Strike Witches (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
ストライクウィッチーズ (Japanese)
強襲魔女 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: © 2007 501st JOINT FIGHTER WING
Plot Summary: The year is 1939 - it was then that the Neuroi appeared. Nobody knows where they came from or what their ultimate agenda is, but the fact remains that their attacks drove people out of their towns and cities. In order to take arms against them, humanity develops a new anti-Neuroi weapon called the "Striker Unit." Using the power of magic to fight against the monsters, this new device enhances and amplifies the power of female magic-wielders. To use this device, young witches from all over the world have been brought together to form an elite task force unit called the 501st Joint Fighter Wing, commonly known as the "Strike Witches."
User Ratings: 1280 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 127 votes (sub:109, dub:14, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 272 votes (sub:227, dub:40, raw:3, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 317 votes (sub:239, dub:62, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:14
5 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 czech subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Good: 298 votes (sub:226, dub:61, raw:6, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 130 votes (sub:93, dub:31, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 54 votes (sub:40, dub:8, raw:3, ?:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 32 votes (sub:23, dub:9)
 Weak: 19 votes (sub:13, dub:6)
 Bad: 12 votes (sub:6, dub:6)
 Awful: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Worst ever: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1992 users, rank: #526 (of 6087)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.506 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.8269, rank: #1213 (of 6079)
Weighted mean: 7.338 (Good+), rank: #1405 (of 6079) (seen all: 7.54 / seen some: 5.53 / won't finish: 3.45)
Bayesian estimate: 7.340 (Good+), rank: #1224 (of 4582)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2008-07-03
2008-07-04 to 2008-09-19
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
#1: "STRIKE WITCHES" by Yoko Ishida
#1: "Strike Witches: Watashi ni Dekiru Koto" (STRIKE WITCHES~わたしにできること~) by Yoko Ishida
Ending Theme:
#1: "Bookmark A Head" by Fukuen Misato
#1: "Bukkumaaku A・Heddo" by Misato Fukuen, Saeko Chiba, Kaori Nazuka, Miyuki Sawashiro, Rie Tanaka, Mie Sonozaki, Sakura Nogawa, Chiwa Saito, Ami Koshimizu, Mai Kadowaki, & Erika Nakai
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 13
Reviews:
Strike Witches BD+DVD (Sep 30, 2012)
Strike Witches (Apr 7, 2010)
News: Show:
Manga UK Updates (Jul 30, 2011)
MCM Expo Anime Licenses (May 28, 2011)
Madman Panel (Apr 5, 2011)
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2010)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Strike Witches - The Complete 1st Season (BD+DVD) 2012-07-31 (from $31.66)
    Strike Witches - Complete Collection [S.A.V.E. Edition] (BD+DVD) 2014-02-11 (from $14.28)
DVD (Region 1)
    Strike Witches - The Complete Series (DVD 1-2) 2010-03-30 (from $22.99)
    Strike Witches - The Complete Collection: Season 1 (DVD 1-2) 2011-04-05 (from $22.99)
DVD (Region 2)
    Strike Witches - Season 01 (DVD)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuhiro Takamura
Series Composition: Tsuyoshi Tamai
Script:
Kazuhiro Takamura (ep 1)
Shouji Saeki (eps 2, 6, 9)
Takaaki Suzuki (eps 3-4, 8, 10)
Tatsuhiko Urahata (eps 5, 7, 11-12)
Tsuyoshi Tamai (eps 1-2)
Storyboard:
Hiroki Hayashi (eps 3, 8)
Hiroyuki Terao (1 episodes
ep 1 avant animation
)

Jun'ichi Sakata (ep 11)
Kazuhiro Takamura (OP)
Kenichi Yatani (eps 1, 4, 7, 12)
Shouji Saeki (eps 2, 6, 9)
Tadashi Shida (ED)
Yukio Nishimoto (eps 5, 10)
Episode Director:
Akira Kato (ep 1)
Hiroki Hayashi (ep 3)
Hiroshi Tamada (eps 7, 11)
Hiroyuki Terao (1 episodes
ep 1 avant animation
)

Kenichi Yatani (ep 12)
Koji Iwai (ep 9)
Masanori Takahashi (ep 6)
Michita Shiraishi (ep 8)
Shouji Saeki (ep 2)
Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 4)
Yukio Nishimoto (eps 5, 10)
Unit Director:
Hiroyuki Kanbe (OP)
Tadashi Shida (ED)
Original creator: Humikane Shimada
Original Character Design: Humikane Shimada
Character Design: Kazuhiro Takamura
Art Director: Hiromasa Ogura
Chief Animation Director:
Katsuzo Hirata
Koji Yamakawa
Animation Director:
Haruo Ogawara (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Kaidou (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Terao (OP; 1 episodes
ep 1 avant animation
)

Katsuzo Hirata (OP; eps 2, 11)
Koji Yamakawa (OP)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 5)
Masakazu Saito (ep 10)
Masao Ebihara (ep 11)
Satoshi Yamaguchi (ep 6)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 9)
Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 4)
Tadashi Shida (ED)
Yoko Sano (ep 3)
Mechanical design: Hiroyuki Terao
Art design: Hiroki Matsumoto (Studio Easter)
3D Director: Hirotsugu Shimoyama
Sound Director: Tomohiro Yoshida
Director of Photography: Tsunetaka Ema
2D Design: Noriko Masuko
2nd Key Animation:
Azusa Kudō (Studio Wombat; ep 2)
Byung-Dae Kim (ep 10)
Chie Yamazaki (ep 1)
Daisuke Kurose (eps 5, 9-12)
Hiroshi Mimata (ep 2)
In Young Kwak (ep 10)
Kan Terada (Minamimachi Bugyousho; eps 1-2)
Kanako Oikawa (ep 9)
Kaoru Sekiya (ep 1)
Kazuki Miura (eps 7, 12)
Kenichi Watanabe (ep 12)
Kentaro Inoue (Studio Wombat; ep 2)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 12)
Shimon Kondou (ep 12)
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 10)
Yasuko Higuchi (ep 11)
Yōko Suzuka (Studio Wombat; ep 2)
Yoshihiro Ono (eps 9, 12)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 12)
Yukiko Kobayashi (ep 7)
3D Animation:
Akio Shinohara (8 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Chihiro Gaman (ep 12)
Chiyoko Morinaga (eps 1, 3)
Hidemitsu Shiono (ep 2)
Hiroto Takakamo (IKIF+; eps 4, 6, 12)
Hisao Ono (eps 7-12)
Jun'ichi Saitō (studio A-CAT; ep 8)
Kōsei Suzuki (IKIF+; eps 4, 6, 12)
Masanori Ikeda (eps 1-4, 6, 8-12)
Ryūta Ono (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-12
)

Sadanori Kaneda (ep 2)
Satoko Yamamoto (eps 11-12)
Shōkuma Morimoto (IKIF+; ep 2)
Yoji Nagasawa (ep 12)
Yū Hamanaka (IKIF+; eps 4, 6, 12)
Yuta Seo (IKIF+; eps 4, 6, 12)
Art Setting: Hiroki Matsumoto
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiroyasu Oda (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Kaidou (eps 9-10, 12)
Hong Shen (ep 12)
Kazuhiro Takamura (ep 12)
Kōsuke Kawamura (ep 3)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 10)
Masakazu Saito (ep 7)
Masanobu Aoyama (ep 3)
Masao Ebihara (eps 7, 12)
Rie Saitou (eps 7, 10)
Shou Sugai (ep 5)
Tomoyasu Kurashima (ep 3)
Assistant Director: Kenichi Yatani
Assistant Director of Photography: Megumi Enomoto
Character Animation Director: Koji Yamakawa (eps 1, 12)
Chief Character Animation Director: Koji Yamakawa (OP)
Chief Mechanical Animation Director:
Hiroyuki Terao (eps 3-9 odd)
Katsuzo Hirata (ED)
Color design:
Hitomi Ikeda
Keiko Kai
Editing: Akinori Mishima
Eyecatch Illustration: Humikane Shimada
In-Between Check:
Kenji Matsunaga (ep 4)
Shoichi Sunahara (eps 3, 8)
Yoshihiro Ono (eps 10-12)
Yoshiko Tsujimura (eps 1, 5, 12)
Yuzumi Enosawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 10-11
)

Insert Song Arrangement:
Seikou Nagaoka ("Lili Marleen" ep 8)
Yoko Minami ("Negai no Tomoshibi" ep 8 [Region 1 DVD Version])
Insert Song Composition:
Norbort Schultze ("Lili Marleen" ep 8)
Yoko Minami ("Negai no Tomoshibi" ep 8 [Region 1 DVD Version])
Insert Song Lyrics:
Hans Leip ("Lili Marleen" ep 8; original lyrics)
Seiji Miura ("Negai no Tomoshibi" ep 8 [Region 1 DVD Version])
Takaaki Suzuki ("Lili Marleen" ep 8; Japanese lyrics)
Insert Song Performance:
Rie Tanaka (as Minna - "Lili Marleen" ep 8; as Minna - "Negai no Tomoshibi" ep 8 [Region 1 DVD Version])
Key Animation:
Atsuko Watanabe (OP)
Ayako Suzuki (eps 5-6, 10, 12)
Chie Kanemori (ep 4)
Daisuke Agata (eps 2, 9)
Daisuke Kurose (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 9-12
)

Fusako Masano (ep 2)
Hideyuki Kataoka (eps 2, 6, 9, 12)
Hideyuki Yoshida (ep 4)
Hirokazu Shinohara (eps 3, 7)
Hironori Tanaka (eps 5, 10, 12)
Hirotaka Nii (Studio Mark; eps 2, 9)
Hiroyuki Kaidou (eps 1, 7)
Hiroyuki Sasaki (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 5, 10)
Hiroyuki Terao (ep 12; 1 episodes
ep 1 avant animation
)

Hisao Muramatsu (eps 1, 9, 12)
Hisashi Ishii (eps 2, 5)
Iwao Ihara (ep 5)
Iwao Teraoka (OP)
John Doe (ep 11)
Jun Mori (Studio Mark; ep 2)
Junko Matsushita (ep 1)
Katanao Akai (ep 5)
Katsuhiro Shimizu (ep 3)
Katsuzo Hirata (eps 2, 11-12)
Kazuhiro Ono (eps 2, 7)
Kazuki Miura (eps 5, 10-11)
Kazunori Osawa (ep 4)
Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 3)
Keiji Gotoh (OP)
Keita Hagio (eps 1, 11)
Keizou Ichikawa (OP)
Kenichi Watanabe (ep 11)
Kenji Kuroyanagi (ep 1)
Kenji Terao (eps 2, 9, 12)
Kenji Uchinou (eps 2, 9)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 3)
Koji Iwai (eps 1, 7, 9, 12)
Kouji Matsuyama (eps 5, 10)
Mai Takahashi (ep 4)
Maki Uchida (eps 1, 12)
Manabu Akita (eps 5, 10, 12)
Manami Hattori (ep 3)
Masahiko Komino (1 episodes
ep 1 avant animation
)

Masahito Onoda (ep 2)
Masakazu Saito (OP)
Masami Goto (OP)
Masami Yoshioka (ep 4)
Masanobu Aoyama (ep 3)
Masao Ebihara (ep 1)
Masaru Teraoka (ep 2)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 3)
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 1)
Mayumi Oda (OP)
Megumi Yamazaki (ep 3)
Michinori Shiga (eps 3, 7)
Michio Satô (ep 3)
Mitsuru Obunai (OP)
Naoyuki Owada (ep 3)
Noriko Yoshida (Studio Mark; ep 2)
Nozomi Ushijima (ep 4)
Rie Arakawa (ep 3)
Ryota Hayazu (ep 2)
Ryotarou Akao (eps 2, 5, 7, 10)
Satomi Kurita (ep 3)
Satoshi Yamaguchi (eps 2, 6, 12)
Shimon Kondou (ep 11)
Shin Wakabayashi (ep 6)
Shingo Abe (ep 5)
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 1)
Shou Sugai (eps 5, 7, 12)
Shuuhei Yamamoto (eps 3, 8)
SNIPES (OP)
Soichiro Matsuda (OP)
Tadashi Shida (ED; ep 12)
Takamasa Shimizu (ep 3)
Takashi Inokari (ep 5)
Takeshi Kusaka (ep 1)
Takeyuki Mizumura (eps 2, 11)
Takuya Tani (eps 3, 8)
Teppei Taketani (eps 1-2)
Tomokazu Sugimura (ep 7)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 5)
Tomoyasu Kurashima (OP; eps 3, 12)
Toru Yoshida (OP)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 3)
Tsutomu Matsuura (eps 5, 10)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 3)
Wataru Yamamoto (ep 3)
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 1, 6)
Yoko Sano (ep 3)
Yoshihiro Takeda (OP)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 11)
Yudai Suzuki (1 episodes
ep 1 avant animation
)

Yui Murakami (ep 3)
Yūichi Fujimaki (ep 4)
Yuji Hosogoe (OP)
Yuki Tsugihashi (eps 2, 9)
Yukiko Kobayashi (ep 1)
Yuko Sekimoto (ep 4)
Yuuhei Ueda (eps 5, 7)
Mechanical animation Director: Hiroyuki Terao (eps 1, 12)
Military History Advisor: Takaaki Suzuki
Music Performance: Hanako Uesato (Violin)
Music producer: Shunichi Uemura
Planning: Takeshi Yasuda
Recording: Satoshi Yano
Recording Assistant: Fumiaki Tanaka
Sound: Satoshi Yano
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi
Special Effects: Noriko Masuko
Storyboard Assistant: Tadashi Abiru (ep 12)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Masanori Takumi (OP)
Yukari Hashimoto (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Masanori Takumi (OP)
Yukari Hashimoto (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kazuhiro Takamura (OP)
Natsumi Tadano (OP, ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Ami Koshimizu (ED5, ED 12)
Chiwa Saito (ED5, ED12)
Erika Nakai (ED6, ED12)
Kaori Nazuka (ED3, ED12)
Mai Kadowaki (ED6, ED12)
Mie Sonozaki (ED4, ED12)
Misato Fukuen (ED: 1, 2, 3, 4, 9, 10, 12)
Miyuki Sawashiro (ED7, ED9, ED11, ED 12)
Rie Tanaka (ED8, ED10, ED12)
Saeko Chiba (ED1, ED2, ED8, ED11, ED12)
Sakura Nogawa (ED7, ED12)
Yoko Ishida (OP)
Title Logo Design: Kazuto Hatakeyama (Lightning)
World Setting: Takaaki Suzuki
Misato Fukuen as Yoshika Miyafuji

Ami Koshimizu as Charlotte E Yeager
Chiwa Saito as Francesca Lucchini
Erika Nakai as Eila Ilmatar Juutilainen
Kaori Nazuka as Lynette Bishop
Mai Kadowaki as Sanya V. Litvyak
Mie Sonozaki as Gertrud Barkhorn
Miyuki Sawashiro as Perrine-H. Clostermann
Rie Tanaka as Minna-Dietlinde Wilcke
Saeko Chiba as Mio Sakamoto
Sakura Nogawa as Erica Hartmann

Arise Satou as Micchan
Asami Sanada as Chris(eps 4, 9)
Biichi Satou as Doctor(ep 4)
Daisuke Matsuo as Doctor(ep 10)
Eiji Miyashita as
Pilot(ep 2)
Soldier(ep 11)
Eri Yasui as Female nurse(ep 9)
Hajime Iijima as Medic(ep 2)
Hideki Nakanishi as Injured soldier(ep 2)
Hiroaki Ichinowataru as Soldier(ep 12)
Hozumi Gôda as
Narration
Professor Miyafuji
Junko Midori as Grandmother Miyafuji
Kana Hanazawa as Amaki Suwa(ep 12)
Katsuhito Nomura as Boy soldier(ep 8)
Keisuke Fujii as Researcher(ep 11)
Ken Shiroyama as Old man(ep 1)
Ken Uo as Adjutant(ep 11)
Kenichi Mochizuki as Researcher(ep 11)
Kenji Takahashi as Communications officer(ep 2)
Kouji Seki as Soldier(ep 12)
Mugihito as Captain Sugita(eps 2, 8, 11)
Satoshi Hino as Hijikata(ep 1)
Takeshi Watabe as Prime Minister of Britannia
Yasuyuki Katou as Young man(ep 8)
Youhei Oobayashi as
Announcer(ep 12)
Soldier(ep 11)
Yousuke Akimoto as
General(ep 3)
General Maloney
Yukitoshi Hori as Vice-captain(eps 2, 11)
Yukitoshi Tokumoto as Soldier(ep 11)
Yuri Amano as Mother Miyafuji
Yutaka Koizumi as
Maintenance soldier(ep 8)
Pilot(ep 2)
Yuuki Kamino as Soldier(ep 12)
Japanese companies
3DCGI:
IKIF+ (eps 4, 6, 12)
Studio A-Cat (ep 8)
Animation Production: Gonzo
Broadcaster:
BS Nippon Corporation (2008-07-28)
Chiba TV (2008-07-03)
Fukui TV (2008-07-03)
Gifu Broadcasting (2008-07-05)
Gunma TV (2008-07-06)
KBS Kyoto (2008-07-04)
Kumamoto Broadcasting (2008-07-14)
Mie TV (2008-07-07)
Shin-etsu Broadcasting (2008-07-04)
Sun TV (2008-07-07)
Tokyo MX (2008-07-07)
TV Saitama (2008-07-03)
TVN Nara TV (2008-07-03)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2008-07-09)
Key Animation:
Studio Mark (ep 2)
Studio Wanpack (ep 11)
Music Production: Columbia Music Entertainment
Photography: Gonzo
Production Cooperation:
AIC Spirits (eps 3, 8)
Studio Pastoral (ep 4)
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Scott Sager
Script:
Chuck Huber (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-9, 11
)

Leah Clark (eps 3-5, 10, 12)
Translation: Sarah Alys Lindholm (Quality Assurance)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Kyle Phillips
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Commentary:
Cherami Leigh (ep 12)
Kate Bristol (ep 12)
Scott Sager (ep 12)
Head Writer: Eric Vale
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller
Line Producer: Mike McFarland
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley
Post-Production Assistant:
Ashley Rosse
Casey Barteau
Niki Cooper
Production Assistant:
Gino Palencia
Trenton Jons
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Engineer: Michael Rivas
Video Post-Production Coordinator: Margaret Yabs
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Cherami Leigh as Yoshika Miyafuji

Anastasia Munoz as Mina-Dietlinde Wilcke
Caitlin Glass as Eila Ilmatar Juutilainen
Jad Saxton as Perrine-H. Clostermann
Jamie Marchi as Shirley Yeager
Jennifer Forrester as Sanya V. Litvyak
Kate Bristol as Lynette Bishop
Kira Vincent-Davis as Mio Sakamoto
Luci Christian as Erica Hartmann
Stephanie Sheh as Gertrud Barkhorn
Trina Nishimura as Francesca Licchini

Anthony Bowling as Hijikata(ep 1)
Bob Magruder as Narrator
Christopher R. Sabat as Radio Announcer(ep 6)
Cole Brown as General Maloney(eps 3, 10-12)
Jennifer Seman as Mother Miyafuji(ep 1)
Jerry Jewell as Burg(ep 8)
Jerry Russell as Grandfather Miyafuji(ep 1)
John Burgmeier as Dr. Miyafuji
Juli Erickson as Grandmother Miyafuji(ep 1)
Katie Caruso as Michiko(eps 1, 12)
Kent Williams as Doctor(ep 4)
Lindsay Seidel as Nurse(eps 9-10)
Mark Stoddard as Captain Sugita(eps 2, 8, 11)
Monica Rial as Chris(eps 4, 9)
Robert McCollum as Doctor(ep 10)
Tia Ballard as Amaki(ep 12)

English companies
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology