Blassreiter (TV)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Alternative title:
ブラスレイター (Japanese) 
Genres: action , drama , horror , science fiction 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Copyright notice: ©2008 GONZO • Nitroplus/Blassreiter Project 
Plot Summary: Faced with an outbreak of demonic blood, which transforms humans into insane and hideous creatures bent on violence and death, only one man can stand against the tide of destruction. Joseph Jobson, the only man able to control his cursed demonic form, must hunt down the man who cursed him and save the world from apocalypse. 
User Ratings: 1696 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 165 votes (sub:155, dub:10)
 Excellent: 491 votes (sub:453, dub:33, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:3
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 450 votes (sub:383, dub:63, ?:1, others:3
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 310 votes (sub:252, dub:54, ?:1, others:3
2 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 126 votes (sub:103, dub:20, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 57 votes (sub:44, dub:13)
 Not really good: 37 votes (sub:27, dub:9, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Weak: 30 votes (sub:26, dub:4)
 Bad: 18 votes (sub:14, dub:3, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: 10 votes (sub:7, dub:3)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2574 users, rank: #391 (of 6096)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.762 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7152, rank: #811 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 7.619 (Very good−), rank: #893 (of 6089) (seen all: 7.88 / seen some: 6.03 / won't finish: 3.27)
Bayesian estimate: 7.618 (Very good−), rank: #693 (of 4589)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 24 
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2008-04-05 
Release dates: We have 11
Opening Theme:
#1: "Detarame na Zanzō (デタラメな残像)" by GRANRODEO 
#2: "unripe hero" by Minami Kuribayashi 
Ending Theme:
#1: "sad rain" by Aki Misato 
#2: "A Wish For The Star" by Kanako Itou 
#2: "Separating moment" by Aki Misato (ep 12) 
#4: "sweet lies" by Kanako Itou (ep 24) 
#5: "DD" by Itou Kanako 
Trivia: We have 1
Reviews:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Blassreiter - Part 1 (DVD) 2009-10-20 (from $10.34)
    Blassreiter - Part 2 (DVD) 2009-12-29 (from $15.34)
    Blassreiter - The Complete Series (DVD) 2010-11-02 (from $28.68)
    Blassreiter - Complete Collection [S.A.V.E. Edition] (DVD) 2011-11-15 (from $17.42)
DVD (Region 4)
    Blassreiter - Series 1 (Eps 1-12) Eigo Edition (DVD) 2010-07-07

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ichiro Itano 
Series Composition:
Gen Urobuchi 
Ichiro Itano (DAST) 
Script:
Ai Ota (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 18-19
)
 
Gen Urobuchi (8 episodes
eps 10-12, 15-17, 22-23
)
 
Ichiro Itano (ep 24) 
Yasuko Kobayashi (eps 1-9, 20-21) 
Storyboard:
Ichiro Itano (OP 1-3, ED 1-3; eps 3, 24)  (ep 1) 
Kazuma Fujimori (4 episodes
eps 11, 13, 18, 21
)
 
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 22) 
Masamitsu Hidaka (eps 7-9, 15) 
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 4) 
Takashi Sano (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 12, 16-17, 19, 23
)
 
Umanosuke Iida (eps 6, 14) 
Yukio Nishimoto (ep 20) 
Episode Director:
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 14) 
Hirotaka Endo (eps 3-4) 
Ichiro Itano (ep 1) 
Masaharu Tomoda (eps 13, 18, 22) 
Shunichi Yoshizawa (eps 12, 17, 24) 
Takashi Kobayashi (eps 4, 20) 
Takashi Sano (eps 2, 23) 
Yasuhiro Geshi (ep 8) 
Yoshitaka Nagaoka (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 16
)
 
Yukio Nishimoto (ep 10) 
Yuu Nobuta (4 episodes
eps 6, 9, 12, 21
)
 
Unit Director:
Hirotaka Endo (ED2) 
Ichiro Itano (OP 1, ED 1) 
Kiyoshi Hirose (OP3) 
Yoshitaka Nagaoka (OP2) 
Music: Norihiko Hibino 
Original Character Design: Niθ 
Character Design: Naoyuki Onda 
Art Director: Hidenori Sano 
Chief Animation Director: Naoyuki Onda 
Animation Director:
Eiji Abiko (ep 4) 
Hiroya Iijima (ep 3) 
Hiroyuki Ochi (4 episodes
eps 12-13, 18, 24
)
 
Junko Watanabe (eps 9, 16, 22) 
Kei Tsuchiya (eps 10, 17, 23) 
Koji Haneda (eps 5, 15) 
Masao Ebihara (ep 19) 
Naoyuki Onda (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 24
)
  (OP1-2, ED 1-2) 
Nobuteru Yuki (ep 21) 
Shou Kojima (ep 15) 
Shuzilow.HA (ep 8) 
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 14, 20
)
 
Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 15) 
Mechanical design: Makoto Ishiwata (Polygon bangcho) 
3D Director: Naoki Ao 
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa 
Director of Photography: Koujirou Hayashi 
Executive producer:
Noriyasu Ueki 
Tadashi Hoshino 
Tooru Ishii 
3D CG:
Akira Ishii (DIGITURBO; Polygon bangcho; 10 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 11, 13, 15, 18-19, 22, 24
)
 
Akira Seino (RIZ; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 16, 19, 23-24
)
 
Ariel Hayashi (Studio GX; ep 23) 
Ayako Hino (Studio GX; ep 23) 
Chihiro Kamijou (Premium Agency; 5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 19-20, 24
)
 
Daiki Matsukura (Studio BACU; eps 17, 22) 
Daisuke Kazama (GONZO; ep 7) 
Haruki Kashiwakura (GONZO; 10 episodes
eps 12, 15, 17-24
)
 
Harunori Honma (Shiitake Digital; eps 17, 20-21) 
Hideaki Takeda (GONZO; 11 episodes
eps 10, 12, 15-21, 23-24
)
 
Hiroki Motooka (Premium Agency; eps 2, 5, 8) 
Hiromitsu Saitou (Studio BACU; eps 17, 22) 
Hiroshi Hosoda (Studio GX; ep 23) 
Hiroyuki Sugibayashi (OLM Digital; ep 4) 
Katsuhiro Okano (Thoris; ep 23) 
Keiichiro Yagino (GONZO; 12 episodes
eps 10, 12, 15-24
)
 
Kenji Kobayashi (Thoris; ep 19) 
Kota Morishige (Premium Agency; ep 2) 
Kota Murase (Premium Agency; 9 episodes
eps 8, 11-13, 15-16, 18, 22, 24
)
 
Maki Yoshinaga (Studio GX; ep 23) 
Makoto Ishiwata (DIGITURBO; Polygon bangcho; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 19, 22, 24
)
 
Mariko Yoshida (Premium Agency; ep 2) 
Masahiko Yagi (WELZ Studio; ep 24) 
Masataka Aoji (RIZ; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 16, 19, 23-24
)
 
Maya Otani (Studio BACU; eps 17, 22) 
Mayu Tanaka (Premium Agency; ep 2) 
Mika Shiobara (Premium Agency; 13 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11-13, 15-16, 18-20, 22, 24
)
 
Mitsugu Oohara (GONZO; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 11, 13
)
 
Mitsuzou Fukuyama (Premium Agency; ep 8) 
Naokazu Tokuda (Premium Agency; 12 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11-13, 15-16, 18-20, 22, 24
)
 
Naoki Ao (GONZO; eps 1-6, 8-24) 
Naoki Shimano (RIZ; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 16, 19, 23-24
)
 
Naoko Kouda (Shiitake Digital; eps 17, 20-21) 
Nobuo Gouchi (Premium Agency; ep 8) 
Nobuyuki Ikegame (Shiitake Digital; eps 17, 20-21) 
Ryou Itou (RIZ; ep 19) 
Satoko Yamamura (GONZO; ep 23) 
Seiji Muramatsu (Thoris; ep 19) 
Shinichi Eguchi (Thoris; ep 23) 
Shinsaku Hisaka (GONZO; 8 episodes
eps 9, 11, 13-15, 17-19
)
 
Shōichi Enomoto (WELZ Studio; ep 24) 
Shougo Takada (Premium Agency; 8 episodes
eps 5, 11-13, 15-16, 18, 24
)
 
Tadanori Inamura (GONZO; 18 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 11-13, 15-24
)
 
Takahiro Satonaka (Thoris; ep 19) 
Takamasa Nonaka (OLM Digital; ep 4) 
Tatsuo Hamaguchi (OLM Digital; ep 4) 
Tomoaki Kaneko (GONZO; ep 23) 
Tomoaki Moriyama (Studio GX; ep 23) 
Yoshie Nakashima (Studio GX; ep 23) 
Yoshifumi Fukuda (Thoris; ep 23) 
Yuka Matsushima (OLM Digital; ep 4) 
Yuuki Enomoto (WELZ Studio; ep 24) 
Assistant Animation Director:
Junko Watanabe (eps 12, 16, 23) 
Kei Tsuchiya (eps 12, 22) 
Nariyuki Takahashi (ep 12) 
Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 16) 
Associate producer: Takao Aoki 
Chief Writer: Yasuko Kobayashi 
Color design: Kimiko Kitazawa 
Creative Director: Hidenori Sano 
Editing: Kiyoshi Hirose 
Key Animation:
Fumiaki Kouta (ep 1) 
Ichiro Itano (ep 23) 
Kan Ogawa (eps 10-11) 
Koji Haneda (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 21, 24
)
 
Masami Goto (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 15, 24
)
 
Mechanical animation Director: Ichiro Itano (ep 24) 
Music Director: Hiroyuki Tanabe 
Music producer:
Yoshiyuki Ito 
Yosuke Fukushi 
Original Mechanical Design: Niθ 
Planning:
Junji Fujita 
Tarou Deji 
Production manager: Kazunori Shibata 
Set Design: Tomoyuki Aoki 
Stained Glass Design: Hidenori Sano (OP3) 
Theme Song Performance:
Aki Misato (ED) 
GRANRODEO (OP1) 
Kanako Itou (ED3, 4) 
Minami Kuribayashi (OP2) 
Masaya Matsukaze as Joseph Jobson 
Shizuka Itou as Amanda Werner 

Fumihiko Tachiki as Wolf Geiling 
Junko Minagawa as Malek Werner 
Kana Hanazawa as Elea 
Kenta Miyake as Hermann Salza 
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Alvin Lutz 
Unshou Ishizuka as Gerd Frentzen 

Atsushi Ono as Victor Stachus 
Aya Endo as Meifong Liu 
Eri Kitamura as Rene 
Eri Nakao as
Female researcher(ep 6) 
Researcher A(ep 3) 
Fumie Mizusawa as Johann(eps 3-5, 7) 
Fumihiko Tachiki as New XAT Commander(ep 25) 
Hiroki Yasumoto as
Researcher(eps 5, 7) 
XAT Team 1 A(ep 4) 
Hiroyuki Kinoshita as Matthew Grant 
Hitomi Nabatame as Sasha 
Junichi Suwabe as Zargin 
Kaori Akashi as Tadeusz(ep 7) 
Kaori Yagi as Hilda 
Kenji Takahashi as
Marcus(eps 3-5, 7-8) 
Policeman C(ep 1) 
Kumi Sakuma as Jil Hoffmann 
Makiko Nitta as Mary(ep 7) 
Makoto Ishii as Leo(eps 3, 7-8) 
Mutsumi Tamura as Zaza(eps 13-14) 
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as
Announcer's voice(ep 1) 
Attacker A(ep 8) 
Milligan(ep 6) 
Newscaster(ep 3) 
Pit Crew B(ep 5) 
XAT Team 1 B(ep 4) 
Ogino Seirou as
Cameraman(ep 2) 
Policeman B(ep 1) 
XAT Team 1 Commander(ep 8) 
XAT Team 1 Leader(ep 4) 
Sayaka Ohara as
Beatrice Grese 
Maria(ep 25) 
Takashi Oohara as Philip(eps 3, 5, 7-8) 
Tsutomu Densaka as
News voice(ep 2) 
Pit Crew A(ep 5) 
Policeman A(ep 1) 
Researcher B(ep 3) 
Unshou Ishizuka as Shido Kasugi(eps 15-23) 
Wataru Hatano as Igor 
Yūichi Nakamura as Bradley Guildford 
Yuko Sanpei as Joseph Jobson(young) 
Japanese companies
3D Backgrounds: Studio Easter 
3D Modeling: Gonzo 
3DCGI:
DIGITURBO (9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 13, 15, 18-19, 22, 24
)
 
Gonzo 
OLM Digital (eps 4-5) 
Premium Agency (14 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11-13, 15-20, 22, 24
)
 
RIZ (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 16, 19, 23-24
)
 
Shiitake Digital (eps 17, 20-21) 
Studio BACU (eps 17, 22) 
Studio GX (ep 23) 
Thoris (eps 19, 23) 
WELZ Animation Studio (ep 24) 
Animation Production: Gonzo 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2008-04-24) 
Chiba TV (2008-04-07) 
Sun TV (2008-04-06) 
TV Kanagawa (2008-04-05) 
TV Saitama (2008-04-08) 
Key Animation: White Line (4 episodes
eps 12, 15, 20, 24
)
 
Original Creator:
Gonzo 
Nitroplus 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tyler Walker 
Script:
Eric Vale (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 17-18, 22-24
)
 
J. Michael Tatum (15 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-10, 12-16, 19-21
)
 
Jeremy Inman (eps 6, 11) 
Translation: Clyde Mandelin 
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga 
ADR Engineer: Casey Clark 
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt 
Commentary:
Chuck Huber (ep 12) 
Eric Vale (ep 12) 
J. Michael Tatum (ep 24) 
Jamie Marchi (ep 12) 
Todd Haberkorn (ep 24) 
Tyler Walker (eps 12, 24) 
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan 
Jacob Martin 
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez 
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia 
DVD Menu Design: TJ Larson 
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp 
Head Writer: Eric Vale 
Line Producer: Tyler Walker 
Mix Engineer:
Adrian Cook (eps 14-24) 
Nathanael Harrison (eps 1-13) 
Post-Production Assistant:
Casey Barteau 
Niki Cooper 
Production Assistant:
Gino Palencia 
Susie Nixon 
Trenton Jons 
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla 
Jeremy Jimenez 
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams 
Video Post-Production Coordinator: Margaret Yabs 
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler 
Christopher R. Sabat as Gerd Frentzen 
Jamie Marchi as Amanda Werner 
Micah Solusod as Malek Werner 
Todd Haberkorn as Joseph 
Travis Willingham as Hermann Salza 

Bob Carter as Wolf Göring 
Bradley Campbell as Victor Stachus 
Chuck Huber as Bradley Guildford 
Eric Vale as Alvin Lutz 
J. Michael Tatum as Magwald Xargin 
John Swasey as Shido Kasugi 
Lydia Mackay as Beatrice 
Monica Rial as Elea 
Stephanie Young as Sasha Jobson 
Trina Nishimura as Meifong Liu 

Alese Johnson as Zaza(eps 13-14) 
Alison Viktorin as Sepp(ep 14) 
Anastasia Munoz as Tedrick(ep 13) 
Andrew Sensenig as Professor(ep 24) 
Bill Flynn as Priest(eps 13, 19) 
Bob Magruder as Emil's Father(ep 13) 
Brad Hawkins as Igor(eps 1, 6) 
Brian Mathis as Reporter(ep 1) 
Brina Palencia as Emil(ep 13) 
Bryan Massey as Franz(ep 13) 
Carrie Savage as Maria(ep 24) 
Casey Green as Geige(ep 10) 
Cherami Leigh as
Katarzyna(ep 7) 
Snow(eps 18, 20) 
Cole Brown as Milligan(ep 6) 
Doug Burks as Inspector(ep 13) 
Ed Blaylock as Prime Minister(ep 18) 
Eric Pulido as Vice Bishop(ep 22) 
Ian Sinclair as Police A(ep 1) 
J Paul Slavens as XAT Dean(ep 24) 
Jamie Marchi as Meinke(ep 13) 
Jessica Foster as Nadia(ep 13) 
Jim Johnson as
Camera Man(ep 2) 
TV Reporter(ep 1) 
Joel McDonald as Phillips(eps 3, 5, 7-9) 
Jonathan Brooks as Matthew 
Josh Grelle as Claus(ep 13) 
Judy Keith as Nun(ep 14) 
Juli Erickson as Prophetic Old Woman 
Kate Oxley as Tadeuz(ep 7) 
Kayla Carlyle as
Hobard(ep 13) 
Lulu 
Nun(ep 9) 
Kristin Sutton as Emma(ep 14) 
Kyle Hebert as Stable Manager(ep 22) 
Leah Clark as Lene(eps 10-12) 
Leslie Patrick as Zaza's Mother(eps 13-14) 
Linda Leonard as
Nun(ep 9) 
Petra(ep 21) 
Linda Young as Chancellor(ep 18) 
Lindsay Seidel as Alwin(ep 13) 
Luci Christian as Joseph Jobson(Young; ep 13) 
Majken Bullard as Delmi(ep 13) 
Melanie Mason as Hanna(ep 13) 
Melinda Wood Allen as Mary(ep 7) 
Newton Pittman as Police C(ep 1) 
Orion Pitts as Leo(eps 3, 5, 7-8) 
R Bruce Elliott as Ambassador Shwartz(ep 18) 
Robert McCollum as Kurz(eps 10-12) 
Scott Freeman as Police B(ep 1) 
Scott Porter as Announcer(ep 1) 
Shelton Windham as Johann(eps 3-5, 7) 
Susan Huber as Researcher(ep 10) 
Tia Ballard as Annika(eps 13-14) 
Wendy Powell as Emil's Mother(ep 13) 

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia 
Distributor: Siren Visual (Australia) 
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network 
Crunchyroll (subtitled version) 
FUNimation Entertainment 
Hulu 
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment 
Subtitles: MX Media LLC (Australia) 
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Broadcaster: space power 
Arabic cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology