Android Kikaider - The Animation (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2000 Ishimori Pro / Aniplex•BT


Alternative title:
Artificial Humanoid Kikaider
Humanoïd Kikaider the animation (French)
Jinzo Ningen Kikaider (Japanese)
Kikaider
人造人間キカイダー The Animation (Japanese)
Themes: androids
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: The genius robotics professor, Dr. Komyoji has created Jiro (who has the ability to transform into Kikaider) – a humanoid robot tasked with the protection of Dr. Komyoji’s son, Masaru, and daughter, Mitsuko. Gifted with a conscience circuit, which has the power to simulate real emotions that helps to distinguish between “right and wrong”, Jiro must protect Mitsuko and Masaru from the evil Dr. Gil who wants Jiro to join his army and aid in his goal of world domination.
User Ratings: 586 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 20 votes (dub:13, sub:4, edit.dub:3)
 Excellent: 41 votes (dub:25, sub:13, edit.dub:2, ?:1)
 Very good: 87 votes (dub:68, sub:10, edit.dub:7, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 133 votes (dub:95, sub:23, edit.dub:12, ?:3)
 Decent: 110 votes (dub:74, sub:21, edit.dub:11, ?:3, raw:1)
 So-so: 71 votes (dub:47, sub:12, edit.dub:8, ?:4)
 Not really good: 35 votes (dub:24, edit.dub:5, sub:4, ?:2)
 Weak: 46 votes (dub:34, sub:8, edit.dub:4)
 Bad: 18 votes (dub:14, sub:4)
 Awful: 20 votes (dub:14, sub:4, edit.dub:1, ?:1)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (dub:5)
Seen in part or in whole by 1617 users, rank: #671 (of 6083)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.050 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.1708, rank: #4337 (of 6075)
Weighted mean: 5.994 (Decent), rank: #4512 (of 6075) (seen all: 6.58 / seen some: 5.10 / won't finish: 3.74)
Bayesian estimate: 6.027 (Decent), rank: #3953 (of 4578)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2000-10-16
2003-06-09 to 2003-06-26 (USA)
2007-06-21 (france)
Opening Theme:
"Theme of Gemini" by Akira Mitake
Ending Theme:
"Destiny" by Yui Horie
Review:
Kikaider DVD 1 (Jul 2, 2003)
News: Show:
Bandai Entertainment (Sep 1, 2003)
Bandai August Releases (Jun 7, 2003)
Katsucon News (Feb 18, 2003)
Kikaider Delay Explained (Feb 4, 2003)
AX 2002: Bandai Panel (Jul 10, 2002)
Anime Expo Updates (Apr 19, 2002)
Bandai Licences Kikaider (Feb 11, 2002)
New Anime titles in Japan (Sep 12, 2000)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Android Kikaider - The Animation - Complete Collection (DVD) 2004-11-09
    Android Kikaider - Lonely Soul (DVD 1) 2003-08-05
    Android Kikaider - Conflicting Hearts (DVD 2) 2003-10-07
    Android Kikaider - Unveiled Past (DVD 3) 2003-12-02 (from $15.99)
    Android Kikaider - Silent Journey (DVD 4) 2004-02-03

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Tensai Okamura
Series Composition: Akemi Omode
Script:
Akemi Omode (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8-9, 12-13
)

Keisuke Onishi (eps 7-8)
Masashi Sogo (eps 3, 6, 8, 10)
Shinsuke Onishi (eps 2, 4, 11)
Storyboard:
Jun'ichi Sakata (eps 3, 8-9)
Keitaro Motonaga (ep 8)
Kenji Yasuda (eps 7-8)
Mamoru Kanbe (eps 5, 8, 11)
Masahiro Ando (eps 2, 8, 10)
Masayuki Yoshihara (eps 4, 8, 12)
Tensai Okamura (eps 1, 6, 8, 13)
Episode Director:
Jun'ichi Sakata (ep 8)
Keitaro Motonaga (eps 1, 6, 8)
Kenji Yasuda (eps 7-8)
Mamoru Kanbe (ep 8)
Masahiro Ando (eps 2, 8, 10)
Masayuki Yoshihara (eps 4, 8, 12)
Nobuyoshi Habara (eps 3, 8-9)
Ryuichi Kimura (eps 5, 8, 11)
Tensai Okamura (eps 8, 13)
Music: Akira Mitake
Original creator: Shotaro Ishinomori
Character Design: Naoyuki Konno
Art Director: Tomoaki Okada
Chief Animation Director: Naoyuki Konno
Animation Director:
Hideo Shimosaka (ep 9)
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 13)
Hisashi Saito (eps 1, 8)
Koichi Hatsumi (eps 5, 8, 11)
Masahiko Yoda (eps 6, 8)
Minoru Tanaka (eps 2, 7-8, 12)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (eps 3, 8)
Noritomo Hattori (eps 4, 8)
Yūji Shiroyama (eps 6, 8, 10)
Director of Photography: Yutaka Nagaushi
Executive producer:
Akira Onodera
Hideo Katsumata
Producer: Atsuhiro Iwakami

2D Paint:
Ayako Igarashi (Tokyo Kids)
Emiko Date (Tokyo Kids)
Hiroko Kimura (Peacock)
Izumi Takizawa (SHAFT)
Jin Hibino (SHAFT)
Kaori Yoshida (Tokyo Kids)
Kazue Takatani (SHAFT)
Kazuya Adachi (Peacock)
Keiko Horio
Keiko Watanabe (SHAFT)
Kiyomi Sakairi (Peacock)
Kyouko Baba
Maki Kanemori (Peacock)
Maki Kokubo (Peacock)
Mari Ebina (Tokyo Kids)
Mayu Fukuda (Peacock)
Mayumi Nagasawa (Tokyo Kids)
Mayumi Oikawa (Peacock)
Miki Harada (SHAFT)
Mito Harada (SHAFT)
Miyuki Abe (Tokyo Kids)
Natsuko Fukuhara (SHAFT)
Noriko Omura (Peacock)
Riyome Ōshima (Tokyo Kids)
Ryōko Fujimi (Tokyo Kids)
Ryou Itou (Tokyo Kids)
Shū Sekiya (Tokyo Kids)
Tomoko Imase (Tokyo Kids)
Yasuko Itō (Tokyo Kids)
Yasuko Watanabe (SHAFT)
Yasumi Miyamoto (Peacock)
Yoriko Matsumori (Peacock)
Yoshimi Saito
Yuko Suzuki (Peacock)
Yūsuke Tomioka (Tokyo Kids)
ADR Recording Director: Kazuhiko Inoue
Background Art:
Ayari Wake (GREEN)
Ayumi Arakawa (GREEN)
Ayumi Iino (Design Office Mechaman)
Chihito Akahori (GREEN)
Eiji Takahashi (Design Office Mechaman)
Hiromi Morikawa (GREEN)
Hiroyuki Tsubaki (Design Office Mechaman)
Junko Sasa (GREEN)
Kaoru Chiba (Design Office Mechaman)
Kazuo Imamura (Design Office Mechaman)
Keiko Morita (Design Office Mechaman)
Masami Ozeki (Design Office Mechaman)
Miyoko Kobayashi (GREEN)
Rie Sugiyama (GREEN)
Takeshi Honda (Design Office Mechaman) 
Tatsuya Sakai (GREEN)
Tsuneo Ozeki (Design Office Mechaman)
Yasuko Morita (Design Office Mechaman)
Yoko Sasa (GREEN)
Yoshinori Hishinuma (GREEN)
Yūji Morikawa (Design Office Mechaman)
Yukari Yasuda (GREEN)
Yumi Hishinuma (GREEN)
Casting Assistant: Eri Shirasaki (Rakuonsha)
Composite:
Atsushi Hashidaka (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Daisuke Minamiguchi (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Keiko Horio (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-13
)

Kenji Kuwahara (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Kensuke Ōmae (eps 1, 13)
Ryousuke Oomae (9 episodes
eps 2, 4-7, 9-12
)

Yasunao Kondo (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Yoshimi Saito (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-13
)

Yukari Fujimoto (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-13
)

Digital Effects:
Atsushi Hashidaka (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Daisuke Minamiguchi (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Keiko Horio (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-13
)

Kenji Kuwahara (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Kensuke Ōmae (eps 1, 13)
Ryousuke Oomae (9 episodes
eps 2, 4-7, 9-12
)

Tsuyoshi Nakano (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Yasunao Kondo (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Yoshimi Saito (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10-13
)

Yukari Fujimoto (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-13
)

Editing: Terumitsu Okada
In-Between Animation:
Akihiko Adachi (Tokyo Kids)
Atsuko Uchida (Studio Mark)
Ayako Okamoto (Zero G Room)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (Zero G Room)
Hiroki Morimura (Studio Mark)
Hiroyoshi Noguchi
Keiko Oyama (Zero G Room)
Kimiko Hase (SHAFT)
Koichi Hatsumi
Mai Otsuka (SHAFT)
Matetsu Hona
Megumi Tokuda (Studio Mark)
Misako Kurosawa (SHAFT)
Miyuki Nakamura (Studio Mark)
Mizue Kuwamoto (SHAFT)
Naoko Kasuga (Studio Mark)
Naoko Yoda (Zero G Room)
Natsuko Goto (SHAFT)
Rie Hirakawa (SHAFT)
Ryō Mori (SHAFT)
Sachiko Ogiwara
Satoshi Suzuki (Zero G Room)
Shinichi Iimura (Studio Mark)
Tarō Fukino
Tatsuyoshi Kobayashi (SHAFT)
Yoshiaki Ebina
Yukari Watanabe (Zero G Room)
In-Between Check:
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 3)
Futoshi Uetani (eps 2, 12)
Isamu Suzuki (ep 5)
Koichi Hatsumi (eps 5, 11)
Naoko Yoda (eps 4, 9)
Yuka Yoshihara (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Akiko Mori (eps 5, 11)
Akira Katemae (ep 1)
Akira Takata (eps 4, 9, 13)
Atsuko Terasaki (ep 6)
Ayumi Hasebe (ep 3)
Chihiro Takayama (ep 1)
Chikashi Kubota (ep 9)
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 3)
Emiko Tomise (ep 1)
Etsutaka Kawano (ep 9)
Fujio Suzuki (A Team; eps 1, 4, 9)
Fumiko Ueda (ep 3)
Genichiro Kondo (Zero G Room; eps 1, 4)
Go Kimura (ep 11)
Gōichi Kimihata (ep 1)
Gōichi Nawa (ep 13)
Hatayasu Murakami (Magic Bus; ep 9)
Hideaki Isa (ep 11)
Hideki Ito (ep 11)
Hidenori Fukuoka (eps 2, 7, 12)
Hideo Maru (ep 9)
Hidetoshi Namura (ep 10)
Hidetoshi Oomori (eps 1, 6, 10)
Hideyuki Morioka (ep 12)
Hiromi Funatsu (ep 1)
Hiromi Itou (ep 3)
Hiromi Matsumura (ep 6)
Hiroshi Konno (eps 2, 7, 13)
Hirotake Shibuya (eps 2, 12)
Hisashi Ishii (A Team; eps 1, 4, 9)
Hisashi Saito (ep 10)
Hisashi Sato (ep 6)
Hitomi Tsuruta (ep 6)
Ippei Masui (Magic Bus; ep 9)
Junko Funatsuka (ep 5)
Kaoru Yabana (eps 2, 7)
Kataji Kawashima (eps 3, 6)
Kazuhiko Utagawa (ep 11)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (eps 3, 10)
Kazumi Shimazaki (eps 5, 11)
Kazuya Miura (ep 12)
Kazuyoshi Tanaka (ep 3)
Keiji Ishihara (ep 1)
Ken Ootsuka (eps 1, 10)
Kenjiro Kato (ep 1)
Kiyoshi Kikuchi (ep 3)
Kiyoshiro Kato (eps 6, 10)
Koichi Hatsumi (ep 11)
Koji Kataoka (ep 6)
Kouji Aso (ep 7)
Kuno Takada (eps 4, 13)
Maki Matsuzaka (ep 6)
Masahiko Yoda (ep 1)
Masahiro Kase (ep 3)
Masanori Nishii (eps 9, 13)
Masanori Osawa (eps 10, 13)
Masayuki Katou (ep 9)
Masumi Fujibe (eps 6, 10)
Masumi Hattori (ep 13)
Miho Asatani (ep 12)
Mineta Washikita (ep 10)
Minetoshi Funaji (ep 5)
Minoru Ogawa (ep 11)
Mitsuru Ishihara (ep 1)
Nagisa Nakajima (ep 11)
Naruya Takahashi (Zero G Room; ep 1)
Natsuko Suzuki (Zero G Room; eps 1, 4, 13)
Nobuhiko Genma (ep 4)
Nobuyuki Hata (eps 5, 11)
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (ep 2)
Nobuyuki Terauchi (ep 7)
Norihiro Nakano (Zero G Room; eps 1, 4)
Reiko Okamura (ep 13)
Rieko Nakai (ep 13)
Ryou Kimura (ep 5)
Ryūichi Fukae (ep 6)
Ryuta Nakahara (ep 4)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 3)
Seiki Tanaka (ep 13)
Shin Matsuo (A Team; eps 1, 4, 9)
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 6)
Shinjirō Kuramoto (ep 9)
Shinya Tanaka (eps 5, 11)
Shirō Nishikiori (ep 13)
Shūji Shōki (ep 13)
Sukehiro Kuroishi (ep 2)
Tadataka Shimodaira (ep 3)
Takako Shimizu (ep 10)
Takashi Maruyama (eps 6, 10, 13)
Takashi Ōyama (ep 1)
Takehiro Hamamura (eps 2, 7, 12)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 3)
Takeshi Ohkoshi (Zero G Room; eps 1, 4, 9, 13)
Tatsuo Nakahara (Zero G Room; ep 1)
Tatsuro Nagai (ep 5)
Tatsuya Ichikawa (ep 3)
Tatsuya Ona (eps 2, 7, 12)
Theresia Winkler (eps 4, 12)
Tomohiro Kawahara (eps 2, 7)
Tomoko Tanaka (A Team; eps 4, 9)
Tomoyuki Abe (Zero G Room; eps 1, 4)
Tōru Nakajima (ep 5)
Toru Watanabe (ep 2)
Toru Yoshida (ep 3)
Toshiaki Miki (ep 11)
Toshihiko Shimada (ep 2)
Toshinari Yamashita (Zero G Room; ep 13)
Toshiyuki Kono (ep 10)
Tsutomu Murakami (ep 13)
Yasuhide Maruyama (ep 2)
Yasuhiro Aoki (ep 12)
Yasuhiro Kondo (ep 5)
Yoshiaki Ito (ep 7)
Yoshihiro Aoki (ep 4)
Yoshihiro Ujiie (ep 6)
Yoshihiro Watanabe (ep 13)
Yoshikazu Samura (A Team; eps 1, 4, 9)
Yoshikazu Sato (Zero G Room; eps 1, 4, 13)
Yoshiyuki Ito (ep 13)
Yū Yoshida (ep 6)
Yuji Mukoyama (ep 1)
Yukari Watanabe (Zero G Room; ep 13)
Yuki Oomori (eps 5, 11)
Yukiko Kan (eps 10, 13)
Yukiko Shimamura (ep 3)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 3)
Yuto Terashima (eps 2, 7, 12)
Mecha Animation Director: Yasutoshi Funaji
Media Manager:
Shinobu Sasaki
Takao Ueki
Music Director: Takafumi Nakatake
Planning: Ryuzo Shirakawa
Planning Assistant:
Jinichiro Koyama (Plasma)
Kyōji Kodama (Ishimori Pro)
Tamotsu Maeda
Planning Supervisor: Tatsunori Kawano (Ishimori Pro)
Production Advancement:
Akihiko Maeda (SHAFT; eps 2, 7, 12)
Hiromasa Nanba (eps 10, 13)
Kōji Kageyama (ep 3)
Masashi Shimazu (ep 13)
Naoya Kawabe (eps 5, 11)
Ryū Satō (ep 13)
Tadashi Shiobara (Radix; eps 4, 9)
Yutaka Yoshihara (eps 6, 13)
Yuu Nobuta (Studio OX; ep 1)
Production Desk: Shinji Ishihira
Program Manager: Hiroyuki Soeda (Kids Station)
Program Publicity: Chikako Ishida (Kids Station)
Recording: Shoji Hata
Recording engineer:
Mika Kamemoto (Rakuonsha)
Nobuhiro Ōura (Omnibus Japan)
Setting Production: Tatsuo Yoshira (Studio OX)
Sound Effects: Toru Noguchi
Special Effects:
Shigenobu Kaihou
Tsuyoshi Nakano (Trans Arts; ep 3)
Supervision: Masato Hayase
Theme Song Performance: Yui Horie
Tomokazu Seki as Kikaider/Jiro

Etsuko Kozakura as Etsuko
Juurouta Kosugi as Saburo / Hakaider
Keaton Yamada as Hattori
Shinji Ogawa as Professor Gill
Shozo Iizuka as Dr. Komyoji
Yui Horie as Mitsuko
Yumiko Kobayashi as Masaru

Hinama Noboyuki as Yellow Jaguar
Hisayoshi Suganuma as Kuya / Kaito
Jin Yamanoi as Orange Ant
Masahiro Ogata as Green Mantis
Masashi Hirose as Carmine Spider
Minami Takayama as Chigusa Sakamoto
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Yellow Jaguar
Norio Wakamoto as Golden Bat
Yusuke Ito as Ichiro
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Radix
Studio OX
Backgrounds:
Design office MECHAMAN (7 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8, 10, 12
)

Green (7 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 9, 11, 13
)

Broadcaster:
Bandai Channel
KIDS STATION (satellite)
In-Between Animation:
Anime R (ep 3)
Daizo Productions (ep 3)
EMUAI (eps 6, 10, 13)
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9-10, 13
)

K Production (ep 3)
Kyesung Production, Inc. (ep 3)
Lee Production (eps 5, 11)
M.S.J Musashino Production (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9-10, 13
)

Mouse (ep 3)
Oh! Production (ep 13)
Pak Pro (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9, 12
)

SHAFT (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 12
)

Studio Gash (ep 6)
Studio Mark (ep 1)
Studio Victory (ep 10)
Synergy Japan (ep 13)
Tokyo Kids (ep 1)
Uni Animation (ep 3)
Zero G Room (eps 1, 4, 6, 9)
Key Animation:
A Team (eps 1, 4, 9)
Magic Bus (ep 9)
Studio Giants (ep 9)
Zero G Room (eps 1, 13)
Paint:
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 13
)

K Production (ep 3)
Kyesung Production, Inc. (ep 3)
Lee Production (eps 5, 11)
M.S.J Musashino Production (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 13
)

Pak Pro (eps 2, 4, 7, 12)
Peacock (ep 1)
SHAFT (eps 2, 7, 12)
Studio Elle (eps 10, 13)
Studio Gash (ep 6)
Tanto (eps 3, 6)
Tokyo Kids (eps 1, 3)
Uni Animation (ep 3)
Production: SME Visual Works
Production Assistance:
SHAFT (eps 2, 7-8, 12)
Synergy Japan (eps 5, 8, 11)
Xebec (eps 3, 8)
Recording Studio:
Sanpunzaka Studio
Studio Gong
Sound Production: SPE Visual Works
English staff
English cast
Director: Joe Romersa
Translation: Neil Nadelman
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi
Co-Producer: Kei Onishi
DVD Menu Design: Julia Jones
DVD Producer: Richard Noboru Kekahuna
Production Coordination: Osamu Maseba
Recording Facility Engineer:
Les Claypool III
Steve La Borico
Subtitle Timing: Neil Nadelman
Type Deko: Johnny Aparicio
Dave Wittenberg as Kikaider / Jiro

Barbara Goodson as Masaru
Christopher Carrol as Dr. Komyoji
Kirk Thornton as Hattori
Lia Sargent as Mitsuko
Melissa Fahn as Etsuko
Michael Gregory as Professor Gill
Steven Jay Blum as Hakaider / Saburo

Anthony Pulcini as Kuya / Kaito(ep 9)
Brianne Siddall as Boy B(ep 1)
Carolyn Hennesy as Chigusa Sakamoto
Kirk Baily as Ichiro Komyoji
Lex Lang as Carmine Spider
Michael McConnohie as Golden Bat
Mona Marshall as Boy A(ep 1)
Neil Kaplan as Yellow Jaguar
Peter Lurie as Orange Ant
Rebecca Forstadt as Girl with Cat(ep 4)
Richard Cansino as Gill's Assistant
Skip Stellrecht as Toru(ep 5)
Tom Wyner as Executive
Wendee Lee as Miyuki

English companies
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim
Cartoon Network (Adult Swim)
Dubbing: Animaze
DVD Production: Stream Santa Monica
Licensed by: Bandai Entertainment
Online Editing Facility: HMA Digital
Recording Studio: Magnitude 8 Post
Subtitle Timing: ZRO Limit Productions
Subtitles: Captions, Inc.
Translation: ZRO Limit Productions
French cast
French staff
Executive producer: Carlo Levy
(none)
French companies
Distributor: Dybex
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology