Transformers: Animated (U.S. TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ part of [Transformers] ]

Alternative title:
トランスフォーマー アニメイテッド (Japanese) 
Genres: action , comedy , science fiction 
Themes: mecha 
Objectionable content: Mild 
Plot Summary: After inadvertently discovering the lost relic known as the "Allspark," Optimus Prime and his rag-tag team of Autobots are immediately attacked by the Decepticons. During their escape, the Autobots - with Megatron as a stowaway - crash-land near Detroit, Michigan. Fifty years later, Detroit has become a super-advanced metropolis, thanks to Prof. Isaac Sumdac's reverse engineering of Megatron's damaged body. The city becomes a battlefield as the Autobots emerge from their stasis and, with the help of Prof. Sumdac's daughter Sari, protect the population from the invading Decepticons. 
Number of episodes: 42 
Episode titles: We have 42
Vintage:
2007-12-26 to 2009-05-23 (USA) 
2008-01-01 (Canada - YTV) 
2008-05-03 (Germany - SuperRTL) 
2008-10-11 (Poland - Jetix Polska) 
2010-04-03 (Japan - TV Tokyo) 
Opening Theme:
"Transformers EVO." by Jam Project 
"Transformers Theme" by Andy Sturmer 
Ending Theme:
"Axel Transformers" by Rey 
"Transformers Theme (Ending Version)" by Sebastian Evans II 
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 35
Comment:
Transformers: Animated is the first American-produced Transformers title since 1999's Beast Machines: Transformers.
The 2010 Japanese version has the script slightly altered to directly tie-in with the live action movie series. As a result of the script changes, Bulkhead was renamed Ironhide. 
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Transformers Animated - Transform and Roll Out (Dub.DVD) 2008-06-17 (from $15.99)
    Transformers: Animated - Season 2 Box Set (Dub.DVD) 2009-01-06

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Toru Yoshida (Opening Animation) 
Yoshikazu Iwanami (Japanese Version) 
Art Director: Masuo Nakayama (Opening Animation) 
Animation Director:
Isamitsu Kashima 
Munetaka Abe (Opening Animation) 
Takashi Saijo (ep 7) 
Translation: Makiko Henmi 
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami 
Director of Photography: Yuki Hama (Opening Animation) 
Producer:
Hiroshi Takegawa 
Masato Miura 
Noriaki Maeda 
Toshiaki Iwakiri (Spacecraft Entertainment) 

2nd Key Animation:
Atsushi Shibata (Opening Animation) 
Yasuhiro Ito (Opening Animation) 
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (Opening Animation) 
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (Opening Animation) 
Associate producer: Takaaki Matsudaira 
Background Art: Gaku Inoue 
Chief Producer:
Shintarō Kogake 
Shōzō Abe (TV Aichi) 
Yuji Suzuki 
Color design:
Shigenobu Kaihou (Opening Animation) 
Takako Nakajo 
Compositor: Keisuke Nakamura 
Editing: Kentarou Tsubone (Opening Animation) 
Key Animation:
Munetaka Abe (Opening Animation) 
Toru Yoshida (Opening Animation) 
Toshihiko Araki (Opening Animation) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (Opening Animation) 
Music producer: Shunji Inoue 
Photography:
Takumi Haneda (Opening Animation) 
Yuki Hama (Opening and Ending Animation) 
Storyboarding:
Masao Ookubo (ep 16) 
Takayo Nishimura (ep 4) 
Yoshio Chatani 
Yuichi Nakazawa (Opening Animation) 
Theme Song Arrangement: Daisuke Kikuta (OP) 
Theme Song Composition: Hironobu Kageyama (OP) 
Theme Song Lyrics: Hironobu Kageyama (OP) 
Theme Song Performance:
Hironobu Kageyama (OP)  (JAM Project) 
JAM Project (OP) 
Masaaki Endoh (JAM Project) 
Masami Okui (JAM Project) 
Ricardo Cruz (JAM Project) 
Yoshiki Fukuyama (JAM Project) 
Daisuke Kishio as Bumblebee  (Bumble) 
Hiroki Takahashi as Optimus Prime  (Convoy) 
Koji Yusa as Prowl 
Norio Wakamoto as Megatron 
Satomi Akesaka as Sari Sumdac 
Toru Ohkawa as Ratchet 

Akio Ohtsuka as Lockdown 
Ayahi Takagaki as Arcee 
Banjou Ginga as Ultra Magnus 
Cho as Blitzwing 
Fumihiko Tachiki as Meltdown / Prometheus Black 
Hideo Ishikawa as Jazz 
Jin Yamanoi as Starscream 
Junichi Suwabe as Sentinel Prime 
Keiji Fujiwara as Grimlock 
Kenta Miyake as Ironhide(Bulkhead) 
Kentarou Itou as Lugnut 
Kousuke Okano as Headmaster / Henry Masterson 
Mitsuo Iwata as Wreck-Gar 
Nobuo Tobita as Captain Carmine Fanzone 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Shockwave/Longarm 
Ryoka Yuzuki as Blackarachnia / Elita-1 
Takashi Nagasako as Dr. Isaac Sumdac 

Atsuko Tanaka as Slipstream 
Atsushi Imaruoka as
Armorhide(Ironhide) 
Cliffjumper 
Highbrow 
Oil Slick 
Warpath 
Ayahi Takagaki as Teletran-1 
Daiki Nakamura as Mixmaster 
Hideo Ishikawa as Spittor 
Hiroya Ishimaru as Rodimus Prime 
Hiroyuki Amano as Hiroyuki Otoboto 
Jin Yamanoi as
Ramjet 
Skywarp 
Sunstorm 
Thundercracker 
Juurouta Kosugi as Master Disaster 
Kappei Yamaguchi as
Jetfire/Safeguard 
Rattletrap 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Angry Archer 
Kenji Nojima as Wasp 
Kensô Katô as Waspinator 
Kenta Miyake as
Alpha Trion 
Blackout 
Kinryuu Arimoto as Yoketron 
Kousuke Okano as Hot Shot 
Masashi Endô as Scrapper 
Megumi Oshida as Megumi Otoboto 
Megumi Toyoguchi as Professor Princess 
Nobuo Tobita as
Cyrus "The Colossus" Rhodes 
Soundwave 
Swoop 
Nobutoshi Canna as Swindle 
Rikako Aikawa as
Red Alert 
Strika 
Ryoka Yuzuki as Otoboto Family Narrator 
Takahiro Sakurai as Blurr 
Takako Honda as Slo-Mo / Samantha Lomow 
Takashi Nagasako as
Brawn 
Snarl 
Takehito Koyasu as Speed King / Nino Sexton(Nanosec) 
Tatsuya Osabe as Tatsuya Otoboto 
Tesshô Genda as Omega Supreme 
Tetsuo Goto as Dirt Boss 
Toru Ohkawa as Porter C. Powell 
Wataru Takagi as Jetstorm/Safeguard 
Yuka Arai as Yūka Otoboto 
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Barnum Studio (Opening Animation) 
Diomedea (Opening Animation) 
KOEI (Opening Animation) 
Mook DLE 
Studio 4°C 
The Answer Studio Co., Ltd. 
Art: Studio Palette (Opening Animation) 
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo 
Editing: REAL-T (Opening Animation) 
Finish Animation:
Jumondo (Opening Animation) 
KOEI (Opening Animation) 
In-Between Animation:
Enzo Animation (Season 3) 
Jumondo (Opening Animation) 
KOEI (Opening Animation) 
Key Animation:
Enzo Animation (Season 3) 
Pak Production (season 3) 
Studio Wanpack 
Photography:
Asahi Production (Opening and Ending Animation) 
Decoloco (season 3) 
Production Assistance:
Nikkatsu Corporation 
Takara Tomy 
English cast
English staff
Chief Director: Matt Youngberg 
Screenplay: Marty Isenberg 
Art Director: Derrick Wyatt 
Executive producer:
Brian A. Miller (Cartoon Network) 
Sam Register (Cartoon Network) 
Tramm Wigzell (Cartoon Network) 

Background Design:
Gary Mouri 
Rodel Gravo 
Background Painter: Chu-Hui Song 
Casting Director: Susan Blu 
Line Producer: Vincent Aniceto 
Prop Design: Bryon Penaranda 
Recording Director: Susan Blu 
Recording engineer: Robert Serda 
Recording Studio Manager: Karie Gima Pham 
Theme Song Composition:
Anne Bryant ("Transformers Theme") 
Ford Kinder ("Transformers Theme") 
Theme Song Performance: Andy Sturmer (OP) 
Bill Fagerbakke as Bulkhead 
Bumper Robinson as Bumblebee 
Corey Burton as
Megatron 
Ratchet 
David Kaye as Optimus Prime 
Jeff Glen Bennett as Prowl 
Tara Strong as Sari Sumdac 

Al Yankovic as Wreck-Gar 
Alexander Polinsky as Henry "Headmaster" Masterson 
Bumper Robinson as
Blitzwing 
Porter C. Powell 
Corey Burton as Shockwave / Longarm Prime 
Cree Summer as Elita One / Blackarachnia 
David Kaye as
Grimlock 
Lugnut 
Jeff Glen Bennett as
Capt. Fanzone 
Ultra Magnus 
Lance Henriksen as Lockdown 
Peter Stormare as Prometheus Black / Meltdown 
Phil LaMarr as
Jazz 
Omega Supreme(season 3) 
Susan Blu as Arcee 
Tara Strong as Slipstream(Starscream's Female Clone) 
Tom Kenny as
Prof. Isaac Sumdac 
Starscream 
Wasp / Waspinator 
Townsend Coleman as Sentinel Prime 

Bill Fagerbakke as
Bank Teller(ep 7) 
Hotshot 
Master Disaster 
Project Manager(ep 8) 
Brian Posehn as Nino Sexton / Nanosec 
Bumper Robinson as
Blackout 
Computer Voice(ep 4) 
News Anchor(ep 7) 
Corey Burton as
Cyrus "The Colossus" Rhodes(ep 3) 
Ironhide 
Spike Witwicky 
David Kaye as
Cliffjumper 
Customer(ep 7) 
Fan #1(ep 4) 
Highbrow 
Nature Show Narrator(ep 4) 
Sparkplug Witwicky 
Warpath 
Fred Willard as Swindle 
George Takei as Yoketron 
Jeff Glen Bennett as
Condiment Bot(ep 3) 
Domestic Bot(ep 7) 
Mixmaster 
Soundwave 
The Angry Archer 
John Mariano as Dirt Boss 
John Moschitta Jr. as Blurr 
Judd Nelson as Rodimus 
Kath Soucie as
Professor Princess 
Trish 
Kevin Michael Richardson as Omega Supreme(season 2) 
Peter Cullen as Narrator(Commercial bumpers) 
Phil LaMarr as
Jetstorm 
Oil Slick 
PlainTalk as Perceptor 
Susan Blu as Flareup 
Tara Strong as
Boy(ep 7) 
Carly Witwicky 
Daniel Witwicky 
Mayor Edsel's aide 
Reception Bot(ep 5) 
Red Alert 
Slo-Mo 
Strika 
Tom Kenny as
Commercial Announcer(ep 5) 
Guard Bot(ep 7) 
Ramjet(Starscream's Liar Clone) 
Rattletrap 
Scrapper 
Security Bot(ep 7) 
Skywarp(Starscream's Cowardly Clone) 
Sunstorm(Starscream's Sycophant Clone) 
Thundercracker(Starscream's Arrogant Clone) 
Tutor Bot 
Townsend Coleman as Tracks 
English companies
Broadcaster:
Cartoon Network 
The Hub 
YTV 
Distributor:
Entertainment Rights (International Market) 
Warner Bros. Television Distribution 
Internet Streaming: Toonami Jetstream 
Production:
Cartoon Network Studios 
Marvel Productions (1 episodes
ep 1 Archive Footage
)
 
Sunbow Productions (1 episodes
ep 1 Archive Footage
)
 
French staff
French cast
(none)
Adeline Chetail as Sari Sumdac 
French companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Carlos Carvajal as Optimus Prime 
Javier Rodriguez as Ratchet 
JR Javier Rodriguez as Optimus Prime(3rd Season) 
Mario Santander as Megatron 
Rodrigo De la Paz as Prowl 
Vanesa Silva as Sari 

Alexis Quiroz as Starscream 
Jessica Toledo as Arcee 
Julio González as Lockdown 
Marco Antonio Espina as Lugnut 
Rodrigo Saavedra as Blitzwing 
Rosario Zamora as Blackarachnia 

Ximena Marchant as Professor Princess 
Spanish companies
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Rossana Bassani 
Marco Balzarotti as Optimus Prime 

Oliviero Corbetta as Isaac Sumdac 
Pietro Ubaldi as Sentinel Prime 

Daniele Demma as Starscream 
Gianluca Iacono as Prowl 
Giorgio Bonino as Blitzwing 
Lorenzo Scattorin as Bulkhead 
Marcella Silvestri as Blackarachnia 
Massimiliano Lotti as narrator 
Raffaele Farina as Megatron 
Renato Novara as Bumblebee 
Riccardo Rovatti as Ultra Magnus 
Stefano Albertini as Ratchet 
Tosawi Piovani as Sari Sumdac 
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Italia 1 
Jetix Italia (from 2 March 2009) 
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Rene Eigendorff (eps 1-29) 
Script: Peter Krone (eps 1-29) 

Theme Song Performance: Moritz Denis 
Bernd Vollbrecht as Optimus Prime 
Horst Lampe as Ratchet 
Jan Spitzer as Megatron 
Lutz Schnell as Prowl 
Tanja Schmitz as Sari Sumdac 
Tilo Schmitz as Bulkhead 

Alexander Doering as Headmaster 
Axel Lutter as Captain Fanzone 
Christin Marquitan as Blackarachnia 
Dieter Memel as Grimlock 
Gerald Paradies as Ultra Magnus 
Helmut Gauss as
Longarm Prime 
Shockwave 
Jens-Uwe Bogadtke as Jazz 
Joachim Kaps as Wreck-Gar 
Johannes Berenz as Isaac Sumdac 
Kaspar Eichel as Lockdown 
Klaus Lochthove as Porter C. Powell 
Peter Reinhardt as Sentinel Prime 
Rainer Doering as
Blitzwing 
Meltdown 
Silvia Missbach as Arcee 
Stefan Staudinger as Starscream 
Uwe Jellinek as Lugnut 

Alexander Doering as Spike Witwicky 
Carmen Katt as Professor Princess 
Christin Marquitan as Elita-1 
Dieter Memel as Swindle 
Gerald Paradies as
Colossus Rhodes 
Omega Supreme 
Gunnar Helm as
Cyrus Rhodes 
Nanosec 
Jaron Löwenberg as
Soundwave 
Tutor-Bot 
Wasp 
Johannes Berenz as Master Disaster 
Jörg Hengstler as Scrapper 
Kaspar Eichel as
Angry Archer 
Ironhide 
Peter Reinhardt as TV Anchor 
Reinhard Scheunemann as Mixmaster 
Silvia Missbach as
Carly Witwicky 
Slo-Mo 
Starscream [Female] 
Stefan Staudinger as
Starscream [Coward] 
Starscream [Egomanic] 
Starscream [Liar] 
Starscream [Sycophant] 
German companies
Broadcaster:
Jetix Germany 
Super RTL 
Dubbing: TV Synchron Berlin 
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Allan Ortega as Ratchet 
Carlo Eduardo Labalan as Bumblebee 
Jimmy Manato as Bulkhead 
JUN LEGASPI as Megatron 
Robert Brillantes as Optimus Prime 
ROXANNE MANATO as Sari Sumdac 

Ed Belo as Grimlock 
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: QTV Channel 11 
Dubbing: Sync Masters 
Polish staff
Polish cast
Agnieszka Wajs as
Arcee(ep 7) 
Blackarachnia(4 episodes
eps 9, 15-16, 26
)
 
Elita(ep 9) 
Teletaran 1(eps 1-2, 15-16) 
Agnieszka Weis as Sari Sumdac 
Anita Sajnóg as Profesor Princes(eps 10, 24) 
Artur Święs as Henry Masterson – Headmaster(eps 13, 18) 
Dariusz Stach as Ratchet 
Ireneusz Załóg as
Lugnut 
Porter C. Powell 
Soundwave 
Ultra Magnus 
Konrad Ignatowski as
Prowl 
Sentinel Prime 
Krzysztof Korzeniowski as
Bumblebee 
Optimus Prime 
Maciej Walentek as
Blitzwing 
Bulkhead 
Grimlock(6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 15, 17, 23, 26
)
 
Prometeusz Black/Meltdown 
Mirosław Neinert as
Megatron 
Prof. Isaac Sumdac 
Szymon Kuśmider as
Captain Fanzone 
Jazz(ep 17) 
Klony Starscrema(ep 23) 
Starscream(10 episodes
eps 1-3, 11, 15-16, 19, 23, 28-29
)
 
Tutor-bot 
Polish companies
Broadcaster: Jetix Polska 
Dubbing: IZ-Text Katowice 
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Márcia Gomes (BKS) 

Dubbing Coordination: Ricardo Teles (BKS) 
Afonso Amajones as Megatron 
Alexandre Marconato as Optimus Prime 
Fábio Moura as Bulkhead 
Flora Paulita as Sari Sundac 
Fritz Gianvito as Prowl 
Márcio Araújo as Bumblebee 
Sidney Lilla as Ratchet 

Adriana Pissardini as Elita 1/Blackarachnia(Organic Form) 
César Marchetti as Sentinel Prime(1st Voice) 
Dado Monteiro as Ultra Magnus(2nd Voice) 
Diego Lima as Sludge 
Eudes Carvalho as Dirt Boss 
Fernando Peron as Scrapper(1st Voice) 
Igor Lott as Jetfire 
José Carlos Guerra as Oil Slick 
Marcelo Pissardini as Ultra Magnus(1st Voice) 
Marco Antonio Abreu as Scrapper(3rd Voice) 
Marco Aurélio Campos as Wasp(1st voice) 
Mauro Eduardo as Angry Archer 
Nelson Machado as Wasp(2nd Voice) 
Paulo Porto as Scrapper(2nd Voice) 
Raquel Marinho as Elita 1/Blackarachnia(Autobot Form) 
Renan Gonçalves as Omega Supremo(2nd Voice) 
Renato Soares as Prometheus Black 
Ricardo Sawaya as Starscream 
Ricardo Teles as Sentinel Prime(2nd Voice) 
Silas Borges as Jetstorm 
Vagner Santos as Porter C. Powell(2nd Voice) 
Walter Cruz as Porter C. Powell(1st Voice) 
Wellington Lima as Blitzwing 
Zeca Rodrigues as Omega Supremo(1st Voice) 

Alfredo Rollo as Nanosec 
Antônio Moreno as Carmine Fanzone 
Felipe Grinnan as Swindle 
Isabel Cristina de Sá as Carly Witwicky 
Ivo Roberto as Mixmaster 
Renato Márcio as Isaac Sundac 
Sérgio Corsetti as Spike Witwicky 
Ulisses Bezerra as
Longarm 
Shockwave 
Yuri Chesman as Blurr 
Zeca Rodrigues as Tutor Bot 
Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio:
Álamo 
BKS (3rd season) 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology