Cobra The Animation: The Psychogun (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2008 BUICHI TERASAWA/A-GIRL RIGHTS/GUILD PROJECT


Alternative title:
COBRA THE ANIMATION ザ・サイコガン (Japanese)
コブラ -ザ・サイコガン (Japanese)
Plot Summary: While trying to steal a precious diamond from a museum, Cobra finds himself amid an abduction attempt of an archaeologist named Utopia More. She is studying an ancient being that may be a key to an invaluable secret of the universe.
User Ratings: 50 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Very good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Good: 21 votes (sub:21)
 Decent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 113 users, rank: #3387 (of 6096)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.780 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.5785, rank: #2889 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 6.827 (Good−), rank: #2698 (of 6089) (seen all: 6.86 / seen some: 9.00 / won't finish: 4.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.973 (Good), rank: #2097 (of 4589)
Number of episodes: 4
Vintage:
2008-08-29
2009-01-31 (Ep. 1-3, Italy - Future Film Festival)
Release dates: We have 4
Opening Theme:
"Kizu Darake no Yume" by Yoko Takahashi
Ending Theme:
"Wanderer" by Shigeru Matsuzaki
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Buichi Terasawa
Screenplay: Buichi Terasawa
Music: Yoshihiro Ike
Original creator: Buichi Terasawa
Character Design:
Ippei Masui (assistance)
Keizo Shimizu
Chief Animation Director: Keizo Shimizu
Animation Director:
Ippei Masui (ep 1)
Keizo Shimizu (ep 4)
Masahiro Kurio (ep 2)
Yoshiaki Matsuda (eps 3-4)
Mechanical design: Shinichi Suzuki
Sound Director: Keiichiro Miyoshi
Director of Photography: Hideo Okazaki
2nd Key Animation:
Asuka Yoshikura (ep 4)
Aya Nasuno (ep 1)
Bog Ryun Seo (ep 1)
Eri Satou (ep 3)
Hae-Sook Kim (ep 1)
Jung Soon Cho (ep 1)
Nozomu Kuwashima (ep 1)
Satomi Kato (ep 3)
Shohei Hosotani (ep 1)
Tatsuya Sakurai (ep 1)
Young Mi Ahn (ep 1)
Animation producer: Satoshi Dezaki
Animation Supervisor: Kenichi Maejima
Art Setting: Akio Shimada (Kobayashi Production)
Assistant Animation Director:
Chuuichi Iguchi (ep 4)
Keiko Yamamoto (ep 4)
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 1)
Takayuki Uragami (ep 2)
Assistant producer: Shō Tanaka
CG Special Effects: Masanori Kisoi
Color design: Mieko Seki
Editing: Toshio Henmi
In-Between Check:
Aimi Ishida (eps 1, 4)
Eri Satou (ep 3)
Ken Obata (ep 2)
Nozomu Kuwashima (ep 1)
Satomi Kato (ep 3)
Shohei Hosotani (eps 1, 4)
Yasuhiko Uetake (eps 1, 4)
Yumi Nakayama (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Aika Sakuragi (Wai-Wai Company; eps 3-4)
Aimi Ishida (Magic Bus; ep 1)
Akihiro Fukui (Magic Bus; ep 1)
Aya Sato (Magic Bus Niigata; ep 1)
Chiaki Abe (Magic Bus; ep 1)
Chihiro Washio (Magic Bus Niigata; ep 1)
Chikai Okado (ep 2)
Fusae Sato (Magic Bus; ep 1)
Gakumei Hayashi (Magic Bus Niigata; ep 1)
Heung Ik Joung (HANIL Animation; eps 1, 3-4)
Hideaki Aizawa (ep 2)
Hideki Tanaka (Magic Bus; ep 1)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Morita (ep 2)
Juji Mizumura (Wai-Wai Company; eps 1, 3-4)
Jun Uemura (ep 2)
Jun-Oh Kim (HANIL Animation; ep 3)
Junichi Hayama (ep 2)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 4)
Keiji Tani (ep 2)
Keiko Yamamoto (OP/ED)
Kōdai Kitahara (Magic Bus; ep 1)
Koji Kataoka (Magic Bus Niigata; ep 1)
Kouhei Hashimoto (ep 2)
Lee Je Hoon (HANIL Animation; ep 3)
Lee Chul Kim (HANIL Animation; ep 1)
Makoto Ito (ep 4)
Maria Ichino (ep 2)
Masahiro Kurio (ep 2)
Masakazu Sunagawa (Magic Bus; ep 1)
Miki Yokose (Magic Bus Niigata; ep 1)
Minoru Yamazawa (Magic Bus Niigata; ep 1)
Mitsuki Kosaka (Magic Bus; ep 1)
Motoki Yagi (ep 4)
Naohiro Ōsugi (ep 2)
Naoyuki Ichimura (Magic Bus Niigata; ep 1)
Nobuo Horii (ep 2)
Ryousuke Senbo (Magic Bus; ep 1)
Satomi Yamamoto (Magic Bus Niigata; ep 1)
Se Chang Kim (HANIL Animation; eps 1, 3-4)
Seo Seong Jong (HANIL Animation; eps 1, 3)
Seok Heui Ryu (HANIL Animation; ep 3)
Shinichi Suzuki (OP/ED+Eps. 1, 4)
Shinobu Nishiyama (ep 2)
Shinya Nogami (Magic Bus Niigata; ep 1)
Susumu Mitsunaka (ep 2)
Tadashi Fukuda (ep 4)
Takashi Mizuyoshi (ep 2)
Takayuki Uragami (ep 2)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 2)
Tomoko Sato (Magic Bus Niigata; ep 1)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (ep 2)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 2)
Tsutomu Murakami (ep 4)
Wong Ok Lee (HANIL Animation; ep 1)
Yasuhiko Uetake (Magic Bus; ep 1)
Yoshiaki Matsuda (Wai-Wai Company; eps 1, 3)
Yoshie Anzai (Magic Bus Niigata; ep 1)
Yu Ogasawara (Wai-Wai Company; eps 3-4)
Yukari Kobayashi (OP/ED)
Yukari Takeuchi (Magic Bus Niigata; ep 1)
Yukie Tsukamoto (Magic Bus Niigata; ep 1)
Yumi Nakayama (Magic Bus Niigata; ep 1)
Yusuke Asaoku (Wai-Wai Company; eps 3-4)
Yuto Teshima (ep 2)
Yuusuke Tanaka (ep 2)
Planning: Michio Suzuki
Production Advancement:
Hirotaka Matsuura (ep 2)
Ken Irie (ep 2)
Masao Higuchi (ep 3)
Mitsuhide Asano (ep 2)
Ryō Yamada (eps 1, 4)
Yoshifumi Nakata (ep 2)
Production Business: Shinobu Tsunaki
Production Coordination:
Akio Naemura (A-girl Rights)
Manabu Kose (A-girl Rights)
Rinko Itō (A-girl Rights)
Production producer:
Kazumi Koide
Tetsuo Mikami
Setting Production:
Rumi Ueno
Suguru Ichikawa
Theme Song Composition: Blues T (ED)
Nachi Nozawa as Cobra
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Armaroid Lady

Hiroki Touchi as Crystal Bowie
Mabuki Andou as Dr. Utopia More
Shunsuke Sakuya as
Count Cliff Bold
Gypsy Doc

Aki Yasunaga as Big Woman(ep 4)
Fuminori Komatsu as Security Guard(ep 1)
Hiromu Kondou as Soldier B(ep 2)
Hisao Egawa as Gomez
Hisashi Izumi as
Lee(ep 1)
Soldier A(ep 2)
Jin Urayama as Redbone
Jun'ya Miura as Soldier A(ep 3)
Kanako Toujô as
Cyberwolf 1
Navigator(ep 1)
Kaori Akashi as
Female Announcer(ep 2)
Newscaster(ep 1)
Panther(ep 4)
Kensuke Satou as Jack(ep 1)
Kouki Miyata as Pushin
Masao Komaya as
Kai
Mowgli A(ep 2)
Viken(ep 1)
Masayasu Nagata as Researcher(ep 2)
Noboru Yamaguchi as
Duck
robot dog(ep 2)
Robot Security Guard(ep 1)
Ryota Takeuchi as Soldier B(ep 4)
Ryusaku Chijiwa as Martin(ep 1)
Satosi Kubo as
Mowgli B(ep 2)
Soldier B(ep 3)
Seiko Ueda as Utopia More(young; ep 2)
Shinsuke Nagashima as Soldier C(ep 3)
Shiori Matsuda as Woman(ep 2)
Shiro Itani as Man(ep 2)
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Helbaron(ep 1)
Yuka Nagayoshi as
Cyberwolf 2
Elsa(eps 1-2)
Yukihiro Misono as Soldier A(ep 4)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation: Hanil Animation
3D Graphics: AMGA
3DCG Assistance: SUBARU (ep 4)
Animation Assistance:
AD Cosmo (ep 2)
Magic Bus (ep 2)
Studio Graffiti (ep 2)
Wai-Wai Company (ep 4)
Animation Production: Magic Bus
Art Setting: Kobayashi Production
Background Art: Studio Tulip
HD Photography: AMGA
In-Between Cooperation:
Magic Bus (ep 2)
Magic Bus Niigata (ep 2)
YABES (ep 2)
Music Production: Columbia Music Entertainment
Paint Cooperation:
Magic Bus (ep 2)
Magic Bus Niigata (ep 2)
YABES (ep 2)
Production Assistance:
APPP (ep 2)
Wai-Wai Company (ep 3)
English cast
English staff
Translation: Sam Pinansky

Subtitle Timing: Sam Pinansky
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Jacques Albaret

Gabrielle Jeru as Armanoïde

Jean-Bernard Guillard as Gipsy Doc
Jochen Haegele as L'homme de verre
Nathalie Bienaime as Dr Utopia More

Eric Marchal as Bogard
François Creton as Poussin
Julia Boutteville as Journaliste
Loïc Houdré as Gomez
Marie Diot as Bouncer
Patrick Noerie as Duck
Sam Salhi as Kai

French companies
Distributor: Kaze
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology