (静かな夜に) by Rie Tanaka (eps 7-9,14)
Links: We have 8
Trivia: We have 16
Comment:
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed was the first Gundam series to be broadcast on MBS and TBS, beginning a broadcast partnership with the franchise that ran until Mobile Suit Gundam AGE ended its run in 2012. It was also the first Gundam TV series to be animated digitally.
In the U.S., Gundam Seed was the last Gundam series to be aired on Cartoon Network, due to faltering ratings. It was also the last Gundam toy line available in the U.S. market, as most retailers stopped carrying the line after an oversaturation of Mobile Fighter G Gundam toys.
Review:
Gundam SEED (Mar 3, 2004)
News: Show:
Sunrise Panel (Oct 15, 2011)
Sunrise Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2011)
Sakura Con 2010 - Day 2 (Apr 8, 2010)
Bandai Entertainment (Dec 9, 2007)
Ayakashi Ayashi (Jul 25, 2006)
YTV Schedule Update (Jun 2, 2006)
NYCC - Tokyopop (Mar 14, 2006)
NYCC - Del Rey (Mar 14, 2006)
Sony Music Festival (Feb 27, 2006)
New Gundam Seed Anime (Feb 24, 2006)
Gundam Seed 3? (Dec 26, 2005)
New Shows on YTV (Sep 21, 2005)
Heir to the Stars On VOD (Aug 12, 2005)
Super Robot Wars J (Aug 9, 2005)
Bandai October Releases (Aug 2, 2005)
More Anime on UMD (Apr 20, 2005)
New Bandai Releases (Apr 15, 2005)
YTV Anime on Demand (Mar 16, 2005)
Gundam Seed News (Mar 9, 2005)
Gundam PS2 Games (Feb 21, 2005)
Errata: Gundam on YTV (Aug 18, 2004)
Gundam Confirmed for YTV (Aug 17, 2004)
T.M.R Press Conference (Aug 15, 2004)
More Anime for Canada? (Aug 10, 2004)
More Gundam Seed (Jul 6, 2004)
Bandai Cosplay at AX (Jun 29, 2004)
Animage Awards (May 12, 2004)
Inu Yasha to end (Apr 21, 2004)
Toonami Saturday Schedule (Mar 22, 2004)
Gundam Seed Announced (Feb 17, 2004)
Zeta in September (Feb 16, 2004)
Del Rey Manga Dates (Jan 9, 2004)
Gundam Seed OAV (Dec 23, 2003)
TM Revolution concert (Sep 1, 2003)
Bandai Entertainment (Sep 1, 2003)
Gundam Song a smash hit (Nov 21, 2002)
Gundam Seed Trailer (Sep 3, 2002)
Other articles: Show:
The X Button - Fight Test (Sep 30, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 20, 2009)
Shelf Life - Gunbusted (Dec 15, 2008)
Hey, Answerfans! (Nov 7, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 10, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 18, 2008)
The Click - July 7 - 13 (Jul 7, 2007)
Hey, Santaman! (Dec 15, 2006)
Hey, Santaman! (Dec 8, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 15, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 9, 2005)
Sound Decision - JPOP CD (Jul 25, 2003)
Sound Decision - Move it! (Jul 25, 2003)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - DVD Collection 1 - Anime Legends (DVD) 2008-01-08
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - DVD Collection 2 - Anime Legends (DVD) 2008-03-04 (from $49.98)
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - Grim Reality (DVD 1) 2004-08-10 (from $23.98)
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - Grim Reality + Artbox + CD Limited Edition (DVD 1) 2004-08-10
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - Unexpected Meetings (DVD 2) 2004-10-12 (from $8.00)
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - No Retreat (DVD 3) 2004-10-12
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - Desert Warfare (DVD 4) 2004-12-14
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - Archangel’s Flight (DVD 5) 2004-12-14 (from $38.20)
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - Momentary Silence (DVD 6) 2005-01-04
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - Suspicious Motives (DVD 7) 2005-01-04
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - Eternal Crusade (DVD 8) 2005-03-22
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - Evolutionary Confli (DVD 9) 2005-03-22
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - Days of Destiny (DVD 10) 2005-05-10
Novel
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed (Novel 3) 2006-05-09

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsuo Fukuda
Series Composition: Chiaki Morosawa
Scenario:
Akemi Omode (eps 10, 12, 17)
Akinori Endo (eps 4, 6)
Chiaki Morosawa (36 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-14 even, 15, 17, 20, 24, 26-28, 30-50
)

Hiroshi Ohnogi (7 episodes
eps 11, 18, 22, 31, 37, 40-41
)

Hiroyuki Yoshino (14 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13-14, 19, 25, 35-36, 38, 42, 44, 47-49
)

Kyoko Kogure (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 24, 32
)

Shigeru Morita (7 episodes
eps 16, 21, 26-27, 29, 33, 43
)

Yuuichi Nomura (4 episodes
eps 23, 30, 34, 39
)

Storyboard:
Chuuta Hachisu (ep 6)
Fuyu Kuroki (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 16, 20
)

Hirokazu Hisayuki (eps 38, 42, 46)
Hiroshi Tokushima (6 episodes
eps 38, 41, 44, 46-48
)

Katsuyoshi Yatabe (7 episodes
eps 7, 14-15, 23, 27, 35, 48
)

Kazuhito Kikuchi (eps 3, 8)
Kou Matsuo (5 episodes
eps 27-28, 31, 34, 43
)

Kou Matsuzono (eps 30, 39)
Kouichi Takada (4 episodes
eps 11, 19, 25, 39
)

Kunihiro Mori (ep 22)
Mitsuo Fukuda (OP 1-4; END 1-3; 4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 25, 50
)

Naoki Hishikawa (eps 4, 12, 33)
Susumu Nishizawa (5 episodes
eps 32, 37, 42, 45, 49
)

Susumu Yamaguchi (4 episodes
eps 18, 21, 29, 35
)

Yasuhiro Minami (eps 6, 10, 17)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ep 24)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (eps 36, 40, 50)
Unit Director:
Akihiko Nishiyama (6 episodes
eps 10, 17, 22, 31, 38, 45
)

Katsuyoshi Yatabe (7 episodes
eps 7, 14-15, 23, 27, 35, 48
)

Kouichi Takada (5 episodes
eps 3, 11, 19, 25, 39
)

Masahiro Takada (OP 3-4; After Phase)
Masato Miyoshi (7 episodes
eps 9, 16, 21, 29, 36, 43, 50
)

Mitsuo Fukuda (END 3; HD Remaster)
Naoki Hishikawa (ep 4)
Osamu Sekita (5 episodes
eps 20, 28, 33, 40, 47
)

Satoshi Toba (7 episodes
eps 12, 18, 24, 30, 37, 44, 49
)

Shintaro Inokawa (eps 34, 42)
Takeshi Yoshimoto (eps 1, 5)
Teruo Satoh (eps 8, 13)
Yasuhiro Minami (OP 1-2, END 1-2; ep 2)
Character Design: Hisashi Hirai
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda
Sound Director: Yasuo Uragami
Director of Photography: Takeshi Katsurayama
Producer:
Fumikuni Furusawa
Seiji Takeda (Mainichi)

2nd Key Animation:
Asako Aoki (MI)
Hideyuki Kita (Nakamura Production)
Kayoko Yabuki (Nakamura Production)
Masahiro Ando (Nakamura Production)
Masanao Bessho (Nakamura Production)
Miho Otsuka
Misae Nagao (MI)
Satoko Kamimoto (MI)
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production)
Tetsurou Yamada (Nakamura Production)
Yasunori Kimura
Yumenosuke Tokuda
Animation Director Cooperation: Eiji Nakada (ep 3)
Background Art:
Akemi Sawai (GREEN)
Akiko Chiba (White Map)
Akiko Manabe (White Map)
Eiji Wakamatsu (GREEN)
Eiko Shinozaki (Studio Musa)
Eri Nakamura (GREEN)
Hiromi Komuro (Studio Musa)
Juri Sakai (White Map)
Kaori Uchiyama (Studio Musa)
Kei Yamazaki (Studio Musa)
Manabu Aoi (GREEN)
Masaki Kato (Studio Musa)
Masashi Hasegawa (White Map)
Michie Watanabe (GREEN)
Myong Chi Park (Studio Musa)
Nariyuki Ogi (GREEN)
Norifumi Nakamura (GREEN)
Sachie Endou (White Map)
Shuichi Okubo (Studio Musa)
Takumi Honma (GREEN)
Tatsuya Sakai (GREEN)
Tsuneo Ozeki (Studio Musa)
Yasuomi Kishi (Studio Musa)
Yoichi Yajima (Studio Musa)
Yoko Sasa (GREEN)
Yoshimi Mineda (Studio Musa)
Yuka Todake (GREEN)
CG: Takeshi Nagata (UFO TABLE)
Character Animation Director:
Hiromitsu Morishita
Hisashi Hirai (OP 1-4; 1, 14, 26, 27, HD Remaster)
Kenichi Ohnuki
Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Production)
Shinichi Sakuma
Susumu Yamaguchi
Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Production)
Toru Yoshida
Chief Mecha Animation Director: Satoshi Shigeta
Color Coordination:
Akiko Shibata
Ritsuko Utagawa
Design Cooperation:
Hiroyuki Taiga (THINK PORT)
Junichi Akutsu (BEE CRAFT)
Kazutaka Miyatake (STUDIO NUE)
Mutsumi Inomata
Editing: Seiji Morita
In-Between Animation:
Chizuko Kusunoki
Fumitake Ake
Fumitake Kaba
Hiroaki Nakajima (Nakamura Production)
Katanao Akai
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production)
Kouyou Uetani (Nakamura Production)
Makoto Iino (Nakamura Production)
Masakazu Yamagishi
Ping Chen (Shanghai Dove)
Reiko Sunaga
Setsuko Takenouchi
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production)
Shingo Abe
Shinichi Kimura (Nakamura Production)
Tatsuya Uetsu (Nakamura Production)
Tetsuya Maehana (Nakamura Production)
Toshihiro Iwamoto (Nakamura Production)
Toshiyuki Hirai (Nakamura Production)
Xinrong Gu (Shanghai Dove)
Yohei Nakano (Nakamura Production)
Yoshimi Sagawa (Nakamura Production)
Yoshitake Iwakami (Nakamura Production)
Insert Song Performance:
FictionJunction YUUKA (eps 24, 32, 40)
Rie Tanaka (6 episodes
eps 7-9, 14, 36, 41
)

T.M.Revolution (4 episodes
eps 26, 29, 35, 47
)

Key Animation:
Aimi Sudou
Akihito Aoki (Studio Line)
Akihito Asai (Eagle Nest)
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Animation)
Akira Takahashi (Studio Dove)
Asako Inayoshi (Nakamura Animation)
Atsushi Itou (Studio Mark)
Azuma Sugawara (Nakamura Production)
Chikayoshi Sakurai
Chuji Nakajima (Eagle Nest)
Daiki Harada (Anime R)
Eiji Nakada (5 episodes
eps 28, 33, 38, 43, 49
)

Eizou Kawata
Fujio Inose
Fumiaki Kouta (Anime R; 9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 16, 22, 29, 39, 44, 50
)

Fumiko Ueda (Anime R)
Fuminobu Kikuchi (Nakamura Production)
Hajime Yamane
Haruhito Takada
Hideaki Tsukioka (Last House)
Hideki Hashimoto
Hideki Sadai
Hidetoshi Sano
Hideyasu Okamoto (Studio OnePack)
Hideyuki Kita (Nakamura Production)
Hirofumi Kashihara (Anime R)
Hiroki Mutaguchi (Studio Mark; eps 9, 13)
Hiroshi Arisawa (Studio OnePack)
Hiroshi Kamogawa
Hiroshi Matsuda
Hiroyuki Kaidou (Anime R)
Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Production)
Hisao Muramatsu
Hisashi Hirai (HD Remaster; 23 episodes
eps 1, 8-9, 13-14, 19-20, 23-24, 27, 29-30, 32, 34, 38-39, 42-44, 47-50
)

Hisashi Saito
Hitomi Takechi (Nakamura Animation)
Isao Hayashi (Nakamura Production)
Jian Tao (Studio Dove)
Kai Liang (Studio Dove)
Katsunori Enokimoto (Studio Dove)
Kazuhiro Itakura (Nakamura Production)
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production)
Kazuyuki Igai
Kazuyuki Matsuyama (Nakamura Production)
Kei Hyoudou
Keiichiro Kimura (Eagle Nest)
Ken'ichirou Kasutani (Nakamura Production)
Kenichi Ohnuki
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Production)
Kenji Miuma (Eagle Nest)
Kenji Shimada
Kentoku Tsuguma (Anime R)
Kiyomi Masuda
Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Production)
Koichi Takai (Anime R)
Koichi Usami
Kunihiro Abe
Kyota Washikita
Makoto Ito
Makoto Shimojima (Nakamura Production)
Makoto Yamada
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Production)
Masahiro Kunihiro (Ariel)
Masakazu Kawazoe (Studio Mark)
Masami Nagata
Masanao Bessho
Masumi Hattori
Masumi Hoshino (Nakamura Animation)
Masumi Morishita
Miho Otsuka
Mihoko Nomura (Anime R)
Minako Ito (Last House)
Minoru Kawano (Eagle Nest)
Mitsuhiro Okumura
Moriyasu Taniguchi (Anime R)
Mutsumi Katemae (Anime R)
Naoki Aisaka (Studio Mark)
Naoki Mishiba (Last House)
Naomi Yoshida
Naoyuki Konno
Naruse Takahashi (ep 2)
Rie Kawaguchi (Anime R)
Rie Nakanishi (Ashi Production)
Rumi Miyata (Ashi Production)
Ryo Komori (Anime R)
Ryotarou Akao
Sai Yamane
Satoru Kobayashi
Satoshi Nishimura
Satoshi Shigeta
Satoshi Tanaka
Seiichi Nakatani
Shigeyo Takahashi
Shingo Nishiyama (Ashi Production)
Shinichi Sakuma (Studio Dove)
Shinichi Shigematsu (Studio Mark)
Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Production)
Shinobu Nishiyama (Anime R)
Shinya Kameyama (Studio Mark)
Susumu Yamaguchi
Taeko Oda
Taiichiro Kohara (Last House)
Takao Takegami
Takayoshi Hashimoto
Takayuki Gotan (Studio Mark)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production)
Takeshi Maekawa
Takeshi Morita (Anime R)
Takeshi Okada (Studio OnePack)
Takumi Murakami (Studio Line)
Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Animation)
Takuya Suzuki
Tamotsu Tanaka
Tarou Kohara (Last House)
Tatsuya Uetsu (Nakamura Production)
Tetsuji Kato (Nakamura Production)
Tetsurou Yamada (Nakamura Production)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (Studio Dove)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (Studio OnePack)
Tomohiko Abe (Nakamura Production)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (Nakamura Production)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (Nakamura Production)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production)
Toshihiko Fukano (Anime Torotoro)
Toshihiro Iwamoto (Nakamura Production)
Toshiyuki Hirai (Nakamura Production)
Toushio Kobayashi
Tsukasa Fukuda (Nakamura Production)
Tsutomu Nishiyama (Anime Torotoro)
Ukou Yamane
Yasunori Kimura (Eagle Nest)
Yasutake Ogawara
Yōichi Ueda
Yoshihiro Ujie (Studio Mark)
Yoshitaka Sato
Yoshiya Yamamoto (Studio OnePack)
Youki Ebisu (Studio Mark)
Yousuke Kobuchi (Studio Mark)
Yumenosuke Tokuda
Yumiko Ishii (Studio OnePack)
Yuu Ikeda (Nakamura Production)
Mecha Design Director: Tomo Shigeta
Music producer:
Hiroto Shinohara (Sony Music)
Keiichi Nozaki (JVC Music)
Noboru Mano (Sunrise Music)
Special Settings: Shigeru Morita
Theme Song Composition:
Akio Dobashi (OP2)
Daisuke Asakura (OP)
Lori Fine (ED3)
Yasuo Ootani (OP4)
Yoshio Aoi (OP3)
Yuki Kajiura (ED, Inserts)
Theme Song Lyrics: Chiaki Ishikawa (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
FictionJunction YUUKA (Akatsuki no Kuruma)
Kazuma Endo (OP 2)
Mika Nakashima (ED 3)
Nami Tamaki (OP 3-4)
Rie Tanaka (as Lacus Clyne)
See-Saw (ED 1)
T.M.Revolution (OP 1)
Tatuya Ishii (ED 2)
Vivian Hsu (OP 2)
Yuuka Nanri (FictionJunction YUUKA)
Akira Ishida as Athrun Zala
Rie Tanaka as Lacus Clyne
Souichiro Hoshi as Kira Yamato

Akira Sasanuma as Dearka Elsman
Houko Kuwashima as
Flay Allster
Natarle Badgiruel
Kinryuu Arimoto as Patrick Zala
Kotono Mitsuishi as Murrue Ramius
Mami Matsui as Nicol Amalfi
Megumi Toyoguchi as Miriallia Haw
Naomi Shindoh as Cagalli Yula Athha
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Muruta Azrael
Takayuki Inoue as Tolle Koenig
Takehito Koyasu as Mu La Flaga
Tetsu Shiratori as Sai Argyle
Tomokazu Seki as Yzak Joule
Toshihiko Seki as Rau Le Creuset

Akira Sasanuma as Martin Dacosta
Chisato Nakajima as Controller(eps 1, 14)
Eiji Yanagisawa as Prof. Ulen Hibiki(ep 45)
Fumihiko Goto as Commander Tayling(ep 25)
Hideyuki Hori as George Glenn
Hiro Yuuki as Clotho Buer
Hiroshi Takemura as Marco Morassim
Hisao Egawa as Captain Hoffman(eps 12-13)
Houko Kuwashima as Via Hibiki(ep 45)
Isshin Chiba as
Arnold Neumann
Ledonir Kisaka
Yuri Amalfi
Junichi Sugawara as Captain Gamov(eps 4, 6, 13)
Katsuhisa Houki as Gerard Garcia(4 episodes
eps 6, 22, 26, 50
)
Katsumi Toriumi as Dalida Lolaha Chandra II
Kazuya Nakai as Reverend Malchio
Kikuko Inoue as Caridad Yamato(eps 28-29)
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi as
Modine(ep 37)
Representative Homura
Kotono Mitsuishi as
Ezalia Joule
Haro
Narrator
Kouzou Mito as
Al Da Flaga(ep 45)
Ray Yuki(eps 35, 50)
Kôzô Shioya as Al Jairi(ep 19)
Machiko Toyoshima as Yaru Ashman(ep 18)
Masashi Hirose as Sahib Ashman
Masayo Kurata as Mayura Labatt
Michiyo Yanagisawa as Erica Simmons
Minoru Inaba as William Sutherland
Naoki Tatsuta as Lewis Halberton(eps 12-13, 25)
Naomi Shindoh as
Birdy
Eileen Canaver
Ryohei as Orga Sabnak
Ryotaro Okiayu as Andrew Waltfeld
Sachi Matsumoto as
Asagi Caldwell
Mana(ep 25)
Shigeru Shibuya as Jackie Tonomura
Shunichi Miyamoto as Shani Andras
T.M.Revolution as
Miguel Aiman(eps 1-3)
Narrator(ep 26)
Toru Ohkawa as
Lt. Cdr Biddaulph(eps 5-6)
Uzumi Nara Athha
Toshihiko Nakajima as
Kojiro Murdoch
Tad Elsman(eps 7, 14)
Toshihiko Seki as George Allster
Vivian Hsu as Aisha(eps 19, 21, 26)
Yasuhiko Kawazu as
Fredrik Ades
Herman Gould(ep 7)
Yasuhiro Takato as
Kuzzey Buskirk
Romero Pal
Yasunori Matsumoto as Haruma Yamato(ep 28)
Yoshiharu Yamada as
Crew
Pilot
Yousuke Akimoto as Siegel Clyne
Yuko Nagashima as Romeena Amalfi
Yûsuke Numata as Ahmed El Fasi
Yuuko Satou as Juri Wu Nien
Japanese companies
3DCG Production: ufotable
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production
Digital Paint:
MI
Wish (HD)
Digital Special Effects: Marix
Distributor: Bandai Visual
Photography: Asahi Production
Planning: Sunrise
Recording Studio: Apu Meguro Studio
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
English cast
English staff
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi
Producer: Diana Gage

Chief Producer: Charles McCarter
Production Assistant: Tatsuhiro Nishiuchi
Production Coordination:
Geoffrey A. Rosen
Stephen Hedley
Re-Recording Mixing:
Mark M. Pinder
Shawn Cole
Script Consultant: Mark Simmons
Subtitle Script: Kim W. Goddard
Voice Direction: James Corrigall
Chantal Strand as Lacus Clyne
Matt Hill as Kira Yamato
Samuel Vincent as Athrun Zala

Andrew Francis as Muruta Azrael
Andrew Toth as Clotho Buer
Anna Cummer as Miriallia Haw
Bill Switzer as Sai Argyle
Brad Swaile as Dearka Elsman
Brendan Van Wijk as Romero Pal
Brian Dobson as Martin DaCosta
Gabe Khouth as Nicol Amalfi
Keith Miller as Kuzzey Buskirk
Lisa Ann Beley as Murrue Ramius
Mark Oliver as Rau Le Creuset
Matt Smith as
Jackie Tonomura
Orga Sabnak
Michael Adamthwaite as Yzak Joule
Philip Pacaud as Arnold Neumann
Richard Cox as Tolle Koening
Sarah Johns as Natarle Badgiruel
Simon Hayama as Dalida Lolaha Chandra II
Tabitha St. Germain as Flay Allster
Ted Cole as Crot Buer
Trevor Devall as Mu La Flaga
Vanessa Morley as Cagalli Yula Athha

Adam Henderson as Ledonir Kisaka
Alison Matthews as
Ezalia Joule
Myrna
Narrator
Andrew Kavadas as Patrick Zala
Andrew Toth as Orga Sabnak
Brian Dobson as Earth Alliance Officer #1
Brian Drummond as
Andy Waltfeld
Reverend Malchio
Don Brown as
Siegel C
Yuri Amalfi(ep 14)
Fred Henderson as Hibiki
Howard Siegal as Captain Hoffman(eps 12-13, 15)
Jillian Michaels as
Aisha(eps 26-27)
Lacus' singing voice
Jocelyne Loewen as Asagi Caldwell
John Novak as Uzumi Nara Athha
Jonathan Holmes as Marco Morassim
Lee Tockar as Cousteau Captain(eps 29-31)
Lisa Ann Beley as Eileen Canaver
Michael Dobson as
Captain Ades
George Glenn(ep 14)
Nicole Leroux as Nicol's Mother(ep 22)
Rebecca Shoicet as Mayura Labatt
Rebecca Shoichet as Caridad Yamato
Richard Cox as Shani Andras
Richard Newman as Lewis Halberton(eps 12-13, 15)
Ron Halder as William Sutherland
Sarah Johns as Juri Wu Nien
Scott McNeil as
Gerard Garcia(ep 14)
Koopman
Sharon Alexander as Erica Simmons
Tabitha St. Germain as
Birdy
Haro
Ted Cole as Yuri Amalfi
Tony Sampson as Miguel Aiman
Ward Perry as Kojiro Murdoch

English companies
Adaptation: Bandai Entertainment
ADR Production: The Ocean Group
Associated Producer: The Ocean Group
Distributor:
Bandai Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia)
MediaLink Entertainment Limited (Asia-Pacific & India)
Internet Streaming:
Daisuki (HD remaster)
YouTube
Licensed by:
Bandai Entertainment
TOKYOPOP (novels)
Soundtrack: Tofu Records
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Hui-Seon Kim as Lacus Clyne
Il Kim as Athrun Zala
Sang-Hyeon Eom as Kira Yamato

Choi Eunae as Nicol Amalfi
Dong-Gyun Yu as Sai Argyle
Eui-Jin Chae as Flay Allster
Gwang Jang as Patrick Zala
Gwang-Ju Jeon as Tolle Koenig
Jeong Soyeong as
Cagalli Yula Athha
Miriallia Haw
Jeong-Min Bae as Natarle Badgiruel
Mi-Na Yun as Murrue Ramius
Seong-Wung Sa as Yzak Joule
Son Wonil as Mu La Flaga
Song Junseok as Dearka Elsman
Wan-Gyeong Seong as Rau Le Creuset
Yong-Uk An as Muruta Azrael

Dong-Gyun Yu as
Commander Tayling
Siegel Clyne
Eui-Jin Chae as Asagi Caldwell
Gu-Han Gang as Commander
Gwang-Ju Jeon as Lewis Halberton
Hui-Seon Gang as Erica Simmons
Hui-Seon Kim as Ezalia Joule
Hun Wi as Shani Andras
Jeong-Min Bae as
Ahmed El Fasi
Haro
Mana
Mayura Labatt
Lee Jaok as Aisha
Mi-Na Yun as Juri Wu Nien
Sang-Heon Lee as
Arnold Neumann
Ledonir Kisaka
Orga Sabnak
Yuri Amalfi
Seok-Jeong Yang as
Andrew Waltfeld
Clotho Buer
Seong-Wung Sa as
Dalida Lolaha Chandra II
Kojiro Murdoch
Seung-Pyo Hong as
Captain Fredrik Ades
Romero Pal
Sahib Ashman
Son Seongeun as
Kuzzey Buskirk
Miguel Aiman
Song Junseok as
George Glenn
Jackie Tonomura
Martin Dacosta
Representative Homura
Won-Je Tak as Uzumi Nara Athha
Yeong-Sam On as
Reverend Malchio
William Sutherland

Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Jun'Ichi Takeda
Executive producer: Yves Pont
Producer: Keibun Fukuda

Production Coordination: Antoine Briant
Production manager: Nicolas Rioult
Script Consultant: Jun'Ichi Takeda
Voice Direction: Thierry Kazazian
Fabien Briche as Asran Zala
Sabrina Leurquin as Lacus Clyne
Thierry Bourdon as Kira Yamato

Agnès Manoury as Natale Bajirule
Benjamin Pascal as Sai Argyle
Bruno Magne as Yzark Joule
Constantin Pappas as Mu La Fraga
Cyrille Monge as Patrick Zala
Emmanuel Gradi as Raw Le Creuset
Frédérique Marlot as Miriallia Haww
Jérôme Frossard as Murta Azrael
Nathalie Homs as Maryu Ramius
Suzanne Sindberg as Cagalli Yula Athha
Sybille Tureau as Flay Alstar

Adrien Solis as Tollé Koening
Bérangère Jean as
Aisha
Erika Simmons
Ezaria Joule
Eric Peter as Frederik Adès
François Creton as Kazui Baskirk
Frederic Popovic as Miguel Aiman(voix 2)
Jacques Albaret as Lewis Halberton
Jérome Keen as Andrew Waldfeld
Nathalie Bleynie as Julie Wu Nien
Patrick Bethune as
Kissaka Isaad
Ledonir Kisaka
Susan Sindberg as
Cagalli Yula Athla
Narratrice
Nicol Amalfi
Suzanne Sindberg as Nicol Amalfi
Taric Mehani as Shani Andras
Thierry Kazazian as Miguel Aiman
Thierry Murzeau as Uzumi Nara Athla
Vincent De Bouard as Dearka Elsman

French companies
Broadcaster: MCM
Dubbing: Studio Chinkel
Recording Facility: Chinkel Post production
Subtitles: CMC
German staff
German cast
(none)
Anne Helm as Lacus Clyne
Nico Sablik as Athrun Zala
Ricardo Richter as Kira Yamato

Rubina Kuraoka as Cagalli Yula Athha
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany (2007-06-05)
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual 
Kazé Germany (now)
Dubbing: Elektrofilm
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
(none)
Dutch companies
Subtitles: TVS - Titra Film
Tagalog cast
Tagalog staff
Dubbing Director: Michael Punzalan
Translation: Michael Punzalan
Louie Paraboles as Athrun Zala
Michael Punzalan as Kira Yamato
Wendy De Leon as Lacus Clyne

Alexx Agcaoili as Mu La Flaga
Bernardo Malejana as Dearka Elsman
Jefferson Utanes as
Sai Argyle
Yzak Joule
Katherine Masilungan as Fllay Allster
Maripette Narvasa as
Cagalli Yula Athha
Natarle Badgiruel

Celeste Dela Cruz as Mayura Labatt
Daisy Mae Cariño as Murrue Ramius
Eric Galvez as Martin DeCosta
Jay-r Flores as Andrew Waltfeld
JR Flores as Andrew Watfield
maynard llames as Uzumi Nara Athla, Muruta Azrael
Mike Punzalan as Fredrik Ades, William Sutherlan
Rafael Miranda as Rau Le Creuset
Tagalog companies
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Distributor:
Cloverway, Inc. (Brazil)
Imagine Action Dálicença (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology