Mobile Suit Gundam Seed (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ part of [Gundam] ]

Related anime:
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Astray (manga) (2002-09-26 to 2003-10, spinoff)
      Mobile Suit Gundam Seed X Astray (manga) (2003-11-25 to 2004-08-25, sequel)
      Mobile Suit Gundam Seed MSV Astray (OAV Promo) (2004-03, adaptation)
      Mobile Suit Gundam VS Astray (mook) (2010)
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Astray R (manga) (2002-10 to 2004-05, side story)
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed (manga) (2003-02-17, adaptation)
      Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Re: (manga) (2012-04-26)
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Special Edition (2004-03-22 to 2004-03-23, compilation)
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny (TV) (2004-10-09 to 2005-10-01, sequel)
      Mobile Suit Gundam Seed (cancelled movie) (sequel)
      Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny (manga by M. Takayama) (2004-09 to 2005-12, adaptation)
      Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny Astray (manga) (2004-09-25 to 2006-04-26, spinoff)
        Mobile Suit Gundam Seed C.E.73: Delta Astray (manga) (2006-06-26 to 2007-03-26, sequel)
          Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Frame Astrays (manga) (2007-09-26 to 2008-09-26, sequel)
      Gundam Seed Destiny (manga by M. Iwase) (2004-11-26 to 2006-04-26, adaptation)
      Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny: The Edge (manga) (2004-11-26 to 2006-07-26, adaptation)
      Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny Final Plus: The Chosen Future (OAV) (2005-12-25, alternate ending)
      Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny Special Edition (OAV) (2006-05-02 to 2006-05-03, compilation)
      Mobile Suit Gundam Seed C.E.73: Stargazer (ONA) (2006-07-14 to 2006-09-29, side story)
      Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny: The Edge Desire (manga) (2006-11-26 to 2007-10-26, adaptation)
    Gundam Seed Character Theater (special) (2007-06-22, parody)

Alternative title:
Gundam Seed 
Kidō Senshi Gundam Seed (Japanese) 
機動戦士ガンダムSEED <シード> (Japanese) 
機動戰士鋼彈SEED (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: action , drama , science fiction 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Heliopolis, a so-called neutral space colony was holding a top-secret weapons research facility, producing Gundams for the Earth Alliance. ZAFT, which is composed of Coordinators (genetically modified/upgraded humans), attacks Heliopolis, stealing 4 out of the Alliance's 5 Gundams. In the battlefield, civilian Kira Yamato stumbles upon the Strike, the last remaining Gundam of the alliance, and is forced to pilot it. In the midst of battle he encounters his best friend, Athrun Zala, as one of the hijackers of the 5 Gundams, who sides with ZAFT. Being a Coordinator, he is the only one who can pilot the Gundam. But Kira is not with ZAFT, even though they're his own kind, nor the Alliance. Since the Alliance is the only place he could turn to at the time, he sides with them. He pilots the Gundam to protect his friends, and to fight his best friend, which pains both of them. It's a war between individual beliefs. 
User Ratings: 3352 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 724 votes (sub:480, dub:201, raw:11, edit.dub:6, ?:5, others:21
8 Spanish subtitled
5 Portuguese subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 Arabic subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Cantonese dubbed
1 Thai subtitled
)
 Excellent: 898 votes (sub:599, dub:259, edit.dub:8, raw:5, ?:4, others:23
16 Spanish subtitled
2 German dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 758 votes (sub:482, dub:245, edit.dub:8, raw:6, ?:4, others:13
6 Spanish subtitled
4 French subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 488 votes (sub:290, dub:177, edit.dub:11, raw:5, ?:2, others:3
2 Tagalog dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 225 votes (sub:123, dub:92, edit.dub:4, raw:2, ?:1, others:3
1 German dubbed
1 Russian edited dub
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 106 votes (dub:54, sub:49, edit.dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 52 votes (dub:26, sub:21, raw:2, edit.dub:2, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Weak: 46 votes (sub:30, dub:13, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 20 votes (dub:10, sub:8, edit.dub:2)
 Awful: 17 votes (sub:9, dub:7, raw:1)
 Worst ever: 18 votes (dub:8, sub:6, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:2
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 6953 users, rank: #75 (of 6020)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.080 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.7951, rank: #380 (of 6015)
Weighted mean: 7.963 (Very good), rank: #472 (of 6015) (seen all: 8.22 / seen some: 6.74 / won't finish: 4.61)
Bayesian estimate: 7.961 (Very good), rank: #308 (of 4523)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 50 
Episode titles: We have 51
Production cost: ¥25,000,000 (per episode) 
Vintage:
2002-10-05 to 2003-09-27 
2004-04-17 to 2004-10-16 (CN Toonami - Eps 1~26) 
2004-09-10 to 2005-08-19 (Canada, YTV - Bionix) 
2004-10-23 to 2005-04-15 (CN Late Night - Ep 26~50) 
2007-06-05 (Germany - Animax) 
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
#1: "Invoke" by T.M. Revolution (eps 1-13) 
#2: "Moment" by Vivian or Kazuma (eps 14-26) 
#3: "Believe" by Nami Tamaki (eps 27-40) 
#4: "Realize" by Nami Tamaki (eps 41-50) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Anna ni Isshodattanoni" (あんなに一緒だったのに; Even Though We Were Together So Much) by See-Saw (eps 1-26) 
#2: "Distance" by FictionJunction (HD Remaster eps 27-43) 
#2: "River" by Tatuya Ishii (eps 27-39) 
#3: "Find The Way" by Mika Nakashima (eps 40-50) 
Insert song:
"Akatsuki no Kuruma" (暁の車) by FictionJunction YUUKA (eps 24,32,40) 
"Meteor" (Meteor-ミーティア-) by T.M.Revolution (eps 26,29,35,47) 
"Mizu no Akashi" (水の証) by Rie Tanaka (eps 36,41) 
"Shizukana Yoru ni" (静かな夜に) by Rie Tanaka (eps 7-9,14) 
Links: We have 8
Trivia: We have 16
Comment:
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed was the first Gundam series to be broadcast on MBS and TBS, beginning a broadcast partnership with the franchise that ran until Mobile Suit Gundam AGE ended its run in 2012. It was also the first Gundam TV series to be animated digitally.
In the U.S., Gundam Seed was the last Gundam series to be aired on Cartoon Network, due to faltering ratings. It was also the last Gundam toy line available in the U.S. market, as most retailers stopped carrying the line after an oversaturation of Mobile Fighter G Gundam toys. 
Review:
Gundam SEED (Mar 3, 2004)
News: Show:
Sunrise Panel (Oct 15, 2011)
Sunrise Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2011)
Sakura Con 2010 - Day 2 (Apr 8, 2010)
Bandai Entertainment (Dec 9, 2007)
Ayakashi Ayashi (Jul 25, 2006)
YTV Schedule Update (Jun 2, 2006)
NYCC - Tokyopop (Mar 14, 2006)
NYCC - Del Rey (Mar 14, 2006)
Sony Music Festival (Feb 27, 2006)
New Gundam Seed Anime (Feb 24, 2006)
Gundam Seed 3? (Dec 26, 2005)
New Shows on YTV (Sep 21, 2005)
Heir to the Stars On VOD (Aug 12, 2005)
Super Robot Wars J (Aug 9, 2005)
Bandai October Releases (Aug 2, 2005)
More Anime on UMD (Apr 20, 2005)
New Bandai Releases (Apr 15, 2005)
YTV Anime on Demand (Mar 16, 2005)
Gundam Seed News (Mar 9, 2005)
Gundam PS2 Games (Feb 21, 2005)
Errata: Gundam on YTV (Aug 18, 2004)
Gundam Confirmed for YTV (Aug 17, 2004)
T.M.R Press Conference (Aug 15, 2004)
More Anime for Canada? (Aug 10, 2004)
More Gundam Seed (Jul 6, 2004)
Bandai Cosplay at AX (Jun 29, 2004)
Animage Awards (May 12, 2004)
Inu Yasha to end (Apr 21, 2004)
Toonami Saturday Schedule (Mar 22, 2004)
Gundam Seed Announced (Feb 17, 2004)
Zeta in September (Feb 16, 2004)
Del Rey Manga Dates (Jan 9, 2004)
Gundam Seed OAV (Dec 23, 2003)
TM Revolution concert (Sep 1, 2003)
Bandai Entertainment (Sep 1, 2003)
Gundam Song a smash hit (Nov 21, 2002)
Gundam Seed Trailer (Sep 3, 2002)
Other articles: Show:
The X Button - Fight Test (Sep 30, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 20, 2009)
Shelf Life - Gunbusted (Dec 15, 2008)
Hey, Answerfans! (Nov 7, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 10, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 18, 2008)
The Click - July 7 - 13 (Jul 7, 2007)
Hey, Santaman! (Dec 15, 2006)
Hey, Santaman! (Dec 8, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 15, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 9, 2005)
Sound Decision - JPOP CD (Jul 25, 2003)
Sound Decision - Move it! (Jul 25, 2003)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - DVD Collection 1 - Anime Legends (DVD) 2008-01-08 (from $51.99)
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - DVD Collection 2 - Anime Legends (DVD) 2008-03-04 (from $49.98)
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - Grim Reality (DVD 1) 2004-08-10 (from $3.73)
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - Grim Reality + Artbox + CD Limited Edition (DVD 1) 2004-08-10
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - Unexpected Meetings (DVD 2) 2004-10-12
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - No Retreat (DVD 3) 2004-10-12
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - Desert Warfare (DVD 4) 2004-12-14
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - Archangel’s Flight (DVD 5) 2004-12-14 (from $34.85)
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - Momentary Silence (DVD 6) 2005-01-04
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - Suspicious Motives (DVD 7) 2005-01-04
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - Eternal Crusade (DVD 8) 2005-03-22
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - Evolutionary Confli (DVD 9) 2005-03-22
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed - Days of Destiny (DVD 10) 2005-05-10
Novel
    Mobile Suit Gundam Seed (Novel 3) 2006-05-09

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsuo Fukuda 
Series Composition: Chiaki Morosawa 
Scenario:
Akemi Omode  (eps 10, 12, 17) 
Akinori Endo (eps 4, 6) 
Chiaki Morosawa (36 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-14 even, 15, 17, 20, 24, 26-28, 30-50
)
 
Hiroshi Ohnogi (7 episodes
eps 11, 18, 22, 31, 37, 40-41
)
 
Hiroyuki Yoshino (14 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13-14, 19, 25, 35-36, 38, 42, 44, 47-49
)
 
Kyoko Kogure (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 24, 32
)
 
Shigeru Morita (7 episodes
eps 16, 21, 26-27, 29, 33, 43
)
 
Yuuichi Nomura (4 episodes
eps 23, 30, 34, 39
)
 
Storyboard:
Chuuta Hachisu (ep 6) 
Fuyu Kuroki (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 16, 20
)
 
Hirokazu Hisayuki (eps 38, 42, 46) 
Hiroshi Tokushima (6 episodes
eps 38, 41, 44, 46-48
)
 
Katsuyoshi Yatabe (7 episodes
eps 7, 14-15, 23, 27, 35, 48
)
 
Kazuhito Kikuchi (eps 3, 8) 
Kou Matsuo (5 episodes
eps 27-28, 31, 34, 43
)
 
Kou Matsuzono (eps 30, 39) 
Kouichi Takada (4 episodes
eps 11, 19, 25, 39
)
 
Kunihiro Mori (ep 22) 
Mitsuo Fukuda (OP 1-4; END 1-3; 4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 25, 50
)
 
Naoki Hishikawa (eps 4, 12, 33) 
Susumu Nishizawa (5 episodes
eps 32, 37, 42, 45, 49
)
 
Susumu Yamaguchi (4 episodes
eps 18, 21, 29, 35
)
 
Yasuhiro Minami (eps 6, 10, 17) 
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ep 24) 
Yoshitomo Yonetani (eps 36, 40, 50) 
Unit Director:
Akihiko Nishiyama (6 episodes
eps 10, 17, 22, 31, 38, 45
)
 
Katsuyoshi Yatabe (7 episodes
eps 7, 14-15, 23, 27, 35, 48
)
 
Kouichi Takada (5 episodes
eps 3, 11, 19, 25, 39
)
 
Masahiro Takada (OP 3-4; After Phase) 
Masato Miyoshi (7 episodes
eps 9, 16, 21, 29, 36, 43, 50
)
 
Mitsuo Fukuda (END 3; HD Remaster) 
Naoki Hishikawa (ep 4) 
Osamu Sekita (5 episodes
eps 20, 28, 33, 40, 47
)
 
Satoshi Toba (7 episodes
eps 12, 18, 24, 30, 37, 44, 49
)
 
Shintaro Inokawa (eps 34, 42) 
Takeshi Yoshimoto (eps 1, 5) 
Teruo Satoh (eps 8, 13) 
Yasuhiro Minami (OP 1-2, END 1-2; ep 2) 
Original creator:
Hajime Yatate 
Yoshiyuki Tomino 
Character Design: Hisashi Hirai 
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda 
Sound Director: Yasuo Uragami 
Director of Photography: Takeshi Katsurayama 
Producer:
Fumikuni Furusawa 
Seiji Takeda (Mainichi) 

2nd Key Animation:
Asako Aoki (MI) 
Hideyuki Kita (Nakamura Production) 
Kayoko Yabuki (Nakamura Production) 
Masahiro Ando (Nakamura Production) 
Masanao Bessho (Nakamura Production) 
Miho Otsuka 
Misae Nagao (MI) 
Satoko Kamimoto (MI) 
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production) 
Tetsurou Yamada (Nakamura Production) 
Yasunori Kimura 
Yumenosuke Tokuda 
Animation Director Cooperation: Eiji Nakada (ep 3) 
Background Art:
Akemi Sawai (GREEN) 
Akiko Chiba (White Map) 
Akiko Manabe (White Map) 
Eiji Wakamatsu (GREEN) 
Eiko Shinozaki (Studio Musa) 
Eri Nakamura (GREEN) 
Hiromi Komuro (Studio Musa) 
Juri Sakai (White Map) 
Kaori Uchiyama (Studio Musa) 
Kei Yamazaki (Studio Musa) 
Manabu Aoi (GREEN) 
Masaki Kato (Studio Musa) 
Masashi Hasegawa (White Map) 
Michie Watanabe (GREEN) 
Myong Chi Park (Studio Musa) 
Nariyuki Ogi (GREEN) 
Norifumi Nakamura (GREEN) 
Sachie Endou (White Map) 
Shuichi Okubo (Studio Musa) 
Takumi Honma (GREEN) 
Tatsuya Sakai (GREEN) 
Tsuneo Ozeki (Studio Musa) 
Yasuomi Kishi (Studio Musa) 
Yoichi Yajima (Studio Musa) 
Yoko Sasa (GREEN) 
Yoshimi Mineda (Studio Musa) 
Yuka Todake (GREEN) 
CG: Takeshi Nagata (UFO TABLE) 
Character Animation Director:
Hiromitsu Morishita 
Hisashi Hirai (OP 1-4; 1, 14, 26, 27, HD Remaster) 
Kenichi Ohnuki 
Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Production) 
Shinichi Sakuma 
Susumu Yamaguchi 
Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Production) 
Toru Yoshida 
Chief Mecha Animation Director: Satoshi Shigeta 
Color Coordination:
Akiko Shibata 
Ritsuko Utagawa 
Design Cooperation:
Hiroyuki Taiga (THINK PORT) 
Junichi Akutsu (BEE CRAFT) 
Kazutaka Miyatake (STUDIO NUE) 
Mutsumi Inomata 
Editing: Seiji Morita 
In-Between Animation:
Chizuko Kusunoki 
Fumitake Ake 
Fumitake Kaba 
Hiroaki Nakajima (Nakamura Production) 
Katanao Akai 
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production) 
Kouyou Uetani (Nakamura Production) 
Makoto Iino (Nakamura Production) 
Masakazu Yamagishi 
Ping Chen (Shanghai Dove) 
Reiko Sunaga 
Setsuko Takenouchi 
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production) 
Shingo Abe 
Shinichi Kimura (Nakamura Production) 
Tatsuya Uetsu (Nakamura Production) 
Tetsuya Maehana (Nakamura Production) 
Toshihiro Iwamoto (Nakamura Production) 
Toshiyuki Hirai (Nakamura Production) 
Xinrong Gu (Shanghai Dove) 
Yohei Nakano (Nakamura Production) 
Yoshimi Sagawa (Nakamura Production) 
Yoshitake Iwakami (Nakamura Production) 
Insert Song Performance:
FictionJunction YUUKA (eps 24, 32, 40) 
Rie Tanaka (6 episodes
eps 7-9, 14, 36, 41
)
 
T.M.Revolution (4 episodes
eps 26, 29, 35, 47
)
 
Key Animation:
Aimi Sudou 
Akihito Aoki (Studio Line) 
Akihito Asai (Eagle Nest) 
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Animation) 
Akira Takahashi (Studio Dove) 
Asako Inayoshi (Nakamura Animation) 
Atsushi Itou (Studio Mark) 
Azuma Sugawara (Nakamura Production) 
Chikara Sakurai 
Chuji Nakajima (Eagle Nest) 
Eiji Nakada (5 episodes
eps 28, 33, 38, 43, 49
)
 
Eizou Kawata 
Fujio Inose 
Fumiaki Kouta (Anime R; 9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 16, 22, 29, 39, 44, 50
)
 
Fumiko Ueda (Anime R) 
Fuminobu Kikuchi (Nakamura Production) 
Hajime Yamane 
Haruhito Takada 
Hideaki Tsukioka (Last House) 
Hideki Hashimoto 
Hideki Sadai 
Hidetoshi Sano 
Hideyasu Okamoto (Studio OnePack) 
Hideyuki Kita (Nakamura Production) 
Hirofumi Kashihara (Anime R) 
Hiroki Harada (Anime R) 
Hiroki Mutaguchi (Studio Mark)  (eps 9, 13) 
Hiroshi Arisawa (Studio OnePack) 
Hiroshi Matsuda 
Hiroyuki Kaidou (Anime R) 
Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Production) 
Hisao Muramatsu 
Hisashi Hirai  (23 episodes
eps 1, 8-9, 13-14, 19-20, 23-24, 27, 29-30, 32, 34, 38-39, 42-44, 47-50
)
  (HD Remaster) 
Hisashi Saito 
Hitomi Takechi (Nakamura Animation) 
Isao Hayashi (Nakamura Production) 
Jian Tao (Studio Dove) 
Kai Liang (Studio Dove) 
Katsunori Enokimoto (Studio Dove) 
Kazuhiro Itakura (Nakamura Production) 
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production) 
Kazuyuki Igai 
Kazuyuki Matsuyama (Nakamura Production) 
Kei Hyoudou 
Keiichiro Kimura (Eagle Nest) 
Ken'ichirou Kasutani (Nakamura Production) 
Kenichi Ohnuki 
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Production) 
Kenji Miuma (Eagle Nest) 
Kenji Shimada 
Kiyomi Masuda 
Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Production) 
Koichi Takai (Anime R) 
Koichi Usami 
Kunihiro Abe 
Kyota Washikita 
Makoto Ito 
Makoto Shimojima (Nakamura Production) 
Makoto Yamada 
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Production) 
Masahiro Kunihiro (Ariel) 
Masakazu Kawazoe (Studio Mark) 
Masami Nagata 
Masanao Bessho 
Masumi Hattori 
Masumi Hoshino (Nakamura Animation) 
Masumi Morishita 
Miho Otsuka 
Mihoko Nomura (Anime R) 
Minako Ito (Last House) 
Minoru Kawano (Eagle Nest) 
Mitsuhiro Okumura 
Moriyasu Taniguchi (Anime R) 
Mutsumi Katemae (Anime R) 
Naoki Aisaka (Studio Mark) 
Naoki Mishiba (Last House) 
Naomi Yoshida 
Naoyuki Konno 
Naruse Takahashi (ep 2) 
Rie Kawaguchi (Anime R) 
Rie Nakanishi (Ashi Production) 
Rumi Miyata (Ashi Production) 
Ryo Komori (Anime R) 
Ryotarou Akao 
Sai Yamane 
Satoru Kobayashi 
Satoshi Nishimura 
Satoshi Shigeta 
Satoshi Tanaka 
Seiichi Nakatani 
Shigeyo Takahashi 
Shingo Nishiyama (Ashi Production) 
Shinichi Sakuma (Studio Dove) 
Shinichi Shigematsu (Studio Mark) 
Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Production) 
Shinobu Nishiyama (Anime R) 
Shinya Kameyama (Studio Mark) 
Susumu Yamaguchi 
Taeko Oda 
Taiichiro Kohara (Last House) 
Takao Takegami 
Takayoshi Hashimoto 
Takayuki Gotan (Studio Mark) 
Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R) 
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production) 
Takeshi Maekawa 
Takeshi Morita (Anime R) 
Takeshi Okada (Studio OnePack) 
Takumi Murakami (Studio Line) 
Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Animation) 
Takuya Suzuki 
Tamotsu Tanaka 
Tarou Kohara (Last House) 
Tatsuya Uetsu (Nakamura Production) 
Tetsuji Kato (Nakamura Production) 
Tetsurou Yamada (Nakamura Production) 
Tetsuya Ishikawa (Studio Dove) 
Tetsuya Matsukawa (Studio OnePack) 
Tomohiko Abe (Nakamura Production) 
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (Nakamura Production) 
Tomoshige Inayoshi (Nakamura Production) 
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production) 
Toshihiko Fukano (Anime Torotoro) 
Toshihiro Iwamoto (Nakamura Production) 
Toshiyuki Hirai (Nakamura Production) 
Toushio Kobayashi 
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production) 
Tsutomu Nishiyama (Anime Torotoro) 
Ukou Yamane 
Yasunori Kimura (Eagle Nest) 
Yasutake Ogawara 
Yōichi Ueda 
Yoshihiro Ujie (Studio Mark) 
Yoshitaka Sato 
Yoshiya Yamamoto (Studio OnePack) 
Youki Ebisu (Studio Mark) 
Yousuke Kobuchi (Studio Mark) 
Yumenosuke Tokuda 
Yumiko Ishii (Studio OnePack) 
Yutaka Kamogawa 
Yuu Ikeda (Nakamura Production) 
Mecha Design Director: Tomo Shigeta 
Music producer:
Hiroto Shinohara (Sony Music) 
Keiichi Nozaki (JVC Music) 
Noboru Mano (Sunrise Music) 
Sound Effects:
Michiru Hiyama 
Mitsuru Kageyama 
Special Settings: Shigeru Morita 
Theme Song Composition:
Akio Dobashi (OP2) 
Daisuke Asakura (OP) 
Lori Fine (ED3) 
Yasuo Ootani (OP4) 
Yoshio Aoi (OP3) 
Yuki Kajiura (ED, Inserts) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Chiaki Ishikawa (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
FictionJunction YUUKA (Akatsuki no Kuruma) 
Kazuma Endo (OP 2) 
Mika Nakashima (ED 3) 
Nami Tamaki (OP 3-4) 
Rie Tanaka (as Lacus Clyne) 
See-Saw (ED 1) 
T.M.Revolution (OP 1) 
Tatuya Ishii (ED 2) 
Vivian Hsu (OP 2) 
Yuuka Nanri (FictionJunction YUUKA) 
Akira Ishida as Athrun Zala 
Rie Tanaka as Lacus Clyne 
Souichiro Hoshi as Kira Yamato 

Akira Sasanuma as Dearka Elsman 
Houko Kuwashima as
Flay Allster 
Natarle Badgiruel 
Kinryuu Arimoto as Patrick Zala 
Kotono Mitsuishi as Murrue Ramius 
Mami Matsui as Nicol Amalfi 
Megumi Toyoguchi as Miriallia Haw 
Naomi Shindoh as Cagalli Yula Athha 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Muruta Azrael 
Takayuki Inoue as Tolle Koenig 
Takehito Koyasu as Mu La Flaga 
Tetsu Shiratori as Sai Argyle 
Tomokazu Seki as Yzak Joule 
Toshihiko Seki as Rau Le Creuset 

Akira Sasanuma as Martin Dacosta 
Chisato Nakajima as Controller(eps 1, 14) 
Eiji Yanagisawa as Prof. Ulen Hibiki(ep 45) 
Fumihiko Goto as Commander Tayling(ep 25) 
Hideyuki Hori as George Glenn 
Hiro Yuuki as Clotho Buer 
Hiroshi Takemura as Marco Morassim 
Hisao Egawa as Captain Hoffman(eps 12-13) 
Houko Kuwashima as Via Hibiki(ep 45) 
Isshin Chiba as
Arnold Neumann 
Ledonir Kisaka 
Yuri Amalfi 
Junichi Sugawara as Captain Gamov(eps 4, 6, 13) 
Katsuhisa Houki as Gerard Garcia(4 episodes
eps 6, 22, 26, 50
)
 
Katsumi Toriumi as Dalida Lolaha Chandra II 
Kazuya Nakai as Reverend Malchio 
Kikuko Inoue as Caridad Yamato(eps 28-29) 
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi as
Modine(ep 37) 
Representative Homura 
Kotono Mitsuishi as
Ezalia Joule 
Haro 
Narrator 
Kouzou Mito as
Al Da Flaga(ep 45) 
Ray Yuki(eps 35, 50) 
Kôzô Shioya as Al Jairi(ep 19) 
Machiko Toyoshima as Yaru Ashman(ep 18) 
Masashi Hirose as Sahib Ashman 
Masayo Kurata as Mayura Labatt 
Megumi Toyoguchi as Elle 
Michiyo Yanagisawa as Erica Simmons 
Minoru Inaba as William Sutherland 
Naoki Tatsuta as Lewis Halberton(eps 12-13, 25) 
Naomi Shindoh as
Birdy 
Eileen Canaver 
Ryohei as Orga Sabnak 
Ryotaro Okiayu as Andrew Waltfeld 
Sachi Matsumoto as
Asagi Caldwell 
Mana(ep 25) 
Shigeru Shibuya as Jackie Tonomura 
Shunichi Miyamoto as Shani Andras 
T.M.Revolution as
Miguel Aiman(eps 1-3) 
Narrator(ep 26) 
Toru Ohkawa as
Lt. Cdr Biddaulph(eps 5-6) 
Uzumi Nara Athha 
Toshihiko Nakajima as
Kojiro Murdoch 
Tad Elsman(eps 7, 14) 
Toshihiko Seki as George Allster 
Vivian Hsu as Aisha(eps 19, 21, 26) 
Yasuhiko Kawazu as
Fredrik Ades 
Herman Gould(ep 7) 
Yasuhiro Takato as
Kuzzey Buskirk 
Romero Pal 
Yasunori Matsumoto as Haruma Yamato(ep 28) 
Yoshiharu Yamada as
Crew 
Pilot 
Yousuke Akimoto as Siegel Clyne 
Yuko Nagashima as Romeena Amalfi 
Yûsuke Numata as Ahmed El Fasi 
Yuuko Satou as Juri Wu Nien 
Japanese companies
3DCG Production: ufotable 
Animation Direction:
Nakamura Production (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 14, 18, 47
)
 
Studio Dove (eps 8, 13, 19) 
Design Cooperation: Studio Nue 
Digital Paint:
MI 
Wish (HD) 
Digital Special Effects: Marix 
Distributor: Bandai Visual 
Key Animation:
Anime R  (4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 15, 48
)
 
Anime Torotoro  (ep 16) 
Ariel  (ep 12) 
Ashi Productions  (ep 11) 
E.G. Films  (eps 15-16) 
EAGLE'S NEST  (ep 17) 
Last House  (eps 7, 11, 16) 
Nakamura Production  (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 10, 14-16, 18, 47
)
 
Park Production (ep 12) 
Seoul Dove (ep 8) 
Studio Dove  (eps 8, 13, 19) 
Studio Kyuma (ep 9) 
Studio Line  (ep 5) 
Studio Mark  (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 16, 46
)
 
Studio Mu (ep 48) 
Studio Onepack  (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9, 17, 48
)
 
Wish (HD ep 6) 
Wombat 
Music Production:
Antinos Records (OP 1) 
Sony Music Entertainment (OP 2-4) 
Victor Entertainment 
Photography: Asahi Production 
Planning: Sunrise 
Recording Studio: Apu Meguro Studio 
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation 
Sound Production: Audio Planning U 
English cast
English staff
Translation:
Chie Schaeffer 
Paul Baldwin 
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi 
Producer: Diana Gage 

Chief Producer: Charles McCarter 
Production Assistant: Tatsuhiro Nishiuchi 
Production Coordination:
Geoffrey A. Rosen 
Stephen Hedley 
Re-Recording Mixing:
Mark M. Pinder 
Shawn Cole 
Script Adaptation:
Aaron Pessin 
Mike Bridges 
Robert Chomiak 
Script Consultant: Mark Simmons 
Subtitle Script: Kim W. Goddard 
Video Post-Production:
Alvin Yip 
Heather Nevin 
Leland Miller 
Michael Hey 
Voice Direction: James Corrigall 
Chantal Strand as Lacus Clyne 
Matt Hill as Kira Yamato 
Samuel Vincent as Athrun Zala 

Andrew Francis as Muruta Azrael 
Andrew Toth as Clotho Buer 
Anna Cummer as Miriallia Haw 
Bill Switzer as Sai Argyle 
Brad Swaile as Dearka Elsman 
Brendan Van Wijk as Romero Pal 
Brian Dobson as Martin DaCosta 
Gabe Khouth as Nicol Amalfi 
Keith Miller as Kuzzey Buskirk 
Lisa Ann Beley as Murrue Ramius 
Mark Oliver as Rau Le Creuset 
Matt Smith as
Jackie Tonomura 
Orga Sabnak 
Michael Adamthwaite as Yzak Joule 
Philip Pacaud as Arnold Neumann 
Richard Cox as Tolle Koening 
Sarah Johns as Natarle Badgiruel 
Simon Hayama as Dalida Lolaha Chandra II 
Tabitha St. Germain as Flay Allster 
Ted Cole as Crot Buer 
Trevor Devall as Mu La Flaga 
Vanessa Morley as Cagalli Yula Athha 

Adam Henderson as Ledonir Kisaka 
Alison Matthews as
Ezalia Joule 
Myrna 
Narrator 
Andrew Kavadas as Patrick Zala 
Andrew Toth as Orga Sabnak 
Brian Dobson as Earth Alliance Officer #1 
Brian Drummond as
Andy Waltfeld 
Reverend Malchio 
Don Brown as
Siegel C 
Yuri Amalfi(ep 14) 
Fred Henderson as Hibiki 
Howard Siegal as Captain Hoffman(eps 12-13, 15) 
Jillian Michaels as
Aisha(eps 26-27) 
Lacus' singing voice 
Jocelyne Loewen as Asagi Caldwell 
John Novak as Uzumi Nara Athha 
Jonathan Holmes as Marco Morassim 
Lee Tockar as Cousteau Captain(eps 29-31) 
Lisa Ann Beley as Eileen Canaver 
Michael Dobson as
Captain Ades 
George Glenn(ep 14) 
Nicole Leroux as Nicol's Mother(ep 22) 
Rebecca Shoicet as Mayura Labatt 
Rebecca Shoichet as Caridad Yamato 
Richard Cox as Shani Andras 
Richard Newman as Lewis Halberton(eps 12-13, 15) 
Ron Halder as William Sutherland 
Saffron Henderson as Aisha 
Sarah Johns as Juri Wu Nien 
Scott McNeil as
Gerard Garcia(ep 14) 
Koopman 
Sharon Alexander as Erica Simmons 
Tabitha St. Germain as
Birdy 
Haro 
Ted Cole as Yuri Amalfi 
Tony Sampson as Miguel Aiman 
Ward Perry as Kojiro Murdoch 

English companies
Adaptation: Bandai Entertainment 
ADR Production: The Ocean Group 
Associated Producer: The Ocean Group 
Broadcaster:
Animax India 
Animax South Africa 
Cartoon Network (Toonami/Late Night) 
Cartoon Network Philippines 
YTV (Bionix) 
Distributor:
Bandai Entertainment 
Madman Entertainment (Australia) 
MediaLink Entertainment Limited (Asia-Pacific & India) 
Internet Streaming:
Daisuki (HD remaster) 
YouTube 
Licensed by:
Bandai Entertainment 
TOKYOPOP (novels) 
Soundtrack: Tofu Records 
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Hui-Seon Kim as Lacus Clyne 
Il Kim as Athrun Zala 
Sang-Hyeon Eom as Kira Yamato 

Choi Eunae as Nicol Amalfi 
Dong-Gyun Yu as Sai Argyle 
Eui-Jin Chae as Flay Allster 
Gwang Jang as Patrick Zala 
Gwang-Ju Jeon as Tolle Koenig 
Jeong Soyeong as
Cagalli Yula Athha 
Miriallia Haw 
Jeong-Min Bae as Natarle Badgiruel 
Mi-Na Yun as Murrue Ramius 
Seong-Wung Sa as Yzak Joule 
Son Wonil as Mu La Flaga 
Song Junseok as Dearka Elsman 
Wan-Gyeong Seong as Rau Le Creuset 
Yong-Uk An as Muruta Azrael 

Dong-Gyun Yu as
Commander Tayling 
Siegel Clyne 
Eui-Jin Chae as Asagi Caldwell 
Gu-Han Gang as Commander 
Gwang-Ju Jeon as Lewis Halberton 
Hui-Seon Gang as Erica Simmons 
Hui-Seon Kim as Ezalia Joule 
Hun Wi as Shani Andras 
Jeong-Min Bae as
Ahmed El Fasi 
Haro 
Mana 
Mayura Labatt 
Lee Jaok as Aisha 
Mi-Na Yun as Juri Wu Nien 
Sang-Heon Lee as
Arnold Neumann 
Ledonir Kisaka 
Orga Sabnak 
Yuri Amalfi 
Seok-Jeong Yang as
Andrew Waltfeld 
Clotho Buer 
Seong-Wung Sa as
Dalida Lolaha Chandra II 
Kojiro Murdoch 
Seung-Pyo Hong as
Captain Fredrik Ades 
Romero Pal 
Sahib Ashman 
Son Seongeun as
Kuzzey Buskirk 
Miguel Aiman 
Song Junseok as
George Glenn 
Jackie Tonomura 
Martin Dacosta 
Representative Homura 
Won-Je Tak as Uzumi Nara Athha 
Yeong-Sam On as
Reverend Malchio 
William Sutherland 

Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Jun'Ichi Takeda 
Executive producer: Yves Pont 
Producer: Keibun Fukuda 

Marketing: Anne-Joëlle Casenaz 
Production Coordination: Antoine Briant 
Production manager: Nicolas Rioult 
Script Consultant: Jun'Ichi Takeda 
Voice Direction: Thierry Kazazian 
Fabien Briche as Asran Zala 
Sabrina Leurquin as Lacus Clyne 
Thierry Bourdon as Kira Yamato 

Agnès Manoury as Natale Bajirule 
Benjamin Pascal as Sai Argyle 
Bruno Magne as Yzark Joule 
Constantin Pappas as Mu La Fraga 
Cyrille Monge as Patrick Zala 
Emmanuel Gradi as Raw Le Creuset 
Frédérique Marlot as Miriallia Haww 
Jérôme Frossard as Murta Azrael 
Nathalie Homs as Maryu Ramius 
Suzanne Sindberg as Cagalli Yula Athha 
Sybille Tureau as Flay Alstar 

Adrien Solis as Tollé Koening 
Bérangère Jean as
Aisha 
Erika Simmons 
Ezaria Joule 
Eric Peter as Frederik Adès 
François Creton as Kazui Baskirk 
Frederic Popovic as Miguel Aiman(voix 2) 
Jacques Albaret as Lewis Halberton 
Jérome Keen as Andrew Waldfeld 
Nathalie Bleynie as Julie Wu Nien 
Patrick Bethune as
Kissaka Isaad 
Ledonir Kisaka 
Susan Sindberg as
Cagalli Yula Athla 
Narratrice 
Nicol Amalfi 
Suzanne Sindberg as Nicol Amalfi 
Taric Mehani as Shani Andras 
Thierry Kazazian as Miguel Aiman 
Thierry Murzeau as Uzumi Nara Athla 
Vincent De Bouard as Dearka Elsman 

French companies
Broadcaster: MCM 
Dubbing: Studio Chinkel 
Recording Facility: Chinkel Post production 
Subtitles: CMC 
German staff
German cast
(none)
Anne Helm as Lacus Clyne 
Nico Sablik as Athrun Zala 
Ricardo Richter as Kira Yamato 

Rubina Kuraoka as Cagalli Yula Athha 
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany (2007-06-05) 
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual 
Kazé Germany (now) 
Dubbing: Elektrofilm 
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
(none)
Dutch companies
Distributor: Nekotachi Entertainment 
Subtitles: TVS - Titra Film 
Tagalog cast
Tagalog staff
Dubbing Director: Michael Punzalan 
Translation: Michael Punzalan 
Louie Paraboles as Athrun Zala 
Michael Punzalan as Kira Yamato 
Wendy De Leon as Lacus Clyne 

Alexx Agcaoili as Mu La Flaga 
Bernardo Malejana as Dearka Elsman 
Jefferson Utanes as
Sai Argyle 
Yzak Joule 
Katherine Masilungan as Fllay Allster 
Maripette Narvasa as
Cagalli Yula Athha 
Natarle Badgiruel 

Celeste Dela Cruz as Mayura Labatt 
Daisy Mae Cariño as Murrue Ramius 
Eric Galvez as Martin DeCosta 
Jay-r Flores as Andrew Waltfeld 
JR Flores as Andrew Watfield 
maynard llames as Uzumi Nara Athla, Muruta Azrael 
Mike Punzalan as Fredrik Ades, William Sutherlan 
Rafael Miranda as Rau Le Creuset 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
ABS-CBN 
HERO inc. 
Studio 23 
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Distributor:
Cloverway, Inc. (Brazil) 
Imagine Action Dálicença (Brazil) 
Portuguese cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology