Ikuze! Gen-san (ONA)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
いくぜっ!源さん (Japanese)
Genres: comedy
Themes: hammers, slapstick
Plot Summary: Based on the video game, Ikuze Gen-san follows a 19-year-old construction worker named Genzo Tamura. With his hammer, he attempts to protect his town against various threats.
Running time: 9 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2008-03-24
Official website:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshiaki Okumura
Series Composition: Katsumi Hasegawa
Script:
Jiro Takayama (7 episodes
eps 6, 10, 12, 16, 18, 21, 23
)

Katsumi Hasegawa (13 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 13, 15, 19-20, 24, 26
)

Masaharu Amiya (6 episodes
eps 9, 11, 14, 17, 22, 25
)

Storyboard:
Hachidai Wazaki (ep 5)
Hideki Hosokawa (eps 7, 16)
Miho Hirao (ep 19)
Nobuaki Nakanishi (6 episodes
eps 13-14, 17-18, 22, 26
)

Seiji Okuda (eps 20, 23)
Taiji Kawanishi (eps 11-12)
Tetsuya Saito (eps 4, 9)
Yasushi Kushibiki (ep 6)
Yoshiaki Okumura (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 8-10, 15, 20-21, 23-25
)

Yōsuke Hashiguchi (eps 3, 10, 25)
Episode Director:
Hideki Hosokawa (5 episodes
eps 7-8, 15-16, 21
)

Taiji Kawanishi (eps 11-12)
Tetsuya Saito (ep 4)
Yasushi Kushibiki (10 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 13-14, 17-18, 22, 26
)

Yoshiaki Okumura (eps 1, 3)
Yōsuke Hashiguchi (eps 2, 20)
Music: Takuto Noka
Character Design: Sonomi Aramaki
Art Director: Mitsuki Nakamura
Chief Animation Director: Sonomi Aramaki
Animation Director:
Hiroshi Wagatsuma (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 11-12, 20-21
)

Kazuhiko Utagawa (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 15-16
)

Masahiro Kase (eps 9-10, 22)
Takumi Furuyama (4 episodes
eps 5, 17-18, 26
)

Toyoaki Fukushima (eps 19, 23-25)
Tsuyoshi Konagawa (eps 6, 13-14)
Translation:
Hiroko Seto (ep 21)
Yō Gotō (ep 21)
Mechanical design: Hideki Hosokawa
Sound Director: Hiroyuki Hayase
Director of Photography: Hiromi Iio
Accessory Design: Hideki Hosokawa
Animation producer: Atsushi Tanaka
Art Assistant: Yoshihiro Nakamura
Art Board: Yoshiro Kajiwara
Color Check:
Haruko Nobori (eps 17-18)
Koichi Furukawa (eps 1-2)
Sakiko Ito (eps 19, 23-25)
Shougo Nishimura (eps 7-8, 15-16)
Tomoko Kuroyanagi (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 11-12, 20-21
)

Tomomi Murakami (8 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 13-14, 22, 26
)

Color design: Koichi Furukawa
Color setting:
Haruko Nobori (eps 17-18)
Koichi Furukawa (eps 1-2)
Sakiko Ito (eps 19, 23-25)
Shougo Nishimura (eps 7-8)
Tomoko Kuroyanagi (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 11-12, 20-21
)

Tomomi Murakami (8 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 13-14, 22, 26
)

D-1 Design: Hiroyuki Saitou (eps 7-8)
Editing: Hiromi Komine
Episode Direction: Sachio Suzuki (eps 19, 23-25)
Finish Animation:
Chikako Nishimura (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-8, 15-16
)

Dae Hoon Kim (eps 19, 23-25)
Mi Kyoung Lee (eps 19, 23-25)
Miho Hasegawa (10 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 13-14, 17-18, 22, 26
)

Min Lee Seung (eps 19, 23-25)
Nam Hee Kim (eps 19, 23-25)
Soon Nam Kim (eps 19, 23-25)
Sun Choi (eps 19, 23-25)
Sun Hwan Lee (eps 19, 23-25)
Young Bun Song (eps 19, 23-25)
In-Between Animation:
Airi Hariu (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 11-12, 15-16, 20-21
)

Akiko Okazaki (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 11-12, 15-16, 20-21
)

Bo Ram Choi (eps 19, 23-25)
Dae Soo Lee (eps 19, 23-25)
Eun Kyeong Kim (eps 19, 23-25)
Eun Seon Cho (eps 19, 23-25)
Haruka Nakajima (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 11-12, 15-16, 20-21
)

Haruka Yoshida (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 11-12, 15-16, 20-21
)

Heung Geun Yoon (eps 19, 23-25)
Jee Yeon Lee (eps 19, 23-25)
Jeong Eun Ryu (eps 19, 23-25)
Jeoung Hee Shin (eps 19, 23-25)
Joo Hee Kim (eps 19, 23-25)
Kozue Uchiyama (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 11-12, 15-16, 20-21
)

Mihoko Ōkawa (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 11-12, 15-16, 20-21
)

Ota Ito (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 11-12, 15-16, 20-21
)

Sayuri Hanada (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 11-12, 15-16, 20-21
)

Tsuyoshi Ichimonji (10 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 13-14, 17-18, 22, 26
)

Yoo Jung Kim (eps 19, 23-25)
Yoon Joo Seo (eps 19, 23-25)
Yoshie Matsumoto (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 11-12, 15-16, 20-21
)

Yuka Hara (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 13-14
)

Yuya Takahashi (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 11-12, 15-16, 20-21
)

In-Between Check:
Heung Geun Yoon (eps 19, 23-25)
Hong Kyu Kim (eps 19, 23-25)
Hyeon Joon Moon (eps 19, 23-25)
Tsuyoshi Ichimonji (10 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 13-14, 17-18, 22, 26
)

Key Animation:
Akiko Sato (7 episodes
eps 3-4, 11, 15-16, 20-21
)

Akira Watabe (eps 9, 17, 26)
Ako Kagiyama (ep 3)
Asami Miyazaki (eps 19, 25)
Atsushi Komatsu (eps 9, 18, 22)
Ayumi Kanawa (4 episodes
eps 11, 15, 20-21
)

Dai Aoki (4 episodes
eps 3, 15-16, 21
)

Duk Ho Lee (eps 19, 25)
Emi Ueda (eps 9, 18, 22)
Eun Rok Lee (eps 23-24)
Gil Sun Jang (eps 23-24)
Hee Jung Jang (eps 19, 24-25)
Hideki Ito (eps 4, 12)
Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 4)
Hiroki Kawazoe (ep 8)
Hiromi Muranaka (ep 3)
Hyun-Jo Ha (eps 19, 25)
Jae Han Lee (eps 23-24)
Kazuhiko Fukuda (eps 2, 16)
Kazuhiko Utagawa (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 15-16
)

Kazuo Ohara (ep 1)
Keiko Ōta (ep 2)
Kenji Kodama (DEBRIS Sapporo; eps 6, 13, 22)
Masahiko Matsuno (ep 22)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (DEBRIS Sapporo; ep 14)
Masato Nishikawa (eps 9, 18, 22)
Masayo Matsumoto (eps 6, 9)
Mee Young Hwang (eps 19, 25)
Michiko Oohigashi (DEBRIS Sapporo; eps 6, 14)
Minako Sasaki (DEBRIS Sapporo; ep 6)
Minoru Kibata (eps 10, 17, 26)
Mio Aibata (5 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 16, 21
)

Nagisa Nakajima (ep 15)
Nankotsu Umano (DEBRIS Sapporo; 8 episodes
eps 5, 10, 13-14, 17-18, 22, 26
)

Sang Il Lee (eps 23-24)
Sayaka Ikeda (ep 18)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 2)
Shigeyuki Ono (ep 1)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 10)
Shinsuke Kasahara (ep 7)
Shinya Kokaji (DEBRIS Sapporo; 4 episodes
eps 5, 13, 17-18
)

Shiro Okumura (ep 9)
Shito Nakato (ep 4)
Shouko Hagiwara (ep 1)
Tae-Hyung Kim (eps 19, 23-25)
Takao Ozone (ep 2)
Takumi Furuyama (ep 5)
Tomoki Hara (ep 4)
Toshiya Washida (DEBRIS Sapporo; eps 6, 14)
Toyoaki Fukushima (eps 19, 23-25)
Tsuyoshi Konagawa (DEBRIS Sapporo; eps 6, 13-14)
Yasuhiro Fujita (ep 21)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 1)
Yasuo Tada (ep 2)
Yomogi Ohkoshi (DEBRIS Sapporo; ep 6)
Yoshiaki Kubokawa (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 12, 20-21
)

Yoshie Fujiwara (ep 8)
Yoshito Naitou (eps 4, 8)
Yosuke Kikuchi (eps 4, 16, 21)
Yuki Kikuchi (DEBRIS Sapporo; ep 6)
Photography:
Hisashi Goseki (22 episodes
eps 1-18, 20-22, 26
)

Keiko Sasaki (22 episodes
eps 1-18, 20-22, 26
)

Mayu Ohara (eps 19, 23-25)
Megumi Saito (eps 19, 23-25)
Naomi Tsuruta (eps 19, 23-25)
Yuko Kawasaki (eps 19, 23-25)
Planning Cooperation:
Hiromitsu Andou (Sanyo Bussan Inc.)
Hitoshige Jouka (Irem Software Engineering Inc.)
Kazuma Rikijo (Irem Software Engineering Inc.)
Production Advancement:
Hideo Kusano (eps 3-4, 15-16)
Hiromi Iio (eps 7-8)
Keiko Sasaki (eps 1-2)
Makoto Hashizume (10 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 13-14, 17-18, 22, 26
)

Motoji Yanahashi (eps 19, 23-25)
Tatsuya Nogimori (4 episodes
eps 11-12, 20-21
)

Production Cooperation: Kobihira Yamada (ep 26)
Production Desk: Yeong Jin Kim
Recording Assistant: Takayasu Akashi
Recording Mixing: Yasuo Tachibana
Setting Production: Yeong Jin Kim
Sound Effects: Kentarou Washio (Fizz Sound)
Sound Production: Katsuya Hirai (San Onkyo)
Azusa Yamamoto as Kanna Kirishima
Kappei Yamaguchi as Genzō Tamura

Chiwa Saito as Sachi Inoyama(4)
Erika as Agari Kirishima
Hiroshi Naka as Genkurō Tamura
Keiichi Sonobe as Ryūzō Kirishima
Kenji Nomura as Genroku Tamura
Kishô Taniyama as Hachi Nami-dan
Masaaki Tsukada as Hachirō Tamura-Minamoto
Masaki Aizawa as Daisuke Naniwa
Nami Kurokawa as Mika Hawatari
Tadashi Miyazawa as Cha Danuki
Takashi Nagasako as Sugimatsu Kirishima
Tetsuo Komura as Hyōsuke Kuroki
Yuka Inokuchi as Ayumi Tamura
Yuka Komatsu as Miwako Tamura
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Nippon Animation
Animation Production Assistance:
Nippon Animedia
SynergySP
Animation Production Cooperation:
F-Sik (10 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 13-14, 17-18, 22, 26
)

G&G Direction (eps 19, 23-25)
SynergySP (12 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-8, 11-12, 15-16, 20-21
)

Background Art: Studio Forest
Finish Animation:
AIM Entertainment (10 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 13-14, 17-18, 22, 26
)

GK Entertainment (eps 7-8, 15-16)
Hanjin Animation (eps 7-8)
Hiwa (10 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 13-14, 17-18, 22, 26
)

IMOVE (eps 3-4)
Lee Production (eps 1-2, 20-21)
MSJ (eps 22, 26)
Rising Force (eps 3-4)
Taikan Anime (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 11-12, 20-21
)

In-Between Animation:
AIM Entertainment (10 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 13-14, 17-18, 22, 26
)

GK Entertainment (eps 7-8, 15-16)
Hanjin Animation (eps 7-8)
IMOVE (eps 3-4)
Lee Production (eps 1-2, 20-21)
MSJ (eps 22, 26)
NS Studio (eps 3-4)
Rising Force (eps 3-4)
SynergySP (eps 3-4)
Taikan Anime (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 11-12, 20-21
)

Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 3)
Anime Roman (ep 3)
Debris Sapporo (eps 6, 13-14)
GK Entertainment (eps 15-16)
Hanjin Animation (eps 7-8)
I&S Factory (eps 3-4)
Mito Animation (ep 11)
Rising Force (ep 4)
Studio Gimlet (ep 3)
Studio Mark (ep 4)
Studio Onepack (ep 7)
Wombat (eps 8, 12)
Original Creator:
Irem Software Engineering Inc.
Sanyo Bussan (cooperation)
Production: T2Eye Entertainment
Recording Studio: Tabac
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Sound Production: San Onkyo
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology