Xam'd: Lost Memories (ONA)

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
Alternative title:
Bōnen no Xamdou (Japanese) 
Bounen no Zamned (Japanese) 
Xam'd 
亡念のザムド (Japanese) 
Themes: shapeshifting , superpowers , war 
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Enter Sentan, a lush, tranquil island encased in war between the military and those with Hiruko, known as X'amd. On one of these warlike days, Akiyuki Takehara heads off to school and gets caught in a raid by the creatures. Through a series of events he is transformed into a X'amd, and with the help of a Tessikan woman Nakiami along with his highschool friend Haru, Akiyuki is forced to learn to live with the Hiruko or faces the danger of losing his self-control and turn to stone. 
User Ratings: 1558 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 182 votes (sub:161, dub:12, raw:3, ?:1, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 403 votes (sub:328, dub:58, raw:3, edit.dub:1, others:13
6 Spanish subtitled
2 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 330 votes (sub:257, dub:59, raw:3, ?:1, others:10
4 Russian subtitled
4 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
)
 Good: 291 votes (sub:232, dub:43, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:13
5 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 171 votes (sub:142, dub:25, others:4
4 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 66 votes (sub:54, dub:12)
 Not really good: 43 votes (sub:37, dub:5, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Weak: 28 votes (sub:25, dub:3)
 Bad: 13 votes (sub:11, dub:2)
 Awful: 19 votes (sub:17, dub:2)
 Worst ever: 12 votes (sub:12)
Seen in part or in whole by 2527 users, rank: #394 (of 5999)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.562 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.9551, rank: #1117 (of 5995)
Weighted mean: 7.500 (Very good−), rank: #1070 (of 5995) (seen all: 7.53 / seen some: 7.59 / won't finish: 5.13)
Bayesian estimate: 7.501 (Very good−), rank: #865 (of 4548)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode 
Number of episodes: 26 
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2008-07-15 
2009-04-11 (Japan) 
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
#1: "Shut Up and Explode" by the BOOM BOOM SATELLITES [broadcast] (eps 3, 5, 8-9, 11, 14, 19-20, 23) 
#1: "Shut Up and Explode" by the BOOM BOOM SATELLITES [ONA] (eps 1-26) 
#2: "Back on My Feet" by the BOOM BOOM SATELLITES [broadcast] (eps 1, 4, 6-7, 10, 12-13, 15-18, 21-22, 24-25) 
Ending Theme:
#1: "Vacancy" by Kylee [broadcast] (eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 21, 24) 
#1: "Vacancy" by Kylee [ONA] (eps 1-26) 
#2: "Just Breathe" by Kylee [broadcast] (eps 2-3, 5-6, 8-9, 11-12, 14, 22-23, 25) 
#3: "Over U" by Kylee [broadcast] (eps 15-20) 
Insert song:
"Zamudo no Tēma ~Gen ni Ichisoe no Omoi~" (堕夢人のテーマ~現に一添えの想い~) by Masaya Hayano & The Froebel Boy's Choir (ep 26) 
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Xam'd: Lost Memories - Collection 1 (Blu-Ray) 2010-09-21 (from $40.29)
    Xam'd: Lost Memories - Collection 2 (Blu-Ray) 2010-11-09 (from $23.99)
    Xam'd: Lost Memories - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2012-02-07 (from $48.81)
DVD (Region 1)
    Xam'd: Lost Memories - Collection 1 (DVD) 2010-09-21 (from $21.99)
    Xam'd: Lost Memories - Collection 2 (DVD) 2010-11-09 (from $21.99)
    Xam'd: Lost Memories - Complete Collection (DVD) 2012-02-07 (from $42.20)
DVD (Region 4)
    Xam'd: Lost Memories - Collection 1 (DVD 1) 2011-02-16

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masayuki Miyaji 
Script:
Hiroshi Ohnogi (eps 22-23) 
Masayuki Miyaji (eps 1-2) 
Megumi Shimizu (12 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10, 12, 15-16, 20
)
 
Yuuichi Nomura (12 episodes
eps 6, 9, 11, 13-14, 17-19, 21, 24-26
)
 
Storyboard:
Daisuke Tokutsuchi (ep 26) 
Hiroshi Haraguchi (ep 9) 
Iwao Teraoka (ep 13) 
Katsumi Teratou (4 episodes
eps 7, 15, 21, 24
)
 
Kazuya Murata (ep 8) 
Kazuya Nomura (eps 20, 25) 
Masashi Okumura (ED) 
Masayuki Miyaji (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-5, 19, 22-23
)
 
Shigeyuki Miya (eps 18, 22) 
Shinpei Miyashita (ep 19) 
Tsutomu Yabuki (ep 23) 
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (eps 6, 10, 14) 
Episode Director:
Daisuke Tokutsuchi (ED; eps 4-5, 19, 25) 
Hiroshi Haraguchi (ep 6) 
Hirotoshi Rissen (ep 12) 
Kazuo Miyake (ep 2) 
Kazuya Nomura (OP; eps 11, 20, 26) 
Keizo Nakamura (ep 16) 
Masaomi Ando (eps 8, 15, 21) 
Masayuki Miyaji (eps 1, 26) 
Naoki Murata (ep 4) 
Satoshi Nakagawa (ep 17) 
Shigeyuki Miya (eps 13, 22) 
Shinya Watada (ep 9) 
Shuuji Miyahara (ep 7) 
Takahiro Ikezoe (ep 3) 
Tsutomu Yabuki (eps 14, 23) 
Yasuyuki Shinozaki (eps 10, 18, 24) 
Music: Michiru Oshima 
Character Design: Ayumi Kurashima 
Art Director: Takashi Aoi 
Chief Animation Director:
Ayumi Kurashima 
Seiichi Hashimoto 
Animation Director:
Atsushi Tamura (ep 24) 
Ayumi Kurashima (OP+ED ep1-2,​4,​9,​12,​18-20,​22,​26) 
Chiyomi Tsukamoto (ep 6) 
Hideaki Maniwa (eps 7, 13) 
Hiroko Kazui (ep 9) 
Katsu Ôshiro (eps 16, 21) 
Kazuya Nomura (ep 20) 
Kenichi Ohnuki (ep 12) 
Kenji Mizuhata (OP; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 24
)
 
Kiyoaki Maeda (ep 4) 
Kiyotaka Oshiyama (ep 11) 
Madoka Ozawa (ep 23) 
Masaru Oshiro (ep 16) 
Masashi Okumura  (ED; ep 25) 
Minefumi Harada (ep 9) 
Naomi Kaneda (ep 5) 
Ryo Haga (ep 10) 
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 19, 25
)
 
Satoshi Kayama (ep 7) 
Seiichi Hashimoto (OP+ED; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 17, 20, 23, 25-26
)
 
Shingo Abe (ep 6) 
Shunsuke Hirota (ep 23) 
Tomokatsu Nagasaku (eps 3, 5, 22) 
Yasuo Muroi (ep 8) 
Yoshimi Itazu (ep 11) 
Mechanical design:
Kenji Mizuhata (Hitogata) 
Kimitoshi Yamane 
Seiichi Hashimoto (Xamdou) 
Sound Director: Takeshi Takadera (Half HP Studio) 
Director of Photography: Yohei Miyahara 
Producer:
Makoto Watanabe (Bones) 
Miho Kawagoe (Sony Computer Entertainment) 
Ryo Oyama (Aniplex) 

2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Taniguchi (eps 2-3, 8, 11) 
Chisato Kawaguchi (ep 1) 
Emi Tezuka (14 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 14-23, 25
)
 
Gosei Oda (ep 8) 
Hidenori Fukuoka (ep 26) 
Hiroko Yaguchi (ep 2) 
Hiromu Matsumoto (ep 3) 
Hisashi Yamamoto (ep 2) 
Hitomi Hasebe (ep 4) 
Kan Terada (eps 2, 6, 13-25) 
Masato Ishii (eps 1-2, 5) 
Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (ep 1) 
Miyuki Abe (eps 1-2, 5, 19) 
Miyuki Mochizuki (ep 4) 
Naoko Ikeuchi (eps 3, 8) 
Nobunori Niwa (ep 4) 
Shigeru Kimishima (ep 1) 
Takashi Kojima (ep 2) 
Yoshiya Fujiwara (eps 3, 5-6, 8) 
Youko Saitou (eps 2-3, 8) 
Yukiharu Kase (eps 3, 8) 
Yuuko Azuma (9 episodes
eps 8, 14-20, 26
)
 
Assistant Animation Director:
Atsushi Shigeta (ED) 
Masako Tashiro (ep 1) 
Masashi Okumura (eps 1-2) 
Naomi Kaneda (eps 1-2) 
Tohru Shigeta (ep 12) 
Yasuo Muroi (ep 2) 
Assistant Director: Daisuke Tokutsuchi 
Associate producer:
Akiko Yodo (Aniplex) 
Takahiro Kanamori (Sony Computer Entertainment) 
Color design: Hiroko Umezaki 
Editing: Kumiko Sakamoto 
Editing Assistant: Mayumi Komori (Jay Film) 
In-Between Animation: Hiromi Masuko 
In-Between Check:
Hiromi Masuko (10 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 13, 15-16, 20-26 even
)
 
Hitomi Hasebe (ep 4) 
Koichi Iwanaga (ep 1) 
Miyuki Abe (11 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 11, 16, 19, 21-23, 25-26
)
 
Key Animation:
Akira Honma (ep 11) 
Akira Matsushima (ED) 
Asami Shimizu (ep 4) 
Atsuko Watanabe (ep 1) 
Atsushi Itagaki (ep 2) 
Ayumi Kurashima (OP) 
Chika Kojima (ep 3) 
Chikashi Kubota (ep 11) 
Chisato Kawaguchi (eps 3-9 odd) 
Chiyomi Tsukamoto (OP; eps 6, 14) 
Dai Imaoka (eps 3, 8, 24) 
Eiji Komatsu (eps 2, 24) 
Eiji Nakada (ep 2)  (OP TV version) 
Fumiaki Kouta (OP; eps 2, 11) 
Gosei Oda (ED; 6 episodes
eps 2, 11, 14, 19-20, 25
)
 
Hideaki Maniwa (eps 7, 10, 13)  (OP) 
Hideki Fukushima (eps 2-3) 
Hidenori Fukuoka (OP, ED; 10 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 9, 11, 14, 20-21, 23, 25
)
 
Hidetsugu Ito (ep 2) 
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (ep 1) 
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (ED; eps 1, 7) 
Hiroyuki Mori (eps 1, 26) 
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 1) 
Hisafumi Nakahara (ep 2) 
Hisashi Shimokawa (ep 2) 
Hitomi Takechi (ED; 4 episodes
eps 1, 13, 22, 26
)
 
Jun Shibata (eps 3, 12) 
Junichiro Taniguchi (ED; ep 6) 
Kanako Watanabe (ep 3) 
Katsunori Shibata (ED; 7 episodes
eps 1, 8, 14, 18-20, 22
)
 
Kazuya Nomura (ep 7) 
Kenichi Kutsuna (ep 4) 
Kenichi Yoshida (OP) 
Kenji Mizuhata (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 15, 24
)
 
Kiyoaki Maeda (eps 1, 4) 
Maiko Okada (ep 3) 
Makoto Shimomura (OP; 4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 14, 26
)
 
Mami Tezuka (ep 3) 
Mamiko Nakanishi (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 15-16
)
 
Masako Kawai (eps 3-4) 
Masako Sato (ED; ep 26) 
Masako Tashiro (eps 1-2, 26) 
Masashi Okumura (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 23, 25
)
 
Masato Ishii (OP, ED; 10 episodes
eps 8, 11, 14-16, 20-22, 25-26
)
 
Miki Wasada (eps 2, 5) 
Mitsuko Baba (ep 3) 
Naoaki Houjou (eps 3, 15, 24) 
Naoko Igarashi (eps 1, 4) 
Naomi Kaneda (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 15, 20, 25
)
 
Nobuaki Nagano (ep 1) 
Nobunori Niwa (ep 4) 
Orie Tanaka (ep 1) 
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ED; 5 episodes
eps 5-6, 16, 19, 25
)
 
Saiji Kawanishi (eps 4, 17) 
Seiichi Hashimoto (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 10, 17, 20, 23
)
 
Seika Saruwatari (eps 3, 8) 
Seiya Numata (ED) 
Shigeru Ishii (eps 4, 9, 16) 
Shigeru Kimishima (OP, ED; 7 episodes
eps 2-3, 9, 20-21, 23, 26
)
 
Shinako Okayama (ep 2) 
Shingo Abe (OP; 5 episodes
eps 6, 14, 20, 23, 25
)
 
Shingo Yamashita (ep 11) 
Shinichi Kurita (OP; ep 11) 
Shirou Tamashiro (eps 3-4) 
Shohei Kohara (10 episodes
eps 3-4, 11, 14-16, 20-21, 23, 25
)
 
Suzuko Kobayashi (ep 2) 
Takaaki Izumo (ep 3) 
Takaaki Wada (eps 2, 9) 
Takashi Kawaguchi (ED) 
Takashi Tomioka (eps 1-2) 
Takeshi Yoshioka (ep 2) 
Tetsuro Aoki (ep 3) 
Tohru Shigeta (eps 3, 12, 15) 
Tomohisa Shimoyama (OP, ED; ep 13) 
Tomokatsu Nagasaku (ep 3) 
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 3, 24) 
Toshihiro Kawamoto (ep 25) 
Tsunenori Saito (ep 5) 
Tsutomu Matsuura (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 24, 26
)
 
Yasuko Higuchi (ep 1) 
Yasuko Sakuma (ep 3) 
Yasuo Muroi (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 15
)
 
Yasushi Muraki (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 11, 20
)
 
Yoshimi Itazu (OP; eps 7, 11) 
Youhei Sasaki (ep 2) 
Yuki Hayashi (OP; eps 1, 7) 
Yuriko Chiba (ep 1) 
Yuu Yonezawa (ep 2) 
Yuuko Azuma (OP, ED; eps 11, 24, 26) 
Prop Design: Takashi Akaishizawa 
Series Animation Director: Masashi Okumura 
Sound Editor: Kenji Hoshino 
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi (Sound Box) 
Sound Mixing: Nobuhira Hirano 
Special Effects: Miyako Hoshi 
Theme Song Arrangement:
Boom Boom Satellites (OP) 
masasucks (ED) 
nature living ("Vacancy") 
Theme Song Composition:
Boom Boom Satellites (OP) 
masasucks (ED) 
nature living ("Vacancy") 
Theme Song Lyrics:
Boom Boom Satellites (OP) 
Kylee (ED) 
Theme Song Performance:
Boom Boom Satellites (OP) 
Kylee (ED) 
Atsushi Abe as Akiyuki Takehara 
Fumiko Orikasa as Haru Nishimura 
Yuko Sanpei as Nakiami 

Ayumi Fujimura as Midori Nishimura 
Keiji Fujiwara as Raigyo Tsunomata 
Michiko Neya as Prois Sukakki 
Motomu Kiyokawa as Reizo Kanba 
Risa Hayamizu as Fusa Takehara 
Romi Park as Kujireika 
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Furuichi Teraoka 
Unshou Ishizuka as Ryuuzou Takehara 
Yasunori Matsumoto as Toujirou Kagisu 
Yumi Tamai as Ishuu Benikawa 

Akio Ohtsuka as Zuizo(eps 7-8) 
Fumie Mizusawa as Hinokimaru 
Houko Kuwashima as Yunbo 
Junko Hori as Tenshin-sama 
Kan Tanaka as High Member A(ep 3) 
Katsuyuki Konishi as Akushiba 
Kenji Hamada as Ahm 
Kiyomi Asai as Kio(eps 7-8) 
Koichi Sakaguchi as Teacher A(ep 2) 
Kouzou Douzaka as Military Police(ep 1) 
Kyosuke Suzuki as
Communications Officer A(ep 1) 
Male Student(ep 2) 
Minagawa(eps 6, 8) 
Sailor D(ep 5) 
Soldier C(ep 4) 
Kyousei Tsukui as Jinichirou Nishimura 
Marina Inoue as Kobako 
Masayuki Katou as ASP Vice-Commander(eps 6-8) 
Miyoko Asou as Sannova 
Miyu Irino as Yango(Teen; ep 26) 
Miyu Matsuki as Nazuna(eps 1-3) 
Mugihito as Zeygend(ep 5) 
Natsuki Mori as
Sasamura grandmother(ep 2) 
Sentan Island Chief Adjutant(ep 1) 
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as
High Member B(ep 3) 
Instructor(ep 1) 
Military Police A(ep 2) 
Researcher F(ep 6) 
Sailor B(ep 5) 
Soldier E(ep 4) 
Rokuro Naya as Kisel-jii 
Ryuuzou Ishino as ASP Commander(eps 6-8) 
Takafumi Kawakami as
Communications Officer B(ep 1) 
Military Police B(ep 2) 
Ongoro-user(ep 8) 
Researcher B(ep 6) 
Sailor A(ep 5) 
Soldier A(ep 4) 
Takaya Hashi as Sentan Island Commandant 
Takuma Suzuki as Teacher B(ep 2) 
Tetsuya Kakihara as Shiroza 
Tohru Furuya as Kage Douji 
Tomohiro Tsuboi as Hitogata-user(ep 4) 
Tomoko Kawakami as Shidara 
Yūtarō Honjō as yango(*) 
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Dogakobo (eps 2-3, 6) 
Front Line (8 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 13-14, 16, 22-23
)
 
GAINAX  (eps 1-2, 22) 
Last House (eps 1, 4, 7) 
Sakura Create (6 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 9, 14, 20
)
 
Studio A.P.P.P. (eps 1-3, 8, 22) 
Studio Izena (eps 3, 19) 
Triple A (eps 2, 7-8, 10) 
Yuhodo (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 14, 19-20
)
 
Animation Production: BONES 
Broadcaster:
CBC (2009-04-15) 
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2009-04-11) 
Tokyo MX TV (2009-04-15) 
Key Animation:
BTO 
Triple A 
Original Concept: BONES 
Recording Studio: HALF H·P STUDIO 
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO 
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Steven Foster 
ADR Script: Steven Foster 
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi 
John Ledford 

ADR Engineer: Stanley Thomas 
BD Authoring: David Williams 
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes 
DVD Menu Design: Larry Koteff 
Encoding: Michael Olesch 
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams 
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff 
Production Assistant:
E.W. Rector III 
Kayla King 
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud 
Sound Design & Mix: Brent Marshall 
Subtitle Script: Christopher Williams 
Subtitle Timing: Christopher Williams 
Blake Shepard as Akiyuki Takehara 
Luci Christian as Nakiami 
Monica Rial as Haru Nishimura 

Adam Van Wagoner as Akushiba 
Andrew Love as Raigyo Tsunomata 
Andy McAvin as Reizo Kanba 
Chris Hutchison as Tojiro Kagisu 
Corey Hartzog as Yango 
David Matranga as Furuichi Teraoka 
Hilary Haag as Midori Nishimura 
Illich Guardiola as Jinichiro Nishimura 
Jessica Boone as Kujireika 
Kaytha Coker as Fusa Takehara 
Maggie Flecknoe as Prois Sukakki 
Shelley Calene-Black as Ishu Benikawa 
T. Postlewaite as Ryuzo Takehara 

Adam Van Wagoner as Hiiragi(eps 24-25) 
Alan Kregg as Zeygand(ep 5) 
Andy McAvin as Hiruken(ep 12) 
Chris Ayres as
Kayak Peddler(ep 19) 
Kisel-ji 
Corey Hartzog as ASP Sub(eps 7-8) 
Elizabeth Bunch as
Azami(ep 19) 
Sannoova(4 episodes
eps 15, 22, 24-25
)
 
Sumako(eps 16-17) 
Emily Neves as
Azami(eps 16, 20) 
Hakobe(eps 24-25) 
Nazuna(ep 18) 
George Manley as Senten Island Commandant 
Hilary Haag as Humanform User(ep 11) 
Jason Carroll as Ongoro User(ep 8) 
Jessica Boone as Kobako 
Justin Doran as
ASP Chief(eps 6-8, 13) 
Comm Officer(ep 3) 
Leraldo Anzaldua as
Azami(ep 21) 
Seitaka 
Shiroza(eps 25-26) 
Marcy Bannor as
Furuichi's Mom(ep 12) 
Tenshin 
Mark X Laskowski as
Jinichiro(eps 3, 10) 
Minagawa 
Rob Mungle as
Ahm 
Elder(eps 18-20) 
Serena Varghese as
Kio(eps 7-8) 
Nazuna 
Sannova(ep 4) 
Shannon Emerick as
Azami(ep 17) 
Hinokimaru 
Nazuna(eps 20, 26) 
Shidara 
Sumako(eps 18-19) 
Tamayobi Chief(eps 18-20) 
Skip Hollingsworth as Zeygand(ep 23) 
Skippy Farnsworth as Zeygand(ep 18) 
Skippy Renthrow as Zeygand(ep 21) 
Stephanie Wittels as Yunbo 

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand) 
Manga Entertainment (UK) (UK) 
Section23 Films 
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks 
Production: Seraphim Digital 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology