Tears to Tiara (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Alternative title:
ティアーズ・トゥ・ティアラ (Japanese) 
花冠之淚 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: adventure , comedy , drama , fantasy , romance 
Themes: bishounen , harem , medieval , spirits , war , war-medieval 
Based on: "Tears to Tiara: Kakan no Daichi" (PlayStation 3 video game) by AQUAPLUS 
Plot Summary: Set in a fictitious land during a medieval-like era of magic and fantasy, Tears to Tiara unfolds with the Divine Empire’s rise to power as it conquers and rules lands far and wide. On the island of Erin, still ruled by the Ancient Kingdom, the Goidelic people are attempting to sacrifice priestess Riannon to revive protagonist and demon king Arawn to lead the resistance against the Empire. Although the ritual fails and Riannon survives, the seal imprisoning the demon king is broken and Arawn is resurrected. Armed with mysterious and devastating powers and a human’s demeanour, Arawn joins Riannon; her brother and battalion commander, Arthur; as well as their team of fighters comprising a swordsman, an archer and a quintet of magical pixies, in the epic struggle against the Divine Empire. 
User Ratings: 659 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 36 votes (sub:24, dub:10, raw:1, edit.dub:1)
 Excellent: 108 votes (sub:79, dub:27, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 181 votes (sub:139, dub:36, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:4
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 163 votes (sub:131, dub:30, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 83 votes (sub:64, dub:15, raw:1, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 34 votes (sub:28, dub:4, others:2
1 Indonesian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:14, ?:1, dub:1)
 Weak: 30 votes (sub:25, dub:4, raw:1)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:1, others:1
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1354 users, rank: #802 (of 6096)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.212 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.7509, rank: #1818 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 7.123 (Good), rank: #1872 (of 6089) (seen all: 7.40 / seen some: 6.46 / won't finish: 4.22)
Bayesian estimate: 7.130 (Good), rank: #1694 (of 4589)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2009-04-05 to 2009-09-27 
Opening Theme:
"Free and Dream" by Suara 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Blue sky, True sky" by Aira Yuhki (eps 1-18) 
#2: "Weeping alone" by Aira Yuhki (eps 19-25) 
#3: "memory" by Suara (ep 26) 
Links: We have 1
Comment:
The Tears to Tiara television series is based on the PlayStation 3 video game Tears to Tiara: Kakan no Daichi by the company AQUAPLUS, which is in turn based on the original Tears to Tiara erotic video game by AQUAPLUS's Leaf label. 
Reviews:
News: Show:
Daily Briefs (Sep 28, 2013)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Tears to Tiara - The Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2010-10-19 (from $31.49)
DVD (Region 1)
    Tears to Tiara - The Complete Collection (DVD) 2010-10-19 (from $24.49)
    Tears to Tiara - Collection 1 (Sub.DVD) 2009-11-24 (from $14.99)
    Tears to Tiara - Collection 2 (Sub.DVD) 2010-01-26 (from $32.12)
DVD (Region 4)
    Tears to Tiara - Part 1 (DVD 1) 2010-06-04

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tomoki Kobayashi 
Series Composition: Touko Machida 
Script:
Koichi Mashimo (7 episodes
eps 4, 9, 12-13, 17, 21, 24
)
 
Ryou Tamura (eps 2, 7)  (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 14, 18, 22, 25
)
 
Seiko Nagatsu (5 episodes
eps 10-11, 16, 20, 23
)
 
Touko Machida (6 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 15, 19, 26
)
 
Yoshihiro Miyashita (ep 3) 
Storyboard:
Kiyotaka Isako (ep 19) 
Kiyotaka Ohata (ep 6) 
Masahiro Sonoda (ep 5) 
Motoki Tanaka (ep 3) 
Naoto Hosoda (ep 14) 
Shigeru Kimiya (5 episodes
eps 7, 10, 12, 15, 22
)
 
Shinji Satoh (OP; 5 episodes
eps 8, 11, 16, 18, 24
)
 
Taro Ikegami (ep 2) 
Tomoki Kobayashi (ED 1 & ED 2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 20-21, 26
)
 
Toshimasa Suzuki (eps 9, 13, 17) 
Yuichi Tanaka (ep 4) 
Episode Director:
Kazuhisa Nakamura (eps 4, 18, 20) 
Kouji Kobayashi (eps 10, 23) 
Masahiko Watanabe (ep 11) 
Motoki Tanaka (ep 16) 
Naoto Hosoda (ep 14) 
Shigeru Kimiya (eps 3, 5, 7, 15) 
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 23) 
Taro Ikegami (ep 2) 
Tomoki Kobayashi (eps 1, 12, 26) 
Toshimasa Suzuki (eps 6, 9) 
Toyotaro Tsuku (ep 19) 
Yoshihisa Matsumoto (4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 21, 25
)
 
Unit Director:
Shinji Satoh (OP) 
Tomoki Kobayashi (ED 1 & ED 2) 
Music: Takayuki Hattori 
Original Character Design:
Takashi Nakamura 
Tatsuki Amazuyu 
Character Design: Masahiko Nakata 
Art Director: Izumi Hoki 
Chief Animation Director: Masahiko Nakata 
Animation Director:
Daisuke Mataga (ep 13) 
Ikuo Yoshida (ep 23) 
Kazuhisa Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 4, 14, 18, 25
)
 
Kenji Fukazawa (ep 12) 
Masahiko Nakata (OP, ED 1 & ED 2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 15, 26
)
 
Michio Hasegawa (ep 19) 
Motoki Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 24
)
 
Soji Ninomiya (eps 18, 21) 
Taro Ikegami (5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17, 22, 25
)
 
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 25) 
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 9) 
Art design: Tomoyasu Fujise 
3D Director: Shigeyuki Koresawa 
Sound Director: Susumu Aketagawa 
Director of Photography: Nozomi Shitara 
3D Animation: Shigeyuki Koresawa (ED 2) 
Animation producer: Gaku Iwasa 
Assistant Animation Director:
Kazuhisa Nakamura (eps 9-10) 
Taro Ikegami (ep 9) 
Assistant Key Animator:
Akiko Itagaki (Wish; eps 9, 17) 
Atsumi Sakai (ep 13) 
Atsushi Itagaki (ep 5) 
Ayano Ōwada (6 episodes
eps 7, 14-15, 22, 25-26
)
 
Daisuke Mataga (ep 5) 
Hidekazu Ebina (Wish; ep 17) 
Hiroe Sawada (eps 2-3) 
Hiromi Shudō (eps 2-3) 
Ikuo Yoshida (eps 24, 26) 
Kanami Nakao (ep 25) 
Kaori Urata (6 episodes
eps 7, 14-15, 22, 24-25
)
 
Kei Oohashi (ep 2) 
Mie Ōishi (ep 25) 
Mika Tomiya (ep 17) 
Mitsuko Moriyama (ep 26) 
Naoko Takeichi (4 episodes
eps 11, 16, 20, 23
)
 
Natsumi Hattori (eps 5-7, 10, 17) 
Ryosuke Kimiya (ep 26) 
Ryōta Sakaguchi (Wish; ep 17) 
Soji Ninomiya (ep 3) 
Susumu Matsunaga (eps 13, 23-24) 
Takahiro Inoue (Wish; ep 17) 
Takumi Dōyama (Wish; ep 17) 
Taro Ikegami (ep 26) 
Tensho Sato (ep 26) 
Tetsurō Nireki (Wish; ep 17) 
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 26) 
Toshihiko Sano (ep 9) 
Wataru Sakasai (ep 25) 
Yusuke Suzuki (Wish; ep 17) 
Yuuko Yamada (6 episodes
eps 7, 14-15, 22, 25-26
)
 
Background Art:
Duong Quyen (Biho; eps 1, 3) 
Izumi Hoki (Biho; eps 22, 26) 
Jun Okabe (Biho; eps 1, 5) 
Ken Arai (Biho; 6 episodes
eps 13-14, 18-19, 25-26
)
 
Masaru Sato (Biho; ep 1) 
Misao Takimoto (Biho; eps 6-19, 21) 
R. Boonruksa (Biho; eps 1-3, 7, 10) 
R. Jutima (Biho; eps 1-7, 16) 
Tsubasa Matsumoto (Biho; eps 1-17) 
Van Nguyen (Biho; ep 1) 
Wakana Yamagata (Biho; 21 episodes
eps 4, 6-22, 24-26
)
 
Yasushi Mito (Biho; eps 19-22, 25) 
Yoshinori Ogawa (Biho; eps 1-5) 
Yoshito Takamine (Biho; eps 1, 14, 23) 
Yuka Hirama (Biho; 8 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 16-17, 22-24
)
 
Yukiko Ono (Biho; eps 4-7) 
Yumi Morikawa (Biho; eps 2-8) 
Yusuke Ikeda (Biho; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-14
)
 
Color Check:
Masako Kumada (14 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8-10, 13, 15, 17, 21-22, 24, 26
)
 
Miyoko Suzuki (8 episodes
eps 5, 11, 14-20 even, 23, 25
)
 
Miyuki Sato (eps 1, 7) 
Rumiko Suzushiro (Studio aB; ep 19) 
Yuusuke Satou (ep 12) 
Color design: Miyuki Sato 
Color Key:
Masako Kumada (14 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8-10, 13, 15, 17, 21-22, 24, 26
)
 
Miyoko Suzuki (8 episodes
eps 5, 11, 14-20 even, 23, 25
)
 
Miyuki Sato (eps 1, 7) 
Rumiko Suzushiro (Studio aB; ep 19) 
Yuusuke Satou (ep 12) 
Editing: Yoshiki Ushiroda 
Editing Assistant: Jin Nogawa (Jay Film) 
Finish Animation:
Akemi Katou (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 16, 24
)
 
Akemi Nagao (eps 5, 23) 
Akemi Tejima (eps 3, 16) 
Akiko Inoue (eps 6, 15) 
Asami Nomaguchi (eps 6, 13) 
Atsuko Ito (eps 2, 7) 
Chizue Saitou (eps 6, 13, 24) 
Daiki Egusa (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 25
)
 
Emi Kadono (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 24
)
 
Emi Shibata (eps 7, 15, 24) 
Emiko Okui (eps 1, 6, 20) 
Erika Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 18, 25
)
 
Fusako Nakao (eps 1, 8) 
Haruka Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 16, 25
)
 
Hikaru Takigawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 18, 26
)
 
Hiromi Mitome (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 17, 24
)
 
Hiromi Okamoto (eps 3, 10, 21) 
Hiroyasu Kanemitsu (eps 5, 13, 22) 
Izumi Inoue (eps 3, 9, 17) 
Junko Fujimaki (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 16, 24
)
 
Junko Hakamada (ep 4) 
Junko Mochizuki (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 16, 24
)
 
Katsuhiko Shiroto (eps 4, 10, 20) 
Kazuko Kikuchi (ep 4) 
Kazumi Takeuchi (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 18, 25
)
 
Kumiko Yamazaki (eps 5, 11) 
Maiko Iwami (eps 2, 9, 18) 
Manae Okabe (eps 4, 10, 20) 
Marie Koga (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 15, 24
)
 
Masahito Takahashi (eps 6, 14, 23) 
Mayumi Hiraide (eps 6, 21) 
Michiko Watanabe (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 17, 25
)
 
Michiyo Ootani (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 15, 22
)
 
Midori Nakagawa (eps 1, 8, 17) 
Mizue Ueda (eps 6, 14, 25) 
Mizue Yamamoto (eps 5, 13, 22) 
Nahoko Oowani (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 17, 26
)
 
Nami Kumatani (eps 4, 10, 20) 
Naoko Sunahara (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 15, 25
)
 
Naomi Nakamura (ep 7) 
Nobuya Terashima (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 17, 26
)
 
Rie Katoh (eps 6, 14) 
Rieko Umemura (eps 6, 14, 24) 
Sayuri Yoshida (ep 1) 
Shiho Okamiya (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 25
)
 
Takako Uemura (eps 5, 13, 20) 
Terumi Narita (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 16, 25
)
 
Tomoko Takahashi (eps 5, 10, 18) 
Tomoko Toki (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 15, 24
)
 
Toshiko Furukawa (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 16, 26
)
 
Yayoi Hirano (eps 6, 15, 23) 
Yoko Chiba (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 15, 22
)
 
Yoko Wakabayashi (eps 3, 9, 18) 
Yoshie Murakami (eps 5, 13, 20) 
Yosuke Amamoto (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 15, 26
)
 
Yuki Atsumi (eps 5, 13, 21) 
Yukie Mikami (eps 5, 23) 
Yumi Fujiwara (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 15, 23
)
 
Yumi Matsumoto (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 17, 24
)
 
Yuri Shiozawa (eps 4, 10) 
Yuu Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 26
)
 
Harmony Background Art:
Masanobu Nomura (ED 1) 
Megumi Kato (ED 2) 
Michie Suzuki (ED 1) 
In-Between Animation:
Akira Sotoya (6 episodes
eps 5, 10-11, 14, 16-17
)
 
Ayano Ōwada (17 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-13, 17-18, 21, 23, 26
)
 
Chika Nishiyama (ep 7) 
Eri Shikita (14 episodes
eps 1, 3-7, 10, 13-16, 22, 25-26
)
 
Hidekazu Ebina (eps 1, 10, 17) 
Ietaka Son (eps 4, 24) 
Jae Bong Jang (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 21, 24
)
 
Kana Matsuura (eps 10, 15, 18) 
Kanako Hirato (ep 8) 
Kaori Ogawa (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 13-14, 18, 21-22, 24-26
)
 
Kaori Urata (17 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-13, 17-18, 20-21, 26
)
 
Kaori Usui (12 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 13, 16, 18, 21-22
)
 
Kyōko Nakajima (8 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 10, 16, 20, 24, 26
)
 
Mao Yumoto (ep 3) 
Masahiko Inuzuka (6 episodes
eps 15, 20, 22, 24-26
)
 
Masashi Nishida (13 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-7, 9, 11, 13, 16, 21, 23-24, 26
)
 
Mayuko Umigishi (eps 9, 18, 20) 
Miho Kawai (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 17, 20, 23
)
 
Mitsuaki Takabe (19 episodes
eps 1-6, 9-10, 13-17, 20-22, 24-26
)
 
Nanako Tatsu (eps 8-9, 17) 
Nozomu Ichijo (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 10-11, 13-14, 18, 21, 26
)
 
Osamu Maruyama (10 episodes
eps 4, 6-8, 16-17, 21-22, 25-26
)
 
Ryōta Sakaguchi (7 episodes
eps 3-4, 9, 14-15, 22, 25
)
 
Shunsuke Matsuo (5 episodes
eps 1, 10, 13, 17, 23
)
 
Takahiro Inoue (6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 9, 14, 21
)
 
Takumi Dōyama (eps 8, 22, 25) 
Tetsurō Nireki (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 10, 17, 22
)
 
Toshihiko Sano (10 episodes
eps 1, 6-8, 10-11, 13, 15, 22, 25
)
 
Youhei Yamamoto (9 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8, 11, 15, 18, 20, 23
)
 
Youko Hayashi (eps 8-9, 11) 
Yūsa Masuda (5 episodes
eps 6, 8, 11, 15, 26
)
 
Yusuke Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 9, 17, 20
)
 
Yutaka Sugiura (4 episodes
eps 2, 16, 21, 24
)
 
Yuuko Yamada (18 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-13, 17-21, 23
)
 
In-Between Check:
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (ep 15) 
Kyōko Nakajima (eps 20, 23) 
Masahiko Inuzuka (19 episodes
eps 1-11, 13-14, 16, 18, 21-22, 24, 26
)
 
Mitsuaki Takabe (eps 17, 22) 
Nozomu Ichijo (ep 25) 
Yin Cao (ep 19) 
Yuusuke Satou (ep 12) 
Insert Song Arrangement: Susumu Mameda (ep 17) 
Insert Song Composition: Miu (ep 17) 
Insert Song Lyrics: Miu (ep 17) 
Insert Song Performance: Rena Uehara (ep 17) 
Key Animation:
Aki Hayashi (eps 8-9, 18) 
Akiko Kumata (ep 5) 
Akira Amemiya (eps 18, 22) 
Akira Takeuchi (eps 22, 25) 
Asako Inayoshi (eps 23, 26) 
Atsumi Sakai (eps 14-15) 
Atsushi Itagaki (OP; 4 episodes
eps 13, 18, 21, 25
)
 
Atsushi Ogata (ep 4) 
Atsushi Okita (eps 1, 7) 
Ayako Ozaki (ep 19) 
Ayano Ōwada (eps 11, 16, 24) 
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 7) 
Dai Suzuki (ep 12) 
Daisuke Mataga (OP; eps 5, 13, 21) 
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 26) 
Hidenori Hanesaka (ep 5) 
Hideo Nakamura (eps 5, 7) 
Hiroe Sawada (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8-9, 13-15, 18
)
 
Hiromi Funatsu (eps 18, 23) 
Hiromi Shudō (11 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-10, 13-15, 18, 20, 26
)
 
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 24) 
Hiroya Kamakura (ep 5) 
Ikuo Yoshida (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 11, 16
)
 
Junko Komiyama (ep 14) 
Kanami Nakao (eps 14-15) 
Kaori Urata (eps 11, 16, 23) 
Kaoru Suzaki (ep 14) 
Katsumi Aoshima (eps 11, 17, 26) 
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 7) 
Kazufumi Takano (ep 11) 
Kazuhiko Yabumoto (ep 23) 
Kazuhiro Ota (ep 6) 
Kazuhisa Nakamura (OP, ED 1 & ED 2; 8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 16, 18, 20, 25-26
)
 
Kazuki Itou (ep 23) 
Kazuki Toi (eps 5, 7) 
Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 4, 10) 
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 26) 
Keisei Noguchi (5 episodes
eps 11, 15, 18, 22, 25
)
 
Kenji Fukazawa (ep 12) 
Kensuke Suzuki (Wombat; ep 10) 
Kiryou Iwamoto (ep 14) 
Kiyoshi Matsushita (eps 13, 23) 
Koji Maruoka (eps 5, 7) 
Kouichi Motomura (OP) 
Kouji Hatta (eps 9, 23) 
Kouyou Kimura (ep 14) 
Maki Murakami (eps 5, 11) 
Makiko Uemura (ep 9) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 19) 
Manabu Yasumoto (eps 5, 7, 11) 
Manamu Amazaki (ep 9) 
Marie Nagano (ep 25) 
Masafumi Tamura (ep 17) 
Masahiko Nakata (OP, ED1; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 15, 26
)
 
Masakuni Kaneko (ep 17) 
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 10) 
Masashi Sato (eps 9-10, 15) 
Masato Ishii (ep 23) 
Masumi Hoshino (ep 26) 
Mie Ōishi (eps 14-15, 22) 
Mika Tomiya (eps 23, 25-26) 
Miki Koshida (ep 19) 
Mitsumasa Kimura (ep 11) 
Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (ep 19) 
Moriyasu Taniguchi (eps 23, 26) 
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 19) 
Motoi Nakamura (ep 4) 
Motoki Tanaka (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 16, 24
)
 
Naoko Takeichi (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8-10, 12-13, 15-16, 20-26
)
 
Naomi Utsuno (Wombat; ep 10) 
Naoto Hosoda (OP; ep 14) 
Naoto Yoshida (ep 26) 
Natsumi Hattori (10 episodes
eps 8-9, 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22, 25-26
)
 
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 10) 
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 11) 
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (ep 6) 
Rika Sugano (ep 12) 
Ryosuke Kimiya (4 episodes
eps 9, 17, 21, 24
)
 
Ryou Kodama (5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11, 13, 22
)
 
Sansai Onoki (Wombat; ep 10) 
Satoshi Kubo (ep 26) 
Satoshi Mori (eps 13, 18, 25) 
Sawako Ishitani (ep 14) 
Shigetaka Kiyoyama (eps 14-15, 18) 
Shiho Tamai (eps 5, 7, 11) 
Shin Komatsu (ep 19) 
Shingo Nakamura (ep 26) 
Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 26) 
Shiro Shibata (eps 10, 17, 22) 
Shunichi Imoto (eps 5, 7) 
Soji Ninomiya (OP & ED 1; 13 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-9, 16, 18, 21, 23-24
)
 
Susumu Matsunaga (14 episodes
eps 1-2, 8-9, 11-17 odd, 18, 22-26
)
 
Takashi Igari (eps 23, 26) 
Takashi Shiokawa (OP; eps 2-3) 
Takashi Tsuda (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 23
)
 
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 11, 16, 26) 
Takeshi Morita (ep 13) 
Takeshi Oda (eps 1, 4, 6) 
Taro Ikegami (OP & ED 1; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 15-17, 22, 25
)
 
Tatsumi Fujii (eps 1, 3, 5) 
Tensho Sato (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 11, 16-17, 24
)
 
Tomoko Shimizu (eps 14-15, 23) 
Tomoshige Inayoshi (OP; eps 18, 24, 26) 
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (6 episodes
eps 4, 9-10, 17, 22, 25
)
 
Toru Yoshida (eps 13, 25) 
Toshifumi Niijima (ep 26) 
Toshiharu Kumaoka (eps 4, 6, 26) 
Toshiharu Suzuki (Wombat; ep 10) 
Toshio Mori (eps 9, 17, 22) 
Tsutomu Kikuchi (eps 23, 26) 
Tsuyoshi Kawada (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 10, 13, 16, 23
)
 
Yasuko Chiba (ep 12) 
Yōko Suzuka (Wombat; ep 10) 
Yoshihiro Nakamura (ep 25) 
Yoshikatsu Inoue (ep 18) 
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 14) 
Yoshiya Yamamoto (OP; 4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 21, 26
)
 
Yūichi Dan (ep 18) 
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 13, 25) 
Yûichi Takahashi (OP) 
Yuji Moriyama (ep 26) 
Yuka Takemori (ep 12) 
Yuki Chika (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 15, 21, 24, 26
)
 
Yuto Tejima (ep 19) 
Yuuko Yamada (eps 11, 16, 24) 
Photography:
Hisashi Akimoto (T2 Studio; eps 1-20, 23) 
Keisuke Nakamura (T2 Studio; ep 1) 
Kento Sasaki (T2 Studio; eps 15-26) 
Masashi Toriyama (T2 Studio; eps 20-26) 
Nozomi Shitara (T2 Studio; eps 1-26) 
Teruhisa Mizuhara (T2 Studio; eps 1-26) 
Tomoyuki Shiokawa (T2 Studio; eps 1-26) 
Youichirou Satou (T2 Studio; eps 20, 22) 
Production Advancement:
Keisuke Fukunaga (6 episodes
eps 10, 12, 16, 20, 23, 26
)
 
Masahiro Matsumoto (5 episodes
eps 14-15, 18, 22, 25
)
 
Shin'ichirō Katō (14 episodes
eps 1-9, 11, 13, 17, 21, 24
)
 
Shinobu Nakagawa (ep 19) 
Production Desk: Kouki Yoshikawa 
Program Manager: Tomo Mayo 
Prop Design: Taro Ikegami 
Publicity: Teppei Nojima 
Recording Adjustment: Ryoji Kameda 
Recording Assistant:
Hiroshi Kaneko 
Jun Inomoto 
Setting Cooperation:
Atsushi Itagaki (ep 21) 
Atsushi Okita (ep 7) 
Kazuhisa Nakamura (ep 4) 
Motoki Tanaka (ep 16) 
Naoto Hosoda (esp. 25-26) 
Takashi Shiokawa (eps 16-18) 
Sound Effects: Takahisa Ishino 
Sound Production Manager:
Hiroki Urakari 
Masahiro Ono 
Special Effects:
Ayumi Arahata (Team Taniguchi; eps 1-18, 20-26) 
Kaori Kobayashi (Team Taniguchi; eps 16-18, 20-26) 
Kumiko Taniguchi (eps 1-2) 
Megumi Irisa (Team Taniguchi; ep 13) 
Rumiko Suzushiro (Studio aB; ep 19) 
Special Effects Supervisor: Kumiko Taniguchi 
Story Concept: Takeshi Marui 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kenichiro Suehiro (ED 2) 
Michio Igasa (OP & ED 3) 
Toshimichi Tsuge (ED 1) 
Theme Song Composition:
Kenichiro Suehiro (ED 2) 
Naoya Shimokawa (OP & ED 3) 
Toshimichi Tsuge (ED 1) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aki Hata (ED 1 & ED 2) 
Naoko Sutani (OP & ED 3) 
Theme Song Performance:
Aira Yuki (ED1/2) 
Suara (OP/ED3) 
Visual Effects: Teruhisa Mizuhara 
Makoto Ishii as Arthur 
Toru Ohkawa as Arawn 
Yuko Goto as Riannon 

Kana Ueda as Rathty 
Kaori Nazuka as Llyr 
Mai Nakahara as Morgan 
Rie Tanaka as Octavia 

Ai Shimizu as Ermin 
Ami Koshimizu as Limwris 
Chikara Oosaka as
Gael Clan(ep 4) 
Mayor's Guest(ep 7) 
Scout(ep 11) 
Senator(ep 18) 
Soldier(ep 3) 
Tempesta 
White Spirit(eps 20-21) 
Wizard(ep 2) 
Daichi Endō as
Gael Clan(ep 4) 
Imperial Soldier(ep 6) 
Soldier(ep 3) 
Gô Shinomiya as
Gael Clan(ep 4) 
Imperial Soldier(eps 6, 17) 
Ladu 
Messenger(ep 15) 
Senator(eps 14, 18) 
Soldier(ep 3) 
Subordinate(ep 7) 
White Spirit(ep 20) 
Hidetoshi Nakamura as White Spirit(eps 20-21) 
Hideyuki Umezu as White Spirit(eps 20-21) 
Kana Asumi as Girl(ep 1) 
Kaori Nazuka as Conal 
Kaya Miyake as Boy(ep 1) 
Kenji Hamada as Gaius 
Kiyomi Asai as Epona 
Masayuki Katou as Bubulx 
Mitsuru Ogata as
Myrddin 
Narrator 
Miyū Kashiwagi as Arthur(young) 
Miyuki Sawashiro as Lidia 
Naomi Kusumi as Drwc 
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as Lidia's Aide(eps 8, 11) 
Shouto Kashii as Creon 
Shunzou Miyasaka as
Edith 
Gael Clan(ep 4) 
Imperial Soldier(eps 16-18) 
Monster(ep 21) 
Ogre(ep 7) 
Scout(ep 11) 
Senator(ep 14) 
Soldier(ep 3) 
Tomohiro Tsuboi as Taliesin 
Wataru Hatano as Dekimus 
Youhei Nishina as Imperial Soldier(ep 6) 
Yousuke Akimoto as Ogam 
Yuji Ueda as Lector 
Yuki Tashiro as Elil 
Yuko Goto as Human Child(ep 20) 
Yuuichi Ishigami as
Cecil 
Imperial Soldier(ep 18) 
Senator(ep 14) 
Subordinate(ep 7) 
Wizard(ep 2) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Oriental Light and Magic (Team Iwasa) 
WHITE FOX 
Background Assistance: Bamboo (ep 5) 
Backgrounds: Bihou, Inc. 
Broadcaster:
Animax Asia (2009-04-06) 
Animax India (2009-04-06) 
Chiba TV (2009-04-05) 
KIDS STATION (2009-05-21) 
TV Kanagawa (2009-04-06) 
TV Osaka (2009-04-07) 
TV Saitama (2009-04-08) 
Editing: Jay Film 
Finish Animation:
Hayashi (ep 19) 
Studio aB (ep 19) 
Finish Animation Management: Wish 
In-Between Animation:
Hayashi (ep 19) 
KOEI (ep 12) 
PRA (ep 19) 
In-Between Animation Management: Wish 
Key Animation Assistance:
Anime R (4 episodes
eps 13, 23, 25-26
)
 
Dream Move (eps 25-26) 
JCF (ep 25) 
Rising Force (ep 25) 
Studio Wombat (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 26
)
 
Wish (ep 17) 
Music Production: Lantis 
Original Creator:
AQUAPLUS  (Leaf) 
Photography: T2 Studio 
Recording Studio: Sanbunzaka Studio 
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO 
special effects:
Studio aB (ep 19) 
Team Taniguchi (eps 1-18, 20-26) 
Subtitle Design: Bay Bridge Studio 
Video Editing: Sony PCL 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Matt Greenfield 
Translation: Ralph Yamada 
ADR Script:
Matt Greenfield (eps 14-26) 
Tiffany Grant (eps 1-13) 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 

Additional ADR Engineer:
Brent Marshall 
Christopher Bourque 
ADR Engineer: Cesar Inserny 
BD Authoring: David Williams 
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes 
Encoding: Michael Olesch 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Menu Design: Larry Koteff 
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff 
Production Assistant:
E.W. Rector III 
Kayla King 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Project Translator: Jun Nozaki (MX Media, LLC) 
Sound Design & Mix: Brent Marshall 
Subtitle Timing: Bryan Ingram 
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch 
Chris Ayres as Arthur 
Hannah Alcorn as Riannon 
Illich Guardiola as Arawn 
Monica Rial as Octavia 
Tiffany Grant as Morgan 

Brittney Karbowski as Llyr 
Christopher Patton as Lector 
Richie Campos as Taliesin 

Brett Weaver as
Cecil 
Gaius 
Cynthia Martinez as Epona 
David Devaney Jr. as Dekimus 
George Manley as
Bublux 
Ladu 
Greg Ayres as Rathy 
Hilary Haag as Ermin 
John Gremillion as
Creon 
Edith 
Myrddin 
Narrator 
John Swasey as
Drwc 
Ogam 
Tempesta 
Josh Grelle as Taliesin 
Luci Christian as
Child Arthur(ep 15) 
Elil 
Limwris 
Yureva 
Matt Greenfield as Ogre(ep 7) 
Richie Campos as
Drwc 
Pwyll 
Rob Mungle as
Delator 
Mayor's Guest(ep 7) 
Shannon Emerick as Lidia 
Tiffany Grant as
Conal 
Dragon(ep 19) 
Fure 

English companies
ADR Production: Seraphim Digital 
Broadcaster: The Anime Network 
Distributor:
Section23 Films (North America) 
Siren Visual (Australia & New Zealand) 
DVD Production: Seraphim Digital 
Internet Streaming:
Hulu 
iTunes Store 
The Anime Network 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 
Subtitles: MX Media LLC 
Translation: MX Media LLC 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology