Revolutionary Girl Utena: The Movie

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

©1997BE-PAPAS,SAITO CHIHO/SHOGAKUKAN,SHOKAKU,TV-TOKYO. 

©1999-2000 Shojo Kakumei UTENA Seisaku Iinkai. 


 
Alternative title:
Chica Revolucionaria Utena: La Pelicula (Spanish) 
L'apocalisse dell'adolescenza (Italian) 
Revolutionary Girl Utena: Adolescence Apocalypse 
Shoujo Kakumei Utena: Adolescence Mokushiroku (Japanese) 
The Adolescence of Utena 
Utena - Apocalypse d'adolescence (French) 
Utena, la fillette révolutionnaire - Apocalisse adolescenziale (Italian) 
Utena: A Garota Revolucionária (Portuguese) 
Utena: The Movie 
Юная революционерка Утэна: Конец Света юности (Russian) 
少女革命 思春期默示錄 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
少女革命ウテナ アドゥレセンス黙示録 (Japanese) 
Genres: action , drama , psychological , romance 
Themes: yuri 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: In a loose retelling of the Revolutionary Girl Utena TV series, Utena Tenjou arrives at Ohtori Academy, only to be immediately swept up in a series of duels for the hand of her classmate Anthy Himemiya and the power she supposedly holds. At the same time, Utena reunites with Touga Kiryuu, a friend from her childhood who seems to know the secrets behind the duels. Utena must discover those secrets for herself, before the power that rules Ohtori claims her and her friends, new and old. 
User Ratings: 978 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 172 votes (sub:136, dub:26, raw:3, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Excellent: 190 votes (sub:144, dub:37, ?:5, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Very good: 167 votes (sub:110, dub:51, others:6
2 French subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Catalan dubbed
)
 Good: 164 votes (sub:113, dub:44, ?:1, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 107 votes (sub:74, dub:28, ?:2, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 So-so: 43 votes (sub:30, dub:10, others:3
2 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 50 votes (sub:32, dub:17, ?:1)
 Weak: 36 votes (sub:25, dub:11)
 Bad: 19 votes (sub:9, dub:9, ?:1)
 Awful: 15 votes (sub:8, dub:4, ?:2, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 15 votes (sub:8, dub:5, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 2065 users, rank: #515 (of 6233)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.292 (Good+), std. dev.: 2.3598, rank: #1676 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 7.228 (Good+), rank: #1696 (of 6228) (seen all: 7.28 / seen some: 4.66 / won't finish: 3.58)
Bayesian estimate: 7.232 (Good+), rank: #1481 (of 4685)
Running time: 80 minutes 
Production cost: ¥120,000,000 
Vintage: 1999 
Premiere date:
1999-08-14 (Japan) 
2002-01-17 (Italy - Future Film Festival) 
Ending Theme:
"Fiancé ni Naritai" by Mitsuhiro Oikawa 
Links: We have 1
Review:
Utena The Movie, DVD (Jun 11, 2002)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Revolutionary Girl Utena - The Rose Collection (DVD 1-2) 2004-04-27
    Revolutionary Girl Utena: The Movie (DVD) 2001-10-23
    Revolutionary Girl Utena: The Movie [Limited Edition] (DVD) 2001-10-23
VHS
    Revolutionary Girl Utena: The Movie (Dub.VHS) 2001-10-23 (from $11.97)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kunihiko Ikuhara 
Screenplay: Yoji Enokido 
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Nagahama (part D) 
Jugo Kazayama (part A) 
Katsuyo Hashimoto (part C) 
Kunihiko Ikuhara (part D-E) 
Shingo Kaneko (part B) 
Shinya Hasegawa (part D) 
Toru Takahashi (part D) 
Original Concept: Kunihiko Ikuhara 
Original story: Be-Papas 
Original Manga: Chiho Saito 
Character Design: Shinya Hasegawa 
Art Director: Shichiro Kobayashi 
Mechanical design: Hiroshi Nagahama 
Sound Director: Hideyuki Tanaka 
Director of Photography: Toyomitsu Nakajo 
Executive producer: Toshimichi Ootsuki 
2D Digital Works:
Hiroshi Onoshima (J.C. Staff) 
Kohei Utsusaki (J.C. Staff) 
Masaru Takase (J.C. Staff) 
Mikio Nakade (J.C. Staff) 
Youhei Suzuki (J.C. Staff) 
Assistant Art Director: Chieko Nakamura 
Background Art:
Arata Kobayashi (Kobayashi Production) 
Chieko Okabe (Kobayashi Production) 
Emiko Satoh  (Kobayashi Production) 
Katsumi Akimoto  (Kobayashi Production) 
Rie Oda  (Kobayashi Production) 
Takashi Kurahashi  (Kobayashi Production) 
Yaoki Kakimoto (Kobayashi Production) 
Yoichi Atano (Kobayashi Production) 
Yumi Hosaka  (Kobayashi Production) 
Casting Assistant: Masahiko Takahashi 
Color Coordination: Kunio Kokuon 
Color design: Mayumi Tanahashi 
Color setting: Mayumi Tanahashi 
Computer Graphics Production:
Akihiro Yamazaki (Digimation) 
Hiro Yoshioka (Digimation) 
Junji Nakahara 
Shigehiro Sannou 
Sora Bandou (J.C. Staff) 
Tomokazu Tokoro (Digimation) 
Yoshimi Isaki (J.C. Staff) 
Yuuji Kishino 
Digital Film Recording: Akio Kobuchi (Tokyo Laboratory) 
Digital Paint:
Hideaki Yokohata (J.C. Staff) 
Hideki Kanai (J.C. Staff) 
Kazuhiro Kobayashi (J.C. Staff) 
Kyosuke Ishii (J.C. Staff) 
Mari Higashihara (J.C. Staff) 
Miwako Suzuki (J.C. Staff) 
Tomomi Andou (J.C. Staff) 
Tsuyoshi Izawa (J.C. Staff) 
Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama 
Film Development, Timing: Taro Kuwayama (Tokyo Laboratory) 
Film Manager: Eiji Hirose 
Floor Manager: Yuki Akasaka 
In-Between Animation:
Gou Suzuki (J.C. Staff) 
Hiroki Okamoto (J.C. Staff) 
Hiroko Oguri (J.C. Staff) 
Kazue Aoki (J.C. Staff) 
Kensuke Ishikawa (J.C. Staff) 
Koichi Yagami (J.C. Staff) 
Kuniaki Masuda (J.C. Staff) 
Manabu Okada (J.C. Staff) 
Mayumi Kakubari (J.C. Staff) 
Reiko Sunaga (J.C. Staff) 
Seiji Masuda (J.C. Staff) 
Takehiko Kageyama (J.C. Staff) 
Yosuke Hamabe (J.C. Staff) 
Yuichiro Yamada (J.C. Staff) 
In-Between Animation Assistance:
Akifumi Takahashi (Studio Gash) 
Akihiko Machida (Studio Deen) 
Akira Yamaguchi (Studio Deen) 
Asako Inayoshi (Nakamura Production) 
Chie Asai (AIC) 
Chika Ueno (Studio Cockpit) 
Daisaku Fukuya (Anime World Osaka) 
Daisuke Miyazaki (Nakamura Production) 
Eriko Murakami (Yumeta Company) 
Fumiko Kimura (Studio March) 
Haruko Iizuka (XEBEC) 
Hidemasa Shimizu (Anime R) 
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production) 
Hiromi Suzuki (Studio Cockpit) 
Hiroshi Imakubo (Studio March) 
Hiroya Yoshida (Nakamura Production) 
Hisaka Nate (Nakamura Production) 
Jun Kurata (Studio Deen) 
Kei Tsuchiya (Studio Deen) 
Ken'ichirou Kasutani (Nakamura Production) 
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Production) 
Kenji Fujisaki (Studio Hibari) 
Kumiko Mori (Studio March) 
Kunihiko Kimura (Anime World Osaka) 
Mariko Aikawa (Studio Cockpit) 
Masaaki Kitahara (Nakamura Production) 
Mayumi Takada (Anime R) 
Mitsuhiro Okumura (Anime World Osaka) 
Mitsuko Taniguchi (Yumeta Company) 
Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production) 
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (Studio Cockpit) 
Miyuki No (Studio March) 
Naoto Hosoda (AIC) 
Naoya Dougen (Anime R) 
Ryuuji Iwabuchi (Nakamura Production) 
Seiichi Watanabe (Nakamura Production) 
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production) 
Shinjiro Mogi (XEBEC) 
Shinobu Nishiyama (Anime R) 
Shintaro Tsubota (Studio Gash) 
Shinya Kokaji (Anime World Osaka) 
Shuichi Hara (AIC) 
Sumitomo Tsujimoto (Studio Gash) 
Taisuke Iwasaki (Studio Hibari) 
Takaaki Yamaguchi (Nakamura Production) 
Takanori Suzuki (AIC) 
Takehiro Shiina (AIC) 
Tatsurou Arai (Studio Gash) 
Teppei Taketani (Studio Gash) 
Terumi Nishii (Studio Cockpit) 
Tomonori Funaki (Anime World Osaka) 
Tomoshige Inayoshi (Nakamura Production) 
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production) 
Toshimi Tanaka (Nakamura Production) 
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production) 
Tsuyoshi Shimoyajiri (Nakamura Production) 
Yoshihiro Nakamura (Anime R) 
Yoshinori Yumoto (XEBEC) 
Yūji Amano (Nakamura Production) 
Yuka Takashina (XEBEC) 
Yuka Yoshihara (XEBEC) 
Yukiko Takahashi (XEBEC) 
Yukiya Dobashi (Nakamura Production) 
In-Between Check:
Nobuko Ogino 
Takako Kawano 
Music Production Management: Gou Nakanishi 
Optical Recording: Atsushi Sasaki (Tokyo Laboratory) 
Paint:
Kimi Hirabayashi (J.C. Staff) 
Masaki Watanabe (J.C. Staff) 
Mieko Maruyama (J.C. Staff) 
Miyuki Ishida (J.C. Staff) 
Paint Assistance:
Akiko Iwamoto (Anime World Osaka) 
Chiharu Ueno (Studio March) 
Hiroko Sawa (Anime World Osaka) 
Jin Hibino (Shaft) 
Kimiko Danjō (Anime World Osaka) 
Makoto Furugori (Shaft) 
Michiko Suematsu (Studio Hibari) 
Misuzu Ando (Shaft) 
Naoko Aono (Studio Hibari) 
Naomi Kaneko (Studio March) 
Natsuko Fukuhara (Shaft) 
Nobuhiko Takewaka (Anime World Osaka) 
Takashi Nagayama (Studio Hibari) 
Tomoe Takatani (Shaft) 
Yukiko Fujimoto (Anime World Osaka) 
Yumiko Noda (Studio March) 
Paint Check: Mariko Nishizawa 
Photography:
Jun Shiota (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.) 
Kyoko Sato (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.) 
Miyuki Fukui (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.) 
Shingo Fukuyo (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.) 
Yutaka Kurosawa (J.C. Staff Photography Dept.) 
Planning:
Be-Papas 
Yuichiro Oguro 
Production: Atsushi Kato 
Production manager: Jun Katou 
Recording Coordination: Yoshio Obara 
Script Production Assistance: Michiko Ueda 
Sound Effects: Ijo Okuda 
Special Effects:
Gou Abe 
Tomohiro Mizutsu 
Theme Song Performance: Mitsuhiro Oikawa (ED) 
Tomoko Kawakami as Utena Tenjou 
Yuriko Fuchizaki as Anthy Himemiya 

Aya Hisakawa as Miki Kaoru 
Kotono Mitsuishi as Jury Arisugawa 
Kumiko Nishihara as Shiori Takatsuki 
Mitsuhiro Oikawa as Akio Ohtori 
Takehito Koyasu as Touga Kiryuu 
Takeshi Kusao as Kyoichi Saionji 
Yuka Imai as Wakaba Shinohara 

Chieko Honda as Kozue Kaoru 
Emiko Fuku as operator 
Kumiko Watanabe as Shadow Girl C-Ko 
Kunihiko Ikuhara as Art Teacher 
Maria Kawamura as Shadow Girl E-Ko 
Masataka Nakai as man B 
Masaya Hashimoto as man A 
Satomi Koorogi as Shadow Girl F-Ko 
Yumiko Nakanishi as operator 
Yuri Shiratori as Nanami 
Japanese companies
2D Digital Works: J.C. Staff 
Animation Production: J.C. Staff 
Backgrounds: Kobayashi Productions 
Computer Graphics Production:
Digimation 
J.C. Staff 
Digital Composite: Digital Site 
Digital Paint: J.C. Staff 
Digital Paint Assistance:
Artland 
Asahi Production 
Film: Kodak 
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory 
In-Between Animation: J.C. Staff 
Lithwork: Maki Production 
Music Production: Starchild Records 
Paint: J.C. Staff 
Photography Assistance:
Ace Creation 
Azuhata Production 
Trans Arts Co. 
Post Production: Platanus 
Publicity:
Major, Inc. 
Studio You 
Publicity Assistance: TV Tokyo 
Recording Studio:
Tavac Studio 
Tokyo TV Center 
Sound Effects: Suwara Production 
Sound Production: Audio Tanaka 
Titles: Maki Production 
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Anthony Salerno 
Translation: Takayuki Karahashi 
Executive producer: John O'Donnell 
Producer: Stephanie Shalofsky 

ADR Formatting Supervisor: Jason Bergenfeld 
ADR Producer: Larry Juris 
ADR Supervisor: Kunihiko Ikuhara 
Dubbing Supervision: Tom Wayland 
DVD Coordination: Eric Thomann 
Engineer: Dan Rich 
Technical Adviser: Justin Sevakis 
Rachael Lillis as Utena Tenjou 
Sharon Becker as Anthy Himemiya 

Crispin Freeman as Touga Kiryuu 
Jack Taylor as Kyoichi Saionji 
Jimmy Zoppi as Miki Kaoru 
Josh Mosby as Akio Ohtori 
Lisa Ortiz as Shiori Takatsuki 
Mandy Bonhomme as Jury Arisugawa 
Roxanne Beck as Wakaba Shinohara 

Leah Applebaum as Nanami 
Lisa Ortiz as Shadow Girl E-Ko 
Mandy Bonhomme as Shadow Girl F-Ko 
Roxanne Beck as
Kozue Kaoru 
Shadow Girl C-Ko 

English companies
Audio Post Production: Taj Studios Inc. 
Broadcaster: Anime Selects 
Digital Download: Direct2Drive 
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
MVM (UK) 
DVD Menu Design: Crush Digital Video 
DVD Premastering: Crush Digital Video 
Licensed by: Central Park Media 
Recording Studio: Taj Studios Inc. 
Subtitles: Captions, Inc. 
French cast
French staff
Executive producer: Carlo Levy 
(none)
French companies
Distributor: Dybex (France) 
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Cristina Boraschi 

Dialogues: Valerio Manenti 
Dubbing Assistant: Corrado Russo 
Marketing Director: Giorgio Pulini (italian edition) 
Federica De Bortoli as Shiori Takatsuki 
Roberto Chevalier as Akio Ohtori 

Barbara De Bortoli as Tenkou Utena 
Chiara Colizzi as Juri Arisugawa 
Domitilla D'Amico as Wakaba Shinohara 
Francesco Prando as Kyriuu Touga 
Gemma Donati as Kozue Kaoru 
Ilaria Latini as Himemyia Anthy 
Marco Vivio as Miki Kaoru 
Sandro Acerbo as Kyoichi Saionji 
Stella Musy as EKO 
Tiziana Avarista as Kanae Ohtori 
Italian companies
Distributor: Dynit 
Dubbing: SEFIT-CDC 
German staff
German cast
(none)
Ann Vielhaben as Kanae Ootori 
Magdalena Turba as Anthy Himemiya 
Ranja Bonalana as Utena Tenjou 

Hannes Maurer as Miki Kaoru 
Ilona Otto as Shiori Takatsuki 
Kathrin Zimmermann as Juray Arisugawa 
Maria Koschny as Wakaba Shinohara 
Tobias Kluckert as Touga Kiryuu 
Tobias Nath as Akio Ohtori 

Angela Ringer as C-Ko 
Anja Rybiczka as F-Ko 
Daniela Reidies as E-Ko 
Sebastian Schulz as Saionji Miakage 
German companies
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual 
Kazé Germany (now) 
Dubbing: Elektrofilm 
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
(none)
Lúcia Helena as Utena Tenjou 
Raquel Marinho as Anthy Himemiya 

Alexandre Marconato as Touga Kiryu 
Portuguese companies
Distributor: Paradigma Filmes 
Dubbing Studio: Studio Gabia 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology