Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ alternate retelling of Birdy the Mighty (OAV) ]

Related anime:
    Birdy the Mighty Decode: The Cipher (OAV) (sequel)
    Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Tetsuwan Birdy Decode (Japanese)
鉄腕バーディーDECODE (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: © YUUKI Masami • Shogakukan / PROJECT BIRDY
Plot Summary: Federation investigator Birdy chases the space criminal Geega through space to Earth, where he hides in the entertainment industry under a human disguise. Birdy goes undercover herself, posing as famous model “Arita Shion” that often uses a ‘space girl’ look. A male student, Senkawa, stumbles upon a fight between the two one night in an abandoned building only to be severed in half as he is used as a shield by Geega against Birdy. Birdy heals him from imminent death in some fashion- but Senkawas body, and life, are now changed and permanently linked to Birdy.
User Ratings: 1915 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 184 votes (sub:157, dub:25, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 433 votes (sub:358, dub:71, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 666 votes (sub:564, dub:96, raw:1, others:5
2 German subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 422 votes (sub:358, dub:56, raw:1, others:7
6 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Decent: 124 votes (sub:101, dub:18, ?:1, others:4
2 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 45 votes (sub:41, dub:4)
 Not really good: 15 votes (sub:12, dub:2, raw:1)
 Weak: 18 votes (sub:14, dub:4)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2757 users, rank: #365 (of 6068)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.890 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.3653, rank: #642 (of 6062)
Weighted mean: 7.800 (Very good−), rank: #644 (of 6062) (seen all: 7.86 / seen some: 7.00 / won't finish: 4.47)
Bayesian estimate: 7.798 (Very good−), rank: #466 (of 4613)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2008-07-04 to 2008-09-26
Release dates: We have 8
Opening Theme:
"Sora" by Hearts Grow
Ending Theme:
"Let's go together" by Afromania
News: Show:
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2010)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Birdy the Mighty: Decode (DVD) 2010-11-30 (from $34.54)
    Birdy the Mighty: Decode - The Complete Series (DVD) 2011-12-06 (from $34.96)
    Birdy the Mighty: Decode - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (DVD) 2013-06-04 (from $17.14)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuki Akane
Series Composition: Hiroshi Ohnogi
Script:
Fumihiko Takayama (eps 8, 12)
Hiroshi Ohnogi (eps 1, 4, 9, 13)
Miya Asakawa (eps 3, 7, 11)
Seishi Minakami (eps 2, 6, 10)
Yutaka Izubuchi (ep 5)
Storyboard:
Kazuki Akane (OP, ED; 4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 11, 13
)

Kazuomi Koga (eps 6, 11, 13)
Kazuya Komai (ep 10)
Makoto Bessho (ep 4)
Naotaka Hayashi (eps 2, 8, 13)
Noriyoshi Nakamura (ep 11)
Shinichiro Watanabe (ep 12)
Takeshi Mori (eps 7, 9)
Umanosuke Iida (ep 5)
Yorifusa Yamaguchi (ep 6)
Episode Director:
Fumiharu Kamanaka (eps 5, 9)
Kazuki Akane (ep 1)
Kazuomi Koga (eps 3, 7, 12)
Naotaka Hayashi (eps 2, 8, 13)
Takashi Kawabata (ep 11)
Takuo Suzuki (ep 6)
Yoshimichi Hirai (ep 7)
Yūichirō Tsutsumi (eps 4, 10)
Unit Director: Kazuki Akane (OP, ED)
Music: Yuugo Kanno
Original creator: Masami Yuuki
Character Design: Ryo-timo
Art Director: Takeshi Satou
Chief Animation Director: Ryo-timo
Animation Director:
Akira Takata (ep 3)
Fumitoshi Oizaki (ep 5)
Genichiro Kondo (ep 3)
Hitoshi Ishikawa (ep 8)
Isao Hayashi (eps 2, 8, 13)
Kazuo Tomizawa (ep 6)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 11)
Maki Kawano (ep 9)
Masahiro Hamamori (eps 2, 8)
Mizuka Takahashi (ep 9)
Norio Matsumoto (ep 12)
Noritomo Hattori (eps 4, 10)
Ryo-timo (OP, ED; eps 1, 13)
Ryouma Ebata (ep 8)
Ryuji Tsuzuku (ep 7)
Shigeru Chiba (ep 11)
Tomoyuki Niho (ep 12)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 9)
Yasuyuki Noda (ep 3)
Yoko Sano (ep 10)
Mechanical design: Yoshinori Sayama
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Cgi Director: Eiji Inomoto
Director of Photography: Takeshi Katsurayama
Executive producer: Hideo Katsumata
Producer: Masae Minami

2nd Key Animation:
Akira Ono (ep 8)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 1)
Hiromi Kawamoto (eps 8-9)
Hitoshi Ishikawa (ep 13)
Kanako Ueda (eps 9, 13)
Ken Sugita (ep 8)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 11)
Majiro (eps 8-11)
Maki Kawano (eps 3, 13)
Michihiko Ozawa (eps 3, 5)
Mika Takazawa
Naoko Yukida (ep 9)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 10)
Norio Matsumoto (ep 13)
Ryuuta Yanagi (ep 8)
Satomi Kurita (ep 10)
Satoru Nakaya (ep 3)
Shingo Yamashita (ep 13)
Shinobu Ohkochi (ep 5)
Taeko Oda (ep 11)
Takashi Ono (ep 2)
Takayuki Chiba (ep 13)
Takuya Tani (ep 10)
Tomoyo Hasegawa (ep 9)
Tomoyuki Niho (ep 13)
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 2)
Yuta Tsuchiya (ep 13)
Animation Cooperation:
Akira Takata (ep 9)
Hitomi Hasegawa (ep 9)
Satoru Nakaya (ep 4)
Yuusuke Tanaka (ep 9)
Animation producer: Emi Takamura
Art Setting: Kazushige Kanehira
Assistant Animation Director:
Akira Takata (ep 8)
Motoaki Satou (ep 9)
Ryo-timo (ep 2)
Ryouichi Nakano (ep 9)
Satoru Nakaya (eps 2, 8)
Takenori Uchida (ep 9)
Toshifumi Akai (eps 1, 3)
Yoshitaka Kohno (ep 4)
Assistant Chief Animation Director:
Hitomi Hasegawa (eps 10-11)
Isao Hayashi (ep 7)
Ryouma Ebata (eps 6-7)
Satoru Nakaya (eps 7, 10-11)
Shinobu Ohkochi (eps 10-11)
Yuusuke Tanaka (eps 10-11)
Assistant Production Desk: Taisuke Matsumoto (eps 6-12)
Background Art: Shingo Yamashita (ED)
Color Check:
Akiko Tomono (ep 4)
Eri Kawamura (ep 6)
Fumiko Tanaka (ep 7)
Masako Yagi (ep 3)
Naomi Nakano (eps 5, 10)
Noriko Yamaguchi (ep 11)
Satoko Kimura (OP; eps 1, 13)
Yasuko Suenaga (eps 2, 8, 12)
Color Check Assistant:
Kazuko Nakajima (ep 6)
Masako Yagi (ep 13)
Ryoji Miyazaki (D-COLORS; eps 12-13)
Color Check Cooperation:
Kazuko Nakajima (ep 9)
Ryoji Miyazaki (D-COLORS; ep 9)
Sakiko Soga (ep 9)
Color Coordination:
Akiko Tomono (ep 4)
Eri Kawamura (ep 6)
Fumiko Tanaka (ep 7)
Masako Yagi (eps 3, 9)
Naomi Nakano (eps 5, 10)
Noriko Yamaguchi (ep 11)
Satoko Kimura (OP; eps 1, 13)
Yasuko Suenaga (eps 2, 8, 12)
Color design: Satoko Kimura
Creative Producer: Yutaka Izubuchi
Design Collaboration: Toshifumi Akai (ep 6)
Digital Paint: Shingo Yamashita (ED)
Digital Paint Cooperation:
Kenichi Kutsuna (ep 13)
Shingo Yamashita (ep 13)
Editing: Masahiro Goto
In-Between Animation:
Alexandra Weihrauch (Studio Ghibli; ep 5)
Ayano Komatsu (ep 11)
Chiharu Sato (eps 1, 3-4)
Chika Hashimoto (ufotable; ep 5)
Chizuru Muramatsu (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 9-10, 13
)

Daisuke Terakado (ep 11)
Hidenobu Takahashi (ep 4)
Ikumi Kawamura (ufotable; ep 5)
Kanako Ueda (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-10, 12-13
)

Kaori Oka (Anime R; ep 12)
Katsutoshi Nakamura (Studio Ghibli; ep 5)
Kazuhiro Nasu (ep 4)
Kimiko Uchimaru (ep 4)
Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 11)
Masaru Furushima (ep 4)
Mihoko Ishihara (ep 4)
Minoru Ohashi (Studio Ghibli; ep 5)
Miyuki Kuroki (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 8-9, 13
)

Moyo Takahashi (Studio Ghibli; ep 5)
Naotaka Hayashi (ep 3)
Narumi Hara (ep 12)
Ruiko Takahashi (ep 4)
Ryosuke Oshima (ep 4)
Saori Tomita (eps 1, 3, 6, 10)
Sayoko Murai (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8, 10
)

Shingo Yamashita (ED)
Shinichiro Yamada (Studio Ghibli; ep 5)
Takanobu Katada (ep 11)
Takumi Yokota (ep 4)
Takuya Aoki (ufotable; ep 5)
Tomoko Miyata (ep 3)
Yasuhiro Ito (Anime R; ep 12)
Yūki Fukuchi (ep 4)
Yūki Tsutsumi (ep 4)
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (Anime R; ep 12)
Yuma Sugimoto (ep 4)
Yusuke Miyamoto (ep 4)
In-Between Check:
Chiharu Sato (eps 1, 3, 9)
Kanako Ueda (eps 2, 8, 13)
Kyoko Fujino (ep 6)
Shoichi Sunahara (eps 4, 10)
Tomoko Miyata (eps 5, 12)
Key Animation:
Akiko Kumada (ep 1)
Akito Dobashi (OP; eps 3, 8, 13)
Arihiro Gotou (ep 10)
Atsuko Watanabe (OP)
Atsushi Irie (OP)
Ayako Suzuki (OP)
Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 2)
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 5)
Emi Yamashita (ep 2)
Emiko Momose (ep 10)
Etsuko Minami (ep 7)
Fumiaki Kouta (eps 3, 13)
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 8)
Genichiro Kondo (ep 13)
Genki Yagi (ep 4)
Hayato Higuchi (eps 2, 8)
Hideaki Matsuoka (eps 4-5)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 6)
Hideo Maru (ep 5)
Hideyuki Hamada (ep 9)
Hiroki Harada (ep 5)
Hiroko Saito (ep 5)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 5)
Hiromi Suzuki (ep 11)
Hiroshi Kawashima (ep 11)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 7)
Hisako Tanaka (ep 7)
Hisao Muramatsu (eps 2, 8)
Hisashi Shimokawa (ep 10)
Hitomi Hasegawa (ep 13)
Hitoshi Ishikawa (ep 1)
Isao Hayashi (ep 1)
Itsuki Imazaki (ep 5)
Jun Nakai (OP)
Kanako Ueda (ep 1)
Katsuji Matsumoto (OP; eps 2, 8)
Kazuko Hayakawa (ep 2)
Kazuo Takematsu (ep 6)
Kazuya Morimae (ep 4)
Keiko Hontani (ep 10)
Keita Hagio (ep 5)
Keita Watabe (ep 1)
Kenichi Watanabe (ep 7)
Kenji Nishikawa (ep 5)
Kenji Terao (eps 2, 8)
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 9)
Kiyomi Masuda (eps 10-11)
Koichi Nakaya (ep 5)
Koji Kataoka (ep 11)
Koji Watanabe (ep 13)
Kōki Sugawara (ep 3)
Kosuke Yoshida (ep 11)
Kouichi Sugitani (eps 5, 9, 13)
Kouta Michishita (ep 2)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 3)
Kyouhei Tezuka (ep 5)
Maki Kawano (eps 9, 13)
Makiko Uemura (ep 2)
Makoto Ito (ep 10)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 5, 9)
Masao Takeda (ep 6)
Masaru Yoshioka (eps 5, 13)
Mayumi Takeuchi (ep 7)
Michihiko Ozawa (eps 8, 13)
Michio Satô (ep 11)
Miho Aoki (ep 5)
Miki Tanba (ep 8)
Misao Abe (ep 8)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 9)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (eps 2, 9)
Mizuka Takahashi (eps 9, 13)
Naoaki Houjou (eps 3, 11)
Noboru Takahashi (ep 11)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 10)
Noriko Ogura (ep 3)
Noriko Sato (eps 2, 8, 13)
Noriko Shimazawa (ep 8)
Norio Matsumoto (ep 12)
Noriyasu Murata (ep 1)
Osamu Kurosawa (ep 10)
Reiko Nozaki (eps 3, 5)
Ryo-timo (eps 1-3)
Ryouichi Nakano (OP; eps 3, 8, 13)
Ryouma Ebata (OP; ep 1)
Ryuuji Iwata (eps 4, 10)
Ryuuta Yanagi (eps 1, 13)
Saba Kobayashi (ep 1)
Satomi Kurita (ep 10)
Satoru Nakaya (eps 1, 6, 9, 13)
Satoshi Mishima (ep 7)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 1)
Shigeki Sato (ep 11)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 4, 11)
Shin'ya Segawa (eps 1, 3, 9, 13)
Shingo Nishiyama (ep 6)
Shingo Yamashita (ED; 4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9 uncredited, 13
)

Shinichi Tokairin (ep 10)
Shinichi Wada (ep 4)
Shinya Yamada (ep 11)
Shou Kawashima (eps 2, 8)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 7)
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 5, 8, 13)
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 7)
Shuuhei Yamamoto (ep 10)
Shuuichi Kodama (ep 9)
SNIPES (OP; ep 1)
Suguru Iijima (ep 4)
Tadashi Sakazaki (6 episodes
eps 3, 6-8, 10-11
)

Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 9)
Takahiro Arai (ep 9)
Takahiro Goto (eps 1, 3)
Takahiro Kishida (eps 3, 12)
Takahiro Tanaka (OP; ep 3)
Takashi Hirabayashi (eps 5, 10)
Takashi Igari (ep 3)
Takayuki Chiba (eps 2, 8)
Takayuki Uchida (ep 12)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 5, 9)
Takenori Uchida (eps 3, 8)
Takeshi Kusaka (eps 3, 8)
Takeshi Morita (ep 4)
Takeshi Oda (ep 7)
Takuya Suzuki (ep 7)
Takuya Tani (ep 10)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (ep 3)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (eps 3, 9)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (eps 3, 9)
Tomoyuki Niho (ep 12)
Toshifumi Akai (OP)
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 3)
Toshiyuki Sato (OP; ep 13)
Toshiyuki Tomaru (ep 5)
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 9)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 10)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 7)
Yasuhiro Saiki (OP)
Yasuyuki Noda (OP)
Yoko Sano (ep 10)
Yoshiko Okuda (OP)
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 8, 13)
Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 2, 8)
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 5)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 4)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 2)
Yumiko Komiyama (ep 7)
Yuta Tsuchiya (eps 9, 13)
Yuu Yonezawa (OP)
Yuuji Oosawa (ep 7)
Yuusuke Tanaka (OP; eps 1, 13)
Layout Animation Director: Saba Kobayashi (ep 1)
Layout Assistant Animation Director:
Maki Kawano (ep 5)
Takeshi Kusaka (ep 5)
Yusuke Shimizu (ep 5)
Logo Design: Mikiyo Kobayashi (Bay Bridge Studio)
Paint:
Akihiro Nakagawa (Rising Force; ep 3)
Akiko Tomono (ep 4)
Asuka Yokota (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-9
)

Fumiko Tanaka (Studio Elle; eps 12-13)
Haruka Saijou (ep 7)
Jun Ono (Studio Elle; eps 7, 12-13)
Kanako Kurata (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-9
)

Kazuko Nakajima (eps 1, 4)
Kenji Matsuo (Rising Force; ep 3)
Maki Kokubo (ep 7)
Makiko Yamanaka (Studio Road; ep 5)
Masako Yagi (eps 3, 13)
Mika Tanba (Studio Elle; eps 12-13)
Naoto Kondou (ep 7)
Risa Mimura (Studio Elle; eps 12-13)
Sakiko Soga (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8
)

Satoko Kimura (ep 13)
Sayaka Nakagawa (ep 7)
Takako Numata (ep 7)
Tetsu Onitsuka (ep 7)
Youko Tomaru (ep 7)
Yūki Hiromasa (Rising Force; ep 3)
Photography: Shingo Yamashita (ED)
Production Desk: Takumi Kabe
Production producer: Tomonori Ochikoshi
Prop Design: Saba Kobayashi
Recording Assistant: Keita Onagaya
Setting Production: Taisuke Matsumoto (eps 6-12)
Sound Effects: Akiko Mutou (Sound Box)
Sound Production Manager: Takatoshi Hamano
Special Art Design: Yasushi Ishizu
Special Effects:
Masato Sasaki (ep 6)
Nobutaka Murakami (eps 1-5, 8-13)
Youko Suzuki (ep 7)
System Management: Masayoshi Yoshioka
Theme Song Performance:
Afromania (ED)
Hearts Grow (OP)
Miyu Irino as Tsutomu Senkawa
Saeko Chiba as Birdy Cephon Altera

Kanae Itō as Natsumi Hayamiya
Kaori Nazuka as Capella Titis
Keiji Fujiwara as Keisuke Muroto
Kenichi Suzumura as Satyajit Shyamalan
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Bascillus

Ako Mayama as Irma
Ao Takahashi as Female Announcer(ep 3)
Atsushi Ono as Geega
Ayumi Fujiwara as Ryoko Nagawa(ep 7)
Houchu Ohtsuka as Kinzel Hower(ep 5)
Junko Kitanishi as Tsutomu's Mother
Kan Tanaka as Detective(ep 7)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as
Machuman(ep 5)
Sidekick(ep 1)
Kenji Hamada as Kashu Geeze
Kentarou Tone as Quekku Gini(eps 1, 4)
Maaya Sakamoto as Sayaka Nakasugi
Makiko Nitta as Yoshie Suzuki
Mako Hyoudou as Christella Revi(eps 10, 13)
Makoto Yasumura as Detective(ep 7)
Michiko Neya as Weegie
Mikako Takahashi as Hazumi Senkawa
Minako Kotobuki as Kitamura Kanae
Minoru Hirota as Presiding Judge(ep 4)
Motoki Takagi as Masayuki Hazawa
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as
Boss(ep 1)
Lizard Man A(ep 5)
Sumida
Norio Wakamoto as Skeletsu
Ryoka Yuzuki as Nechla Geeze
Ryoko Shiraishi as
Chigira
Ondine(ep 9)
Sayaka Ohara as Kaori Sanada
Shinji Kawada as Tute
Shintarō Asanuma as Sudou Ryouta
Takashi Oohara as Masakubo
Takayuki Sugo as Katsutoshi Nakasugi
Toru Ohkawa as Anchorman(ep 7)
Tsutomu Densaka as Boila(ep 5)
Tsuyoshi Aoki as
Lizard Man B(ep 5)
Sasaki
Unshou Ishizuka as Gomez
Yukihiro Misono as Bay Gelabu Bela(ep 5)
Yumi Kakazu as Nimukay Bow(ep 5)
Yutaka Aoyama as Megius
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 3)
Ekura Animal (ep 2)
Fan Out (ep 4)
GAINAX (ep 13)
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (ep 9)
ingresA (eps 2-3)
Jinbun (ep 9)
Rising Force (ep 3)
Satelight Osaka Studio (eps 8-9, 13)
Studio CATS (ep 7)
Studio Zen (ep 10)
Tamazawa Animation House (ep 4)
Wao World (ep 9)
Wish (eps 2, 10)
Yumeta Company (ep 2)
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
Assistant Color Check: D-COLORS (eps 9, 12-13)
Broadcaster:
Animax (2008-07-14)
BS11 Digital (2008-07-05)
Chiba TV (2008-07-09)
Chubu-Nippon Broadcasting Co., Ltd (2008-07-09)
Hokkaido Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2008-07-23)
KBS Kyoto (2008-07-04)
Okinawa Television Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2008-07-08)
Sun TV (2008-07-04)
Tohoku Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2008-07-05)
Tokyo MX (2008-07-05)
TV Hokkaido (2008-07-23)
TV Kanagawa (2008-07-04)
TV Saitama (2008-07-04)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2008-07-07)
Co-Production:
AIC Spirits (eps 4, 10)
Noside (ep 6)
Studio Elle (ep 7)
Triple A (ep 11)
In-Between Animation:
A.C.G.T (ep 1)
AIC PLUS (ep 1)
AIC Spirits (ep 1)
AIC Takarazuka (ep 1)
Anime R (eps 1, 12)
Asahi Production (ep 1)
asread (ep 1)
AZETA PICTURES (eps 1, 3)
BTO China (ep 11)
CODE (ep 5)
DEXS (ep 8)
Diomedea (ep 1)
Fan Out (ep 10)
Front Line (eps 2, 10)
Garan (ep 1)
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (ep 9)
Hayashi KK (ep 6)
I&S Factory (eps 8, 13)
ingresA (eps 3, 12)
Jinbun (eps 6, 8, 12)
Last House (ep 1)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 9)
Oh production
Production Reed (ep 1)
RIC (ep 13)
Satelight Osaka Studio (ep 1)
Shanghai Golden Bell (ep 7)
Studio CATS (ep 7)
Studio COA (ep 13)
Studio Cockpit (ep 1)
Studio DEEN (ep 1)
Studio Elle (ep 7)
Studio Ghibli (ep 5)
Studio Gimlet (ep 1)
Studio Izena (eps 1, 13)
Studio Pastoral (eps 1, 9)
Taekwan Anime (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 12-13
)

Tezuka Productions (ep 13)
TNK (eps 1, 9)
Triple A (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 9-10, 12
)

ufotable (eps 1, 3, 5, 12)
WHITE FOX (eps 1, 5)
Wish (eps 1, 13)
Yumeta Company (ep 1)
ZEXCS (ep 12)
In-between Check: BTO China (ep 11)
Paint:
AIC Digital (ep 4)
AIC Takarazuka (ep 4)
BTO China (ep 11)
DEXS (ep 8)
Fan Out (ep 10)
Fanout
Front Line (eps 2, 10)
Garan (ep 1)
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (ep 9)
Hayashi KK (ep 6)
I&S Factory (eps 8, 13)
Jinbun (eps 6, 8-9)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 9)
Rising Force (eps 3-4, 9)
Studio Elle (eps 1-3, 12-13)
Studio Izena (ep 13)
Studio Road (ep 5)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 1-2, 4)
Taekwan Anime (eps 2-3, 8, 13)
Triple A (eps 3, 5-6)
Recording Studio: Procen Studio
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Chris Cason
Script:
Bonny Clinkenbeard (eps 8-10)
Monica Rial
Translation: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Justin Houston
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Digital Video Coordinator: Jeff Yale
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: Cate Ferman
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller
Line Producer: Colleen Clinkenbeard
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley
Post-Production Assistant:
Aya Spann
Casey Barteau
Jason Weems
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Engineer: Michael Rivas
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Luci Christian as Birdy
Micah Solusod as Tsutomu Senkawa

Cherami Leigh as Natsumi Hayamiya
Chris Ayres as Bacillus 
Robert McCollum as Kesiuke Muroto
Todd Haberkorn as Satyajit Shyamalan
Trina Nishimura as Capella Titis

Anthony Bowling as Kimura
Brina Palencia as Sayaka Nakasugi 
Caitlin Glass as Weegie Gahhaw
Chris Burnett as Kazuyoshi Chigira
Chris Cason as Masakubo
Christopher Bevins as Kashu Geeze
Christopher R. Sabat as Skeletso
Chuck Huber as Sasaki
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Kaori Sanada
Cris George as Yamamoto
Grant James as Katsutoshi Nakasugi
Ian Sinclair as Ryota Sudou
J. Michael Tatum as Presiding Judge(ep 4)
Jamie Marchi as Hazumi Senkawa
Jerry Jewell as Lailalo(ep 13)
Jerry Russell as Sumida
John Burgmeier as Bay Gelabu Bela(ep 5)
John Swasey as Geega
Juli Erickson as Yoshie Suzuki
Leah Clark as Nimukay Bow(ep 5)
Maxey Whitehead as Marionette(ep 7)
Mike McFarland as Boila(ep 5)
Monica Rial as Christella Revi(eps 10, 13)
Newton Pittman as Gomez
R Bruce Elliott as Megius
Scott Freeman as Moriyama
Sonny Strait as Quekku Gini(eps 1, 4)
Stephanie Young as Nechla Geeze
Tia Ballard as Kanae Kitamura
Vic Mignogna as Kinzel Hower(ep 5)
Wendy Powell as Irma
Z. Charles Bolton as Masayuki Hazawa

English companies
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (UK)
Manga Entertainment (Great Britain & Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Anime News Network
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand)
YouTube
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology