Psychic Squad (TV)

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.

 
[ adapted from Zettai Karen Children (manga) ]

Related anime:
    (The) Unlimited - Hyōbu Kyōsuke (TV) (spinoff)
      (The) Unlimited - Hyōbu Kyōsuke (manga) (adaptation)
    Zettai Karen Children (OAV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Zettai Karen Children (Japanese) 
絶対可憐チルドレン (Japanese) 
超能少女組 (Chinese (Taiwan)) 
Genres: action , comedy , magic , romance , science fiction 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: In a world where ESP is common, only three people have them at the highest possible level—Level 7. Those three are the special ESP team, The Children. The Children work for BABEL, a special ESPer organization committed to stopping crimes before they happen. Kouichi Minamoto is assigned to watch over them, and he'll need to, because three superpowered ten-year-olds are a problem on their own. 
User Ratings: 231 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 13 votes (sub:10, raw:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Thai language dubbed
)
 Excellent: 51 votes (sub:47, dub:3, raw:1)
 Very good: 48 votes (sub:44, raw:2, others:2
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 57 votes (sub:55, dub:1, ?:1)
 Decent: 30 votes (sub:28, raw:1, ?:1)
 So-so: 12 votes (sub:11, raw:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 570 users, rank: #1588 (of 6016)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.199 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.9169, rank: #1837 (of 6009)
Weighted mean: 7.058 (Good), rank: #2006 (of 6009) (seen all: 7.62 / seen some: 6.43 / won't finish: 4.27)
Bayesian estimate: 7.081 (Good), rank: #1788 (of 4575)
Running time: half hour per episode 
Number of episodes: 52 
Episode titles: We have 52
Vintage: 2008-04-06 
Release dates: We have 12
Opening Theme:
"Over the Future" by Karen Girl's 
#2: "MY WINGS" by Karen Girl's 
Ending Theme:
"Zettai love×love Sengen!!" (絶対love×love 宣言!!) by Aya Hirano, Ryoko Shiraishi & Haruka Tomatsu 
#2: "DATTE Daihonmei" (DATTE大本命) by Aya Hirano, Ryoko Shiraishi & Haruka Tomatsu 
#3: "Break+Your+Destiny" by Koji Yusa, Yuuichi Nakamura and Kishou Taniyama 
#4: "Sōshunfu" (早春賦) by Aya Hirano, Ryoko Shiraishi & Haruka Tomatsu 
Official website:
Trivia: We have 25
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Psychic Squad - Collection 1 (Sub.DVD) 2012-05-01 (from $28.68)
    Psychic Squad - Collection 2 (Sub.DVD) 2012-07-17 (from $27.73)
    Psychic Squad - Collection 3 (Sub.DVD) 2012-09-04 (from $27.73)
    Psychic Squad - Collection 4 (Sub.DVD) 2012-11-06 (from $27.73)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keiichiro Kawaguchi 
Series Composition: Satoru Nishizono 
Script:
Hideki Shirane (ep 14) 
Hiroko Fukuda (7 episodes
eps 23-24, 28, 32, 41, 45-46
)
 
Kazuyuki Fudeyasu (14 episodes
eps 4, 9, 11, 13, 19-21, 25, 29, 34, 36, 40, 42, 48
)
 
Masanao Akahoshi (7 episodes
eps 6, 10, 12, 17, 22, 31, 35
)
 
Ryota Yamaguchi (ep 18) 
Satoru Nishizono (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 14-16
)
 
Shinichi Inotsume (13 episodes
eps 26-27, 30, 33, 37-39, 43-44, 47, 49-51
)
 
Storyboard:
Hisashi Ishii (ep 8) 
Iwao Teraoka (ep 13) 
Katsuyuki Kodera (10 episodes
eps 5, 15-16, 20, 22, 26, 33-34, 42, 46
)
 
Keiichiro Kawaguchi (18 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9, 11, 17, 19, 24, 27, 31, 37-39, 43-44, 49-51
)
 
Masako Sato (ep 41) 
Shinichi Watanabe (10 episodes
eps 6, 10, 18, 21, 29-30, 35, 40, 45, 48
)
 
Takashi Sano (10 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 14, 23, 25, 28, 32, 36, 47
)
 
Episode Director:
Hideaki Nakano (ep 46) 
Hiroshi Ikehata (eps 27, 37) 
Jiro Fujimoto (ep 19) 
Keiichiro Kawaguchi (10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 11, 17, 24, 31, 38, 44, 50
)
 
Makoto Sokuza (ep 7) 
Mana Uchiyama (ep 32) 
Masahiko Watanabe (7 episodes
eps 5, 13, 20, 28, 34, 41, 47
)
 
Masahisa Koyata (ep 40) 
Matsuo Asami (ep 25) 
Ooki Kusumoto (ep 22) 
Osamu Sekita (4 episodes
eps 26, 33, 39, 45
)
 
Shigeru Kato (eps 2, 8) 
Shinichi Watanabe (6 episodes
eps 6, 10, 16, 21, 30, 48
)
 
Takahide Ogata (5 episodes
eps 15, 29, 36, 43, 49
)
 
Tohru Ishida (ep 23) 
Yasushi Kushibiki (ep 14) 
Yoshihiro Nagamori (ep 21) 
Yōsuke Hashiguchi (6 episodes
eps 3, 12, 18, 35, 42, 51
)
 
Music: Kotaro Nakagawa 
Original creator: Takashi Shiina 
Character Design: Takahiro Kagami 
Art Director: Yutaka Mukumoto 
Animation Director:
Akihiro Tamagawa (7 episodes
eps 10, 16, 21, 30, 35, 42, 48
)
 
Akira Amemiya (ep 37) 
Hiroyasu Oda (ep 27) 
Jun Arai (ep 37) 
Kenichi Ishimaru (ep 7) 
Kenji Fujisaki (8 episodes
eps 6, 14, 19, 26, 33, 39, 45, 51
)
 
Kenji Tanabe (eps 43, 49) 
Kouhaku Nishio (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 19, 46
)
 
Masashi Wakayama (ep 22) 
Nagisa Nakajima (ep 6) 
Naoki Aisaka (ep 1) 
Sae Ōba (6 episodes
eps 3, 12, 18, 25, 32, 40
)
 
Seiya Numata (ep 1) 
Takahiro Kagami (ep 51) 
Takayuki Onoda (eps 15, 29, 36) 
Tohru Shigeta (ep 23) 
Tomoyuki Matsumoto (4 episodes
eps 5, 13, 20, 28
)
 
Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 23) 
Yoshihiro Nagamori (eps 35, 37, 45) 
Yukie Akiya (5 episodes
eps 3, 12, 18, 25, 32
)
 
Yuko Iwasa (4 episodes
eps 33, 39, 43, 49
)
 
Yuuji Kondou (7 episodes
eps 9, 17, 24, 31, 38, 44, 50
)
 
Art design: Takashi Hiruma 
Sound Director: Yūki Matsuoka 
Producer:
Naohiko Furuichi (Shogakukan-Shuiesha Productions) 
Shin'ichi Iwata (TV Tokyo) 

Editing: Keiko Onodera 
Key Animation:
Akira Amemiya (eps 27, 37) 
Fumiaki Kouta (ep 37) 
Hiroki Mutaguchi (eps 27, 37) 
Hokuto Sakiyama (eps 27, 37) 
Kan Ogawa (ep 27) 
Shin Wakabayashi (eps 27, 37) 
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (OP) 
Yoshimichi Kameda (eps 27, 37) 
Main Mechanical Design: Hideyuki Matsumoto 
Prop Design: Koichi Konno 
Sub-Character Design: Kouhaku Nishio 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Takeshi Masuda (増田武史; OP1; ED3) 
Wataru Maeguchi (OP2; ED1-2, 4) 
Theme Song Composition:
Atsuko Isobe (ED4) 
Shou Watanabe (ED3) 
Takeshi Saeki (OP1) 
Tetsushi Enami (ED1) 
Wataru Maeguchi (OP2; ED2) 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Akiko Watanabe (ED1) 
Sumiyo Mutsumi (OP1; ED3-4) 
Yura Hatsuki (ED1) 
Theme Song Performance:
Aya Hirano (ED)  (ED2, 4) 
Ayami Mutō (OP 1-2) 
Haruka Tomatsu (ED)  (ED2, 4) 
Kishô Taniyama (ED3) 
Koji Yusa (ED3) 
Ryoko Shiraishi (ED)  (ED2, 4) 
Suzuka Nakamoto (OP 1-2) 
Yūichi Nakamura (ED3) 
Yuika Shima (OP 1-2) 
Aya Hirano as Kaoru Akashi 
Haruka Tomatsu as Shiho Sannomiya 
Ryoko Shiraishi as Aoi Nogami 
Yūichi Nakamura as Kōichi Minamoto 

Ayumi Fujimura as Naomi Umegae 
Eri Nakao as Natsuko Tokiwa 
Gô Shinomiya as Saotome 
Hiroshi Yanaka as Ichirō Tanizaki 
Juurouta Kosugi as Taizō Kiritsubo 
Kenta Miyake as Muscle Ōkama 
Kishô Taniyama as Shūji Sakaki 
Koji Yusa as Kyōsuke Hyōbu 
Masumi Asano as Oboro Kashiwagi 
Noriko Shitaya as Hanae Suetsumu 
Rie Kugimiya as Momotarou 
Rina Satou as Hotaru Nowaki 

Ai Shimizu as Hatsune 
Akeno Watanabe as Setsuko Kuromaki 
Ami Koshimizu as Dolly 
Ayami Mutō as AYAMI(Karen Girl's) 
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Female Teacher(ep 4) 
Banjou Ginga as Elec Teru 
Chikara Oosaka as Solider(ep 12) 
Daisaku Shinohara as Dairin 
Daisuke Gouri as Mag・Netto(ep 27) 
Daisuke Ono as Vatra XVII 
Emiri Katō as Kazura Tamaki 
Eri Nakao as
Escalteen Mutou 
Miki Hanabishi 
Shougo Hige 
Fumihiko Tachiki as Black Phantom 
Fuyuka Oura as Akira Yadorigi 
Go Inoue as Group Member 
Gô Shinomiya as
BABEL Member(ep 13) 
Brigade Member(ep 3) 
Daisaku Nogami 
Male Teacher(ep 12) 
Mr. Takakura 
Pilot(ep 7) 
Tanaka  (ep 8) 
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Sannomiya National Police Director 
Hideyuki Umezu as Piroshikisky(ep 12) 
Hirofumi Nojima as Criminal(ep 3) 
Hiromi Tsuru as Akie Akashi 
Hiroshi Tsuchida as Jūmonji(ep 9) 
Hitomi Nabatame as Sera 
Jun Konno as Jailer  (ep 8) 
Jun Ogasawara as Man 
Junko Minagawa as Tim(ep 42) 
Juurouta Kosugi as Tama 
Kan Tanaka as Nakamura(ep 2) 
Kana Ueda as Kotori 
Kaori Fukuhara as Chisato Hanai 
Kaori Nazuka as Carrie(ep 43) 
Kaori Yamagata as Mari Nogami 
Kaya Miyake as
Hiroshi Kuroki 
Operator(eps 2, 6, 10) 
Kenji Takahashi as Worker(ep 5) 
Kenta Miyake as Koremitsu Yamada 
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Clyde Barlow 
Kikuko Inoue as Ruriko Shinju(ep 36) 
Koichi Sakaguchi as Haru Mitani 
Kokoro Kikuchi as Sumire(ep 6) 
Kouji Ochiai as Shirou Magi 
Kouzou Douzaka as Jailer(ep 8) 
Kumiko Higa as Yuuki Nogami 
Kunihiro Kanemoto as Bodysuit Man(ep 7) 
Kuniko Ishijima as Yoshiko(eps 6, 14) 
Mai Nakahara as Female Student(ep 4) 
Mari Toudou as Girl 
Mariko Kouda as Yoshimi Akashi(Kaoru's sister) 
Marina Inoue as
Kyōsuke Hyōbu(Young) 
Yuuri 
Masayuki Katou as Muto  (ep 11) 
Masumi Asano as
Chil Chil 
Itasha-chan 
Miyu Irino as Kagari Hino 
Miyu Ootake as
Operator(eps 5, 10) 
Yamabe(eps 6-7, 13) 
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as
Announcer 
Commander Kabi 
Foresight Supervisor(ep 5) 
Jailer(ep 8) 
Leader of the Normal People(ep 7) 
Mr. Kanbara 
Platoon Captain 
President Salmonella 
Soldier(ep 12) 
Student 
Norio Wakamoto as General Director Sannomiya 
Rica Fukami as Kiriko Suma 
Rie Kugimiya as
Kōichi Minamoto(Young) 
Mio 
Nagi Sanzenin(Cameo from Hayate no Gotoku) 
Rina Satou as Masaru Touno 
Ryoko Shiraishi as Hayate Ayasaki(Cameo from Hayate no Gotoku) 
Saeko Chiba as
Bullet(Young) 
Chil Chil's Rival 
Mary Ford 
Momiji Kanou 
Saki Nakajima as Keiko Kojika(eps 35-52) 
Sanae Kobayashi as Patty Crew 
Saori Goto as Operator(eps 2-6, 10, 13) 
Sayaka Ohara as Minamoto's Mother(ep 3) 
Shiho Hisajima as Robot Tecaher(ep 5) 
Shizuka Itou as Reege(ep 11) 
Shunzou Miyasaka as
Group Member 
Researcher 
Suzuka Nakamoto as SUZUKA(Karen Girl's) 
Takafumi Kawakami as Homeroom Teacher 
Takahiro Sakurai as J. D. Grisham(Young) 
Takashi Kondo as Bullet 
Takashi Oohara as
Brigade Member(ep 3) 
Group Member 
Takashi Shiina as Fan(ep 13) 
Takayuki Sugo as J.D. Grisham 
Takeshi Koyama as Michio Gunji(ep 8) 
Taketoshi Kawano as Delinquent 
Tomohiro Tsuboi as Demachi(ep 13) 
Wataru Hatano as
Ken Mcguire 
Yoh Fujiura 
Yuika Shima as YUIKA(Karen Girl's) 
Yukana as Fujiko Tsubomi 
Yukito Souma as
Announcer(ep 1) 
Gowned Man(ep 7) 
Jailer(ep 8) 
Postman(ep 6) 
Takashi Kugutsu 
Yuko Kato as Hostess(ep 11) 
Yumiko Kobayashi as Takeshi Kawamura 
Yuuichi Ishigami as
Commander 
Pilot  (ep 12) 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: SynergySP 
Animation Production Cooperation:
Actas (eps 4, 11, 47) 
AIC PLUS+ (ep 7) 
Gonzo (eps 27, 37) 
Kagura (6 episodes
eps 3, 12, 18, 25, 32, 41
)
 
Satelight (ep 22) 
Studio Ad (7 episodes
eps 2, 8, 15, 29, 36, 44, 50
)
 
Studio Zaendou (14 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 20, 24, 28, 31, 34, 38, 42, 45, 48, 51
)
 
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2008-04-20) 
Bandai Channel 
KIDS STATION (2008-07-04) 
TV Osaka (2008-04-06) 
TV Setouchi (2008-04-06) 
TV Tokyo (2008-04-06) 
DVD Distribution: Geneon Entertainment, Inc. 
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO 
English staff
English cast
Translation: Neil Nadelman 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 

DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes 
DVD Menu Design: Larry Koteff 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff 
Production Assistant:
Dwayne Jones 
E.W. Rector III 
Kayla King 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Subtitling: Neil Nadelman 
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch 
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films 
DVD Production: Seraphim Digital 
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Min-Jeong Yeo as Shiho Sannomiya 
Seon-Yeong Park as Kaoru Akashi 
Su-Jin Gang as Kōichi Minamoto 
Yu-Ri Seo as Aoi Nogami 

Gyeong-Myeong Lim as Shūji Sakaki 
Jae-Hyeon Lee as Natsuko Tokiwa 
Jeong-Min Sim as Muscle Ōkama 
Ji-Hyeon Lee as Naomi Umegae 
Mi-Na Lee as Oboro Kashiwagi 
Min-Jeong Kim as Momotarou 
Nak-Yun Choi as Taizō Kiritsubo 
Seok-Jeong Yang as Kyōsuke Hyōbu 
Seong-Yeon Kim as Hotaru Nowaki 
Won-Seok Seo as Ichirō Tanizaki 

Hyeon-Ji Kim as Mio 
Jae-Hyeon Lee as Hatsune Inugami 
Ji-Hyeon Lee as Yuuri Kumoi 
Min-Jeong Kim as Akira Yadorigi 
Myeong-Hui Lee as
Kiriko Suma 
Mary Ford 
Masaru Touno 
Yoshimi Akashi 
Ok-Gyeong Kim as Fujiko Tsubomi 
Seo-Jin Park as Takashi Kugutsu 
Seong-Yeon Kim as
Akie Akashi 
Chisato Hanai 
Keiko Kojika 
Seung-Gon Ryu as
Ken Mcguire 
Shirou Magi 
Korean companies
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Wendy De Leon 
Script: Emsie Reyes 
Translation: Emsie Reyes 

Channel Head: Ruel Ferrer 
Channel Producer: Carlo Landrito 
Candice Arellano as
Kairu Akashi 
Kaoru Akashi 
Charmaine Cordoviz as Aoi Nogami 
Eric Galvez as Kōichi Minamoto 
Glenda Resurreccion as Shiho Sannomiya 
Mark Muñoz as Kouichi Miyamoto 
Rowena Raganit as Aoi Nogami 

Candice Arellano as Naomi Umegae 
Carlo Christopher Caling as
Ichirou Tanzaki 
Taizou Kiritsubo 
Mark Muñoz as Shuuji Sakaki 

Charmaine Cordoviz as Nagi Sanzenin(cameo) 
Margo Borgona as Keiko Kojika 
Raymond Narag as Daisaku Nogami 

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
ABS-CBN 
Hero 
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: CaiChang International 
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology